1.The Expression of HPV E6/E7 mRNA in Situ Hybridization in High-Risk Human Papilloma Virus Typing-Negative Cervical High-Grade Squamous Intraepithelial Lesion
Yuzhen LIU ; Huimin FENG ; Youzhong ZHANG
Journal of Practical Obstetrics and Gynecology 2025;41(5):393-399
Objective:Human papilloma virus(HPV)E6/E7mRNA in situ hybridization detection technology was used to explore whether high-grade squamous intraepithelial lesion(HSIL)of cervix with negative high-risk human papilloma virus(HR-HPV)typing test was caused by HPV infection,so as to provide new insights for the accurate diagnosis and treatment of cervical HSIL.Methods:305 tissue samples were collected from patients with HSIL who underwent cervical biopsy or surgical treatment in the Department of Gynecology,Affiliated Hospital of Shandong Second Medical University,from January 2020 to October2022.Patients with negative HR-HPV genoty-ping results(15 cases)were assigned to the study group,while those with positive results(290 cases)served as the control group.RNAscope in situ hybridization was used to detect the expression of HPV E6/E7 mRNA in the two groups,and the expression of HPV E6/E7 mRNA was analyzed by semi-quantitative scoring of staining inten-sity.Immunohistochemistry(IHC)was used to detect the expression of p16 and Ki-67.Results:①Among 305 pa-tients with HSIL,15 patients had negative HR-HPV typing test,with an incidence of 4.9%(15/305).②73.3%(11/15)of the study group showed positive expression of HPV E6/E7 mRNA,which was statistically significant compared with 100.0%(290/290)of the control group(P<0.001).③The positive expression rate of p16 in the study group was significantly lower than that in the control group(93.3%vs.100.0%,P=0.049),while there was no significant difference in the positive expression rate of Ki-67 between the two groups(100.0%vs.100.0%).④In the samples with histopathological type cervical intraepithelial neoplasia(CIN)2,the overall score of HPV E6/E7 mRNA in the study group was significantly lower than that in the control group,which was statistically significant(P=0.004).In CIN3 samples,although the overall score of HPV E6/E7 mRNA in the study group was lower than that in the control group,there was no statistically significant difference(P=0.158).Conclusions:4.9%of pa-tients with HSIL in cervical cancer screening may be missed or misdiagnosed due to negative HR-HPV typing test.HPV E6/E7 mRNA in situ hybridization detection technology was helpful to reduce the false negative rate of HR-HPV typing test in HSIL,and it may assist in predicting the progression of cervical lesions,so as to provide a new idea for individualized precise treatment.
2.Exhaled Volatile Organic Compounds Analysis in Patients with Pulmonary Complications after Abdominal Surgery
Bin WANG ; Xiaoli ZHANG ; Xiaochun YANG ; Jingyu WANG ; Youzhong AN ; Yi FENG
Journal of Sun Yat-sen University(Medical Sciences) 2025;46(3):528-534
ObjectiveTo identify the characteristic exhaled volatile organic compounds (VOCs) associated with postoperative pulmonary complications (PPCs) in patients after abdominal surgery. MethodsThis study prospectively enrolled 76 patients with tracheal intubation who were transferred to intensive care unit (ICU) after abdominal surgery at Peking University People's Hospital between December 10, 2022 and June 30, 2023. The patients' basic information was collected during their perioperative period, and their exhaled VOCs were collected within 24 hours after their admission to the ICU, and then analyzed by gas chromatography and mass spectrometry (GC-MS). According to whether PPCs occurred 24 hours after surgery, the patients were divided into PPCs group (n=44) and non-PPCs group (n=32), and the differences of VOCs were compared between the two groups. Lasso regression analysis was used to screen the valuable variables of VOCs, and Logistics regression analysis to determine the characteristic VOCs associated with the occurrence of PPCs. ResultsAmong the 76 patients, 44 had PPCs and 32 had no PPCs. Lasso regression analysis screened 4 PPCs-related compounds from exhaled VOCs of two groups for further analysis and Logistics regression analysis showed that the increase of 1-Hexadecanol content in exhaled breath was significantly correlated with the occurrence of PPCs (OR: 1.000, P=0.002). ConclusionThis study indicated that the increased content of 1-Hexadecanol in patients' exhaled breath after abdominal surgery may be associated with the occurrence of PPCs.
3.Current analysis of bloodstream infections in adult intensive care unit patients: a multi-center cohort study of China.
Shuguang YANG ; Yao SUN ; Ting WANG ; Hua ZHANG ; Wei SUN ; Youzhong AN ; Huiying ZHAO
Chinese Critical Care Medicine 2025;37(3):232-236
OBJECTIVE:
To analyze the clinical characteristics, microbiological analysis, and drug resistance patterns of intensive care unit (ICU) bloodstream infection.
METHODS:
A prospective cohort study method was employed to collect clinical data from patients suspected of bloodstream infection (BSI) during their stay in ICUs across 67 hospitals in 16 provinces and cities nationwide, from July 1, 2021, to December 31, 2022. Electronic data collection technology was used to gather general information on ICU patients, including gender, age, length of hospital stay, as well as diagnostic results, laboratory tests, imaging studies, microbiological results (including smear, culture results, and pathogen high-throughput testing), and prognosis. Patients were divided into a BSI group and a non-BSI group based on the presence or absence of BSI; further, patients with BSI were categorized into a drug-resistant group and a non-drug-resistant group based on the presence or absence of drug resistance. Differences in the aforementioned indicators between groups were analyzed and compared; variables with P < 0.10 in the univariate analysis were included in a multivariate Logistic regression analysis to identify risk factors for mortality and drug resistance in ICU patients with BSI.
RESULTS:
A total of 2 962 ICU patients suspected of BSI participated in the study, including 790 in the BSI group and 2 172 in the non-BSI group. Patients in the BSI group were mainly from East China and Southwest China, with significantly higher age and mortality rates than those in the non-BSI group. Among ICU patients with BSI, Staphylococcus had the highest detection rate (8.10%), followed by Klebsiella pneumoniae (7.47%); there were 169 cases in the drug-resistant group and 621 cases in the non-drug-resistant group; 666 cases survived, and 124 cases died (mortality was 15.70%). There were statistically significant differences between the death group and the survival group in terms of age, regional distribution, and bloodstream infections caused by Gram negative (G-) bacilli, Enterococcus faecium, Aspergillus, and Klebsiella pneumoniae; multivariate Logistic regression analysis showed that age [odds ratio (OR) = 1.01, 95% confidence interval (95%CI) was 1.00-1.03], regional distribution (OR = 4.07, 95%CI was 1.02-1.34), Enterococcus faecium infection (OR = 3.64, 95%CI was 1.16-11.45), and Klebsiella pneumoniae infection (OR = 2.64,95%CI was 1.45-4.80) were independent risk factors for death in ICU patients with BSI (all P < 0.05). There were statistically significant differences between the drug-resistant group and the non-drug-resistant group in terms of age and bloodstream infections caused by Gram positive (G+) cocci and G- bacilli; multivariate Logistic regression analysis showed that age (OR = 1.01,95%CI was 1.00-1.03), G- bacilli infection (OR = 2.18, 95%CI was 1.33-3.59), Escherichia coli infection (OR = 0.28,95%CI was 0.09-0.84), and Enterococcus faecium infection (OR = 3.35, 95%CI was 1.06-10.58) were independent risk factors for drug resistance in ICU patients with BSI (all P < 0.05).
CONCLUSIONS
Bloodstream infections may increase the mortality of ICU patients. Older age, regional distribution, Enterococcus faecium infection and Klebsiella pneumoniae infection can increase the mortality rate of ICU patients with BSI; bloodstream infections caused by G- bacilli are prone to drug resistance, but have no significant impact on the mortality of ICU patients with BSI.
Adult
;
Humans
;
Bacteremia/microbiology*
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Cohort Studies
;
Cross Infection/microbiology*
;
Drug Resistance, Bacterial
;
Intensive Care Units/statistics & numerical data*
;
Prospective Studies
;
Risk Factors
;
Sepsis/microbiology*
4.Clinical characteristics of postoperative patients with suspected infections in the intensive care unit:a multi-center cohort study of China
Shuguang YANG ; Yao SUN ; Ting WANG ; Hua ZHANG ; Fengxue ZHU ; Youzhong AN ; Huiying ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Integrated Traditional and Western Medicine in Intensive and Critical Care 2025;32(3):279-285
Objective To investigate mortality risk factors and characterize pathogen distribution and antimicrobial resistance patterns in intensive care unit(ICU)patients with suspected infection following surgery.Methods A total of 65 hospitals in 16 provinces in China from July 1,2021,to December 31,2022.Clinical data were collected for surgical patients transferred to the ICU with suspected infection.Data included demographics[sex,age,underlying conditions(hypertension,diabetes,cardiovascular/cerebrovascular disease,hematologic disease)],surgical site,infection site,microbiological results with susceptibility testing,drug resistance and acute physiology and chronic health evaluationⅡ(APACHEⅡ)scores and the length of hospital stays.Patients were stratified by prognosis into death group and survial group,by drug resistance status into resistant and non-resistant groups.Univariate and multivariate Logistic regression identified risk factors for mortality and antimicrobial resistance.Draw the receiver operator characteristic curve(ROC curve)to evaluate the predictive value of each risk factor for patient prognosis and drug resistance occurrence.Results A total of 677 patients with suspected postoperative infection in the ICU were enrolled.There were 96 deaths and 591 survivors.① Analysis of risk factors affecting prognosis:univariate analysis showed that compared with the survival group,the patients in the had a higher APACHEⅡscore,the proportion of patients with previous cerebrovascular disease,surgery sites in the abdomen,chest,brain,pelvis,limbs,other areas,as well as those with pulmonary infection,bloodstream infection,urinary tract infection,Gram-positive bacterial infection(Candida),fungal infection,multi-drug resistant bacterial infection was higher,and the length of hospital stay was shorter(all P<0.05).Multivariate Logistic regression analysis identified higher APACHEⅡscore[odds ratio(OR)=1.15,95%confidence interval(95%CI)was 1.11-1.20],pulmonary infection(OR=4.07,95%CI was 2.05-8.11),bloodstream infection(OR=2.61,95%CI was 1.52-4.51),and urinary tract infection(OR=2.20,95%CI was 1.01-4.42)were independent risk factors for prognosis(all P<0.05).The ROC curve analysis showed that the death risk prediction model established based on the above independent risk factors had certain predictive value for the prognosis of ICU postoperative patients with suspected infection,area under the curve(AUC)=0.820,95%CI was 0.770-0.860,P<0.05.②Regarding antimicrobial resistance:250 patients developed resistance and 427 did not.Univariate analysis showed compared with the non-resistant group,the APACHEⅡscore,the proportion of patients with cerebrovascular diseases,hematological diseases,surgeries at chest,brain,limbs,other sites,as well as those with pulmonary infection,bloodstream infection,urinary tract infection,intracranial infection,Gram-negative bacillus infection,and Gram-positive cocci infection(Staphylococcus epidermidis,Staphylococcus aureus,Enterococcus faecalis),and the mortality rate in the resistant group were significantly higher,the proportion of patients with surgeries at abdominal cavity,pelvic cavity and abdominal cavity infection were significantly lower,and the length of hospital stay was significantly longer(all P<0.05).Multivariate Logistic regression analysis bloodstream infection(OR=4.00,95%CI was 2.22-7.19),urinary tract infection(OR=3.25,95%CI was 1.47-7.17),Klebsiella pneumoniae infection(OR=2.23,95%CI was 11.22-44.02),Acinetobacter baumannii infection(OR=48.12,95%CI was 20.10-115.17),Pseudomonas aeruginosa infection(OR=34.06,95%CI was 13.00-89.25),Escherichia coli infection(OR=24.97,95%CI was 10.55-59.13),Stenotrophomonas maltophilia infection(OR=19.04,95%CI was 3.30-109.96),and Staphylococcus aureus infection(OR=13.48,95%CI was 4.57-39.78)were independent risk factors for resistance(all P<0.01).The ROC curve analysis showed that the predictive model for drug resistance established based on the above independent risk factors had certain predictive value for drug resistance in adult patients with suspected infections after surgery in the ICU.The AUC=0.920,95%CI was 0.890-0.940,P<0.05.Conclusion Higher APACHEⅡscores and the presence of pulmonary,bloodstream,or urinary tract infections were associated with increased mortality in ICU patients with suspected postoperative infection.Patients with bloodstream or urinary tract infections,or infections caused by Klebsiella pneumoniae,Acinetobacter baumannii,Pseudomonas aeruginosa,Escherichia coli,Stenotrophomonas maltophilia,or Staphylococcus aureus,had significantly higher odds of developing antimicrobial resistance.
5.The Expression of HPV E6/E7 mRNA in Situ Hybridization in High-Risk Human Papilloma Virus Typing-Negative Cervical High-Grade Squamous Intraepithelial Lesion
Yuzhen LIU ; Huimin FENG ; Youzhong ZHANG
Journal of Practical Obstetrics and Gynecology 2025;41(5):393-399
Objective:Human papilloma virus(HPV)E6/E7mRNA in situ hybridization detection technology was used to explore whether high-grade squamous intraepithelial lesion(HSIL)of cervix with negative high-risk human papilloma virus(HR-HPV)typing test was caused by HPV infection,so as to provide new insights for the accurate diagnosis and treatment of cervical HSIL.Methods:305 tissue samples were collected from patients with HSIL who underwent cervical biopsy or surgical treatment in the Department of Gynecology,Affiliated Hospital of Shandong Second Medical University,from January 2020 to October2022.Patients with negative HR-HPV genoty-ping results(15 cases)were assigned to the study group,while those with positive results(290 cases)served as the control group.RNAscope in situ hybridization was used to detect the expression of HPV E6/E7 mRNA in the two groups,and the expression of HPV E6/E7 mRNA was analyzed by semi-quantitative scoring of staining inten-sity.Immunohistochemistry(IHC)was used to detect the expression of p16 and Ki-67.Results:①Among 305 pa-tients with HSIL,15 patients had negative HR-HPV typing test,with an incidence of 4.9%(15/305).②73.3%(11/15)of the study group showed positive expression of HPV E6/E7 mRNA,which was statistically significant compared with 100.0%(290/290)of the control group(P<0.001).③The positive expression rate of p16 in the study group was significantly lower than that in the control group(93.3%vs.100.0%,P=0.049),while there was no significant difference in the positive expression rate of Ki-67 between the two groups(100.0%vs.100.0%).④In the samples with histopathological type cervical intraepithelial neoplasia(CIN)2,the overall score of HPV E6/E7 mRNA in the study group was significantly lower than that in the control group,which was statistically significant(P=0.004).In CIN3 samples,although the overall score of HPV E6/E7 mRNA in the study group was lower than that in the control group,there was no statistically significant difference(P=0.158).Conclusions:4.9%of pa-tients with HSIL in cervical cancer screening may be missed or misdiagnosed due to negative HR-HPV typing test.HPV E6/E7 mRNA in situ hybridization detection technology was helpful to reduce the false negative rate of HR-HPV typing test in HSIL,and it may assist in predicting the progression of cervical lesions,so as to provide a new idea for individualized precise treatment.
6.Clinical characteristics of postoperative patients with suspected infections in the intensive care unit:a multi-center cohort study of China
Shuguang YANG ; Yao SUN ; Ting WANG ; Hua ZHANG ; Fengxue ZHU ; Youzhong AN ; Huiying ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Integrated Traditional and Western Medicine in Intensive and Critical Care 2025;32(3):279-285
Objective To investigate mortality risk factors and characterize pathogen distribution and antimicrobial resistance patterns in intensive care unit(ICU)patients with suspected infection following surgery.Methods A total of 65 hospitals in 16 provinces in China from July 1,2021,to December 31,2022.Clinical data were collected for surgical patients transferred to the ICU with suspected infection.Data included demographics[sex,age,underlying conditions(hypertension,diabetes,cardiovascular/cerebrovascular disease,hematologic disease)],surgical site,infection site,microbiological results with susceptibility testing,drug resistance and acute physiology and chronic health evaluationⅡ(APACHEⅡ)scores and the length of hospital stays.Patients were stratified by prognosis into death group and survial group,by drug resistance status into resistant and non-resistant groups.Univariate and multivariate Logistic regression identified risk factors for mortality and antimicrobial resistance.Draw the receiver operator characteristic curve(ROC curve)to evaluate the predictive value of each risk factor for patient prognosis and drug resistance occurrence.Results A total of 677 patients with suspected postoperative infection in the ICU were enrolled.There were 96 deaths and 591 survivors.① Analysis of risk factors affecting prognosis:univariate analysis showed that compared with the survival group,the patients in the had a higher APACHEⅡscore,the proportion of patients with previous cerebrovascular disease,surgery sites in the abdomen,chest,brain,pelvis,limbs,other areas,as well as those with pulmonary infection,bloodstream infection,urinary tract infection,Gram-positive bacterial infection(Candida),fungal infection,multi-drug resistant bacterial infection was higher,and the length of hospital stay was shorter(all P<0.05).Multivariate Logistic regression analysis identified higher APACHEⅡscore[odds ratio(OR)=1.15,95%confidence interval(95%CI)was 1.11-1.20],pulmonary infection(OR=4.07,95%CI was 2.05-8.11),bloodstream infection(OR=2.61,95%CI was 1.52-4.51),and urinary tract infection(OR=2.20,95%CI was 1.01-4.42)were independent risk factors for prognosis(all P<0.05).The ROC curve analysis showed that the death risk prediction model established based on the above independent risk factors had certain predictive value for the prognosis of ICU postoperative patients with suspected infection,area under the curve(AUC)=0.820,95%CI was 0.770-0.860,P<0.05.②Regarding antimicrobial resistance:250 patients developed resistance and 427 did not.Univariate analysis showed compared with the non-resistant group,the APACHEⅡscore,the proportion of patients with cerebrovascular diseases,hematological diseases,surgeries at chest,brain,limbs,other sites,as well as those with pulmonary infection,bloodstream infection,urinary tract infection,intracranial infection,Gram-negative bacillus infection,and Gram-positive cocci infection(Staphylococcus epidermidis,Staphylococcus aureus,Enterococcus faecalis),and the mortality rate in the resistant group were significantly higher,the proportion of patients with surgeries at abdominal cavity,pelvic cavity and abdominal cavity infection were significantly lower,and the length of hospital stay was significantly longer(all P<0.05).Multivariate Logistic regression analysis bloodstream infection(OR=4.00,95%CI was 2.22-7.19),urinary tract infection(OR=3.25,95%CI was 1.47-7.17),Klebsiella pneumoniae infection(OR=2.23,95%CI was 11.22-44.02),Acinetobacter baumannii infection(OR=48.12,95%CI was 20.10-115.17),Pseudomonas aeruginosa infection(OR=34.06,95%CI was 13.00-89.25),Escherichia coli infection(OR=24.97,95%CI was 10.55-59.13),Stenotrophomonas maltophilia infection(OR=19.04,95%CI was 3.30-109.96),and Staphylococcus aureus infection(OR=13.48,95%CI was 4.57-39.78)were independent risk factors for resistance(all P<0.01).The ROC curve analysis showed that the predictive model for drug resistance established based on the above independent risk factors had certain predictive value for drug resistance in adult patients with suspected infections after surgery in the ICU.The AUC=0.920,95%CI was 0.890-0.940,P<0.05.Conclusion Higher APACHEⅡscores and the presence of pulmonary,bloodstream,or urinary tract infections were associated with increased mortality in ICU patients with suspected postoperative infection.Patients with bloodstream or urinary tract infections,or infections caused by Klebsiella pneumoniae,Acinetobacter baumannii,Pseudomonas aeruginosa,Escherichia coli,Stenotrophomonas maltophilia,or Staphylococcus aureus,had significantly higher odds of developing antimicrobial resistance.
7.Analysis of occupational health examination results of radiation workers in Dezhou, China
Youzhong ZHANG ; Yongfeng ZHAO ; Ya MA ; Dianjun HOU ; Xuesong MAO ; Lianying FANG
Chinese Journal of Radiological Health 2023;32(3):298-302
Objective To investigate the occupational health status of radiation workers in Dezhou, China, explore the effects of low-dose ionizing radiation on the health of radiation workers, and provide a basis for improving the health of radiation workers. Methods A total of 1101 radiation workers in Dezhou who underwent occupational health examination in 2021 were selected. The effects of physical examination type, type of work, sex, length of service, and age on the health status of radiation workers were compared and analyzed. Results The abnormal rates of abdominal color Doppler ultrasound and eye lens were significantly higher in pre-post radiation workers than in radiation works (P < 0.05). The abnormal rates of eye lens increased with the length of service in radiation workers (P < 0.05). The abnormal rate of abdominal color Doppler ultrasound in male workers was higher than that in female workers, while the abnormal rates of blood routine and thyroid function were higher in female workers than in male workers (P < 0.05). Conclusion The abdominal rates of color Doppler ultrasound and eye lens are relatively high among radiation workers in Dezhou. It is necessary to improve the protection awareness and strengthen the level of radiation protection, so as to ensure the occupational health of radiation workers.
8.An analysis of occupational health examination results of 450 radiation workers in a steel mill
Jianwu HOU ; Youzhong ZHANG ; Xuesong MAO ; Dianjun HOU ; Ya MA
Chinese Journal of Radiological Health 2023;32(1):30-34
Objective To investigate the occupational health status of 450 radiation workers in a steel mill when they resigned, and to provide references and suggestions for the occupational health monitoring of the enterprise employees and for the workers’ proper arrangement after their resignations. Methods Occupational health examinations were performedon 450 steel workers who were about to resign in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations. And the examination results were statistically analyzed. Results Among the 450 radiation workers, 82% had abnormal examination results which included chromosome aberration in peripheral blood lymphocytes (4.89%), lens opacity (44.44%), pinguecula (25.33%), hypertension (28.22%), thyroid dysfunction (9.59%), and abnormal liver ultrasound findings (30.89%). Compared with the normal population, these steel workers had a significantly higher chromosome aberration rate in peripheral blood lymphocytes and a significantly higher incidence rate of ocular disorders. Conclusion It is important to effectively manage the occupational health of radiation employees in steel mills, and to regularly provide training on occupational health protection. To avoid radiation damage, workers should pay close attention to radiation protection at work, especially eye protection, to avoid eye disorders.
9.Adjuvant chemotherapy versus adjuvant concurrent chemoradiotherapy after radical surgery for early-stage cervical cancer: a randomized, non-inferiority, multicenter trial.
Danhui WENG ; Huihua XIONG ; Changkun ZHU ; Xiaoyun WAN ; Yaxia CHEN ; Xinyu WANG ; Youzhong ZHANG ; Jie JIANG ; Xi ZHANG ; Qinglei GAO ; Gang CHEN ; Hui XING ; Changyu WANG ; Kezhen LI ; Yaheng CHEN ; Yuyan MAO ; Dongxiao HU ; Zimin PAN ; Qingqin CHEN ; Baoxia CUI ; Kun SONG ; Cunjian YI ; Guangcai PENG ; Xiaobing HAN ; Ruifang AN ; Liangsheng FAN ; Wei WANG ; Tingchuan XIONG ; Yile CHEN ; Zhenzi TANG ; Lin LI ; Xingsheng YANG ; Xiaodong CHENG ; Weiguo LU ; Hui WANG ; Beihua KONG ; Xing XIE ; Ding MA
Frontiers of Medicine 2023;17(1):93-104
We conducted a prospective study to assess the non-inferiority of adjuvant chemotherapy alone versus adjuvant concurrent chemoradiotherapy (CCRT) as an alternative strategy for patients with early-stage (FIGO 2009 stage IB-IIA) cervical cancer having risk factors after surgery. The condition was assessed in terms of prognosis, adverse effects, and quality of life. This randomized trial involved nine centers across China. Eligible patients were randomized to receive adjuvant chemotherapy or CCRT after surgery. The primary end-point was progression-free survival (PFS). From December 2012 to December 2014, 337 patients were subjected to randomization. Final analysis included 329 patients, including 165 in the adjuvant chemotherapy group and 164 in the adjuvant CCRT group. The median follow-up was 72.1 months. The three-year PFS rates were both 91.9%, and the five-year OS was 90.6% versus 90.0% in adjuvant chemotherapy and CCRT groups, respectively. No significant differences were observed in the PFS or OS between groups. The adjusted HR for PFS was 0.854 (95% confidence interval 0.415-1.757; P = 0.667) favoring adjuvant chemotherapy, excluding the predefined non-inferiority boundary of 1.9. The chemotherapy group showed a tendency toward good quality of life. In comparison with post-operative adjuvant CCRT, adjuvant chemotherapy treatment showed non-inferior efficacy in patients with early-stage cervical cancer having pathological risk factors. Adjuvant chemotherapy alone is a favorable alternative post-operative treatment.
Female
;
Humans
;
Uterine Cervical Neoplasms/drug therapy*
;
Prospective Studies
;
Quality of Life
;
Neoplasm Staging
;
Chemoradiotherapy
;
Chemotherapy, Adjuvant/adverse effects*
;
Adjuvants, Immunologic
;
Antineoplastic Combined Chemotherapy Protocols/therapeutic use*
;
Retrospective Studies
10.Expression of miR-378 in cervical cancer and its effects on the proliferation and invasion of cancer cells as well as the underlying mechanism
Chao ZHOU ; Dongmei TAN ; Youzhong ZHANG ; Sai HAN ; Yingzi ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Primary Medicine and Pharmacy 2021;28(11):1636-1642
Objective:To detect the expression of miR-378 in cervical cancer and investigate its effects on the proliferation and invasion of cancer cells as well as the underlying mechanism.Methods:A total of 185 cervical tissue samples of women who received gynecological examination in Qilu Hospital of Shandong University from January 2012 to January 2016 were included in this study. Reverse transcription-quantitative polymerase chain reaction was performed to determine the expression of miR-378 in cervical tissue and C-33A cells. Western blot assay was performed to detect the expression of different cancer genes ATG12, CCND1 and pRb in C-33A cells. BrdU cell proliferation and Transwell invasion assay were performed to determine cell proliferation and invasion. Target Scan was used to predict and screen miR-378 gene targets and verified by a dual-luciferase reporter assay system.Results:The expression of miR-378 in cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN) III lesioned tissue and cervical cancer tissue was significantly higher than that in normal cervical tissues ( F = 103.091, t = 9.381, 8.936, both P < 0.05). The expression of miR-378 in cervical cancer tissues with positive lymph node metastasis was significantly higher than that in cervical cancer tissues with negative lymph node metastasis ( t = 1.007, P < 0.01). The overexpression of miR-378 in cervical cancer tissues significantly promoted the migration and invasion of C-33A cells ( t = 5.285, P < 0.05), while low expression of miR-378 in cervical cancer tissues significantly inhibited the migration and invasion of HeLa cells ( t = 2.941, P < 0.05). The overexpression of miR-378 in C-33A cells significantly decreased the expression of ATG12, CCND1and pRb ( t = 1.382, 1.431 and 2.086, all P < 0.05). The low expression of miR-378 in C-33A cells significantly increased the expression of ATG12, CCND1 and pRb ( t = 3.961, 3.062 and 2.894, all P < 0.05). Conclusion:miR-378 can greatly promote the metastasis of cervical cancer cells. ATG12, as a direct target of miR-378, provides new insights into the molecular mechanism underlying cervical cancer pathology and therapeutic target.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail