1.Drug resistance and virulence characteristics of carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae carrying the blaKPC-2 gene
Yongshi ZHAO ; Yan ZHANG ; Jian MAO ; Yingxuan CHEN ; Yaozhu YANG ; Qiuling HUANG ; Yan DU ; Na DU
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2025;45(8):671-679
Objective:To analyze the drug resistance and virulence characteristics of KPC-2-producing carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP). Methods:A total of 26 non-repeating CRKP strains clinically isolated from a Class Ⅲ hospital in Kunming from August 2021 to March 2022 were collected. Mass spectrometry and the VITEK 2 Compact system were used to identify the bacteria and perform drug susceptibility tests. PCR was used to amplify the drug resistance and virulence genes carried by the strains. These CRKP strains were divided into a hypervirulent CRKP(CR-hvKP) group and a CR-non-hvKP group according to the characteristic virulence genes of hypervirulent Klebsiella pneumoniae. The virulence phenotypes of CRKP were investigated by wire drawing test, serum resistance test and siderophore qualitative and quantitative tests. The whole genomes of CRKP-67 (a CR-hvKP strain) and CRKP-94 (a CR-non-hvKP strain) were sequenced by the Illumina high-throughput sequencing platform, to further analyze the drug resistance genes, virulence genes, and virulence plasmidds carried by the strains. Results:The drug sensitivity results indicated that all 26 strains were resistant to carbapenem, cephalosporins, fluoroquinolones and β-lactam/β-lactam inhibitor complexes. The resistance rates to amicacin, cotrimoxazole and gentamicin were 61.54%(6/26), 57.69%(15/26) and 73.08%(9/26), respectively. Regarding the drug resistance gene amplification results, the carrying rates of blaKPC-2, blaNDM-1, blaOXA-48, blaVIM, blaIMP, blaSME, blaSHV, blaCTX-M and blaTEM were 100.00%(26/26), 0, 0, 0, 0, 100.00%(26/26), 100.00%(26/26), 15.38% (4/26) and 73.08%(19/26), respectively. In the 26 strains, the carrying rates of toxic genes entB, entC, ureA, uge, wabG, ycf, irp1, irp2, mrkD, fimH and ybtS were 100.00%(26/26), while the carrying rates of virulence genes kfuB, iroN, aero, magA and alls were 0. The positive rate of string test was 66.7%(6/9) in the CR-hvKP group and 0 in the CR-non-hvKP group. The serum killing test showed a high sensitivity rate of 77.78%(7/9), a low sensitivity rate of 11.11%(1/9), and a serum resistance rate of 11.11%(1/9) in the CR-hvKP group. In the CR-non-hvKP group, the high sensitivity rate was 29.41%(5/17); the low sensitivity rate was 17.65%(3/17), and the serum resistance rate was 52.94%(9/17). There was no statistical significance between the two groups( P>0.05). The qualitative results of siderophore showed that all strains produced yellow chelating circles with slightly different color depth and size. The quantitative results of siderophore experiment showed that the average siderophore production level of CR-hvKP group was 40.74%, and that of CR-non-hvKP group was 28.21%. The level was higher in the CR-hvKP group than in the CR-non-hvKP group, and the difference was statistically significant( P<0.05). Whole-genome sequencing results showed that CRKP-67 was ST11 type and contained 3 plasmids. Among them, plasmid pCRKP-67-A carried a series of virulence genes, including iucABCD, iutA, rmpA, rmpA2, iroB and peg344, which were highly virulent characteristic genes. Plasmid pCRKP-67-B carried blaKPC-2, blaCTX-M, blaSHV, blaTEM and other drug-resistant genes. Plasmid pCRKP-67-C carried sul2, tetR, tetA and other drug-resistant genes. The CRKP-94 was of ST340 type and contained a drug-resistant plasmid carrying blaKPC-2, blaCTX-M, blaSHV, blaTEM and other drug-resistant genes. Conclusions:CRKP strains are highly resistant, and are only sensitive to a few antibiotics, and carry a variety of drug resistance genes. The main resistance mechanism to carbapenem antibiotics is the presence of the blaKPC-2 gene, which is located on the plasmids, which results in the spread of carbapenem resistance. The types and quantity of virulence genes carried by the CR-hvKP strain are more and greater respectively than those carried by the CR-non-hvKP strain. The co-existence of drug-resistant and virulence plasmids in CR-hvKP strains may lead to the co-transmission of high drug resistance and hypervirulence, which should be highly valued by relevant departments.
2.Sex difference of echocardiographic characteristics and prognosis in patients with moderate to severe bicuspid aortic stenosis
Baoqi FENG ; Feiwei LU ; Zheqing YANG ; Jun LI ; Cuizhen PAN ; Xianhong SHU ; Yongshi WANG
Chinese Journal of Clinical Medicine 2025;32(5):785-792
Objective To explore the sex difference in clinical manifestations, echocardiographic features and prognosis of patients with bicuspid aortic valve (BAV) combined with moderate to severe aortic stenosis (AS). Methods The clinical data and echocardiographic follow-up parameters of patients diagnosed with BAV combined with moderate to severe AS at Zhongshan Hospital, Fudan University, from July 30, 2010 to August 1, 2015 were retrospectively collected. The composite endpoint was defined as all-cause mortality or surgical intervention. Kaplan-Meier survival curve and log-rank test were used to compare the risk of composite endpoint events between male and female patients, and Cox regression models were used to analyze independent risk factors for composite endpoint events. Results A total of 144 patients were included, with 69 males and 75 females, and a median age of 60 years. Compared to males, female patients were younger (58[46, 65] years vs 61[54, 67] years, P=0.046), had a lower proportion of aortic valve calcification (61.1% vs 81.1%, P=0.009), and a higher peak transvalvular pressure gradient (72[59, 88] mmHg vs 63[55, 72] mmHg, P=0.002). In terms of left ventricular remodeling types, the proportion of concentric remodeling was higher in females than in males (36.0% vs 15.9%, P=0.006), while the proportion of eccentric hypertrophy was lower in females than in males (10.7% vs 29.0%, P=0.006). The proportion of female patients classified as New York Heart Association (NYHA) functional class Ⅲ-Ⅳ was higher than that of males (45.3% vs 17.4%, P<0.001), and left ventricular ejection fraction was higher in females (68%[65%, 72%] vs 65%[60%, 70%], P=0.003). With a median follow-up of 49 months, Kaplan-Meier survival analysis showed that the risk of composite endpoint events was higher in females than in males (P<0.001). Independent risk factors for composite endpoint events included female (HR=1.74, 95%CI 1.02-2.96, P=0.042), severe AS (HR=1.99, 95%CI 1.18-3.36, P=0.010), and NYHA functional class Ⅲ-Ⅳ (HR=2.08, 95% CI 1.24-3.47, P=0.005). Conclusions Sex significantly affects the clinical manifestations, echocardiographic characteristics, and prognosis of patients with BAV combined with moderate to severe AS, suggesting that sex-specific echocardiographic assessment and follow-up monitoring should be conducted for these patients.
3.A multicentre retrospective study of house dust mite allergen preparation treating multi-sensitized allergic rhinitis patients
Zhouxian PAN ; Shengyang YAO ; Yongshi YANG ; Lisha LI ; Ruonan CHAI ; Wenchao GUAN ; Xiaoshang LOU ; Chuanhe LIU ; Li SHA ; Yanmin BAO ; Shijie ZHUANG ; Yin WANG ; Kai GUAN ; Rongfei ZHU
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(6):834-843
Objective:To investigate, for multi-sensitized allergic rhinitis (AR) patients allergic to dust mites combined with other allergens (pollen, mold, animal dander, etc.), whether the single dust mite subcutaneous immunotherapy (SCIT) can improve the specific symptoms caused by other allergens in the patients, and to analyze the relationship between the effectiveness of symptom improvement in these patients and the type, quantity and severity of the allergens.Methods:A multicenter retrospective study was conducted to collect mul-sensitized AR patients from allergy or respiratory departments of 5 hospitals who received house dust mite allergen preparation SCIT for 12 to 36 months and met other inclusion and exclusion criteria from February to July 2024. General clinical data were collected and the perennial or seasonal symptoms before and after treatment were evaluated with visual analogue scale (VAS) to assess whether there was an perennial or allergen-specific symptom improvement (VAS score decrease ≥30%), by which the patients were divided into effective group and ineffective. R software was used to analyze the differences between groups by using Fisher′s exact test and Mann-Whitney U test. Results:A total of 62 patients were enrolled, and the treatment were effective in 39 of them, with an effective rate of 62.9%. For allergen-specific symptoms, the median age of the effective group was higher than that of the ineffective group (12 years old vs. 8 years old, P=0.039), and the effective rate in dust mite specific immunoglobin E (sIgE) grade ≤5 group was higher than that in sIgE grade >5 group (81.6% vs. 45.5%, P=0.008), and the effective rate of mold sIgE grade ≤2 group was higher than that of sIgE grade >2 group (83.3% vs. 28.6%, P=0.045), and there was no statistically significant correlation between the other allergen grades and the effective rate ( P>0.05). For perennial symptoms, the effective rate in the mold grade ≤2 group was higher than that in the sIgE grade >2 group (91.3% vs. 28.6%, P=0.010), and there was no statistically significant correlation between the other allergen grades and the effective rate ( P>0.05). There was no significant correlation between the treatment effectiveness of perennial or allergen-specific symptoms and the number of combined allergens, the grade of skin test, and the difference between the grade of combined allergens and that of dust mites ( P>0.05). Conclusion:Among the patients with multi-sensitized AR allergic to dust mites included in this study, single dust mite SCIT is effective in some of them, and for allergen-specific symptoms, the effective group was elder, and dust mite sIgE grade 6 and mold sIgE grade ≥2 was related to the low effective rate of SCIT. The present results are insufficient for selecting single or multiple AIT in any type of multi-sensitized patients.
4.A multicentre retrospective study of house dust mite allergen preparation treating multi-sensitized allergic rhinitis patients
Zhouxian PAN ; Shengyang YAO ; Yongshi YANG ; Lisha LI ; Ruonan CHAI ; Wenchao GUAN ; Xiaoshang LOU ; Chuanhe LIU ; Li SHA ; Yanmin BAO ; Shijie ZHUANG ; Yin WANG ; Kai GUAN ; Rongfei ZHU
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(6):834-843
Objective:To investigate, for multi-sensitized allergic rhinitis (AR) patients allergic to dust mites combined with other allergens (pollen, mold, animal dander, etc.), whether the single dust mite subcutaneous immunotherapy (SCIT) can improve the specific symptoms caused by other allergens in the patients, and to analyze the relationship between the effectiveness of symptom improvement in these patients and the type, quantity and severity of the allergens.Methods:A multicenter retrospective study was conducted to collect mul-sensitized AR patients from allergy or respiratory departments of 5 hospitals who received house dust mite allergen preparation SCIT for 12 to 36 months and met other inclusion and exclusion criteria from February to July 2024. General clinical data were collected and the perennial or seasonal symptoms before and after treatment were evaluated with visual analogue scale (VAS) to assess whether there was an perennial or allergen-specific symptom improvement (VAS score decrease ≥30%), by which the patients were divided into effective group and ineffective. R software was used to analyze the differences between groups by using Fisher′s exact test and Mann-Whitney U test. Results:A total of 62 patients were enrolled, and the treatment were effective in 39 of them, with an effective rate of 62.9%. For allergen-specific symptoms, the median age of the effective group was higher than that of the ineffective group (12 years old vs. 8 years old, P=0.039), and the effective rate in dust mite specific immunoglobin E (sIgE) grade ≤5 group was higher than that in sIgE grade >5 group (81.6% vs. 45.5%, P=0.008), and the effective rate of mold sIgE grade ≤2 group was higher than that of sIgE grade >2 group (83.3% vs. 28.6%, P=0.045), and there was no statistically significant correlation between the other allergen grades and the effective rate ( P>0.05). For perennial symptoms, the effective rate in the mold grade ≤2 group was higher than that in the sIgE grade >2 group (91.3% vs. 28.6%, P=0.010), and there was no statistically significant correlation between the other allergen grades and the effective rate ( P>0.05). There was no significant correlation between the treatment effectiveness of perennial or allergen-specific symptoms and the number of combined allergens, the grade of skin test, and the difference between the grade of combined allergens and that of dust mites ( P>0.05). Conclusion:Among the patients with multi-sensitized AR allergic to dust mites included in this study, single dust mite SCIT is effective in some of them, and for allergen-specific symptoms, the effective group was elder, and dust mite sIgE grade 6 and mold sIgE grade ≥2 was related to the low effective rate of SCIT. The present results are insufficient for selecting single or multiple AIT in any type of multi-sensitized patients.
5.Drug resistance and virulence characteristics of carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae carrying the blaKPC-2 gene
Yongshi ZHAO ; Yan ZHANG ; Jian MAO ; Yingxuan CHEN ; Yaozhu YANG ; Qiuling HUANG ; Yan DU ; Na DU
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2025;45(8):671-679
Objective:To analyze the drug resistance and virulence characteristics of KPC-2-producing carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP). Methods:A total of 26 non-repeating CRKP strains clinically isolated from a Class Ⅲ hospital in Kunming from August 2021 to March 2022 were collected. Mass spectrometry and the VITEK 2 Compact system were used to identify the bacteria and perform drug susceptibility tests. PCR was used to amplify the drug resistance and virulence genes carried by the strains. These CRKP strains were divided into a hypervirulent CRKP(CR-hvKP) group and a CR-non-hvKP group according to the characteristic virulence genes of hypervirulent Klebsiella pneumoniae. The virulence phenotypes of CRKP were investigated by wire drawing test, serum resistance test and siderophore qualitative and quantitative tests. The whole genomes of CRKP-67 (a CR-hvKP strain) and CRKP-94 (a CR-non-hvKP strain) were sequenced by the Illumina high-throughput sequencing platform, to further analyze the drug resistance genes, virulence genes, and virulence plasmidds carried by the strains. Results:The drug sensitivity results indicated that all 26 strains were resistant to carbapenem, cephalosporins, fluoroquinolones and β-lactam/β-lactam inhibitor complexes. The resistance rates to amicacin, cotrimoxazole and gentamicin were 61.54%(6/26), 57.69%(15/26) and 73.08%(9/26), respectively. Regarding the drug resistance gene amplification results, the carrying rates of blaKPC-2, blaNDM-1, blaOXA-48, blaVIM, blaIMP, blaSME, blaSHV, blaCTX-M and blaTEM were 100.00%(26/26), 0, 0, 0, 0, 100.00%(26/26), 100.00%(26/26), 15.38% (4/26) and 73.08%(19/26), respectively. In the 26 strains, the carrying rates of toxic genes entB, entC, ureA, uge, wabG, ycf, irp1, irp2, mrkD, fimH and ybtS were 100.00%(26/26), while the carrying rates of virulence genes kfuB, iroN, aero, magA and alls were 0. The positive rate of string test was 66.7%(6/9) in the CR-hvKP group and 0 in the CR-non-hvKP group. The serum killing test showed a high sensitivity rate of 77.78%(7/9), a low sensitivity rate of 11.11%(1/9), and a serum resistance rate of 11.11%(1/9) in the CR-hvKP group. In the CR-non-hvKP group, the high sensitivity rate was 29.41%(5/17); the low sensitivity rate was 17.65%(3/17), and the serum resistance rate was 52.94%(9/17). There was no statistical significance between the two groups( P>0.05). The qualitative results of siderophore showed that all strains produced yellow chelating circles with slightly different color depth and size. The quantitative results of siderophore experiment showed that the average siderophore production level of CR-hvKP group was 40.74%, and that of CR-non-hvKP group was 28.21%. The level was higher in the CR-hvKP group than in the CR-non-hvKP group, and the difference was statistically significant( P<0.05). Whole-genome sequencing results showed that CRKP-67 was ST11 type and contained 3 plasmids. Among them, plasmid pCRKP-67-A carried a series of virulence genes, including iucABCD, iutA, rmpA, rmpA2, iroB and peg344, which were highly virulent characteristic genes. Plasmid pCRKP-67-B carried blaKPC-2, blaCTX-M, blaSHV, blaTEM and other drug-resistant genes. Plasmid pCRKP-67-C carried sul2, tetR, tetA and other drug-resistant genes. The CRKP-94 was of ST340 type and contained a drug-resistant plasmid carrying blaKPC-2, blaCTX-M, blaSHV, blaTEM and other drug-resistant genes. Conclusions:CRKP strains are highly resistant, and are only sensitive to a few antibiotics, and carry a variety of drug resistance genes. The main resistance mechanism to carbapenem antibiotics is the presence of the blaKPC-2 gene, which is located on the plasmids, which results in the spread of carbapenem resistance. The types and quantity of virulence genes carried by the CR-hvKP strain are more and greater respectively than those carried by the CR-non-hvKP strain. The co-existence of drug-resistant and virulence plasmids in CR-hvKP strains may lead to the co-transmission of high drug resistance and hypervirulence, which should be highly valued by relevant departments.
6.Nursing expert consensus on subcutaneous injection for allergen-specific immunotherapy
Allergy and Clinical Immunology Committee of Chinese Research Hospital Association ; Allergy Care Group,Chinese Society of Allergology,Chinese Medical Association ; Allergy Prevention and Control Committee of Chinese Preventive Medicine Association ; Qing WANG ; Jun LIU ; Fan ZHI ; Wenjin WAN ; Fengying TIAN ; Xiaopeng HUO ; Wenhua ZHOU ; Yongshi YANG ; Tiantian WANG ; Jinlü SUN
Chinese Journal of Nursing 2024;59(9):1080-1084
Objective To develop an expert consensus on subcutaneous injection for allergen-specific immunotherapy.Methods Relevant domestic and intemational literature was reviewed,and nursing experts who had experiences in subcutaneous injection of allergen-specific immunotherapy were interviewed to form the initial draft of the consensus.A total of 85 experts from 42 hospitals nationwide were invited to participate in discussions.2 rounds of expert consultations,adjustments,revisions,and improvements were made to the initial draft,and an online meeting was held to form the final version of the consensus.The content approved by more than 75%of the expert group is adopted,or it will be discussed or deleted.Results The expert consensus includes operational standards for subcutaneous injection of allergen-specific immunotherapy,identification and management of adverse reactions,and health education.Conclusion The consensus demonstrates strong scientific rigor and practicality,providing guidance for nursing practices in the field of clinical allergology.
7.Relationship between trace elements in synovial fluid and cartilage and severity of knee osteoarthritis.
Yongshi LI ; Hong CHEN ; Ping MOU ; Bangjie SUN ; Yi ZENG ; Jing YANG
Chinese Journal of Reparative and Reconstructive Surgery 2023;37(5):584-588
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the relationship between trace elements in synovial fluid and cartilage and severity of knee osteoarthritis (KOA).
METHODS:
Patients with KOA who underwent knee arthrocentesis or total knee arthroplasty (TKA) were recruited based on inclusion criteria between June 2021 and December 2021. Synovial fluid samples were obtained during knee arthrocentesis and TKA, and participants were divided into the mild group (grading Ⅰ/Ⅱ) and the severe group (grading Ⅲ/Ⅳ) according to the Kellgren-Lawrence grading (K-L grading). Cartilage samples with different degrees of wear were collected during the TKA from the same patient and were divided into mild wear (0-1 point) and severe wear (2-4 points) groups based on the Pelletier score. The contents of copper (Cu), zinc (Zn), and manganese (Mn) in synovial fluid and cartilage were evaluated by inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry, and the differences between groups were compared.
RESULTS:
A total of 33 synovial fluid samples were collected, including 19 specimens from 14 patients who underwent knee arthrocentesis of mild group, with 5 bilateral sides knee arthrocentesis in them, and 14 specimens from 14 TKA patients of severe group. The patients were significantly younger in the mild group than in the severe group ( P<0.05), but there was no significant difference in gender or body mass index between the two groups ( P>0.05). Nineteen pairs of cartilage samples with mild and severe wear were collected from severe KOA patients (K-L grading Ⅲ and Ⅳ), including 9 males and 10 females, with an average age of 70.4 years (range, 58-80 years). The body mass index ranged from 21.2 to 30.7 kg/m 2, with an average of 25.6 kg/m 2. The content of Zn in synovial fluid and cartilage from KOA patients was the highest, followed by Cu, and Mn was the lowest. The Cu content in synovial fluid was significantly higher in the severe group than in the mild group ( P<0.05), and in the severe wear group than in the mild wear group ( P<0.05). There was no significant difference in Zn and Mn content between the two groups ( P>0.05).
CONCLUSION
The Cu content increases with the severity of cartilage wear in patients with KOA.
Male
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Aged
;
Osteoarthritis, Knee/surgery*
;
Synovial Fluid
;
Trace Elements
;
Knee Joint/surgery*
;
Cartilage, Articular
;
Zinc
8.Research progress on mast cells and basophils lines in allergic diseases
Qingmei LIU ; Yongshi YANG ; Yan LIU ; Guangming LIU ; Jinlyu SUN
Chinese Journal of Immunology 2023;39(12):2631-2637
The incidence of allergic diseases has been increasing year by year worldwide.The research of allergen detection,diagnosis of allergic diseases,as well as its prevention and treatment are inseparable from suitable effector cell lines.The current arti-cle highlights the basic characteristics of main effector cell lines for allergic diseases(mast cells and basophils),and focuses on the applications of effector cell lines in allergic diseases.The present review aimed to lay the foundation for the research on diagnosis and treatment for allergic diseases.
9.Research progress of mast cell activation syndrome
Huali REN ; Yongshi YANG ; Jinlü SUN
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2021;55(12):1513-1517
Mast cells are the main effector cells in allergic diseases. Allergic diseases are mostly a direct result of mast cell mediator release effects, while allergen activation is only one of many triggers for mast cell mediator secretion. Increased mast cell number, high mast cell reactivity, or both can lead to abnormal mast cell activation. Mast cell activated syndrome (MCAS) refers to a group or a"spectrum"of mediator-related, symptomatically similar diseases in which mast cells are stimulated by multiple factors. The symptoms and signs of mast cell disease overlap with allergic diseases, but the etiology is different, which requires clinical attention. This article summarizes the research progress on mast cell activation syndrome in recent years thus increase awareness of the differential diagnosis.
10.Research progress of mast cell activation syndrome
Huali REN ; Yongshi YANG ; Jinlü SUN
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2021;55(12):1513-1517
Mast cells are the main effector cells in allergic diseases. Allergic diseases are mostly a direct result of mast cell mediator release effects, while allergen activation is only one of many triggers for mast cell mediator secretion. Increased mast cell number, high mast cell reactivity, or both can lead to abnormal mast cell activation. Mast cell activated syndrome (MCAS) refers to a group or a"spectrum"of mediator-related, symptomatically similar diseases in which mast cells are stimulated by multiple factors. The symptoms and signs of mast cell disease overlap with allergic diseases, but the etiology is different, which requires clinical attention. This article summarizes the research progress on mast cell activation syndrome in recent years thus increase awareness of the differential diagnosis.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail