1.Mechanisms of Anemarrhenae Rhizoma Water Extract in Ameliorating Neuroinflammation in Alzheimer's Disease Model Rats via SIRT1/HMGB1/NF-κB Signaling Pathway
Fei WU ; Yuexia LI ; Qi HUANG ; Tianshi LI ; Chuanshan JIN ; Kai MA
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(7):230-240
ObjectiveTo investigate the therapeutic effects of the Anemarrhenae Rhizoma water extract (AR) on Alzheimer's disease (AD) model rats and to explore its potential underlying mechanisms. MethodsMale rats were intraperitoneally injected with D-galactose (100 mg·kg-1) for 42 days, and on day 14, 1 μL of β-amyloid (Aβ25-35, 2 g·L-1) solution was injected into the hippocampus. Rats were randomly divided into a model group, low-dose AR (0.6 g·kg-1), medium-dose AR (1.2 g·kg-1), high-dose AR (2.4 g·kg-1), and a positive control group (donepezil, 5 mg·kg-1). Healthy rats receiving only a hippocampal injection of 1 μL of sterile saline served as the sham-operated group. From day 21, rats in the treatment groups were administered the corresponding drugs by gavage once daily for 21 consecutive days, while the blank control and model groups received an equal volume of saline. Learning and memory abilities were assessed using the Morris water maze. Brain tissue damage was observed by hematoxylin and eosin (HE) staining, and neuronal apoptosis was evaluated by terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase dUTP nick-end labeling (TUNEL) staining. Levels of interleukin-1β (IL-1β), tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α), and interleukin-10 (IL-10) in brain tissues were measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). BV2 microglial cells were co-cultured with Aβ25-35 (40 μmol·L-1) for 2 h, and cell viability was determined by the CCK-8 assay to screen the optimal concentration of AR-containing serum (S-AR). Cells were divided into blank control, Aβ25-35, S-AR, EX527 [silent information regulator 1 (SIRT1) inhibitor], and S-AR+EX527 groups. Immunofluorescence staining was used to detect the expression of CD16, CD206, and high-mobility group box 1 (HMGB1). Western blot analysis was performed to measure the protein expression of CD16, inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS), CD206, arginase (Arg), and proteins related to the SIRT1/HMGB1/nuclear factor-κB (NF-κB) signaling pathway. ResultsIn vivo experiments showed that, compared with the sham-operated group, the model group exhibited reduced platform crossings and time spent in the target quadrant (P<0.01), prolonged escape latency, increased hippocampal neuronal apoptosis (P<0.01), and obvious hippocampal damage. The expression levels of IL-6, TNF-α, IL-10, CD16, and iNOS in brain tissues were significantly elevated (P<0.01), while CD206 and Arg protein expression showed an increasing trend without statistical significance. Compared with the model group, all AR-treated groups significantly increased platform crossings and target quadrant time (P<0.05, P<0.01), alleviated hippocampal damage, reduced escape latency and neuronal apoptosis, downregulated the expression of TNF-α, IL-6, CD16, and iNOS (P<0.05, P<0.01), and upregulated the expression of IL-10, CD206 and Arg (P<0.05, P<0.01). In vitro experiments demonstrated that, compared with the blank control group, the Aβ25-35 group showed increased fluorescence intensity of CD206, CD16, and HMGB1, as well as elevated protein expression of iNOS and CD16 (P<0.01), while CD206 and Arg protein expression exhibited an increasing trend without statistical significance. After S-AR intervention, CD206 fluorescence intensity and the protein expression of Arg and CD206 were significantly increased (P<0.01), whereas the fluorescence intensity of CD16 and HMGB1 and the protein expression of iNOS and CD16 were significantly decreased (P<0.01). These effects were reversed by EX527 (P<0.05, P<0.01). Furthermore, compared with the blank control group, the Aβ25-35 group showed significantly increased cytoplasmic HMGB1 expression and p-p65/p65 ratio (P<0.01), along with significantly decreased SIRT1 and nuclear HMGB1 expression (P<0.01). In contrast, the S-AR group exhibited opposite trends compared with the Aβ25-35 group, and the regulatory effects of S-AR on these proteins were reversed by EX527 (P<0.01). ConclusionAR exerts neuroprotective effects in AD model rats by regulating microglial polarization and alleviating neuroinflammation, potentially through modulation of the SIRT1/HMGB1/NF-κB signaling pathway.
2.Research progress of unruptured intracranial aneurysm combined with intracranial or extracranial artery stenosis
Weikai WANG ; Yonggang MA ; Weibo LYU ; Peng SHI ; Guangliang FAN ; Mingfei YANG ; Chao WANG
Chinese Journal of Cerebrovascular Diseases 2025;22(2):120-126,134
Intracranial or extracranial artery stenosis is the major reason of ischemic stroke,which leads to insufficient cerebral blood flow perfusion and triggers cerebral dysfunction.The detection rate of unruptured intracranial aneurysm(UIA)combined with intracranial or extracranial artery stenosis is increasing with advances in diagnostic techniques for cerebrovascular disease.Due to the complexity of location and hemodynamic implications,there is no consensus on the treatment of UIA combined with intracranial or extracranial artery stenosis.This article summarized several types of UIA combined with intracranial or extracranial artery stenosis in terms of anatomical location,hemodynamics,and therapy strategies,aiming to provide references for clinical interventionalists.
3.Comparative efficacy of robot-assisted percutaneous reduction and screw fixation versus open reduction plate internal fixation via the sinus tarsi approach in the treatment of Sanders types II and III calcaneal fractures
Bin ZHAO ; Cunxiang MA ; Anjie SHEN ; Qi LIU ; Jinqi LI ; Fan YANG ; Yonggang SU ; Wei HAN ; Junqiang WANG
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(7):653-662
Objective:To compare the efficacy of robot-assisted percutaneous reduction and screw fixation versus open reduction and plate fixation via the sinus tarsi approach in the treatment of Sanders types II and III calcaneal fractures.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 82 patients (90 feet) with calcaneal fractures admitted to the Department of Orthopedic Trauma, Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, Capital Medical University from January 2020 to April 2024, including 74 males and 8 females, aged 24-87 years [(46.4±12.1)years]. According to Essex-Lopresti classification, the fractures were classified as tongue-type in 43 patients and joint-collapse-type in 47. According to Sanders classification, 69 feet were classified as type II and 21 as type III. Forty-seven patients (52 feet) were treated with robot-assisted percutaneous reduction and screw fixation (screw fixation group) and 35 (38 feet) with open reduction and plate fixation via the sinus tarsi approach (plate fixation group). The two groups were compared in terms of the operation duration, intraoperative blood loss, length of hospital stay and time to weight-bearing. The width, height, length, B?hler angle and Gissane angle of the calcaneus before surgery and at 1 day after surgery were compared. The Maryland foot and ankle function score, American Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Society (AOFAS) ankle and hindfoot function score, and visual analogue scale (VAS) score at 1, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up were compared. The incidence of postoperative complications and removal rate of internal fixation were also detected in the two groups.Results:All the patients were followed up for 9-60 months [(30.0±14.5)months]. There was no significant difference in the operation duration between the two groups ( P>0.05). The intraoperative blood loss, length of hospital stay and time to weight-bearing in the screw fixation group were 10.0(10.0, 20.0)ml, 7.0(5.0, 8.0)days and (5.0±0.8)weeks, which were significantly less or shorter than 30.0(20.0, 50.0)ml, 8.0(6.0, 11.0)days and (6.9±0.7)weeks in the plate fixation group ( P<0.05). The width, height, length, B?hler angle and Gissane angle of the calcaneus at 1 day after surgery were (43.4±4.2)mm, (46.2±4.0)mm, (81.6±5.1)mm, 27.1(20.4, 30.4)° and (113.4±10.1)° in the screw fixation group, which were all improved compared with those before surgery [(47.8±4.6)mm, (39.3±4.8)mm, (79.2±5.9)mm, 9.5(0.0,16.5)° and (119.3±13.4)°] ( P<0.01). The width, height, length and B?hler angle of the calcaneus at 1 day after surgery were (41.6±5.7)mm, (48.4±4.8)mm, (83.1±5.7)mm and 27.3(21.3, 31.6)° in the plate fixation group, which were all improved compared with those before surgery [(47.8±5.0)mm, (41.7±5.1)mm, (80.1±5.9)mm and 12.9(7.2,19.8)°] ( P<0.01), with no significant difference in the Gissane angle ( P>0.05). Before surgery and at 1 day postoperatively, no significant differences were found in the width, length, B?hler angle or Gissane angle of the calcaneus between the two groups ( P>0.05), while the height of the calcaneus in the screw fixation group was lower than that in the plate fixation group ( P<0.05). At 1 month after surgery and at the last follow-up, there were no significant differences in the Maryland foot and ankle function score, AOFAS ankle and hindfoot function score, and VAS score between the two groups ( P>0.05). At 3 months after surgery in the screw fixation group, the Maryland foot and ankle function score was (79.7±3.8)points, significantly higher than (74.7±2.8)points in the plate fixation group ( P<0.01); the AOFAS ankle and hindfoot function score was (77.1±5.0)points, significantly higher than (70.1±3.6)points in the plate fixation group ( P<0.01); the VAS score was 1.0(1.0, 2.0)points, significantly lower than 2.5(2.0, 3.0)points in the plate fixation group ( P<0.01). No significant difference was detected in the incidence of postoperative complications between the two groups ( P>0.05). The removal rate of internal fixation was 10% (5/52) in the screw fixation group, significantly lower than 29% (11/38) in the plate fixation group ( P<0.05). Conclusion:Compared with open reduction and plate fixation via the sinus tarsi approach, robot-assisted percutaneous reduction and screw fixation has the advantages of less intraoperative blood loss, shorter hospital stay, earlier weight-bearing exercises, better early functional recovery and pain relief, and lower internal fixation removal rate in the treatment of Sanders types II and III calcaneal fractures.
4.The use of transulnar approach after failure of transradial approach:its application in neurointerventional surgery and clinical feasibility
Guangliang FAN ; Chao SUN ; Yonggang MA ; Weibo LV ; Chao WANG
Journal of Interventional Radiology 2025;34(6):614-619
Objective To discuss the application of using transulnar approach(TUA),which is used as a complementary approach,after failure of transradial approach(TRA)in performing neurointerventional surgery,and to evaluate its clinical safety and feasibility.Methods A total of 189 consecutive patients,who were admitted to the Department of Neurointerventional Surgery,Affiliated Hospital of Binzhou Medical University of China from January to August of 2023 to receive treatment,were retrospectively collected.Of the 189 patients receiving neurointerventional surgery using TRA,23 adopted TUA puncture after failure of TRA puncture.The clinical data and the surgical materials were retrospectively collected.The diameter and depth of the radial artery and ulnar artery were measured by Doppler ultrasound before the operation.A 6 F catheter sheath was used to establish intraoperative manipulation access.After treatment,Doppler ultrasonography was used to assess the occurrence of arterial puncture-related complications and the patency of artery.The technical success rate and the puncture-related complications of TUA in neurointerventional surgery were calculated and analyzed.Results All the 23 patients underwent neurointerventional surgery.The preoperative mean ulnar artery diameter of the forearm and the depth of the ulnar radial artery measured by Doppler ultrasound were(2.1±0.3)mm and(5.6±1.0)mm respectively.The success rate of using TUA after failure of TRA for neurointerventional surgery was 91.3%(21/23)and no additional re-disinfection was required during the same procedure.In 2 patients,transfemoral artery approach(TFA)was used after failure of TUA.The causes of TUA failure included failure of guide wire insertion due to repeated puncturing(n=1)and failure of catheterization due to severe pain(n=1).Postoperative forearm angiography with manual-push injection method demonstrated that ulnar artery spasm occurred in S patients(34.8%).Postoperative re-examination of Doppler ultrasonography showed that no diminished pulse of the ulnar artery or hand ischemia was observed.One patient developed fat liquefaction at the puncture site,two patients developed hematoma around the puncture point,and one patient experienced transitory numbness around the puncture point.Thirty days after treatment,the follow-up check with Doppler ultrasonography showed that no ulnar artery occlusion was observed.Conclusion During the performance of neurointerventional surgery,the use of TUA after failure of TRA,which is used as a complementary approach,is clinically safe and feasible.However,because TUA carries several certain technical difficulties such as puncturing,catheterization,deeper position and smaller diameter of ulnar artery,diffuse arterial pulsation,etc.the operators need to go through a long learning curve before his or her puncturing success rate of ulnar artery can be surely improved.
5.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
6.Research progress of unruptured intracranial aneurysm combined with intracranial or extracranial artery stenosis
Weikai WANG ; Yonggang MA ; Weibo LYU ; Peng SHI ; Guangliang FAN ; Mingfei YANG ; Chao WANG
Chinese Journal of Cerebrovascular Diseases 2025;22(2):120-126,134
Intracranial or extracranial artery stenosis is the major reason of ischemic stroke,which leads to insufficient cerebral blood flow perfusion and triggers cerebral dysfunction.The detection rate of unruptured intracranial aneurysm(UIA)combined with intracranial or extracranial artery stenosis is increasing with advances in diagnostic techniques for cerebrovascular disease.Due to the complexity of location and hemodynamic implications,there is no consensus on the treatment of UIA combined with intracranial or extracranial artery stenosis.This article summarized several types of UIA combined with intracranial or extracranial artery stenosis in terms of anatomical location,hemodynamics,and therapy strategies,aiming to provide references for clinical interventionalists.
7.Survival characteristics of myelodysplastic syndrome with U2AF1-mutation and the clinical efficacy of arsenic-containing traditional Chinese medicine compound prescription
Chaochang ZHANG ; Chi LIU ; Dexiu WANG ; Zhuo CHEN ; Yan LYU ; Haiyan XIAO ; Weiyi LIU ; Yonggang XU ; Xiupeng YANG ; Rou MA ; Xudong TANG
Journal of Beijing University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;48(9):1211-1221
Objective To explore the clinical characteristics of myelodysplastic syndrome(MDS)with U2 small nuclear RNA cofactor 1(U2AF1)mutation in different age groups,as well as the efficacy and prognosis of an arsenic-containing traditional Chinese medicine(TCM)compound prescription(Qinghuang Capsules combined with Bushen Yijing Formula).Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of patients with MDS who were hospitalized in the Hematology Department Ward of Xiyuan Hospital,China Academy of Chinese Medical Sciences,and received arsenic-containing TCM compound treatment from November 30,2020,to September 30,2023.Stratified by age,the U2AF1 mutation and wild-type groups aged<65 years and≥65 years were compared in terms of sex,TCM syndrome,World Health Organization classification,MDS Revised International Prognostic Score System(IPSS-R)score,blood routine indicators,serum lactate dehydrogenase content,nephroblastoma 1(WT1)expression level,bone marrow puncture and biopsy indicators,and chromosomal prognostic grades,et al.Furthermore,the efficacy of arsenic-containing TCM compound were compared in the U2AF1 mutation and wild-type groups among different age groups,as well as the influence of age on the survival prognosis of MDS patients with U2AF1 mutation.Results A total of 201 patients with MDS were included.104 patients were under 65 years old,among whom 20 had U2AF1 mutation,and 84 had wild-type.Ninety-seven patients were aged 65 years or older,among whom 19 patients had the U2AF1 mutation and 78 had the wild-type.Among patients aged<65 years,the U2AF1 mutation group had a higher proportion of male patients and very low-risk/low-risk patients with an IPSS-R score≤3(P<0.05),a lower mean corpuscular volume(MCV)(P<0.05),and a relatively higher proportion of peripheral blood cell line 1 reduction than the wild-type group(P<0.05).Among patients aged≥65 years,the MCV in the U2AF1 mutation group was lower(P<0.05),and the expression level of the bone marrow WT1 gene and the proportion of patients with reticular fiber grade 4 were relatively higher than in the wild-type group(P<0.05).The total effective rate of the arsenic-containing TCM compound for patients with U2AF1 mutation was 61.5%(24/39),and the total response rate was 30.8%(12/39).The total effective rate for the wild-type patients was 67.9%(110/162),and the total response rate was 29.6%(48/162).No significant difference was observed in the total effective and response rates.Kaplan-Meier survival analysis of 39 patients with U2AF1 mutation revealed that the median overall survival(mOS)of patients older than 65 years had not been reached.The 1-,2-,and 3-year survival rates were 93.8%,84.4%,and 84.4%,respectively.The mOS of the patients aged≥65 years was 35 months(95%confidence interval[CI]:7.559-62.441),and the 1-,2-,and 3-year survival rates were 66.2%,58.9%,and 29.4%,respectively.The mOS of patients in the aged≥65 years group was significantly lower than that in the aged<65 years group(P<0.05),and no significant difference was observed in median progression-free survival between the two groups.Conclusion The U2AF1 mutation is closely associated with the clinical characteristics of MDS.However,age and the presence of U2AF1 mutation have no significant effect on the total effective and response rates of arsenic-containing TCM compound.Age is a significant factor influencing the prognosis of patients with MDS with U2AF1 mutation.Patients aged 65 years or older have a shorter survival time than those younger than 65 years.
8.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
9.Transcriptome analysis of murine RAW264.7 macrophages infected with Nelson Bay virus
Zhuping MA ; Miaojuan CHEN ; Lüyin SUN ; Wenrui FU ; Jing TIAN ; Yonggang LI ; Xiaoli TAO
Journal of China Medical University 2025;54(4):340-345
Objective To analyze the transcriptome sequencing results of Nelson Bay virus(NBV)-infected murine RAW264.7 mac-rophages,and to screen for differentially expressed genes(DEGs)to provide a theoretical basis for exploring the mechanism of innate immune response in reovirus infection.Methods RAW264.7 cells were infected with the NBV-Miyazaki virus strain at a multiplicity of infection(MOI)of 30.We used transcriptome sequencing technologies,with q<0.05 and|log2FC|≥ 1,for screening the DEGs in the infection and control groups.The Gene Ontology(GO)and Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes(KEGG)databases were used for enrichment analysis of DEGs.Results A total of 442 genes were differentially expressed in the infection group,of which 381 genes were significantly upregulated and 61 genes were significantly downregulated.In the GO analysis,the enrichment of DEGs was primarily related to the innate immune response,defense response to viruses,cytokine production,and cell response to cytokine stimulation.In the KEGG analysis,the enrichment of DEGs were primarily related to the Toll-like receptor,retinoid acid inducible gene Ⅰ-like receptor,PI3K/Akt,and other signaling pathways.Conclusion RAW264.7 macrophages infected with the NBV-Miyazaki virus can activate pattern recognition receptors;promote the release of cytokines,chemokines,and other immune-related factors;and enhance antibody-dependent cell-mediated cytotoxicity to exert an immune effect.This study provides a theoretical basis for exploring the mechanisms of innate immu-nity during NBV-Miyazaki virus infection.
10.Survival characteristics of myelodysplastic syndrome with U2AF1-mutation and the clinical efficacy of arsenic-containing traditional Chinese medicine compound prescription
Chaochang ZHANG ; Chi LIU ; Dexiu WANG ; Zhuo CHEN ; Yan LYU ; Haiyan XIAO ; Weiyi LIU ; Yonggang XU ; Xiupeng YANG ; Rou MA ; Xudong TANG
Journal of Beijing University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;48(9):1211-1221
Objective To explore the clinical characteristics of myelodysplastic syndrome(MDS)with U2 small nuclear RNA cofactor 1(U2AF1)mutation in different age groups,as well as the efficacy and prognosis of an arsenic-containing traditional Chinese medicine(TCM)compound prescription(Qinghuang Capsules combined with Bushen Yijing Formula).Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of patients with MDS who were hospitalized in the Hematology Department Ward of Xiyuan Hospital,China Academy of Chinese Medical Sciences,and received arsenic-containing TCM compound treatment from November 30,2020,to September 30,2023.Stratified by age,the U2AF1 mutation and wild-type groups aged<65 years and≥65 years were compared in terms of sex,TCM syndrome,World Health Organization classification,MDS Revised International Prognostic Score System(IPSS-R)score,blood routine indicators,serum lactate dehydrogenase content,nephroblastoma 1(WT1)expression level,bone marrow puncture and biopsy indicators,and chromosomal prognostic grades,et al.Furthermore,the efficacy of arsenic-containing TCM compound were compared in the U2AF1 mutation and wild-type groups among different age groups,as well as the influence of age on the survival prognosis of MDS patients with U2AF1 mutation.Results A total of 201 patients with MDS were included.104 patients were under 65 years old,among whom 20 had U2AF1 mutation,and 84 had wild-type.Ninety-seven patients were aged 65 years or older,among whom 19 patients had the U2AF1 mutation and 78 had the wild-type.Among patients aged<65 years,the U2AF1 mutation group had a higher proportion of male patients and very low-risk/low-risk patients with an IPSS-R score≤3(P<0.05),a lower mean corpuscular volume(MCV)(P<0.05),and a relatively higher proportion of peripheral blood cell line 1 reduction than the wild-type group(P<0.05).Among patients aged≥65 years,the MCV in the U2AF1 mutation group was lower(P<0.05),and the expression level of the bone marrow WT1 gene and the proportion of patients with reticular fiber grade 4 were relatively higher than in the wild-type group(P<0.05).The total effective rate of the arsenic-containing TCM compound for patients with U2AF1 mutation was 61.5%(24/39),and the total response rate was 30.8%(12/39).The total effective rate for the wild-type patients was 67.9%(110/162),and the total response rate was 29.6%(48/162).No significant difference was observed in the total effective and response rates.Kaplan-Meier survival analysis of 39 patients with U2AF1 mutation revealed that the median overall survival(mOS)of patients older than 65 years had not been reached.The 1-,2-,and 3-year survival rates were 93.8%,84.4%,and 84.4%,respectively.The mOS of the patients aged≥65 years was 35 months(95%confidence interval[CI]:7.559-62.441),and the 1-,2-,and 3-year survival rates were 66.2%,58.9%,and 29.4%,respectively.The mOS of patients in the aged≥65 years group was significantly lower than that in the aged<65 years group(P<0.05),and no significant difference was observed in median progression-free survival between the two groups.Conclusion The U2AF1 mutation is closely associated with the clinical characteristics of MDS.However,age and the presence of U2AF1 mutation have no significant effect on the total effective and response rates of arsenic-containing TCM compound.Age is a significant factor influencing the prognosis of patients with MDS with U2AF1 mutation.Patients aged 65 years or older have a shorter survival time than those younger than 65 years.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail