1.Application of automated assessment software in optimizing thrombectomy workflow for stroke
Xiaolan YAN ; Ya SHAO ; Li XIAO ; Qiutong YUAN ; Baoyi GUO ; Yuping YOU ; Lijuan WANG ; Zhengzhou YUAN
Journal of Xi'an Jiaotong University(Medical Sciences) 2025;46(6):910-915
Objective To investigate whether the application of automated software for computed tomography angiography(CTA)and computed tomography perfusion imaging(CTP)can improve in-hospital workflow for endovascular treatment(EVT)in acute ischemic stroke patients.Methods We included patients with acute ischemic stroke who received CTA and CTP evaluation followed by EVT through the stroke emergency pathway at the Affiliated Hospital of Southwest Medical University between January 1,2020 and December 30,2022.The patients were divided into two groups:control group and artificial intelligence(Al)group based on whether automated software was used for assessment.The control group consisted of patients who underwent manual post-processing of multimodal imaging before June 2021,while the AI group was composed of patients whose imaging was processed with automated software from July 2021 onwards.The primary outcome was door-to-puncture time(DPT),and the secondary outcome was the 90-day modified Rankin Scale(mRS)score.Results A total of 312 patients were included,with 145 in the control group and 167 in the AI group.The median age of all the patients was 68 years(range:58-74 years),and 55.4%(173 patients)were male.The median National Institutes of Health Stroke Scale(NIHSS)score at presentation was 16 scores(range:12-19 scores).The median DPT was reduced from 110 min(range:80-150 min)before the use of automated software to 95 min(range:65-125 min)after its implementation(P<0.001).However,there was no significant difference in the proportion of patients achieving functional independence(mRS score of 0-2)between the two groups(39.3%vs.41.3%,P=0.719).Conclusion The application of multimodal CT automated software improves the in-hospital workflow for acute ischemic stroke patients by reducing the time to EVT.However,the software did not significantly impact neurological functional outcomes as measured by the mRS.
2.Application of automated assessment software in optimizing thrombectomy workflow for stroke
Xiaolan YAN ; Ya SHAO ; Li XIAO ; Qiutong YUAN ; Baoyi GUO ; Yuping YOU ; Lijuan WANG ; Zhengzhou YUAN
Journal of Xi'an Jiaotong University(Medical Sciences) 2025;46(6):910-915
Objective To investigate whether the application of automated software for computed tomography angiography(CTA)and computed tomography perfusion imaging(CTP)can improve in-hospital workflow for endovascular treatment(EVT)in acute ischemic stroke patients.Methods We included patients with acute ischemic stroke who received CTA and CTP evaluation followed by EVT through the stroke emergency pathway at the Affiliated Hospital of Southwest Medical University between January 1,2020 and December 30,2022.The patients were divided into two groups:control group and artificial intelligence(Al)group based on whether automated software was used for assessment.The control group consisted of patients who underwent manual post-processing of multimodal imaging before June 2021,while the AI group was composed of patients whose imaging was processed with automated software from July 2021 onwards.The primary outcome was door-to-puncture time(DPT),and the secondary outcome was the 90-day modified Rankin Scale(mRS)score.Results A total of 312 patients were included,with 145 in the control group and 167 in the AI group.The median age of all the patients was 68 years(range:58-74 years),and 55.4%(173 patients)were male.The median National Institutes of Health Stroke Scale(NIHSS)score at presentation was 16 scores(range:12-19 scores).The median DPT was reduced from 110 min(range:80-150 min)before the use of automated software to 95 min(range:65-125 min)after its implementation(P<0.001).However,there was no significant difference in the proportion of patients achieving functional independence(mRS score of 0-2)between the two groups(39.3%vs.41.3%,P=0.719).Conclusion The application of multimodal CT automated software improves the in-hospital workflow for acute ischemic stroke patients by reducing the time to EVT.However,the software did not significantly impact neurological functional outcomes as measured by the mRS.
3.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
4.Risk factors and predictive model of cerebral edema after road traffic accidents-related traumatic brain injury
Di-You CHEN ; Peng-Fei WU ; Xi-Yan ZHU ; Wen-Bing ZHAO ; Shi-Feng SHAO ; Jing-Ru XIE ; Dan-Feng YUAN ; Liang ZHANG ; Kui LI ; Shu-Nan WANG ; Hui ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2024;27(3):153-162
Purpose::Cerebral edema (CE) is the main secondary injury following traumatic brain injury (TBI) caused by road traffic accidents (RTAs). It is challenging to be predicted timely. In this study, we aimed to develop a prediction model for CE by identifying its risk factors and comparing the timing of edema occurrence in TBI patients with varying levels of injuries.Methods::This case-control study included 218 patients with TBI caused by RTAs. The cohort was divided into CE and non-CE groups, according to CT results within 7 days. Demographic data, imaging data, and clinical data were collected and analyzed. Quantitative variables that follow normal distribution were presented as mean ± standard deviation, those that do not follow normal distribution were presented as median (Q 1, Q 3). Categorical variables were expressed as percentages. The Chi-square test and logistic regression analysis were used to identify risk factors for CE. Logistic curve fitting was performed to predict the time to secondary CE in TBI patients with different levels of injuries. The efficacy of the model was evaluated using the receiver operator characteristic curve. Results::According to the study, almost half (47.3%) of the patients were found to have CE. The risk factors associated with CE were bilateral frontal lobe contusion, unilateral frontal lobe contusion, cerebral contusion, subarachnoid hemorrhage, and abbreviated injury scale (AIS). The odds ratio values for these factors were 7.27 (95% confidence interval ( CI): 2.08 -25.42, p = 0.002), 2.85 (95% CI: 1.11 -7.31, p = 0.030), 2.62 (95% CI: 1.12 -6.13, p = 0.027), 2.44 (95% CI: 1.25 -4.76, p = 0.009), and 1.5 (95% CI: 1.10 -2.04, p = 0.009), respectively. We also observed that patients with mild/moderate TBI (AIS ≤ 3) had a 50% probability of developing CE 19.7 h after injury (χ 2= 13.82, adjusted R2 = 0.51), while patients with severe TBI (AIS > 3) developed CE after 12.5 h (χ 2= 18.48, adjusted R2 = 0.54). Finally, we conducted a receiver operator characteristic curve analysis of CE time, which showed an area under the curve of 0.744 and 0.672 for severe and mild/moderate TBI, respectively. Conclusion::Our study found that the onset of CE in individuals with TBI resulting from RTAs was correlated with the severity of the injury. Specifically, those with more severe injuries experienced an earlier onset of CE. These findings suggest that there is a critical time window for clinical intervention in cases of CE secondary to TBI.
5.Blast injuries with contrasting outcomes treated by military surgery strategies: A case report
Di-You CHEN ; Xi-Yan ZHU ; Wei MA ; Shi-Feng SHAO ; Liang ZHANG ; Jing-Ru XIE ; Yao-Li WANG ; Hui ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2024;27(6):414-419
The treatment strategy for blast injuries is closely linked to the clinical outcome of blast injury casualties. However, the application of military surgery experience to blast injuries caused by production safety accidents is relatively uncommon. In this study, the authors present 2 cases of blast injuries caused by one gas explosion, both cases involved individuals of the same age and gender and experienced similar degree of injury. The authors highlight the importance of using a military surgery treatment strategy, specifically emphasizing the need to understand the concept of damage control and disposal. It is recommended that relevant training in this area should be strengthened to improve the clinical treatment of such injuries. This study provides a valuable reference for healthcare professionals dealing with blast injuries.
6.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
7.Correlation between anti-C1q antibody and disease activity and cellular immune function in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus
Yang DONG ; Zhenzhen YOU ; Huixia CAO ; Lei YAN ; Zhu ZHANG ; Fengmin SHAO
Journal of Chinese Physician 2023;25(1):37-42
Objective:To evaluate the correlation between anti-C1q antibody and disease activity and cellular immune function in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE).Methods:The clinical data and test indexes of 134 patients with SLE and 90 healthy people who were admitted to Henan Provincial People′s Hospital from June 2017 to February 2018 were collected. The level of anti-C1q antibody was measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), and lymphocyte subsets were measured by flow cytometry. According to the score of Systemic Lupus Erythematosus Disease Activity Index (SLEDAI)-2K, SLE patients were divided into active and inactive groups, and SLE patients were divided into LN group and non-LN group according to the presence or absence of kidney involvement. The levels of anti-C1q antibodies and lymphocyte subsets were compared among the three groups, and correlations between anti-C1q antibodies and disease activity and lymphocytes were analyzed. The predictive value of anti-C1q antibodies and anti double stranded DNA (dsDNA) antibodies for SLE disease activity was evaluated.Results:The anti-C1q antibody level, percentage of T cells and Ts cells in SLE group were higher than those in control group, while the percentage of Th cells, percentage of NK cells, T cell count, Th cell count, B cell count and NK cell count in SLE group were lower than those in control group (all P<0.05); The anti-C1q antibody level in the active group was higher than that in the inactive group, and the counts of T cells, Ts cells, Th cells, B cells and NK cells were lower than those in the inactive group (all P<0.05); The anti-C1q antibody level in LN group was higher than that in non-LN group, and the T cell count, Ts cell count, Th cell count, B cell count, NK cell count were lower than that in non-LN group, with statistically significant difference (all P<0.05). Correlation analysis showed that age, hemoglobin (HB), C3, C4, T cell count, Th cell count, B cell count and NK cell count were negatively correlated with anti-C1q antibody, while SLEDAI-2K, C-reactive protein (CRP), erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) and anti-dsDNA antibody were positively correlated with anti-C1q antibody (all P<0.05). Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis showed that the area under the curve (AUC) of anti-C1q antibody alone in predicting SLE disease activity was 0.702, with a sensitivity of 0.547 and a specificity of 0.827. The combination of anti-C1q and anti ds-DNA antibodies resulted in an AUC of 0.761, a sensitivity of 0.756, and a specificity of 0.691. The combined detection value of the two antibodies predicting SLE disease activity was better than the single detection. Conclusions:Anti-C1q antibody is closely related to disease activity and cellular immune dysfunction, and has certain predictive value in SLE disease activity.
8.Genotype and Phenotype of α-Thalassemia Fusion Gene in Huadu District of Guangzhou, Guangdong Province of China.
Ai-Ping JU ; You-Qiong LI ; Keng LIN ; Shu-Xian LIU ; Yan-Ling QIN ; Shao-Xin YUAN ; Liang LIANG
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2023;31(1):179-182
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the carrier rate, genotype and phenotype of α-thalassemia fusion gene in Huadu district of Guangzhou, Guangdong province of China, and provide data reference for the prevention and control of thalassemia.
METHODS:
A total of 10 769 samples who were screened for thalassemia in Maternal and Child Health Hospital of Huadu District from July 2019 to November 2020 were analyzed retrospectively. Blood cell analysis and hemoglobin (Hb) electrophoresis were performed. Thalassemia genes were analyzed by gap-PCR and PCR-reverse dot blot hybridization (PCR-RDB).
RESULTS:
A total of 9 cases with α-thalassemia fusion gene were detected in 10 769 samples (0.08%). There were 7 cases with fusion gene heterozygote, 1 case with compound of α-thalassemia fusion gene and Hb G-Honolulu, 1 case with compound of α-thalassemia fusion gene and Hb QS. The MCV results of 4 samples of blood cell analysis were within the reference range, the Hb A2 value of 1 case was decreased, and there were no other abnormalities found.
CONCLUSION
The α-thalassemia fusion gene is common in Huadu district of Guangzhou, and heterozygotes are more common, and current screening methods easily lead to misdiagnosis.
Humans
;
alpha-Thalassemia/genetics*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
beta-Thalassemia/genetics*
;
Genotype
;
Phenotype
;
Heterozygote
;
China
;
Mutation
9.Professor SHAO Jing-ming's clinical experience of fire needling for surgical diseases.
Hai-Yu YAN ; Jin-Shuang HUA ; Han-Jie LI ; Fang CHEN ; Jia-Jia GONG ; You-Ya ZHANG ; Su-Ju SHAO
Chinese Acupuncture & Moxibustion 2022;42(9):1037-1040
Professor SHAO Jing-ming's clinical experience of fire needling for bone-joint tuberculosis, tuberculous cervical lymphadenitis, ganglion cyst and thyrophyma is summarized. Professor SHAO used fire needling to treat bone-joint tuberculosis. The acupoints included ashi points and nearby acupoints, particularly local opposite acupoints (Neixiyan [EX-LE 4] and Dubi [ST 35], Yinlingquan [SP 9] and Yanglingquan [GB 34], Xuehai [SP 10] and Liangqiu [ST 34]), and for the patients with severe yin-cold syndrome, Yanghe decoction was additionally used. For tuberculous cervical lymphadenitis, fire needling was used at different stages. In the early stage, the nucleus was punctured with fire needling; in the middle stage, the pustule was punctured with fire needling combined with cupping; in the late stage, the fire needling was inserted into the fistula or sinus tract, and the surrounding granulation tissue was treated with horizontal penetrating needling. For ganglion cyst, fire needling combined with centro-square needling was applied. For thyrophyma, the surrounding needling with filiform was used; for simple thyroid mass and thyroid nodule, the surrounding needling with fire needling was used.
Acupuncture Points
;
Acupuncture Therapy
;
Ganglion Cysts
;
Humans
;
Lymphadenitis
;
Tuberculosis, Osteoarticular
10.Analysis of HIV-1 genetic subtype and pretreatment drug resistance among men who have sex with men infected with HIV-1 from 19 cities of 6 provinces in China.
Ran ZHANG ; Ting Li DONG ; Wen Li LIANG ; Zhao Bing CAO ; Zhen XIE ; Kang Mai LIU ; Fei YU ; Geng Feng FU ; Yu Qi ZHANG ; Guo Yong WANG ; Qiao Qin MA ; Shao Bin WU ; Yan LI ; Wei DONG ; Zhen JIANG ; Jie XU ; Zun You WU ; Jun YAO ; Pin Liang PAN ; Mao Feng QIU
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2022;43(4):523-527
Objective: To investigate the distribution of HIV-1 genetic subtypes and pretreatment drug resistance (PDR) among men who have sex with men (MSM) from 19 cities of 6 provinces in China. Methods: From April to November 2019, 574 plasma samples of ART-naive HIV-1 infected MSM were collected from 19 cities in Hebei, Shandong, Jiangsu, Zhejiang, Fujian, and Guangdong provinces, total ribonucleic acid (RNA) was extracted and amplified the HIV-1 pol gene region by nested polymerase chain reaction (PCR) after reverse transcription. Then sequences were used to construct a phylogenetic tree to determine genetic subtypes and submitted to the Stanford drug resistance database for drug resistance analysis. Results: A total of 479 samples were successfully amplified by PCR. The HIV-1 genetic subtypes included CRF01_AE, CRF07_BC, B, CRF55_01B, CRF59_01B, CRF65_cpx, CRF103_01B, CRF67_01B, CRF68_01B and unrecognized subtype, which accounted for 43.4%, 36.3%, 6.3%, 5.9%, 0.8%, 0.8%, 0.4%, 0.4%, 0.2% and 5.5%, respectively. The distribution of genetic subtypes among provinces is statistically different (χ2=44.141, P<0.001). The overall PDR rate was 4.6% (22/479), the drug resistance rate of non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors, nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors, and protease inhibitors were 3.5% (17/479), 0.8% (4/479) and 0.2% (1/479), respectively. The PDR rate of recent infections was significantly higher than that of long-term infections (χ2=4.634, P=0.031). Conclusions: The HIV-1 genetic subtypes among MSM infected with HIV-1 from 19 cities of 6 provinces in China are diverse, and the distribution of subtypes is different among provinces. The overall PDR rate is low, while the PDR rate of recent infections was significantly higher than that of long-term infections, suggesting the surveillance of PDR in recent infections should be strengthened.
China/epidemiology*
;
Cities
;
Drug Resistance
;
Drug Resistance, Viral/genetics*
;
Female
;
Genotype
;
HIV Infections/epidemiology*
;
HIV Seropositivity/drug therapy*
;
HIV-1/genetics*
;
Homosexuality, Male
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Phylogeny
;
Reverse Transcriptase Inhibitors/therapeutic use*
;
Sexual and Gender Minorities

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail