1.Salvage Radiotherapy for Loco-regional Recurrence of Esophageal Cancer Following Surgery
Won Kyung CHO ; Jae Myoung NOH ; Dongryul OH ; Yong Chan AHN ; Jong-Mu SUN ; Hong Kwan KIM ; Young Mog SHIM
Cancer Research and Treatment 2025;57(1):165-173
Purpose:
There is few evidence regarding the optimal salvage treatment options for loco-reginal recurrence of esophageal cancer. This study aimed to evaluate the clinical outcomes of salvage radiotherapy (RT) in patients with loco-regional recurrence (LRR) after surgery for esophageal cancer.
Materials and Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed 147 esophageal cancer patients who received salvage RT for loco-regional recurrence between 1996 and December 2019. A total dose of 60 Gy in 20 fractions was used for RT alone and 60-70 Gy in 30-35 fractions for concurrent chemoradiotherapy (CCRT).
Results:
The patients’ median age was 65 years (range, 41 to 86 years). The median disease-free interval was 13.5 months (1.0 to 97.4 months). After a median 18.8 months follow-up, the 2-year overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) rates were 38.1% and 25.9%, respectively. The median OS and PFS were 18.8 and 8.4 months, respectively. The CCRT could not improve OS compared to RT (p=0.336), but there was a trend of better PFS in the CCRT group. Regarding toxicities, the rate of grade 3 or higher toxicity was 10.9% occurring in 16 patients, and it was higher in patients who received CCRT than in the RT alone group (19.6% vs. 6.3%, p=0.023).
Conclusion
Salvage RT alone as well as CCRT could be effective in patients with locoregionally recurrent esophageal cancer.
2.Salvage Radiotherapy for Loco-regional Recurrence of Esophageal Cancer Following Surgery
Won Kyung CHO ; Jae Myoung NOH ; Dongryul OH ; Yong Chan AHN ; Jong-Mu SUN ; Hong Kwan KIM ; Young Mog SHIM
Cancer Research and Treatment 2025;57(1):165-173
Purpose:
There is few evidence regarding the optimal salvage treatment options for loco-reginal recurrence of esophageal cancer. This study aimed to evaluate the clinical outcomes of salvage radiotherapy (RT) in patients with loco-regional recurrence (LRR) after surgery for esophageal cancer.
Materials and Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed 147 esophageal cancer patients who received salvage RT for loco-regional recurrence between 1996 and December 2019. A total dose of 60 Gy in 20 fractions was used for RT alone and 60-70 Gy in 30-35 fractions for concurrent chemoradiotherapy (CCRT).
Results:
The patients’ median age was 65 years (range, 41 to 86 years). The median disease-free interval was 13.5 months (1.0 to 97.4 months). After a median 18.8 months follow-up, the 2-year overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) rates were 38.1% and 25.9%, respectively. The median OS and PFS were 18.8 and 8.4 months, respectively. The CCRT could not improve OS compared to RT (p=0.336), but there was a trend of better PFS in the CCRT group. Regarding toxicities, the rate of grade 3 or higher toxicity was 10.9% occurring in 16 patients, and it was higher in patients who received CCRT than in the RT alone group (19.6% vs. 6.3%, p=0.023).
Conclusion
Salvage RT alone as well as CCRT could be effective in patients with locoregionally recurrent esophageal cancer.
3.Salvage Radiotherapy for Loco-regional Recurrence of Esophageal Cancer Following Surgery
Won Kyung CHO ; Jae Myoung NOH ; Dongryul OH ; Yong Chan AHN ; Jong-Mu SUN ; Hong Kwan KIM ; Young Mog SHIM
Cancer Research and Treatment 2025;57(1):165-173
Purpose:
There is few evidence regarding the optimal salvage treatment options for loco-reginal recurrence of esophageal cancer. This study aimed to evaluate the clinical outcomes of salvage radiotherapy (RT) in patients with loco-regional recurrence (LRR) after surgery for esophageal cancer.
Materials and Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed 147 esophageal cancer patients who received salvage RT for loco-regional recurrence between 1996 and December 2019. A total dose of 60 Gy in 20 fractions was used for RT alone and 60-70 Gy in 30-35 fractions for concurrent chemoradiotherapy (CCRT).
Results:
The patients’ median age was 65 years (range, 41 to 86 years). The median disease-free interval was 13.5 months (1.0 to 97.4 months). After a median 18.8 months follow-up, the 2-year overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) rates were 38.1% and 25.9%, respectively. The median OS and PFS were 18.8 and 8.4 months, respectively. The CCRT could not improve OS compared to RT (p=0.336), but there was a trend of better PFS in the CCRT group. Regarding toxicities, the rate of grade 3 or higher toxicity was 10.9% occurring in 16 patients, and it was higher in patients who received CCRT than in the RT alone group (19.6% vs. 6.3%, p=0.023).
Conclusion
Salvage RT alone as well as CCRT could be effective in patients with locoregionally recurrent esophageal cancer.
4.Surgical Outcomes of Cervical Esophageal Cancer: A SingleCenter Experience
Yoonseo LEE ; Jeonghee YUN ; Yeong Jeong JEON ; Junghee LEE ; Seong Yong PARK ; Jong Ho CHO ; Hong Kwan KIM ; Yong Soo CHOI ; Young Mog SHIM
Journal of Chest Surgery 2024;57(1):62-69
Background:
Cervical esophageal cancer is a rare malignancy that requires specialized care. While definitive chemoradiation is the standard treatment approach, surgery remains a valuable option for certain patients. This study examined the surgical outcomes of patients with cervical esophageal cancer.
Methods:
The study involved a retrospective review and analysis of 24 patients with cervical esophageal cancer. These patients underwent surgical resection between September 1994 and December 2018.
Results:
The mean age of the patients was 61.0±10.2 years, and 22 (91.7%) of them were male. Furthermore, 21 patients (87.5%) had T3 or T4 tumors, and 11 (45.8%) exhibited lymph node metastasis. Gastric pull-up with esophagectomy was performed for 19 patients (79.2%), while 5 (20.8%) underwent free jejunal graft with cervical esophagectomy.The 30-day operative mortality rate was 8.3%. During the follow-up period, complications included leakage at the anastomotic site in 9 cases (37.5%) and graft necrosis of the gastric conduit in 1 case. Progression to oral feeding was achieved in 20 patients (83.3%). Fifteen patients (62.5%) displayed tumor recurrence. The median time from surgery to recurrence was 10.5 months, and the 1-year recurrence rate was 73.3%. The 1-year and 3-year survival rates were 75% and 33.3%, respectively, with a median survival period of 17 months.
Conclusion
Patients with cervical esophageal cancer who underwent surgical resection faced unfavorable outcomes and relatively poor survival. The selection of cases and decision to proceed with surgery should be made cautiously, considering the risk of severe complications.
5.Risk Factor Analysis of Morbidity and 90-Day Mortality of Curative Resection in Patients with Stage IIIA–N2 Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer after Induction Concurrent Chemoradiation Therapy
Ga Hee JEONG ; Junghee LEE ; Yeong Jeong JEON ; Seong Yong PARK ; Hong Kwan KIM ; Yong Soo CHOI ; Jhingook KIM ; Young Mog SHIM ; Jong Ho CHO
Journal of Chest Surgery 2024;57(4):351-359
Background:
Major pulmonary resection after neoadjuvant concurrent chemoradiation therapy (nCCRT) is associated with a substantial risk of postoperative complications. This study investigated postoperative complications and associated risk factors to facilitate the selection of suitable surgical candidates following nCCRT in stage IIIA–N2 non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC).
Methods:
We conducted a retrospective analysis of patients diagnosed with clinical stage IIIA–N2 NSCLC who underwent surgical resection following nCCRT between 1997 and 2013. Perioperative characteristics and clinical factors associated with morbidity and mortality were analyzed using univariable and multivariable logistic regression.
Results:
A total of 574 patients underwent major lung resection after induction CCRT.Thirty-day and 90-day postoperative mortality occurred in 8 patients (1.4%) and 41 patients (7.1%), respectively. Acute respiratory distress syndrome (n=6, 4.5%) was the primary cause of in-hospital mortality. Morbidity occurred in 199 patients (34.7%). Multivariable analysis identified significant predictors of morbidity, including patient age exceeding 70 years (odds ratio [OR], 1.8; p=0.04), low body mass index (OR, 2.6; p=0.02), and pneumonectomy (OR, 1.8; p=0.03). Patient age over 70 years (OR, 1.8; p=0.02) and pneumonectomy (OR, 3.26; p<0.01) were independent predictors of mortality in the multivariable analysis.
Conclusion
In conclusion, the surgical outcomes following nCCRT are less favorable for individuals aged over 70 years or those undergoing pneumonectomy. Special attention is warranted for these patients due to their heightened risks of respiratory complications. In high-risk patients, such as elderly patients with decreased lung function, alternative treatment options like definitive CCRT should be considered instead of surgical resection.
6.Contralateral Pulmonary Resection after Pneumonectomy
Ga Hee JEONG ; Yong Soo CHOI ; Yeong Jeong JEON ; Junghee LEE ; Seong Yong PARK ; Jong Ho CHO ; Hong Kwan KIM ; Jhingook KIM ; Young Mog SHIM
Journal of Chest Surgery 2024;57(2):145-151
Background:
Contralateral pulmonary resection after pneumonectomy presents considerable challenges, and few reports in the literature have described this procedure.
Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed the medical records of all patients who underwent contralateral lung resection following pneumonectomy for any reason at our institution between November 1994 and December 2020.
Results:
Thirteen patients (9 men and 4 women) were included in this study. The median age was 57 years (range, 35–77 years), and the median preoperative forced expiratory volume in 1 second was 1.64 L (range, 1.17–2.12 L). Contralateral pulmonary resection was performed at a median interval of 44 months after pneumonectomy (range, 6–564 months). Surgical procedures varied among the patients: 10 underwent single wedge resection, 2 were treated with double wedge resection, and 1 underwent lobectomy. Diagnoses at the time of contralateral lung resection included lung cancer in 7 patients, lung metastasis from other cancers in 3 patients, and tuberculosis in 3 patients. Complications were observed in 4 patients (36%), including acute kidney injury, pneumothorax following chest tube removal, pneumonia, and prolonged air leak. No cases of operative mortality were noted.
Conclusion
In carefully selected patients, contralateral pulmonary resection after pneumonectomy can be accomplished with acceptable operative morbidity and mortality.
7.Treatment Patterns and Outcomes of Anastomotic Leakage after Esophagectomy for Esophageal Cancer
Hyo Won SEO ; Yeong Jeong JEON ; Jong Ho CHO ; Hong Kwan KIM ; Yong Soo CHOI ; Jae Ill ZO ; Young Mog SHIM
Journal of Chest Surgery 2024;57(2):152-159
Background:
Anastomotic leakage (AL) following esophagectomy represents a serious complication that often results in prolonged hospitalization and necessitates repeated interventions, including nothing-by-mouth (NPO) restriction, endoscopic vacuum therapy (EVT), or surgical repair. In this study, we evaluated the patterns and outcomes of AL treatment.
Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed the medical records of patients who underwent esophagectomy for esophageal cancer at a single center between 2003 and 2020. Of 3,096 examined cases, 181 patients (5.8%) with AL were included in the study: 114 patients (63%) with cervical anastomosis (CA) and 67 (37%) with intrathoracic anastomosis (TA).
Results:
The incidence of AL was 11.9% in the CA and 3.2% in the TA group (p<0.001).Among patients with CA who developed AL, 87 (76.3%) were managed with NPO, 15 (13.2%) with EVT, and 12 (10.5%) with surgical repair. Over 90% of patients with cervical AL resumed an oral diet by the time of discharge, regardless of treatment method. Among patients with TA and AL, 36 (53.7%) received NPO, 25 (37.7%) underwent EVT, and 6 (9%) required surgery. Of these, 34 patients who were managed with NPO and 19 with EVT could resume an oral diet. However, only 2 patients who underwent surgery resumed an oral diet, and 2 patients required additional EVT.
Conclusion
Although patients with CA displayed a higher incidence of AL, their rate of successful oral intake exceeded that of those with TA, regardless of treatment method.Among patients exhibiting AL with TA, EVT was more commonly employed than in CA cases, and it appears effective.
8.Outcomes of Completion Lobectomy for Locoregional Recurrence after Sublobar Resection in Patients with Non-small Cell Lung Cancer
Cho Eun LEE ; Jeonghee YUN ; Yeong Jeong JEON ; Junghee LEE ; Seong Yong PARK ; Jong Ho CHO ; Hong Kwan KIM ; Yong Soo CHOI ; Jhingook KIM ; Young Mog SHIM
Journal of Chest Surgery 2024;57(2):128-135
Background:
This retrospective study aimed to determine the treatment patterns and the surgical and oncologic outcomes after completion lobectomy (CL) in patients with locoregionally recurrent stage I non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) who previously underwent sublobar resection.
Methods:
Data from 36 patients who initially underwent sublobar resection for clinical, pathological stage IA NSCLC and experienced locoregional recurrence between 2008 and 2016 were analyzed.
Results:
Thirty-six (3.6%) of 1,003 patients who underwent sublobar resection for NSCLC experienced locoregional recurrence. The patients’ median age was 66.5 (range, 44–77) years at the initial operation, and 28 (77.8%) patients were men. Six (16.7%) patients underwent segmentectomy and 30 (83.3%) underwent wedge resection as the initial operation.The median follow-up from the initial operation was 56 (range, 9–150) months. Ten (27.8%) patients underwent CL, 22 (61.1%) underwent non-surgical treatments (chemotherapy, radiation, concurrent chemoradiation therapy), and 4 (11.1%) did not receive treatment or were lost to follow-up after recurrence. Patients who underwent CL experienced no significant complications or deaths. The median follow-up time after CL was 64.5 (range, 19–93) months. The 5-year overall survival (OS) and post-recurrence survival (PRS) were higher in the surgical group than in the non-surgical (p<0.001) and no-treatment groups (p<0.001).
Conclusion
CL is a technically demanding but safe procedure for locoregionally recurrent stage I NSCLC after sublobar resection. Patients who underwent CL had better OS and PRS than patients who underwent non-surgical treatments or no treatments; however, a larger cohort study and long-term surveillance are necessary.
9.Clinical Effect of Endosonography on Overall Survival in Patients with Radiological N1 Non–Small Cell Lung Cancer
Bo-Guen KIM ; Byeong-Ho JEONG ; Goeun PARK ; Hong Kwan KIM ; Young Mog SHIM ; Sun Hye SHIN ; Kyungjong LEE ; Sang-Won UM ; Hojoong KIM ; Jong Ho CHO
Cancer Research and Treatment 2024;56(2):502-512
Purpose:
It is unclear whether performing endosonography first in non–small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) patients with radiological N1 (rN1) has any advantages over surgery without nodal staging. We aimed to compare surgery without endosonography to performing endosonography first in rN1 on the overall survival (OS) of patients with NSCLC.
Materials and Methods:
This is a retrospective analysis of patients with rN1 NSCLC between 2013 and 2019. Patients were divided into ‘no endosonography’ and ‘endosonography first’ groups. We investigated the effect of nodal staging through endosonography on OS using propensity score matching (PSM) and multivariable Cox proportional hazard regression analysis.
Results:
In the no endosonography group, pathologic N2 occurred in 23.0% of patients. In the endosonography first group, endosonographic N2 and N3 occurred in 8.6% and 1.6% of patients, respectively. Additionally, 51 patients were pathologic N2 among 249 patients who underwent surgery and mediastinal lymph node dissection (MLND) in endosonography first group. After PSM, the 5-year OSs were 68.1% and 70.6% in the no endosonography and endosonography first groups, respectively. However, the 5-year OS was 80.2% in the subgroup who underwent surgery and MLND of the endosonography first group. Moreover, in patients receiving surgical resection with MLND, the endosonography first group tended to have a better OS than the no endosonography group in adjusted analysis using various models.
Conclusion
In rN1 NSCLC, preoperative endosonography shows better OS than surgery without endosonography. For patients with rN1 NSCLC who are candidates for surgery, preoperative endosonography may help improve survival through patient selection.
10.Neoadjuvant Nivolumab Therapy for Esophageal Squamous Cell Carcinoma: A Single-Arm, Phase II Study
Sehhoon PARK ; Yurimi LEE ; Jiyun LEE ; Yang Won MIN ; Hong Kwan KIM ; Joon Young CHOI ; Hyun Ae JUNG ; Yong Soo CHOI ; Yoon-La CHOI ; Young Mog SHIM ; Jong-Mu SUN
Cancer Research and Treatment 2024;56(2):567-579
Purpose:
Programmed death-1/programmed death-ligand 1 (PD-L1) inhibitors have shown efficacy in metastatic esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) therapy. However, data is still limited regarding neoadjuvant immunotherapy for operable ESCC.
Materials and Methods:
Patients with clinical stage T2 or T3 and N0 ESCC received three cycles of nivolumab therapy every two weeks before surgical resection. The primary endpoint is major pathologic responses (MPR) rate (≤ 10% of residual viable tumor [RVT]).
Results:
Total 20 patients completed the planned nivolumab therapy. Among them, 17 patients underwent surgery as protocol, showing MPR in two patients (MPR rate, 11.8%), including one pathologic complete response, on conventional pathologic response evaluation. Pathologic response was re-evaluated using the immune-related pathologic response criteria based on immune-related RVT (irRVT). Three patients were classified as immunologic major pathologic response (iMPR; ≤ 10% irRVT, iMPR rate: 17.6%), five as pathologic partial response (> 10% and < 90% irRVT), and nine as pathologic nonresponse (≥ 90% irRVT). The combined positive score (CPS) for PD-L1 in the baseline samples was predictable for iMPR, with the probability as 37.5% in CPS ≥ 10 (3/8) and 0% in CPS < 10 (0/9).
Conclusion
Although the efficacy of neoadjuvant nivolumab therapy was modest in unselected ESCC patients, further researches on neoadjuvant immunotherapy are necessary in patients with PD-L1 expressed ESCC.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail