1.Characteristics of changes in HBsAg,HBV DNA and ALT after cessation of nucleos(t)ide analogue therapy in patients with HBeAg-negative chronic hepatitis B
Qiao-Lan LYU ; Li LIU ; Song QING ; Ying-Jie JI ; Yan LIU ; Chao ZHANG ; Fu-Sheng WANG ; Yong-Qian CHEN
Medical Journal of Chinese People's Liberation Army 2025;50(9):1076-1082
Objective To investigate the characteristics of changes in hepatitis B surface antigen(HBsAg),hepatitis B virus(HBV)deoxyribonucleic acid(DNA),and alanine aminotransferase(ALT)levels following the cessation of nucleos(t)ide analogues(NAs)therapy in hepatitis B e antigen(HBeAg)-negative chronic hepatitis B(CHB)patients with baseline HBsAg levels<1000 IU/ml.Methods This retrospective cohort study analyzed 73 HBeAg-negative CHB patients treated at the Fifth Medical Centre of Chinese PLA General Hospital from January 2020 to June 2023.Patients were divided into 3 groups according to baseline HBsAg level and discontinuation strategy:HBsAg-negative discontinuation group(n=14),HBsAg-positive discontinuation group(n=25),and HBsAg-positive continuation group(n=34).All patients were followed for 48 weeks.Baseline clinical characteristics and changes in virological and hepatic biochemical indicators during follow-up were compared among the 3 groups.Univariate logistic regression analysis was performed to assess the correlation between clinical indicators and HBV DNA reappearance in HBsAg-positive discontinuation group,and between clinical indicators and HBsAg decline>0.5 log IU/ml in this group.Results There were no significant differences in the baseline levels of gender,age,albumin,and total bilirubin among the 3 groups(P>0.05).The baseline direct bilirubin level was significantly higher in HBsAg-positive discontinuation group than that in other groups(P<0.05),while the lymphocyte counts were significantly higher in HBsAg-negative discontinuation group(P<0.05).During the 48-week follow-up period,the HBV DNA reappearance rate in HBsAg-positive discontinuation group(72.0%)was significantly higher than that in other groups(P<0.001).There was no significant difference in the incidence of ALT elevation among the three groups(P=0.260).The proportion of patients with HBsAg decline>0.5 log IU/ml in HBsAg-positive discontinuation group(24.0%)was significantly higher than that in HBsAg-positive continuation group(5.9%,P<0.05).The proportion of patients with HBsAg increase>0.5 log IU/ml in HBsAg-positive discontinuation group(12.0%)was also significantly higher than that in HBsAg-positive continuation group(0%,P<0.05).Univariate logistic regression analysis revealed no significant association between the analyzed clinical indicators and HBsAg decline(P>0.05).Conclusions Discontinuation of NAs therapy in HBsAg-negative patients demonstrates high safety,with sustained HBsAg negativity post-cessation and low risks of viral relapse and liver function abnormalities.For HBsAg-positive patients,discontinuation may promote HBsAg decline in some individuals but is associated with risks of HBV DNA reappearance and HBsAg elevation.The decision to discontinue therapy should be comprehensively evaluated based on patients'baseline HBsAg levels and clinical characteristics.
2.Early impact of robot-assisted total knee arthroplasty on the treatment of varus knee arthritis.
Xin YANG ; Qing-Hao CHENG ; Fu-Qiang ZHANG ; Hua FAN ; Fu-Kang ZHANG ; Zhuang-Zhuang ZHANG ; Yong-Ze YANG ; An-Ren ZHANG ; Hong-Zhang GUO
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2025;38(4):343-351
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the clinical efficacy and advantages of robot-assisted total knee arthroplasty (TKA) in patients with varus knee osteoarthritis.
METHODS:
Between October 2022 and June 2023, a total of 59 patients with severe knee osteoarthritis resulting in varus were treated with total knee arthroplasty, aged from 59 to 81 years with an average (70.90±4.63) years, including 19 mals and 40 females. The patients were divided into two groups based on the surgical method used:28 patients in the robot group and 31 patients in the traditional group. The robot group consisted of 8 males and 20 femalse patients, with an average age of (70.54±4.80) years and an average disease duration of (14.89±8.72) months. The traditional group consisted of 11 males and 20 females patients, with an average age of (71.39±4.5) years and an average disease duration of (12.32±6.73) months. The operative duration, amount of bleeding during the operation, postoperative activity time after the operation, hip-knee-ankle angle (HKA), lateral distal femoral angle (LDFA), medial proximal tibial angle (MPTA), and complications were compared between the two groups before and after the operation. Lateral tibia component (LTC), frontal tibia component (FTC), frontal femoral component (FFC) and lateral femoral component (LFC) were measured 6 months after operation Additionally, the degree of knee joint motility, American Knee Society score (KSS), and visual analogue scale(VAS) were compared before and after the operation.
RESULTS:
All patients had gradeⅠwound healing without any complications, and all patients were followed up for 6 to 8 months, with an average of (6.5±1.5) months. There were no significant differences preoperative imaging evaluation indexes (including HKA, LDFA, and MPTA), preoperative knee mobility, preoperative VAS, and preoperative KSS between the two groups (P>0.05). Comparing the operation time (109.11±7.16) min vs. (83.90±7.85) min, length of the incision (16.60±2.33) cm vs. (14.47±1.41) cm, intraoperative bleeding (106.93±6.15) ml vs. (147.97±7.62) ml, postoperative activity time (17.86±1.84) h vs. (21.77±2.68) h, between the two groups showed statistically significant differences (P<0.05). There were significant differences in FFC (88.96±0.84)° vs. (87.93±1.09)° and LFC (88.57±1.10)° vs. (87.16±1.2)° between the two groups at 6 months after operation (P<0.05). The robotic group 1, 3, 6 months after KSS (75.96±3.96), (81.53±3.78), (84.50±3.29) scores, VAS (3.68±0.67), (2.43±0.79), (0.54±0.64), knee joint mobility (113.32±4.72) °, (123.93±3.99) °, (135.36±2.34) °;Traditional group KSS (73.77±4.18), (76.48±3.60), (80.19±3.28) scores, VAS (4.16±1.04), (3.03±0.75), (1.42±0.76) scores, knee joint mobility (109.19±6.95) °, (119.94±6.08) °, (134.48±2.14) °. Compared to before surgery, both groups showed significant improvement in KSS, VAS and knee mobility during the three follow-up visits (P<0.001). Additionally, postoperative HKA (180.39±1.95)° vs. (178.52±2.23)°, LDFA (89.67±0.63) ° vs. (89.63±0.63)°, and MPTA (89.44±0.55)° vs. (89.29±0.60)° were significantly improved in both groups compared to before surgery (P<0.001). The robotic group had higher KSS than the traditional group at 1, 3, and 6 months after surgery (P<0.05). The robotic group also had lower VAS than the traditional group at 1, 3, and 6 months after surgery (P<0.05). Furthermore, knee mobility was higher in the robotic group than those in the traditional group at 1 and 6 months after surgery (P<0.05), but there was no significant difference between the two groups at 6 months after surgery.
CONCLUSION
Robot-assisted total knee arthroplasty is a safe and effective method for total knee replacement. The use of robotics can improve the limb axis and prosthesis alignment for patients with preoperative varus deformity, resulting in better clinical and imaging outcomes compared to the conventional group.
Humans
;
Female
;
Male
;
Arthroplasty, Replacement, Knee/methods*
;
Aged
;
Middle Aged
;
Osteoarthritis, Knee/physiopathology*
;
Aged, 80 and over
;
Robotic Surgical Procedures/methods*
3.Survival predictor in emergency resuscitative thoracotomy for blunt trauma patients: Insights from a Chinese trauma center.
Shan LIU ; Lin LING ; Yong FU ; Wen-Chao ZHANG ; Yong-Hu ZHANG ; Qing LI ; Liang ZENG ; Jun HU ; Yong LUO ; Wen-Jie LIU
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2025;28(4):288-293
PURPOSE:
Emergency resuscitative thoracotomy (ERT) is a final salvage procedure for critically injured trauma patients. Given its low success rate and ambiguous indications, its use in blunt trauma scenarios remains highly debated. Consequently, our study seeks to ascertain the overall survival rate of ERT in blunt trauma patients and determine which patients would benefit most from this procedure.
METHODS:
A retrospective case-control study was conducted for this research. Blunt trauma patients who underwent ERT between January 2020 and December 2023 in our trauma center were selected for analysis, with the endpoint outcome being in-hospital survival, divided into survival and non-survival groups. Inter-group comparisons were conducted using Chi-square and Fisher's exact tests, the Kruskal-Wallis test, Student's t-test, or the Mann-Whitney U test. Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were conducted to assess potential predictors of survival. Then, the efficacy of the predictors was assessed through sensitivity and specificity analysis.
RESULTS:
A total of 33 patients were included in the study, with 4 survivors (12.12%). Multivariate logistic regression analysis indicated a significant association between cardiac tamponade and survival, with an adjusted odds ratio of 33.4 (95% CI: 1.31 - 850.00, p = 0.034). Additionally, an analysis of sensitivity and specificity, targeting cardiac tamponade as an indicator for survivor identification, showed a sensitivity rate of 75.0% and a specificity rate of 96.6%.
CONCLUSION
The survival rate among blunt trauma patients undergoing ERT exceeds traditional expectations, suggesting that select individuals with blunt trauma can significantly benefit from the procedure. Notably, those presenting with cardiac tamponade are identified as the subgroup most likely to derive substantial benefits from ERT.
Adult
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Case-Control Studies
;
China
;
Logistic Models
;
Resuscitation/mortality*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Survival Rate
;
Thoracotomy/methods*
;
Trauma Centers/statistics & numerical data*
;
Wounds, Nonpenetrating/surgery*
4.Changing antimicrobial resistance profiles of Burkholderia cepacia in hospitals across China:results from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Chunyue GE ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Hui LI ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(5):557-562
Objective To examine the changing prevalence and antimicrobial resistance profiles of Burkholderia cepacia in 52 hospitals across China from 2015 to 2021.Methods A total of 9 261 strains of B.cepacia were collected from 52 hospitals between January 1,2015 and December 31,2021.Antimicrobial susceptibility of the strains was tested using Kirby-Bauer method or automated antimicrobial susceptibility testing systems according to a unified protocol.The results were interpreted according to the breakpoints released in the Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)guidelines(2023 edition).Results A total of 9 261 strains of B.cepacia were isolated from all age groups,especially elderly patients.The proportion was 11.1%(1 032 strains)in children,significantly lower than the proportion in adults.About half(46.5%,4 310/9 261)of the strains were isolated from patients at least 60 years old and 42.3%(3 919/9 261)of the strains were isolated from young adults.Most isolates(71.1%)were isolated from sputum and respiratory secretions,followed by urine(10.7%)and blood samples(8.1%).B.cepacia isolates were highly susceptible to the five antimicrobial agents recommended in the CLSI M100 document(33rd edition,2023).B.cepacia isolates showed relatively higher resistance rates to meropenem and levofloxacin.However,the resistance rates to ceftazidime,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,and minocycline remained below 8.1%.The percentage of B.cepacia strains resistant to levofloxacin was the highest compared to other antibiotics in any of the three age groups(from 12.4%in the patients<18 years old to 20.6%in the patients aged 60 years or older).Conclusions B.cepacia is one of the clinically important non-fermenting gram-negative bacteria.Accurate and timely reporting of antimicrobial susceptibility test results and ongoing antimicrobial resistance surveillance are helpful for rational prescription of antimicrobial agents and proper prevention and control of nosocomial infections.
5.Efficacy of CT-based interpretable integrated learning model for differentiating lung squamous cell carcinoma and adenocarcinoma
Shi-ze QIN ; Xiu-fu ZHANG ; Xue ZHOU ; Dan SU ; Yong-ying LIU ; Fang WANG ; Qing JIA
Chinese Medical Equipment Journal 2025;46(7):12-20
Objective To investigate the efficacy of an interpretable integrated learning model combining clinical indicators,CT image features and radiomics features for the differential diagnosis of lung squamous cell carcinoma and adenocarcinoma,so as to provide references for clincal treatment decisions.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical and imaging data from 220 patients(231 lesions)with primary non-small cell lung cancer at Jiangjin Central Hospital of Chongqing(Center 1)and 83 patients(84 lesions)at Chongqing General Hospital(Center 2).In Center 1,the squamous cell carcinoma group consisted of 60 patients(60 lesions),while the adenocarcinoma group included 160 patients(171 lesions).In Center 2,the squamous cell carcinoma group comprised 18 patients(18 lesions),and the adenocarcinoma group involved 65 patients(66 lesions).The patients were categorized into squamous cell carcinoma and adenocarcinoma groups based on pathological findings.Center 1 was randomly partitioned into a training set and a validation set at a 7∶3 ratio,while Center 2 served as the independent test set.Firstly,a deep learning model,VB-Net,was used to automatically segment the tumor region on the lung window image;secondly,the SMOTE(synthetic minority oversampling technique)method was used to balance the categories in the training set and standardize the extracted features with Z-scores;thirdly,the least absolute shrinkage and selection operator(LASSO)were used to select the optimal radiomics features and calculate the radiomics score(Radscore),and univariate and multivariate logistic regression was used to screen clinical indicators and independent clinical factors for differentiating lung squamous cell carcinoma and adenocarcinoma in CT image features;finally,three ensemble learning algorithms(AdaBoost,Bagging decision tree and XGBoost)were used to combine independent clinical factors and Radscore to construct the model.The receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was used to evaluate the diagnostic performance of the models.SHAP technique was used to analyze the feature contribution and model decision-making process.Results Among the evaluated ensemble models,AdaBoost and Bagging decision trees demonstrated overfitting tendencies.In contrast,the XGBoost model showed the best performance,achieving AUC values of 0.939,0.887 and 0.853 in the training,validation and independent test sets,respectively.SHAP indicated that Radscore was the most important feature affecting the performance of the model.The decision diagram enabled the visualization of the diagnostic process of the model.Conclusion The interpretable integrated learning model based on clinical indicators,CT image and radiomics features is expected to non-invasively diagnose lung squamous cell carcinoma and adenocarcinoma before treatment and assist clinicians make treatment decisions as early as possible.[Chinese Medical Equipment Journal,2025,46(7):12-20]
6.Analysis of transurethral water vapor thermal therapy for the treatment of benign prostatic hyperplasia
Ming-yang PANG ; Yong WEI ; Jian-zhong LIN ; Jun WANG ; Ming-yu LIU ; Fu-yang LIU ; Yi-bo MA ; Tong ZHAO ; Qing-yi ZHU
National Journal of Andrology 2025;31(7):603-607
Objective:To investigate the efficacy and safety of transurethral water vapor thermal therapy(WVTT)using the Rezūm system for benign prostatic hyperplasia(BPH)in the real world.Methods:A total of 181 patients with BPH were recruited from the Second Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from August 2022 to December 2023,of whom 173 patients were treated with WVTT using the Rezūm system,while 8 patients were treated with WVTT combined with TURP.They were followed up at 1,3,and 6 months postoperatively to assess changes in the IPSS,QoL,Qmax,IIEF-5,and the occurrence of any complications.Results:All 181 surgeries in this group were successfully completed.The operation time of the Rezūm system was(4.6±1.4)mi-nutes.The postoperative indwelling catheterization time was(8.0±2.1)days.With a follow-up of at least 6 months,there was a significant decrease in PV,IPSS and QoL,and a remarkable increase had been found in Qmax as well(P<0.05).There was no sig-nificant difference in IIEF-5 before and after the operation(P>0.05).In this groups of patients,postoperative complications mainly included 95 cases(52.5%)of gross hematuria,6 cases(3.3%)of retrograde ejaculation,5 cases(2.8%)of urethral stricture,4 cases(2.2%)of prostatitis,and 10 cases(5.5%)of urinary tract infection.Four cases(2.2%)underwent surgical retreatment for BPH after surgery.Conclusion:In the real world,the use of Rezūm thermal steam ablation system for the treatment of BPH has sat-isfactory short-term effect,short surgical time,and significant improvement in IPSS,QoL,Qmax,which does not adversely affect sexu-al function.
7.Expert Consensus on the Ethical Requirements for Generative AI-Assisted Academic Writing
You-Quan BU ; Yong-Fu CAO ; Zeng-Yi CHANG ; Hong-Yu CHEN ; Xiao-Wei CHEN ; Yuan-Yuan CHEN ; Zhu-Cheng CHEN ; Rui DENG ; Jie DING ; Zhong-Kai FAN ; Guo-Quan GAO ; Xu GAO ; Lan HU ; Xiao-Qing HU ; Hong-Ti JIA ; Ying KONG ; En-Min LI ; Ling LI ; Yu-Hua LI ; Jun-Rong LIU ; Zhi-Qiang LIU ; Ya-Ping LUO ; Xue-Mei LV ; Yan-Xi PEI ; Xiao-Zhong PENG ; Qi-Qun TANG ; You WAN ; Yong WANG ; Ming-Xu WANG ; Xian WANG ; Guang-Kuan XIE ; Jun XIE ; Xiao-Hua YAN ; Mei YIN ; Zhong-Shan YU ; Chun-Yan ZHOU ; Rui-Fang ZHU
Chinese Journal of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 2025;41(6):826-832
With the rapid development of generative artificial intelligence(GAI)technologies,their widespread application in academic research and writing is continuously expanding the boundaries of sci-entific inquiry.However,this trend has also raised a series of ethical and regulatory challenges,inclu-ding issues related to authorship,content authenticity,citation accuracy,and accountability.In light of the growing involvement of AI in generating academic content,establishing an open,controllable,and trustworthy ethical governance framework has become a key task for safeguarding research integrity and maintaining trust within the academic community.This expert consensus outlines ethical requirements across key stages of AI-assisted academic writing-including topic selection,data management,citation practices,and authorship attribution.It aims to clarify the boundaries and ethical obligations surrounding AI use in academic writing,ensuring that technological tools enhance efficiency without compromising in-tegrity.The goal is to provide guidance and institutional support for building a responsible and sustainable research ecosystem.
8.Changing prevalence and antibiotic resistance profiles of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales in hospitals across China:data from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Wenxiang JI ; Tong JIANG ; Jilu SHEN ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(4):445-454
Objective To summarize the changing prevalence of carbapenem resistance in Enterobacterales based on the data of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program from 2015 to 2021 for improving antimicrobial treatment in clinical practice.Methods Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using a commercial automated susceptibility testing system according to the unified CHINET protocol.The results were interpreted according to the breakpoints of the Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)M100 31st ed in 2021.Results Over the seven-year period(2015-2021),the overall prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales(CRE)was 9.43%(62 342/661 235).The prevalence of CRE strains in Klebsiella pneumoniae,Citrobacter freundii,and Enterobacter cloacae was 22.38%,9.73%,and 8.47%,respectively.The prevalence of CRE strains in Escherichia coli was 1.99%.A few CRE strains were also identified in Salmonella and Shigella.The CRE strains were mainly isolated from respiratory specimens(44.23±2.80)%,followed by blood(20.88±3.40)%and urine(18.40±3.45)%.Intensive care units(ICUs)were the major source of the CRE strains(27.43±5.20)%.CRE strains were resistant to all the β-lactam antibiotics tested and most non-β-lactam antimicrobial agents.The CRE strains were relatively susceptible to tigecycline and polymyxins with low resistance rates.Conclusions The prevalence of CRE strains was increasing from 2015 to 2021.CRE strains were highly resistant to most of the antibacterial drugs used in clinical practice.Clinicians should prescribe antimicrobial agents rationally.Hospitals should strengthen antibiotic stewardship in key clinical settings such as ICUs,and take effective infection control measures to curb CRE outbreak and epidemic in hospitals.
9.Changing distribution and antibiotic resistance profiles of the respiratory bacterial isolates in hospitals across China:data from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Ying FU ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE ; Wenhui HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(4):431-444
Objective To characterize the changing species distribution and antibiotic resistance profiles of respiratory isolates in hospitals participating in the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program from 2015 to 2021.Methods Commercial automated antimicrobial susceptibility testing systems and disk diffusion method were used to test the susceptibility of respiratory bacterial isolates to antimicrobial agents following the standardized technical protocol established by the CHINET program.Results A total of 589 746 respiratory isolates were collected from 2015 to 2021.Overall,82.6%of the isolates were Gram-negative bacteria and 17.4%were Gram-positive bacteria.The bacterial isolates from outpatients and inpatients accounted for(6.0±0.9)%and(94.0±0.1)%,respectively.The top microorganisms were Klebsiella spp.,Acinetobacter spp.,Pseudomonas aeruginosa,Staphylococcus aureus,Haemophilus spp.,Stenotrophomonas maltophilia,Escherichia coli,and Streptococcus pneumoniae.Each microorganism was isolated from significantly more males than from females(P<0.05).The overall prevalence of methicillin-resistant S.aureus(MRSA)was 39.9%.The prevalence of penicillin-resistant S.pneumoniae was 1.4%.The prevalence of extended-spectrum β-lactamase(ESBL)-producing E.coli and K.pneumoniae was 67.8%and 41.3%,respectively.The overall prevalence of carbapenem-resistant E.coli,K.pneumoniae,Enterobacter cloacae,Pseudomonas aeruginosa,and Acinetobacter baumannii was 3.7%,20.8%,9.4%,29.8%,and 73.3%,respectively.The prevalence of β-lactamase was 96.1%in Moraxella catarrhalis and 60.0%in Haemophilus influenzae.The H.influenzae isolates from children(<18 years)showed significantly higher resistance rates to β-lactam antibiotics than the isolates from adults(P<0.05).Conclusions Gram-negative bacteria are still predominant in respiratory isolates associated with serious antibiotic resistance.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance should be strengthened in clinical practice to support accurate etiological diagnosis and appropriate antimicrobial therapy based on antimicrobial susceptibility testing results.
10.Changing antimicrobial resistance profiles of Burkholderia cepacia in hospitals across China:results from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Chunyue GE ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Hui LI ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(5):557-562
Objective To examine the changing prevalence and antimicrobial resistance profiles of Burkholderia cepacia in 52 hospitals across China from 2015 to 2021.Methods A total of 9 261 strains of B.cepacia were collected from 52 hospitals between January 1,2015 and December 31,2021.Antimicrobial susceptibility of the strains was tested using Kirby-Bauer method or automated antimicrobial susceptibility testing systems according to a unified protocol.The results were interpreted according to the breakpoints released in the Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)guidelines(2023 edition).Results A total of 9 261 strains of B.cepacia were isolated from all age groups,especially elderly patients.The proportion was 11.1%(1 032 strains)in children,significantly lower than the proportion in adults.About half(46.5%,4 310/9 261)of the strains were isolated from patients at least 60 years old and 42.3%(3 919/9 261)of the strains were isolated from young adults.Most isolates(71.1%)were isolated from sputum and respiratory secretions,followed by urine(10.7%)and blood samples(8.1%).B.cepacia isolates were highly susceptible to the five antimicrobial agents recommended in the CLSI M100 document(33rd edition,2023).B.cepacia isolates showed relatively higher resistance rates to meropenem and levofloxacin.However,the resistance rates to ceftazidime,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,and minocycline remained below 8.1%.The percentage of B.cepacia strains resistant to levofloxacin was the highest compared to other antibiotics in any of the three age groups(from 12.4%in the patients<18 years old to 20.6%in the patients aged 60 years or older).Conclusions B.cepacia is one of the clinically important non-fermenting gram-negative bacteria.Accurate and timely reporting of antimicrobial susceptibility test results and ongoing antimicrobial resistance surveillance are helpful for rational prescription of antimicrobial agents and proper prevention and control of nosocomial infections.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail