1.The surface electromyography characteristics of essential tremor, Parkinson′s disease and essential tremor-Parkinson′s disease syndrome
Huanhuan FENG ; Zhongxi LIN ; Ping ZHUANG ; Yongtao ZHOU ; Wei ZHANG ; Erhe XU ; Chan PIU
Chinese Journal of Neurology 2025;58(3):254-260
Objective:To compare the surface electromyography characteristics of essential tremor (ET), Parkinson′s disease (PD) and essential tremor-Parkinson′s disease syndrome (ET-PD).Methods:A total of 74 patients [ET group ( n=23), PD group ( n=30), and ET-PD group ( n=21)] admitted to the Parkinson′s and Movement Disorders Center of the Department of Neurology of Xuanwu Hospital from August 2020 to December 2023 were enrolled, and results of their bilateral upper limbs surface electromyography (sEMG) were collected. sEMG activities were analyzed offline. Power spectral analysis was performed to explore the sEMG activities. One-way analysis of variance and chi-square test were used to compare the differences of electrophysiological parameters. Results:For the ET group characterized by postural tremor, the frequency was (6.06±0.68) Hz, the amplitude was (1 200.91±360.69) μV, the proportion of alternating contractions was 30.4% (7/23), and the proportion of harmonic resonances was 34.8% (8/23). For the PD group characterized by rest tremor, the frequency was (4.81±0.61) Hz, the amplitude was (1 057.40±354.52) μV, the proportion of alternating contractions was 73.3% (22/30), and the proportion of harmonic resonances was 70.0% (21/30). For the ET-PD group in rest and postural state respectively, the frequencies were (5.04±0.44) Hz and (5.80±0.47) Hz, the amplitudes were (1 026.05±191.90) μV and (1 196.67±212.12) μV, the proportions of alternating contractions were 52.4% (11/21) and 38.1% (8/21), and the proportions of harmonic resonances were 52.4% (11/21) and 33.3% (7/21). Analysis of variance revealed that tremor frequencies for the PD group and the ET-PD group in rest state were lower than the ET group and the ET-PD group in postural state ( F=27.439, P<0.001). The proportion of alternating contractions for the PD group was higher than the ET group ( χ 2=9.669, P=0.002) and the ET-PD group in postural state ( χ 2=6.333, P=0.012). The proportion of harmonic resonances for the PD group was higher than the ET group ( χ 2=6.517, P=0.011) and the ET-PD group in postural state ( χ 2=6.708, P=0.010). No statistically significant differences were found for tremor amplitudes among all the groups ( F=2.143, P=0.100). Conclusions:ET is characterized by postural tremors, with a higher frequency and a lower alternating contractions and harmonic resonances. PD is characterized by rest tremors, with a lower frequency and a higher alternating contractions and harmonic resonances. The parameters of ET-PD are between ET and PD, which provide objective evidences for differential diagnosis of tremors.
2.Comparative study of fecal SDC2,ADHFE1,and PPP2R5C gene methylation detection and fecal occult blood test in colorectal cancer screening
Juan FENG ; Liyu LIN ; Xueyun YE ; Yongtao WU ; Fengxin WU ; Lizhu XU ; Lixiang ZHOU
China Journal of Endoscopy 2025;31(7):31-36
Objective To compare the colonoscopy results of patients with positive fecal SDC2,ADHFE1,and PPP2R5C gene methylation tests to those with positive fecal occult blood tests,and analyze the effectiveness of colorectal cancer(CRC)screening.This study aims to provide a scientific basis for risk assessment in CRC screening.Methods From December 2023 to May 2024,9 284 combined test kits for SDC2,ADHFE1,and PPP2R5C gene methylation were distributed to high-risk individuals aged 40~80 years.Among them,841 patients(9.1%)tested positive.These patients were encouraged via telephone to undergo colonoscopy,with colonoscopy combined with pathological diagnosis as the gold standard,a total of 495 positive patients completed electronic colonoscopy.Among them,the 251 patients who tested positive for fecal SDC2,ADHFE1,and PPP2R5C gene methylation and completed electronic colonoscopy were the observation group;concurrently,244 patients who tested positive for fecal occult blood tests and underwent electronic colonoscopy were selected as the control group.Compare two groups of patients with polyp,number,shape,pathological changes and pathological types.Results There was no statistically significant difference in number and lesion location of polyps between the two groups of patients(P>0.05).The proportion of Yamada type Ⅰ in the observation group was lower than that in the control group,while the proportion of Yamada type Ⅱ was higher than that in the control group.The difference was statistically significant(P<0.05).In the observation group,1 case(0.4%)of CRC,62 cases(24.7%)of advanced adenomas,78 cases(31.1%)of non-advanced adenomas,20 cases(8.0%)of hyperplastic polyps,and 90 cases(35.9%)with no dysplastic lesions were identified.In the control group,6 cases(2.5%)of CRC,38 cases(15.6%)of advanced adenomas,53 cases(21.7%)of non-advanced adenomas,19 cases(7.8%)of hyperplastic polyps,and 128 cases(52.5%)with no dysplastic lesions were identified.The proportions of non-advanced adenomas and advanced adenomas were lower in the control group than those in the observation group,while the no dysplastic lesions rate was higher in the control group,the differences were statistically significant(P<0.05).Conclusion The detection rate of colorectal non-advanced adenomas and advanced adenomas is higher with fecal SDC2,ADHFE1,and PPP2R5C gene methylation testing compared to the fecal occult blood test.
3.Comparative study of fecal SDC2,ADHFE1,and PPP2R5C gene methylation detection and fecal occult blood test in colorectal cancer screening
Juan FENG ; Liyu LIN ; Xueyun YE ; Yongtao WU ; Fengxin WU ; Lizhu XU ; Lixiang ZHOU
China Journal of Endoscopy 2025;31(7):31-36
Objective To compare the colonoscopy results of patients with positive fecal SDC2,ADHFE1,and PPP2R5C gene methylation tests to those with positive fecal occult blood tests,and analyze the effectiveness of colorectal cancer(CRC)screening.This study aims to provide a scientific basis for risk assessment in CRC screening.Methods From December 2023 to May 2024,9 284 combined test kits for SDC2,ADHFE1,and PPP2R5C gene methylation were distributed to high-risk individuals aged 40~80 years.Among them,841 patients(9.1%)tested positive.These patients were encouraged via telephone to undergo colonoscopy,with colonoscopy combined with pathological diagnosis as the gold standard,a total of 495 positive patients completed electronic colonoscopy.Among them,the 251 patients who tested positive for fecal SDC2,ADHFE1,and PPP2R5C gene methylation and completed electronic colonoscopy were the observation group;concurrently,244 patients who tested positive for fecal occult blood tests and underwent electronic colonoscopy were selected as the control group.Compare two groups of patients with polyp,number,shape,pathological changes and pathological types.Results There was no statistically significant difference in number and lesion location of polyps between the two groups of patients(P>0.05).The proportion of Yamada type Ⅰ in the observation group was lower than that in the control group,while the proportion of Yamada type Ⅱ was higher than that in the control group.The difference was statistically significant(P<0.05).In the observation group,1 case(0.4%)of CRC,62 cases(24.7%)of advanced adenomas,78 cases(31.1%)of non-advanced adenomas,20 cases(8.0%)of hyperplastic polyps,and 90 cases(35.9%)with no dysplastic lesions were identified.In the control group,6 cases(2.5%)of CRC,38 cases(15.6%)of advanced adenomas,53 cases(21.7%)of non-advanced adenomas,19 cases(7.8%)of hyperplastic polyps,and 128 cases(52.5%)with no dysplastic lesions were identified.The proportions of non-advanced adenomas and advanced adenomas were lower in the control group than those in the observation group,while the no dysplastic lesions rate was higher in the control group,the differences were statistically significant(P<0.05).Conclusion The detection rate of colorectal non-advanced adenomas and advanced adenomas is higher with fecal SDC2,ADHFE1,and PPP2R5C gene methylation testing compared to the fecal occult blood test.
4.The surface electromyography characteristics of essential tremor, Parkinson′s disease and essential tremor-Parkinson′s disease syndrome
Huanhuan FENG ; Zhongxi LIN ; Ping ZHUANG ; Yongtao ZHOU ; Wei ZHANG ; Erhe XU ; Chan PIU
Chinese Journal of Neurology 2025;58(3):254-260
Objective:To compare the surface electromyography characteristics of essential tremor (ET), Parkinson′s disease (PD) and essential tremor-Parkinson′s disease syndrome (ET-PD).Methods:A total of 74 patients [ET group ( n=23), PD group ( n=30), and ET-PD group ( n=21)] admitted to the Parkinson′s and Movement Disorders Center of the Department of Neurology of Xuanwu Hospital from August 2020 to December 2023 were enrolled, and results of their bilateral upper limbs surface electromyography (sEMG) were collected. sEMG activities were analyzed offline. Power spectral analysis was performed to explore the sEMG activities. One-way analysis of variance and chi-square test were used to compare the differences of electrophysiological parameters. Results:For the ET group characterized by postural tremor, the frequency was (6.06±0.68) Hz, the amplitude was (1 200.91±360.69) μV, the proportion of alternating contractions was 30.4% (7/23), and the proportion of harmonic resonances was 34.8% (8/23). For the PD group characterized by rest tremor, the frequency was (4.81±0.61) Hz, the amplitude was (1 057.40±354.52) μV, the proportion of alternating contractions was 73.3% (22/30), and the proportion of harmonic resonances was 70.0% (21/30). For the ET-PD group in rest and postural state respectively, the frequencies were (5.04±0.44) Hz and (5.80±0.47) Hz, the amplitudes were (1 026.05±191.90) μV and (1 196.67±212.12) μV, the proportions of alternating contractions were 52.4% (11/21) and 38.1% (8/21), and the proportions of harmonic resonances were 52.4% (11/21) and 33.3% (7/21). Analysis of variance revealed that tremor frequencies for the PD group and the ET-PD group in rest state were lower than the ET group and the ET-PD group in postural state ( F=27.439, P<0.001). The proportion of alternating contractions for the PD group was higher than the ET group ( χ 2=9.669, P=0.002) and the ET-PD group in postural state ( χ 2=6.333, P=0.012). The proportion of harmonic resonances for the PD group was higher than the ET group ( χ 2=6.517, P=0.011) and the ET-PD group in postural state ( χ 2=6.708, P=0.010). No statistically significant differences were found for tremor amplitudes among all the groups ( F=2.143, P=0.100). Conclusions:ET is characterized by postural tremors, with a higher frequency and a lower alternating contractions and harmonic resonances. PD is characterized by rest tremors, with a lower frequency and a higher alternating contractions and harmonic resonances. The parameters of ET-PD are between ET and PD, which provide objective evidences for differential diagnosis of tremors.
5.The Development and Equivalence Analysis of Mandarin Tracking of Noise Tolerance Test Materials
Yuqing ZHENG ; Jiamin GONG ; Pengfei GUAN ; Jialing FENG ; Yongtao XIAO ; Ting FAN ; Aqiang DAI ; Roujia ZHOU ; Huawei LI ; Yunfeng WANG
Journal of Audiology and Speech Pathology 2024;32(4):302-307
Objective To develop and evaluate the equivalence of the Mandarin test material for tracking of noise tolerance(TNT)test.Methods Six different speech materials were developed(themes including daily life,entertainment,family,festivals,outdoors,and school).Four-minute TNT tests were measured in 21 normal hear-ing subjects using six different test materials.For each session,the tolerable noise level(TNL)and TNT scores were acquired and calculated for 3 time windows(31~240 s,31~120 s,151~240 s).Results Statistic analysis showed significant differences in the TNL(F=43.611,P<0.05)among the normal hearing listeners.There were statistically significant differences in standardize z-scored TNT scores of the six different materials in the three time windows(P<0.05).Post-hoc comparisons revealed that all significant differences involved the family and daily life themes.Conclusion Entertainment,festival,outdoors and school themed test materials can serve as the materials of Mandarin tracking of noise tolerance test and can be appied in research and clinical testing.
6.Test-rest Reliability of Mandarin Tracking of Noise Tolerance Test Materials
Yaqiong GUAN ; Jialei FU ; Aqiang DAI ; Yongtao XIAO ; Ting FAN ; Pengfei GUAN ; Jiamin GONG ; Roujia ZHOU ; Yunfeng WANG
Journal of Audiology and Speech Pathology 2024;32(5):398-402
Objective To evaluate the Mandarin tracking of noise tolerance(TNT)test material and compare the differences between the average tolerable noise level(aTNL)value obtained from assessment and the program-estimated tolerable noise level(eTNL).Methods A total of 25 subjects with normal hearing and aural communica-tional ability were selected to undergo two of the mandarin TNT tests successively(respectively test 1,C1;test 2,C2),and 13 of them completed the third test(C3)under the same test condition as test 2 at least 1 week later.The stimulus for the three test conditions was presented with"speech 0°,continuous noise 180°".Results The aTNL of 25 participants for C1 and C2 was 83.42±3.09 dB SPL and 83.50±3.18 dB SPL,respectively.The eTNL of 25 participants for C1 and C2 were 84.08±3.53 dB SPL and 83.95±3.85 dB SPL,respectively.The aTNL and eT-NL for 13 subjects who participated in C3 was 83.16±2.13 dB SPL and 83.18±2.64 dB SPL,respectively.The intra-session(C1 vs C2)and inter-session(C2 vs C3)test-retest reliability were 2.36 dB and 2.75 dB,respectively.Pearson correlation analysis showed that intra-session(r=0.837,P<0.001)and inter-session(r=0.867,P<0.001)test-retest reliability was good.There was no statistical difference between aTNL and eTNL in the other TNT tests(P>0.05 for both)except that aTNL and eTNL were statistically different in C1(P<0.01),and more than 90%of the subjects could obtain eTNL within 1 minute.Conclusion The test-retest reliability of Mandarin tracking of noise tolerance test is good,with advantages of high reliability and efficiency.
7.Application of highly selective arterial indocyanine green angiography in the design of anterolateral thigh free flap
Shi WANG ; Shuai DONG ; Yang CAO ; Guiyang WANG ; Chengpeng YANG ; Fengwen SUN ; Yongtao HUANG ; Liping GUO ; Liang YANG ; Rong ZHOU ; Jihui JU
Chinese Journal of Burns 2024;40(10):948-954
Objective:To introduce the application of highly selective arterial indocyanine green angiography (hereinafter referred to as highly selective arterial angiography) in the design of anterolateral thigh free flap.Methods:This study was a retrospective observational study. From November 2023 to April 2024, 29 patients with wounds in extremities which were repaired by anterolateral thigh free flaps designed under the assistance of highly selective arterial angiography and met the inclusion criteria were admitted to the Department of Hand Surgery and Department of Wound Repair Surgery of Suzhou Ruihua Orthopedic Hospital, including 26 males and 3 females, aged 16 to 71 years. The wound area after debridement ranged from 8.0 cm×4.5 cm to 27.0 cm×16.0 cm. During the surgery, highly selective arterial angiography was used to assist in flap design. The fluorescence development range of the source arteries or perforators of flaps was observed. The blood supply range of the source arteries or perforators of flaps was determined based on the fluorescence development of the skin, and the excision position of the flap was adjusted. The flap incision area ranged from 9.0 cm×6.0 cm to 29.0 cm×16.0 cm. During the surgery, the number of highly selective arterial angiography, the type of source artery of perforators for puncture, and changes in the excision position of flaps were observed and recorded. After surgery, the blood supply and survival of flaps, the healing of wounds and the survival of skin grafts in the flap donor sites, and the angiography-related complications were observed.Results:All the 32 flaps of 29 patients were successfully excised. The highly selective arterial angiography was performed 37 times, including 13 cases of puncture of the oblique branch of the lateral circumflex femoral artery, 6 cases of puncture of the descending branch, 8 cases of double puncture of the oblique and descending branches, and 2 cases of puncture of arteries from other branches. During the surgery, the excision position of 28 flaps did not change, the excision position of 3 flaps moved towards proximal extremity of the thigh, and the excision position of 1 flap moved towards distal extremity of the thigh. All the flaps survived successfully after the surgery, and there was no partial necrosis of the flaps at the proximal or distal ends. The wounds in the flap donor sites healed, and all skin grafts survived. No angiography-related complications occurred.Conclusions:Highly selective arterial angiography can be used to determine the blood supply range of the source artery and perforators of the anterolateral thigh free flaps during the surgery. It can evaluate the blood supply of flaps more intuitively and objectively. Its application in assisting flap design can avoid partial flap necrosis caused by unreasonable preoperative design to a certain extent, and it is safe and reliable.
8.Research on the Practice of High-Level Talent Management System in the National Children's Regional Medical Center
Yingying YU ; Chongchen ZHOU ; Hetuan HUANG ; Yongtao DUAN ; Jie ZHANG ; Xingxue YAN ; Haobin CHEN ; Shuying LUO
Chinese Hospital Management 2024;44(2):91-93,96
The presence of high-level talents plays a crucial role in ensuring the successful establishment of national regional medical centers.It presents the high-level talent management experience of Henan Children's Hospital,aiming to facilitate the coordinated development of pediatrics in Central China.To address the practical challenges and difficulties encountered in high-level talent management within hospitals,lean talent management is achieved by standardizing the management structure,clarifying management objectives,refining the management mechanism,establishing a performance appraisal incentive system,and implementing an integrated'induction and utilization'management approach.These measures effectively facilitate the development of national children's regional medical centers.
9.Incidence of venous thromboembolism in esophageal cancer: a real-world study of 8 458 cases
Kunyi DU ; Xin NIE ; Kexun LI ; Changding LI ; Kun LIU ; Zhiyu LI ; Kunzhi LI ; Simiao LU ; Kunhan NI ; Wenwu HE ; Chenghao WANG ; Jialong LI ; Haojun LI ; Qiang ZHOU ; Kangning WANG ; Guangyuan LIU ; Wenguang XIAO ; Qiang FANG ; Qiuling SHI ; Yongtao HAN ; Lin PENG ; Xuefeng LENG
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2024;23(1):109-113
Objective:To investigate the incidence of venous thromboembolism (VTE) in patients with esophageal cancer (EC).Methods:The retrospective cohort study was conducted. The clinicopathological data of 8 458 EC patients who were admitted to Sichuan Cancer Hospital from January 2017 to December 2021 were collected. There were 6 923 males and 1 535 females, aged (64±9)years. There were 3 187 patients undergoing surgical treatment, and 5 271 cases undergoing non-surgical treatment. Observation indicators: (1) incidence of VTE in EC patients; (2) treatment and outcomes of patients with VTE. Measurement data with normal distribution were represented as Mean± SD, and comparison between groups was analyzed using the t test. Measurement data with skewed distribution were represented as M(range), and comparison between groups was analyzed using the nonparameter rank sum test. Count data were expressed as absolute numbers or percentages, and comparison between groups was analyzed using the chi-square test or Fisher exact probability. Comparison of ordinal data was analyzed using the nonparameter rank sum test. Results:(1) Incidence of VTE in EC patients. Of 8 458 EC patients, 175 cases developed VTE, with an incidence rate of 2.069%(175/8 458). Among 175 VTE patients, there were 164 cases of deep venous thrombosis (DVT), 4 cases of pulmonary embolism (PE), 7 cases of DVT and PE. There were 59 surgical patients and 116 non-surgical patients. There was no significant difference in thrombus type between surgical and non-surgical EC patients with VTE ( χ2=1.95, P>0.05). Of 3 187 surgical patients, the incidence of VTE was 1.851%(59/3 187), including an incidence of 0.157%(5/3 187) of PE. PE accounted for 8.475%(5/59) of surgical patients with VTE. Of 5 271 non-surgical patients, the incidence of VTE was 2.201%(116/5 271), including an incidence of 0.114%(6/5 271) of PE. PE accounted for 5.172%(6/116) of non-surgical patients with VTE. There was no significant difference in the incidence of VTE or PE between surgical patients and non-surgical patients ( χ2=1.20, 0.05, P>0.05). (2) Treatment and outcomes of patients with VTE. Among 175 EC patients with VTE, 163 cases underwent drug treatment, and 12 cases did not receive treatment. Among 163 cases with drug therapy, 158 cases underwent anticoagulant therapy, 5 cases were treated with thrombolysis. All the 163 patients were improved and discharged from hospital. Conclusions:The incidence of VTE in patients with EC is relatively low, as 2.069%. There is no significant difference in the incidence of VTE or thrombus type between surgical EC patients and non-surgical EC patients.
10.Preliminary exploration on operation process for autologous ozonized blood transfusion
Jianjun WU ; Yan BAI ; Yanli BAI ; Zhanshan ZHA ; Jing CHEN ; Yahan FAN ; Jiwu GONG ; Shouyong HUN ; Hongbing LI ; Zhongjun LI ; Jiajin LIN ; Chunxia LIU ; Fenghua LIU ; Jiubo LIU ; Jingling LUO ; Xianjun MA ; Deying MENG ; Shijie MU ; Mei QIN ; Hui WANG ; Haiyan WANG ; Qiushi WANG ; Quanli WANG ; Xiaoning WANG ; Yongjun WANG ; Changsong WU ; Lin WU ; Jue XIE ; Pu XU ; Liying XU ; Mingchia YANG ; Yongtao YANG ; Yang YU ; Zebo YU ; Juan ZHANG ; Xiaoyu ZHOU ; Xuelian ZHOU ; Shuming ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2023;36(2):95-100
Autologous ozonized blood transfusion(AOBT) is a therapy of re-transfusion of 100-200 mL of autologous blood after shaking and agitation with appropriate amount of oxygen-ozone in vitro. The oxidation of blood through the strong oxidation of ozone can enhance the non-specific immune response of the body, regulate the internal environment and promote health. This therapy has been increasingly applied in clinical practice, while no unified standard for the operation process in terms of ozone concentration, treatment frequency and treatment course had been established. This operation process of AOBT is primarily explored in order to standardize the operation process and ensure its safety and efficacy.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail