1.Efficacy and safety of different preparations of amphotericin B in the treatment of AIDS complicated with talaromycosis
Qiqi XIAO ; Min YU ; Jianrong LUO ; Yonggang CHEN
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):259-264
Objective To compare the anti fungal efficacy and safety of amphotericin B cholesteryl sulfate complex(amphotericin B colloidal dispersion,ABCD)and amphotericin B for injection(amphotericin B deoxycholate,AmB-D)in the treatment of AIDS complicated with talaromycosis(TSM).Methods A total of 80 patients who were diagnosed with AIDS and complicated with TSM from December 2021 to January 2024 in Department of Infection,Kunming Third People's Hospital were included in the study.The patients were randomized to receive ABCD(n=40)via intravenous infusion or AmB-D(control,n=40)via Ⅳ infusion protected from light.The overall treatment efficacy rate,CD4+T lymphocyte count,routine blood tests,liver and kidney function tests,K+concentration,and the incidence of adverse drug reactions(ADR)during study were compared between the two treatment groups.Results The overall efficacy rate was 87.5%(35/40)in ABCD group and 80.0%(32/40)in the control(AmB-D)group(P>0.05).WBC,hemoglobin,and platelet count were significantly higher after treatment compared with pretreatment levels(P<0.05)in both groups.The CD4+T lymphocyte count was higher after treatment compared with pretreatment levels in both groups.And the CD4+T lymphocyte count in ABCD group was significantly higher than that in the control group(P<0.05).The levels of total bilirubin,aspartate aminotransferase,alanine aminotransferase,blood urea nitrogen,and serum creatinine increased after treatment in both groups.Blood urea nitrogen and serum creatinine increased significantly in control group compared with ABCD group(P<0.05).After treatment,serum K+concentration decreased significantly in control group compared with the pretreatment level and compared with ABCD group(P<0.05).The incidence of adverse events in ABCD group was significantly lower than that in the control group.The time to renal injury was delayed significantly(P<0.05).Conclusions In the treatment of AIDS complicated with TSM,the efficacy of ABCD was comparable to AmB-D.The incidence of hepatic impairment did not show significant difference between ABCD and AmB-D.However,ABCD is associated with less renal impairment,lower incidence of adverse events,and better safety,which is valuable for clinical use.
2.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
3.Efficacy of voriconazole in the treatment of pulmonary tuberculosis complicated with chronic pulmonary aspergillosis based on CYP2C19 gene polymorphism detection and the factors affecting the efficacy
Yonggang CHEN ; Mingli YU ; Ji LUO ; Wenlin ZHANG ; Jintang HE ; Qiqi XIAO ; Junlong WANG ; Jiangli PENG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(2):132-139
Objective To investigate the efficacy of voriconazole in the treatment of pulmonary tuberculosis complicated with chronic pulmonary aspergillosis(CPA)based on CYP2C19 gene polymorphism detection and examine the factors affecting the efficacy for improving targeted therapy in clinical practice.Methods A total of 207 patients with pulmonary tuberculosis complicated with CPA treated in the Third People's Hospital of Kunming from December 2018 to November 2022 were randomly assigned to an observation group(105 cases)or a control group(102 cases).The patients in the control group received standard voriconazole treatment,while the patients in the observation group had their voriconazole regimen tailored based on CYP2C19 genotyping results.Plasma drug concentration levels,efficacy,and safety were compared between the two groups and in terms of CYP2C19 genotypes.Logistic regression analysis was used to identify the factors affecting treatment efficacy.Results The observation group showed significantly higher plasma voriconazole concentrations and overall antifungal efficacy compared to the control group(P<0.05).In the observation group,CYP2C19 genotyping identified 37 extensive metabolizers(EM),47 intermediate metabolizers(IM),and 21 poor metabolizers(PM).Plasma concentration of voriconazole did not show significant difference between EM and IM(P>0.05),but both PM and IM were associated with significantly lower plasma concentration of voriconazole than PM(P<0.05).The clinical efficacy rate was 100%for PM,91.5%for IM,and 83.8%for EM(P<0.05).The incidence of adverse events did not show significant difference among the three genotypes(P>0.05).Logistic regression analysis revealed that lung cavitation,hypoalbuminemia,and agranulosis were significantly correlated with therapeutic efficacy(P<0.05).Conclusions CYP2C19 gene polymorphism detection is valuable in clinical practice.It can inform anti-aspergillus therapy with voriconazole to effectively improve symptoms and clinical efficacy in patients with pulmonary tuberculosis complicated with CPA.Meanwhile,clinicians should be aware of the factors such as hypoproteinemia,agranulocytosis,and lung cavitation that may affect the efficacy of voriconazole.
4.Efficacy and safety of different preparations of amphotericin B in the treatment of AIDS complicated with talaromycosis
Qiqi XIAO ; Min YU ; Jianrong LUO ; Yonggang CHEN
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):259-264
Objective To compare the anti fungal efficacy and safety of amphotericin B cholesteryl sulfate complex(amphotericin B colloidal dispersion,ABCD)and amphotericin B for injection(amphotericin B deoxycholate,AmB-D)in the treatment of AIDS complicated with talaromycosis(TSM).Methods A total of 80 patients who were diagnosed with AIDS and complicated with TSM from December 2021 to January 2024 in Department of Infection,Kunming Third People's Hospital were included in the study.The patients were randomized to receive ABCD(n=40)via intravenous infusion or AmB-D(control,n=40)via Ⅳ infusion protected from light.The overall treatment efficacy rate,CD4+T lymphocyte count,routine blood tests,liver and kidney function tests,K+concentration,and the incidence of adverse drug reactions(ADR)during study were compared between the two treatment groups.Results The overall efficacy rate was 87.5%(35/40)in ABCD group and 80.0%(32/40)in the control(AmB-D)group(P>0.05).WBC,hemoglobin,and platelet count were significantly higher after treatment compared with pretreatment levels(P<0.05)in both groups.The CD4+T lymphocyte count was higher after treatment compared with pretreatment levels in both groups.And the CD4+T lymphocyte count in ABCD group was significantly higher than that in the control group(P<0.05).The levels of total bilirubin,aspartate aminotransferase,alanine aminotransferase,blood urea nitrogen,and serum creatinine increased after treatment in both groups.Blood urea nitrogen and serum creatinine increased significantly in control group compared with ABCD group(P<0.05).After treatment,serum K+concentration decreased significantly in control group compared with the pretreatment level and compared with ABCD group(P<0.05).The incidence of adverse events in ABCD group was significantly lower than that in the control group.The time to renal injury was delayed significantly(P<0.05).Conclusions In the treatment of AIDS complicated with TSM,the efficacy of ABCD was comparable to AmB-D.The incidence of hepatic impairment did not show significant difference between ABCD and AmB-D.However,ABCD is associated with less renal impairment,lower incidence of adverse events,and better safety,which is valuable for clinical use.
5.Efficacy of voriconazole in the treatment of pulmonary tuberculosis complicated with chronic pulmonary aspergillosis based on CYP2C19 gene polymorphism detection and the factors affecting the efficacy
Yonggang CHEN ; Mingli YU ; Ji LUO ; Wenlin ZHANG ; Jintang HE ; Qiqi XIAO ; Junlong WANG ; Jiangli PENG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(2):132-139
Objective To investigate the efficacy of voriconazole in the treatment of pulmonary tuberculosis complicated with chronic pulmonary aspergillosis(CPA)based on CYP2C19 gene polymorphism detection and examine the factors affecting the efficacy for improving targeted therapy in clinical practice.Methods A total of 207 patients with pulmonary tuberculosis complicated with CPA treated in the Third People's Hospital of Kunming from December 2018 to November 2022 were randomly assigned to an observation group(105 cases)or a control group(102 cases).The patients in the control group received standard voriconazole treatment,while the patients in the observation group had their voriconazole regimen tailored based on CYP2C19 genotyping results.Plasma drug concentration levels,efficacy,and safety were compared between the two groups and in terms of CYP2C19 genotypes.Logistic regression analysis was used to identify the factors affecting treatment efficacy.Results The observation group showed significantly higher plasma voriconazole concentrations and overall antifungal efficacy compared to the control group(P<0.05).In the observation group,CYP2C19 genotyping identified 37 extensive metabolizers(EM),47 intermediate metabolizers(IM),and 21 poor metabolizers(PM).Plasma concentration of voriconazole did not show significant difference between EM and IM(P>0.05),but both PM and IM were associated with significantly lower plasma concentration of voriconazole than PM(P<0.05).The clinical efficacy rate was 100%for PM,91.5%for IM,and 83.8%for EM(P<0.05).The incidence of adverse events did not show significant difference among the three genotypes(P>0.05).Logistic regression analysis revealed that lung cavitation,hypoalbuminemia,and agranulosis were significantly correlated with therapeutic efficacy(P<0.05).Conclusions CYP2C19 gene polymorphism detection is valuable in clinical practice.It can inform anti-aspergillus therapy with voriconazole to effectively improve symptoms and clinical efficacy in patients with pulmonary tuberculosis complicated with CPA.Meanwhile,clinicians should be aware of the factors such as hypoproteinemia,agranulocytosis,and lung cavitation that may affect the efficacy of voriconazole.
6.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
7.Expression and localization of fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome virus nonstructural protein and screening and analysis of host-interacting proteins
Like LUO ; Ziwen CHENG ; Kuo CHENG ; Yonggang LI ; Dawei WANG ; Baoling YANG
Journal of Jilin University(Medicine Edition) 2024;50(5):1286-1296
Objective:To screen the host interaction proteins of the severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome virus(SFTSV)nonstructural protein(NSs)by immunoprecipitation combined with mass spectrometry analysis,to discuss the functions,subcellular localization,and biological pathways of these interaction proteins,and to provide the basis for clarifying the replication and pathogenic mechanism of SFTSV.Methods:The eukaryotic expression vectors pSFTSV-NSs-Flag(experimental group)and Flag-CMV-3(negative group)were transfected into the human embryonic kidney 293T cells,and contorl group(no treatment)was set up.The lysates of the cells in various groups were collected,and the expression and localization of SFTSV NSs in the host cells were verified by indirect immunofluorescence and Western blotting methods.The protein lysates were treated with protein A/G and immunoprecipitation was used to enrich host proteins binding to NSs.The captured interaction proteins were initially analyzed by silver staining and Coomassie brilliant blue staining to observe the differential protein bands in various groups;liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry was used to obtain the information of protein sequences;the reliable proteins were retained and searched by UniProt database;Gene Ontology(GO)functional enrichment analysis,IPR,eukaryotic orthologous groups(KOGs)functional annotation,Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes(KEGG)signaling pathway enrichment analysis,subcellular localization,and transcription factor(TF)functional annotation were used to determine the subcellular structure,gene functions,and biological processes of the interaction proteins.Results:The immunofluorescence results showed that the SFTSV NSs expressed a single specific band at relative molecular mass 33 000 and was localized in the cytoplasm in a granular inclusion body-like manner.The silver staining and Coomassie brilliant blue staining results showed there were significant differential protein bands between experimental group and negative group.The mass spectrometry results identified 46 potential interaction proteins.The GO functional enrichment analysis,KOGs functional annotation,and KEGG signaling pathway enrichment analysis results showed that the biological pathways related to viral translation,cellular metabolism,and protein transport were enriched with a considerable number of proteins.Eight annotated proteins had intermediate filament domains.The highest percentage of subcellular localization was cytoplasmic proteins,consistent with the NSs localization site.The TF functional annotation analysis results showed one protein from the NF-Y family.Conclusion:The interaction proteins play roles in assisting the proper protein folding,participating in the cribosome translation,and forming the cytoskeleton,which may be involved in antiviral replication.These proteins can be used as candidate proteins for further study on the replication mechanism of SFTSV.
8.Evaluation of analgesic effect of nalbuphine in patients with non-mechanical ventilation in intensive care unit: a multi-center randomized controlled trail
Yi ZHOU ; Shaohua LIU ; Song QIN ; Guoxiu ZHANG ; Yibin LU ; Xiaoguang DUAN ; Haixu WANG ; Ruifang ZHANG ; Shuguang ZHANG ; Yonggang LUO ; Yu FANG ; Xiaoyun FU ; Tao CHEN ; Lening REN ; Tongwen SUN
Chinese Journal of Emergency Medicine 2024;33(1):59-64
Objective:To analyze the efficacy and safety of nalbuphine for analgesia in patients with non-mechanical ventilation in intensive care unit (ICU).Methods:From December 2018 to August 2021, a multicenter randomized controlled clinical study was conducted to select non-mechanical ventilation patients with analgesic needs admitted to ICU of four hospitals in Henan Province and Guizhou Province. Patients were randomly assigned to nalbuphine group and fentanyl group. The nalbuphine group was given continuous infusion of nalbuphine [0.05~0.20 mg/(kg·h)], and the fentanyl group was given continuous infusion of fentanyl [0.5~2.0 μg/(kg·h)]. The analgesic target was critical-care pain observation tool (CPOT) score<2. The observation time was 48 hours. The primary endpoint was CPOT score, the secondary endpoints were Richmond agitation-sedation score (RASS), ICU length of stay, adverse events, and proportion of mechanical ventilation. The quantitative data of the two groups were compared by t test or Mann-Whitney U test. The enumeration data were compared by chi square test or Fisher exact probability method. The data at different time points between groups were compared by repeated measures analysis of variance. Results:A total of 210 patients were enrolled, including 105 patients in the nalbuphine group and 105 patients in the fentanyl group. There was no significant difference in baseline data between the two groups (all P>0.05). There was no significant difference in CPOT score between nalbuphine group and fentanyl group at each time point after medication ( P>0.05), the CPOT score of both groups at each time point after medication was significantly lower than that before medication, and the analgesic target could be achieved and maintained 2 hours after medication. There was no significant difference in RASS between the two groups at each time point after medication ( P>0.05), which was significantly lower than that before medication, and the target sedative effect was achieved 2 hours after medication. There was no significant difference in ICU length of stay between nalbuphine group and fentanyl group [5.0(4.0,7.5) d vs. 5.0(4.0,8.0) d, P=0.504]. The incidence of delirium, nausea and vomiting, abdominal distension, pruritus, vertigo and other adverse events in the nalbuphine group was lower than that in the fentanyl group (all P<0.05). There was no significant difference in the incidence of other adverse events such as deep sedation, hypotension and bradycardia between the two groups (all P>0.05). The incidence of respiratory depression in nalbuphine group was not significantly different from that in fentanyl group ( P>0.05), but the proportion of mechanical ventilation was significantly lower than that in the fentanyl group [1.9% (2/105) vs. 8.6%(9/105), P=0.030]. Conclusions:Nalbuphine could be used for analgesia in ICU patients with non-mechanical ventilation. The target analgesic effect could be achieved within 2 hours, and it had a certain sedative effect with a low incidence of adverse reactions.
9.Evaluation of Clinical Efficacy of Modified Houpo Dahuangtang in Moderate and Severe ARDS Patients Based on Electrical Impedance Tomography
Na SONG ; Qian YI ; Yonggang YAO ; Yuling ZHOU ; Zhenchun LUO
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2024;30(9):108-115
ObjectiveTo evaluate the clinical efficacy of modified Houpo Dahuangtang in moderate and severe acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) patients with phlegm-heat accumulation,and monitor the pulmonary ventilation changes of patients before and after treatment by electrical impedance tomography(EIT). MethodThe 62 cases of moderate and severe ARDS patients with phlegm-heat accumulation who required mechanical ventilation in the department of intensive care unit (ICU) in Chongqing Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine from September 2021 to June 2022 were selected,and divided into an experimental group(31 cases)and a control group(31 cases)using a random number table. On the basis of regular Western medicine treatment,the experimental group received modified Houpo Dahuangtang and the control group received warm water by a nasogastric tube for seven days. The changes in the clinical efficacy of traditional Chinese medicine(TCM),the oxygenation index[arterial oxygen partial pressure (PaO2)/fractional inspired oxygen(FiO2),P/F],lactic acid(Lac),acute physiology and chronic health evaluation Ⅱ(APACHE Ⅱ) score,compliance,plateau pressure,gas distribution parameters monitored by EIT(Z1,Z2,Z3 and Z4),inflammatory factors[interleukin-6 (IL-6),IL-10, tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) and C-reactive protein (CRP)] of both groups before and after treatment were recorded. Besides, the mechanical ventilation time, length of stay in ICU, 28-day mortality and incidence of adverse reactions(delirium,abdominal pain and diarrhea)in the two groups were also observed. ResultThere was no significant difference in the baseline indexes of patients in the two groups,and thus the two groups were comparable. After treatment for one week, the total effective rate for TCM syndromes in the experimental group was 90.30%(28/31), higher than the 67.74%(21/31)in the control group(Z=-2.415,P<0.05).Compared with the same group before treatment, the plateau pressure and Lac decreased (P<0.01)and the compliance and P/F increased (P<0.01) in experimental group, while the Lac decreased (P<0.05)and the P/F increased (P<0.05), and the compliance and plateau pressure did not change significantly in the control group. After treatment,the plateau pressure and inflammatory factors in the experimental group were lower than those in the control group(P<0.05), but the compliance and P/F in the experimental group were higher than those in the control group(P<0.05), and the gas distribution parameters Z1,Z2,Z3,Z4,Z1+Z2,and Z3+Z4 monitored by EIT in the experimental group were all higher than those in the control group (P<0.05). There was no significant difference in mechanical ventilation time, ICU hospitalization time, 28-day mortality, delirium, abdominal pain, diarrhea and other adverse reactions between the two groups. ConclusionModified Houpo Dahuangtang can significantly improve the P/F,pulmonary ventilation in gravity-dependent regions and pulmonary compliance,reduce the release of inflammatory factors in moderate and severe ARDS patients. Compared with conventional methods,EIT can timely monitor the pulmonary ventilation changes in ARDS patients,which suggests its clinical feasibility.
10.Preliminary report on the use of total lumpectomyconical remnant gastric - esophagus side overlap anastomosis in radical resection of Siewert type II proximal gastric cancer
Liming WANG ; Haoyue MA ; Peng SUN ; Shou LUO ; Yusong LUAN ; Peide REN ; Xuhao CAI ; Huijing CHANG ; Panxin PENG ; Yonggang YU ; Yangyang WANG ; Bolun SONG ; Weiguo XU ; Yinggang CHEN
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2023;26(9):885-888
Objective:There is no standard method for esophageal remnant gastric reconstruction for proximal gastrectomy. Reflux esophagitis caused by esophagogastrostomy remains a difficult surgical problem. To report the preliminary surgical results of novel esophagus-conical remnant gastric side overlap anastomosis (CGEO) , with particular emphasis on postoperative esophageal reflux.Methods:In June 2022, we developed a novel CGEO for laparoscopic proximal gastrectomy on two patients with Siewert type II esophagogastric junction adenocarcinoma. Surgical procedures for CGEO: (1) Laparoscopic proximal gastrectomy and preparation of conically shaped gastric remnant; (2) Determining anastomotic site of residual stomach and esophagus; (3) Side-to-side anastomosis of right esophageal wall to anterior of conical gastric remnant; (4) Valvuloplasty of esophageal stump.Results:Case 1 was a 71-year-old man with an operation time of 305 minutes and was successfully discharged from the hospital on the 9th day after surgery, and the postoperative pathology was T3N0M0. Case 2 was an 82-year-old man with an operation time of 325 minutes. He was discharged on the 10th day after surgery. In both cases, only mild esophageal mucosal changes were seen in gastroscopy, there were no obvious symptoms of esophageal reflux. There was also no significant weight change at half a year after operation.Conclusion:CGEO is moderately safe in radical surgery for proximal gastric cancer, and may have a preventive effect on the occurrence of postoperative esophageal reflux, but long-term results need to be confirmed by further studies with follow-up.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail