1.A survey of clinical application of stereotactic radiotherapy technology in China in 2024
Xiaoxue KOU ; Jiayi YU ; Jingwei ZHANG ; Nan BI ; Xuwei CAI ; Guanghui CHENG ; Yufei LU ; Yanyang WANG ; Ligang XING ; Yonggang XU ; Jianxin XUE ; Li ZHANG ; Hongqing ZHUANG ; Anhui SHI
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2025;34(9):897-904
Objective:To investigate the current status of application of stereotactic body radiation therapy (SBRT) in China, aiming to provide reference for promoting the development of this technology.Methods:From January to March 2024, a questionnaire was designed and distributed online, targeting member units of the Professional Committee of Stereotactic Radiosurgery Treatment, which covers 175 radiotherapy units in 30 provinces and regions nationwide. The survey focused on the current application of SBRT technology and its utilization in the treatment of early-stage non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). A statistical description of the survey results was presented.Results:Of 175 questionnaires distributed, a total of 130 valid responses were collected, with an effective response rate of 74.3%. A total of 81.5% (106/130) of the units had implemented SBRT technology, and 99.1% of the respondents believed it was necessary to further promote SBRT technology, yet the actual training rate was only 67.0%. SBRT equipment configuration: there were a total of 267 SBRT equipment, featuring a diverse range of types, with traditional linear accelerators as the mainstays, accounting for 76.0% ( n=203), followed by 12.0% ( n=32) for TOMO, 6.4% ( n=17) for Cyber knife, 3.7% ( n=10) for Gamma knife, and proton/heavy ion equipment at 1.5% ( n=4), respectively. The percentage of units with multi-leaf collimator leaf widths ≤0.5 cm was 93.4% (99/106). The application of SBRT: the first radiotherapy unit commenced SBRT in 2000, and this technology entered a period of rapid growth after 2015, sustaining a steady increase over the past decade; SBRT technology was mainly applied in the brain, lung, liver, bone, adrenal gland, and kidney, with application rates of 97.2%, 94.3%, 86.8%, 71.7%, 56.6%, and 27.4%, respectively, while the application rates for the pancreas, metastatic lymph nodes, and other parts were less than 5%. Current status of SBRT technology application in early-stage NSCLC: 90.6% (96/106) of units had implemented SBRT; pre-treatment multi-disciplinary diagnosis and treatment accounted for 77% (74/96); the proportion of application units for peripheral and central type lung cancer lesions both exceeded 57.3%, whereas the application rate for ultra-central type and lesions > 5 cm lung cancer was less than 30%; there was significant variability in the selection of reference guidelines, dose fractionation patterns, and the concept of central type among units. Conclusions:The development of SBRT technology in China is in a period of steady growth, but several issues such as low training rate and lack of standardization still exist. The survey results provide important reference for clinical training and promotion of SBRT technology in China.
2.Clinical features and prognosis of different primary sites in early-stage follicular lymphoma: an analysis of the SEER database
Qiuzi ZHONG ; Yunpeng WU ; Mingyuan ZHU ; Wenhui CAI ; Cui GAO ; Ting ZHAO ; Dazhi CHEN ; Gaofeng LI ; Yonggang XU ; Lipin LIU ; Xin LIU ; Siye CHEN ; Shunan QI ; Ye-Xiong LI ; Ye LIU
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2025;34(6):560-568
Objective:To investigate the clinical characteristics and prognosis of follicular lymphoma (FL) patients with different primary sites using the Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) database.Methods:Clinical data of 7167 patients with early-stage FL (stage I-II) from the SEER database between 2000 and 2015 were respectively analyzed. Primary sites were divided into intranodal and extranodal types. Intranodal primary sites included supradiaphragmatic lymph nodes (LN), subphrenic lymph nodes and Waldeyer's ring. Extranodal primary sites consisted of skin, gastrointestinal tract, duodenum, head and neck, other sites. Prognostic factors and overall survival (OS) in patients with different primary sites were analyzed. OS rate was evaluated using Kaplan-Meier method and survival difference between primary sites was compared with log-rank test. Inverse probability treatment weighting (IPTW) and multi-variable analysis were applied to adjust for confounding factors. Multivariate Cox regression analysis of influencing factors of OS was performed.Results:The median age was 63 years old, with the median follow-up time of 63 months. There was no difference in prognosis among the intranodal groups or between the intranodal and extranodal groups. The 10-year OS rates of the supradiaphragmatic lymph LN ( n=2146), subdiaphragmatic LN ( n=2811), and the Waldeyer's ring ( n=151) groups were 70.7%, 69.9% and 73.4%, respectively ( P=0.422 for infradiaphragmatic LN vs. supradiaphragmatic LN, P=1.000 for Waldeyer's ring vs. supradiaphragmatic LN), and 70.3% and 68.9% for intranodal ( n=5108) and extranodal ( n=2059), respectively. There was no significant difference in OS between the groups ( P=0.581) after IPTW adjustment. The most common primary sites in extranodal disease were skin, gastrointestinal tract, head and neck, and duodenum. The 10-year OS for skin, gastrointestinal tract, and cutaneous was 74.2%, 74.7%, and 87.3%, respectively, significantly higher than 55.6% for other sites (duodenum vs. others sites, gastrointestinal vs. others sites, skin vs. others sites: all P<0.001). Multivariate Cox regression analysis revealed that difference in OS was not significant among the intranodal groups or between the intranodal and extranodal groups. However, different extranodal primary site was an independent prognostic factor for OS. Conclusions:Early FL patients with supradiaphragmatic LN, subdiaphragmatic LN and Waldeyer's ring, and between the intranodal and extranodal primary sites obtain similar prognosis. However, early-stage FL patients with different extranodal primary sites have prognostic differences. The prognosis of primary skin, gastrointestinal tract and duodenum is significantly better than that of other extranodal primary sites.
3.Efficacy and safety of immunotherapy combined with chemotherapy as conversion therapy for initially unresectable locally advanced esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Huilai LYU ; Mingbo WANG ; Chunyue GAI ; Fan ZHANG ; Yonggang ZHU ; Yu LIU ; Jiachen LI ; Weilu DING ; Shi XU ; Zhenhua LI ; Bokang SUN ; Wenda GAO ; Ziqiang TIAN
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2025;63(11):1023-1030
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of immunotherapy combined with chemotherapy as conversion therapy for initially unresectable locally advanced esophageal squamous cell carcinoma.Methods:This retrospective case series study analyzed clinical and pathological data of 32 patients with initially unresectable locally advanced esophageal squamous cell carcinoma who received immunotherapy combined with chemotherapy at the Department of Thoracic Surgery, the Fourth Hospital of Hebei Medical University, from June 2020 to December 2024. The cohort included 27 males and 5 females, with an age ( M(IQR)) of 61(9)years (range:46 to 73 years). Five patients were diagnosed with stage Ⅲ, 27 with stage ⅣA. All patients received PD-1 inhibitor sintilimab combined with nedaplatin and albumin-bound paclitaxel. Radiological evaluations were performed every two cycles, the multidisciplinary team evaluation was conducted to determine conversion to resectable status, and patients with successful conversion underwent radical esophagectomy. Follow-up was conducted via telephone or outpatient visits every 3 to 6 months after the last treatment. The primary endpoint was R0 resection rate, secondary endpoints included objective response rate (ORR), pathological complete response (pCR) rate, major pathological response (MPR) rate, event-free survival (EFS), disease-free survival (DFS) in patients with R0 resection, overall survival (OS) and safety. Kaplan-Meier method was used to plot survival curves and estimate median EFS, DFS, OS rates and their 95% CI. The 95% CI for ORR, pCR rate, MPR rate, and downstaging rate were calculated using the Clopper-Pearson method. Results:The median treatment cycle of 2(1) (range:2 to 8). As of June 2025, the median follow-up was 32.5(13.5)months (range:6.4 to 59.1 months). Among the 32 patients, 9 experienced progression or recurrence, including 2 with liver and lymph node metastases, 2 with lung metastases, 2 with thoracic vertebral metastases, and 3 with mediastinal lymph node metastases. After conversion therapy, 29 patients underwent surgery, achieving an R0 resection rate of 84.4% (95% CI:67.2% to 94.7%), a pCR rate of 27.6% (95% CI:12.7% to 47.2%), and an MPR rate of 55.2% (95% CI:35.7% to 73.6%). Grade 3 or higher surgical complications occurred in 6.9%(2/29) of patients, and grade 3 or higher treatment-related adverse events were observed in 15.6%(5/29). Among the 32 patients, the ORR was 56.3% (95% CI:37.7% to 73.6%),the 3-year EFS rate and OS rate was 59.4% (95% CI:40.8% to 86.4%) and 59.7% (95% CI:40.0% to 89.0%) respectively. Conclusion:Immunotherapy combined with chemotherapy demonstrates high conversion rates and favorable safety in the conversion therapy of initially unresectable locally advanced esophageal squamous cell carcinoma, representing a promising treatment strategy.
4.Comparison of the efficacy and adverse events of radiotherapy timing and field extent after radical prostatectomy for prostate cancer
Mingyuan ZHU ; Ming LIU ; Lipin LIU ; Wenhui CAI ; Hui ZHU ; Gaofeng LI ; Qinhong WU ; Hailei LIN ; Dazhi CHEN ; Jingyi JIN ; Cui GAO ; Yonggang XU ; Qiuzi ZHONG
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2025;34(5):437-445
Objective:To compare the clinical efficacy and adverse events of different postoperative radiotherapy strategies (adjuvant radiotherapy versus salvage radiotherapy) and different irradiation fields (prostate bed versus prostate bed + pelvic radiation) in patients after radical prostatectomy for prostate cancer.Methods:This retrospective analysis included clinical data from 115 patients with localized or locally advanced prostate cancer who received intensity-modulated radiotherapy (IMRT) after radical prostatectomy at Beijing Hospital between March 2014 and September 2023. Among them, 40 patients received adjuvant radiotherapy, and 75 received salvage radiotherapy. And 74 patients received irradiation to both the prostate bed and pelvic (prostate bed + pelvic radiation group), while 41 patients received irradiation to the prostate bed alone (prostate bed irradiation group). Comparison was made between the adjuvant radiotherapy group and salvage radiotherapy group, as well as between prostate bed + pelvic radiation group and prostate bed irradiation group, in terms of overall survival (OS), progression-free survival (PFS), locoregional recurrence-free survival (LRRFS), and the incidence of adverse events. Clinical characteristics were compared using the chi-square test. Survival rates were calculated using the Kaplan-Meier method and compared using the log-rank test. Prognostic factors affecting survival were analyzed using Cox multivariate regression.Results:The median follow-up duration was 73.1 months. The 5-year OS, PFS and LRRFS rates for the entire cohort were 96.4%, 86.4%, and 93.2%, respectively. A total of 59 patients (51.3%) experienced grade 1-2 acute radiotherapy-related adverse events, while 43 patients (37.4%) experienced grade 1-2 late radiotherapy-related adverse events. No grade ≥ 3 late adverse events were observed. There were no statistically significant differences in OS, PFS, or LRRFS between the adjuvant and salvage radiotherapy groups ( P = 0.807, 0.996, and 0.976, respectively), or in the incidence of grade 1-2 acute or late adverse events ( P > 0.05). The OS rate in the prostate bed + pelvic radiation group was significantly lower than that in the prostate bed irradiation group ( P = 0.036), while no significant differences were found in PFS or LRRFS ( P = 0.109 and 0.190, respectively), or in the incidence of grade 1-2 acute or late adverse events ( P > 0.05). Multivariable analysis showed no statistically significant differences in OS, PFS, or LRRFS between the adjuvant and salvage radiotherapy groups, or between the prostate bed and prostate bed + pelvic irradiation groups ( P = 0.756, 0.341, 0.605; 0.938, 0.987, 0.605, respectively). Conclusions:In the era of modern IMRT, both adjuvant and salvage radiotherapy, as well as prostate bed and prostate bed + pelvic irradiation, demonstrate similar efficacy and safety profiles after radical prostatectomy for prostate cancer. Treatment outcomes were favorable, and adverse events were minimal.
5.Analysis of organ motion management and dose optimization in deep inspiration breath hold radiotherapy for breast cancer
Hailei LIN ; Hong GAO ; Xiangyan SHA ; Dan WANG ; Rui WANG ; Qinhong WU ; Qiuzi ZHONG ; Yonggang XU ; Gaofeng LI
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2025;34(12):1223-1229
Objective:To compare the treatment time stability, inter- and intra-fraction errors, and clinical target volume (CTV) to planning target volume (PTV) margin expansions under different gated window settings in deep inspiration breath hold (DIBH) radiotherapy for breast cancer, and to analyze the correlation between organ at risk (OAR) dose optimization and changes in lung volume.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 65 patients with left-sided breast cancer who received DIBH radiotherapy after modified radical mastectomy. CT simulation positioning was performed using 2 mm or 3 mm gated window for DIBH, followed by target delineation, treatment planning, and dose verification. During treatment, setup errors guided by cone beam CT (CBCT), intra-fraction monitoring errors, and treatment times were recorded. The coefficient of variation (CV) of treatment time was calculated for both gated window settings. Based on inter- and intra-fraction error distributions, the expansion distance of the CTV were determined using the van Herk formula. Dosimetric differences between DIBH and free-breathing (FB) plans for the left lung, heart, and left anterior descending coronary artery (LAD) were compared. Spearman correlation analysis was performed between the relative increase in left lung volume and the relative reduction in OAR dose. Paired t-tests were used for inter-group comparisons. Results:The mean CV of the 3 mm gated window group was 0.08±0.03, which was lower than that of the 2 mm group (0.10±0.04; t=-3.91, P<0.001). The setup errors of the 2 mm group in the X, Y, and Z directions were (1.27±1.03), (1.68±0.94), (1.90±1.25) mm, respectively-significantly smaller than those of the 3 mm group [(1.81±1.41), (2.07±1.69), (2.93±1.90) mm; t=-5.80, -2.33, -5.33; P<0.001,=0.014,<0.001). Setup errors for both groups were within the 25%-75% range and all below 5 mm. The intra-fraction deviations of the 2 mm group in the X, Y, and Z directions were (0.54±0.33), (0.79±0.44), (0.70±0.53) mm, respectively, significantly smaller than those of the 3 mm group [(0.62±0.43), (0.93±0.66), (0.87±0.67) mm; t=-3.87, -3.46, -2.71,all P<0.001). The mean intra-fraction errors of both groups were within 1 mm, with greater deviations in the Y and Z directions than those in the X direction. The CTV expansion margins for the 2 mm group in the X, Y, and Z directions were 4.21, 5.35, 5.99 mm, respectively, while those for the 3 mm group were 5.81, 6.89, 9.06 mm. Compared with FB, DIBH significantly reduced the doses to the left lung, heart, and LAD (all P<0.01). The increase in left lung volume was moderately negatively correlated with the reduction in left lung D mean ( r=-0.43, P=0.028), and highly negatively correlated with the dose reductions to the heart and LAD (both P<0.001). Conclusions:The variability in respiratory gated window settings can lead to differences in treatment time stability as well as inter- and intra-fraction errors, consequently affecting CTV-to-PTV margins. The DIBH technique demonstrates significant dosimetric benefits in reducing radiation exposure to the left lung, heart, and LAD. Volumetric expansion of the left lung is strongly and inversely correlated with the reduction in radiation dose to both the heart and LAD.
6.Study of prediction of hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome incidence in Hebei Province based on generalized additive model
Zhonghang YUE ; Xu HAN ; Yamei WEI ; Yanan CAI ; Zhanying HAN ; Yanbo ZHANG ; Yonggang XU ; Qi LI
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2025;46(3):418-422
Objective:To predict the monthly incidence of hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome (HFRS) in Hebei Province by using the generalized additive model (GAM).Methods:The incidence data of HFRS in Hebei from 2006 to 2020 were collected, and the correlation coefficients between meteorological factors and the monthly incidence of HFRS in Hebei were analyzed by Spearman's correlation, and the meteorological factors were lagged by 0-6 orders, and those with the largest absolute values of the correlation coefficients were screened to be included in the multifactorial GAM to evaluate the effects of meteorological factors.Results:The monthly incidence of HFRS had the strongest correlation with monthly mean air temperature at lag order 2, monthly mean wind speed at lag order 0, monthly mean sunshine at lag order 4, monthly mean precipitation at lag order 2 and monthly mean humidity at lag order 1, which were diagnosed by the variance inflation factor and included in the multifactorial GAM, and the results showed significant differences among the factors (all P<0.001), and they showed non-linear relationships with the monthly incidence of HFRS. Mean monthly temperature was an important factor influencing HFRS incidence. Mean monthly air temperature, mean monthly sunshine and mean monthly wind speed were negatively associated with HFRS incidence, whereas mean monthly precipitation and mean monthly humidity were positively associated with HFRS incidence. Conclusions:There was a complex non-linear relationship between meteorological factors and the incidence of HFRS. GAM incorporated with lagged meteorological factors can be used to predict the incidence of HFRS in Hebei.
7.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
8.Study of prediction of hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome incidence in Hebei Province based on generalized additive model
Zhonghang YUE ; Xu HAN ; Yamei WEI ; Yanan CAI ; Zhanying HAN ; Yanbo ZHANG ; Yonggang XU ; Qi LI
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2025;46(3):418-422
Objective:To predict the monthly incidence of hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome (HFRS) in Hebei Province by using the generalized additive model (GAM).Methods:The incidence data of HFRS in Hebei from 2006 to 2020 were collected, and the correlation coefficients between meteorological factors and the monthly incidence of HFRS in Hebei were analyzed by Spearman's correlation, and the meteorological factors were lagged by 0-6 orders, and those with the largest absolute values of the correlation coefficients were screened to be included in the multifactorial GAM to evaluate the effects of meteorological factors.Results:The monthly incidence of HFRS had the strongest correlation with monthly mean air temperature at lag order 2, monthly mean wind speed at lag order 0, monthly mean sunshine at lag order 4, monthly mean precipitation at lag order 2 and monthly mean humidity at lag order 1, which were diagnosed by the variance inflation factor and included in the multifactorial GAM, and the results showed significant differences among the factors (all P<0.001), and they showed non-linear relationships with the monthly incidence of HFRS. Mean monthly temperature was an important factor influencing HFRS incidence. Mean monthly air temperature, mean monthly sunshine and mean monthly wind speed were negatively associated with HFRS incidence, whereas mean monthly precipitation and mean monthly humidity were positively associated with HFRS incidence. Conclusions:There was a complex non-linear relationship between meteorological factors and the incidence of HFRS. GAM incorporated with lagged meteorological factors can be used to predict the incidence of HFRS in Hebei.
9.Survival characteristics of myelodysplastic syndrome with U2AF1-mutation and the clinical efficacy of arsenic-containing traditional Chinese medicine compound prescription
Chaochang ZHANG ; Chi LIU ; Dexiu WANG ; Zhuo CHEN ; Yan LYU ; Haiyan XIAO ; Weiyi LIU ; Yonggang XU ; Xiupeng YANG ; Rou MA ; Xudong TANG
Journal of Beijing University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;48(9):1211-1221
Objective To explore the clinical characteristics of myelodysplastic syndrome(MDS)with U2 small nuclear RNA cofactor 1(U2AF1)mutation in different age groups,as well as the efficacy and prognosis of an arsenic-containing traditional Chinese medicine(TCM)compound prescription(Qinghuang Capsules combined with Bushen Yijing Formula).Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of patients with MDS who were hospitalized in the Hematology Department Ward of Xiyuan Hospital,China Academy of Chinese Medical Sciences,and received arsenic-containing TCM compound treatment from November 30,2020,to September 30,2023.Stratified by age,the U2AF1 mutation and wild-type groups aged<65 years and≥65 years were compared in terms of sex,TCM syndrome,World Health Organization classification,MDS Revised International Prognostic Score System(IPSS-R)score,blood routine indicators,serum lactate dehydrogenase content,nephroblastoma 1(WT1)expression level,bone marrow puncture and biopsy indicators,and chromosomal prognostic grades,et al.Furthermore,the efficacy of arsenic-containing TCM compound were compared in the U2AF1 mutation and wild-type groups among different age groups,as well as the influence of age on the survival prognosis of MDS patients with U2AF1 mutation.Results A total of 201 patients with MDS were included.104 patients were under 65 years old,among whom 20 had U2AF1 mutation,and 84 had wild-type.Ninety-seven patients were aged 65 years or older,among whom 19 patients had the U2AF1 mutation and 78 had the wild-type.Among patients aged<65 years,the U2AF1 mutation group had a higher proportion of male patients and very low-risk/low-risk patients with an IPSS-R score≤3(P<0.05),a lower mean corpuscular volume(MCV)(P<0.05),and a relatively higher proportion of peripheral blood cell line 1 reduction than the wild-type group(P<0.05).Among patients aged≥65 years,the MCV in the U2AF1 mutation group was lower(P<0.05),and the expression level of the bone marrow WT1 gene and the proportion of patients with reticular fiber grade 4 were relatively higher than in the wild-type group(P<0.05).The total effective rate of the arsenic-containing TCM compound for patients with U2AF1 mutation was 61.5%(24/39),and the total response rate was 30.8%(12/39).The total effective rate for the wild-type patients was 67.9%(110/162),and the total response rate was 29.6%(48/162).No significant difference was observed in the total effective and response rates.Kaplan-Meier survival analysis of 39 patients with U2AF1 mutation revealed that the median overall survival(mOS)of patients older than 65 years had not been reached.The 1-,2-,and 3-year survival rates were 93.8%,84.4%,and 84.4%,respectively.The mOS of the patients aged≥65 years was 35 months(95%confidence interval[CI]:7.559-62.441),and the 1-,2-,and 3-year survival rates were 66.2%,58.9%,and 29.4%,respectively.The mOS of patients in the aged≥65 years group was significantly lower than that in the aged<65 years group(P<0.05),and no significant difference was observed in median progression-free survival between the two groups.Conclusion The U2AF1 mutation is closely associated with the clinical characteristics of MDS.However,age and the presence of U2AF1 mutation have no significant effect on the total effective and response rates of arsenic-containing TCM compound.Age is a significant factor influencing the prognosis of patients with MDS with U2AF1 mutation.Patients aged 65 years or older have a shorter survival time than those younger than 65 years.
10.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail