1.Application of domestic single-port robotic surgical system in thyroid cancer.
Qian MA ; Sicheng ZHANG ; Longyue ZHANG ; Jinyuan LIU ; Ronghao SUN ; Yuqiu ZHOU ; Linjie MA ; Chunyan SHUI ; Yongcong CAI ; Chao LI
Journal of Clinical Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;39(11):1044-1047
Objective:To explore the feasibility and preliminary efficacy of domestic single-port robotic surgical system in the surgical treatment of thyroid cancer. Methods:Thyroid cancer patients who underwent domestic single-port robotic surgery in the Department of Head and Neck Surgery of Sichuan Cancer Hospital from June 2024 to January 2025 were prospectively included. Clinical data, oncological characteristics, and perioperative indicators were systematically collected. Results:A total of 7 patients were included, including 3 males and 4 females, with an age of (34.57±10.26) years. All procedures were successfully completed without conversion to open surgery. Operative time was(180.00±30.41) minutes. Blood loss was(5.00[15.00 ])mL. Postoperative drainage volume was (167.86±130.95) mL. The postoperative pathological results were all thyroid papillary carcinoma. There were no system failures, no device-related complications and adverse events were observed during the operation and perioperative period. No tumor recurrence or metastasis was observed during the follow-up period. Conclusion:Preliminary data indicate that the domestic single-port robotic surgical system is safe and feasible for the surgical treatment of thyroid cancer, providing a practical basis for subsequent multi-disease, multi-center, and large-sample studies.
Humans
;
Thyroid Neoplasms/surgery*
;
Robotic Surgical Procedures/instrumentation*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Adult
;
Thyroidectomy/methods*
;
Operative Time
;
Middle Aged
;
Prospective Studies
2.Detection of lung cancer driver genes by next-generation sequencing: a comparative analysis of plasma and histological/cytological samples
Siyan LIN ; Kunhe ZHANG ; Yongcong ZHANG ; Chunyang SU ; Yifeng CHEN
Chinese Journal of Pathology 2025;54(7):755-761
Objective:To compare the results of plasma samples and histological/cytological samples for detection of lung cancer driver gene by next-generation sequencing (NGS), to provide reference for sampling selection of clinical patients.Methods:A retrospective analysis was performed on 220 patients with lung cancer who were admitted to Quanzhou First Hospital in Fujian Province from May 2017 to May 2024, and NGS detection of lung cancer driver gene was performed on both plasma samples and histological/cytological samples. Histological specimens included biopsy or surgical resection of lung cancer, cervical lymph nodes and pleural metastases; the cytological specimen was pleural fluid cell wax block. Specimens were divided into plasma group (experimental group) and matched histological and cytological group (control group). Eight gene variants recommended by the guidelines were EGFR mutation, ALK rearrangement, ROS1 rearrangement, BRAF V600 mutation, RET rearrangement, MET exon 14 jump mutation, KRAS mutation, and NTRK1/2/3 rearrangement. The detection results of the two groups of specimens were compared and analyzed.Results:Among the 220 cases, 183 were adenocarcinoma, 23 were squamous cell carcinoma and 14 were non-small cell lung cancer. There were 4 cases in stage Ⅰ, 3 cases in stage Ⅱ, 24 cases in stage Ⅲ, and 189 cases in stage Ⅳ. In the plasma group, 120 cases were positive, the detection rate was 54.5%; There were 152 positive cases in the control group, the detection rate was 69.1%; the detection rate in the plasma group was lower than that in the control group ( χ2=6.12, P<0.05). The detection rate of plasma in patients with stage Ⅰ/Ⅱ/Ⅲ was 12.9% (4/31), which was significantly lower than that in stage Ⅳ (61.4%; χ2=22.10, P<0.05). In the early clinical stage (stage Ⅰ/Ⅱ) of 7 cases, 3 cases were positive in the control group, while all were negative in the plasma group. There were 24 stage Ⅲ cases, 8 were positive in the control group and 4 were positive in the plasma group. Among the positive cases in the control group, 34 were negative and 4 were not detected in the matched plasma group. In the plasma positive cases, there were 2 negative cases and 4 partial mutations were not detected in the matched control group. Among these 6 cases, 5 were treated patients, and the mean mutation abundance of corresponding plasma positive genes was 1.5%. There were 110 cases with the same positive result (the same mutation site) and 66 cases with the same negative result, with agreement rate of 80.0% (176/220). The sensitivity and specificity of the plasma group were 75.0% (114/152) and 91.7% (110/120), respectively. Conclusions:When NGS is used for lung cancer driver gene detection, the positive rate of plasma samples is lower than that of tissue/cytology samples, but the consistency rate with the latter can reach 80%, and the sensitivity is higher than 70%, which has a good clinical detection efficiency, especially for patients with non-small cell lung cancer stage Ⅳ.
3.Detection of lung cancer driver genes by next-generation sequencing: a comparative analysis of plasma and histological/cytological samples
Siyan LIN ; Kunhe ZHANG ; Yongcong ZHANG ; Chunyang SU ; Yifeng CHEN
Chinese Journal of Pathology 2025;54(7):755-761
Objective:To compare the results of plasma samples and histological/cytological samples for detection of lung cancer driver gene by next-generation sequencing (NGS), to provide reference for sampling selection of clinical patients.Methods:A retrospective analysis was performed on 220 patients with lung cancer who were admitted to Quanzhou First Hospital in Fujian Province from May 2017 to May 2024, and NGS detection of lung cancer driver gene was performed on both plasma samples and histological/cytological samples. Histological specimens included biopsy or surgical resection of lung cancer, cervical lymph nodes and pleural metastases; the cytological specimen was pleural fluid cell wax block. Specimens were divided into plasma group (experimental group) and matched histological and cytological group (control group). Eight gene variants recommended by the guidelines were EGFR mutation, ALK rearrangement, ROS1 rearrangement, BRAF V600 mutation, RET rearrangement, MET exon 14 jump mutation, KRAS mutation, and NTRK1/2/3 rearrangement. The detection results of the two groups of specimens were compared and analyzed.Results:Among the 220 cases, 183 were adenocarcinoma, 23 were squamous cell carcinoma and 14 were non-small cell lung cancer. There were 4 cases in stage Ⅰ, 3 cases in stage Ⅱ, 24 cases in stage Ⅲ, and 189 cases in stage Ⅳ. In the plasma group, 120 cases were positive, the detection rate was 54.5%; There were 152 positive cases in the control group, the detection rate was 69.1%; the detection rate in the plasma group was lower than that in the control group ( χ2=6.12, P<0.05). The detection rate of plasma in patients with stage Ⅰ/Ⅱ/Ⅲ was 12.9% (4/31), which was significantly lower than that in stage Ⅳ (61.4%; χ2=22.10, P<0.05). In the early clinical stage (stage Ⅰ/Ⅱ) of 7 cases, 3 cases were positive in the control group, while all were negative in the plasma group. There were 24 stage Ⅲ cases, 8 were positive in the control group and 4 were positive in the plasma group. Among the positive cases in the control group, 34 were negative and 4 were not detected in the matched plasma group. In the plasma positive cases, there were 2 negative cases and 4 partial mutations were not detected in the matched control group. Among these 6 cases, 5 were treated patients, and the mean mutation abundance of corresponding plasma positive genes was 1.5%. There were 110 cases with the same positive result (the same mutation site) and 66 cases with the same negative result, with agreement rate of 80.0% (176/220). The sensitivity and specificity of the plasma group were 75.0% (114/152) and 91.7% (110/120), respectively. Conclusions:When NGS is used for lung cancer driver gene detection, the positive rate of plasma samples is lower than that of tissue/cytology samples, but the consistency rate with the latter can reach 80%, and the sensitivity is higher than 70%, which has a good clinical detection efficiency, especially for patients with non-small cell lung cancer stage Ⅳ.
4.Preclinical and early clinical studies of a novel compound SYHA1813 that efficiently crosses the blood-brain barrier and exhibits potent activity against glioblastoma.
Yingqiang LIU ; Zhengsheng ZHAN ; Zhuang KANG ; Mengyuan LI ; Yongcong LV ; Shenglan LI ; Linjiang TONG ; Fang FENG ; Yan LI ; Mengge ZHANG ; Yaping XUE ; Yi CHEN ; Tao ZHANG ; Peiran SONG ; Yi SU ; Yanyan SHEN ; Yiming SUN ; Xinying YANG ; Yi CHEN ; Shanyan YAO ; Hanyu YANG ; Caixia WANG ; Meiyu GENG ; Wenbin LI ; Wenhu DUAN ; Hua XIE ; Jian DING
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2023;13(12):4748-4764
Glioblastoma (GBM) is the most common and aggressive malignant brain tumor in adults and is poorly controlled. Previous studies have shown that both macrophages and angiogenesis play significant roles in GBM progression, and co-targeting of CSF1R and VEGFR is likely to be an effective strategy for GBM treatment. Therefore, this study developed a novel and selective inhibitor of CSF1R and VEGFR, SYHA1813, possessing potent antitumor activity against GBM. SYHA1813 inhibited VEGFR and CSF1R kinase activities with high potency and selectivity and thus blocked the cell viability of HUVECs and macrophages and exhibited anti-angiogenetic effects both in vitro and in vivo. SYHA1813 also displayed potent in vivo antitumor activity against GBM in immune-competent and immune-deficient mouse models, including temozolomide (TMZ) insensitive tumors. Notably, SYHA1813 could penetrate the blood-brain barrier (BBB) and prolong the survival time of mice bearing intracranial GBM xenografts. Moreover, SYHA1813 treatment resulted in a synergistic antitumor efficacy in combination with the PD-1 antibody. As a clinical proof of concept, SYHA1813 achieved confirmed responses in patients with recurrent GBM in an ongoing first-in-human phase I trial. The data of this study support the rationale for an ongoing phase I clinical study (ChiCTR2100045380).
5. Discussion about the safety of outpatient thyroid surgery
Xiangyu ZHANG ; Yongcong CAI ; Ronghao SUN ; Dingfen ZENG ; Chao LI
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2019;54(2):157-160
Thyroid tumors are one of the most common diseases, and the thyroidectomy surgery increases. The outpatient surgery is the new trend in clinic. Is it suited for the thyroidectomy? In this article, we will analyse the setting of hospital, surgeon, surgery, patients, and so on, to prove the safety for the outpatient thyroidectomy. After the analysis, the safety of outpatient thyroidectomy surgery will be ensured only if strictly controlling the condition of hospital, surgeons and patients, and following the relation indications.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail