1.Optimizing extraction of microbial DNA from urine: Advancing urinary microbiome research in bladder cancer
Chuang-Ming ZHENG ; Ho Won KANG ; Seongmin MOON ; Young Joon BYUN ; Won Tae KIM ; Yung Hyun CHOI ; Sung-Kwon MOON ; Xuan-Mei PIAO ; Seok Joong YUN
Investigative and Clinical Urology 2025;66(3):272-280
Purpose:
This study aimed to evaluate and optimize microbial DNA extraction methods from urine, a non-invasive sample source, to enhance DNA quality, purity, and reliability for urinary microbiome research and biomarker discovery in bladder cancer.
Materials and Methods:
A total of 302 individuals (258 with genitourinary cancers and 44 with benign urologic diseases) participated in this study. Urine samples were collected via sterile catheterization, resulting in 445 vials for microbial analysis. DNA extraction was performed using three protocols: the standard protocol (SP), water dilution protocol (WDP), and chelation-assisted protocol (CAP). DNA quality (concentration, purity, and contamination levels) was assessed using NanoDrop spectrophotometry.Microbial analysis was conducted on 138 samples (108 cancerous and 30 benign) using 16S rRNA sequencing. Prior to sequencing on the Illumina MiSeq platform, Victor 3 fluorometry was used for validation.
Results:
WDP outperformed other methods, achieving significantly higher 260/280 and 260/230 ratios, indicating superior DNA purity and reduced contamination, while maintaining reliable DNA yields. CAP was excluded due to poor performance across all metrics. Microbial abundance was significantly higher in WDP-extracted samples (p<0.0001), whereas SP demonstrated higher alpha diversity indices (p<0.01), likely due to improved detection of low-abundance taxa. Beta diversity analysis showed no significant compositional differences between SP and WDP (p=1.0), supporting the reliability of WDP for microbiome research.
Conclusions
WDP is a highly effective and reliable method for microbial DNA extraction from urine, ensuring high-quality and reproducible results. Future research should address sample variability and crystal precipitation to further refine microbiome-based diagnostics and therapeutics.
2.Comparing Outcomes between Cage Alone and Plate Fixation in Single-Level Anterior Cervical Fusion: A Retrospective Clinical Series
Jae-Won SHIN ; Han-Bin JIN ; Yung PARK ; Joong-Won HA ; Hak-Sun KIM ; Kyung-Soo SUK ; Sung-Hwan MOON ; Si-Young PARK ; Byung-Ho LEE ; Ji-Won KWON ; In-Uk KIM
Clinics in Orthopedic Surgery 2025;17(3):417-426
Background:
To identify the optimal surgical technique for single-level anterior cervical discectomy and fusion (ACDF), this study compared surgical outcomes and incidence of adjacent segment degeneration (ASD) in patients undergoing single-level ACDF using cage alone single-level fusion and plate fixation techniques.
Methods:
This single-center retrospective study (2003–2018) included patients who underwent single-level ACDF with either plate fixation (PLATE) or cage (CAGE) alone. The radiologic and clinical outcomes between the 2 surgical groups were compared over a 4-year follow-up period. Outcomes of interest included parameters related to range of motion, sagittal alignment, as well as fusion, subsidence, and ASD rates. Clinical outcomes were evaluated using the Neck Disability Index (NDI) and visual analog scale (VAS) for pain. Dysphagia and hoarseness rates were estimated based on medical records.
Results:
Forty-seven patients were included (n=17 in CAGE group). In the CAGE group, 94.1% of the patients had Bridwell grade 1 or 2, compared to 83.3% in the PLATE group (p = 0.396). Subsidence occurred in 12.5% and 3.6% of the CAGE and PLATE cases, respectively (p = 0.543). Segmental kyphosis progressed in the CAGE group compared to the PLATE group at 12, 24, and 48 months (p < 0.001). Radiographic ASD was observed in 41.2% and 30.0% of patients in the CAGE and PLATE groups, respectively, with a higher incidence in the upper segments for both groups. Preoperative NDI scores were similar between the groups; however, postoperatively, the CAGE group had significantly lower NDI scores (3.50 ± 2.74 vs. 8.00 ± 5.81) at 4 years (p = 0.020). Neck pain VAS scores also showed significant improvement in the CAGE group (2.33 ± 2.94) compared with that in the PLATE group (3.07 ± 2.31) at 4 years (p = 0.045). Both groups showed comparable arm pain VAS scores at 2 and 4 years postoperatively. Postoperative dysphagia occurred in 1 patient in the PLATE group, resolving almost completely by 1 year.
Conclusions
Single-level ACDF using a cage alone technique demonstrated favorable radiologic and clinical outcomes overall compared to plate-augmented ACDF. However, plate augmentation is recommended for patients with severe cervical kyphosis or those at high risk of subsidence.
3.Knee Morphology and Proximal Tibial Bone Quality around the Posterior Cruciate Ligament Insertion Site Affect Injury Patterns
Young Tak CHO ; Jong Hwa LEE ; Jun Hyeok YOON ; Seok Ho HONG ; Joong Il KIM
Clinics in Orthopedic Surgery 2025;17(3):400-407
Background:
Several studies have investigated the morphological risk factors contributing to posterior cruciate ligament (PCL) injury. However, no study has focused on the injury patterns of intrasubstance tears or tibial avulsion fractures in relation to morphologies and regional bone quality. This study aimed to investigate the impact of the knee morphology and regional bone quality of the proximal tibia on the PCL injury pattern.
Methods:
This retrospective study compared the radiological features of 76 patients with PCL injuries (PI group) and 76 matched patients with normal PCL (control group). The PI group was divided into 2 subgroups: PCL avulsion fracture (PAF subgroup; n = 43) and PCL intrasubstance tear (PIT subgroup; n = 33). Measurements included the coronal notch width index, coronal tibial slope, medial and lateral posterior tibial slopes, and medial tibial depth. Three Hounsfield unit average measurements were taken from the proximal tibia around the PCL insertion site to create a summative measure of overall bone quality.
Results:
The medial tibial depth and coronal notch width index were significantly lower in the PI group than those in the control group (medial tibial depth: 2.04 ± 0.77 vs. 3.02 ± 1.04, p = 0.017; coronal notch width index: 0.21 ± 0.03 vs. 0.24 ± 0.03, p = 0.041). In the subgroup analysis, medial tibial depth and Hounsfield unit were significantly lower in the PAF subgroup than in the PIT subgroup (medial tibial depth: 1.74 ± 0.66 vs. 2.43 ± 0.77, p = 0.008, Hounsfield unit: 89.48 ± 31.73 vs. 120.15 ± 29.24, p = 0.004). Binary logistic regression analysis showed that medial tibial depth (odds ratio [OR], 0.161; p < 0.001) and Hounsfield unit (OR, 0.950;p < 0.001) were independent risk factors for PCL tibial avulsion fractures.
Conclusions
Lower notch width index and medial tibial depth are associated with PCL injuries. Shallower medial tibial depth and lower Hounsfield unit measurements around the PCL insertion site were associated with an increased incidence of PCL avulsion fractures. These findings may assist clinicians in identifying patients at risk of distinct PCL injury patterns.
4.Erratum: Induction of apoptotic cell death in human bladder cancer cells by ethanol extract of Zanthoxylum schinifolium leaf, through ROSdependent inactivation of the PI3K/ Akt signaling pathway
Cheol PARK ; Eun Ok CHOI ; Hyun HWANGBO ; Hyesook LEE ; Jin-Woo JEONG ; Min Ho HAN ; Sung-Kwon MOON ; Seok Joong YUN ; Wun-Jae KIM ; Gi-Young KIM ; Hye-Jin HWANG ; Yung Hyun CHOI
Nutrition Research and Practice 2025;19(2):328-330
5.Diagnosis and Treatment of Latent Tuberculosis Infection in Adults in South Korea
Kyung-Wook JO ; Young Soon YOON ; Hyung Woo KIM ; Joong-Yub KIM ; Young Ae KANG ;
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(1):56-68
Latent tuberculosis infection (LTBI) is characterized by immune responses to Mycobacterium tuberculosis antigens without clinical symptoms or evidence of active tuberculosis. Effective LTBI management is crucial for tuberculosis elimination, requiring accurate diagnosis and treatment. In South Korea, LTBI guidelines have been updated periodically, the latest being in 2024. This review discusses the recent changes in the Korean guideline for the diagnosis and treatment of LTBI in adults.
6.High-Dose Rifampicin for 3 Months after Culture Conversion for Drug-Susceptible Pulmonary Tuberculosis
Nakwon KWAK ; Joong-Yub KIM ; Hyung-Jun KIM ; Byoung-Soo KWON ; Jae Ho LEE ; Jeongha MOK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Young Ae KANG ; Youngmok PARK ; Ji Yeon LEE ; Doosoo JEON ; Jung-Kyu LEE ; Jeong Seong YANG ; Jake WHANG ; Kyung Jong KIM ; Young Ran KIM ; Minkyoung CHEON ; Jiwon PARK ; Seokyung HAHN ; Jae-Joon YIM
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(1):170-180
Background:
This study aimed to determine whether a shorter high-dose rifampicin regimen is non-inferior to the standard 6-month tuberculosis regimen.
Methods:
This multicenter, randomized, open-label, non-inferiority trial enrolled participants with respiratory specimen positivity by Xpert MTB/RIF assay or Mycobacterium tuberculosis culture without rifampicin-resistance. Participants were randomized at 1:1 to the investigational or control group. The investigational group received high-dose rifampicin (30 mg/kg/day), isoniazid, and pyrazinamide until culture conversion, followed by high-dose rifampicin and isoniazid for 12 weeks. The control group received the standard 6-month regimen. The primary outcome was the rate of unfavorable outcomes at 18 months post-randomization. The non-inferiority margin was set at <6% difference in unfavorable outcomes rates. The study is registered with ClinicalTrials.gov (NCT04485156)
Results:
Between 4 November 2020 and 3 January 2022, 76 participants were enrolled. Of these, 58 were included in the modified intention-to-treat analysis. Unfavorable outcomes occurred in 10 (31.3%) of 32 in the control group and 10 (38.5%) of 26 in the investigational group. The difference was 7.2% (95% confidence interval, ∞ to 31.9%), failing to prove non-inferiority. Serious adverse events and grade 3 or higher adverse events did not differ between the groups.
Conclusion
The shorter high-dose rifampicin regimen failed to demonstrate non-inferiority but had an acceptable safety profile.
7.Impact of Distal Fusion Level on Sacroiliac Joint Degenerative Change Following Adolescent Idiopathic Scoliosis Surgery
Sang-Ho KIM ; Jae-Won SHIN ; Seong-Hwan MOON ; Kyung-Soo SUK ; Si-Young PARK ; Byung-Ho LEE ; Ji-Won KWON ; Joong Won HA ; Yung PARK ; Hak-Sun KIM
Yonsei Medical Journal 2025;66(2):103-110
Purpose:
To evaluate the relationship between distal fusion level in correction and fusion surgery for adolescent idiopathic scoliosis (AIS) and radiologic changes in the sacroiliac (SI) joint.
Materials and Methods:
This retrospective cohort study evaluated patients who underwent correction and fusion for AIS between 2005 and 2017 with at least 5 years of follow-up. We categorized patients into two groups: Group 1 (distal fusion above L2, 74 patients) and Group 2 (distal fusion at L3 and below, 52 patients). Radiologic parameters and SI joint changes were evaluated on plain radiographs obtained from preoperative to 5 years postoperatively. We also investigated other risk factors for SI joint change.
Results:
Analysis of demographic factors revealed no significant difference between the two groups. There was a significant difference in the incidence of SI joint change between Group 1 (5 patients, 6.75%) and Group 2 (18 patients, 34.61%), with Group 2 showing a faster increase in incidence according to the Kaplan-Meier method (p<0.0001). Preoperative lumbar lordosis (LL) and ΔLL had a significant relationship with SI joint changes [preoperative LL, hazard ratio (HR)=0.77, 95% confidence interval (CI)=0.64– 0.93, p=0.008; ΔLL, HR=0.79, 95% CI=0.67–0.95, p=0.01).
Conclusion
After AIS surgery, patients who had fusion to the lower lumbar vertebrae (L3 or L4) experienced a higher incidence and faster progression of degenerative changes in the SI joint. Low preoperative LL and inadequate correction of LL during the operation were also risk factors for SI joint degeneration.
8.Erratum: Induction of apoptotic cell death in human bladder cancer cells by ethanol extract of Zanthoxylum schinifolium leaf, through ROSdependent inactivation of the PI3K/ Akt signaling pathway
Cheol PARK ; Eun Ok CHOI ; Hyun HWANGBO ; Hyesook LEE ; Jin-Woo JEONG ; Min Ho HAN ; Sung-Kwon MOON ; Seok Joong YUN ; Wun-Jae KIM ; Gi-Young KIM ; Hye-Jin HWANG ; Yung Hyun CHOI
Nutrition Research and Practice 2025;19(2):328-330
9.Diagnosis and Treatment of Latent Tuberculosis Infection in Adults in South Korea
Kyung-Wook JO ; Young Soon YOON ; Hyung Woo KIM ; Joong-Yub KIM ; Young Ae KANG ;
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(1):56-68
Latent tuberculosis infection (LTBI) is characterized by immune responses to Mycobacterium tuberculosis antigens without clinical symptoms or evidence of active tuberculosis. Effective LTBI management is crucial for tuberculosis elimination, requiring accurate diagnosis and treatment. In South Korea, LTBI guidelines have been updated periodically, the latest being in 2024. This review discusses the recent changes in the Korean guideline for the diagnosis and treatment of LTBI in adults.
10.High-Dose Rifampicin for 3 Months after Culture Conversion for Drug-Susceptible Pulmonary Tuberculosis
Nakwon KWAK ; Joong-Yub KIM ; Hyung-Jun KIM ; Byoung-Soo KWON ; Jae Ho LEE ; Jeongha MOK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Young Ae KANG ; Youngmok PARK ; Ji Yeon LEE ; Doosoo JEON ; Jung-Kyu LEE ; Jeong Seong YANG ; Jake WHANG ; Kyung Jong KIM ; Young Ran KIM ; Minkyoung CHEON ; Jiwon PARK ; Seokyung HAHN ; Jae-Joon YIM
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(1):170-180
Background:
This study aimed to determine whether a shorter high-dose rifampicin regimen is non-inferior to the standard 6-month tuberculosis regimen.
Methods:
This multicenter, randomized, open-label, non-inferiority trial enrolled participants with respiratory specimen positivity by Xpert MTB/RIF assay or Mycobacterium tuberculosis culture without rifampicin-resistance. Participants were randomized at 1:1 to the investigational or control group. The investigational group received high-dose rifampicin (30 mg/kg/day), isoniazid, and pyrazinamide until culture conversion, followed by high-dose rifampicin and isoniazid for 12 weeks. The control group received the standard 6-month regimen. The primary outcome was the rate of unfavorable outcomes at 18 months post-randomization. The non-inferiority margin was set at <6% difference in unfavorable outcomes rates. The study is registered with ClinicalTrials.gov (NCT04485156)
Results:
Between 4 November 2020 and 3 January 2022, 76 participants were enrolled. Of these, 58 were included in the modified intention-to-treat analysis. Unfavorable outcomes occurred in 10 (31.3%) of 32 in the control group and 10 (38.5%) of 26 in the investigational group. The difference was 7.2% (95% confidence interval, ∞ to 31.9%), failing to prove non-inferiority. Serious adverse events and grade 3 or higher adverse events did not differ between the groups.
Conclusion
The shorter high-dose rifampicin regimen failed to demonstrate non-inferiority but had an acceptable safety profile.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail