1.Clinical Practice Guidelines for Dementia: Recommendations for Cholinesterase Inhibitors and Memantine
Yeshin KIM ; Dong Woo KANG ; Geon Ha KIM ; Ko Woon KIM ; Hee-Jin KIM ; Seunghee NA ; Kee Hyung PARK ; Young Ho PARK ; Gihwan BYEON ; Jeewon SUH ; Joon Hyun SHIN ; YongSoo SHIM ; YoungSoon YANG ; Yoo Hyun UM ; Seong-il OH ; Sheng-Min WANG ; Bora YOON ; Sun Min LEE ; Juyoun LEE ; Jin San LEE ; Jae-Sung LIM ; Young Hee JUNG ; Juhee CHIN ; Hyemin JANG ; Miyoung CHOI ; Yun Jeong HONG ; Hak Young RHEE ; Jae-Won JANG ;
Dementia and Neurocognitive Disorders 2025;24(1):1-23
Background:
and Purpose: This clinical practice guideline provides evidence-based recommendations for treatment of dementia, focusing on cholinesterase inhibitors and N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptor antagonists for Alzheimer’s disease (AD) and other types of dementia.
Methods:
Using the Population, Intervention, Comparison, Outcomes (PICO) framework, we developed key clinical questions and conducted systematic literature reviews. A multidisciplinary panel of experts, organized by the Korean Dementia Association, evaluated randomized controlled trials and observational studies. Recommendations were graded for evidence quality and strength using Grading of Recommendations, Assessment, Development, and Evaluation (GRADE) methodology.
Results:
Three main recommendations are presented: (1) For AD, cholinesterase inhibitors (donepezil, rivastigmine, galantamine) are strongly recommended for improving cognition and daily function based on moderate evidence; (2) Cholinesterase inhibitors are conditionally recommended for vascular dementia and Parkinson’s disease dementia, with a strong recommendation for Lewy body dementia; (3) For moderate to severe AD, NMDA receptor antagonist (memantine) is strongly recommended, demonstrating significant cognitive and functional improvements. Both drug classes showed favorable safety profiles with manageable side effects.
Conclusions
This guideline offers standardized, evidence-based pharmacologic recommendations for dementia management, with specific guidance on cholinesterase inhibitors and NMDA receptor antagonists. It aims to support clinical decision-making and improve patient outcomes in dementia care. Further updates will address emerging treatments, including amyloid-targeting therapies, to reflect advances in dementia management.
2.18F‑FDG PET/CT in Inflammation and Infection: Procedural Guidelineby the Korean Society of Nuclear Medicine
Joon Ho CHOI ; Yong‑Jin PARK ; Hyunjong LEE ; Hye Ryeong KWON ; Jinkyoung OH ; Chae Hong LIM ; Eun Ji HAN ; Joon Young CHOI ;
Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging 2025;59(1):27-40
This guideline outlines the use of 18F-fluoro-2-deoxyglucose positron emission tomography / computed tomography for the diagnosis and management of infectious and inflammatory diseases. It provides detailed recommendations for healthcare providers on patient preparation, imaging procedures, and the interpretation of results. Adapted from international standards and tailored to local clinical practices, the guideline emphasizes safety, quality control, and effective use of the technology in various conditions, including spinal infections, diabetic foot, osteomyelitis, vasculitis, and cardiac inflammation. The aim is to assist nuclear medicine professionals in delivering accurate diagnoses and improving patient outcomes while allowing flexibility to adapt to individual patient needs, technological advancements, and evolving medical knowledge. This document is a comprehensive resource for enhancing the quality and safety of 18F-fluoro-2-deoxyglucose positron emission tomography / computed tomography for the evaluation of infectious and inflammatory diseases.Preamble The Korean Society of Nuclear Medicine (KSNM) was established in 1961 to promote the clinical and technological advancement of nuclear medicine in South Korea, with members that include nuclear medicine physicians and associated scientists. The KSNM regularly formulates and revises procedural guidelines for nuclear medicine examinations to enhance the field and improve the quality of patient care. These guidelines are designed to support healthcare professionals in providing appropriate medical care to patients. However, they are not immutable rules or mandatory requirements for conducting examinations.Therefore, KSNM states that these guidelines should not be used in legal actions challenging a healthcare professional’s medical decisions. The ultimate judgment regarding specific procedures or appropriate measures should be made by nuclear medicine physicians, considering the unique circumstances of each case. Deviation from these guidelines does not imply substandard medical practice. Rather, reasonable judgments differing from the guidelines can be made based on the patient’s condition, available resources, and advancements in knowledge or technology. Due to the diversity and complexity of patients, it is often challenging to predict the most appropriate diagnostic and accurate therapeutic responses. Thus, adherence to these guidelines does not always guarantee an exact diagnosis or successful outcomes.The purpose of this guideline is to assist healthcare providers in making reasonable decisions and conducting effective and safe examinations based on current medical knowledge, available resources, and patient needs when performing 18F-fluoro-2-deoxyglucose (18F-FDG) positron emission tomography (PET)/computed tomography (CT) examinations for infectious/ inflammatory diseases.
3.Better Chemotherapeutic Response of Small Cell Lung Cancer in Never Smokers than in Smokers
Ha-Young PARK ; Hyung-Joo OH ; Hwa Kyung PARK ; Joon-Young YOON ; Chang-Seok YOON ; Bo Gun KHO ; Tae-Ok KIM ; Hong-Joon SHIN ; Chul-Kyu PARK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Yu-Il KIM ; Sung-Chul LIM ; Young-Chul KIM ; In-Jae OH
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):334-341
Background:
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is called ‘smoker’s disease’ because it is strongly associated with smoking and most cases occur in smokers. However, it can also occur in never smokers. We investigated the clinical features of never smokers with SCLC and compared their treatment outcomes with those of smokers with SCLC.
Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed the clinical data of patients who had proven SCLC and had received chemotherapy at a single cancer center between July 2002 and April 2021.
Results:
Of 1,643 patients, 1,416 (86.2%) were enrolled in this study. A total of 162 (11.4%) and 1,254 (88.6%) patients were never smokers and smokers, respectively. There were more female never smokers than smokers (n=130; 80.2% vs. 79, 6.3%, p=0.000), and the incidence of ischemic heart disease was lower among never smokers than among smokers (4/1,416, [2.5%] vs. 83/1,416 [6.6%], p=0.036). Never smokers showed less symptoms at diagnosis than smokers (80.9% vs. 87.2%, p=0.037); however, they showed more toxicity after first-line treatment (61.7% vs. 47.8%, p=0.001). The objective response rate (ORR) was significantly higher in never smokers (74.1% vs. 59.6%, p=0.000). In the multivariate analysis, never smoking and second-line treatment were associated with a better ORR. However, progression-free survival and overall survival were not significantly different between never smokers and smokers.
Conclusion
In conclusion, never smokers accounted for 11.4% of patients with SCLC. They had distinguishing clinical characteristics and showed better chemotherapeutic responses than smokers.
4.Clinical Profiles of Multidrug-Resistant and Rifampicin-Monoresistant Tuberculosis in Korea, 2018–2021: A Nationwide Cross-Sectional Study
Jinsoo MIN ; Yousang KO ; Hyung Woo KIM ; Hyeon-Kyoung KOO ; Jee Youn OH ; Doosoo JEON ; Taehoon LEE ; Young-Chul KIM ; Sung Chul LIM ; Sung Soon LEE ; Jae Seuk PARK ; Ju Sang KIM
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(1):159-169
Background:
This study aimed to identify the clinical characteristics of multidrug-resistant/ rifampicin-resistant tuberculosis (MDR/RR-TB) in the Republic of Korea.
Methods:
Data of notified people with tuberculosis between July 2018 and December 2021 were retrieved from the Korea Tuberculosis Cohort database. MDR/RR-TB was further categorized according to isoniazid susceptibility as follows: multidrug-resistant tuberculosis (MDR-TB), rifampicin-monoresistant tuberculosis (RMR-TB), and RR-TB if susceptibility to isoniazid was unknown. Multivariable logistic regression analysis was conducted to identify the factors associated with MDR/RR-TB.
Results:
Between 2018 and 2021, the proportion of MDR/RR-TB cases among all TB cases and TB cases with known drug susceptibility test results was 2.1% (502/24,447). The proportions of MDR/RR-TB and MDR-TB cases among TB cases with known drug susceptibility test results were 3.3% (502/15,071) and 1.9% (292/15,071), respectively. Among all cases of rifampicin resistance, 31.7% (159/502) were RMR-TB and 10.2% (51/502) were RR-TB. Multivariable logistic regression analyses revealed that younger age, foreigners, and prior tuberculosis history were significantly associated with MDR/ RR-TB.
Conclusion
Rapid identification of rifampicin resistance targeting the high-risk populations, such as younger generations, foreign-born individuals, and previously treated patients are necessary for patient-centered care.
5.18F‑FDG PET/CT in Inflammation and Infection: Procedural Guidelineby the Korean Society of Nuclear Medicine
Joon Ho CHOI ; Yong‑Jin PARK ; Hyunjong LEE ; Hye Ryeong KWON ; Jinkyoung OH ; Chae Hong LIM ; Eun Ji HAN ; Joon Young CHOI ;
Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging 2025;59(1):27-40
This guideline outlines the use of 18F-fluoro-2-deoxyglucose positron emission tomography / computed tomography for the diagnosis and management of infectious and inflammatory diseases. It provides detailed recommendations for healthcare providers on patient preparation, imaging procedures, and the interpretation of results. Adapted from international standards and tailored to local clinical practices, the guideline emphasizes safety, quality control, and effective use of the technology in various conditions, including spinal infections, diabetic foot, osteomyelitis, vasculitis, and cardiac inflammation. The aim is to assist nuclear medicine professionals in delivering accurate diagnoses and improving patient outcomes while allowing flexibility to adapt to individual patient needs, technological advancements, and evolving medical knowledge. This document is a comprehensive resource for enhancing the quality and safety of 18F-fluoro-2-deoxyglucose positron emission tomography / computed tomography for the evaluation of infectious and inflammatory diseases.Preamble The Korean Society of Nuclear Medicine (KSNM) was established in 1961 to promote the clinical and technological advancement of nuclear medicine in South Korea, with members that include nuclear medicine physicians and associated scientists. The KSNM regularly formulates and revises procedural guidelines for nuclear medicine examinations to enhance the field and improve the quality of patient care. These guidelines are designed to support healthcare professionals in providing appropriate medical care to patients. However, they are not immutable rules or mandatory requirements for conducting examinations.Therefore, KSNM states that these guidelines should not be used in legal actions challenging a healthcare professional’s medical decisions. The ultimate judgment regarding specific procedures or appropriate measures should be made by nuclear medicine physicians, considering the unique circumstances of each case. Deviation from these guidelines does not imply substandard medical practice. Rather, reasonable judgments differing from the guidelines can be made based on the patient’s condition, available resources, and advancements in knowledge or technology. Due to the diversity and complexity of patients, it is often challenging to predict the most appropriate diagnostic and accurate therapeutic responses. Thus, adherence to these guidelines does not always guarantee an exact diagnosis or successful outcomes.The purpose of this guideline is to assist healthcare providers in making reasonable decisions and conducting effective and safe examinations based on current medical knowledge, available resources, and patient needs when performing 18F-fluoro-2-deoxyglucose (18F-FDG) positron emission tomography (PET)/computed tomography (CT) examinations for infectious/ inflammatory diseases.
6.Better Chemotherapeutic Response of Small Cell Lung Cancer in Never Smokers than in Smokers
Ha-Young PARK ; Hyung-Joo OH ; Hwa Kyung PARK ; Joon-Young YOON ; Chang-Seok YOON ; Bo Gun KHO ; Tae-Ok KIM ; Hong-Joon SHIN ; Chul-Kyu PARK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Yu-Il KIM ; Sung-Chul LIM ; Young-Chul KIM ; In-Jae OH
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):334-341
Background:
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is called ‘smoker’s disease’ because it is strongly associated with smoking and most cases occur in smokers. However, it can also occur in never smokers. We investigated the clinical features of never smokers with SCLC and compared their treatment outcomes with those of smokers with SCLC.
Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed the clinical data of patients who had proven SCLC and had received chemotherapy at a single cancer center between July 2002 and April 2021.
Results:
Of 1,643 patients, 1,416 (86.2%) were enrolled in this study. A total of 162 (11.4%) and 1,254 (88.6%) patients were never smokers and smokers, respectively. There were more female never smokers than smokers (n=130; 80.2% vs. 79, 6.3%, p=0.000), and the incidence of ischemic heart disease was lower among never smokers than among smokers (4/1,416, [2.5%] vs. 83/1,416 [6.6%], p=0.036). Never smokers showed less symptoms at diagnosis than smokers (80.9% vs. 87.2%, p=0.037); however, they showed more toxicity after first-line treatment (61.7% vs. 47.8%, p=0.001). The objective response rate (ORR) was significantly higher in never smokers (74.1% vs. 59.6%, p=0.000). In the multivariate analysis, never smoking and second-line treatment were associated with a better ORR. However, progression-free survival and overall survival were not significantly different between never smokers and smokers.
Conclusion
In conclusion, never smokers accounted for 11.4% of patients with SCLC. They had distinguishing clinical characteristics and showed better chemotherapeutic responses than smokers.
7.Clinical Profiles of Multidrug-Resistant and Rifampicin-Monoresistant Tuberculosis in Korea, 2018–2021: A Nationwide Cross-Sectional Study
Jinsoo MIN ; Yousang KO ; Hyung Woo KIM ; Hyeon-Kyoung KOO ; Jee Youn OH ; Doosoo JEON ; Taehoon LEE ; Young-Chul KIM ; Sung Chul LIM ; Sung Soon LEE ; Jae Seuk PARK ; Ju Sang KIM
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(1):159-169
Background:
This study aimed to identify the clinical characteristics of multidrug-resistant/ rifampicin-resistant tuberculosis (MDR/RR-TB) in the Republic of Korea.
Methods:
Data of notified people with tuberculosis between July 2018 and December 2021 were retrieved from the Korea Tuberculosis Cohort database. MDR/RR-TB was further categorized according to isoniazid susceptibility as follows: multidrug-resistant tuberculosis (MDR-TB), rifampicin-monoresistant tuberculosis (RMR-TB), and RR-TB if susceptibility to isoniazid was unknown. Multivariable logistic regression analysis was conducted to identify the factors associated with MDR/RR-TB.
Results:
Between 2018 and 2021, the proportion of MDR/RR-TB cases among all TB cases and TB cases with known drug susceptibility test results was 2.1% (502/24,447). The proportions of MDR/RR-TB and MDR-TB cases among TB cases with known drug susceptibility test results were 3.3% (502/15,071) and 1.9% (292/15,071), respectively. Among all cases of rifampicin resistance, 31.7% (159/502) were RMR-TB and 10.2% (51/502) were RR-TB. Multivariable logistic regression analyses revealed that younger age, foreigners, and prior tuberculosis history were significantly associated with MDR/ RR-TB.
Conclusion
Rapid identification of rifampicin resistance targeting the high-risk populations, such as younger generations, foreign-born individuals, and previously treated patients are necessary for patient-centered care.
8.A Real-World, Prospective, Observational Study of Rivaroxaban on Prevention of Stroke and Non-Central Nervous Systemic Embolism in Renally Impaired Korean Patients With Non-Valvular Atrial Fibrillation:XARENAL
Il-Young OH ; Chang Hoon LEE ; Eue-Keun CHOI ; Hong Euy LIM ; Yong-Seog OH ; Jong-Il CHOI ; Min-Soo AHN ; Ju Youn KIM ; Nam-Ho KIM ; Namsik YOON ; Martin SANDMANN ; Kee-Joon CHOI
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(2):121-131
Background and Objectives:
Several real-world studies have been done in patients with nonvalvular atrial fibrillation (NVAF); however, information on its safety profile in patients with renal impairment is limited. XARENAL, a real-world study, aimed to prospectively investigate the safety profile of rivaroxaban in patients with NVAF with renal impairment (creatinine clearance [CrCl], 15–49 mL/min).
Methods:
XARENAL is an observational single-arm cohort study in renal impairment NVAF patients. Patients were followed up approximately every 3 months for 1 year or until 30 days following early discontinuation. The primary endpoint was major bleeding events. All adverse events, symptomatic thromboembolic events, treatment duration, and renal function change from baseline were the secondary endpoints.
Results:
XARENAL included 888 patients from 29 study sites. Overall, 713 (80.3%) had moderate renal impairment (CrCl, 30–49 mL/min), and 175 (19.7%) had severe renal impairment (CrCl, 15–29 mL/min) with a mean estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) of 45.2±13.0 mL/min/1.73 m 2 . The mean risk scores were 3.3±1.4 and 1.7±0.9 for CHA 2 DS 2 -VASc score and HAS-BLED score, respectively. An incidence proportion of 5.6% (6.2 events per 100 patient-years) developed major bleeding; however, fatal bleeding occurred in 0.5% (0.5 events per 100 patient-years). The mean change in the eGFR was 2.22±26.47 mL/min/1.73 m 2 per year.
Conclusions
XARENAL observed no meaningful differences in major bleeding events from other previous findings as well as renal function changes in rivaroxaban-treated NVAF patients with renal impairment, which is considered to be acceptable in clinical practice.
9.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
10.Gaps and Similarities in Research Use LOINC Codes Utilized in Korean University Hospitals: Towards Semantic Interoperability for Patient Care
Kuenyoul PARK ; Min-Sun KIM ; YeJin OH ; John Hoon RIM ; Shinae YU ; Hyejin RYU ; Eun-Jung CHO ; Kyunghoon LEE ; Ha Nui KIM ; Inha CHUN ; AeKyung KWON ; Sollip KIM ; Jae-Woo CHUNG ; Hyojin CHAE ; Ji Seon OH ; Hyung-Doo PARK ; Mira KANG ; Yeo-Min YUN ; Jong-Baeck LIM ; Young Kyung LEE ; Sail CHUN
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2025;40(1):e4-
Background:
The accuracy of Logical Observation Identifiers Names and Codes (LOINC) mappings is reportedly low, and the LOINC codes used for research purposes in Korea have not been validated for accuracy or usability. Our study aimed to evaluate the discrepancies and similarities in interoperability using existing LOINC mappings in actual patient care settings.
Methods:
We collected data on local test codes and their corresponding LOINC mappings from seven university hospitals. Our analysis focused on laboratory tests that are frequently requested, excluding clinical microbiology and molecular tests. Codes from nationwide proficiency tests served as intermediary benchmarks for comparison. A research team, comprising clinical pathologists and terminology experts, utilized the LOINC manual to reach a consensus on determining the most suitable LOINC codes.
Results:
A total of 235 LOINC codes were designated as optimal codes for 162 frequent tests.Among these, 51 test items, including 34 urine tests, required multiple optimal LOINC codes, primarily due to unnoted properties such as whether the test was quantitative or qualitative, or differences in measurement units. We analyzed 962 LOINC codes linked to 162 tests across seven institutions, discovering that 792 (82.3%) of these codes were consistent. Inconsistencies were most common in the analyte component (38 inconsistencies, 33.3%), followed by the method (33 inconsistencies, 28.9%), and properties (13 inconsistencies, 11.4%).
Conclusion
This study reveals a significant inconsistency rate of over 15% in LOINC mappings utilized for research purposes in university hospitals, underlining the necessity for expert verification to enhance interoperability in real patient care.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail