1.Diagnostic value of amide proton imaging for clinically significant prostate cancer in prostate imaging reporing and data system 3-5 grade lesions
Hongkun FANG ; Shuhai ZHANG ; Shoubin LI ; Xiaoqin LIU ; Yongqiang YU ; Weishu HOU
Journal of Practical Radiology 2025;41(5):795-800
Objective To explore the diagnostic value of amide proton transfer weighted imaging(APTWI)in conjunction with prostate-specific antigen density(PSAD)for detecting clinically significant prostate cancer(csPCa)within prostate imaging reporting and data system(PI-RADS)v2.13-5 grade lesions.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical and imaging data of 88 patients diagnosed with PI-RADS 3-5 grade prostate lesions.There were 59 patients with prostate cancer(PCa)and 29 with benign prostate lesion(BPL).The PCa group was divided into csPCa group(44 cases)and clinically insignificant prostate cancer(ciPCa)group(15 cases)according to Gleason score(GS).Spearman rank correlation analysis was used to analyze the correlation between APTWI-related parameters and GS in PCa.Comparative analyses were conducted to identify statistical discrepancies in APTWI and prostate-specific antigen(PSA)-related parameters across various groups.Subsequently,both solitary and combined diagnostic models were developed,and the receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve were utilized to evaluate the diagnostic efficacy.Results APTmax and APTmean were moderately positively correlated with GS(r=0.683,r=0.705,respectively),and APTmin was weakly positively correlated with GS(r=0.547).APTWI and PSA-related parameters were significantly higher in the PCa group than in the BPL group,and APTmin had the highest efficacy in diagnosing PCa[area under the curve(AUC)=0.855].APTWI and PSA-related parameters differed among the BPL,ciPCa and csPCa groups(P<0.05).Among the groups,statistically significant differences were observed in each parameter of APTWI and PSA-related indices between the BPL group and the csPCa group,as well as between the ciPCa group and the csPCa group(P<0.05).In contrast,only APTmin and PSAD exhibited significant differ-ences between the BPL group and the ciPCa group(P<0.05).The results of the combined diagnosis showed that APTmin+PSAD had the highest diagnostic efficacy for diagnosing PCa(AUC=0.899),and APTmean+PSAD had the highest diagnostic efficacy for diagnosing csPCa(AUC=0.838).Conclusion In PI-RADS 3-5 grade prostate lesions,APTWI and PSA-related parameters are statisti-cally different in the BPL,ciPCa,and csPCa groups.Notably,the combination of APTmean and PSAD exhibit the highest diagnostic efficacy for csPCa.
2.Nomogram based on DCE-MRI radiomics combined with clinical-radiological features in predicting hormone receptor status in breast cancer with low Her-2 expression
Weishu Hou ; Hongli Pan ; Qun Wang ; Xiaohu Li ; Yunwen Yan ; Yongqiang Yu
Acta Universitatis Medicinalis Anhui 2025;60(9):1745-1754
Objective:
To explore the value of nomogram based on DCE-MRI radiomics combined with clinical-ra- diological features in predicting HR status in breast cancer with Her-2 low expression.
Methods:
A total of 198 pa- tients of Her-2 low expression breast cancer who underwent standardized breast MRI in our hospital from January 2019 to February 2025 were retrospectively analyzed.Patients were divided into HR ( + ) group ( n = 137) and HR ( -) group ( n = 61) .The cases were divided into a training set ( 138 cases) and a testing set ( 60 cases) in a 7 ∶ 3 ratio.Clinical-radiological model was based on clinical and traditional radiological features,radiomics model was based on DCE-MRI,and combined model was constructed,respectively.The nomogram was drawn,and re- ceiver operating characteristic curve was used to compare the performance of different models in predicting HR sta- tus.
Results:
The DCE-MRI radiomics score ( Radscore) between the HR ( + ) group and the HR ( -) group showed statistical differences in both the training and testing sets ( both P<0. 001) .The AUC of the clinical-radio- logical model based on lesion mobility,Ki67,TIC type,enhancement pattern and maximum diameter for predicting HR status in the training set and testing set were 0. 643 and 0. 616,respectively.The AUC of the DEC-MRI ra- diomics model in the training set and testing set were 0. 897 and 0. 860,respectively.The nomogram drawn by combining clinical-radiological features and Radscore showed better predictive performance in both the training set ( AUC = 0. 913) and testing set ( AUC = 0. 898) than the clinical-radiological model ( all P<0. 05) .
Conclusion
The nomogram combined by DCE-MRI radiomics and clinical-radiological features can effectively predict HR sta-tus of breast cancer with low Her-2 expression,which is helpful to the building of individualized treatment plan for breast cancer patients.
3.Effects of arthroscopic meniscus suturing on pain indicators and knee joint function in patients with meniscus injury
Jie LIU ; Yongqiang SONG ; Wuren HOU
Chinese Journal of Primary Medicine and Pharmacy 2025;32(9):1380-1384
Objective:To investigate the effects of arthroscopic meniscus suturing on pain indicators and knee joint function in patients with meniscus injury.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 132 patients with meniscus injury admitted to the Linhai Second People's Hospital from January 2021 to June 2024. Based on different surgical methods, the patients were divided into two groups: the resection group ( n = 66) undergoing arthroscopic meniscectomy and the suture group ( n = 66) undergoing arthroscopic meniscus suturing. The Visual Analogue Scale scores of both groups were compared at 1, 3, and 5 days after surgery. Postoperative complications were also compared between the two groups. The levels of inflammatory factors, including interleukin-1β, interleukin-6, and tumor necrosis factor-α, were compared between the two groups before surgery and 1 week after surgery. Additionally, the knee joint range of motion and the Lysholm knee score were compared between the two groups before surgery and 3 months after surgery. Results:At 1, 3, and 5 days after surgery, the Visual Analogue Scale scores for patients in the suture group were (3.85 ± 0.43), (1.85 ± 0.29), and (0.85 ± 0.10), respectively, all of which were significantly lower than those in the resection group [(4.23 ± 0.23), (2.12 ± 0.34), (1.15 ± 0.25), t = 6.33, 4.91, 9.05, all P < 0.001]. There was no significant difference in the incidence of postoperative complications between the suture and resection groups [3.03% (2/66) vs. 1.52% (1/66), χ2 = 0.0, P = 1.000]. At 1 week after surgery, the levels of interleukin-1 β, interleukin-6, and tumor necrosis factor-α in the suture group were (0.15 ± 0.01) ng/L, (5.15 ± 0.38) ng/L, and (5.72 ± 0.59) ng/L, respectively. The values were significantly lower than those in the resection group [(0.17 ± 0.0) ng/L, (5.55 ± 0.56) ng/L, (6.10 ± 0.66) ng/L, t = 7.27, 4.80, 3.49, all P < 0.001]. At 3 months after surgery, the Lysholm knee scores and knee joint range of motion for patients in the suture group were (86.73 ± 2.85) and (126.52 ± 4.29)°, respectively. These values were significantly higher than those in the resection group [(84.15 ± 3.92), (120.65 ± 4.52)°, t = 4.33, 7.65, both P < 0.001]. Conclusions:Arthroscopic meniscus suturing causes less damage compared with arthroscopic meniscectomy. Patients undergoing meniscus suturing experience less postoperative pain, a milder inflammatory response, faster recovery, better restoration of knee joint function, and fewer complications, making the procedure safer and more reliable.
4.Diagnostic value of amide proton imaging for clinically significant prostate cancer in prostate imaging reporing and data system 3-5 grade lesions
Hongkun FANG ; Shuhai ZHANG ; Shoubin LI ; Xiaoqin LIU ; Yongqiang YU ; Weishu HOU
Journal of Practical Radiology 2025;41(5):795-800
Objective To explore the diagnostic value of amide proton transfer weighted imaging(APTWI)in conjunction with prostate-specific antigen density(PSAD)for detecting clinically significant prostate cancer(csPCa)within prostate imaging reporting and data system(PI-RADS)v2.13-5 grade lesions.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical and imaging data of 88 patients diagnosed with PI-RADS 3-5 grade prostate lesions.There were 59 patients with prostate cancer(PCa)and 29 with benign prostate lesion(BPL).The PCa group was divided into csPCa group(44 cases)and clinically insignificant prostate cancer(ciPCa)group(15 cases)according to Gleason score(GS).Spearman rank correlation analysis was used to analyze the correlation between APTWI-related parameters and GS in PCa.Comparative analyses were conducted to identify statistical discrepancies in APTWI and prostate-specific antigen(PSA)-related parameters across various groups.Subsequently,both solitary and combined diagnostic models were developed,and the receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve were utilized to evaluate the diagnostic efficacy.Results APTmax and APTmean were moderately positively correlated with GS(r=0.683,r=0.705,respectively),and APTmin was weakly positively correlated with GS(r=0.547).APTWI and PSA-related parameters were significantly higher in the PCa group than in the BPL group,and APTmin had the highest efficacy in diagnosing PCa[area under the curve(AUC)=0.855].APTWI and PSA-related parameters differed among the BPL,ciPCa and csPCa groups(P<0.05).Among the groups,statistically significant differences were observed in each parameter of APTWI and PSA-related indices between the BPL group and the csPCa group,as well as between the ciPCa group and the csPCa group(P<0.05).In contrast,only APTmin and PSAD exhibited significant differ-ences between the BPL group and the ciPCa group(P<0.05).The results of the combined diagnosis showed that APTmin+PSAD had the highest diagnostic efficacy for diagnosing PCa(AUC=0.899),and APTmean+PSAD had the highest diagnostic efficacy for diagnosing csPCa(AUC=0.838).Conclusion In PI-RADS 3-5 grade prostate lesions,APTWI and PSA-related parameters are statisti-cally different in the BPL,ciPCa,and csPCa groups.Notably,the combination of APTmean and PSAD exhibit the highest diagnostic efficacy for csPCa.
5.Effects of arthroscopic meniscus suturing on pain indicators and knee joint function in patients with meniscus injury
Jie LIU ; Yongqiang SONG ; Wuren HOU
Chinese Journal of Primary Medicine and Pharmacy 2025;32(9):1380-1384
Objective:To investigate the effects of arthroscopic meniscus suturing on pain indicators and knee joint function in patients with meniscus injury.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 132 patients with meniscus injury admitted to the Linhai Second People's Hospital from January 2021 to June 2024. Based on different surgical methods, the patients were divided into two groups: the resection group ( n = 66) undergoing arthroscopic meniscectomy and the suture group ( n = 66) undergoing arthroscopic meniscus suturing. The Visual Analogue Scale scores of both groups were compared at 1, 3, and 5 days after surgery. Postoperative complications were also compared between the two groups. The levels of inflammatory factors, including interleukin-1β, interleukin-6, and tumor necrosis factor-α, were compared between the two groups before surgery and 1 week after surgery. Additionally, the knee joint range of motion and the Lysholm knee score were compared between the two groups before surgery and 3 months after surgery. Results:At 1, 3, and 5 days after surgery, the Visual Analogue Scale scores for patients in the suture group were (3.85 ± 0.43), (1.85 ± 0.29), and (0.85 ± 0.10), respectively, all of which were significantly lower than those in the resection group [(4.23 ± 0.23), (2.12 ± 0.34), (1.15 ± 0.25), t = 6.33, 4.91, 9.05, all P < 0.001]. There was no significant difference in the incidence of postoperative complications between the suture and resection groups [3.03% (2/66) vs. 1.52% (1/66), χ2 = 0.0, P = 1.000]. At 1 week after surgery, the levels of interleukin-1 β, interleukin-6, and tumor necrosis factor-α in the suture group were (0.15 ± 0.01) ng/L, (5.15 ± 0.38) ng/L, and (5.72 ± 0.59) ng/L, respectively. The values were significantly lower than those in the resection group [(0.17 ± 0.0) ng/L, (5.55 ± 0.56) ng/L, (6.10 ± 0.66) ng/L, t = 7.27, 4.80, 3.49, all P < 0.001]. At 3 months after surgery, the Lysholm knee scores and knee joint range of motion for patients in the suture group were (86.73 ± 2.85) and (126.52 ± 4.29)°, respectively. These values were significantly higher than those in the resection group [(84.15 ± 3.92), (120.65 ± 4.52)°, t = 4.33, 7.65, both P < 0.001]. Conclusions:Arthroscopic meniscus suturing causes less damage compared with arthroscopic meniscectomy. Patients undergoing meniscus suturing experience less postoperative pain, a milder inflammatory response, faster recovery, better restoration of knee joint function, and fewer complications, making the procedure safer and more reliable.
6.The role of lncRNA MALAT1 and NEAT1 in neuroprotection of hypoxia preconditioning mouse hippocampus cell
Haidong HOU ; Lei YAN ; Liping WANG ; Jing YANG ; Yucheng GUI ; Yongqiang DU ; Guo SHAO
Chinese Journal of Cerebrovascular Diseases 2024;21(8):525-536
Objective To explore the expression of long non-coding ribonucleic acid(lncRNA)metastasis-associated lung adenocarcinoma transcript 1(MALAT1)and nuclear paraspeckle assembly transcript 1(NEAT1)in the hippocampus and HT22 cells of hypoxia pre-acclimated(HPC)mice and their relationship with neuroprotection.Methods(1)Thirty-six male Institute of Cancer Research(ICR)mice were randomly divided into three groups according to the random number table method of complete randomization:the control group,the hypoxia group and the hypoxia preconditioning group,with 12mice in each group.Mice in the control group were not exposed to hypoxia,mice in the hypoxia group were exposed to hypoxia once,and mice in the hypoxia preconditioning group were exposed to hypoxia four times.Immediately after the end of hypoxia treatment,all mice were decapitated and killed and hippocampal tissues were isolated and preserved in groups.(2)HT22 cells were cultured in medium containing 10%foetal bovine serum and 100 U/ml penicillin-streptomycin.When cell confluence was greater than 90%,they were transferred to 24-well plates for culture and then processed in 2 batches.6 pmol disordered small interfering RNA(siRNA),MALAT1 siRNA(siMALAT1),NEAT1 siRNA(siNEAT1),siMALAT1+siNEAT1 were transfected into the negative control group,siMALAT1 group,siNEAT1 group,and siMALAT1+siNEAT1 group of the first batch of HT22 cells one by one by transfection reagent,and the blank group did not have any treatment;then they were cultured under normal conditions(5%CO2 and 95%air)for 48 h.In the second batch of HT22 cells,6 pmol of disordered siRNA,disordered siRNA,siMALAT1,siMALAT1,siNEAT1 and siNEAT1 were transfected one by one correspondingly to the negative control group and the negative control+oxygen-glucose deprived/reoxygen(OGD/R)group,siMALAT1 group,siMALAT1+OGD/R,siNEAT1 group,siNEAT1+OGD/R group.48 h after transfection,HT22 cells of negative control group,siMALAT1 group and siNEAT1 group were cultured under normal conditions(5%CO2 and 95%air),and the cells of negative control+OGD/R group,siMALAT1+OGD/R group and siNEAT1+OGD/R group were treated with OGD/R.That is,under low oxygen conditions(1%O2+5%CO2+94%N2)exposure for 8 h,and then culture under normal conditions for 16 h.(3)The real-time fluorescence quantitative polymerase chain reaction(PCR)and Western blot was used to determine the expression of MALAT1,NEAT1,N-methyl-D-aspartate receptor subunit 2B(NR2B)messenger RNA(mRNA)and NR2B protein in the hippocampus of mice,the relative expression levels of NR2B mRNA and NR2B protein after transfection of HT22 cells in each group,and the relative expression levels of haemoglobin breakdown products and activated cysteine protease protein 3 after transfection and OGD/R of HT22 cells in each group.The survival rate of HT22 cells in each group was calculated.Results(1)The differences in relative expression of MALAT1(F=43.92),NEAT1(F=506.4),NR2B mRNA(F=50.64)and NR2B protein(F=41.24)in the hippocampus of mice in the three groups were statistically significant(all P<0.05).The relative expression of MALAT1([1.68±0.06]vs.[1.00±0.08]),NR2B mRNA([1.26±0.06]vs.[1.00±0.01]),and NR2B protein([1.47±0.05]vs.[1.00±0.01])was increased in the hypoxia group as compared to the control group(all P<0.05),whereas the relative expression of NEAT1([1.02±0.10]vs.[1.00±0.03])were not statistically significant(P>0.05),and the relative expression of MALAT1([1.12±0.13]vs.[1.00±0.08])and NEAT1([2.88±0.10]vs.[1.00±0.03])were increased in hypoxic preconditioned group.Compared with hypoxia group,the relative expression of NR2B mRNA([0.54±0.07]vs.[1.26±0.06])and NR2B protein([1.17±0.07]vs.[1.47±0.05])were decreased(both P<0.05).(2)The differences in the relative expression of NR2B mRNA(F=36.92)and NR2B protein(F=56.98)after transfection of HT22 cells in the five groups were statistically significant(both P<0.05).Compared with the negative control group,siMALAT1 group(NR2B mRNA:[2.04±0.08]vs.[0.94±0.04],NR2B protein:[1.72±0.13]vs.[0.93±0.02]),siNEAT1 group(NR2B mRNA:[2.15±0.13]vs.[0.94±0.04],NR2B protein:[1.87±0.46]vs.[0.93±0.02]),siMALAT1+siNEAT1 group(NR2BmRNA:[2.09±0.16]vs.[0.94±0.04],NR2B protein:[2.07±0.30]vs.[0.93±0.02])showed the relative NR2B mRNA and NR2B protein expression were increased(all P<0.05).(3)Differences in relative expression of haematopoietin breakdown product(145/150 kDa)protein(F=12.43),haematopoietin breakdown product(120 kDa)protein(F=7.15),and activated cysteamine protease protein 3 protein(F=6.61)were statistically significant in the 6 groups of HT22 cells transfected and treated with OGD/R(all P<0.05).Compared with the siMALAT1 group,the siMALAT1+OGD/R group had 145/150kDa([1.42±0.48]vs.[0.85±0.34]),120 kDa([1.33±0.37]vs.[0.52±0.19])haematopoietin catabolism products and activated cysteamine protease protein 3([2.43±0.35]vs.[1.15±0.24])relative expression increased(all P<0.05);compared with the negative control+OGD/R group,the siMALAT1+OGD/R group showed an increase in 145/150kDa([1.42±0.48]vs.[1.23±0.17]),120 kDa([1.33±0.37]vs.[0.80±0.21])relative expression of haematopoietin breakdown products and activated cysteamine protease protein 3([2.43±0.35]vs.[1.46±0.39])increased(all P<0.05);compared with the siNEAT1 group,the siNEAT1+OGD/R group had a higher expression of 145/150 kDa([1.28±0.44]vs.[0.87±0.32]),120 kDa([0.81±0.36]vs.[0.63±0.16])relative expression of haematopoietic proteolytic products and activated cysteamine protease protein 3([1.51±0.45]vs.[1.01±0.27])increased(all P<0.05).(4)The difference in HT22 cell survival rate among the 6 groups was statistically significant(F=5.54,P<0.05).Compared with the negative control group,HT22 cell survival was decreased in the siMALAT1,siNEAT1,siMALAT1+OGD/R and siNEAT1+OGD/R groups([0.65±0.40],[0.76±0.35],[0.24±0.17],[0.23±0.16]vs.[0.84±0.04],all P<0.05);cell viability was reduced in the siMALAT1+OGD/R group compared with the siMALAT1 group([0.24±0.17]vs.[0.65±0.40],P<0.05);and cell viability was reduced in the siNEAT1+OGD/R group compared with the siNEAT1 group([0.23±0.16]vs.[0.76±0.35],P<0.05).Conclusion HPC increased the expression of MALAT1 and NEAT1 in the hippocampus of mice,and MALAT1 and NEAT1 may participate in the neuroprotective effect of mice after ischemia and hypoxia by affecting the expression of NR2B.
7.Application of Colorectal Cancer Early Screening Based on Multitarget Fecal FIT-DNA Joint Detection Technology
Jie WANG ; Mingxing HOU ; Haidong CHENG ; Yongqiang LIU ; Jie MIAO ; Shuwen LI ; Lu CHEN
Cancer Research on Prevention and Treatment 2024;51(7):578-582
Objective To evaluate the efficacy and further analyze the application prospects of the combined multitarget fecal FIT-DNA assay in the early screening of colorectal cancer.Methods Subjects were selected from a population attending the Inner Mongolia Medical University Hospital.Each subject underwent a combined multi-target fecal FIT-DNA test(experimental group),a serum tumor marker test and enteroscopy(control group).The pathological results were used as the gold standard to evaluate the efficacy of novel fecal molecular testing techniques for colorectal cancer screening with timely intervention given to screen positive individuals.Results The data of 115 individuals were analyzed.Serum tumor markers test had a sensitivity of 63.2%(43/68)and a specificity of 74.5%(35/47).The enteroscopy had a sensitivity of 97.1%(66/68)and a specificity of 80.7%(38/47);the combined multitarget fecal FIT-DNA test had a sensitivity of 89.7%(61/68)and a specificity of 87.2%(41/47).Conclusion The sensitivity and specificity of multitarget fecal FIT-DNA combined detection are better than those of serum tumor marker detection.Although its sensitivity is lower than enteroscopy,its operation is simpler and can be tested at home.
8.Interpretation of clinical practice guidelines for prevention and treatment of postoperative gastrointestinal disorder with Integrated Traditional Chinese and Western Medicine (2023)
Huaijing HOU ; Jianjun XUE ; Fanfan DING ; Ziqing XU ; Jie ZHANG ; Yang XUE ; Xiaohong ZHAO ; Liping CHEN ; Li MA ; Kehu YANG ; Yongqiang ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Anesthesiology 2024;44(8):909-916
The clinical practice guidelines for prevention and treatment of postoperative gastrointestinal disorder with Integrated Traditional Chinese and Western Medicine (2023) issued by the Anaesthesia Committee and Perioperative Medicine Committee of the Chinese Society of Integrative Medicine is the first evidence-based guideline for postoperative gastrointestinal disorder in China. It covers the definition, aetiology and pathogenesis, diagnosis and treatment of postoperative gastrointestinal disorder. Compared with previous expert consensus, this guideline has advantages in terms of scientific and rigorous methodology and is quite representative. Interpreting this guideline can help strengthen clinicians′ understanding of postoperative gastrointestinal disorder and enhance clinical practitioners′ understanding of the methodology of this guideline, thus enabling a better integration of recommendations and evidence for clinical practice and hastening the implementation of the guidelines. It also accelerates the dissemination of the methodological development of guidelines in China, helps clinicians understand the connotation and value of the guidelines, and provides methodological guidance and references for formulating clinical practice guidelines based on the current situation in China and involving other clinical disciplines.
9.Reliability and validity of the Chinese version of health literacy-sensitive communication scale
Yongqiang MA ; Xiubo WANG ; Lü MING ; Lijun ZOU ; Shengchao HOU
Chinese Journal of Health Management 2023;17(5):373-378
Objective:To translate the health literacy-sensitive communication scale into Chinese and examine its reliability and validity.Methods:Following Brislin′s translation principles, the HL-COM was translated and culturally adapted into Chinese. This cross-sectional study surveyed 434 outpatients and inpatients from three tertiary hospitals in Hubei Province using a questionnaire. Cronbach′s α coefficient and split half reliability were used to evaluate the reliability of the scale. Scale-level content validity index (S-CVI) and item-level content validity index (I-CVI) were used to evaluate the content validity. Exploratory factor analysis and confirmatory factor analysis were used to test the structural validity, while measurement equivalence across gender was examined.Results:The Chinese version of HL-COM contains 9 items, which was consistent with the original English version. Reliability of the scale: Cronbach′s ɑ Coefficient=0.938, Spearman-Brown half coefficient=0.926; Content validity: Scale-level content validity index (S-CVI)=0.926, Item-level content validity index (I-CVI) was 0.833-1.000; only one factor was extracted based on exploratory factor analysis, with a cumulative variance contribution rate of 68.541%. Confirmatory factor analysis indicated a good fit, with the fitting indexes of ?χ2/df=2.794, Normed Fit Index (NFI)=0.974, Standardized Root Mean Square Residual (SRMR)=0.025, Goodness-of-Fit Index (GFI)=0.962, Root Mean Square Error of Approximation (RMSEA)=0.089, Comparative Fit Index (CFI)=0.983. Multigroup confirmatory factor analysis indicated measurement invariance of the Chinese version of HL-COM across gender. Conclusion:The Chinese version of HL-COM demonstrates good reliability and validity, and serves as a valuable tool for assessing health literate in health care organization in China.
10.Anzhen hospital expert experience on perioperative treatment principles of cardiovascular surgery for patients infected with COVID-19
Haiyang LI ; Ran DONG ; Ming GONG ; Feilong HEI ; Ming JIA ; Yongqiang LAI ; Nan LIU ; Yongmin LIU ; Sheng WANG ; Jiangang WANG ; Qiang WANG ; Bin XU ; Bin YOU ; Dong ZHAO ; Junming ZHU ; Xiaotong HOU ; Hongjia ZHANG ; Lizhong SUN
Chinese Journal of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2023;39(7):385-392
The end of the COVID-19 infection peak in 2022 prompts a backlog of cardiovascular surgical patients to gradually return to the hospital, resulting in a surge in cardiovascular surgeries. However, against the backdrop of the COVID-19 pandemic, the clinical practice of cardiovascular surgery faces many problems. Therefore, organized by Beijing Anzhen Hospital, experts in cardiovascular surgery and related fields have formulated hospital expert experience on perioperative treatment principles of cardiovascular surgery for patients infected with COVID-19. This article summarizes the clinical decision-making of patients requiring cardiovascular surgery after COVID-19 infection, and advises on the corresponding recommendations according to the existing evidence-based medical evidence as well as the actual clinical practice experience of relevant experts. The main content of the article includes special requirements for cardiovascular surgical treatment indications in patients with COVID-19 infection, selection of surgical timing, special requirements of preoperative, intraoperative and postoperative management, etc., which aims to provide COVID-19-infected patients with guidance on rational decision-making when receiving cardiovascular surgery.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail