1.Expert consensus on non-surgical treatment for acute lateral ankle sprain (version 2025)
Hui CHE ; Wenge DING ; Shiming FENG ; Xueping GU ; Qinwei GUO ; Jianchao GUI ; Yinghui HUA ; Yuefeng HAO ; Qinglin HAN ; Bo HU ; Xiaojun LIANG ; Guoping LI ; Yunxia LI ; Qi LI ; Yanlin LI ; Xin MA ; Jun MA ; Xudong MIAO ; Jianzhong QIN ; Xiaodong QIN ; Xu SUN ; Kefu SUN ; Weidong SONG ; Dai SHI ; Zhongmin SHI ; Youlun TAO ; Xu WANG ; Youhua WANG ; Liheng WANG ; Anli WANG ; Aiguo WANG ; Weidong WU ; Yajun XU ; Weidong XU ; Renjie XU ; Yongsheng XU ; Tengbo YU ; Lianqi YAN ; Xiaodong YUAN ; Yuan ZHU ; Mingzhu ZHANG ; Hongtao ZHANG ; Xintao ZHANG ; Xiaofei ZHENG
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(6):517-529
Acute lateral ankle sprain (ALAS) is one of the most common sport injuries, with high incidence, recurrence and disability rates. Currently, exercise rehabilitation-based non-surgical treatment is the primary management approach for ALAS. However, there remain improper practices such as excessive immobilization or uncontrolled activity, which contribute to recurrent sprains and chronic ankle instability, significantly impairing patients′ athletic function and quality of life. To standardize the non-surgical management of ALAS, improve the cure rates, and reduce the recurrence and disability rates, Chinese Sports Rehabilitation Medicine Training Project of Chinese Medical Association, Foot and Ankle Basics and Orthopedics Group, Orthopedic Branch of Chinese Medical Doctor Association, and Sports Medicine Branch of Jiangsu Medical Association organized relevant experts to formulate Expert consensus on non-surgical treatment for acute lateral ankle sprain ( version 2025), following the principles of scientific vigor, practicality, and innovation. Thirteen recommendations were proposed for standardized treatment protocols across different healing phases, aiming to provide references for standard management of ALAS and improve the therapeutic outcomes.
2.Expert consensus on non-surgical treatment for acute lateral ankle sprain (version 2025)
Hui CHE ; Wenge DING ; Shiming FENG ; Xueping GU ; Qinwei GUO ; Jianchao GUI ; Yinghui HUA ; Yuefeng HAO ; Qinglin HAN ; Bo HU ; Xiaojun LIANG ; Guoping LI ; Yunxia LI ; Qi LI ; Yanlin LI ; Xin MA ; Jun MA ; Xudong MIAO ; Jianzhong QIN ; Xiaodong QIN ; Xu SUN ; Kefu SUN ; Weidong SONG ; Dai SHI ; Zhongmin SHI ; Youlun TAO ; Xu WANG ; Youhua WANG ; Liheng WANG ; Anli WANG ; Aiguo WANG ; Weidong WU ; Yajun XU ; Weidong XU ; Renjie XU ; Yongsheng XU ; Tengbo YU ; Lianqi YAN ; Xiaodong YUAN ; Yuan ZHU ; Mingzhu ZHANG ; Hongtao ZHANG ; Xintao ZHANG ; Xiaofei ZHENG
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(6):517-529
Acute lateral ankle sprain (ALAS) is one of the most common sport injuries, with high incidence, recurrence and disability rates. Currently, exercise rehabilitation-based non-surgical treatment is the primary management approach for ALAS. However, there remain improper practices such as excessive immobilization or uncontrolled activity, which contribute to recurrent sprains and chronic ankle instability, significantly impairing patients′ athletic function and quality of life. To standardize the non-surgical management of ALAS, improve the cure rates, and reduce the recurrence and disability rates, Chinese Sports Rehabilitation Medicine Training Project of Chinese Medical Association, Foot and Ankle Basics and Orthopedics Group, Orthopedic Branch of Chinese Medical Doctor Association, and Sports Medicine Branch of Jiangsu Medical Association organized relevant experts to formulate Expert consensus on non-surgical treatment for acute lateral ankle sprain ( version 2025), following the principles of scientific vigor, practicality, and innovation. Thirteen recommendations were proposed for standardized treatment protocols across different healing phases, aiming to provide references for standard management of ALAS and improve the therapeutic outcomes.
3.A comparative study of NQAD and ELSD for the determination of peimine and peiminine in huangshi xiangsheng pills
Huiyi LIU ; Limin ZUO ; Xiaodan QIU ; Xin GUO ; Xiaofang LIAN ; Qingying JIA ; Yongsheng GU ; Xuanlin LIU ; Guangzhi SHAN
Drug Standards of China 2024;25(6):529-535
Objective:The study aimed to quantify the contents of peimine and peiminine in huangshi xiangsheng pills using a nano quantity analyte detector(NQAD)and compare the results with the evaporative light scattering detector(ELSD).Methods:Analytical separation was conducted utilizing a CAPCELL PAK MG Ⅲ C18 column(4.6 mm ×250 mm,5 μmi)as the stationary phase.The mobile phase consisted of a mixture of acetonitrile-water-diethylamine(65∶35∶0.03),with a flow rate set at 1.0 mL·min-1 and the column maintained at a temperature of 25℃.Results:NQAD analysis revealed a robust linear correlation between the concentration and the peak area for peimine within a concentration range of 2.450 to 1.470 μg·mL-1,achieving a correlation coefficient of 0.999 3.The limit of detection(LOD)and recovery rate for peimine were determined to be 14.70 ng and 99.50%(n=9),respectively.Similarly,a linear relationship was observed for peiminine between the concentration and the peak area,spanning a range of 3.657 to 1.170 μg·mL-1,with a correlation coefficient of 0.999 1.The LOD and recovery rate for peiminine were 21.94 ng and 100.5%(n=9),respectively.In contrast,ELSD yielded LOD of 24.50 ng for peimine and 36.57 ng for peiminine,with linear range of double logarithmic fitting was 4.900 to 490.0 μg·mL-1 and 7.314 to 585.1 μg·mL-1,respectively.Conclusion:NQAD outperforms ELSD in the quantification of peimine and peiminine,offering superior accuracy,precision,and sensitivity,along with an extended dynamic linear range.By enabling direct content calculation via linear regression,it streamlines the process,bypassing the complex double logarithmic calculations.This approach not only boosts the efficiency of data handling but also substantially simplifies the computational steps,addressing the detection and analysis needs for peimine and peiminine in huangshi xiangsheng pills.
4.A comparative study of NQAD and ELSD for the determination of peimine and peiminine in huangshi xiangsheng pills
Huiyi LIU ; Limin ZUO ; Xiaodan QIU ; Xin GUO ; Xiaofang LIAN ; Qingying JIA ; Yongsheng GU ; Xuanlin LIU ; Guangzhi SHAN
Drug Standards of China 2024;25(6):529-535
Objective:The study aimed to quantify the contents of peimine and peiminine in huangshi xiangsheng pills using a nano quantity analyte detector(NQAD)and compare the results with the evaporative light scattering detector(ELSD).Methods:Analytical separation was conducted utilizing a CAPCELL PAK MG Ⅲ C18 column(4.6 mm ×250 mm,5 μmi)as the stationary phase.The mobile phase consisted of a mixture of acetonitrile-water-diethylamine(65∶35∶0.03),with a flow rate set at 1.0 mL·min-1 and the column maintained at a temperature of 25℃.Results:NQAD analysis revealed a robust linear correlation between the concentration and the peak area for peimine within a concentration range of 2.450 to 1.470 μg·mL-1,achieving a correlation coefficient of 0.999 3.The limit of detection(LOD)and recovery rate for peimine were determined to be 14.70 ng and 99.50%(n=9),respectively.Similarly,a linear relationship was observed for peiminine between the concentration and the peak area,spanning a range of 3.657 to 1.170 μg·mL-1,with a correlation coefficient of 0.999 1.The LOD and recovery rate for peiminine were 21.94 ng and 100.5%(n=9),respectively.In contrast,ELSD yielded LOD of 24.50 ng for peimine and 36.57 ng for peiminine,with linear range of double logarithmic fitting was 4.900 to 490.0 μg·mL-1 and 7.314 to 585.1 μg·mL-1,respectively.Conclusion:NQAD outperforms ELSD in the quantification of peimine and peiminine,offering superior accuracy,precision,and sensitivity,along with an extended dynamic linear range.By enabling direct content calculation via linear regression,it streamlines the process,bypassing the complex double logarithmic calculations.This approach not only boosts the efficiency of data handling but also substantially simplifies the computational steps,addressing the detection and analysis needs for peimine and peiminine in huangshi xiangsheng pills.
5.Multi-omics of Circular RNAs and Their Responses to Hormones in Moso Bamboo (Phyllostachys edulis).
Yongsheng WANG ; Huihui WANG ; Huiyuan WANG ; Ruifan ZHOU ; Ji WU ; Zekun ZHANG ; Yandong JIN ; Tao LI ; Markus V KOHNEN ; Xuqing LIU ; Wentao WEI ; Kai CHEN ; Yubang GAO ; Jiazhi DING ; Hangxiao ZHANG ; Bo LIU ; Chentao LIN ; Lianfeng GU
Genomics, Proteomics & Bioinformatics 2023;21(4):866-885
Circular RNAs (circRNAs) are endogenous non-coding RNAs with covalently closed structures, which have important functions in plants. However, their biogenesis, degradation, and function upon treatment with gibberellins (GAs) and auxins (1-naphthaleneacetic acid, NAA) remain unknown. Here, we systematically identified and characterized the expression patterns, evolutionary conservation, genomic features, and internal structures of circRNAs using RNase R-treated libraries from moso bamboo (Phyllostachys edulis) seedlings. Moreover, we investigated the biogenesis of circRNAs dependent on both cis- and trans-regulation. We explored the function of circRNAs, including their roles in regulating microRNA (miRNA)-related genes and modulating the alternative splicing of their linear counterparts. Importantly, we developed a customized degradome sequencing approach to detect miRNA-mediated cleavage of circRNAs. Finally, we presented a comprehensive view of the participation of circRNAs in the regulation of hormone metabolism upon treatment of bamboo seedlings with GA and NAA. Collectively, our study provides insights into the biogenesis, function, and miRNA-mediated degradation of circRNAs in moso bamboo.
RNA, Circular/metabolism*
;
Multiomics
;
Poaceae/metabolism*
;
Seedlings/genetics*
;
Hormones/metabolism*
;
MicroRNAs/metabolism*
;
Gene Expression Regulation, Plant
6.Effects of antibiotic treatment and antibiotics combined with surgery treatment on the prognosis of patients with infective endocarditis
Na WU ; Yanting GU ; Xiaohua CHEN ; Min XI ; Hong JIANG ; Zhenghao TANG ; Guoqing ZANG ; Yongsheng YU ; Yi ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Infectious Diseases 2022;40(10):591-596
Objective:To investigate the effects of antibiotic treatment and antibiotics combined with surgery treatment on the prognosis of patients with infective endocarditis (IE).Methods:The clinical data and prognosis of all patients diagnosed as IE discharged from Shanghai Jiao Tong University Affiliated Sixth People′s Hospital from June 2011 to May 2021 were collected. There were 240 IE patients, divided into antibiotic treatment group and the antibiotics combined with surgery group according to the treatment methods. The clinical characteristics and prognosis of the IE patients were compared between the two groups, so as to investigate the timing of surgery for IE patients and to analyze the effects of the two treatment methods on the prognosis of IE patients.Statistical analysis methods including Wilcoxon rank sum test, chi-square test, Kaplan-Meier survival analysis and Cox regression analysis were used when appropriate.Results:Of the 240 patients with IE, 63 cases were only treated with antibiotics and 177 cases were treated with antibiotics combined with surgery. After propensity score matching (PSM), one-year mortality rate of the IE patients in the antibiotics combined with surgery group was 11.1%(4/36), which was significantly lower than that in the antibiotic treatment group (33.3%(12/36), χ2=5.14, P=0.023). The median values of left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF), left ventricular end diastolic diameter (LVEDD) and left ventricular fractional shortening (LVFS) in the antibiotics combined with surgery group were 59%, 47 mm and 31%, respectively, which were significantly lower than those before surgery (63%, 54 mm and 34%, respectively, Z=6.19, 9.36 and 6.11, respectively, all P<0.001). The most common surgical indication was moderate to severe heart failure, and there was no significant difference between the early operation group and the late operation group (both P>0.050). The one-year cumulative survival rate of antibiotics combined with surgery group was 94.9%, which was significantly higher than that in the antibiotic treatment group (83.2%, χ2=7.38, P=0.007). Heart failure and Pitt bacteremia scores≥4 were the independent risk factors for one-year all-cause death of the IE patients (hazard ratio ( HR)=5.668 and 19.392, respectively, both P<0.050). Hospital days and antibiotics combined with surgery were independent related factors for reducing the risks of one-year all-cause death ( HR=0.931 and 0.299, respectively, both P<0.050). Pitt bacteremia scores≥4 had the greatest impact on one-year prognosis of the IE patients. Conclusions:Surgery could significantly improve cardiac function and one-year prognosis of the IE patients. IE patients with heart failure and Pitt bacteremia score≥4 should be actively treated.
7.Epidemiological characteristics, diagnosis, treatment and prognosis of gallbladder cancer in China: a report of 6 159 cases
Xuheng SUN ; Yijun WANG ; Wei ZHANG ; Yajun GENG ; Yongsheng LI ; Tai REN ; Maolan LI ; Xu'an WANG ; Xiangsong WU ; Wenguang WU ; Wei CHEN ; Tao CHEN ; Min HE ; Hui WANG ; Linhua YANG ; Lu ZOU ; Peng PU ; Mingjie YANG ; Zhaonan LIU ; Wenqi TAO ; Jiayi FENG ; Ziheng JIA ; Zhiyuan ZHENG ; Lijing ZHONG ; Yuanying QIAN ; Ping DONG ; Xuefeng WANG ; Jun GU ; Lianxin LIU ; Yeben QIAN ; Jianfeng GU ; Yong LIU ; Yunfu CUI ; Bei SUN ; Bing LI ; Chenghao SHAO ; Xiaoqing JIANG ; Qiang MA ; Jinfang ZHENG ; Changjun LIU ; Hong CAO ; Xiaoliang CHEN ; Qiyun LI ; Lin WANG ; Kunhua WANG ; Lei ZHANG ; Linhui ZHENG ; Chunfu ZHU ; Hongyu CAI ; Jingyu CAO ; Haihong ZHU ; Jun LIU ; Xueyi DANG ; Jiansheng LIU ; Xueli ZHANG ; Junming XU ; Zhewei FEI ; Xiaoping YANG ; Jiahua YANG ; Zaiyang ZHANG ; Xulin WANG ; Yi WANG ; Jihui HAO ; Qiyu ZHANG ; Huihan JIN ; Chang LIU ; Wei HAN ; Jun YAN ; Buqiang WU ; Chaoliu DAI ; Wencai LYU ; Zhiwei QUAN ; Shuyou PENG ; Wei GONG ; Yingbin LIU
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2022;21(1):114-128
Objective:To investigate the epidemiological characteristics, diagnosis, treat-ment and prognosis of gallbladder cancer in China from 2010 to 2017.Methods:The single disease retrospective registration cohort study was conducted. Based on the concept of the real world study, the clinicopathological data, from multicenter retrospective clinical data database of gallbladder cancer of Chinese Research Group of Gallbladder Cancer (CRGGC), of 6 159 patients with gallbladder cancer who were admitted to 42 hospitals from January 2010 to December 2017 were collected. Observation indicators: (1) case resources; (2) age and sex distribution; (3) diagnosis; (4) surgical treatment and prognosis; (5) multimodality therapy and prognosis. The follow-up data of the 42 hospitals were collected and analyzed by the CRGGC. The main outcome indicator was the overall survival time from date of operation for surgical patients or date of diagnosis for non-surgical patients to the end of outcome event or the last follow-up. Measurement data with normal distribu-tion were represented as Mean±SD, and comparison between groups was conducted using the t test. Measurement data with skewed distribution were represented as M( Q1, Q3) or M(range), and com-parison between groups was conducted using the U test. Count data were described as absolute numbers or percentages, and comparison between groups was conducted using the chi-square test. Univariate analysis was performed using the Logistic forced regression model, and variables with P<0.1 in the univariate analysis were included for multivariate analysis. Multivariate analysis was performed using the Logistic stepwise regression model. The life table method was used to calculate survival rates and the Kaplan-Meier method was used to draw survival curves. Log-rank test was used for survival analysis. Results:(1) Case resources: of the 42 hospitals, there were 35 class A of tertiary hospitals and 7 class B of tertiary hospitals, 16 hospitals with high admission of gallbladder cancer and 26 hospitals with low admission of gallbladder cancer, respectively. Geographical distribution of the 42 hospitals: there were 9 hospitals in central China, 5 hospitals in northeast China, 22 hospitals in eastern China and 6 hospitals in western China. Geographical distribution of the 6 159 patients: there were 2 154 cases(34.973%) from central China, 705 cases(11.447%) from northeast China, 1 969 cases(31.969%) from eastern China and 1 331 cases(21.611%) from western China. The total average number of cases undergoing diagnosis and treatment in hospitals of the 6 159 patients was 18.3±4.5 per year, in which the average number of cases undergoing diagnosis and treatment in hospitals of 4 974 patients(80.760%) from hospitals with high admission of gallbladder cancer was 38.8±8.9 per year and the average number of cases undergoing diagnosis and treatment in hospitals of 1 185 patients(19.240%) from hospitals with low admission of gallbladder cancer was 5.7±1.9 per year. (2) Age and sex distribution: the age of 6 159 patients diagnosed as gallbladder cancer was 64(56,71) years, in which the age of 2 247 male patients(36.483%) diagnosed as gallbladder cancer was 64(58,71)years and the age of 3 912 female patients(63.517%) diagnosed as gallbladder cancer was 63(55,71)years. The sex ratio of female to male was 1.74:1. Of 6 159 patients, 3 886 cases(63.095%) were diagnosed as gallbladder cancer at 56 to 75 years old. There was a significant difference on age at diagnosis between male and female patients ( Z=-3.99, P<0.001). (3) Diagnosis: of 6 159 patients, 2 503 cases(40.640%) were initially diagnosed as gallbladder cancer and 3 656 cases(59.360%) were initially diagnosed as non-gallbladder cancer. There were 2 110 patients(34.259%) not undergoing surgical treatment, of which 200 cases(9.479%) were initially diagnosed as gallbladder cancer and 1 910 cases(90.521%) were initially diagnosed as non-gallbladder cancer. There were 4 049 patients(65.741%) undergoing surgical treatment, of which 2 303 cases(56.878%) were initially diagnosed as gallbladder cancer and 1 746 cases(43.122%) were initial diagnosed as non-gallbladder cancer. Of the 1 746 patients who were initially diagnosed as non-gallbladder cancer, there were 774 cases(19.116%) diagnosed as gallbladder cancer during operation and 972 cases(24.006%) diagnosed as gallbladder cancer after operation. Of 6 159 patients, there were 2 521 cases(40.932%), 2 335 cases(37.912%) and 1 114 cases(18.087%) undergoing ultrasound, computed tomography (CT) or magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) examination before initial diagnosis, respec-tively, and there were 3 259 cases(52.914%), 3 172 cases(51.502%) and 4 016 cases(65.205%) undergoing serum carcinoembryonic antigen, CA19-9 or CA125 examination before initially diagnosis, respectively. One patient may underwent multiple examinations. Results of univariate analysis showed that geographical distribution of hospitals (eastern China or western China), age ≥72 years, gallbladder cancer annual admission of hospitals, whether undergoing ultrasound, CT, MRI, serum carcinoembryonic antigen, CA19-9 or CA125 examination before initially diagnosis were related factors influencing initial diagnosis of gallbladder cancer patients ( odds ratio=1.45, 1.98, 0.69, 0.68, 2.43, 0.41, 1.63, 0.41, 0.39, 0.42, 95% confidence interval as 1.21-1.74, 1.64-2.40, 0.59-0.80, 0.60-0.78, 2.19-2.70, 0.37-0.45, 1.43-1.86, 0.37-0.45, 0.35-0.43, 0.38-0.47, P<0.05). Results of multivariate analysis showed that geographical distribution of hospitals (eastern China or western China), sex, age ≥72 years, gallbladder cancer annual admission of hospitals and cases undergoing ultrasound, CT, serum CA19-9 examination before initially diagnosis were indepen-dent influencing factors influencing initial diagnosis of gallbladder cancer patients ( odds ratio=1.36, 1.42, 0.89, 0.67, 1.85, 1.56, 1.57, 0.39, 95% confidence interval as 1.13-1.64, 1.16-1.73, 0.79-0.99, 0.57-0.78, 1.60-2.14, 1.38-1.77, 1.38-1.79, 0.35-0.43, P<0.05). (4) Surgical treatment and prognosis. Of the 4 049 patients undergoing surgical treatment, there were 2 447 cases(60.435%) with complete pathological staging data and follow-up data. Cases with pathological staging as stage 0, stage Ⅰ, stage Ⅱ, stage Ⅲa, stage Ⅲb, stage Ⅳa and stage Ⅳb were 85(3.474%), 201(8.214%), 71(2.902%), 890(36.371%), 382(15.611%), 33(1.348%) and 785(32.080%), respectively. The median follow-up time and median postoperative overall survival time of the 2 447 cases were 55.75 months (95% confidence interval as 52.78-58.35) and 23.46 months (95% confidence interval as 21.23-25.71), respectively. There was a significant difference in the overall survival between cases with pathological staging as stage 0, stage Ⅰ, stage Ⅱ, stage Ⅲa, stage Ⅲb, stage Ⅳa and stage Ⅳb ( χ2=512.47, P<0.001). Of the 4 049 patients undergoing surgical treatment, there were 2 988 cases(73.796%) with resectable tumor, 177 cases(4.371%) with unresectable tumor and 884 cases(21.833%) with tumor unassessable for resectabi-lity. Of the 2 988 cases with resectable tumor, there were 2 036 cases(68.139%) undergoing radical resection, 504 cases(16.867%) undergoing non-radical resection and 448 cases(14.994%) with operation unassessable for curative effect. Of the 2 447 cases with complete pathological staging data and follow-up data who underwent surgical treatment, there were 53 cases(2.166%) with unresectable tumor, 300 cases(12.260%) with resectable tumor and receiving non-radical resection, 1 441 cases(58.888%) with resectable tumor and receiving radical resection, 653 cases(26.686%) with resectable tumor and receiving operation unassessable for curative effect. There were 733 cases not undergoing surgical treatment with complete pathological staging data and follow-up data. There was a significant difference in the overall survival between cases not undergoing surgical treatment, cases undergoing surgical treatment for unresectable tumor, cases undergoing non-radical resection for resectable tumor and cases undergoing radical resection for resectable tumor ( χ2=121.04, P<0.001). (5) Multimodality therapy and prognosis: of 6 159 patients, there were 541 cases(8.784%) under-going postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy and advanced chemotherapy, 76 cases(1.234%) under-going radiotherapy. There were 1 170 advanced gallbladder cancer (pathological staging ≥stage Ⅲa) patients undergoing radical resection, including 126 cases(10.769%) with post-operative adjuvant chemotherapy and 1 044 cases(89.231%) without postoperative adjuvant chemo-therapy. There was no significant difference in the overall survival between cases with post-operative adjuvant chemotherapy and cases without postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy ( χ2=0.23, P=0.629). There were 658 patients with pathological staging as stage Ⅲa who underwent radical resection, including 66 cases(10.030%) with postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy and 592 cases(89.970%) without postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy. There was no significant difference in the overall survival between cases with postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy and cases without postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy ( χ2=0.05, P=0.817). There were 512 patients with pathological staging ≥stage Ⅲb who underwent radical resection, including 60 cases(11.719%) with postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy and 452 cases(88.281%) without postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy. There was no significant difference in the overall survival between cases with postoperative adjuvant chemo-therapy and cases without post-operative adjuvant chemo-therapy ( χ2=1.50, P=0.220). Conclusions:There are more women than men with gallbladder cancer in China and more than half of patients are diagnosed at the age of 56 to 75 years. Cases undergoing ultrasound, CT, serum CA19-9 examination before initial diagnosis are independent influencing factors influencing initial diagnosis of gallbladder cancer patients. Preoperative resectability evaluation can improve the therapy strategy and patient prognosis. Adjuvant chemotherapy for gallbladder cancer is not standardized and in low proportion in China.
8.Experimental study of apoptosis induced by Talniflumate in breast cancer cells
Danqing HUANG ; Hongguang LIU ; Yongsheng CHEN ; Guopei ZHENG ; Yixue GU
Journal of Chinese Physician 2022;24(4):531-537
Objective:To explore the effect of the mucin modulator Talniflumate (Tal) on breast cancer cells and its synergistic effect after combined with the chemotherapy drug paclitaxel (PTX).Methods:The breast cancer cells were cultured in vitro. Lymphocyte proliferation activity assay (MTS) was used to detect the effects of different concentrations of Talniflumate alone and paclitaxel on the survival rate of breast cancer cells. The effects of the above drugs on the apoptosis of breast cancer cells were detected by flow cytometry. Western blot was used to detect the expression of glucosamine transferase (GCNT3) (the target of Talniflumate) in breast cancer cells before and after the treatment with Talniflumate. Transcriptome sequencing clarified the changes in related signaling pathways after treatment with Talniflumate. Results:Talniflumate promoted the apoptosis of breast cancer cells MCF7 and MDA-MB-231 cells in a concentration-dependent manner. The combination of Talniflumate and paclitaxel had a significant synergistic killing effect in MCF7 cells but not MDA-MB-231 cells. Western blot indicated that GCNT3 was highly expressed in MCF7 cells, while almost no expression in MDA-MB-231 cells; Talniflumate could reduce the expression of GCNT3 in MCF7 cells and after combined with paclitaxel, the expression of GCNT3 was downregulated more significantly. Transcriptome sequencing suggested that Talniflumate can regulate the expression of multiple signaling pathways such as TNF, p53, and SNARE.Conclusions:Talniflumate could induce apoptosis of breast cancer cell. Talniflumate combined with paclitaxel has a significant synergistic effect in killing tumor cells in breast cancer cells with high GCNT3 expression such as MCF7. The mechanism of Talniflumate induce apoptosis of breast cancer cells may be related to multiple signaling pathways such as TNF, p53, and SNARE.
9.Analysis of treatment modalities and prognosis of patients with gallbladder cancer in China from 2010 to 2017
Tai REN ; Yongsheng LI ; Yajun GENG ; Maolan LI ; Xiangsong WU ; Wenguang WU ; Xu′an WANG ; Yijun SHU ; Runfa BAO ; Ping DONG ; Wei GONG ; Jun GU ; Xuefeng WANG ; Jianhua LU ; Jiasheng MU ; Weihua PAN ; Xi ZHANG ; Xueli ZHANG ; Zhewei FEI ; Zaiyang ZHANG ; Yi WANG ; Hong CAO ; Bei SUN ; Yunfu CUI ; Chunfu ZHU ; Bing LI ; Linhui ZHENG ; Yeben QIAN ; Jun LIU ; Xueyi DANG ; Chang LIU ; Shuyou PENG ; Zhiwei QUAN ; Yingbin LIU
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2020;58(9):697-706
Objective:To evaluate the clinical characteristics and prognosis of gallbladder cancer (GBC) patients in China.Methods:This retrospective multicenter cohort study enrolled 3 528 consecutive GBC patients diagnosed between January 2010 to December 2017 in 15 hospitals from 10 provinces. There were 1 345 (38.12%) males and 2 183 (61.88%) females.The age of diagnosis was (63.7±10.8) years old (range: 26 to 99 years old) .There were 213 patients (6.04%) in stage 0 to Ⅰ, whereas 1 059 (30.02%) in stage Ⅱ to Ⅲ, 1 874 (53.12%) in stage Ⅳ, and 382 (10.83%) unavailable. Surgery was performed on 2 255 patients (63.92%) . Three hundred and thirty-six patients received chemotherapy or radiotherapy (9.52%; of which 172 were palliative); 1 101 (31.21%) received only supportive treatment.The patient source, treatment and surgery, pathology, concomitant gallstone, and prognosis were analyzed.Results:Among the 3 528 GBC patients, 959 (27.18%) were from East China, 603 (17.09%) from East-North China, 1 533 (43.45%) from Central China, and 433(12.27%) from West China. Among the 1 578 resectable tumor, 665 (42.14%) underwent radical surgery, 913 (57.86%) underwent surgery that failed to follow the guidelines.Eight hundred and ninety-one (56.46%) patients were diagnosed before surgery, 254 (16.10%) during surgery, and 381 (24.14%) after surgery (time point of diagnosis couldn′t be determined in 52 patients) .Among the 1 578 patients with resectable tumor, 759 (48.10%) had concomitant gallstone.Among the 665 patients underwent radical surgery, 69 (10.4%) showed positive resection margin, 510 (76.7%) showed negative resection margin, and 86 (12.9%) unreported margin status.The 5-year overall survival rate (5yOS) for the 3 528-patient cohort was 23.0%.The 5yOS for patients with resectable tumor was 39.6%, for patients with stage ⅣB tumor without surgery was 5.4%, and for patients with stage ⅣB tumor underwent palliative surgery was 4.7%.Conclusions:More than half GBC patients in China are diagnosed in stage Ⅳ.Curative intent surgery is valuable in improving prognosis of resectable GBC.The treatment of GBC needs further standardization.Effective comprehensive treatment for GBC is in urgent need.
10.APOBEC3B mediated the resistance to cisplatin in non-small cell lung carcinoma
Yongsheng CHEN ; Danqing HUANG ; Yixue GU ; Min DENG ; Huaping ZHOU ; Guopei ZHENG ; Zhimin HE
Journal of Chinese Physician 2020;22(5):662-666,673
Objective:APOBEC3B (A3B) is an important member of the apolipoprotein B mRNA editing enzyme catalytic polypeptide (APOBEC) family. The study aims to investigate the relationship between A3B expression and prognosis as well as resistance to cisplatin in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC).Methods:Real-time quantitative polymerase chain reaction (qRT-PCR) was used to analysis the A3B mRNA expression in 40 NSCLC tissues; Kaplan Meier plotter was used to analyse the correlation between A3B expression and clinical prognosis; in addition, the knock-down A3B expression cell line in human lung adenocarcinoma cell A549 was constructed; MTS and plate cloning experiment were performed to observe the changes in cell cisplatin sensitivity, and γ-H2AX immunofluorescence was used to quantitate the DNA damage.Results:Compared with adjacent tissues, A3B was highly expressed in NSCLC tissues (27/40). Kaplan Meier plotter analysis showed that A3B expression was positively correlated with NSCLC overall survival (OS) [adenocarcinoma: HR=0.64(0.47-0.86), P=0.002 6; squamous cell carcinoma: HR=0.77(0.59-1.01), P=0.006]. Cell-based studies showed that the knock-down A3B expression contributed to sensitivity to cisplatin in A549 cells. Conclusions:A3B mediates the sensitivity of lung cancer to cisplatin. This effect may partly explain why NSCLC patients with high A3B expression have a better prognosis.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail