1.Pharmaceutical Students' Experiences in Frailty Prevention Activities within Local Communities
Kazuma NISHINO ; Hiroshi OKADA ; Shota SUZUKI ; Chiho KANEKO ; Yosuke NOMURA
An Official Journal of the Japan Primary Care Association 2025;48(3):112-115
We organized salon activities in Kudoyama-cho, Wakayama Prefecture, that engaged pharmacy students in community health support activities. The project aimed to explore current health support initiatives and the potential contributions of the students to local communities. During the activities, the students engaged with participants through exercises, dances, and games. We found that students' participation enhanced interactions in the salon through their creative approaches. A system enabling pharmaceutical students to be continuously involved in the salon should be established through collaborations between universities and local governments.
2.Prognostic impact of the number of resected pelvic nodes in endometrial cancer: Japanese Gynecologic Oncology Group Study JGOG2043 post hoc analysis
Yosuke KONNO ; Michinori MAYAMA ; Kazuhiro TAKEHARA ; Yoshihito YOKOYAMA ; Jiro SUZUKI ; Nobuyuki SUSUMU ; Kenichi HARANO ; Satoshi NAKAGAWA ; Toru NAKANISHI ; Wataru YAMAGAMI ; Kosuke YOSHIHARA ; Hiroyuki NOMURA ; Aikou OKAMOTO ; Daisuke AOKI ; Hidemichi WATARI
Journal of Gynecologic Oncology 2025;36(1):e3-
Objective:
This study aimed to determine whether the number of resected pelvic lymph nodes (PLNs) affects the prognosis of endometrial cancer (EC) patients at post-operative risk of recurrence.
Methods:
JGOG2043 was a randomized controlled trial to assess the efficacy of three chemotherapeutic regimens as adjuvant therapy in EC patients with post-operative recurrent risk. A retrospective analysis was conducted on 250 patients who underwent pelvic lymphadenectomy alone in JGOG2043. The number of resected and positive nodes and other clinicopathologic risk factors for survival were retrieved.
Results:
There were 83 patients in the group with less than 20 PLNs removed (group A), while 167 patients had 20 or more PLNs removed (group B). There was no significant difference in patients’ backgrounds between the two groups, and the rate of lymph node metastasis was not significantly different. There was a trend toward fewer pelvic recurrences in group B compared with group A (3.5% vs. 9.6%; p=0.050). Although Kaplan-Meier analysis showed no statistically significant difference in survival rates between the two groups (5-year overall survival [OS]=90.3% vs. 84.3%; p=0.199), multivariate analysis revealed that resection of 20 or more nodes is one of the independent prognostic factors (hazard ratio=0.49; 95% confidence interval=0.24–0.99; p=0.048), as well as surgical stage, high-risk histology, and advanced age for OS.
Conclusion
Resection of 20 or more PLNs was associated with improved pelvic control and better survival outcomes in EC patients at risk of recurrence who underwent pelvic lymphadenectomy alone and were treated with adjuvant chemotherapy.
3.Prognostic impact of the number of resected pelvic nodes in endometrial cancer: Japanese Gynecologic Oncology Group Study JGOG2043 post hoc analysis
Yosuke KONNO ; Michinori MAYAMA ; Kazuhiro TAKEHARA ; Yoshihito YOKOYAMA ; Jiro SUZUKI ; Nobuyuki SUSUMU ; Kenichi HARANO ; Satoshi NAKAGAWA ; Toru NAKANISHI ; Wataru YAMAGAMI ; Kosuke YOSHIHARA ; Hiroyuki NOMURA ; Aikou OKAMOTO ; Daisuke AOKI ; Hidemichi WATARI
Journal of Gynecologic Oncology 2025;36(1):e3-
Objective:
This study aimed to determine whether the number of resected pelvic lymph nodes (PLNs) affects the prognosis of endometrial cancer (EC) patients at post-operative risk of recurrence.
Methods:
JGOG2043 was a randomized controlled trial to assess the efficacy of three chemotherapeutic regimens as adjuvant therapy in EC patients with post-operative recurrent risk. A retrospective analysis was conducted on 250 patients who underwent pelvic lymphadenectomy alone in JGOG2043. The number of resected and positive nodes and other clinicopathologic risk factors for survival were retrieved.
Results:
There were 83 patients in the group with less than 20 PLNs removed (group A), while 167 patients had 20 or more PLNs removed (group B). There was no significant difference in patients’ backgrounds between the two groups, and the rate of lymph node metastasis was not significantly different. There was a trend toward fewer pelvic recurrences in group B compared with group A (3.5% vs. 9.6%; p=0.050). Although Kaplan-Meier analysis showed no statistically significant difference in survival rates between the two groups (5-year overall survival [OS]=90.3% vs. 84.3%; p=0.199), multivariate analysis revealed that resection of 20 or more nodes is one of the independent prognostic factors (hazard ratio=0.49; 95% confidence interval=0.24–0.99; p=0.048), as well as surgical stage, high-risk histology, and advanced age for OS.
Conclusion
Resection of 20 or more PLNs was associated with improved pelvic control and better survival outcomes in EC patients at risk of recurrence who underwent pelvic lymphadenectomy alone and were treated with adjuvant chemotherapy.
4.Prognostic impact of the number of resected pelvic nodes in endometrial cancer: Japanese Gynecologic Oncology Group Study JGOG2043 post hoc analysis
Yosuke KONNO ; Michinori MAYAMA ; Kazuhiro TAKEHARA ; Yoshihito YOKOYAMA ; Jiro SUZUKI ; Nobuyuki SUSUMU ; Kenichi HARANO ; Satoshi NAKAGAWA ; Toru NAKANISHI ; Wataru YAMAGAMI ; Kosuke YOSHIHARA ; Hiroyuki NOMURA ; Aikou OKAMOTO ; Daisuke AOKI ; Hidemichi WATARI
Journal of Gynecologic Oncology 2025;36(1):e3-
Objective:
This study aimed to determine whether the number of resected pelvic lymph nodes (PLNs) affects the prognosis of endometrial cancer (EC) patients at post-operative risk of recurrence.
Methods:
JGOG2043 was a randomized controlled trial to assess the efficacy of three chemotherapeutic regimens as adjuvant therapy in EC patients with post-operative recurrent risk. A retrospective analysis was conducted on 250 patients who underwent pelvic lymphadenectomy alone in JGOG2043. The number of resected and positive nodes and other clinicopathologic risk factors for survival were retrieved.
Results:
There were 83 patients in the group with less than 20 PLNs removed (group A), while 167 patients had 20 or more PLNs removed (group B). There was no significant difference in patients’ backgrounds between the two groups, and the rate of lymph node metastasis was not significantly different. There was a trend toward fewer pelvic recurrences in group B compared with group A (3.5% vs. 9.6%; p=0.050). Although Kaplan-Meier analysis showed no statistically significant difference in survival rates between the two groups (5-year overall survival [OS]=90.3% vs. 84.3%; p=0.199), multivariate analysis revealed that resection of 20 or more nodes is one of the independent prognostic factors (hazard ratio=0.49; 95% confidence interval=0.24–0.99; p=0.048), as well as surgical stage, high-risk histology, and advanced age for OS.
Conclusion
Resection of 20 or more PLNs was associated with improved pelvic control and better survival outcomes in EC patients at risk of recurrence who underwent pelvic lymphadenectomy alone and were treated with adjuvant chemotherapy.
5.Genetic Screening for Spinocerebellar Ataxia Genes in a Japanese Single-Hospital Cohort.
Ryuji SAKAKIBARA ; Fuyuki TATENO ; Masahiko KISHI ; Yohei TSUYUSAKI ; Yosuke AIBA ; Hitoshi TERADA ; Tsutomu INAOKA ; Setsu SAWAI ; Satoshi KUWABARA ; Fumio NOMURA
Journal of Movement Disorders 2017;10(3):116-122
OBJECTIVE: Diagnosis of sporadic cerebellar ataxia is a challenge for neurologists. A wide range of potential causes exist, including chronic alcohol use, multiple system atrophy of cerebellar type (MSA-C), and sporadic late cortical cerebellar atrophy. Recently, an autosomal-dominant spinocerebellar ataxia (SCA) mutation was identified in a cohort of patients with non-MSA-C sporadic cerebellar ataxia. The aim of this study is to genetically screen genes involved in SCA in a Japanese single-hospital cohort. METHODS: Over an 8-year period, 140 patients with cerebellar ataxia were observed. There were 109 patients with sporadic cerebellar ataxia (no family history for at least four generations, 73 patients with MSA-C, and 36 patients with non-MSA-C sporadic cerebellar ataxia) and 31 patients with familial cerebellar ataxia. We performed gene analysis comprising SCA1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 8, 12, 17, 31, and dentatorubro-pallidoluysian atrophy (DRPLA) in 28 of 31 non-MSA-C sporadic patients who requested the test. Familial patients served as a control. RESULTS: Gene abnormalities were found in 57% of non-MSA-C sporadic cerebellar ataxia cases. Among patients with sporadic cerebellar ataxia, abnormalities in SCA6 were the most common (36%), followed by abnormalities in SCA1 (7.1%), SCA2 (3.6%), SCA3 (3.6%), SCA8 (3.6%), and DRPLA (3.6%). In contrast, gene abnormalities were found in 75% of familial cerebellar ataxia cases, with abnormalities in SCA6 being the most common (29%). For sporadic versus familial cases for those with SCA6 abnormalities, the age of onset was older (69 years vs. 59 years, respectively), and CAG repeat length was shorter (23 vs. 25, respectively) in the former than in the latter (not statistically significant). CONCLUSION: Autosomal-dominant mutations in SCA genes, particularly in SCA6, are not rare in sporadic cerebellar ataxia. The reason for the frequency of mutations in SCA6 remains unclear; however, the reason may reflect a higher age at onset and variable penetrance of SCA6 mutations.
Age of Onset
;
Asian Continental Ancestry Group*
;
Atrophy
;
Cerebellar Ataxia
;
Cohort Studies*
;
Diagnosis
;
Family Characteristics
;
Genetic Testing*
;
Heredity
;
Humans
;
Multiple System Atrophy
;
Penetrance
;
Spinocerebellar Ataxias*
6.Genetic aberrations on the short arm of chromosome 8 (8p) in tongue carcinomas.
Akiyuki MURANO ; Kanae ONO ; Hirofumi KOIKE ; Yosuke ENDO ; Ken SHIMADA ; Kenshi KAWASAKI ; Hitomi NOMURA ; Masashi SHIIBA ; Katsuhiro UZAWA ; Hideki TANZAWA
Journal of the Korean Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons 2012;38(2):121-126
Aberrations on the short arm of chromosome 8 (8p) are frequently observed in several human cancers. In this study, 20 squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) specimens from the tongue were examined in order to evaluate the role of 8p in SCC of the tongue. Microsatellite analysis using 14 markers demonstrated two commonly deleted regions (CDRs) on 8p. Reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) revealed frequent down-regulation of the FEZ1 gene, mapped to 8p22, and frequent over-expression of the cathepsin B gene, mapped to 8p-21-22. These results suggested that genetic aberrations are involved in the development of SCC of the tongue. However, no significant relationship was observed to be established between the genetic alterations and clinicopathological features. Thus, further investigation is necessary in order to clarify the clinical role of 8p in carcinoma of the tongue.
Arm
;
Carcinoma, Squamous Cell
;
Cathepsin B
;
Chromosomes, Human, Pair 8
;
Down-Regulation
;
Humans
;
Loss of Heterozygosity
;
Microsatellite Repeats
;
Tongue
7.CLASSIFICATION OF STROKE TYPES IN RELATION TO STROKE RATE AND STROKE LENGTH IN 100M FRONT-CRAWL RACE
YUJI MATSUDA ; YOSUKE YAMADA ; TOSHIFUMI AKAI ; YASUSHI IKUTA ; TERUO NOMURA ; SHINGO ODA
Japanese Journal of Physical Fitness and Sports Medicine 2010;59(5):465-474
The purposes of this study were as follows: 1) to classify competitive swimmers on the basis of their stroke rate (SR) and stroke length (SL) by applying a factor analysis and a cluster analysis, 2) to derive discriminant functions by applying a multiple discriminant analysis of the stroke characteristics, and 3) to compare the race patterns of groups classified according to the results of the cluster analysis. 94 male swimmers who had participated in 100-m freestyle events held at the All Japan Swimming Championship from 2000 to 2004 were selected as subjects. The average value of their swimming velocity, SR, and SL in four swimming phases (15-25 m, 25-45 m, 57.5-75 m, and 75-95 m) were measured from videos captured. The subjects were classified according to their SR and SL by applying a factor analysis and a cluster analysis. Results showed that the competitive swimmers could be classified into Type1-4. Type1 showed high values of SR throughout the race, Type2 showed high values of SR in the first half and high values of SL in the second half, Type3 showed high values of SL in the first half and high values of SR in the second half, and Type4 showed high values of SL throughout the race. Although there was no difference in swimming records among the four groups, each group had different race patterns. These results suggest that the knowledge of race patterns might be useful to swimmers or coaches for planning race strategies.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail