1.DRG2 levels in prostate cancer cell lines predict response to PARP inhibitor during docetaxel treatment
Jeong Min LEE ; Won Hyeok LEE ; Seung Hyeon CHO ; Jeong Woo PARK ; Hyuk Nam KWON ; Ji Hye KIM ; Sang Hun LEE ; Ji Hyung YOON ; Sungchan PARK ; Seong Cheol KIM
Investigative and Clinical Urology 2025;66(1):56-66
Purpose:
Developmentally regulated GTP-binding protein 2 (DRG2) regulates microtubule dynamics and G2/M arrest during docetaxel treatment. Poly ADP-ribose polymerase (PARP) acts as an important repair system for DNA damage caused by docetaxel treatment. This study investigated whether DRG2 expression affects response to PARP inhibitors (olaparib) using prostate cancer cell lines PC3, DU145, LNCaP-FGC, and LNCaP-LN3.
Materials and Methods:
The cell viability and DRG2 expression levels were assessed using colorimetric-based cell viability assay and western blot. Cells were transfected with DRG2 siRNA, and pcDNA6/V5-DRG2 was used to overexpress DRG2. Flow cytometry was applied for cell cycle assay and apoptosis analysis using the Annexing V cell death assay.
Results:
The expression of DRG2 was highest in LNCaP-LN3 and lowest in DU145 cells. Expressions of p53 in PC3, DU145, and the two LNCaP cell lines were null-type, high-expression, and medium-expression, respectively. In PC3 (DRG2 high, p53 null) cells, docetaxel increased G2/M arrest without apoptosis; however, subsequent treatment with olaparib promoted apoptosis. In DU145 and LNCaP-FGC (DRG2 low), docetaxel increased sub-G1 but not G2/M arrest and induced apoptosis, whereas olaparib had no additional effect. In LNCaP-LN3 (DRG2 high, p53 wild-type), docetaxel increased sub-G1 and G2/M arrest, furthermore olaparib enhanced cell death. Docetaxel and olaparib combination treatment had a slight effect on DRG2 knockdown PC3, but increased apoptosis in DRG2-overexpressed DU145 cells.
Conclusions
DRG2 and p53 expressions play an important role in prostate cancer cell lines treated with docetaxel, and DRG2 levels can predict the response to PARP inhibitors.
2.PDK4 expression and tumor aggressiveness in prostate cancer
Eun Hye LEE ; Yun-Sok HA ; Bo Hyun YOON ; Minji JEON ; Dong Jin PARK ; Jiyeon KIM ; Jun-Koo KANG ; Jae-Wook CHUNG ; Bum Soo KIM ; Seock Hwan CHOI ; Hyun Tae KIM ; Tae-Hwan KIM ; Eun Sang YOO ; Tae Gyun KWON
Investigative and Clinical Urology 2025;66(3):227-235
Purpose:
Prostate cancer ranks as the second most common cancer in men globally, representing a significant cause of cancer-related mortality. Metastasis, the spread of cancer cells from the primary site to distant organs, remains a major challenge in managing prostate cancer. Pyruvate dehydrogenase kinase 4 (PDK4) is implicated in the regulation of aerobic glycolysis, emerging as a potential player in various cancers. However, its role in prostate cancer remains unclear. This study aims to analyze PDK4 expression in prostate cancer cells and human samples, and to explore the gene's clinical significance.
Materials and Methods:
PDK4 expression was detected in cell lines and human tissue samples. Migration ability was analyzed using Matrigel-coated invasion chambers. Human samples were obtained from the Kyungpook National University Chilgok Hospital.
Results:
PDK4 expression was elevated in prostate cancer cell lines compared to normal prostate cells, with particularly high levels in DU145 and LnCap cell lines. PDK4 knockdown in these cell lines suppressed their invasion ability, indicating a potential role of PDK4 in prostate cancer metastasis. Furthermore, our results revealed alterations in epithelial-mesenchymal transition markers and downstream signaling molecules following PDK4 suppression, suggesting its involvement in the modulation of invasion-related pathways. Furthermore, PDK4 expression was increased in prostate cancer tissues, especially in castration-resistant prostate cancer, compared to normal prostate tissues, with PSA and PDK4 expression showing a significantly positive correlation.
Conclusions
PDK4 expression in prostate cancer is associated with tumor invasion and castration status. Further validation is needed to demonstrate its effectiveness as a therapeutic target.
3.Re-do laparoscopic common bile duct exploration for recurrent common bile duct stones: a single-center retrospective cohort study
In Ho LEE ; Seung Jae LEE ; Ju Ik MOON ; Sang Eok LEE ; Nak Song SUNG ; Seong Uk KWON ; In Eui BAE ; Seung Jae RHO ; Sung Gon KIM ; Min Kyu KIM ; Dae Sung YOON ; Won Jun CHOI ; In Seok CHOI
Annals of Surgical Treatment and Research 2025;108(5):310-316
Purpose:
Common bile duct (CBD) stone recurrence after laparoscopic CBD exploration (LCBDE) is relatively common. No studies have been conducted evaluating the safety and feasibility of re-do LCBDE in the treatment of recurrent CBD stones.
Methods:
This single-center retrospective study reviewed 340 consecutive patients who underwent LCBDE for CBD stones between January 2004 and December 2020. Patients with pancreatobiliary malignancies and those who underwent other surgical procedures were excluded.
Results:
Of the 340 included patients, 45 experienced a recurrence after a mean follow-up period of 24.2 months. Of them, 18 underwent re-do LCBDE, 20 underwent endoscopic intervention, 2 underwent radiologic intervention, and 5 underwent observation. Re-do LCBDE and initial LCBDE showed similar surgical outcomes in terms of operative time (113.1 minutes vs. 107.5 minutes, P = 0.515), estimated blood loss (42.5 mL vs. 49.1 mL, P = 0.661), open conversion rate (2.9% vs. 0%, P = 0.461), postoperative complication (15.3% vs. 22.2%, P = 0.430), and postoperative hospital stay (6.5 days vs. 6.4 days, P = 0.921). Comparing re-do LCBDE and nonsurgical treatment (endoscopic or radiologic), no statistically significant differences were noted in posttreatment complication (22.2% vs. 13.6%, P = 0.477), hospital stay (6.4 days vs.7.3 days, P = 0.607), and recurrence (50.0% vs. 36.4%, P = 0.385). The clearance rate was higher in the re-do LCBDE group than in the nonsurgical group (100% vs. 81.8%, P = 0.057).
Conclusion
Compared to initial LCBDE and endoscopic or radiological treatments, re-do LCBDE for recurrent CBD stones is a treatment option worth considering in selected patients.
4.Better Chemotherapeutic Response of Small Cell Lung Cancer in Never Smokers than in Smokers
Ha-Young PARK ; Hyung-Joo OH ; Hwa Kyung PARK ; Joon-Young YOON ; Chang-Seok YOON ; Bo Gun KHO ; Tae-Ok KIM ; Hong-Joon SHIN ; Chul-Kyu PARK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Yu-Il KIM ; Sung-Chul LIM ; Young-Chul KIM ; In-Jae OH
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):334-341
Background:
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is called ‘smoker’s disease’ because it is strongly associated with smoking and most cases occur in smokers. However, it can also occur in never smokers. We investigated the clinical features of never smokers with SCLC and compared their treatment outcomes with those of smokers with SCLC.
Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed the clinical data of patients who had proven SCLC and had received chemotherapy at a single cancer center between July 2002 and April 2021.
Results:
Of 1,643 patients, 1,416 (86.2%) were enrolled in this study. A total of 162 (11.4%) and 1,254 (88.6%) patients were never smokers and smokers, respectively. There were more female never smokers than smokers (n=130; 80.2% vs. 79, 6.3%, p=0.000), and the incidence of ischemic heart disease was lower among never smokers than among smokers (4/1,416, [2.5%] vs. 83/1,416 [6.6%], p=0.036). Never smokers showed less symptoms at diagnosis than smokers (80.9% vs. 87.2%, p=0.037); however, they showed more toxicity after first-line treatment (61.7% vs. 47.8%, p=0.001). The objective response rate (ORR) was significantly higher in never smokers (74.1% vs. 59.6%, p=0.000). In the multivariate analysis, never smoking and second-line treatment were associated with a better ORR. However, progression-free survival and overall survival were not significantly different between never smokers and smokers.
Conclusion
In conclusion, never smokers accounted for 11.4% of patients with SCLC. They had distinguishing clinical characteristics and showed better chemotherapeutic responses than smokers.
5.Better Chemotherapeutic Response of Small Cell Lung Cancer in Never Smokers than in Smokers
Ha-Young PARK ; Hyung-Joo OH ; Hwa Kyung PARK ; Joon-Young YOON ; Chang-Seok YOON ; Bo Gun KHO ; Tae-Ok KIM ; Hong-Joon SHIN ; Chul-Kyu PARK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Yu-Il KIM ; Sung-Chul LIM ; Young-Chul KIM ; In-Jae OH
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):334-341
Background:
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is called ‘smoker’s disease’ because it is strongly associated with smoking and most cases occur in smokers. However, it can also occur in never smokers. We investigated the clinical features of never smokers with SCLC and compared their treatment outcomes with those of smokers with SCLC.
Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed the clinical data of patients who had proven SCLC and had received chemotherapy at a single cancer center between July 2002 and April 2021.
Results:
Of 1,643 patients, 1,416 (86.2%) were enrolled in this study. A total of 162 (11.4%) and 1,254 (88.6%) patients were never smokers and smokers, respectively. There were more female never smokers than smokers (n=130; 80.2% vs. 79, 6.3%, p=0.000), and the incidence of ischemic heart disease was lower among never smokers than among smokers (4/1,416, [2.5%] vs. 83/1,416 [6.6%], p=0.036). Never smokers showed less symptoms at diagnosis than smokers (80.9% vs. 87.2%, p=0.037); however, they showed more toxicity after first-line treatment (61.7% vs. 47.8%, p=0.001). The objective response rate (ORR) was significantly higher in never smokers (74.1% vs. 59.6%, p=0.000). In the multivariate analysis, never smoking and second-line treatment were associated with a better ORR. However, progression-free survival and overall survival were not significantly different between never smokers and smokers.
Conclusion
In conclusion, never smokers accounted for 11.4% of patients with SCLC. They had distinguishing clinical characteristics and showed better chemotherapeutic responses than smokers.
6.A Study on the Healthcare Workforce and Care for Acute Stroke: Results From the Survey of Hospitals Included in the National Acute Stroke Quality Assessment Program
Jong Young LEE ; Jun Kyeong KO ; Hak Cheol KO ; Hae-Won KOO ; Hyon-Jo KWON ; Dae-Won KIM ; Kangmin KIM ; Myeong Jin KIM ; Hoon KIM ; Keun Young PARK ; Kuhyun YANG ; Jae Sang OH ; Won Ki YOON ; Dong Hoon LEE ; Ho Jun YI ; Heui Seung LEE ; Jong-Kook RHIM ; Dong-Kyu JANG ; Youngjin JUNG ; Sang Woo HA ; Seung Hun SHEEN
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2025;40(16):e44-
Background:
With growing elderly populations, management of patients with acute stroke is increasingly important. In South Korea, the Acute Stroke Quality Assessment Program (ASQAP) has contributed to improving the quality of stroke care and practice behavior in healthcare institutions. While the mortality of hemorrhagic stroke remains high, there are only a few assessment indices associated with hemorrhagic stroke. Considering the need to develop assessment indices to improve the actual quality of care in the field of acute stroke treatment, this study aims to investigate the current status of human resources and practices related to the treatment of patients with acute stroke through a nationwide survey.
Methods:
For the healthcare institutions included in the Ninth ASQAP of the Health Insurance Review and Assessment Service (HIRA), data from January 2022 to December 2022 were collected through a survey on the current status and practice of healthcare providers related to the treatment of patients with acute stroke. The questionnaire consisted of 19 items, including six items on healthcare providers involved in stroke care and 10 items on the care of patients with acute stroke.
Results:
In the treatment of patients with hemorrhagic stroke among patients with acute stroke, neurosurgeons were the most common providers. The contribution of neurosurgeons in the treatment of ischemic stroke has also been found to be equivalent to that of neurologists. However, a number of institutions were found to be devoid of healthcare providers who perform definitive treatments, such as intra-arterial thrombectomy for patients with ischemic stroke or cerebral aneurysm clipping for subarachnoid hemorrhage. The intensity of the workload of healthcare providers involved in the care of patients with acute stroke, especially those involved in definitive treatment, was also found to be quite high.
Conclusion
Currently, there are almost no assessment indices specific to hemorrhagic stroke in the ASQAP for acute stroke. Furthermore, it does not reflect the reality of the healthcare providers and practices that provide definitive treatment for acute stroke. The findings of this study suggest the need for the development of appropriate assessment indices that reflect the realities of acute stroke care.
7.A Study on the Healthcare Workforce and Care for Acute Stroke: Results From the Survey of Hospitals Included in the National Acute Stroke Quality Assessment Program
Jong Young LEE ; Jun Kyeong KO ; Hak Cheol KO ; Hae-Won KOO ; Hyon-Jo KWON ; Dae-Won KIM ; Kangmin KIM ; Myeong Jin KIM ; Hoon KIM ; Keun Young PARK ; Kuhyun YANG ; Jae Sang OH ; Won Ki YOON ; Dong Hoon LEE ; Ho Jun YI ; Heui Seung LEE ; Jong-Kook RHIM ; Dong-Kyu JANG ; Youngjin JUNG ; Sang Woo HA ; Seung Hun SHEEN
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2025;40(16):e44-
Background:
With growing elderly populations, management of patients with acute stroke is increasingly important. In South Korea, the Acute Stroke Quality Assessment Program (ASQAP) has contributed to improving the quality of stroke care and practice behavior in healthcare institutions. While the mortality of hemorrhagic stroke remains high, there are only a few assessment indices associated with hemorrhagic stroke. Considering the need to develop assessment indices to improve the actual quality of care in the field of acute stroke treatment, this study aims to investigate the current status of human resources and practices related to the treatment of patients with acute stroke through a nationwide survey.
Methods:
For the healthcare institutions included in the Ninth ASQAP of the Health Insurance Review and Assessment Service (HIRA), data from January 2022 to December 2022 were collected through a survey on the current status and practice of healthcare providers related to the treatment of patients with acute stroke. The questionnaire consisted of 19 items, including six items on healthcare providers involved in stroke care and 10 items on the care of patients with acute stroke.
Results:
In the treatment of patients with hemorrhagic stroke among patients with acute stroke, neurosurgeons were the most common providers. The contribution of neurosurgeons in the treatment of ischemic stroke has also been found to be equivalent to that of neurologists. However, a number of institutions were found to be devoid of healthcare providers who perform definitive treatments, such as intra-arterial thrombectomy for patients with ischemic stroke or cerebral aneurysm clipping for subarachnoid hemorrhage. The intensity of the workload of healthcare providers involved in the care of patients with acute stroke, especially those involved in definitive treatment, was also found to be quite high.
Conclusion
Currently, there are almost no assessment indices specific to hemorrhagic stroke in the ASQAP for acute stroke. Furthermore, it does not reflect the reality of the healthcare providers and practices that provide definitive treatment for acute stroke. The findings of this study suggest the need for the development of appropriate assessment indices that reflect the realities of acute stroke care.
8.Evaluating Rituximab Failure Rates in Neuromyelitis Optica Spectrum Disorder: A Nationwide Real-World Study From South Korea
Su-Hyun KIM ; Ju-Hong MIN ; Sung-Min KIM ; Eun-Jae LEE ; Young-Min LIM ; Ha Young SHIN ; Young Nam KWON ; Eunhee SOHN ; Sooyoung KIM ; Min Su PARK ; Tai-Seung NAM ; Byeol-A YOON ; Jong Kuk KIM ; Kyong Jin SHIN ; Yoo Hwan KIM ; Jin Myoung SEOK ; Jeong Bin BONG ; Sohyeon KIM ; Hung Youl SEOK ; Sun-Young OH ; Ohyun KWON ; Sunyoung KIM ; Sukyoon LEE ; Nam-Hee KIM ; Eun Bin CHO ; Sa-Yoon KANG ; Seong-il OH ; Jong Seok BAE ; Suk-Won AHN ; Ki Hoon KIM ; You-Ri KANG ; Woohee JU ; Seung Ho CHOO ; Yeon Hak CHUNG ; Jae-Won HYUN ; Ho Jin KIM
Journal of Clinical Neurology 2025;21(2):131-136
Background:
and Purpose Treatments for neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorder (NMOSD) such as eculizumab, ravulizumab, satralizumab, and inebilizumab have significantly advanced relapse prevention, but they remain expensive. Rituximab is an off-label yet popular alternative that offers a cost-effective solution, but its real-world efficacy needs better quantification for guiding the application of newer approved NMOSD treatments (ANTs). This study aimed to determine real-world rituximab failure rates to anticipate the demand for ANTs and aid in resource allocation.
Methods:
We conducted a nationwide retrospective study involving 605 aquaporin-4-antibody-positive NMOSD patients from 22 centers in South Korea that assessed the efficacy and safety of rituximab over a median follow-up of 47 months.
Results:
The 605 patients treated with rituximab included 525 (87%) who received continuous therapy throughout the follow-up period (median=47 months, interquartile range=15–87 months). During this period, 117 patients (19%) experienced at least 1 relapse. Notably, 68 of these patients (11% of the total cohort) experienced multiple relapses or at least 1 severe relapse.Additionally, 2% of the patients discontinued rituximab due to adverse events, which included severe infusion reactions, neutropenia, and infections.
Conclusions
This study has confirmed the efficacy of rituximab in treating NMOSD, as evidenced by an 87% continuation rate among patients over a 4-year follow-up period. Nevertheless, the occurrence of at least one relapse in 19% of the cohort, including 11% who experienced multiple or severe relapses, and a 2% discontinuation rate due to adverse events highlight the urgent need for alternative therapeutic options.
9.Prospective Multicenter Observational Study on Postoperative Quality of Life According to Type of Gastrectomy for Gastric Cancer
Sung Eun OH ; Yun-Suhk SUH ; Ji Yeong AN ; Keun Won RYU ; In CHO ; Sung Geun KIM ; Ji-Ho PARK ; Hoon HUR ; Hyung-Ho KIM ; Sang-Hoon AHN ; Sun-Hwi HWANG ; Hong Man YOON ; Ki Bum PARK ; Hyoung-Il KIM ; In Gyu KWON ; Han-Kwang YANG ; Byoung-Jo SUH ; Sang-Ho JEONG ; Tae-Han KIM ; Oh Kyoung KWON ; Hye Seong AHN ; Ji Yeon PARK ; Ki Young YOON ; Myoung Won SON ; Seong-Ho KONG ; Young-Gil SON ; Geum Jong SONG ; Jong Hyuk YUN ; Jung-Min BAE ; Do Joong PARK ; Sol LEE ; Jun-Young YANG ; Kyung Won SEO ; You-Jin JANG ; So Hyun KANG ; Bang Wool EOM ; Joongyub LEE ; Hyuk-Joon LEE ;
Journal of Gastric Cancer 2025;25(2):382-399
Purpose:
This study evaluated the postoperative quality of life (QoL) after various types of gastrectomy for gastric cancer.
Materials and Methods:
A multicenter prospective observational study was conducted in Korea using the Korean Quality of Life in Stomach Cancer Patients Study (KOQUSS)-40, a new QoL assessment tool focusing on postgastrectomy syndrome. Overall, 496 patients with gastric cancer were enrolled, and QoL was assessed at 5 time points: preoperatively and at 1, 3, 6, and 12 months after surgery.
Results:
Distal gastrectomy (DG) and pylorus-preserving gastrectomy (PPG) showed significantly better outcomes than total gastrectomy (TG) and proximal gastrectomy (PG) with regard to total score, indigestion, and dysphagia. DG, PPG, and TG also showed significantly better outcomes than PG in terms of dumping syndrome and worry about cancer. Postoperative QoL did not differ significantly according to anastomosis type in DG, except for Billroth I anastomosis, which achieved better bowel habit change scores than the others. No domains differed significantly when comparing double tract reconstruction and esophagogastrostomy after PG. The total QoL score correlated significantly with postoperative body weight loss (more than 10%) and extent of resection (P<0.05 for both).Reflux as assessed by KOQUSS-40 did not correlate significantly with reflux observed on gastroscopy 1 year postoperatively (P=0.064).
Conclusions
Our prospective observation using KOQUSS-40 revealed that DG and PPG lead to better QoL than TG and PG. Further study is needed to compare postoperative QoL according to anastomosis type in DG and PG.
10.Better Chemotherapeutic Response of Small Cell Lung Cancer in Never Smokers than in Smokers
Ha-Young PARK ; Hyung-Joo OH ; Hwa Kyung PARK ; Joon-Young YOON ; Chang-Seok YOON ; Bo Gun KHO ; Tae-Ok KIM ; Hong-Joon SHIN ; Chul-Kyu PARK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Yu-Il KIM ; Sung-Chul LIM ; Young-Chul KIM ; In-Jae OH
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):334-341
Background:
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is called ‘smoker’s disease’ because it is strongly associated with smoking and most cases occur in smokers. However, it can also occur in never smokers. We investigated the clinical features of never smokers with SCLC and compared their treatment outcomes with those of smokers with SCLC.
Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed the clinical data of patients who had proven SCLC and had received chemotherapy at a single cancer center between July 2002 and April 2021.
Results:
Of 1,643 patients, 1,416 (86.2%) were enrolled in this study. A total of 162 (11.4%) and 1,254 (88.6%) patients were never smokers and smokers, respectively. There were more female never smokers than smokers (n=130; 80.2% vs. 79, 6.3%, p=0.000), and the incidence of ischemic heart disease was lower among never smokers than among smokers (4/1,416, [2.5%] vs. 83/1,416 [6.6%], p=0.036). Never smokers showed less symptoms at diagnosis than smokers (80.9% vs. 87.2%, p=0.037); however, they showed more toxicity after first-line treatment (61.7% vs. 47.8%, p=0.001). The objective response rate (ORR) was significantly higher in never smokers (74.1% vs. 59.6%, p=0.000). In the multivariate analysis, never smoking and second-line treatment were associated with a better ORR. However, progression-free survival and overall survival were not significantly different between never smokers and smokers.
Conclusion
In conclusion, never smokers accounted for 11.4% of patients with SCLC. They had distinguishing clinical characteristics and showed better chemotherapeutic responses than smokers.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail