1.Studies on the mechanism of carbon monoxide releasing molecule 3 in alleviating hypoxic-reoxygenation injury in Caco-2 cells
Zhaoqun YU ; Yi BAI ; Wanqi SUN ; Sizhuo KOU ; Xiaohong WANG
Chinese Journal of Emergency Medicine 2025;34(8):1078-1086
Objective:To investigate the protective effects and underlying mechanisms of carbon monoxide-releasing molecule-3 (CORM-3) against hypoxia-reoxygenation-induced injury in Caco-2 cells.Methods:A hypoxia-reoxygenation injury model was established in Caco-2 cell monolayers by culturing cells under glucose-free, serum-free hypoxic conditions (1% O 2) for 8 hours, followed by reoxygenation with glucose and serum restoration for 4 hours. Experimental groups included: blank control (Control), hypoxia-reoxygenation model (HR), and HR with 300 μmol/L (HR_C1), 400 μmol/L (HR_C2), or 500 μmol/L CORM-3 (HR_C3), plus HR with 500 μmol/L inactive iCORM-3 (HR_iC). CORM-3/iCORM-3 was administered during the hypoxic phase. Assessments included: cell viability (CCK-8 assay), apoptosis/necrosis rates (flow cytometry), monolayer permeability (sodium fluorescein), tight junction protein distribution (ZO-1, Occludin, Claudin2 immunofluorescence), protein expression (Western blot), and transcriptomic analysis of differentially expressed genes. Results:Compared to controls, HR group showed significantly reduced cell viability ( P<0.05), increased apoptosis/necrosis rates, elevated sodium fluorescein permeability (both P<0.05), disrupted tight junction structure, decreased Occludin and increased Claudin2 expression (both P<0.05). CORM-3 treatment significantly improved viability ( P<0.05), reduced apoptosis/necrosis rates and permeability (both P<0.05, concentration-dependent), mitigated tight junction damage, showed a non-significant trend toward increased Occludin, and significantly decreased Claudin2 expression ( P<0.05). Transcriptomics identified 25 differentially expressed genes, with KEGG analysis revealing 14 significant pathways (including MAPK signaling, inflammatory bowel disease, and cellular senescence). GO analysis highlighted immune-inflammatory responses and cell membrane barrier components, with TGFB3 as the primary immune-related gene. Conclusions:CORM-3 effectively reduces apoptosis/necrosis, preserves tight junctions, and mitigates hypoxia-reoxygenation injury in Caco-2 cells, potentially through MAPK signaling regulation and immune-inflammatory response modulation.
2.Predictive value of Clinical Frailty Scale in long term prognosis of patients with acute myocardial infarction after in-hospital cardiac rehabilitation
Yuting LIU ; Wanqi YU ; Wen HONG ; Sang KANG ; Xinni LI ; Quyang DANZENG ; Huoyuan XIAO ; Jingwei PAN
Journal of Shanghai Jiaotong University(Medical Science) 2024;44(5):599-605
Objective·To investigate the predictive value of the Clinical Frailty Scale(CFS)in the long term outcomes in acute myocardial infarction(AMI)patients who completed in-hospital cardiac rehabilitation(CR).Methods·A total of 501 AMI patients treated in the Cardiology Center of Shanghai Sixth People's Hospital,Shanghai Jiao Tong University of Medicine from May 2020 to May 2022 were prospectively enrolled,with their baseline clinical data collected.The patients completed graded in-hospital CR and were assessed by CFS based on their completion of CR before discharge.Patients were then categorized into three groups(norm group,vulnerable group and frail group)according to their CFS level.The difference in 1-year major cardiovascular event(all-cause death and re-hospitalization for heart failure)rates among the three groups was investigated.Logistic regression analysis was performed to explore the effective risk factors relevant to the outcomes,and receiver operator characteristic(ROC)curves were generated to analyze the prognostic value.Finally,an optimal prediction model was developed.Results·The CFS level in AMI patients who completed CR was positively correlated with age and peak pro-B-type natriuretic peptide(peak proBNP),and inversely correlated with gender difference(P<0.05).Accompanied with the elevated CFS level,the incidence of both outcomes increased,and there were significant differences in all-cause death(2.6%,5.6%and 15.2%,P=0.002),and while no significant differences in re-hospitalization for heart failure among the three groups(19.6%,22.2%and 24.2%).All-cause death of the frail group was significantly higher than that of the norm group(P=0.004),while there was no significant difference between the vulnerable group and the norm group.CFS could sensitively predict the 1-year all-cause death in AMI patients(β=1.89,OR=6.61,P=0.001),and the risk model combined with CFS had the best predictive effect(AUC=0.845,P=0.000).Conclusion·Assessment by CFS in AMI patients who completed in-hospital CR contributes to identifying AMI patients with high risk of all-cause death in 1 year.
3.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
4.Surveillance of bacterial resistance in tertiary hospitals across China:results of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program in 2022
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(3):277-286
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in tertiary hospitals in major regions of China in 2022.Methods Clinical isolates from 58 hospitals in China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2022 Clinical &Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)breakpoints.Results A total of 318 013 clinical isolates were collected from January 1,2022 to December 31,2022,of which 29.5%were gram-positive and 70.5%were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species(excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi)was 28.3%,76.7%and 77.9%,respectively.Overall,94.0%of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 90.8%of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis showed significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 94.2%in the isolates from children and 95.7%in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 13.1%in most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,21.7%-23.1%of which were resistant to carbapenems.Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.1%to 13.3%.The prevalence of meropenem-resistant strains decreased from 23.5%in 2019 to 18.0%in 2022 in Pseudomonas aeruginosa,and decreased from 79.0%in 2019 to 72.5%in 2022 in Acinetobacter baumannii.Conclusions The resistance of clinical isolates to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still increasing in tertiary hospitals.However,the prevalence of important carbapenem-resistant organisms such as carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a downward trend in recent years.This finding suggests that the strategy of combining antimicrobial resistance surveillance with multidisciplinary concerted action works well in curbing the spread of resistant bacteria.
5.Safety study of naxitamab infusion for neuroblastoma under modified conditioning re-gimen
Zhu JIA ; Deng JUN ; Que YI ; Liu LONGZHEN ; Wu LIUHONG ; Yu WANQI ; Guan HUIJIE ; Wang JUAN ; Lu SUYING ; Sun FEIFEI ; Huang JUNTING ; Song MENGJIA ; Zhen ZIJUN ; Cai RUIQING ; Zhang YIZHUO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Oncology 2024;51(22):1154-1158
Objective:Glucorticoid therapy has the potential to mitigate immunogical effect of naxitamab. Ketamine is an anesthetic medica-tion and cause weak or shallow breathing. This article is to analyze the effect of modified conditioning regimen with substitution re-mifentanil for ketamine and without glucorticoid therapy on adverse events associated with naxitamab. Methods:Clinical data with naxit-amab infusion under modified conditioning regimen in Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center between June 2023 and June 2024 were re-trieved to analyze adverse events and risk factors. Results:Overall,seventeen patients underwent 201 infusions. The most frequent adverse events were as follows:neurological pain (all grades) 93.0%,hypertension 55.7%,hypotension 34.8%,respectively. Bronchospasm and hyp-oxia were seen in 3.0% and 10.9% infusions,respectively. Fever occurred less frequently in the second cycle of infusion. No patients suspen-ded infusion due to severe adverse event. Conclusions:The infusion of naxitamab is tolerable under the modified conditioning regimen and adverse event is less than expected and controllable.
6.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
7.Safety study of naxitamab infusion for neuroblastoma under modified conditioning re-gimen
Zhu JIA ; Deng JUN ; Que YI ; Liu LONGZHEN ; Wu LIUHONG ; Yu WANQI ; Guan HUIJIE ; Wang JUAN ; Lu SUYING ; Sun FEIFEI ; Huang JUNTING ; Song MENGJIA ; Zhen ZIJUN ; Cai RUIQING ; Zhang YIZHUO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Oncology 2024;51(22):1154-1158
Objective:Glucorticoid therapy has the potential to mitigate immunogical effect of naxitamab. Ketamine is an anesthetic medica-tion and cause weak or shallow breathing. This article is to analyze the effect of modified conditioning regimen with substitution re-mifentanil for ketamine and without glucorticoid therapy on adverse events associated with naxitamab. Methods:Clinical data with naxit-amab infusion under modified conditioning regimen in Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center between June 2023 and June 2024 were re-trieved to analyze adverse events and risk factors. Results:Overall,seventeen patients underwent 201 infusions. The most frequent adverse events were as follows:neurological pain (all grades) 93.0%,hypertension 55.7%,hypotension 34.8%,respectively. Bronchospasm and hyp-oxia were seen in 3.0% and 10.9% infusions,respectively. Fever occurred less frequently in the second cycle of infusion. No patients suspen-ded infusion due to severe adverse event. Conclusions:The infusion of naxitamab is tolerable under the modified conditioning regimen and adverse event is less than expected and controllable.
8.Summary of the best evidence and practical suggestions on strategies for maintaining physical activity ability of the elderly in the community
Shulan YANG ; Biyan JIANG ; Xiaoqing JIN ; Wanqi YU ; Frances WONG ; Arkers WONG ; Xuejiao ZHU ; Caixia LIU
Chinese Journal of Modern Nursing 2023;29(7):847-853
Objective:To focus on the physical activity strategy to maintain the activity ability of the elderly in the community, comprehensively retrieve and integrate the best evidence, form practical suggestions with the goal of the transformation and practice of evidence, so as to provide scientific, reliable and up-to-date basis for the implementation of relevant evidence.Methods:According to the 6S pyramid model, the British Medical Journal (BMJ) Best Practice, UpToDate, DynaMed, World Health Organization, Chinese Medical Association, National Institute for Health and Care Excellence, Scottish Intercollegiate Guidelines Network, New Zealand Guidelines Group, PubMed, SinoMed and other databases were retrieved layer by layer from top to bottom. This study obtained all articles of evidence-based knowledge base resources, clinical practice guidelines, expert consensus, systematic review and other types related to physical activity strategies to maintain the activity ability of the elderly in the community from January 1, 2017 to March 1, 2022. According to the inclusion and exclusion criteria of the article, 2 to 4 researchers conducted independent methodological quality evaluation on different types of article according to the tool requirements, extracted and summarized the best evidence, and formed practical suggestions.Results:A total of 14 articles were included, including 2 evidence-based decision-making, 6 guidelines, 1 expert consensus, 3 systematic reviews, and 2 overviews of systematic review. Seven dimensions such as "overall advice, health benefits, diversified sports training, aerobic training, balance training, muscle strengthening/resistance training, flexibility training" and 22 best pieces of evidence were extracted and summarized, and practical suggestions were formed.Conclusions:Medical and nursing staff should adopt evidence-based methodological practical suggestions to provide management guidance and consultation for the maintenance of physical activity ability of the elderly in the community, so as to help the elderly to maintain physical activity ability and gain health benefits.
9.Reliability and validity of two tools for the measurement of the severity of nausea in Chinese children with malignant neoplasms
Meiling LIU ; Jun DENG ; Longzhen LIU ; Wanqi YU ; Yuyun YANG ; Hui HUANG ; Qiuchan LIU ; Liuhong WU ; Ruiqing CAI
Chinese Journal of Practical Nursing 2023;39(29):2270-2276
Objective:To introduce and validate the Pediatric Nausea Assessment Tool (PeNAT) and the Baxter Retching Faces Scale (BARF) in the assessment of chemotherapy induced nausea in Chinese children with malignant neoplasms, and to explore the cut-off value for rescue antiemetic.Methods:A prospective descriptive study was conducted, 244 children in Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center with malignant neoplasms who received chemotherapy were selected by convenience sampling from July to August 2021. PeNAT, BARF, Visual Analogue Scale (VAS) and the Faces Pain Scale-Revised(FPS-R) were used to assess the severity of nausea and pain before and after chemotherapy, before and 30-60 minutes after the use of rescue antiemetic or analgesic. After chemotherapy, the children also were asked the changes of nausea severity and whether antiemetic was needed.Results:A test-retest reliability was conducted on the patients with the same severity of nausea before and after chemotherapy, and the intraclass correlation coefficient of the PeNAT and BARF were 0.940 (both P<0.05). After chemotherapy, the PeNAT and BARF were 1.5(1.0, 2.0) and 2.0(0, 2.0) points, which were significantly higher than the 1.0(1.0, 1.0) and 0(0, 0) points before chemotherapy ( Z = - 9.19, - 9.09, both P<0.01). The PeNAT and BARF of 11 cases receiving antiemetic before medication were 4.0 (4.0, 6.0) and 3.0(2.0, 4.0) points, which were higher than the 0(0, 2.0) and 1.0(1.0, 2.0) points without antiemetic ( Z = - 4.03, - 3.86, both P<0.05). After chemotherapy, the correlation coefficients between PeNAT or BARF and VAS-nausea were r = 0.933, 0.957 (both P<0.01), and FPS-R were r = 0.192, 0.189 (both P<0.05). After using antiemetic, PeNAT and BARF were 2.0(2.0, 3.0) and 2.5(2.0, 4.0) points, which were significant different than the 3.0(3.0, 3.8) and 4.0(4.0, 8.0) points before using antiemetic ( Z = - 2.97, - 2.83, both P<0.05). According ROC curves and cut-off values, it was determined that PeNAT≥3 and BARF≥4 had clinical significance and require clinical intervention. Conclusions:PeNAT and BARF have excellent reliability and validity in the assessment of chemotherapy induced nausea in children with malignant neoplasms, they can effectively identify the requirement of rescue antiemetic, and evaluate the efficacy of antiemetic.
10.Biomechanical Study on the Effect of Muscle Strength on Contact Characteristics of Foot Joints
Dong MA ; Yining WANG ; Chujiang XU ; Jin XIAO ; Zhengkuan FENG ; Guangwei XU ; Wanqi YU ; Lei QIAN ; Jun OUYANG
Journal of Medical Biomechanics 2023;38(3):E549-E555
Objective To explore the effect of mucle force on contact force, peak pressure and contact area of foot joint in in vitro biomechanical experiment of foot and ankle, so as to provide references for choosing appropriate loading modes. Methods In neutral position of the ankle joint, fresh calf and foot specimens were simulated with or without mucle force loading. The contact force, peak pressure and contact area of the 1st metatarsophalangeal joint, the 2nd metatarsophalangeal joint, the 1st tarsometatarsal joint, the 2nd tarsometatarsal joint, the medial cuneonavicular joint, the intermediate cuneonavicular joint, the talonavicular joint, the calcicocuboid joint, the subtalar joint ( posterior articular surface) and the tibiotalar joint of normal foot under loading were measured, the results are compared and analyzed. Results Under muscle force loading, the contact force of the 1st metatarsophalangeal joint, the 2nd metatarsophalangeal joint, the 1st tarsometatarsal joint,the 2nd tarsometatarsal joint, the medial cuneonavicular joint, the intermediate cuneonavicular joint, the talonavicular joint and the tibiotalar joint were significantly greater than those without muscle force loading (P<0. 05), and the change percentages were 719. 28% , 311. 37% , 128. 67% , 50. 82% , 54. 89% , 57. 63% ,79. 98% and 50. 34% , respectively. The peak pressures of the 1st metatarsophalangeal joint , the 1st tarsometatarsal joint and the talonavicular joint under muscle force loading were significantly higher than those without muscle force loading ( P < 0. 05), and the change percentages were 176. 14% , 62. 91% and 40. 07% ,respectively. The contact area of the 1st metatarsophalangeal joint, the 1st tarsometatarsal joint, the intermediate cuneonavicular joint and the subtalar joint ( posterior articular surface) under muscle force loading increased significantly (P<0. 05), and the change percentages were 132. 20% , 55. 41% , 30. 97% and 26. 87% , respectively. Conclusions In biomechanical experiment of foot and ankle specimens, muscle force loading has a significant effect on contact force, peak pressure and contact area of each foot joint, especially the forefoot.Therefore, it is necessary to consider the effect of muscle force loading on stress of foot and ankle in the study ofrelated in vitro specimens

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail