1.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
2.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
3.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
4.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
5.Prognostic Value of Retinoblastoma in Small Intestinal Adenocarcinoma:A Multicenter Retrospective Study
Sun-Young JUN ; Seung-Mo HONG ; Kee-Taek JANG
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2024;39(50):e335-
Background:
The retinoblastoma (RB) protein which is encoded by RB gene selectively provides a cell type-specific function in malignancies. In colorectal carcinoma, RB has been highly expressed and related cyclin/cyclin-dependent kinase 4/6 inhibitors have shown improved therapeutic effects in some patients. However, little is known about RB in small intestinal adenocarcinoma (SIAC).
Methods:
Here, we conducted a multi-institutional study of RB expression in 229 surgically resected SIACs to explore the clinicopathologic and prognostic implications and the relationship with microsatellite instability (MSI) status and KRAS mutations.
Results:
High RB expression (RBHigh ) was more commonly observed in SIACs (76/229, 33%) than in normal small intestinal mucosa (27/188, 14%; P < 0.001). RBHigh was associated with nodular growth patterns (P = 0.028), the absence of lymphovascular (P = 0.001) and perineural invasion (P = 0.048), and a lower T category (P = 0.042) and indicated better overall survival (P = 0.003). In multivariate analysis, RBHigh (P = 0.049) was an independent prognostic predictor of better prognosis, along with younger patient age (P = 0.049), the absence of retroperitoneal seeding (P = 0.004), lower tumor stage (P < 0.001), and MSI (P = 0.005). The prognostic impact of RB expression was consistently observed regardless of MSI status and specifically persistent in SIACs with lower stages (stages I and II).
Conclusion
RBHigh was related to favorable clinicopathologic SIAC characteristics and indicated better patient prognosis. The prognostic predictability of RB was found in SIACs with lower stages, independent of MSI status. RB expression is a reliable and potent prognostic indicator for SIAC and may aid in selecting chemotherapy for patients.
6.Prognostic Value of Retinoblastoma in Small Intestinal Adenocarcinoma:A Multicenter Retrospective Study
Sun-Young JUN ; Seung-Mo HONG ; Kee-Taek JANG
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2024;39(50):e335-
Background:
The retinoblastoma (RB) protein which is encoded by RB gene selectively provides a cell type-specific function in malignancies. In colorectal carcinoma, RB has been highly expressed and related cyclin/cyclin-dependent kinase 4/6 inhibitors have shown improved therapeutic effects in some patients. However, little is known about RB in small intestinal adenocarcinoma (SIAC).
Methods:
Here, we conducted a multi-institutional study of RB expression in 229 surgically resected SIACs to explore the clinicopathologic and prognostic implications and the relationship with microsatellite instability (MSI) status and KRAS mutations.
Results:
High RB expression (RBHigh ) was more commonly observed in SIACs (76/229, 33%) than in normal small intestinal mucosa (27/188, 14%; P < 0.001). RBHigh was associated with nodular growth patterns (P = 0.028), the absence of lymphovascular (P = 0.001) and perineural invasion (P = 0.048), and a lower T category (P = 0.042) and indicated better overall survival (P = 0.003). In multivariate analysis, RBHigh (P = 0.049) was an independent prognostic predictor of better prognosis, along with younger patient age (P = 0.049), the absence of retroperitoneal seeding (P = 0.004), lower tumor stage (P < 0.001), and MSI (P = 0.005). The prognostic impact of RB expression was consistently observed regardless of MSI status and specifically persistent in SIACs with lower stages (stages I and II).
Conclusion
RBHigh was related to favorable clinicopathologic SIAC characteristics and indicated better patient prognosis. The prognostic predictability of RB was found in SIACs with lower stages, independent of MSI status. RB expression is a reliable and potent prognostic indicator for SIAC and may aid in selecting chemotherapy for patients.
7.A new metric method for sex estimation using three-dimensional imaging of the nuchal crest
Yun taek SHIM ; Ye Hwon JEONG ; Nahyun AUM ; Hong-il HA ; Minsung CHOI ; Jin young HYUN ; Ho-seung LEE ; Yi-Suk KIM
Anatomy & Cell Biology 2024;57(4):535-542
In Walker’s nonmetric method, the nuchal crest serves as the representative region for indicating sexual dimorphism in cranial bones. However, the accuracy of sex estimation using the nuchal crest is lower than that using other anatomical regions. Furthermore, because of the protruding processes and structurally challenging features characterized by uneven and rough surfaces, there is a lack of metric methods for sex estimation, making quantification challenging. In this study, we aimed to validate a derived metric method for sex estimation by reconstructing the nuchal crest region in threedimensional (3D) images obtained from computed tomography scans of cranial bones and compare its accuracy with that of the nonmetric method. A total of 648 images were collected, with 100 randomly selected for use in the nonmetric method.We applied our metric method to the remaining 548 images. Our findings showed that the surface area of the nuchal crests was greater in male individuals than in female individuals. The nuchal crest surface area quantified by the metric method increased the accuracy of sex estimation by 48% compared with that by the nonmetric method. Our metric method for sex estimation, which quantifies the nuchal crest surface area using 3D images of the skull, led to a high sex estimation accuracy of 93%. Future studies should focus on proposing and quantifying new measurement methods for areas showing sexual characteristics in the skull that are difficult to measure, thereby enhancing the accuracy and reliability of sex estimation in human skeletal identification across various fields.
8.Current evidence for prognostic benefit of intravascular imaging-guided percutaneous coronary intervention in chronic total occlusion intervention
David HONG ; Sung Eun KIM ; Seung Hun LEE ; Seung-Jae LEE ; Jong-Young LEE ; Sang Min KIM ; Sang Yeub LEE ; Woochan KWON ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Joo Myung LEE ;
The Korean Journal of Internal Medicine 2024;39(5):702-716
Although percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) for chronic total occlusion (CTO) has been increasing in recent years, CTO PCI is still one of the most challenging procedures with relatively higher rates of procedural complications and adverse clinical events after PCI. Due to the innate limitations of invasive coronary angiography, intravascular imaging (IVI) has been used as an adjunctive tool to complement PCI, especially in complex coronary artery disease. Considering the complexity of CTO lesions, the role of IVI is particularly important in CTO intervention. IVI has been a useful adjunctive tool in every step of CTO PCI including assisted wire crossing, confirmation of wire location within CTO segment, and stent optimization. The meticulous use of IVI has been one of the greatest contributors to recent progress of CTO PCI. Nevertheless, studies evaluating the role of IVI during CTO PCI are limited. The current review provides a comprehensive overview of the mechanistic advantages of IVI in CTO PCI, summarizes previous studies and trials, and presents future perspective of IVI in CTO PCI.
9.The Association of Smoking Status with Diabetic Microvascular Complications in Korean Patients with Type 2 Diabetes
Yongin CHO ; Hye-Sun PARK ; Da Hea SEO ; Seong Hee AHN ; Seongbin HONG ; Young Ju SUH ; Suk CHON ; Jeong-Taek WOO ; Sei Hyun BAIK ; Kwan Woo LEE ; So Hun KIM
Yonsei Medical Journal 2024;65(8):427-433
Purpose:
Few studies have investigated the association between smoking and microvascular complications in the Asian population with type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM). We aimed to investigate the relationship between smoking status and microvascular complications in Korean patients with T2DM.
Materials and Methods:
From the Korean National Diabetes Program cohort, we included 2316 Korean male with T2DM who had baseline clinical information available, including their smoking status, and underwent diabetic complication studies.
Results:
Compared to non-smokers, current smokers had higher odds of any-microvascular complications [adjusted odds ratio (aOR) 1.45, 95% confidence interval (CI) 1.07–1.97, p=0.016]. The odds of neuropathy were significantly higher; however, the odds of retinopathy were significantly lower in current smokers than in nonsmokers (all p<0.05). Among those who underwent repeated complication tests after 3 years, the risk of newly developed retinopathy was significantly increased in ex-smokers [aOR 3.77 (95% CI 1.61–8.87), p=0.002]. Within ex-smokers, long smoking duration and smoking cessation within the recent 5 years were associated with an increased risk of newly developed retinopathy (all p<0.05).
Conclusion
Male smokers had higher odds of having overall diabetic microvascular complications, including neuropathy. However, the odds of having retinopathy were significantly lower among current smokers. More attention and research are needed regarding the increased risk of retinopathy development in ex-smokers who have recently stopped smoking after a long history of smoking.
10.Reaching New Heights: A Comprehensive Study of Hand Transplantations in Korea after Institutionalization of Hand Transplantation Law
Yo Han KIM ; Yun Rak CHOI ; Dong Jin JOO ; Woo Yeol BAEK ; Young Chul SUH ; Won Taek OH ; Jae Yong CHO ; Sang Chul LEE ; Sang Kyum KIM ; Hyang Joo RYU ; Kyung Ock JEON ; Won Jai LEE ; Jong Won HONG
Yonsei Medical Journal 2024;65(2):108-119
Purpose:
With the revision of the Organ and Transplantation Act in 2018, the hand has become legal as an area of transplantable organs in Korea. In January 2021, the first hand allotransplantation since legalization was successfully performed, and we have performed a total of three successful hand transplantation since then. By comparing and incorporating our experiences, this study aimed to provide a comprehensive reconstructive solution for hand amputation in Korea.
Materials and Methods:
Recipients were selected through a structured preoperative evaluation, and hand transplantations were performed at the distal forearm level. Postoperatively, patients were treated with three-drug immunosuppressive regimen, and functional outcomes were monitored.
Results:
The hand transplantations were performed without intraoperative complications. All patients had partial skin necrosis and underwent additional surgical procedures in 2 months after transplantation. After additional operations, no further severe complications were observed. Also, patients developed acute rejection within 3 months of surgery, but all resolved within 2 weeks after steroid pulse therapy. Motor and sensory function improved dramatically, and patients were very satisfied with the appearance and function of their transplanted hands.
Conclusion
Hand transplantation is a viable reconstructive option, and patients have shown positive functional and psychological outcomes. Although this study has limitations, such as the small number of patients and short follow-up period, we should focus on continued recovery of hand function, and be careful not to develop side effects from immunosuppressive drugs. Through the present study, we will continue to strive for a bright future regarding hand transplantation in Korea.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail