1.Effects of dental implant surface treated with sandblasting large grit acid-etching and femtosecond laser on implant stability, marginal bone volume, and histological results in a rabbit model
Young-Tak SON ; KeunBaDa SON ; Hoseong CHO ; Jae-Mok LEE ; Sm Abu SALEAH ; JunHo HWANG ; JongHoon LEE ; HyunDeok KIM ; Myoung-Uk JIN ; Jeehyun KIM ; Mansik JEON ; Kyu-Bok LEE
The Journal of Advanced Prosthodontics 2025;17(2):101-114
PURPOSE:
The purpose of this study was to compare the surface characteristics and healing patterns after implantation of implants treated with SLA and those treated with both SLA and femtosecond laser.
MATERIALS AND METHODS:
A total of 10 male New Zealand white rabbits were used to compare recovery levels between implants treated with SLA (SLA group) and those treated with both SLA and femtosecond laser (SF group). The implants’ surface characteristics were determined through topographic evaluation, element analysis, surface roughness, and wettability evaluation. In total, 4 implants were placed in each rabbit (2 in each tibia), with 20 implants per treatment group. Using the implant stability quotient (ISQ), marginal bone volume, and histological analysis (bone-to-implant contact (BIC), bone volume/tissue volume (BV/TV)), and post implantation outcomes were assessed. Outcome data were analyzed using independent t-tests, Mann-Whitney U tests, Wilcoxon signed-rank tests, and one-way ANOVA (α = 0.05).
RESULTS:
No significant differences were noted between SLA and SF groups in terms of ISQ, marginal bone volume, BIC, and BV/TV (P > .05). However, significant differences in ISQ were observed within each group over time (P < .05). Furthermore, significant differences were noted in the marginal bone volume of the SF group (P < .05) and the BV/TV of the SLA group between weeks 4 and 6 (P < .05).
CONCLUSION
Surface treatment via SLA and femtosecond laser is feasible compared with SLA treatment alone in terms of ISQ, marginal bone volume, BIC, and BV/TV. However, further clinical research is warranted.
2.Effects of dental implant surface treated with sandblasting large grit acid-etching and femtosecond laser on implant stability, marginal bone volume, and histological results in a rabbit model
Young-Tak SON ; KeunBaDa SON ; Hoseong CHO ; Jae-Mok LEE ; Sm Abu SALEAH ; JunHo HWANG ; JongHoon LEE ; HyunDeok KIM ; Myoung-Uk JIN ; Jeehyun KIM ; Mansik JEON ; Kyu-Bok LEE
The Journal of Advanced Prosthodontics 2025;17(2):101-114
PURPOSE:
The purpose of this study was to compare the surface characteristics and healing patterns after implantation of implants treated with SLA and those treated with both SLA and femtosecond laser.
MATERIALS AND METHODS:
A total of 10 male New Zealand white rabbits were used to compare recovery levels between implants treated with SLA (SLA group) and those treated with both SLA and femtosecond laser (SF group). The implants’ surface characteristics were determined through topographic evaluation, element analysis, surface roughness, and wettability evaluation. In total, 4 implants were placed in each rabbit (2 in each tibia), with 20 implants per treatment group. Using the implant stability quotient (ISQ), marginal bone volume, and histological analysis (bone-to-implant contact (BIC), bone volume/tissue volume (BV/TV)), and post implantation outcomes were assessed. Outcome data were analyzed using independent t-tests, Mann-Whitney U tests, Wilcoxon signed-rank tests, and one-way ANOVA (α = 0.05).
RESULTS:
No significant differences were noted between SLA and SF groups in terms of ISQ, marginal bone volume, BIC, and BV/TV (P > .05). However, significant differences in ISQ were observed within each group over time (P < .05). Furthermore, significant differences were noted in the marginal bone volume of the SF group (P < .05) and the BV/TV of the SLA group between weeks 4 and 6 (P < .05).
CONCLUSION
Surface treatment via SLA and femtosecond laser is feasible compared with SLA treatment alone in terms of ISQ, marginal bone volume, BIC, and BV/TV. However, further clinical research is warranted.
3.Pericapsular Nerve Group Block with Periarticular Injection for Pain Management after Total Hip Arthroplasty: A Randomized Controlled Trial
Hun Sik CHO ; Bo Ra LEE ; Hyuck Min KWON ; Jun Young PARK ; Hyeong Won HAM ; Woo-Suk LEE ; Kwan Kyu PARK ; Tae Sung LEE ; Yong Seon CHOI
Yonsei Medical Journal 2025;66(4):233-239
Purpose:
The purpose of this study was to compare the effectiveness of pericapsular nerve group (PENG) block with periarticular multimodal drug injection (PMDI) on postoperative pain management and surgical outcomes in patients who underwent total hip arthroplasty (THA). We hypothesized that PENG block with PMDI would exhibit superior effects on postoperative pain control after THA compared to PMDI alone.
Materials and Methods:
From April 2022 to February 2023, 58 patients who underwent THA were randomly assigned into two groups: PENG block with PMDI group (n=29) and PMDI-only group (n=29). Primary outcomes were postoperative numeric rating scale (NRS) at rest and during activity at 6, 24, and 48 hours postoperatively. Secondary outcomes were postoperative complications (nausea and vomiting), Richards-Campbell Sleep Questionnaire (RCSQ) score, length of hospital stay, Western Ontario and McMaster Universities Osteoarthritis (WOMAC) index, Harris Hip Score (HHS), and total morphine usage after surgery.
Results:
There was no significant difference in postoperative pain for either resting NRS or active NRS. Postoperative nausea and vomiting, RCSQ score, length of hospital stay, WOMAC index, HHS, and total morphine usage exhibited no significant differences between the two groups.
Conclusion
Both groups showed no significant differences in postoperative pain and clinical outcomes, indicating that the addition of PENG block to PMDI does not improve pain management after applying the posterolateral approach of THA. PMDI alone during THA would be an efficient, fast, and safe method for managing postoperative pain. This article was registered with ClinicalTrials.gov (Gov ID: NCT05320913).
4.Effects of dental implant surface treated with sandblasting large grit acid-etching and femtosecond laser on implant stability, marginal bone volume, and histological results in a rabbit model
Young-Tak SON ; KeunBaDa SON ; Hoseong CHO ; Jae-Mok LEE ; Sm Abu SALEAH ; JunHo HWANG ; JongHoon LEE ; HyunDeok KIM ; Myoung-Uk JIN ; Jeehyun KIM ; Mansik JEON ; Kyu-Bok LEE
The Journal of Advanced Prosthodontics 2025;17(2):101-114
PURPOSE:
The purpose of this study was to compare the surface characteristics and healing patterns after implantation of implants treated with SLA and those treated with both SLA and femtosecond laser.
MATERIALS AND METHODS:
A total of 10 male New Zealand white rabbits were used to compare recovery levels between implants treated with SLA (SLA group) and those treated with both SLA and femtosecond laser (SF group). The implants’ surface characteristics were determined through topographic evaluation, element analysis, surface roughness, and wettability evaluation. In total, 4 implants were placed in each rabbit (2 in each tibia), with 20 implants per treatment group. Using the implant stability quotient (ISQ), marginal bone volume, and histological analysis (bone-to-implant contact (BIC), bone volume/tissue volume (BV/TV)), and post implantation outcomes were assessed. Outcome data were analyzed using independent t-tests, Mann-Whitney U tests, Wilcoxon signed-rank tests, and one-way ANOVA (α = 0.05).
RESULTS:
No significant differences were noted between SLA and SF groups in terms of ISQ, marginal bone volume, BIC, and BV/TV (P > .05). However, significant differences in ISQ were observed within each group over time (P < .05). Furthermore, significant differences were noted in the marginal bone volume of the SF group (P < .05) and the BV/TV of the SLA group between weeks 4 and 6 (P < .05).
CONCLUSION
Surface treatment via SLA and femtosecond laser is feasible compared with SLA treatment alone in terms of ISQ, marginal bone volume, BIC, and BV/TV. However, further clinical research is warranted.
5.Pericapsular Nerve Group Block with Periarticular Injection for Pain Management after Total Hip Arthroplasty: A Randomized Controlled Trial
Hun Sik CHO ; Bo Ra LEE ; Hyuck Min KWON ; Jun Young PARK ; Hyeong Won HAM ; Woo-Suk LEE ; Kwan Kyu PARK ; Tae Sung LEE ; Yong Seon CHOI
Yonsei Medical Journal 2025;66(4):233-239
Purpose:
The purpose of this study was to compare the effectiveness of pericapsular nerve group (PENG) block with periarticular multimodal drug injection (PMDI) on postoperative pain management and surgical outcomes in patients who underwent total hip arthroplasty (THA). We hypothesized that PENG block with PMDI would exhibit superior effects on postoperative pain control after THA compared to PMDI alone.
Materials and Methods:
From April 2022 to February 2023, 58 patients who underwent THA were randomly assigned into two groups: PENG block with PMDI group (n=29) and PMDI-only group (n=29). Primary outcomes were postoperative numeric rating scale (NRS) at rest and during activity at 6, 24, and 48 hours postoperatively. Secondary outcomes were postoperative complications (nausea and vomiting), Richards-Campbell Sleep Questionnaire (RCSQ) score, length of hospital stay, Western Ontario and McMaster Universities Osteoarthritis (WOMAC) index, Harris Hip Score (HHS), and total morphine usage after surgery.
Results:
There was no significant difference in postoperative pain for either resting NRS or active NRS. Postoperative nausea and vomiting, RCSQ score, length of hospital stay, WOMAC index, HHS, and total morphine usage exhibited no significant differences between the two groups.
Conclusion
Both groups showed no significant differences in postoperative pain and clinical outcomes, indicating that the addition of PENG block to PMDI does not improve pain management after applying the posterolateral approach of THA. PMDI alone during THA would be an efficient, fast, and safe method for managing postoperative pain. This article was registered with ClinicalTrials.gov (Gov ID: NCT05320913).
6.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
7.Effects of dental implant surface treated with sandblasting large grit acid-etching and femtosecond laser on implant stability, marginal bone volume, and histological results in a rabbit model
Young-Tak SON ; KeunBaDa SON ; Hoseong CHO ; Jae-Mok LEE ; Sm Abu SALEAH ; JunHo HWANG ; JongHoon LEE ; HyunDeok KIM ; Myoung-Uk JIN ; Jeehyun KIM ; Mansik JEON ; Kyu-Bok LEE
The Journal of Advanced Prosthodontics 2025;17(2):101-114
PURPOSE:
The purpose of this study was to compare the surface characteristics and healing patterns after implantation of implants treated with SLA and those treated with both SLA and femtosecond laser.
MATERIALS AND METHODS:
A total of 10 male New Zealand white rabbits were used to compare recovery levels between implants treated with SLA (SLA group) and those treated with both SLA and femtosecond laser (SF group). The implants’ surface characteristics were determined through topographic evaluation, element analysis, surface roughness, and wettability evaluation. In total, 4 implants were placed in each rabbit (2 in each tibia), with 20 implants per treatment group. Using the implant stability quotient (ISQ), marginal bone volume, and histological analysis (bone-to-implant contact (BIC), bone volume/tissue volume (BV/TV)), and post implantation outcomes were assessed. Outcome data were analyzed using independent t-tests, Mann-Whitney U tests, Wilcoxon signed-rank tests, and one-way ANOVA (α = 0.05).
RESULTS:
No significant differences were noted between SLA and SF groups in terms of ISQ, marginal bone volume, BIC, and BV/TV (P > .05). However, significant differences in ISQ were observed within each group over time (P < .05). Furthermore, significant differences were noted in the marginal bone volume of the SF group (P < .05) and the BV/TV of the SLA group between weeks 4 and 6 (P < .05).
CONCLUSION
Surface treatment via SLA and femtosecond laser is feasible compared with SLA treatment alone in terms of ISQ, marginal bone volume, BIC, and BV/TV. However, further clinical research is warranted.
8.Pericapsular Nerve Group Block with Periarticular Injection for Pain Management after Total Hip Arthroplasty: A Randomized Controlled Trial
Hun Sik CHO ; Bo Ra LEE ; Hyuck Min KWON ; Jun Young PARK ; Hyeong Won HAM ; Woo-Suk LEE ; Kwan Kyu PARK ; Tae Sung LEE ; Yong Seon CHOI
Yonsei Medical Journal 2025;66(4):233-239
Purpose:
The purpose of this study was to compare the effectiveness of pericapsular nerve group (PENG) block with periarticular multimodal drug injection (PMDI) on postoperative pain management and surgical outcomes in patients who underwent total hip arthroplasty (THA). We hypothesized that PENG block with PMDI would exhibit superior effects on postoperative pain control after THA compared to PMDI alone.
Materials and Methods:
From April 2022 to February 2023, 58 patients who underwent THA were randomly assigned into two groups: PENG block with PMDI group (n=29) and PMDI-only group (n=29). Primary outcomes were postoperative numeric rating scale (NRS) at rest and during activity at 6, 24, and 48 hours postoperatively. Secondary outcomes were postoperative complications (nausea and vomiting), Richards-Campbell Sleep Questionnaire (RCSQ) score, length of hospital stay, Western Ontario and McMaster Universities Osteoarthritis (WOMAC) index, Harris Hip Score (HHS), and total morphine usage after surgery.
Results:
There was no significant difference in postoperative pain for either resting NRS or active NRS. Postoperative nausea and vomiting, RCSQ score, length of hospital stay, WOMAC index, HHS, and total morphine usage exhibited no significant differences between the two groups.
Conclusion
Both groups showed no significant differences in postoperative pain and clinical outcomes, indicating that the addition of PENG block to PMDI does not improve pain management after applying the posterolateral approach of THA. PMDI alone during THA would be an efficient, fast, and safe method for managing postoperative pain. This article was registered with ClinicalTrials.gov (Gov ID: NCT05320913).
9.Hepatocellular carcinoma in Korea: an analysis of the 2016-2018 Korean Nationwide Cancer Registry
Jihyun AN ; Young CHANG ; Gwang Hyeon CHOI ; Won SOHN ; Jeong Eun SONG ; Hyunjae SHIN ; Jae Hyun YOON ; Jun Sik YOON ; Hye Young JANG ; Eun Ju CHO ; Ji Won HAN ; Suk Kyun HONG ; Ju-Yeon CHO ; Kyu-Won JUNG ; Eun Hye PARK ; Eunyang KIM ; Bo Hyun KIM
Journal of Liver Cancer 2025;25(1):109-122
Background:
s/Aims: Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is the sixth most common cancer and second leading cause of cancer-related deaths in South Korea. This study evaluated the characteristics of Korean patients newly diagnosed with HCC in 2016-2018.
Methods:
Data from the Korean Primary Liver Cancer Registry (KPLCR), a representative database of patients newly diagnosed with HCC in South Korea, were analyzed. This study investigated 4,462 patients with HCC registered in the KPLCR in 2016-2018.
Results:
The median patient age was 63 years (interquartile range, 55-72). 79.7% of patients were male. Hepatitis B infection was the most common underlying liver disease (54.5%). The Barcelona Clinic Liver Cancer (BCLC) staging system classified patients as follows: stage 0 (14.9%), A (28.8%), B (7.5%), C (39.0%), and D (9.8%). The median overall survival was 3.72 years (95% confidence interval, 3.47-4.14), with 1-, 3-, and 5-year overall survival rates of 71.3%, 54.1%, and 44.3%, respectively. In 2016-2018, there was a significant shift toward BCLC stage 0-A and Child-Turcotte-Pugh liver function class A (P<0.05), although survival rates did not differ by diagnosis year. In the treatment group (n=4,389), the most common initial treatments were transarterial therapy (31.7%), surgical resection (24.9%), best supportive care (18.9%), and local ablation therapy (10.5%).
Conclusions
Between 2016 and 2018, HCC tended to be diagnosed at earlier stages, with better liver function in later years. However, since approximately half of the patients remained diagnosed at an advanced stage, more rigorous and optimized HCC screening strategies should be implemented.
10.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail