1.Safety and Efficacy of Venous Coil-Embolization of Type IIa Pelvic Arteriovenous Malformations
Lyo Min KWON ; Sang Yub LEE ; Young Soo DO ; Kwang Bo PARK ; Jun Gon KIM ; Shin-Seok YANG ; Dong-Ik KIM
Korean Journal of Radiology 2025;26(3):239-245
Objective:
To evaluate the safety and efficacy of coil embolization of venous segments in patients with Type IIa pelvic arteriovenous malformations (AVMs).
Materials and Methods:
A retrospective study was performed on 13 patients (median age, 43 years, range 20–62 years, 7 males) who underwent transvenous coil embolization for Type IIa pelvic AVM (characterized by multiple arterioles shunting to focal venous segments of a single draining vein) without the use of additional liquid embolic agents from March 2017 to February 2023. Treatment outcomes were analyzed based on clinical evaluations, post angiography findings, and follow-up CT.
Results:
Fourteen procedures were performed on 13 patients. Except in one patient, all treatments were completed in a single session. Transvenous access was employed in 10 procedures, whereas direct puncture was used in four sessions. The embolization procedures used an average of 55.7 ± 58.5 coils (range, 7–238) and lasted an average of 127.3 ± 39.5 minutes.The technical success rate was 92.9% (of 13/14). All patients reported symptom improvement. Follow-up CT scans showed complete occlusion of the AVM without recurrence in ten of the 13 patients. There was one minor adverse event: a small retroperitoneal hemorrhage, likely related to direct puncture, which resolved spontaneously. No other adverse events were observed.
Conclusion
Coil embolization of the draining vein segment, without the use of additional liquid embolic agents is a safe and effective method for managing Type IIa pelvic AVM.
2.Development of a Standardized Suicide Prevention Program for Gatekeeper Intervention in Korea (Suicide CARE Version 2.0) to Prevent Adolescent Suicide: Version for Teachers
Hyeon-Ah LEE ; Yeon Jung LEE ; Kyong Ah KIM ; Myungjae BAIK ; Jong-Woo PAIK ; Jinmi SEOL ; Sang Min LEE ; Eun-Jin LEE ; Haewoo LEE ; Meerae LIM ; Jin Yong JUN ; Seon Wan KI ; Hong Jin JEON ; Sun Jung KWON ; Hwa-Young LEE
Psychiatry Investigation 2025;22(1):117-117
3.Association between Breakfast Consumption Frequency and Chronic Inflammation in Korean Adult Males: Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey 2016–2018
Eun Ji HAN ; Eun Ju PARK ; Sae Rom LEE ; Sang Yeoup LEE ; Young Hye CHO ; Young In LEE ; Jung In CHOI ; Ryuk Jun KWON ; Soo Min SON ; Yun Jin KIM ; Jeong Gyu LEE ; Yu Hyeon YI ; Young Jin TAK ; Seung Hun LEE ; Gyu Lee KIM ; Young Jin RA
Korean Journal of Family Medicine 2025;46(2):92-97
Background:
Skipping breakfast is associated with an increased risk of chronic inflammatory diseases. This study aimed to examine the association between breakfast-eating habits and inflammation, using high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP) as a marker.
Methods:
A total of 4,000 Korean adult males with no history of myocardial infarction, angina, stroke, diabetes, rheumatoid arthritis, cancer, or current smoking were included. Data from the 2016–2018 Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey were used for analysis. The frequency of breakfast consumption was assessed through a questionnaire item in the dietary survey section asking participants about their weekly breakfast consumption routines over the past year. Participants were categorized into two groups, namely “0–2 breakfasts per week” and “3–7 breakfasts per week”; hs-CRP concentrations were measured through blood tests.
Results:
Comparing between the “infrequent breakfast consumption (0–2 breakfasts per week)” and “frequent breakfast consumption (3–7 breakfasts per week)” groups, the mean hs-CRP was found to be significantly higher in the “infrequent breakfast consumption” group, even after adjusting for age, body mass index, physical activity, alcohol consumption, systolic blood pressure, blood pressure medication, fasting blood glucose, and triglycerides (mean hs-CRP: frequent breakfast consumption, 1.36±0.09 mg/L; infrequent breakfast consumption, 1.17±0.05 mg/L; P-value=0.036).
Conclusion
Less frequent breakfast consumption was associated with elevated hs-CRP levels. Further large-scale studies incorporating adjusted measures of daily eating patterns as well as food quality and quantity are required for a deeper understanding of the role of breakfast in the primary prevention of chronic inflammatory diseases.
4.Safety and Efficacy of Venous Coil-Embolization of Type IIa Pelvic Arteriovenous Malformations
Lyo Min KWON ; Sang Yub LEE ; Young Soo DO ; Kwang Bo PARK ; Jun Gon KIM ; Shin-Seok YANG ; Dong-Ik KIM
Korean Journal of Radiology 2025;26(3):239-245
Objective:
To evaluate the safety and efficacy of coil embolization of venous segments in patients with Type IIa pelvic arteriovenous malformations (AVMs).
Materials and Methods:
A retrospective study was performed on 13 patients (median age, 43 years, range 20–62 years, 7 males) who underwent transvenous coil embolization for Type IIa pelvic AVM (characterized by multiple arterioles shunting to focal venous segments of a single draining vein) without the use of additional liquid embolic agents from March 2017 to February 2023. Treatment outcomes were analyzed based on clinical evaluations, post angiography findings, and follow-up CT.
Results:
Fourteen procedures were performed on 13 patients. Except in one patient, all treatments were completed in a single session. Transvenous access was employed in 10 procedures, whereas direct puncture was used in four sessions. The embolization procedures used an average of 55.7 ± 58.5 coils (range, 7–238) and lasted an average of 127.3 ± 39.5 minutes.The technical success rate was 92.9% (of 13/14). All patients reported symptom improvement. Follow-up CT scans showed complete occlusion of the AVM without recurrence in ten of the 13 patients. There was one minor adverse event: a small retroperitoneal hemorrhage, likely related to direct puncture, which resolved spontaneously. No other adverse events were observed.
Conclusion
Coil embolization of the draining vein segment, without the use of additional liquid embolic agents is a safe and effective method for managing Type IIa pelvic AVM.
5.Geriatric health changes during the COVID-19 pandemic: impacts on body composition and vascular aging.
Bo Min KIM ; Young Jin TAK ; Jeong Gyu LEE ; Yu Hyeon YI ; Seung-Hun LEE ; Gyu Lee KIM ; Young Jin RA ; Sang Yeoup LEE ; Young Hye CHO ; Eun Ju PARK ; Young In LEE ; Jung In CHOI ; Sae Rom LEE ; Ryuk Jun KWON ; Soo Min SON
Journal of Geriatric Cardiology 2025;22(8):753-756
6.Development of a Standardized Suicide Prevention Program for Gatekeeper Intervention in Korea (Suicide CARE Version 2.0) to Prevent Adolescent Suicide: Version for Teachers
Hyeon-Ah LEE ; Yeon Jung LEE ; Kyong Ah KIM ; Myungjae BAIK ; Jong-Woo PAIK ; Jinmi SEOL ; Sang Min LEE ; Eun-Jin LEE ; Haewoo LEE ; Meerae LIM ; Jin Yong JUN ; Seon Wan KI ; Hong Jin JEON ; Sun Jung KWON ; Hwa-Young LEE
Psychiatry Investigation 2025;22(1):117-117
7.Impact of Distal Fusion Level on Sacroiliac Joint Degenerative Change Following Adolescent Idiopathic Scoliosis Surgery
Sang-Ho KIM ; Jae-Won SHIN ; Seong-Hwan MOON ; Kyung-Soo SUK ; Si-Young PARK ; Byung-Ho LEE ; Ji-Won KWON ; Joong Won HA ; Yung PARK ; Hak-Sun KIM
Yonsei Medical Journal 2025;66(2):103-110
Purpose:
To evaluate the relationship between distal fusion level in correction and fusion surgery for adolescent idiopathic scoliosis (AIS) and radiologic changes in the sacroiliac (SI) joint.
Materials and Methods:
This retrospective cohort study evaluated patients who underwent correction and fusion for AIS between 2005 and 2017 with at least 5 years of follow-up. We categorized patients into two groups: Group 1 (distal fusion above L2, 74 patients) and Group 2 (distal fusion at L3 and below, 52 patients). Radiologic parameters and SI joint changes were evaluated on plain radiographs obtained from preoperative to 5 years postoperatively. We also investigated other risk factors for SI joint change.
Results:
Analysis of demographic factors revealed no significant difference between the two groups. There was a significant difference in the incidence of SI joint change between Group 1 (5 patients, 6.75%) and Group 2 (18 patients, 34.61%), with Group 2 showing a faster increase in incidence according to the Kaplan-Meier method (p<0.0001). Preoperative lumbar lordosis (LL) and ΔLL had a significant relationship with SI joint changes [preoperative LL, hazard ratio (HR)=0.77, 95% confidence interval (CI)=0.64– 0.93, p=0.008; ΔLL, HR=0.79, 95% CI=0.67–0.95, p=0.01).
Conclusion
After AIS surgery, patients who had fusion to the lower lumbar vertebrae (L3 or L4) experienced a higher incidence and faster progression of degenerative changes in the SI joint. Low preoperative LL and inadequate correction of LL during the operation were also risk factors for SI joint degeneration.
8.Safety and Efficacy of Venous Coil-Embolization of Type IIa Pelvic Arteriovenous Malformations
Lyo Min KWON ; Sang Yub LEE ; Young Soo DO ; Kwang Bo PARK ; Jun Gon KIM ; Shin-Seok YANG ; Dong-Ik KIM
Korean Journal of Radiology 2025;26(3):239-245
Objective:
To evaluate the safety and efficacy of coil embolization of venous segments in patients with Type IIa pelvic arteriovenous malformations (AVMs).
Materials and Methods:
A retrospective study was performed on 13 patients (median age, 43 years, range 20–62 years, 7 males) who underwent transvenous coil embolization for Type IIa pelvic AVM (characterized by multiple arterioles shunting to focal venous segments of a single draining vein) without the use of additional liquid embolic agents from March 2017 to February 2023. Treatment outcomes were analyzed based on clinical evaluations, post angiography findings, and follow-up CT.
Results:
Fourteen procedures were performed on 13 patients. Except in one patient, all treatments were completed in a single session. Transvenous access was employed in 10 procedures, whereas direct puncture was used in four sessions. The embolization procedures used an average of 55.7 ± 58.5 coils (range, 7–238) and lasted an average of 127.3 ± 39.5 minutes.The technical success rate was 92.9% (of 13/14). All patients reported symptom improvement. Follow-up CT scans showed complete occlusion of the AVM without recurrence in ten of the 13 patients. There was one minor adverse event: a small retroperitoneal hemorrhage, likely related to direct puncture, which resolved spontaneously. No other adverse events were observed.
Conclusion
Coil embolization of the draining vein segment, without the use of additional liquid embolic agents is a safe and effective method for managing Type IIa pelvic AVM.
9.Development of a Standardized Suicide Prevention Program for Gatekeeper Intervention in Korea (Suicide CARE Version 2.0) to Prevent Adolescent Suicide: Version for Teachers
Hyeon-Ah LEE ; Yeon Jung LEE ; Kyong Ah KIM ; Myungjae BAIK ; Jong-Woo PAIK ; Jinmi SEOL ; Sang Min LEE ; Eun-Jin LEE ; Haewoo LEE ; Meerae LIM ; Jin Yong JUN ; Seon Wan KI ; Hong Jin JEON ; Sun Jung KWON ; Hwa-Young LEE
Psychiatry Investigation 2025;22(1):117-117
10.Impact of Distal Fusion Level on Sacroiliac Joint Degenerative Change Following Adolescent Idiopathic Scoliosis Surgery
Sang-Ho KIM ; Jae-Won SHIN ; Seong-Hwan MOON ; Kyung-Soo SUK ; Si-Young PARK ; Byung-Ho LEE ; Ji-Won KWON ; Joong Won HA ; Yung PARK ; Hak-Sun KIM
Yonsei Medical Journal 2025;66(2):103-110
Purpose:
To evaluate the relationship between distal fusion level in correction and fusion surgery for adolescent idiopathic scoliosis (AIS) and radiologic changes in the sacroiliac (SI) joint.
Materials and Methods:
This retrospective cohort study evaluated patients who underwent correction and fusion for AIS between 2005 and 2017 with at least 5 years of follow-up. We categorized patients into two groups: Group 1 (distal fusion above L2, 74 patients) and Group 2 (distal fusion at L3 and below, 52 patients). Radiologic parameters and SI joint changes were evaluated on plain radiographs obtained from preoperative to 5 years postoperatively. We also investigated other risk factors for SI joint change.
Results:
Analysis of demographic factors revealed no significant difference between the two groups. There was a significant difference in the incidence of SI joint change between Group 1 (5 patients, 6.75%) and Group 2 (18 patients, 34.61%), with Group 2 showing a faster increase in incidence according to the Kaplan-Meier method (p<0.0001). Preoperative lumbar lordosis (LL) and ΔLL had a significant relationship with SI joint changes [preoperative LL, hazard ratio (HR)=0.77, 95% confidence interval (CI)=0.64– 0.93, p=0.008; ΔLL, HR=0.79, 95% CI=0.67–0.95, p=0.01).
Conclusion
After AIS surgery, patients who had fusion to the lower lumbar vertebrae (L3 or L4) experienced a higher incidence and faster progression of degenerative changes in the SI joint. Low preoperative LL and inadequate correction of LL during the operation were also risk factors for SI joint degeneration.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail