1.Accuracy Assessment of Cone-Beam CT Images for Pelvic Tumor Dose Calculation.
Bao LI ; Yongzhong CHEN ; Jun JIN ; Longjun YAN ; Xiaoyong WANG
Chinese Journal of Medical Instrumentation 2025;49(3):302-307
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the feasibility and accuracy of cone-beam CT (CBCT) images for radiotherapy dose calculation in pelvic tumors.
METHODS:
An improved volumetric density coverage method was used to establish CT value-relative electron density (RED) curves for CBCT images. The planning CT plans were transferred to the CBCT images, and the constructed density curves were applied to calculate doses for CBCT plans while maintaining the optimization parameters unchanged. Dose calculation deviations between the two plans were analyzed.
RESULTS:
The mean differences in dosimetric parameters for the target volume and organs at risk (OAR) between the two plans were less than 1% and 1.5%, respectively. The target conformity index (CI), homogeneity index (HI), and gamma passing rates were highly consistent, with no statistically significant differences.
CONCLUSION
CBCT images corrected by this method can be used for dose calculation in pelvic tumor radiotherapy planning.
Cone-Beam Computed Tomography/methods*
;
Humans
;
Radiotherapy Planning, Computer-Assisted/methods*
;
Radiotherapy Dosage
;
Pelvic Neoplasms/diagnostic imaging*
2.Assessment of the implementation of Radiation shielding requirements for radiotherapy room—Part 4: Radiotherapy room of 252Cf neutron afterloading (GBZ/T 201.4-2015)
Yuze YANG ; Hongfang WANG ; Haoxian YANG ; Quan WU ; Mingsheng LI ; Bala HARI ; Yongzhong MA ; Zechen FENG ; Bin BAI ; Jie GAO ; Wei ZHOU ; Weixu HUANG ; Zhengjie SHI ; Hezheng ZHAI
Chinese Journal of Radiological Health 2025;34(5):660-665
Objective To track and evaluate the implementation and application of the occupational health standard Radiation shielding requirements for radiotherapy room—Part 4: Radiotherapy room of 252Cf neutron afterloading (GBZ/T 201.4-2015) by radiation health technical service agencies, medical institutions, health supervision agencies, and radiotherapy facility design units, and to provide a scientific basis for the further revision and implementation of this standard. Methods Following the Guideline for health standards tracking evaluation (WS/T 536-2017) and the project implementation plan, relevant practitioners were randomly selected for a questionnaire survey. The survey primarily focused on their awareness, standard training, application, and revision suggestions of GBZ/T 201.4-2015. The results were summarized and analyzed. Results A total of 168 evaluation questionnaires were collected from relevant practitioners in 28 provinces. Only 31.6% of the respondents reported being “well familiar” or “ familiar” with the standard, 27.4% of the respondents believed that the standard was widely used, and 45.2% of the respondents believed that the standard could meet the needs of their work. Only 14.9% of the respondents had received relevant training on the standard, more than half of the respondents had not applied the standard within the past 10 years, and 45.2% of the respondents believed that the standard "needs to be revised". Conclusion Due to the small number of californium-252 neutron afterloading radiotherapy devices in operation on the market, the overall awareness of the standard is low, suggesting that relevant authorities need to strengthen training and publicity of the standard, and that certain sections of the standard need to be revised or merged.
3.Determination of radionuclide levels in food and assessment of effective dose in Beijing, China
Huan WANG ; Yaru SUN ; Meinan YAO ; Yongzhong MA ; Shuchang YAN ; Hui ZHANG ; Zhen WU ; Bin BAI
Chinese Journal of Radiological Health 2025;34(5):733-739
Objective To investigate the levels of radionuclides in food in Beijing, China, and assess the committed effective dose to local residents from food intake. Methods From 2021 to 2022, a total of 65 food samples across 7 categories were collected in Beijing. The activity concentrations of radionuclides, including 137Cs, 210Pb, 238U, 228Ra, 226Ra, 40K, 90Sr, 210Po, 3H and 14C, were measured using gamma spectrometry and radiochemical methods. By combining the monitoring results with dietary consumption data of Beijing residents and the internal dose coefficients for Chinese reference adult phantom, the committed effective dose was estimated. Results The levels of radionuclides in food in Beijing were within the normal background range, consistent with related surveys in China and abroad, with activity concentrations below national standard limits. No significant differences were found in the activity concentrations of 137Cs, 238U, 228Ra, 226Ra and 40K between food samples collected from key areas and those from control areas (P > 0.05). The committed effective doses calculated according to internal dose coefficients for Chinese reference adult male phantom and GB 18871-2002 were 0.26 mSv and 0.19 mSv, respectively. Based on the Chinese reference adult male phantom, the majority of the committed effective dose was attributed to 210Pb (45.1%), 228Ra (37.1%), 210Po (12.3%), and 226Ra (4.7%). Conclusion The levels of radionuclides in food in Beijing fluctuated within the background range, resulting in a low radiation dose burden to the population.
4.National clinical three-tiered surveillance and stratified precision detection report on respiratory infectious pathogens in 2024
Jingwen AI ; Jikui DENG ; Min DONG ; Xiaohong GAO ; Jiawei GENG ; Xiaoli HU ; Zhu JIN ; Hongyan LIU ; Yongzhong LI ; Xi LIU ; Yuanwang QIU ; Lihong QU ; Binhuang SUN ; Wei SONG ; Hongyu WANG ; Junping WANG ; Sen WANG ; Xiaoming XIONG ; Daokun YANG ; Liaoyun ZHANG ; Yanliang ZHANG ; Xianghong ZHOU ; Wenhong ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Infectious Diseases 2025;43(2):79-89
Objective:To analyze the epidemiological and clinical characteristics of respiratory pathogens in China.Methods:This study was a cross-sectional study, which encompassed 19 core units of the clinical pathogen network and established a three-tiered clinical pathogen surveillance system. Thirty respiratory samples were collected every two weeks from various units from January to December 2024, and the clinical and pathogen diagnostic information were gathered. A total of 11 864 samples were tested using this system. The tier-1 clinical pathogen surveillance system covered influenza A virus (Flu-A), influenza B virus (Flu-B), respiratory syncytial virus (RSV), and severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2). The tier-2 clinical pathogen surveillance system focused on 18 key respiratory pathogens. The tier-3 clinical pathogen surveillance system further clarified whether any emerging infectious diseases had occurred.Results:The tier-1 clinical pathogen surveillance system showed Flu-A predominated in December, Flu-B predominated in January, SARS-CoV-2 peaked in March and August, whereas RSV circulated sporadically throughout the year. Geographic trends were broadly consistent across the seven major regions, although Flu-A detection in December was notably higher in Northeast China (48.1%(111/231)) and East China (36.2%(148/409)), and RSV detection was concentrated in the Northwest and South China from January to March. Data from the tier-2 clinical pathogen surveillance system indicated that Streptococcus pneumoniae, Mycoplasma pneumoniae, rhinovirus, and adenovirus were detected year-round, of these, Streptococcus pneumoniae and rhinovirus showed elevated positive detection rates from August to September, while adenovirus peaked in January. Legionella pneumophila was not detected throughout the year, and other pathogens fluctuated throughout the year without a consistent pattern. The predominant etiologic agents of pediatric pneumonia were Mycoplasma pneumoniae (35.0%(105/300)), rhinovirus (25.7%(77/300)), and adenovirus (17.3%(52/300)), whereas adult pneumonia was mainly caused by Streptococcus pneumoniae (10.5%(29/277)), Staphylococcus aureus (6.9%(19/277)), Mycoplasma pneumoniae (6.9%(19/277)), and Flu-A (6.1%(17/277)). The tier-3 clinical pathogen surveillance system did not identify any emerging respiratory pathogens. Conclusion:Respiratory pathogens in China in 2024 exhibit distinct temporal and spatial distribution patterns and vary among different populations.
5.Expression and clinical significance of serum miR-144-3p and miR-126-3p in patients with intracerebral hemorrhage
Chaojun YAN ; Guangwei SUN ; Changlong HU ; Tao QIU ; Meng WANG ; Yongzhong FAN
Journal of Clinical Surgery 2025;33(10):1064-1068
Objective To investigate the expression and clinical significance of serum microRNA-144-3p(miR-144-3p)and microRNA-126-3p(miR-126-3p)in patients with intracerebral hemorrhage(ICH).Methods From February 2022 to April 2023,120 ICH patients who underwent treatment at our hospital were recruited as the ICH group.They were separated into a good prognosis group and a poor prognosis group based on the modified Rankin Scale(mRS)score After 6 months treatment Additionally,110 healthy individuals who underwent physical examination at our hospital were included as the control group.Clinical data of patients were collected and analyzed.Enzyme linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA)was applied to detect serum levels of tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α)and vascular endothelial growth factor(VEGF)indicators.Real-time fluorescence quantitative polymerase chain reaction(qRT-PCR)was applied to detect the expression levels of serum miR-144-3p and miR-126-3p.Pearson method was applied to analyze the correlation between serum miR-144-3p,miR-126-3p,TNF-α,and VEGF levels in ICH patients.Multivariate Logistic regression was applied to analyze the factors affecting the prognosis of ICH patients.ROC curve was applied to analyze the predictive value of serum miR-144-3p and miR-126-3p for the prognosis of ICH patients.Results In the control group,the serum miR-144-3p was 1.02±0.02,the TNF-α was(19.15±6.79)pg/ml,the VEGF level was(1.05±0.18)ng/ml,and the serum miR-126-3p level was 1.04±0.05.The values in the ICH group were 2.12±0.23,(48.32±8.43)pg/ml,(6.56±1.49)ng/ml,and(0.53±0.12),respectively.There was a statistically significant difference between the two groups(P<0.05).Pearson analysis results showed that serum miR-144-3p was positively correlated with TNF-α and VEGF levels in ICH patients(r=0.496,0.542,P<0.05),while serum miR-126-3p was negatively correlated with TNF-α and VEGF levels(r=-0.493,-0.526,P<0.05).There were significant differences in the serum levels of miR-144-3p,miR-126-3p,TNF-α,VEGF,and NIHSS score between different prognostic groups(P<0.05).Multivariate logistic analysis revealed that serum miR-144-3p,miR-126-3p,TNF-α,and VEGF were all factors affecting the poor prognosis of ICH patients(P<0.05).The area under the curve(AUC)of serum miR-144-3p,miR-126-3p,and combined prediction of prognosis in ICH patients was 0.851,0.886,and 0.952,respectively,the combined prediction of the two was more valuable(Zcombination-miR-144-3p=3.371,Zcombination-miR-126-3p=2.791,P<0.05).Conclusion The expression of miR-144-3p in the serum of ICH patients increases,while the expression of miR-126-3p decreases.The two may serve as biological markers for predicting the prognosis of ICH patients,and the combination of the two is more valuable in predicting the prognosis of ICH patients.
6.Expression and clinical significance of serum miR-144-3p and miR-126-3p in patients with intracerebral hemorrhage
Chaojun YAN ; Guangwei SUN ; Changlong HU ; Tao QIU ; Meng WANG ; Yongzhong FAN
Journal of Clinical Surgery 2025;33(10):1064-1068
Objective To investigate the expression and clinical significance of serum microRNA-144-3p(miR-144-3p)and microRNA-126-3p(miR-126-3p)in patients with intracerebral hemorrhage(ICH).Methods From February 2022 to April 2023,120 ICH patients who underwent treatment at our hospital were recruited as the ICH group.They were separated into a good prognosis group and a poor prognosis group based on the modified Rankin Scale(mRS)score After 6 months treatment Additionally,110 healthy individuals who underwent physical examination at our hospital were included as the control group.Clinical data of patients were collected and analyzed.Enzyme linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA)was applied to detect serum levels of tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α)and vascular endothelial growth factor(VEGF)indicators.Real-time fluorescence quantitative polymerase chain reaction(qRT-PCR)was applied to detect the expression levels of serum miR-144-3p and miR-126-3p.Pearson method was applied to analyze the correlation between serum miR-144-3p,miR-126-3p,TNF-α,and VEGF levels in ICH patients.Multivariate Logistic regression was applied to analyze the factors affecting the prognosis of ICH patients.ROC curve was applied to analyze the predictive value of serum miR-144-3p and miR-126-3p for the prognosis of ICH patients.Results In the control group,the serum miR-144-3p was 1.02±0.02,the TNF-α was(19.15±6.79)pg/ml,the VEGF level was(1.05±0.18)ng/ml,and the serum miR-126-3p level was 1.04±0.05.The values in the ICH group were 2.12±0.23,(48.32±8.43)pg/ml,(6.56±1.49)ng/ml,and(0.53±0.12),respectively.There was a statistically significant difference between the two groups(P<0.05).Pearson analysis results showed that serum miR-144-3p was positively correlated with TNF-α and VEGF levels in ICH patients(r=0.496,0.542,P<0.05),while serum miR-126-3p was negatively correlated with TNF-α and VEGF levels(r=-0.493,-0.526,P<0.05).There were significant differences in the serum levels of miR-144-3p,miR-126-3p,TNF-α,VEGF,and NIHSS score between different prognostic groups(P<0.05).Multivariate logistic analysis revealed that serum miR-144-3p,miR-126-3p,TNF-α,and VEGF were all factors affecting the poor prognosis of ICH patients(P<0.05).The area under the curve(AUC)of serum miR-144-3p,miR-126-3p,and combined prediction of prognosis in ICH patients was 0.851,0.886,and 0.952,respectively,the combined prediction of the two was more valuable(Zcombination-miR-144-3p=3.371,Zcombination-miR-126-3p=2.791,P<0.05).Conclusion The expression of miR-144-3p in the serum of ICH patients increases,while the expression of miR-126-3p decreases.The two may serve as biological markers for predicting the prognosis of ICH patients,and the combination of the two is more valuable in predicting the prognosis of ICH patients.
7.Construction and effectiveness analysis of working model of cough and asthma pharmaceutical care clinic
Xiang LI ; Ying LI ; Yongzhong WANG ; Lunzhu XIA
China Pharmacy 2025;36(15):1910-1914
OBJECTIVE To establish a working model for the cough and asthma pharmaceutical care clinic and analyze the effects of outpatient pharmaceutical care interventions on patients.METHODS A pharmaceutical care clinic for cough and asthma was established in our hospital,with comprehensive regulations and rules,complete infrastructure and defined pharmaceutical care workflows.The demographic data of patients(gender,age,residence,disease duration and so on)were collected from May 2021 to December 2024.Indicators including health status,disease severity,inhalation technique,and medication adherence during visits and follow-up were collected and analyzed statistically,to assess the effects of pharmaceutical care interventions on patients.RESULTS The service procedure for the cough and asthma pharmaceutical care clinic in our hospital was established.A total of 215 patients'basic information was collected.It was found that among the patients,males accounted for 55.35%,with an average age of(60.91±15.75)years old.Patients aged 60 to 69 constituted the largest proportion at 28.37%,and they exhibited relatively poor medication adherence[with an average score of(5.64±1.76)].The majority of patients were diagnosed with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease(COPD)and prescribed budesonide/formoterol powder inhalers.In 68 follow-up cases,EQ-5D-5L scores increased by 5.81 points(P<0.05);COPD Assessment Test(CAT)scores decreased by 4.05 points(P<0.05),indicating reduced disease burden.Asthma Control Test(ACT)scores improved by 4.80 points,reaching partial control levels.Inhaler technique scores increased by 2.31 points(P<0.05).Medication adherence scores rose by 1.09 points(P<0.05).Patient satisfaction was over 90%.CONCLUSIONS After pharmaceutical care intervention,patients'health status,disease severity,inhalant use technique,and compliance have all improved,and their satisfaction with the cough and asthma pharmaceutical care outpatient service is high.The pharmaceutical care intervention provided by the cough and asthma pharmaceutical care outpatient service can improve patients'disease symptoms and medication compliance,and enhance the level of safe and rational drug use in the hospital.
8.National clinical three-tiered surveillance and stratified precision detection report on respiratory infectious pathogens in 2024
Jingwen AI ; Jikui DENG ; Min DONG ; Xiaohong GAO ; Jiawei GENG ; Xiaoli HU ; Zhu JIN ; Hongyan LIU ; Yongzhong LI ; Xi LIU ; Yuanwang QIU ; Lihong QU ; Binhuang SUN ; Wei SONG ; Hongyu WANG ; Junping WANG ; Sen WANG ; Xiaoming XIONG ; Daokun YANG ; Liaoyun ZHANG ; Yanliang ZHANG ; Xianghong ZHOU ; Wenhong ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Infectious Diseases 2025;43(2):79-89
Objective:To analyze the epidemiological and clinical characteristics of respiratory pathogens in China.Methods:This study was a cross-sectional study, which encompassed 19 core units of the clinical pathogen network and established a three-tiered clinical pathogen surveillance system. Thirty respiratory samples were collected every two weeks from various units from January to December 2024, and the clinical and pathogen diagnostic information were gathered. A total of 11 864 samples were tested using this system. The tier-1 clinical pathogen surveillance system covered influenza A virus (Flu-A), influenza B virus (Flu-B), respiratory syncytial virus (RSV), and severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2). The tier-2 clinical pathogen surveillance system focused on 18 key respiratory pathogens. The tier-3 clinical pathogen surveillance system further clarified whether any emerging infectious diseases had occurred.Results:The tier-1 clinical pathogen surveillance system showed Flu-A predominated in December, Flu-B predominated in January, SARS-CoV-2 peaked in March and August, whereas RSV circulated sporadically throughout the year. Geographic trends were broadly consistent across the seven major regions, although Flu-A detection in December was notably higher in Northeast China (48.1%(111/231)) and East China (36.2%(148/409)), and RSV detection was concentrated in the Northwest and South China from January to March. Data from the tier-2 clinical pathogen surveillance system indicated that Streptococcus pneumoniae, Mycoplasma pneumoniae, rhinovirus, and adenovirus were detected year-round, of these, Streptococcus pneumoniae and rhinovirus showed elevated positive detection rates from August to September, while adenovirus peaked in January. Legionella pneumophila was not detected throughout the year, and other pathogens fluctuated throughout the year without a consistent pattern. The predominant etiologic agents of pediatric pneumonia were Mycoplasma pneumoniae (35.0%(105/300)), rhinovirus (25.7%(77/300)), and adenovirus (17.3%(52/300)), whereas adult pneumonia was mainly caused by Streptococcus pneumoniae (10.5%(29/277)), Staphylococcus aureus (6.9%(19/277)), Mycoplasma pneumoniae (6.9%(19/277)), and Flu-A (6.1%(17/277)). The tier-3 clinical pathogen surveillance system did not identify any emerging respiratory pathogens. Conclusion:Respiratory pathogens in China in 2024 exhibit distinct temporal and spatial distribution patterns and vary among different populations.
9.Clinical evaluation of anlotinib in third-line treatment for advanced non-small cell lung cancer based on real-world data
Jian WU ; Peipei LI ; Yongfu ZHU ; Dongwei ZHANG ; Yongzhong WANG ; Hao CHEN
China Pharmacy 2025;36(12):1488-1494
OBJECTIVE To evaluate the clinical value of anlotinib in third-line treatment for patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer(NSCLC)through real-world data.METHODS Clinical data of patients with advanced NSCLC who received treatment at the First Affiliated Hospital of Anhui University of Chinese Medicine from February 2021 to December 2024 were retrospectively collected.They were divided into anlotinib group(27 cases,receiving anlotinib therapy)and immunotherapy group(22 cases,receiving immunotherapy agents alone or in combination with chemotherapy drugs)according to treatment regimens.The progression-free survival(PFS)and overall survival(OS)of patients were compared between the two groups,and the occurrence of adverse drug reactions during the treatment period was recorded.Using a partitioned survival model,an economic evaluation of the two treatment regimens was conducted with a cost-utility analysis approach from the perspective of the healthcare system.RESULTS The median PFS and OS of patients in the anlotinib group were 5.93 months and 11.27 months,respectively;the median PFS and OS of patients in the immunotherapy group were 5.33 months and 9.77 months,respectively;the difference was not statistically significant(P>0.05).There was no statistical difference in the total incidence of adverse drug reactions and grade 3-4 serious adverse drug reactions between the two groups(P>0.05).Compared with the immunotherapy group,the incremental cost-effectiveness ratio of the anlotinib group was 1 806 724.60 yuan/quality-adjusted life year(QALY),which was significantly higher than three times China's per capita gross domestic product in 2024(287 247 yuan/QALY).CONCLUSIONS For third-line treatment of advanced NSCLC patients,the efficacy of anlotinib is no worse than that of immunotherapy alone or in combination with chemotherapy drugs,and the safety of the two groups is comparable.However,anlotinib is not cost-effective.
10.Analysis of uranium concentration in surface water and drinking water in Beijing, China
Huan WANG ; Yaru SUN ; Meinan YAO ; Bin BAI ; Qinghua MENG ; Yongzhong MA
Chinese Journal of Radiological Health 2024;33(1):51-55
Objective To explore the uranium concentration in surface water and drinking water in Beijing, China and the relationship between uranium concentration and gross α activity concentration. Methods Water samples were collected from 16 districts in Beijing. Uranium concentration and gross α activity concentration were measured with WGJ-III trace uranium analyzer and LB6008 six-channel α/β counter using the ultraviolet fluorescence and thick source methods. Results The uranium concentrations in surface water and drinking water were 1.131 and 1.572 μg/L, respectively. The gross α activity concentrations in surface water and drinking water were 0.059 and 0.074 Bq/L, respectively. There were no significant differences in uranium concentration and gross α activity concentration between surface water and drinking water (P > 0.05). The uranium concentration was positively correlated with the gross α activity concentration, with a correlation coefficient of 0.700 (P < 0.05). The gross α activity concentration was determined by the uranium concentration with a determination coefficient of 48%. The committed effective dose of 238U in drinking water was between 3.284 × 10−5 and 1.640 × 10−3 mSv, with an average value of 5.400 × 10−4 mSv. Conclusion The uranium concentration and gross α activity in the surface water and drinking water in Beijing fluctuate and remain in the background range. These values are much lower than the recommended limits of 0.03 mg/L and 0.5 Bq/L stipulated in the GB 5749-2021 Standard for Drinking Water Quality. The annual committed effective dose of 238U through drinking water ingestion is very small.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail