1.Prolonged Union in Conservative Treatment of Symphalangeal Toe Fractures: Case Series
Min Gyu KYUNG ; Young Sik YOON ; Yongwoo KIM ; Kyoung Min LEE ; Dong Yeon LEE ; Il-Ung HWANG
Clinics in Orthopedic Surgery 2024;16(2):322-325
Background:
Toe symphalangism is characterized by a fusion of the interphalangeal joint between the middle and distal phalanges. While typical lesser toe fractures heal well with conservative treatment, in our clinical experience, we encountered patients with symphalangeal toe fractures who experienced long-lasting pain and delayed radiographic union. Therefore, this study aimed to report radiographic outcomes following conservative treatment of symphalangeal fractures of the lesser toes.
Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed 14 patients with symphalangeal lesser toe fractures who were treated conservatively. We investigated the mechanism of injury and measured the time from the initial injury date to the complete radiographic union. The fracture gap distance was measured on an initial lateral radiograph.
Results:
Symphalangeal fractures involved the fourth toe in 4 patients (28.5%) and the fifth toe in 10 patients (71.4%). Regarding the mechanism of injury, 6 patients (42.9%) were injured by stubbing or bumping into the door, 5 patients (35.7%) were injured by tripping, 2 patients (14.3%) were injured by heavy objects falling directly on their toes, and 1 patient (2.3%) complained of pain after wearing pointed shoes for half a day. The mean time to complete union was 9.1 months, and the median period was 5.5 months (range, 0.8–29 months). The initial gap of the fracture was 0.60 mm (range, 0.30–1.04 mm).
Conclusions
The results of our case series may help counsel patients in the outpatient clinic that prolonged healing time may be required for the union of symphalangeal toe fractures.
2.Discordance Between Angiographic Assessment and Fractional Flow Reserve or Intravascular Ultrasound in Intermediate Coronary Lesions: A Post-hoc Analysis of the FLAVOUR Trial
Jung-Hee LEE ; Sung Gyun AHN ; Ho Sung JEON ; Jun-Won LEE ; Young Jin YOUN ; Jinlong ZHANG ; Xinyang HU ; Jian’an WANG ; Joo Myung LEE ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Chang-Wook NAM ; Joon-Hyung DOH ; Bong-Ki LEE ; Weon KIM ; Jinyu HUANG ; Fan JIANG ; Hao ZHOU ; Peng CHEN ; Lijiang TANG ; Wenbing JIANG ; Xiaomin CHEN ; Wenming HE ; Myeong-Ho YOON ; Seung-Jea TAHK ; Ung KIM ; You-Jeong KI ; Eun-Seok SHIN ; Doyeon HWANG ; Jeehoon KANG ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Bon-Kwon KOO
Korean Circulation Journal 2024;54(8):485-496
Background and Objectives:
Angiographic assessment of coronary stenosis severity using quantitative coronary angiography (QCA) is often inconsistent with that based on fractional flow reserve (FFR) or intravascular ultrasound (IVUS). We investigated the incidence of discrepancies between QCA and FFR or IVUS, and the outcomes of FFR- and IVUS-guided strategies in discordant coronary lesions.
Methods:
This study was a post-hoc analysis of the FLAVOUR study. We used a QCA-derived diameter stenosis (DS) of 60% or greater, the highest tertile, to classify coronary lesions as concordant or discordant with FFR or IVUS criteria for percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI). The patient-oriented composite outcome (POCO) was defined as a composite of death, myocardial infarction, or revascularization at 24 months.
Results:
The discordance rate between QCA and FFR or IVUS was 30.2% (n=551). The QCAFFR discordance rate was numerically lower than the QCA-IVUS discordance rate (28.2% vs. 32.4%, p=0.050). In 200 patients with ≥60% DS, PCI was deferred according to negative FFR (n=141) and negative IVUS (n=59) (15.3% vs. 6.5%, p<0.001). The POCO incidence was comparable between the FFR- and IVUS-guided deferral strategies (5.9% vs. 3.4%, p=0.479).Conversely, 351 patients with DS <60% underwent PCI according to positive FFR (n=118) and positive IVUS (n=233) (12.8% vs. 25.9%, p<0.001). FFR- and IVUS-guided PCI did not differ in the incidence of POCO (9.5% vs. 6.5%, p=0.294).
Conclusions
The proportion of QCA-FFR or IVUS discordance was approximately one third for intermediate coronary lesions. FFR- or IVUS-guided strategies for these lesions were comparable with respect to POCO at 24 months.
3.Korean Multicenter Registry of ELUVIA Stent for Femoropopliteal Artery Disease: K-ELUVIA Registry
Joongmin KIM ; Young-Guk KO ; Seung-Jun LEE ; Chul-Min AHN ; Seung-Woon RHA ; Cheol Ung CHOI ; Pil-Ki MIN ; Jong Kwan PARK ; Ji-Yong JANG ; Young Jin YOUN ; Tae-Soo KANG ; Chang-Hwan YOON ; Donghoon CHOI
Korean Circulation Journal 2024;54(9):565-576
Background and Objectives:
The K-ELUVIA study aimed to investigate the clinical effectiveness and safety of Eluvia™, a polymer-coated, paclitaxel-eluting stent, for femoropopliteal artery disease using data from a prospective Korean multicenter registry.
Methods:
A total of 105 patients with femoropopliteal artery disease who received endovascular treatment (EVT) with Eluvia™ stents at 7 Korean sites were enrolled in a prospective cohort and followed for 2 years. The primary endpoint was the 2-year clinical patency. The secondary endpoint was 2-year freedom from clinically driven target lesion revascularization (TLR).
Results:
Mean patient age was 68.2±10.4 years, and most patients (82.7%) were male. Mean lesion length was 168.3±117.6 mm. Chronic total occlusion was found in 57.7% of patients.Trans-Atlantic Inter-Society Consensus for the Management of Peripheral Arterial Disease (TASC II) type C or D lesions were present in 46.1% of patients. Procedural success was achieved in 99.0% of patients. The clinical patency rate was 84.4% at 1 year after EVT and 76.3% at 2 years post-EVT. The freedom from TLR rate was 89.1% at 1 year after EVT and 79.1% at 2 years post-EVT. Chronic total occlusion (hazard ratio [HR], 3.53; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.08–11.67; p=0.039) and smaller mean stent diameter (HR, 0.40; 95% CI, 0.16– 0.98; p=0.044) were identified as independent predictors of loss of clinical patency at 2 years.
Conclusions
The K-ELUVIA study demonstrated favorable 2-year clinical effectiveness and safety outcomes of Eluvia stent for femoropopliteal artery lesions in real-world practice.
4.Discordance Between Angiographic Assessment and Fractional Flow Reserve or Intravascular Ultrasound in Intermediate Coronary Lesions: A Post-hoc Analysis of the FLAVOUR Trial
Jung-Hee LEE ; Sung Gyun AHN ; Ho Sung JEON ; Jun-Won LEE ; Young Jin YOUN ; Jinlong ZHANG ; Xinyang HU ; Jian’an WANG ; Joo Myung LEE ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Chang-Wook NAM ; Joon-Hyung DOH ; Bong-Ki LEE ; Weon KIM ; Jinyu HUANG ; Fan JIANG ; Hao ZHOU ; Peng CHEN ; Lijiang TANG ; Wenbing JIANG ; Xiaomin CHEN ; Wenming HE ; Myeong-Ho YOON ; Seung-Jea TAHK ; Ung KIM ; You-Jeong KI ; Eun-Seok SHIN ; Doyeon HWANG ; Jeehoon KANG ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Bon-Kwon KOO
Korean Circulation Journal 2024;54(8):485-496
Background and Objectives:
Angiographic assessment of coronary stenosis severity using quantitative coronary angiography (QCA) is often inconsistent with that based on fractional flow reserve (FFR) or intravascular ultrasound (IVUS). We investigated the incidence of discrepancies between QCA and FFR or IVUS, and the outcomes of FFR- and IVUS-guided strategies in discordant coronary lesions.
Methods:
This study was a post-hoc analysis of the FLAVOUR study. We used a QCA-derived diameter stenosis (DS) of 60% or greater, the highest tertile, to classify coronary lesions as concordant or discordant with FFR or IVUS criteria for percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI). The patient-oriented composite outcome (POCO) was defined as a composite of death, myocardial infarction, or revascularization at 24 months.
Results:
The discordance rate between QCA and FFR or IVUS was 30.2% (n=551). The QCAFFR discordance rate was numerically lower than the QCA-IVUS discordance rate (28.2% vs. 32.4%, p=0.050). In 200 patients with ≥60% DS, PCI was deferred according to negative FFR (n=141) and negative IVUS (n=59) (15.3% vs. 6.5%, p<0.001). The POCO incidence was comparable between the FFR- and IVUS-guided deferral strategies (5.9% vs. 3.4%, p=0.479).Conversely, 351 patients with DS <60% underwent PCI according to positive FFR (n=118) and positive IVUS (n=233) (12.8% vs. 25.9%, p<0.001). FFR- and IVUS-guided PCI did not differ in the incidence of POCO (9.5% vs. 6.5%, p=0.294).
Conclusions
The proportion of QCA-FFR or IVUS discordance was approximately one third for intermediate coronary lesions. FFR- or IVUS-guided strategies for these lesions were comparable with respect to POCO at 24 months.
5.Korean Multicenter Registry of ELUVIA Stent for Femoropopliteal Artery Disease: K-ELUVIA Registry
Joongmin KIM ; Young-Guk KO ; Seung-Jun LEE ; Chul-Min AHN ; Seung-Woon RHA ; Cheol Ung CHOI ; Pil-Ki MIN ; Jong Kwan PARK ; Ji-Yong JANG ; Young Jin YOUN ; Tae-Soo KANG ; Chang-Hwan YOON ; Donghoon CHOI
Korean Circulation Journal 2024;54(9):565-576
Background and Objectives:
The K-ELUVIA study aimed to investigate the clinical effectiveness and safety of Eluvia™, a polymer-coated, paclitaxel-eluting stent, for femoropopliteal artery disease using data from a prospective Korean multicenter registry.
Methods:
A total of 105 patients with femoropopliteal artery disease who received endovascular treatment (EVT) with Eluvia™ stents at 7 Korean sites were enrolled in a prospective cohort and followed for 2 years. The primary endpoint was the 2-year clinical patency. The secondary endpoint was 2-year freedom from clinically driven target lesion revascularization (TLR).
Results:
Mean patient age was 68.2±10.4 years, and most patients (82.7%) were male. Mean lesion length was 168.3±117.6 mm. Chronic total occlusion was found in 57.7% of patients.Trans-Atlantic Inter-Society Consensus for the Management of Peripheral Arterial Disease (TASC II) type C or D lesions were present in 46.1% of patients. Procedural success was achieved in 99.0% of patients. The clinical patency rate was 84.4% at 1 year after EVT and 76.3% at 2 years post-EVT. The freedom from TLR rate was 89.1% at 1 year after EVT and 79.1% at 2 years post-EVT. Chronic total occlusion (hazard ratio [HR], 3.53; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.08–11.67; p=0.039) and smaller mean stent diameter (HR, 0.40; 95% CI, 0.16– 0.98; p=0.044) were identified as independent predictors of loss of clinical patency at 2 years.
Conclusions
The K-ELUVIA study demonstrated favorable 2-year clinical effectiveness and safety outcomes of Eluvia stent for femoropopliteal artery lesions in real-world practice.
6.Discordance Between Angiographic Assessment and Fractional Flow Reserve or Intravascular Ultrasound in Intermediate Coronary Lesions: A Post-hoc Analysis of the FLAVOUR Trial
Jung-Hee LEE ; Sung Gyun AHN ; Ho Sung JEON ; Jun-Won LEE ; Young Jin YOUN ; Jinlong ZHANG ; Xinyang HU ; Jian’an WANG ; Joo Myung LEE ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Chang-Wook NAM ; Joon-Hyung DOH ; Bong-Ki LEE ; Weon KIM ; Jinyu HUANG ; Fan JIANG ; Hao ZHOU ; Peng CHEN ; Lijiang TANG ; Wenbing JIANG ; Xiaomin CHEN ; Wenming HE ; Myeong-Ho YOON ; Seung-Jea TAHK ; Ung KIM ; You-Jeong KI ; Eun-Seok SHIN ; Doyeon HWANG ; Jeehoon KANG ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Bon-Kwon KOO
Korean Circulation Journal 2024;54(8):485-496
Background and Objectives:
Angiographic assessment of coronary stenosis severity using quantitative coronary angiography (QCA) is often inconsistent with that based on fractional flow reserve (FFR) or intravascular ultrasound (IVUS). We investigated the incidence of discrepancies between QCA and FFR or IVUS, and the outcomes of FFR- and IVUS-guided strategies in discordant coronary lesions.
Methods:
This study was a post-hoc analysis of the FLAVOUR study. We used a QCA-derived diameter stenosis (DS) of 60% or greater, the highest tertile, to classify coronary lesions as concordant or discordant with FFR or IVUS criteria for percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI). The patient-oriented composite outcome (POCO) was defined as a composite of death, myocardial infarction, or revascularization at 24 months.
Results:
The discordance rate between QCA and FFR or IVUS was 30.2% (n=551). The QCAFFR discordance rate was numerically lower than the QCA-IVUS discordance rate (28.2% vs. 32.4%, p=0.050). In 200 patients with ≥60% DS, PCI was deferred according to negative FFR (n=141) and negative IVUS (n=59) (15.3% vs. 6.5%, p<0.001). The POCO incidence was comparable between the FFR- and IVUS-guided deferral strategies (5.9% vs. 3.4%, p=0.479).Conversely, 351 patients with DS <60% underwent PCI according to positive FFR (n=118) and positive IVUS (n=233) (12.8% vs. 25.9%, p<0.001). FFR- and IVUS-guided PCI did not differ in the incidence of POCO (9.5% vs. 6.5%, p=0.294).
Conclusions
The proportion of QCA-FFR or IVUS discordance was approximately one third for intermediate coronary lesions. FFR- or IVUS-guided strategies for these lesions were comparable with respect to POCO at 24 months.
7.Korean Multicenter Registry of ELUVIA Stent for Femoropopliteal Artery Disease: K-ELUVIA Registry
Joongmin KIM ; Young-Guk KO ; Seung-Jun LEE ; Chul-Min AHN ; Seung-Woon RHA ; Cheol Ung CHOI ; Pil-Ki MIN ; Jong Kwan PARK ; Ji-Yong JANG ; Young Jin YOUN ; Tae-Soo KANG ; Chang-Hwan YOON ; Donghoon CHOI
Korean Circulation Journal 2024;54(9):565-576
Background and Objectives:
The K-ELUVIA study aimed to investigate the clinical effectiveness and safety of Eluvia™, a polymer-coated, paclitaxel-eluting stent, for femoropopliteal artery disease using data from a prospective Korean multicenter registry.
Methods:
A total of 105 patients with femoropopliteal artery disease who received endovascular treatment (EVT) with Eluvia™ stents at 7 Korean sites were enrolled in a prospective cohort and followed for 2 years. The primary endpoint was the 2-year clinical patency. The secondary endpoint was 2-year freedom from clinically driven target lesion revascularization (TLR).
Results:
Mean patient age was 68.2±10.4 years, and most patients (82.7%) were male. Mean lesion length was 168.3±117.6 mm. Chronic total occlusion was found in 57.7% of patients.Trans-Atlantic Inter-Society Consensus for the Management of Peripheral Arterial Disease (TASC II) type C or D lesions were present in 46.1% of patients. Procedural success was achieved in 99.0% of patients. The clinical patency rate was 84.4% at 1 year after EVT and 76.3% at 2 years post-EVT. The freedom from TLR rate was 89.1% at 1 year after EVT and 79.1% at 2 years post-EVT. Chronic total occlusion (hazard ratio [HR], 3.53; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.08–11.67; p=0.039) and smaller mean stent diameter (HR, 0.40; 95% CI, 0.16– 0.98; p=0.044) were identified as independent predictors of loss of clinical patency at 2 years.
Conclusions
The K-ELUVIA study demonstrated favorable 2-year clinical effectiveness and safety outcomes of Eluvia stent for femoropopliteal artery lesions in real-world practice.
8.Using the pre-hospital shock index multiplied by the AVPU scale as a predictor of massive transfusion and coagulopathy in patients with trauma
Young Hun CHOI ; Seok-Ran YEOM ; Sung-Wook PARK ; Wook Tae YANG ; Il Jae WANG ; Won Ung TAE ; Suck Ju CHO ; Dae Sup LEE ; Mun Ki MIN ; Up HUH ; Chanhee SONG ; Yeaeun KIM ; Youngmo CHO
Journal of the Korean Society of Emergency Medicine 2024;35(3):223-230
Objective:
This study evaluated the accuracy of the pre-hospital shock index multiplied by the AVPU scale (PSIAVPU) as a predictor of massive transfusion (MT) and traumatic coagulopathy.
Methods:
This research was a retrospective single-center study that included patients consecutively presenting to a trauma center between 2017 and 2020. The predictive value of the PSIAVPU for MT, in-hospital mortality, and traumatic coagulopathy was measured using the area under the curve (AUC) of the receiver operating characteristic curve. The AUC of the PSIAVPU was compared with the Reverse Shock Index multiplied by the Glasgow Coma Scale (rSIG) measured at the trauma center presentation.
Results:
One thousand seven hundred and ninety-two patients were included, of which 163 patients (9.09%) received MT and 195 patients (10.88%) died during their hospital stay. Traumatic coagulopathy was observed in 245 patients. The AUC values for the PSIAVPU in terms of predicting MT, hospital mortality, and traumatic coagulopathy were 0.755, 0.752, and 0.736, respectively.
Conclusion
In patients with trauma, the predictive power of the PSIAVPU was higher than that of the prehospital shock index and was comparable to that of the rSIG. The PSIAVPU is a useful indicator that can be used easily and quickly for trauma patients at the prehospital stage.
9.Efficacy and Safety of Sirolimus-Eluting Stent With Biodegradable Polymer Ultimaster™ in Unselected Korean Population: A Multicenter, Prospective, Observational Study From Korean Multicenter Ultimaster Registry
Soohyung PARK ; Seung-Woon RHA ; Byoung Geol CHOI ; Jae-Bin SEO ; Ik Jun CHOI ; Sung-Il WOO ; Soo-Han KIM ; Tae Hoon AHN ; Jae Sang KIM ; Ae-Young HER ; Ji-Hun AHN ; Han Cheol LEE ; Jaewoong CHOI ; Jin Soo BYON ; Markz RMP SINURAT ; Se Yeon CHOI ; Jinah CHA ; Su Jin HYUN ; Cheol Ung CHOI ; Chang Gyu PARK
Korean Circulation Journal 2024;54(6):339-350
Background and Objectives:
Ultimaster™, a third-generation sirolimus-eluting stent using biodegradable polymer, has been introduced to overcome long term adverse vascular events, such as restenosis or stent thrombosis. In the present study, we aimed to evaluate the 12-month clinical outcomes of Ultimaster™ stents in Korean patients with coronary artery disease.
Methods:
This study is a multicenter, prospective, observational registry across 12 hospitals. To reflect real-world clinical evidence, non-selective subtypes of patients and lesions were included in this study. The study end point was target lesion failure (TLF) (the composite of cardiac death, target vessel myocardial infarction [MI], and target lesion revascularization [TLR]) at 12-month clinical follow up.
Results:
A total of 576 patients were enrolled between November 2016 and May 2021. Most of the patients were male (76.5%), with a mean age of 66.0±11.2 years. Among the included patients, 40.1% had diabetes mellitus (DM) and 67.9% had acute coronary syndrome (ACS).At 12 months, the incidence of TLF was 4.1%. The incidence of cardiac death was 1.5%, MI was 1.0%, TLR was 2.7%, and stent thrombosis was 0.6%. In subgroup analysis based on the presence of ACS, DM, hypertension, dyslipidemia, or bifurcation, there were no major differences in the incidence of the primary endpoint.
Conclusions
The present registry shows that Ultimaster™ stent is safe and effective for routine real-world clinical practice in non-selective Korean patients, having a low rate of adverse events at least up to 12 months.
10.Diagnostic Process of Subcorneal Pustular Dermatosis: A Case Report
Gi Ung HA ; Seok-Jong LEE ; Weon Ju LEE ; Yong Hyun JANG ; Jun Young KIM ; Dae-Lyong HA ; Kyung Duck PARK
Korean Journal of Dermatology 2024;62(3):169-171
A 54-year-old man presented to our outpatient clinic with generalized pruritic millet-sized vesicles, pustules, and crusts on the whole body over the past 10 years, which were more dominant in the lower extremities. Due to the difficulty in diagnosis, a series of histopathologic examinations were conducted during the treatment course, and the findings were similar: subcorneal pustules with neutrophils, superficial perivascular and dermal infiltration of lymphocytes, neutrophils, and eosinophils, with no sign of acantholysis. The patient was treated with cyclosporine, prednisolone, doxycycline, colchicine, sulfasalazine, and acitretin; however, his condition did not improve. After showing a dramatic improvement with dapsone, he was finally diagnosed with subcorneal pustular dermatosis (SPD).Various medications commonly used in inflammatory and immunobullous skin diseases were tried but failed to improve the condition; the patient showed a dramatic response only to dapsone. Due to its rarity, careful attention and repeated biopsies are required for diagnosing SPD.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail