1.Simultaneous detection of 16 cephalosporin drugs in blood by UPLC-MS/MS
Yunqian LI ; Mengmeng LI ; Jing QIAO ; Shiyang QIN ; Baihui CHEN ; Kongwen ZHU ; Juanna WEI ; Yongtao LIU ; Junlei ZHANG ; Chenghao WU ; Guobin XIN
Chinese Journal of Forensic Medicine 2025;40(3):324-329,337
Objective To establish a method for the simultaneous determination of 16 cephalosporin antibiotics of the fourth generation in whole blood by ultra-high performance liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry(UPLC-MS/MS),including representative drugs such as cefalexin,cefuroxime axetil,cefetamet pivoxil,ceftizoxime,cefodizime,cefteram pivoxil,cefpodoxime proxetil,cefditoren pivoxil,cefminox sodium,cefoperazone,cefpirome,cefoxitin,cefamandole nafate,cefquinome sulfate,cefpiramide,and ceftiofur.Methods Whole blood was pretreated with acetonitrile for protein precipitation and then determined by ultra-high performance liquid chromatography-triple quadrupole mass spectrometry.The liquid phase used a Hypersil GOLD? C18 column(2.1 mm ×100 mm,1.9 μm).The organic phase was 0.1%formic acid methanol solution,and the aqueous phase was 0.1%formic acid aqueous solution(containing 10 mmol/mL ammonium formate)for gradient elution.Detection was performed in electrospray positive ionization mode with selected reaction monitoring(SRM).Results The 16 drugs showed good linearity within their respective concentration ranges,with R2 values all greater than 0.99.Limits of detection for cefminox sodium and cefpiramide were 50 and 20 ng/mL,respectively,and for the remaining 14 drugs were all lower than 5 ng/mL.The relative standard deviations(RSDs)of intra-day and inter-day precisions at four spiked concentrations for the 16 drugs were all no higher than 10%(n=5).Accuracy ranged within±15%for mosg drugs,except for cefamandole nafate,ceftiofur,and cefetamet pivoxil at the lower limit of quantification,which showed accuracy within±20%.Extraction recoveries exceeded 80%for all compounds.Conclusion This method has high detection sensitivity,rapid speed,and good repeatability for the simultaneously determination of 16 cephalosporin antibiotics in whole blood.
2.Treating acute type Ⅲ-Ⅴ acromioclavicular joint dislocation with single tunnel fixation versus tunnel-free suspension fixation of the coracoid process under shoulder arthroscopy
Yongtao ZENG ; Hongcheng ZHENG ; Nacikedaoerji ; Refati·Nijiati ; Li SHU ; Xu LIU ; Hongtao CHEN
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2025;29(5):1036-1042
BACKGROUND:At present,there are few reports on the postoperative efficacy of arthroscopic coracoid tunnel-free suspension fixation and coracoid single tunnel fixation in the treatment of acromioclavicular joint dislocation at home and abroad.The specific clinical efficacy of the two procedures and whether there are other risks need to be explored. OBJECTIVE:To compare the short-term postoperative clinical efficacy of arthroscopic TightRope band plate fixation with single tunnel fixation of the coracoid process and tunnel-free suspension fixation of the coracoid process in the treatment of acute type Ⅲ-Ⅴ acromioclavicular joint dislocation. METHODS:A retrospective analysis was performed in 45 patients with acromioclavicular joint dislocation who met the inclusion criteria admitted to the Sixth Affiliated Hospital of Xinjiang Medical University from June 2019 to September 2022,and were divided into coracoid single tunnel fixation group(20 cases)and coracoid tunnel-free suspension fixation group(25 cases)according to the surgical treatment plan.Operation time,incision length,blood loss,Constant-Murley score,visual analogue scale score,the American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons(ASES)score and intraoperative and postoperative complications of the shoulder joint before operation,3 months after surgery and the last follow-up were compared between the two groups. RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:All patients successfully completed the operation,and there was no important nerve or blood vessel damage during the operation.The operation time of the coracoid tunnel-free suspension fixation group was significantly shorter than that of the coracoid tunnel-free suspension fixation group(P<0.05).There was no significant difference in intraoperative blood loss and incision length between the two groups(P>0.05).All patients were followed up for 12 to 24 months,with an average of(15.29±2.73)months.In the coracoid single tunnel fixation group,at 3 months after operation and the final follow-up,the visual analogue scale score was significantly lower than the preoperative score(P<0.05);Constant-Murley score and ASES score were significantly increased compared with the preoperative values(P<0.05).In the coracoid tunnel-free suspension fixation group,at 3 months after operation and the final follow-up,the visual analogue scale score was significantly lower than the preoperative score(P<0.05);the Constant-Murley score and the ASES score were both significantly higher than the preoperative scores(P<0.05).At 3 months after operation,the Constant-Murley score of the coracoid tunnel-free suspension fixation group was higher than that of the coracoid single tunnel fixation group(P<0.05),while there was no significant difference in visual analogue scale and ASES scores between the two groups(P>0.05).There was also no significant difference in the visual analogue scale,Constant-Murley,and ASES scores between the two groups at the corresponding time points before surgery and at the final follow-up(P>0.05).Intraoperative and postoperative complications:In the coracoid single tunnel fixation group,there was one case of coracoid cortical rupture and fracture during the tunnel drilling during the operation,and one case of a loss of reduction at 3 months after operation,which was repositioned and fixed with hook plate transposition of the coracoacromial ligament.All patients had good acromioclavicular joint function recovery and no re-dislocation at the final follow-up.All patients in the coracoid tunnel-free suspension fixation group did not suffer from coracoid fractures,loss of reduction and other complications during surgery,postoperatively and at the last follow-up.To conclude,these two arthroscopic treatments for acute type Ⅲ-Ⅴ acromioclavicular joint dislocation have the advantages of less trauma,reliable reduction and fixation,and good recovery of shoulder joint function after operation.However,compared with the coracoid single tunnel technique,the coracoid tunnel-free suspension fixation requires shorter time,faster recovery of shoulder joint function in the short term,and avoids the establishment of bone tunnels on the coracoid process,which reduces the probability of iatrogenic fracture of the coracoid process during operation and provides a higher degree of safety.
3.Long-term survival of surgical versus non-surgical treatment for esophageal squamous cell carcinoma in patients ≥70 years: A retrospective cohort study
Kexun LI ; Changding LI ; Xin NIE ; Wenwu HE ; Chenghao WANG ; Kangning WANG ; Guangyuan LIU ; Junqiang CHEN ; Zefen XIAO ; Qiang FANG ; Yongtao HAN ; Lin PENG ; Qifeng WANG ; Xuefeng LENG
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2025;32(05):619-625
Objective To compare the long-term survival of elderly patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) treated with surgical versus non-surgical treatment. Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of elderly patients aged ≥70 years with ESCC who underwent esophagectomy or radiotherapy/chemotherapy at Sichuan Cancer Hospital from January 2009 to September 2017. Patients were divided into a surgical group (S group) and a non-surgical group (NS group) according to the treatment method. The propensity score matching method was used to match the two groups of patients at a ratio of 1∶1, and the survival of the two groups before and after matching was analyzed. Results A total of 726 elderly patients with ESCC were included, including 552 males and 174 females, with 651 patients aged ≥70-80 years and 75 patients aged ≥80-90 years. There were 515 patients in the S group and 211 patients in the NS group. The median follow-up time was 60.8 months, and the median overall survival of the S group was 41.9 months [95%CI (35.2, 48.5)], while that of the NS group was only 24.0 months [95%CI (19.8, 28.3)]. The 1-, 3-, and 5-year overall survival rates of the S group were 84%, 54%, and 40%, respectively, while those of the NS group were 72%, 40%, and 30%, respectively [HR=0.689, 95%CI (0.559, 0.849), P<0.001]. After matching, 138 patients were included in each group, and there was no statistical difference in the overall survival between the two groups [HR=0.871, 95%CI (0.649, 1.167), P=0.352]. Conclusion Compared with conservative treatment, there is no significant difference in the long-term survival of elderly patients aged ≥70 years who undergo esophagectomy for ESCC. Neoadjuvant therapy combined with surgery is still an important choice to potentially improve the survival of elderly patients with ESCC.
4.Correlation between serum levels of HAMP, SPP1, RGS2 and clinical pathological characteristics of gastric cancer patients and their predictive value for postoperative recurrence or metastasis
Guangxin LI ; Huijuan QUAN ; Zhijuan GAO ; Xiaojun WANG ; Liang LI ; Qian DONG ; Yongtao MIAO ; Dongsheng LIU
Journal of International Oncology 2025;52(8):502-507
Objective:To explore the correlation between serum hepcidin antimicrobial peptide (HAMP), secreted phosphoprotein 1 (SPP1), and regulator of G protein signaling 2 (RGS2) levels and the clinical pathological characteristics of gastric cancer patients, and their predictive value for postoperative recurrence or metastasis.Methods:A total of 92 gastric cancer patients treated at Handan First Hospital from March 2021 to March 2023 were selected as the gastric cancer group, and 92 healthy individuals who underwent physical examinations during the same period were selected as the control group. The serum levels of HAMP, SPP1 and RGS2 were compared between the two groups. According to the mean levels of HAMP, SPP1, and RGS2 in the serum of gastric cancer patients, they were divided into HAMP high level group and HAMP low level group, SPP1 high level group and SPP1 low level group, RGS2 high level group and RGS2 low level group. The clinicopathological characteristics of gastric cancer patients with different levels of HAMP, SPP1 and RGS2 were compared respectively. After a median follow-up of 18 months, gastric cancer patients were divided into a non-recurrence or metastasis group ( n=59) and a recurrence and metastasis group ( n=33) based on whether the tumor recurred or metastasized. The serum levels of HAMP, SPP1, and RGS2 were compared between the two groups of patients. The predictive value of HAMP, SPP1 and RGS2 for postoperative recurrence or metastasis in patients with gastric cancer was analyzed by using the receiver operator characteristic (ROC) curve. Results:Compared with the control group, the gastric cancer group had higher levels of serum HAMP [ (52.28±5.44) ng/ml vs. (31.22±4.18) ng/ml] and SPP1 [ (55.96±6.43) ng/ml vs. (36.99±5.25) ng/ml] ( t=29.44, P<0.001; t=21.92, P<0.001), and lower level of RGS2 [ (3.72±0.66) mg/L vs. (5.11±0.87) mg/L) ] ( t=12.21, P<0.001). There were statistically significant differences in maximum tumor diameter ( χ2=13.07, P<0.001; χ2=6.71, P=0.010; χ2=10.56, P=0.001), TNM staging ( χ2=7.42, P=0.006; χ2=6.36, P=0.012; χ2=5.39, P=0.020), lymph node metastasis ( χ2=23.41, P<0.001; χ2=6.52, P=0.011; χ2=13.11, P<0.001), and differentiation degree ( χ2=9.01, P=0.003; χ2=7.97, P=0.005; χ2=15.29, P<0.001) between the gastric cancer patients in the HAMP high level group ( n=44) and the HAMP low level group ( n=48), the SPP1 high level group ( n=43) and the SPP1 low level group ( n=49), and the RGS2 high level group ( n=50) and the RGS2 low level group ( n=42). Compared with the non-recurrence or metastatic group, the recurrence and metastatic group had higher levels of serum HAMP [ (59.26±5.66) ng/ml vs. (48.37±4.28) ng/ml] and SPP1 [ (62.85±6.36) ng/ml vs. (52.11±5.38) ng/ml] level ( t=10.40, P<0.001; t=8.60, P<0.001), and lower level of RGS2 [ (3.01±0.48) mg/L vs. (4.12±0.69) mg/L] ( t=8.19, P<0.001). ROC curve analysis showed that the area under the curve (AUC) values of serum HAMP, SPP1, and RGS2 levels alone for predicting postoperative recurrence or metastasis in gastric cancer patients were 0.777, 0.813, and 0.778, respectively. The AUC value of the combination of the three indicators for predicting postoperative recurrence or metastasis in gastric cancer patients was 0.871. The predictive efficacy of the combination of the three indicators for predicting postoperative recurrence or metastasis in gastric cancer patients was better than that alone ( Z=2.51, P=0.035; Z=2.61, P=0.032; Z=2.71, P=0.029) . Conclusions:The levels of HAMP and SPP1 in the serum of gastric cancer patients increase, while the level of RGS2 decreases, and the levels of the three are related to the maximum tumor diameter, TNM staging, lymph node metastasis and differentiation degree, and their combined detection has higher predictive value for postoperative recurrence or metastasis in gastric cancer patients.
5.Features of tumor cells and microenvironment associated with recurrence risk of mesenchymal-subtype gastric cancer based on bulk RNA-seq and scRNA-seq
Yuwei PAN ; Yuting TAN ; Rui XUE ; Zhaole CHU ; Biying LIU ; Xianfeng LI ; Tao WANG ; Bin WANG ; Xuan ZHANG ; Yongtao YANG
Journal of Army Medical University 2025;47(5):443-452
Objective To analyze clinical characteristics of mesenchymal-subtype gastric cancer(Mes-GC)by integrating multi-omics data and explore the characteristics of tumor cells and microenvironment associated with the risk for recurrence.Methods Gastric tumor tissue samples were collected from the patients who visited Department of Gastroenterology of Army Medical Center of PLA from January 2022 to December 2023.Transcriptome and genome sequencing were applied for these tissue samples,including 19 cases of diffuse-type gastric cancer,22 cases of intestinal-type gastric cancer,and 23 cases of mixed-type gastric cancer patients.Bioinformatics analysis was employed to investigate the differences in clinical characteristics and tumor microenvironment between Mes-GC and non-mesenchymal-subtype gastric cancer(non-Mes-GC)by integrating data resources including The Cancer Genome Atlas(TCGA),Gene Expression Omnibus(GEO),and National Genomics Data Center(NGDC).Results Compared to non-Mes-GC patients,Mes-GC ones were characterized by later clinical stages,deeper tumor infiltration,and higher rates of lymph node metastasis.Kaplan-Meier survival analysis confirmed that Mes-GC patients were associated with shorter survival time,poor prognosis as well as increased risk of cancer recurrence(P<0.05).Single-cell RNA sequencing data revealed that tumor cells in Mes-GC showed higher expression levels of the genes related to stemness,metastasis(P<0.05),and epithelial-mesenchymal transition(EMT).And in the tumor microenvironment,there were significant more myeloid cells,smooth muscle cells,endothelial cells and fibroblasts,with the most pronounced elevation in the proportion of fibroblasts(P<0.05).Moreover,the patients with larger proportion of fibroblasts were associated with poorer prognosis.Conclusion Mes-GC tumor cells exhibit higher stemness and EMT characteristics,and stromal cells such as myeloid cells,endothelial cells,and fibroblasts are enriched in the tumor microenvironment.These features may be key factors contributing to poor prognosis and high recurrence rate of Mes-GC.
6."Two-point and two-line method" in design of free perforator flap of medial sural artery: clinical application and clinical significance
Yan ZHANG ; Yucheng LIU ; Yang CAO ; Haibo WU ; Yongtao HUANG ; Chengpeng YANG ; Fengwen SUN ; Qinfeng GAO ; Jihui JU ; Guangzhe JIN
Chinese Journal of Microsurgery 2025;48(1):55-59
Objective:To study the feasibility of design and harvest of free medial sural artery perforator flap with the "two-point and two-line method".Methods:From September 2022 to June 2023, Suzhou Ruihua Orthopaedic Hospital implemented the "two-point and two-line method" to guide preoperative perforator positioning and flap design. Thirty medial sural artery perforator flaps were successfully harvested with the method, and 21 wounds of hand and 9 of foot and ankle were reconstructed with the flaps. The size of soft tissue defects were 2.5 cm×2.5 cm-7.0 cm×14.5 cm, and the flaps size were 3.0 cm×3.0 cm-7.5 cm×15.0 cm. All donor sites were directly closed or by skin grafting. All patients were entered in 6-15 months of postoperative outpatient follow-up, and the recovery of donor and recipient sites was assessed by the comprehensive evaluation scales. The sensory function of the flaps was evaluated using the sensory function evaluation standard of British Medical Research Council (BMRC).Results:All perforators were successfully located with 47 perforators in total, and all of them were musculocutaneous perforator. It was found that there was 1 perforator in 14 flaps, 2 perforators in 15 flaps and 3 perforators in 1 flap. All 30 flaps survived after surgery, beside 2 flaps that had arterial insufficiency but survived successfully after surgical exploration. All donor sites healed in one stage. Comprehensive evaluation scale of flap was employed to evaluate the flaps and the scores were 84 points to 96 points with an average score of 92.5 points. The excellent and good grades were achieved in 27 flaps and 3 flaps, respectively, with a combined excellent and good rate at 100%. Sensation of the flaps was evaluated by BMRC with 1 flap of S 1, 17 of S 2 and 12 of S 3. Conclusion:The "two-point and two-line method" has been used in design of the perforator flap of medial sural artery. This method is simple and accurate, and is feasible and ideal in design of flaps before surgery.
7.Simultaneous detection of 16 cephalosporin drugs in blood by UPLC-MS/MS
Yunqian LI ; Mengmeng LI ; Jing QIAO ; Shiyang QIN ; Baihui CHEN ; Kongwen ZHU ; Juanna WEI ; Yongtao LIU ; Junlei ZHANG ; Chenghao WU ; Guobin XIN
Chinese Journal of Forensic Medicine 2025;40(3):324-329,337
Objective To establish a method for the simultaneous determination of 16 cephalosporin antibiotics of the fourth generation in whole blood by ultra-high performance liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry(UPLC-MS/MS),including representative drugs such as cefalexin,cefuroxime axetil,cefetamet pivoxil,ceftizoxime,cefodizime,cefteram pivoxil,cefpodoxime proxetil,cefditoren pivoxil,cefminox sodium,cefoperazone,cefpirome,cefoxitin,cefamandole nafate,cefquinome sulfate,cefpiramide,and ceftiofur.Methods Whole blood was pretreated with acetonitrile for protein precipitation and then determined by ultra-high performance liquid chromatography-triple quadrupole mass spectrometry.The liquid phase used a Hypersil GOLD? C18 column(2.1 mm ×100 mm,1.9 μm).The organic phase was 0.1%formic acid methanol solution,and the aqueous phase was 0.1%formic acid aqueous solution(containing 10 mmol/mL ammonium formate)for gradient elution.Detection was performed in electrospray positive ionization mode with selected reaction monitoring(SRM).Results The 16 drugs showed good linearity within their respective concentration ranges,with R2 values all greater than 0.99.Limits of detection for cefminox sodium and cefpiramide were 50 and 20 ng/mL,respectively,and for the remaining 14 drugs were all lower than 5 ng/mL.The relative standard deviations(RSDs)of intra-day and inter-day precisions at four spiked concentrations for the 16 drugs were all no higher than 10%(n=5).Accuracy ranged within±15%for mosg drugs,except for cefamandole nafate,ceftiofur,and cefetamet pivoxil at the lower limit of quantification,which showed accuracy within±20%.Extraction recoveries exceeded 80%for all compounds.Conclusion This method has high detection sensitivity,rapid speed,and good repeatability for the simultaneously determination of 16 cephalosporin antibiotics in whole blood.
8."Two-point and two-line method" in design of free perforator flap of medial sural artery: clinical application and clinical significance
Yan ZHANG ; Yucheng LIU ; Yang CAO ; Haibo WU ; Yongtao HUANG ; Chengpeng YANG ; Fengwen SUN ; Qinfeng GAO ; Jihui JU ; Guangzhe JIN
Chinese Journal of Microsurgery 2025;48(1):55-59
Objective:To study the feasibility of design and harvest of free medial sural artery perforator flap with the "two-point and two-line method".Methods:From September 2022 to June 2023, Suzhou Ruihua Orthopaedic Hospital implemented the "two-point and two-line method" to guide preoperative perforator positioning and flap design. Thirty medial sural artery perforator flaps were successfully harvested with the method, and 21 wounds of hand and 9 of foot and ankle were reconstructed with the flaps. The size of soft tissue defects were 2.5 cm×2.5 cm-7.0 cm×14.5 cm, and the flaps size were 3.0 cm×3.0 cm-7.5 cm×15.0 cm. All donor sites were directly closed or by skin grafting. All patients were entered in 6-15 months of postoperative outpatient follow-up, and the recovery of donor and recipient sites was assessed by the comprehensive evaluation scales. The sensory function of the flaps was evaluated using the sensory function evaluation standard of British Medical Research Council (BMRC).Results:All perforators were successfully located with 47 perforators in total, and all of them were musculocutaneous perforator. It was found that there was 1 perforator in 14 flaps, 2 perforators in 15 flaps and 3 perforators in 1 flap. All 30 flaps survived after surgery, beside 2 flaps that had arterial insufficiency but survived successfully after surgical exploration. All donor sites healed in one stage. Comprehensive evaluation scale of flap was employed to evaluate the flaps and the scores were 84 points to 96 points with an average score of 92.5 points. The excellent and good grades were achieved in 27 flaps and 3 flaps, respectively, with a combined excellent and good rate at 100%. Sensation of the flaps was evaluated by BMRC with 1 flap of S 1, 17 of S 2 and 12 of S 3. Conclusion:The "two-point and two-line method" has been used in design of the perforator flap of medial sural artery. This method is simple and accurate, and is feasible and ideal in design of flaps before surgery.
9.Antibiofilm activity of polyethylene glycol-quercetin nanoparticlesloaded gelatin-N,O-carboxymethyl chitosan composite nanogels against Staphylococcus epidermidis
Wanhe LUO ; Yongtao JIANG ; Jinhuan LIU ; Beibei SUN ; Xiuge GAO ; Samah Attia ALGHARIB ; Dawei GUO ; Jie WEI ; Yurong WEI
Journal of Veterinary Science 2024;25(2):e30-
Background:
Biofilms, such as those from Staphylococcus epidermidis, are generally insensitive to traditional antimicrobial agents, making it difficult to inhibit their formation. Although quercetin has excellent antibiofilm effects, its clinical applications are limited by the lack of sustained and targeted release at the site of S. epidermidis infection.
Objectives:
Polyethylene glycol-quercetin nanoparticles (PQ-NPs)-loaded gelatin-N,Ocarboxymethyl chitosan (N,O-CMCS) composite nanogels were prepared and assessed for the on-demand release potential for reducing S. epidermidis biofilm formation.
Methods:
The formation mechanism, physicochemical characterization, and antibiofilm activity of PQ-nanogels against S. epidermidis were studied.
Results:
Physicochemical characterization confirmed that PQ-nanogels had been prepared by the electrostatic interactions between gelatin and N,O-CMCS with sodium tripolyphosphate. The PQ-nanogels exhibited obvious pH and gelatinase-responsive to achieve on-demand release in the micro-environment (pH 5.5 and gelatinase) of S. epidermidis.In addition, PQ-nanogels had excellent antibiofilm activity, and the potential antibiofilm mechanism may enhance its antibiofilm activity by reducing its relative biofilm formation, surface hydrophobicity, exopolysaccharides production, and eDNA production.
Conclusions
This study will guide the development of the dual responsiveness (pH and gelatinase) of nanogels to achieve on-demand release for reducing S. epidermidis biofilm formation.
10.The correlation between serum HIF-1 α, VEGF, sTREM-1 and inflammatory factors and incision infection after anal fistula surgery
Yongtao LIU ; Yangyi LI ; Juan HUANG
Journal of Chinese Physician 2024;26(8):1222-1226
Objective:To investigate the correlation between serum hypoxia inducible factor 1 alpha (HIF-1α), vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), soluble triggering receptor expressed on myeloid cells-1 (sTREM-1), and inflammatory factors and incision infection after anal fistula surgery.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 120 patients who underwent anal fistula thread hanging surgery at the First People′s Hospital of Shuangliu District, Chengdu from June 2022 to April 2023. The patients were divided into an infected group (36 cases) and a non infected group (84 cases) based on their postoperative incision infection status. The differences in serum HIF-1 α, VEGF, sTREM-1 and inflammatory factors [C-reactive protein (CRP), interleukin-6 (IL-6), tumor necrosis factor α (TNF-α)] between the infected and non infected groups were compared, and the correlation between CRP, IL-6, TNF-α, HIF-1 α, VEGF, sTREM-1 and postoperative infection of anal fistula was analyzed by Pearson correlation coefficient; The correlation between CRP, IL-6, TNF-α and HIF-1 α, VEGF, sTREM-1. And the efficacy of serum HIF-1 α, VEGF, sTREM-1, inflammatory factors and their individual and combined diagnosis of incision infection after anal fistula surgery was analyzed by receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis.Results:The levels of serum HIF-1 α, sTREM-1, CRP, IL-6, and TNF-α in the infected group were higher than those before surgery and higher than those in the uninfected group 3 days after surgery; VEGF levels were lower than preoperative levels and lower than those in the non infected group (all P<0.05). Pearson correlation analysis showed that HIF-1α, sTREM-1, CRP, IL-6, TNF-α were positively correlated with postoperative infection in anal fistula ( r=0.456, 0.494, 0.455, 0.510, 0.363, all P<0.05), while VEGF was negatively correlated with postoperative infection in anal fistula ( r=-0.462, P<0.05). CRP, IL-6, TNF-α were positively correlated with HIF-1 α and sTREM-1 ( r=0.574/0.611/0.653, 0.661/0.608/0.610, all P<0.05), while CRP, IL-6, TNF-α were negatively correlated with VEGF ( r=-0.200, -0.207, -0.254, all P<0.05). The area under the curve (AUC) of HIF-1 α, VEGF, sTREM-1, CRP, IL-6, and TNF-α for diagnosing incision infection after anal fistula surgery were 0.716, 0.787, 0.741, 0.678, 0.792, and 0.688, respectively. The AUC of the combined diagnosis of inflammatory factors and 6 data points for postoperative incision infection in anal fistula surgery were 0.836 and 0.921, respectively. Conclusions:Serum levels of HIF-1 α, sTREM-1, CRP, IL-6, and TNF-α are abnormally high in patients with incision infection after anal fistula surgery, while VEGF is abnormally low in expression. HIF-1 α, VEGF, sTREM-1, and inflammatory factors can be used as effective indicators for clinical diagnosis of incision infection after anal fistula surgery, and their combined diagnostic value is better. HIF-1 α and sTREM-1 are positively correlated with inflammatory factors, while VEGF is negatively correlated with inflammatory factors.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail