1.Comparative epidemiology and treatment outcomes at trauma centers: A cross-national analysis of the United States and China.
Yong FU ; Liu-Yi FAN ; Xin-Jie LUO ; Lei LI ; Delbrynth P MITCHAO ; Kenji INABA ; Guan-Qiao LIU ; Bin YU
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2025;28(6):399-403
PURPOSE:
Although there are significant differences between China and the United States (US) in trauma medical services, there has been no direct comparative research on the epidemiological data of trauma centers between the 2 countries. This study aims to fill this research gap by directly comparing trauma centers in China and the US, providing valuable data and insights for the development of trauma centers in both countries, promoting academic exchange and cooperation internationally, and enhancing the level of global trauma medical care.
METHODS:
This is a multicenter retrospective descriptive study. Data were collected for trauma patients with an injury severity score ≥16 treated from September 2013 to September 2019 at 2 hospital trauma centers in these 2 countries. Detailed clinical data (including injury mechanism, age, injury site, injury severity score, pre-hospital transport time, whether blood transfusion was performed, whether resuscitative thoracotomy was conducted, hospital and intensive care unit stay duration, the number of organ donor patients, mortality rates, and costs) were meticulously compiled and retrospectively analyzed to identify differences between the 2 trauma centers. The comparison was conducted using SPSS 23 software. Continuous variables are reported as median (Q1, Q3), and Mann Whitney U test is used to compare the median of continuous variables. Use clinically relevant critical points to classify continuous variables, with categorical variables represented as n (%), and comparisons were made between the 2 groups using the χ2 test or Fisher's exact test. Statistical significance was defined as a 2-sided p < 0.05.
RESULTS:
These results point to significant differences in trauma center capacity, pre-hospital transport times, treatment procedures, hospital stay duration, mortality rates, and costs between the 2 centers. The volume of patients in trauma centers is less in China (2465 vs. 5288). Pre-hospital transport time was notably longer in China (180 min vs. 14 min), and the rate of emergency blood transfusions was lower in China (18.4% vs. 50.6%), Emergency thoracotomy was not performed in China but was conducted in 9.8% of cases in the US. Hospitalization costs were significantly lower in China than in the US ($5847 vs. $75,671).
CONCLUSION
There are clear differences in trauma center capacity (number of patients treated), pre-hospital transport time, age distribution of injured patients, injury mechanisms, injury sites, whether emergency thoracotomy is performed, hospital costs, and length of stay between the 2 trauma centers in China and America. Understanding these differences can help us further recognize the characteristics of Eastern and Western trauma patients.
Humans
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Trauma Centers/statistics & numerical data*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
United States/epidemiology*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Wounds and Injuries/therapy*
;
Middle Aged
;
Adult
;
Injury Severity Score
;
Length of Stay/statistics & numerical data*
;
Treatment Outcome
2.Risk factors for hypoxemia in children with severe Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia.
Yu-Jie QIN ; Yu-Xia YANG ; Jun-Xiang LI ; Jun GUAN
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2025;27(2):192-198
OBJECTIVES:
To study the risk factors for hypoxemia in children with severe Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia (SMPP).
METHODS:
A retrospective collection of clinical data from children diagnosed with SMPP at the Third Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University from June to December 2023 was conducted. The patients were categorized into hypoxemia and non-hypoxemia groups. Logistic regression analysis was used to assess the risk factors for hypoxemia, and receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis was employed to analyze the diagnostic performance of various indicators.
RESULTS:
A total of 113 children with SMPP were included. Univariate logistic regression analysis showed that ferritin, aspartate aminotransferase, creatinine, creatine kinase isoenzyme, lactate dehydrogenase, alpha-hydroxybutyrate dehydrogenase, immunoglobulin G, complement C3, complement C4, age, extrapulmonary complications, and a chest computed tomography (CT) scan showing a bronchiolitis pattern were significant factors for hypoxemia in children with SMPP (P<0.05). Multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that elevated ferritin levels, presence of extrapulmonary complications, and a bronchiolitis pattern on lung CT were independent risk factors for hypoxemia in these patients (P<0.05). The ROC curve analysis indicated that the combination of these three indicators for predicting hypoxemia had a sensitivity of 71.9%, a specificity of 95.1%, and an area under the curve of 0.888 (95%CI: 0.809-0.968).
CONCLUSIONS
In children with SMPP, when there are elevated ferritin levels, a bronchiolitis pattern on chest CT, and the presence of extrapulmonary complications, there should be a high level of vigilance for the potential development of hypoxemia.
Humans
;
Pneumonia, Mycoplasma/complications*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Risk Factors
;
Child, Preschool
;
Hypoxia/etiology*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Child
;
Logistic Models
;
Infant
;
ROC Curve
;
Adolescent
3.Interpretation of the group standard for measurement technique of central venous pressure
Mingxi ZHAO ; Xin GUAN ; Hong SUN ; Hongming MA ; Yueying FENG ; Meng YU ; Dengxiu ZOU ; Hongbo LUO ; Zunzhu LI ; Jie JING ; Xinjuan WU
Chinese Journal of Nursing 2025;60(1):47-51
Central venous pressure(CVP)is a commonly used hemodynamic index in clinical practice,and the accuracy of its measurement results is influenced by the measurement technical specifications.Based on research evidence and clinical practice,this article interprets the main content of the group standard of CVP measurement technology,and proposes suggestions for its use.It aims to guide clinical nursing staff to correctly understand the principles and methods of CVP measurement,and promote the standardization of nursing practice and the accuracy of measurement results.
4.Changes in the body shape and ergonomic compatibility for functional dimensions of desks and chairs for students in Harbin during 2010-2024
Chinese Journal of School Health 2025;46(3):315-320
Objective:
To analyze the change trends in the body shape indicators and proportions of students in Harbin from 2010 to 2024, and to investigate ergonomic compatibility of functional dimensions of school desks and chairs with current student shape indicators, so as to provide a reference for revising furniture standards of desks and chairs.
Methods:
Between September and November of both 2010 and 2024, a combination of convenience sampling and stratified cluster random sampling was conducted across three districts in Harbin, yielding samples of 6 590 and 6 252 students, respectively. Anthropometric shape indicators cluding height, sitting height, crus length, and thigh length-and their proportional changes were compared over the 15-year period. The 2024 data were compared with current standard functional dimensions of school furniture. The statistical analysis incorporated t-test and Mann-Whitney U- test.
Results:
From 2010 to 2024, average height increased by 1.8 cm for boys and 1.5 cm for girls; sitting height increased by 1.5 cm for both genders; crus length increased by 0.3 cm for boys and 0.4 cm for girls; and thigh length increased by 0.5 cm for both genders. The ratios of sitting height to height, and sitting height to leg length increased by less than 0.1 . The difference between desk chair height and 1/3 sitting height ranged from 0.4-0.8 cm. Among students matched with size 0 desks and chairs, 22.0% had a desk to chair height difference less than 0, indicating that the desk to chair height difference might be insufficient for taller students. The differences between seat height and fibular height ranged from -1.4 to 1.1 cm; and the differences between seat depth and buttock popliteal length ranged from -9.8 to 3.4 cm. Among obese students, the differences between seat width and 1/2 hip circumference ranged from -20.5 to -8.7 cm, while it ranged from -12.2 to -3.8 cm among non obese students.
Conclusion
Current furniture standards basically satisfy hygienic requirements; however, in the case of exceptionally tall and obese students, ergonomic accommodations such as adaptive seating allocation or personalized adjustments are recommended to meet hygienic requirements.
5.Research on quality control method for magnetic resonance accelerator daily QA protocol based on self-developed phantom
Qiu GUAN ; Yuliang SUN ; Hao LIANG ; Wei TIAN ; Tingting DONG ; Lang YU ; Bo YANG ; Jie QIU
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2025;34(1):23-28
Objective:To establish daily quality assurance workflow based on self-developed phantom to ensure MR-linac performance such as beam accuracy, MR image guidance accuracy, and the clinical treatment workflow to enhance the efficiency of daily quality assurance (QA).Methods:The self-developed phantom was made by 3D printer and used in conjunction with Daily QA-MR detector array. After CT-sim scanning, a treatment plan was designed and transmitted to the accelerator, tests were performed such as image guidance accuracy, beam output and beam quality, the differences in daily QA results between the self-developed phantom and standard phantom recommended by the manufacturer were analyzed by using paired t-test. Results:A total of 24 sets results were collected, the image guide accuracy in the X, Y and Z directions between standard and self-made phantom were (0.1±0.4), (-0.14±0.16), (0.07±0.05) mm and (0±0.02), (-0.02±0.02), (0.02±0.01) mm, respectively, and the differences were statistically significant ( P<0.001, =0.001 and <0.001). Daily QA-MR detector array beam measurement results including output, symmetry, beam quality and field size were -0.11%±0.20%, -0.10%±0.19%, -0.01%±0.08%, (0.4±0.1) mm and (0.2±0.1) mm, respectively. The new process saved 25% (approximately 9 min) of the time compared to the standard process. Conclusions:The new daily QA process for MR-linac is performed based on self-developed phantom and Daily QA-MR detector array. The accuracy and sensitivity meet the requirements and can improve the QA efficiency.
6.Allergic profile characteristics and clinical application trends in patients undergoing immunotherapy for cat and dog hair allergens: a retrospective analysis from 2019 to 2023
Qing WANG ; Lisha LI ; Yan WANG ; Jia YIN ; Jianqing GU ; Jie ZHENG ; Yu LI ; Zhirong DU ; Kai GUAN
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(9):1407-1413
Objective:To investigate the clinical demand for subcutaneous immunotherapy (SCIT) with pet allergens and explore the sensitization characteristics of patients undergoing pet SCIT.Methods:A cross-sectional retrospective analysis was conducted on patients diagnosed with pet allergies and treated with pet allergen SCIT in our outpatient clinic from January 2019 to December 2023. Patients were categorized into three groups based on the type of SCIT received: single-cat SCIT group, single-dog SCIT group, and combined cat-dog SCIT group.Results:A total of 931 patients were included, the age range was 5-65 years (median age of 30 years), with 283 male and 648 female. Among them, 67.7%( n=630) received single-cat SCIT, 10.9% ( n=102)received single-dog SCIT, and 21.4% ( n=199) received combined cat-dog SCIT. The number of patients receiving pet allergen SCIT increased annually. Patients in the single-dog SCIT group were significantly older than those in the other two groups ( H=41.329, P<0.001) and had a lower prevalence of allergic rhinitis (91.2% vs. 96.5% and 98.5%; χ2=10.400, P=0.006). In the combined cat-dog SCIT group, the allergy rate to mold allergens was significantly higher than in the single-cat SCIT group (12.6% vs. 4.9%, χ2=13.965, P=0.001). In the single-dog SCIT group, the allergy rate to spring pollen allergens was significantly higher than in the other two groups ( χ2=15.731, P<0.001), and the allergy rate to autumn pollen allergens was significantly higher than in the single-cat SCIT group ( χ2=13.459, P=0.001). There was no significant difference in the dust mite allergy rate among the three groups( χ2=4.117, P=0.129). In the single-dog SCIT group, patients with asthma were significantly older than those without asthma (41.2 vs. 35.2 years old, t=-2.073, P=0.041). In both the single-cat and single-dog SCIT groups, the proportion of allergic rhinitis in the asthma group(91.2%,78.3%) was significantly lower than that in the non-asthma group(97.4%,94.9%) ( χ2=8.863,6.158; P=0.008,0.026). In the single-cat SCIT group, non-asthmatic patients were significantly more likely to receive SCIT combined with spring pollen allergens compared to asthmatic patients (23.9% vs. 11.0%, χ2=7.586, P=0.006). Conclusions:The demand for pet allergen SCIT has steadily increased over the years, with a predominance of female patients. Sensitization profiles varied among patients receiving SCIT for different pet allergens. This study comprehensively elucidates the clinical demand and sensitization characteristics of patients undergoing pet allergen SCIT, providing valuable reference data for clinical diagnosis and treatment.
7.Allergic profile characteristics and clinical application trends in patients undergoing immunotherapy for cat and dog hair allergens: a retrospective analysis from 2019 to 2023
Qing WANG ; Lisha LI ; Yan WANG ; Jia YIN ; Jianqing GU ; Jie ZHENG ; Yu LI ; Zhirong DU ; Kai GUAN
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(9):1407-1413
Objective:To investigate the clinical demand for subcutaneous immunotherapy (SCIT) with pet allergens and explore the sensitization characteristics of patients undergoing pet SCIT.Methods:A cross-sectional retrospective analysis was conducted on patients diagnosed with pet allergies and treated with pet allergen SCIT in our outpatient clinic from January 2019 to December 2023. Patients were categorized into three groups based on the type of SCIT received: single-cat SCIT group, single-dog SCIT group, and combined cat-dog SCIT group.Results:A total of 931 patients were included, the age range was 5-65 years (median age of 30 years), with 283 male and 648 female. Among them, 67.7%( n=630) received single-cat SCIT, 10.9% ( n=102)received single-dog SCIT, and 21.4% ( n=199) received combined cat-dog SCIT. The number of patients receiving pet allergen SCIT increased annually. Patients in the single-dog SCIT group were significantly older than those in the other two groups ( H=41.329, P<0.001) and had a lower prevalence of allergic rhinitis (91.2% vs. 96.5% and 98.5%; χ2=10.400, P=0.006). In the combined cat-dog SCIT group, the allergy rate to mold allergens was significantly higher than in the single-cat SCIT group (12.6% vs. 4.9%, χ2=13.965, P=0.001). In the single-dog SCIT group, the allergy rate to spring pollen allergens was significantly higher than in the other two groups ( χ2=15.731, P<0.001), and the allergy rate to autumn pollen allergens was significantly higher than in the single-cat SCIT group ( χ2=13.459, P=0.001). There was no significant difference in the dust mite allergy rate among the three groups( χ2=4.117, P=0.129). In the single-dog SCIT group, patients with asthma were significantly older than those without asthma (41.2 vs. 35.2 years old, t=-2.073, P=0.041). In both the single-cat and single-dog SCIT groups, the proportion of allergic rhinitis in the asthma group(91.2%,78.3%) was significantly lower than that in the non-asthma group(97.4%,94.9%) ( χ2=8.863,6.158; P=0.008,0.026). In the single-cat SCIT group, non-asthmatic patients were significantly more likely to receive SCIT combined with spring pollen allergens compared to asthmatic patients (23.9% vs. 11.0%, χ2=7.586, P=0.006). Conclusions:The demand for pet allergen SCIT has steadily increased over the years, with a predominance of female patients. Sensitization profiles varied among patients receiving SCIT for different pet allergens. This study comprehensively elucidates the clinical demand and sensitization characteristics of patients undergoing pet allergen SCIT, providing valuable reference data for clinical diagnosis and treatment.
8.Interpretation of the group standard for measurement technique of central venous pressure
Mingxi ZHAO ; Xin GUAN ; Hong SUN ; Hongming MA ; Yueying FENG ; Meng YU ; Dengxiu ZOU ; Hongbo LUO ; Zunzhu LI ; Jie JING ; Xinjuan WU
Chinese Journal of Nursing 2025;60(1):47-51
Central venous pressure(CVP)is a commonly used hemodynamic index in clinical practice,and the accuracy of its measurement results is influenced by the measurement technical specifications.Based on research evidence and clinical practice,this article interprets the main content of the group standard of CVP measurement technology,and proposes suggestions for its use.It aims to guide clinical nursing staff to correctly understand the principles and methods of CVP measurement,and promote the standardization of nursing practice and the accuracy of measurement results.
9.Research on quality control method for magnetic resonance accelerator daily QA protocol based on self-developed phantom
Qiu GUAN ; Yuliang SUN ; Hao LIANG ; Wei TIAN ; Tingting DONG ; Lang YU ; Bo YANG ; Jie QIU
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2025;34(1):23-28
Objective:To establish daily quality assurance workflow based on self-developed phantom to ensure MR-linac performance such as beam accuracy, MR image guidance accuracy, and the clinical treatment workflow to enhance the efficiency of daily quality assurance (QA).Methods:The self-developed phantom was made by 3D printer and used in conjunction with Daily QA-MR detector array. After CT-sim scanning, a treatment plan was designed and transmitted to the accelerator, tests were performed such as image guidance accuracy, beam output and beam quality, the differences in daily QA results between the self-developed phantom and standard phantom recommended by the manufacturer were analyzed by using paired t-test. Results:A total of 24 sets results were collected, the image guide accuracy in the X, Y and Z directions between standard and self-made phantom were (0.1±0.4), (-0.14±0.16), (0.07±0.05) mm and (0±0.02), (-0.02±0.02), (0.02±0.01) mm, respectively, and the differences were statistically significant ( P<0.001, =0.001 and <0.001). Daily QA-MR detector array beam measurement results including output, symmetry, beam quality and field size were -0.11%±0.20%, -0.10%±0.19%, -0.01%±0.08%, (0.4±0.1) mm and (0.2±0.1) mm, respectively. The new process saved 25% (approximately 9 min) of the time compared to the standard process. Conclusions:The new daily QA process for MR-linac is performed based on self-developed phantom and Daily QA-MR detector array. The accuracy and sensitivity meet the requirements and can improve the QA efficiency.
10.The Efficacy and Influencing Factors of Cyclosporine Alone in the Treatment of Children with Acquired Aplastic Anemia
Hong-Cheng QIN ; Xian-Min GUAN ; Yan-Ni HU ; Xiao-Ying LEI ; Ying DOU ; Jie YU ; Xian-Hao WEN
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2024;32(3):841-846
Objective:To analyze the efficacy and influencing factors of cyclosporine(CsA)alone in the treatment of children with acquired aplastic anemia(AA).Methods:The clinical data of children diagnosed with AA and treated with CsA alone from January 1,2016 to December 31,2020 in the Children's Hospital of Chongqing Medical University were collected,and the efficacy and influencing factors of CsA treatment were evaluated.Results:Among the 119 patients,there were 62 male and 57 female,with a median age of 7 years and 1 month.There were 45 cases of very severe AA(VSAA),47 cases of severe AA(SAA),and 27 cases of non-severe AA(NSAA).At 6 months after treatment,the efficacy of VSAA was lower than that of SAA and NSAA,and there was a statistical difference(P<0.01).6 cases died early,16 cases relapsed,2 cases progressed to AML and ALL.The results of univariate analysis showed that the high proportion of lymphocyte in the bone marrow at 6 months was an adverse factor for the efficacy of CsA,while high PLT count was a protective factor(P=0.008,P=0.002).The ROC curve showed that the cut-off values of PLT count and the proportion of bone marrow lymphocyte at 6 months were 16.5 × 109/L,68.5%,respectively.Multivariate analysis showed that the high proportion of lymphocyte in bone marrow at 6 months was an independent adverse factor for IST(P=0.020,OR=0.062),and high PLT count was a protective factor(P=0.044,OR=1.038).At 3 months of treatment,CsA response and NSAA were the risk factor for recurrence(P=0.001,0.031).Conclusion:The efficacy of NSAA was higher than that of SAA and VSAA after 6 months of treatment with CsA alone.A high PLT count at the initial diagnosis was a good factor for the effectiveness of CsA,and a high proportion of bone marrow lymphocyte was an unfavorable factor.CsA response at 3 months and NSAA were risk factors for recurrence.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail