1.Comparing Outcomes between Cage Alone and Plate Fixation in Single-Level Anterior Cervical Fusion: A Retrospective Clinical Series
Jae-Won SHIN ; Han-Bin JIN ; Yung PARK ; Joong-Won HA ; Hak-Sun KIM ; Kyung-Soo SUK ; Sung-Hwan MOON ; Si-Young PARK ; Byung-Ho LEE ; Ji-Won KWON ; In-Uk KIM
Clinics in Orthopedic Surgery 2025;17(3):417-426
Background:
To identify the optimal surgical technique for single-level anterior cervical discectomy and fusion (ACDF), this study compared surgical outcomes and incidence of adjacent segment degeneration (ASD) in patients undergoing single-level ACDF using cage alone single-level fusion and plate fixation techniques.
Methods:
This single-center retrospective study (2003–2018) included patients who underwent single-level ACDF with either plate fixation (PLATE) or cage (CAGE) alone. The radiologic and clinical outcomes between the 2 surgical groups were compared over a 4-year follow-up period. Outcomes of interest included parameters related to range of motion, sagittal alignment, as well as fusion, subsidence, and ASD rates. Clinical outcomes were evaluated using the Neck Disability Index (NDI) and visual analog scale (VAS) for pain. Dysphagia and hoarseness rates were estimated based on medical records.
Results:
Forty-seven patients were included (n=17 in CAGE group). In the CAGE group, 94.1% of the patients had Bridwell grade 1 or 2, compared to 83.3% in the PLATE group (p = 0.396). Subsidence occurred in 12.5% and 3.6% of the CAGE and PLATE cases, respectively (p = 0.543). Segmental kyphosis progressed in the CAGE group compared to the PLATE group at 12, 24, and 48 months (p < 0.001). Radiographic ASD was observed in 41.2% and 30.0% of patients in the CAGE and PLATE groups, respectively, with a higher incidence in the upper segments for both groups. Preoperative NDI scores were similar between the groups; however, postoperatively, the CAGE group had significantly lower NDI scores (3.50 ± 2.74 vs. 8.00 ± 5.81) at 4 years (p = 0.020). Neck pain VAS scores also showed significant improvement in the CAGE group (2.33 ± 2.94) compared with that in the PLATE group (3.07 ± 2.31) at 4 years (p = 0.045). Both groups showed comparable arm pain VAS scores at 2 and 4 years postoperatively. Postoperative dysphagia occurred in 1 patient in the PLATE group, resolving almost completely by 1 year.
Conclusions
Single-level ACDF using a cage alone technique demonstrated favorable radiologic and clinical outcomes overall compared to plate-augmented ACDF. However, plate augmentation is recommended for patients with severe cervical kyphosis or those at high risk of subsidence.
2.Radiofrequency Ablation for Recurrent Thyroid Cancers:2025 Korean Society of Thyroid Radiology Guideline
Eun Ju HA ; Min Kyoung LEE ; Jung Hwan BAEK ; Hyun Kyung LIM ; Hye Shin AHN ; Seon Mi BAEK ; Yoon Jung CHOI ; Sae Rom CHUNG ; Ji-hoon KIM ; Jae Ho SHIN ; Ji Ye LEE ; Min Ji HONG ; Hyun Jin KIM ; Leehi JOO ; Soo Yeon HAHN ; So Lyung JUNG ; Chang Yoon LEE ; Jeong Hyun LEE ; Young Hen LEE ; Jeong Seon PARK ; Jung Hee SHIN ; Jin Yong SUNG ; Miyoung CHOI ; Dong Gyu NA ;
Korean Journal of Radiology 2025;26(1):10-28
Radiofrequency ablation (RFA) is a minimally invasive treatment modality used as an alternative to surgery in patients with benign thyroid nodules, recurrent thyroid cancers (RTCs), and primary thyroid microcarcinomas. The Korean Society of Thyroid Radiology (KSThR) initially developed recommendations for the optimal use of RFA for thyroid tumors in 2009 and revised them in 2012 and 2017. As new meaningful evidence has accumulated since 2017 and in response to a growing global interest in the use of RFA for treating malignant thyroid lesions, the task force committee members of the KSThR decided to update the guidelines on the use of RFA for the management of RTCs based on a comprehensive analysis of current literature and expert consensus.
3.The characteristics of Korean elderly multiple myeloma patients aged 80 years or over
Sang Hwan LEE ; Hee-Jeong CHO ; Joon Ho MOON ; Ji Yoon JUNG ; Min Kyoung KIM ; Mi Hwa HEO ; Young Rok DO ; Yunhwi HWANG ; Sung Hwa BAE
The Korean Journal of Internal Medicine 2025;40(1):115-123
Background/Aims:
Multiple myeloma (MM) predominantly affects elderly individuals, but studies on older patients with MM are limited. The clinical characteristics and survival outcomes of patients with MM aged 80 years or over were retrospectively analyzed.
Methods:
This retrospective multicenter study was conducted to investigate the clinical characteristics, treatment patterns, and survival outcomes of patients aged 80 years or over who were newly diagnosed with MM at five academic hospitals in Daegu, Korea, between 2010 and 2019.
Results:
A total of 127 patients with a median age of 83 years (range, 80–93 yr) were enrolled: 52 (40.9%) with Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group Performance Status (ECOG PS) > 2, 84 (66.1%) with International Staging System (ISS) stage III disease, and 93 (73.2%) with a Charlson comorbidity index (CCI) > 4. Chemotherapy was administered to 86 patients (67.7%). The median overall survival was 9.3 months. Overall survival was significantly associated with ECOG PS > 2 (HR 2.26, 95% CI 1.43–3.59), ISS stage III (HR 1.99, 95% CI 1.18–3.34), and chemotherapy (HR 0.34, 95% CI 0.21–0.55). There was no statistically significant difference in event-free survival according to the type of anti-myeloma chemotherapy administered. The early mortality (EM) rate was 28.3%.
Conclusions
Even in patients with MM aged 80 years or over, chemotherapy can result in better survival outcomes than supportive care. Patients aged ≥ 80 years should not be excluded from chemotherapy based on age alone. However, reducing EM in elderly patients with newly diagnosed MM remains challenging.
4.Radiofrequency Ablation for Recurrent Thyroid Cancers:2025 Korean Society of Thyroid Radiology Guideline
Eun Ju HA ; Min Kyoung LEE ; Jung Hwan BAEK ; Hyun Kyung LIM ; Hye Shin AHN ; Seon Mi BAEK ; Yoon Jung CHOI ; Sae Rom CHUNG ; Ji-hoon KIM ; Jae Ho SHIN ; Ji Ye LEE ; Min Ji HONG ; Hyun Jin KIM ; Leehi JOO ; Soo Yeon HAHN ; So Lyung JUNG ; Chang Yoon LEE ; Jeong Hyun LEE ; Young Hen LEE ; Jeong Seon PARK ; Jung Hee SHIN ; Jin Yong SUNG ; Miyoung CHOI ; Dong Gyu NA ;
Korean Journal of Radiology 2025;26(1):10-28
Radiofrequency ablation (RFA) is a minimally invasive treatment modality used as an alternative to surgery in patients with benign thyroid nodules, recurrent thyroid cancers (RTCs), and primary thyroid microcarcinomas. The Korean Society of Thyroid Radiology (KSThR) initially developed recommendations for the optimal use of RFA for thyroid tumors in 2009 and revised them in 2012 and 2017. As new meaningful evidence has accumulated since 2017 and in response to a growing global interest in the use of RFA for treating malignant thyroid lesions, the task force committee members of the KSThR decided to update the guidelines on the use of RFA for the management of RTCs based on a comprehensive analysis of current literature and expert consensus.
5.The characteristics of Korean elderly multiple myeloma patients aged 80 years or over
Sang Hwan LEE ; Hee-Jeong CHO ; Joon Ho MOON ; Ji Yoon JUNG ; Min Kyoung KIM ; Mi Hwa HEO ; Young Rok DO ; Yunhwi HWANG ; Sung Hwa BAE
The Korean Journal of Internal Medicine 2025;40(1):115-123
Background/Aims:
Multiple myeloma (MM) predominantly affects elderly individuals, but studies on older patients with MM are limited. The clinical characteristics and survival outcomes of patients with MM aged 80 years or over were retrospectively analyzed.
Methods:
This retrospective multicenter study was conducted to investigate the clinical characteristics, treatment patterns, and survival outcomes of patients aged 80 years or over who were newly diagnosed with MM at five academic hospitals in Daegu, Korea, between 2010 and 2019.
Results:
A total of 127 patients with a median age of 83 years (range, 80–93 yr) were enrolled: 52 (40.9%) with Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group Performance Status (ECOG PS) > 2, 84 (66.1%) with International Staging System (ISS) stage III disease, and 93 (73.2%) with a Charlson comorbidity index (CCI) > 4. Chemotherapy was administered to 86 patients (67.7%). The median overall survival was 9.3 months. Overall survival was significantly associated with ECOG PS > 2 (HR 2.26, 95% CI 1.43–3.59), ISS stage III (HR 1.99, 95% CI 1.18–3.34), and chemotherapy (HR 0.34, 95% CI 0.21–0.55). There was no statistically significant difference in event-free survival according to the type of anti-myeloma chemotherapy administered. The early mortality (EM) rate was 28.3%.
Conclusions
Even in patients with MM aged 80 years or over, chemotherapy can result in better survival outcomes than supportive care. Patients aged ≥ 80 years should not be excluded from chemotherapy based on age alone. However, reducing EM in elderly patients with newly diagnosed MM remains challenging.
6.Higher Physical Activity is Associated with Reduced Lower Urinary Tract Symptoms in Korean Men
Seo Eun HWANG ; Jae Moon YUN ; Su Hwan CHO ; Kyungha MIN ; Ji Young KIM ; Hyuktae KWON ; Jin Ho PARK
The World Journal of Men's Health 2025;43(1):166-173
Purpose:
Identifying and managing risk factors for lower urinary tract symptoms (LUTS) is crucial because it impacts the quality of life of elderly individuals. Lifestyle factors, including physical activity (PA), and their relationship with LUTS have not been well studied. This objective of this study was to investigate the association between PA and LUTS.
Materials and Methods:
A total of 7,296 men were included in this cross-sectional study. PA was quantified in metabolic equivalent (MET)-hours per week, and LUTS severity was assessed using the international prostate symptom score. Logistic regression was used to analyze the association between PA and LUTS, including voiding and storage symptoms.
Results:
The average age of the participants was 57.8 years, and the prevalence of LUTS was 41.3%. After adjusting for potential confounders, PA was inversely associated with the prevalence and severity of moderate-to-severe LUTS, showing a dose-response pattern (all p for trend <0.01). Compared to the minimal activity group, which engaged in <5 MET-hours per week of PA, the odds ratios for moderate to severe LUTS were 0.83 (95% confidence interval [CI]: 0.72–0.97) for men engaging in 15–30 MET-hours per week, 0.82 (95% CI: 0.71–0.95) for 30–60 MET-hours per week, and 0.72 (95% CI: 0.62–0.84) for ≥60 MET-hours per week. The possible protective effect of PA was still observed in the additional analysis for voiding and storage symptoms showing the same dose-response pattern (all p for trend <0.01).
Conclusions
A higher PA level was associated with a lower prevalence and severity of total, voiding, and storage LUTS in a dose-dependent manner in Korean men.
7.Impact of Distal Fusion Level on Sacroiliac Joint Degenerative Change Following Adolescent Idiopathic Scoliosis Surgery
Sang-Ho KIM ; Jae-Won SHIN ; Seong-Hwan MOON ; Kyung-Soo SUK ; Si-Young PARK ; Byung-Ho LEE ; Ji-Won KWON ; Joong Won HA ; Yung PARK ; Hak-Sun KIM
Yonsei Medical Journal 2025;66(2):103-110
Purpose:
To evaluate the relationship between distal fusion level in correction and fusion surgery for adolescent idiopathic scoliosis (AIS) and radiologic changes in the sacroiliac (SI) joint.
Materials and Methods:
This retrospective cohort study evaluated patients who underwent correction and fusion for AIS between 2005 and 2017 with at least 5 years of follow-up. We categorized patients into two groups: Group 1 (distal fusion above L2, 74 patients) and Group 2 (distal fusion at L3 and below, 52 patients). Radiologic parameters and SI joint changes were evaluated on plain radiographs obtained from preoperative to 5 years postoperatively. We also investigated other risk factors for SI joint change.
Results:
Analysis of demographic factors revealed no significant difference between the two groups. There was a significant difference in the incidence of SI joint change between Group 1 (5 patients, 6.75%) and Group 2 (18 patients, 34.61%), with Group 2 showing a faster increase in incidence according to the Kaplan-Meier method (p<0.0001). Preoperative lumbar lordosis (LL) and ΔLL had a significant relationship with SI joint changes [preoperative LL, hazard ratio (HR)=0.77, 95% confidence interval (CI)=0.64– 0.93, p=0.008; ΔLL, HR=0.79, 95% CI=0.67–0.95, p=0.01).
Conclusion
After AIS surgery, patients who had fusion to the lower lumbar vertebrae (L3 or L4) experienced a higher incidence and faster progression of degenerative changes in the SI joint. Low preoperative LL and inadequate correction of LL during the operation were also risk factors for SI joint degeneration.
8.Radiofrequency Ablation for Recurrent Thyroid Cancers:2025 Korean Society of Thyroid Radiology Guideline
Eun Ju HA ; Min Kyoung LEE ; Jung Hwan BAEK ; Hyun Kyung LIM ; Hye Shin AHN ; Seon Mi BAEK ; Yoon Jung CHOI ; Sae Rom CHUNG ; Ji-hoon KIM ; Jae Ho SHIN ; Ji Ye LEE ; Min Ji HONG ; Hyun Jin KIM ; Leehi JOO ; Soo Yeon HAHN ; So Lyung JUNG ; Chang Yoon LEE ; Jeong Hyun LEE ; Young Hen LEE ; Jeong Seon PARK ; Jung Hee SHIN ; Jin Yong SUNG ; Miyoung CHOI ; Dong Gyu NA ;
Korean Journal of Radiology 2025;26(1):10-28
Radiofrequency ablation (RFA) is a minimally invasive treatment modality used as an alternative to surgery in patients with benign thyroid nodules, recurrent thyroid cancers (RTCs), and primary thyroid microcarcinomas. The Korean Society of Thyroid Radiology (KSThR) initially developed recommendations for the optimal use of RFA for thyroid tumors in 2009 and revised them in 2012 and 2017. As new meaningful evidence has accumulated since 2017 and in response to a growing global interest in the use of RFA for treating malignant thyroid lesions, the task force committee members of the KSThR decided to update the guidelines on the use of RFA for the management of RTCs based on a comprehensive analysis of current literature and expert consensus.
9.The characteristics of Korean elderly multiple myeloma patients aged 80 years or over
Sang Hwan LEE ; Hee-Jeong CHO ; Joon Ho MOON ; Ji Yoon JUNG ; Min Kyoung KIM ; Mi Hwa HEO ; Young Rok DO ; Yunhwi HWANG ; Sung Hwa BAE
The Korean Journal of Internal Medicine 2025;40(1):115-123
Background/Aims:
Multiple myeloma (MM) predominantly affects elderly individuals, but studies on older patients with MM are limited. The clinical characteristics and survival outcomes of patients with MM aged 80 years or over were retrospectively analyzed.
Methods:
This retrospective multicenter study was conducted to investigate the clinical characteristics, treatment patterns, and survival outcomes of patients aged 80 years or over who were newly diagnosed with MM at five academic hospitals in Daegu, Korea, between 2010 and 2019.
Results:
A total of 127 patients with a median age of 83 years (range, 80–93 yr) were enrolled: 52 (40.9%) with Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group Performance Status (ECOG PS) > 2, 84 (66.1%) with International Staging System (ISS) stage III disease, and 93 (73.2%) with a Charlson comorbidity index (CCI) > 4. Chemotherapy was administered to 86 patients (67.7%). The median overall survival was 9.3 months. Overall survival was significantly associated with ECOG PS > 2 (HR 2.26, 95% CI 1.43–3.59), ISS stage III (HR 1.99, 95% CI 1.18–3.34), and chemotherapy (HR 0.34, 95% CI 0.21–0.55). There was no statistically significant difference in event-free survival according to the type of anti-myeloma chemotherapy administered. The early mortality (EM) rate was 28.3%.
Conclusions
Even in patients with MM aged 80 years or over, chemotherapy can result in better survival outcomes than supportive care. Patients aged ≥ 80 years should not be excluded from chemotherapy based on age alone. However, reducing EM in elderly patients with newly diagnosed MM remains challenging.
10.Higher Physical Activity is Associated with Reduced Lower Urinary Tract Symptoms in Korean Men
Seo Eun HWANG ; Jae Moon YUN ; Su Hwan CHO ; Kyungha MIN ; Ji Young KIM ; Hyuktae KWON ; Jin Ho PARK
The World Journal of Men's Health 2025;43(1):166-173
Purpose:
Identifying and managing risk factors for lower urinary tract symptoms (LUTS) is crucial because it impacts the quality of life of elderly individuals. Lifestyle factors, including physical activity (PA), and their relationship with LUTS have not been well studied. This objective of this study was to investigate the association between PA and LUTS.
Materials and Methods:
A total of 7,296 men were included in this cross-sectional study. PA was quantified in metabolic equivalent (MET)-hours per week, and LUTS severity was assessed using the international prostate symptom score. Logistic regression was used to analyze the association between PA and LUTS, including voiding and storage symptoms.
Results:
The average age of the participants was 57.8 years, and the prevalence of LUTS was 41.3%. After adjusting for potential confounders, PA was inversely associated with the prevalence and severity of moderate-to-severe LUTS, showing a dose-response pattern (all p for trend <0.01). Compared to the minimal activity group, which engaged in <5 MET-hours per week of PA, the odds ratios for moderate to severe LUTS were 0.83 (95% confidence interval [CI]: 0.72–0.97) for men engaging in 15–30 MET-hours per week, 0.82 (95% CI: 0.71–0.95) for 30–60 MET-hours per week, and 0.72 (95% CI: 0.62–0.84) for ≥60 MET-hours per week. The possible protective effect of PA was still observed in the additional analysis for voiding and storage symptoms showing the same dose-response pattern (all p for trend <0.01).
Conclusions
A higher PA level was associated with a lower prevalence and severity of total, voiding, and storage LUTS in a dose-dependent manner in Korean men.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail