1.Plasma metabolite based clustering of breast cancer survivors and identification of dietary and health related characteristics: an application of unsupervised machine learning
Ga-Eun YIE ; Woojin KYEONG ; Sihan SONG ; Zisun KIM ; Hyun Jo YOUN ; Jihyoung CHO ; Jun Won MIN ; Yoo Seok KIM ; Jung Eun LEE
Nutrition Research and Practice 2025;19(2):273-291
BACKGROUND/OBJECTIVES:
This study aimed to use plasma metabolites to identify clusters of breast cancer survivors and to compare their dietary characteristics and health-related factors across the clusters using unsupervised machine learning.
SUBJECTS/METHODS:
A total of 419 breast cancer survivors were included in this crosssectional study. We considered 30 plasma metabolites, quantified by high-throughput nuclear magnetic resonance metabolomics. Clusters were obtained based on metabolites using 4 different unsupervised clustering methods: k-means (KM), partitioning around medoids (PAM), self-organizing maps (SOM), and hierarchical agglomerative clustering (HAC). The t-test, χ2 test, and Fisher’s exact test were used to compare sociodemographic, lifestyle, clinical, and dietary characteristics across the clusters. P-values were adjusted through a false discovery rate (FDR).
RESULTS:
Two clusters were identified using the 4 methods. Participants in cluster 2 had lower concentrations of apolipoprotein A1 and large high-density lipoprotein (HDL) particles and smaller HDL particle sizes, but higher concentrations of chylomicrons and extremely large very-low-density-lipoprotein (VLDL) particles and glycoprotein acetyls, a higher ratio of monounsaturated fatty acids to total fatty acids, and larger VLDL particle sizes compared with cluster 1. Body mass index was significantly higher in cluster 2 compared with cluster 1 (FDR adjusted-PKM < 0.001; PPAM = 0.001; PSOM < 0.001; and PHAC = 0.043).
CONCLUSION
The breast cancer survivors clustered on the basis of plasma metabolites had distinct characteristics. Further prospective studies are needed to investigate the associations between metabolites, obesity, dietary factors, and breast cancer prognosis.
2.Dietary isoflavone intake among breast cancer survivors and cancer-free women
Sihan SONG ; Hyeong-Gon MOON ; Dong-Young NOH ; So-Youn JUNG ; Eun Sook LEE ; Zisun KIM ; Hyun Jo YOUN ; Jihyoung CHO ; Young Bum YOO ; Se Kyung LEE ; Jeong Eon LEE ; Seok Jin NAM ; Yoo Seok KIM ; Jun Won MIN ; Shinyoung JUN ; Hyojee JOUNG ; Jung Eun LEE
Nutrition Research and Practice 2025;19(1):80-95
BACKGROUND/OBJECTIVES:
Isoflavones are estrogen-like compounds found in plants and their health effects remain equivocal. We investigated dietary isoflavone intake and its associated factors in Korean breast cancer survivors, with a comparison to cancer-free women.
SUBJECTS/METHODS:
The usual dietary intake of breast cancer survivors (n = 981, mean age 52 yrs) in 9 hospitals between 2012 and 2019 was assessed using 3-day food records or food frequency questionnaires (FFQs). They were age-matched to 2,943 cancer-free women who completed FFQs as part of a nationwide study conducted between 2012 and 2016. We used the flavonoid database of common Korean foods and the Phenol-Explorer database to estimate isoflavone intake. The contribution of each food or food group to the total isoflavone intake was calculated. The adjusted least-squares means of dietary isoflavone intake according to lifestyle and clinical factors were calculated using generalized linear models.
RESULTS:
Breast cancer survivors had a higher mean dietary isoflavone intake (23.59 mg/day) than cancer-free women (17.81 mg/day). Major food sources, including tofu, soybeans, and doenjang, contributed to over 70% of the isoflavone intake in both groups. When we estimated dietary isoflavone intake according to lifestyle characteristics, isoflavone intake increased with higher scores of adherence to the American Cancer Society dietary guidelines but decreased with increasing body mass index in both groups. Among cancer-free women, dietary isoflavone intake was higher among those who had never smoked and among dietary supplement users. Among breast cancer survivors, dietary isoflavone intakes did not vary with clinical characteristics, including time since surgery and estrogen receptor status.
CONCLUSION
Breast cancer survivors were more likely to consume isoflavones than agematched cancer-free women. Dietary isoflavone intake was associated with healthy lifestyle characteristics in women both with and without breast cancer. Further research is needed to understand the role of the higher isoflavone intake among breast cancer survivors compared to cancer-free women on their prognosis.
3.Association of Nutritional Intake with Physical Activity and Handgrip Strength in Individuals with Airflow Limitation
I Re HEO ; Tae Hoon KIM ; Jong Hwan JEONG ; Manbong HEO ; Sun Mi JU ; Jung-Wan YOO ; Seung Jun LEE ; Yu Ji CHO ; Yi Yeong JEONG ; Jong Deog LEE ; Ho Cheol KIM
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(1):120-129
Background:
We investigated whether nutritional intake is associated with physical activity (PA) and handgrip strength (HGS) in individuals with airflow limitation.
Methods:
This study analyzed data from the 2014 and 2016 Korean National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey. We assessed total protein intake (g/day), caloric intake (kcal/day), and other nutritional intakes, using a 24-hour dietary recall questionnaire. HGS was measured three times for each hand using a digital grip strength dynamometer, and PA was assessed as health-enhancing PA. Airflow limitation was defined as a forced expiratory volume/forced vital capacity ratio of 0.7 in individuals over 40 years of age. Participants were categorized into groups based on their PA levels and HGS measurements: active aerobic PA vs. non-active aerobic PA, and normal HGS vs. low HGS.
Results:
Among the 622 individuals with airflow limitation, those involved in active aerobic PA and those with higher HGS had notably higher total food, calorie, water, protein, and lipid intake. The correlations between protein and caloric intake with HGS were strong (correlation coefficients=0.344 and 0.346, respectively). The forest plots show that higher intakes of food, water, calories, protein, and lipids are positively associated with active aerobic PA, while higher intakes of these nutrients are inversely associated with low HGS. However, in the multivariate logistic regression analysis, no significant associations were observed between nutritional intake and active aerobic PA or HGS.
Conclusion
Nutritional intake was found to not be an independent factor associated with PA and HGS. However, the observed correlations suggest potential indirect effects that warrant further investigation.
4.Association of Nutritional Intake with Physical Activity and Handgrip Strength in Individuals with Airflow Limitation
I Re HEO ; Tae Hoon KIM ; Jong Hwan JEONG ; Manbong HEO ; Sun Mi JU ; Jung-Wan YOO ; Seung Jun LEE ; Yu Ji CHO ; Yi Yeong JEONG ; Jong Deog LEE ; Ho Cheol KIM
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(1):120-129
Background:
We investigated whether nutritional intake is associated with physical activity (PA) and handgrip strength (HGS) in individuals with airflow limitation.
Methods:
This study analyzed data from the 2014 and 2016 Korean National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey. We assessed total protein intake (g/day), caloric intake (kcal/day), and other nutritional intakes, using a 24-hour dietary recall questionnaire. HGS was measured three times for each hand using a digital grip strength dynamometer, and PA was assessed as health-enhancing PA. Airflow limitation was defined as a forced expiratory volume/forced vital capacity ratio of 0.7 in individuals over 40 years of age. Participants were categorized into groups based on their PA levels and HGS measurements: active aerobic PA vs. non-active aerobic PA, and normal HGS vs. low HGS.
Results:
Among the 622 individuals with airflow limitation, those involved in active aerobic PA and those with higher HGS had notably higher total food, calorie, water, protein, and lipid intake. The correlations between protein and caloric intake with HGS were strong (correlation coefficients=0.344 and 0.346, respectively). The forest plots show that higher intakes of food, water, calories, protein, and lipids are positively associated with active aerobic PA, while higher intakes of these nutrients are inversely associated with low HGS. However, in the multivariate logistic regression analysis, no significant associations were observed between nutritional intake and active aerobic PA or HGS.
Conclusion
Nutritional intake was found to not be an independent factor associated with PA and HGS. However, the observed correlations suggest potential indirect effects that warrant further investigation.
5.Early Administration of Nelonemdaz May Improve the Stroke Outcomes in Patients With Acute Stroke
Jin Soo LEE ; Ji Sung LEE ; Seong Hwan AHN ; Hyun Goo KANG ; Tae-Jin SONG ; Dong-Ick SHIN ; Hee-Joon BAE ; Chang Hun KIM ; Sung Hyuk HEO ; Jae-Kwan CHA ; Yeong Bae LEE ; Eung Gyu KIM ; Man Seok PARK ; Hee-Kwon PARK ; Jinkwon KIM ; Sungwook YU ; Heejung MO ; Sung Il SOHN ; Jee Hyun KWON ; Jae Guk KIM ; Young Seo KIM ; Jay Chol CHOI ; Yang-Ha HWANG ; Keun Hwa JUNG ; Soo-Kyoung KIM ; Woo Keun SEO ; Jung Hwa SEO ; Joonsang YOO ; Jun Young CHANG ; Mooseok PARK ; Kyu Sun YUM ; Chun San AN ; Byoung Joo GWAG ; Dennis W. CHOI ; Ji Man HONG ; Sun U. KWON ;
Journal of Stroke 2025;27(2):279-283
6.Plasma metabolite based clustering of breast cancer survivors and identification of dietary and health related characteristics: an application of unsupervised machine learning
Ga-Eun YIE ; Woojin KYEONG ; Sihan SONG ; Zisun KIM ; Hyun Jo YOUN ; Jihyoung CHO ; Jun Won MIN ; Yoo Seok KIM ; Jung Eun LEE
Nutrition Research and Practice 2025;19(2):273-291
BACKGROUND/OBJECTIVES:
This study aimed to use plasma metabolites to identify clusters of breast cancer survivors and to compare their dietary characteristics and health-related factors across the clusters using unsupervised machine learning.
SUBJECTS/METHODS:
A total of 419 breast cancer survivors were included in this crosssectional study. We considered 30 plasma metabolites, quantified by high-throughput nuclear magnetic resonance metabolomics. Clusters were obtained based on metabolites using 4 different unsupervised clustering methods: k-means (KM), partitioning around medoids (PAM), self-organizing maps (SOM), and hierarchical agglomerative clustering (HAC). The t-test, χ2 test, and Fisher’s exact test were used to compare sociodemographic, lifestyle, clinical, and dietary characteristics across the clusters. P-values were adjusted through a false discovery rate (FDR).
RESULTS:
Two clusters were identified using the 4 methods. Participants in cluster 2 had lower concentrations of apolipoprotein A1 and large high-density lipoprotein (HDL) particles and smaller HDL particle sizes, but higher concentrations of chylomicrons and extremely large very-low-density-lipoprotein (VLDL) particles and glycoprotein acetyls, a higher ratio of monounsaturated fatty acids to total fatty acids, and larger VLDL particle sizes compared with cluster 1. Body mass index was significantly higher in cluster 2 compared with cluster 1 (FDR adjusted-PKM < 0.001; PPAM = 0.001; PSOM < 0.001; and PHAC = 0.043).
CONCLUSION
The breast cancer survivors clustered on the basis of plasma metabolites had distinct characteristics. Further prospective studies are needed to investigate the associations between metabolites, obesity, dietary factors, and breast cancer prognosis.
7.Dietary isoflavone intake among breast cancer survivors and cancer-free women
Sihan SONG ; Hyeong-Gon MOON ; Dong-Young NOH ; So-Youn JUNG ; Eun Sook LEE ; Zisun KIM ; Hyun Jo YOUN ; Jihyoung CHO ; Young Bum YOO ; Se Kyung LEE ; Jeong Eon LEE ; Seok Jin NAM ; Yoo Seok KIM ; Jun Won MIN ; Shinyoung JUN ; Hyojee JOUNG ; Jung Eun LEE
Nutrition Research and Practice 2025;19(1):80-95
BACKGROUND/OBJECTIVES:
Isoflavones are estrogen-like compounds found in plants and their health effects remain equivocal. We investigated dietary isoflavone intake and its associated factors in Korean breast cancer survivors, with a comparison to cancer-free women.
SUBJECTS/METHODS:
The usual dietary intake of breast cancer survivors (n = 981, mean age 52 yrs) in 9 hospitals between 2012 and 2019 was assessed using 3-day food records or food frequency questionnaires (FFQs). They were age-matched to 2,943 cancer-free women who completed FFQs as part of a nationwide study conducted between 2012 and 2016. We used the flavonoid database of common Korean foods and the Phenol-Explorer database to estimate isoflavone intake. The contribution of each food or food group to the total isoflavone intake was calculated. The adjusted least-squares means of dietary isoflavone intake according to lifestyle and clinical factors were calculated using generalized linear models.
RESULTS:
Breast cancer survivors had a higher mean dietary isoflavone intake (23.59 mg/day) than cancer-free women (17.81 mg/day). Major food sources, including tofu, soybeans, and doenjang, contributed to over 70% of the isoflavone intake in both groups. When we estimated dietary isoflavone intake according to lifestyle characteristics, isoflavone intake increased with higher scores of adherence to the American Cancer Society dietary guidelines but decreased with increasing body mass index in both groups. Among cancer-free women, dietary isoflavone intake was higher among those who had never smoked and among dietary supplement users. Among breast cancer survivors, dietary isoflavone intakes did not vary with clinical characteristics, including time since surgery and estrogen receptor status.
CONCLUSION
Breast cancer survivors were more likely to consume isoflavones than agematched cancer-free women. Dietary isoflavone intake was associated with healthy lifestyle characteristics in women both with and without breast cancer. Further research is needed to understand the role of the higher isoflavone intake among breast cancer survivors compared to cancer-free women on their prognosis.
8.Generate Quantitative Computed Tomography-Equivalent Computed Tomography Image Interpretation Reports in Patients with Spinal Deformities
Hyunbin KIM ; Hyeon Su KIM ; Shinjune KIM ; Jun-Il YOO
Journal of Bone Metabolism 2025;32(1):31-37
Background:
Quantitative computed tomography (QCT) is essential for assessing osteoporosis and monitoring spinal deformities. “Clari-QCT,” a software that uses artificial intelligence to analyze conventional computed tomography (CT) scans and produce QCTequivalent reports. This study aims to evaluate the effectiveness of Clari-QCT by comparing its results with traditional QCT, with the goal of validating new diagnostic tools for spinal deformities.
Methods:
The study analyzed dual energy X-ray absorptiometry, CT, and QCT data from 18 patients at Inha University Hospital. Clari-QCT software was evaluated for its ability to generate QCT-equivalent reports from CT images. The software processes abdomen CT images, calculates bone density in designated slices, and provides bone mineral density (BMD), T-score, and Z-score values. Patients were classified into normal, mild, and severe spinal deformity groups. Intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC) analysis was used to measure the agreement between actual and predicted BMD values.
Results:
The study included participants with an average age of 64 and a mean body mass index of 24.88. The average BMD was 94.7 g/cm³ by QCT and 122.5 g/cm³ by Clari- QCT, with individual differences ranging from 4.9 to 61.8. T-score discrepancies ranged from 0.16 to 6.86. ICC analysis showed moderate to high agreement between methods, with ICC1 values of 0.597, ICC2 of 0.64, ICC3 of 0.81, and ICC1k, ICC2k, ICC3k values ranging from 0.748 to 0.895.
Conclusions
Clari-QCT demonstrates good agreement with actual QCT measurements in normal and severe spinal deformity groups but shows reduced accuracy in patients with mild deformities. If the limitations are addressed, it could become a useful tool for monitoring bone health in patients with spinal deformities.
9.Additional Screw Added to the Femoral Neck System Could Enhance the Stability of Pauwel Type III Femoral Neck Fractures:a Finite Element Analysis
Yonghan CHA ; Sunghoon PARK ; Chang-Ho JUNG ; Jin-Woo KIM ; Jun-Il YOO ; Jung-Taek KIM ; Yongho JEON ; Kyeong Jin HAN
Clinics in Orthopedic Surgery 2025;17(2):204-215
Background:
This study explores effective fixation methods for Pauwel type III femoral neck fractures by evaluating the biomechanical benefits of adding a screw to the Femoral Neck System (FNS).
Methods:
Computed tomography (CT) scans of an 82-year-old female patient with an intertrochanteric fracture were used to establish a finite element femur model with heterogeneous material properties. Finite element models of Pauwel type III fractures were created with and without an additional screw. The central and inferior trajectories of the FNS bolt were examined separately and combined with an additional screw for virtual fixation. Walking and stair-climbing loads were applied.
Results:
With the addition of a screw, both peak maximum and minimum principal strains consistently stayed comparable or decreased in models with both central and inferior bolt trajectories, while the volume of elements with principal strain exceeding 1% decreased by more than half. The peak von Mises stress observed in the implants ranged from 215.7 to 359.3 MPa, remaining below the titanium alloy's yield strength of 800 MPa. For normal walking, the addition of a screw to the central bolt trajectory model decreased the fracture gap by 50.6% and reduced sliding distance by 8.6%. For the inferior bolt trajectory, the gap was reduced by 57.9% and sliding distance by 25.0%.Under stair-climbing conditions, these improvements were also evident; the central trajectory model saw a halved fracture gap and a 7.9% decrease in sliding distance, while the inferior trajectory model experienced a 55.7% gap reduction and a 27.2% decrease in sliding distance. The additional screw increased the area ratio of the fracture site experiencing interfragmentary compression 34%–39%, while the additional screw alleviated peak interfragmentary compression by 12%–18% under both normal walking and stair-climbing conditions.
Conclusions
The addition of a screw reduced the fracture gap, sliding distance, and peak interfragmentary compression, while increasing the area ratio of interfragmentary compression under both walking and stair-climbing loads, regardless of the FNS bolt trajectory, suggesting a better mechanical environment for fracture healing.
10.Comparing Stability, Gait, and Functional Score after 40-mm Dual-Mobility Hip Arthroplasty to 36-mm Head Hip Arthroplasty in Elderly Hip Fracture Patients
Yonghan CHA ; Sang-Yeob LEE ; Ji-Ho BAE ; Yang Jae KANG ; Ji-Hoon BAEK ; Joon Soon KANG ; Chan Ho PARK ; Shinjune KIM ; Jun-Il YOO
Clinics in Orthopedic Surgery 2025;17(1):62-70
Background:
This study aimed to compare the intraoperative stability and early clinical outcomes of 40-mm diameter dual mobility (DM)-total hip arthroplasty (THA) with 36-mm ceramic head (large head) THA in active elderly patients with hip fractures.
Methods:
A prospective randomized controlled trial was conducted from May 2022 to December 2022. Inclusion criteria were as follows: age ≥ 60 years, displaced femoral neck fracture, Koval grade 1 or 2, planned 54-mm acetabular component, and over 1-year follow-up. Intraoperative stability tests were performed on all patients (internal rotation at 45°, 60°, and 90° of hip fracture). Functional outcomes (Harris Hip Score and University of California, Los Angeles [UCLA] Score) were evaluated at 6 weeks and 3 months postoperatively. Gait analysis using artificial intelligence (AI) techniques was conducted at 3 months postoperatively.
Results:
The study included 36 DM-THA patients (mean age, 69.6 ± 2.2 years; 44% women) and 37 large head THA patients (mean age, 69.6 ± 1.2 years; 64% women). No statistically significant differences were observed in functional outcomes and hip range of motion between the 2 groups. However, there was a significant difference in the gait speed and stance-swing phase of the large head THA group and the DM-THA group: the DM-THA group demonstrated superior gait speed (2.85 ± 0.83 kph vs. 2.04 ± 1.04 kph, p = 0.003) and higher stance phase ratios (operated side: 63.57% ± 3.82% vs. 48.19% ± 5.50%, p < 0.001; opposite side: 62.77% ± 2.27% vs. 49.93% ± 6.94%, p < 0.001). In the stability test at 90° of hip flexion, the DM-THA group had a measurement of 48.40° ± 5.17°, while the large head THA group had a measurement of 30.94° ± 2.98° (p = 0.012). Despite the lack of statistical significance, the intraoperative stability test showed the dislocation angle was notably different between the groups in the hip flexion position of 60° (51.60° ± 6.09° in the DM-THA group and 40.00° ± 2.80° in the large head THA group, p = 0.072).
Conclusions
Superior results were observed in the intraoperative stability test and early recovery of gait after DM-THA compared to large head THA. We believe that DM-THA can be a useful surgical option for THA in elderly patients with hip fractures.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail