1.Comparison of Intracardiac Echocardiography Versus Transesophageal Echocardiography for Guidance During Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement
Sang-Hyup LEE ; Seunguk OH ; Young-Guk KO ; Yong-Joon LEE ; Seung-Jun LEE ; Sung-Jin HONG ; Chul-Min AHN ; Jung-Sun KIM ; Byeong-Keuk KIM ; Kyu-Yong KO ; Iksung CHO ; Chi Young SHIM ; Geu-Ru HONG ; Donghoon CHOI ; Myeong-Ki HONG
Korean Circulation Journal 2024;54(2):63-75
Background and Objectives:
Evidence regarding the efficacy and safety of intracardiac echocardiography (ICE) for guidance during transcatheter aortic valve replacement (TAVR) is limited. This study aimed to compare the clinical efficacy and safety of ICE versus transesophageal echocardiography (TEE) for guiding TAVR.
Methods:
This prospective cohort study included patients who underwent TAVR from August 18, 2015, to June 31, 2021. Eligible patients were stratified by echocardiographic modality (ICE or TEE) and anesthesia mode (monitored anesthesia care [MAC] or general anesthesia [GA]). Primary outcome was the 1-year composite of all-cause mortality, rehospitalization for cardiovascular cause, or stroke, according to the Valve Academic Research Consortium-3 (VARC-3) definition. Propensity score matching was performed, and study outcomes were analyzed for the matched cohorts.
Results:
Of the 359 eligible patients, 120 patients were matched for the ICE-MAC and TEEGA groups, respectively. The incidence of primary outcome was similar between matched groups (18.3% vs. 20.0%; adjusted hazard ratio, 0.94; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.53– 1.68; p=0.843). ICE-MAC and TEE-GA also had similar incidences of moderate-to-severe paravalvular regurgitation (PVR) (4.2% vs. 5.0%; adjusted odds ratio, 0.83; 95% CI, 0.23– 2.82; p=0.758), new permanent pacemaker implantation, and VARC-3 types 2–4 bleeding.
Conclusions
ICE was comparable to TEE for guidance during TAVR for the composite clinical efficacy outcome, with similar incidences of moderate-to-severe PVR, new permanent pacemaker implantation, and major bleeding. These results suggest that ICE could be a safe and effective alternative echocardiographic modality to TEE for guiding TAVR.
2.Clinical Outcomes After Drug-Coated Balloon Treatment in Popliteal Artery Disease: K-POP Registry 12-Month Results
Jong-Il PARK ; Young-Guk KO ; Seung-Jun LEE ; Chul-Min AHN ; Seung-Woon RHA ; Cheol-Woong YU ; Jong Kwan PARK ; Sang-Ho PARK ; Jae-Hwan LEE ; Su-Hong KIM ; Yong-Joon LEE ; Sung-Jin HONG ; Jung-Sun KIM ; Byeong-Keuk KIM ; Myeong-Ki HONG ; Donghoon CHOI
Korean Circulation Journal 2024;54(8):454-465
Background and Objectives:
The popliteal artery is generally regarded as a “no-stent zone.”Limited data are available on the outcomes of drug-coated balloons (DCBs) for popliteal artery disease. This study aimed to evaluate the 12-month clinical outcomes among patients who received DCB treatment for atherosclerotic popliteal artery disease.
Methods:
This prospective, multicenter registry study enrolled 100 patients from 7 Korean endovascular centers who underwent endovascular therapy using IN.PACT DCB (Medtronic) for symptomatic atherosclerotic popliteal artery disease. The primary endpoint was 12-month clinical primary patency and the secondary endpoint was clinically driven target lesion revascularization (TLR)–free rate.
Results:
The mean age of the study cohort was 65.7±10.8 years, and 77% of enrolled patients were men. The mean lesion length was 93.7±53.7 mm, and total occlusions were present in 45% of patients. Technical success was achieved in all patients. Combined atherectomy was performed in 17% and provisional stenting was required in 11%. Out of the enrolled patients, 91 patients completed the 12-month follow-up. Clinical primary patency and TLR-free survival rates at 12 months were 76.0% and 87.2%, respectively. A multivariate Cox regression analysis identified female and longer lesion length as the significant independent predictors of loss of patency.
Conclusions
DCB treatment yielded favorable 12-month clinical primary patency and TLRfree survival outcomes in patients with popliteal artery disease.
3.Discordance Between Angiographic Assessment and Fractional Flow Reserve or Intravascular Ultrasound in Intermediate Coronary Lesions: A Post-hoc Analysis of the FLAVOUR Trial
Jung-Hee LEE ; Sung Gyun AHN ; Ho Sung JEON ; Jun-Won LEE ; Young Jin YOUN ; Jinlong ZHANG ; Xinyang HU ; Jian’an WANG ; Joo Myung LEE ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Chang-Wook NAM ; Joon-Hyung DOH ; Bong-Ki LEE ; Weon KIM ; Jinyu HUANG ; Fan JIANG ; Hao ZHOU ; Peng CHEN ; Lijiang TANG ; Wenbing JIANG ; Xiaomin CHEN ; Wenming HE ; Myeong-Ho YOON ; Seung-Jea TAHK ; Ung KIM ; You-Jeong KI ; Eun-Seok SHIN ; Doyeon HWANG ; Jeehoon KANG ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Bon-Kwon KOO
Korean Circulation Journal 2024;54(8):485-496
Background and Objectives:
Angiographic assessment of coronary stenosis severity using quantitative coronary angiography (QCA) is often inconsistent with that based on fractional flow reserve (FFR) or intravascular ultrasound (IVUS). We investigated the incidence of discrepancies between QCA and FFR or IVUS, and the outcomes of FFR- and IVUS-guided strategies in discordant coronary lesions.
Methods:
This study was a post-hoc analysis of the FLAVOUR study. We used a QCA-derived diameter stenosis (DS) of 60% or greater, the highest tertile, to classify coronary lesions as concordant or discordant with FFR or IVUS criteria for percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI). The patient-oriented composite outcome (POCO) was defined as a composite of death, myocardial infarction, or revascularization at 24 months.
Results:
The discordance rate between QCA and FFR or IVUS was 30.2% (n=551). The QCAFFR discordance rate was numerically lower than the QCA-IVUS discordance rate (28.2% vs. 32.4%, p=0.050). In 200 patients with ≥60% DS, PCI was deferred according to negative FFR (n=141) and negative IVUS (n=59) (15.3% vs. 6.5%, p<0.001). The POCO incidence was comparable between the FFR- and IVUS-guided deferral strategies (5.9% vs. 3.4%, p=0.479).Conversely, 351 patients with DS <60% underwent PCI according to positive FFR (n=118) and positive IVUS (n=233) (12.8% vs. 25.9%, p<0.001). FFR- and IVUS-guided PCI did not differ in the incidence of POCO (9.5% vs. 6.5%, p=0.294).
Conclusions
The proportion of QCA-FFR or IVUS discordance was approximately one third for intermediate coronary lesions. FFR- or IVUS-guided strategies for these lesions were comparable with respect to POCO at 24 months.
4.Clinical Outcomes After Drug-Coated Balloon Treatment in Popliteal Artery Disease: K-POP Registry 12-Month Results
Jong-Il PARK ; Young-Guk KO ; Seung-Jun LEE ; Chul-Min AHN ; Seung-Woon RHA ; Cheol-Woong YU ; Jong Kwan PARK ; Sang-Ho PARK ; Jae-Hwan LEE ; Su-Hong KIM ; Yong-Joon LEE ; Sung-Jin HONG ; Jung-Sun KIM ; Byeong-Keuk KIM ; Myeong-Ki HONG ; Donghoon CHOI
Korean Circulation Journal 2024;54(8):454-465
Background and Objectives:
The popliteal artery is generally regarded as a “no-stent zone.”Limited data are available on the outcomes of drug-coated balloons (DCBs) for popliteal artery disease. This study aimed to evaluate the 12-month clinical outcomes among patients who received DCB treatment for atherosclerotic popliteal artery disease.
Methods:
This prospective, multicenter registry study enrolled 100 patients from 7 Korean endovascular centers who underwent endovascular therapy using IN.PACT DCB (Medtronic) for symptomatic atherosclerotic popliteal artery disease. The primary endpoint was 12-month clinical primary patency and the secondary endpoint was clinically driven target lesion revascularization (TLR)–free rate.
Results:
The mean age of the study cohort was 65.7±10.8 years, and 77% of enrolled patients were men. The mean lesion length was 93.7±53.7 mm, and total occlusions were present in 45% of patients. Technical success was achieved in all patients. Combined atherectomy was performed in 17% and provisional stenting was required in 11%. Out of the enrolled patients, 91 patients completed the 12-month follow-up. Clinical primary patency and TLR-free survival rates at 12 months were 76.0% and 87.2%, respectively. A multivariate Cox regression analysis identified female and longer lesion length as the significant independent predictors of loss of patency.
Conclusions
DCB treatment yielded favorable 12-month clinical primary patency and TLRfree survival outcomes in patients with popliteal artery disease.
5.Discordance Between Angiographic Assessment and Fractional Flow Reserve or Intravascular Ultrasound in Intermediate Coronary Lesions: A Post-hoc Analysis of the FLAVOUR Trial
Jung-Hee LEE ; Sung Gyun AHN ; Ho Sung JEON ; Jun-Won LEE ; Young Jin YOUN ; Jinlong ZHANG ; Xinyang HU ; Jian’an WANG ; Joo Myung LEE ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Chang-Wook NAM ; Joon-Hyung DOH ; Bong-Ki LEE ; Weon KIM ; Jinyu HUANG ; Fan JIANG ; Hao ZHOU ; Peng CHEN ; Lijiang TANG ; Wenbing JIANG ; Xiaomin CHEN ; Wenming HE ; Myeong-Ho YOON ; Seung-Jea TAHK ; Ung KIM ; You-Jeong KI ; Eun-Seok SHIN ; Doyeon HWANG ; Jeehoon KANG ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Bon-Kwon KOO
Korean Circulation Journal 2024;54(8):485-496
Background and Objectives:
Angiographic assessment of coronary stenosis severity using quantitative coronary angiography (QCA) is often inconsistent with that based on fractional flow reserve (FFR) or intravascular ultrasound (IVUS). We investigated the incidence of discrepancies between QCA and FFR or IVUS, and the outcomes of FFR- and IVUS-guided strategies in discordant coronary lesions.
Methods:
This study was a post-hoc analysis of the FLAVOUR study. We used a QCA-derived diameter stenosis (DS) of 60% or greater, the highest tertile, to classify coronary lesions as concordant or discordant with FFR or IVUS criteria for percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI). The patient-oriented composite outcome (POCO) was defined as a composite of death, myocardial infarction, or revascularization at 24 months.
Results:
The discordance rate between QCA and FFR or IVUS was 30.2% (n=551). The QCAFFR discordance rate was numerically lower than the QCA-IVUS discordance rate (28.2% vs. 32.4%, p=0.050). In 200 patients with ≥60% DS, PCI was deferred according to negative FFR (n=141) and negative IVUS (n=59) (15.3% vs. 6.5%, p<0.001). The POCO incidence was comparable between the FFR- and IVUS-guided deferral strategies (5.9% vs. 3.4%, p=0.479).Conversely, 351 patients with DS <60% underwent PCI according to positive FFR (n=118) and positive IVUS (n=233) (12.8% vs. 25.9%, p<0.001). FFR- and IVUS-guided PCI did not differ in the incidence of POCO (9.5% vs. 6.5%, p=0.294).
Conclusions
The proportion of QCA-FFR or IVUS discordance was approximately one third for intermediate coronary lesions. FFR- or IVUS-guided strategies for these lesions were comparable with respect to POCO at 24 months.
6.Clinical Outcomes After Drug-Coated Balloon Treatment in Popliteal Artery Disease: K-POP Registry 12-Month Results
Jong-Il PARK ; Young-Guk KO ; Seung-Jun LEE ; Chul-Min AHN ; Seung-Woon RHA ; Cheol-Woong YU ; Jong Kwan PARK ; Sang-Ho PARK ; Jae-Hwan LEE ; Su-Hong KIM ; Yong-Joon LEE ; Sung-Jin HONG ; Jung-Sun KIM ; Byeong-Keuk KIM ; Myeong-Ki HONG ; Donghoon CHOI
Korean Circulation Journal 2024;54(8):454-465
Background and Objectives:
The popliteal artery is generally regarded as a “no-stent zone.”Limited data are available on the outcomes of drug-coated balloons (DCBs) for popliteal artery disease. This study aimed to evaluate the 12-month clinical outcomes among patients who received DCB treatment for atherosclerotic popliteal artery disease.
Methods:
This prospective, multicenter registry study enrolled 100 patients from 7 Korean endovascular centers who underwent endovascular therapy using IN.PACT DCB (Medtronic) for symptomatic atherosclerotic popliteal artery disease. The primary endpoint was 12-month clinical primary patency and the secondary endpoint was clinically driven target lesion revascularization (TLR)–free rate.
Results:
The mean age of the study cohort was 65.7±10.8 years, and 77% of enrolled patients were men. The mean lesion length was 93.7±53.7 mm, and total occlusions were present in 45% of patients. Technical success was achieved in all patients. Combined atherectomy was performed in 17% and provisional stenting was required in 11%. Out of the enrolled patients, 91 patients completed the 12-month follow-up. Clinical primary patency and TLR-free survival rates at 12 months were 76.0% and 87.2%, respectively. A multivariate Cox regression analysis identified female and longer lesion length as the significant independent predictors of loss of patency.
Conclusions
DCB treatment yielded favorable 12-month clinical primary patency and TLRfree survival outcomes in patients with popliteal artery disease.
7.Discordance Between Angiographic Assessment and Fractional Flow Reserve or Intravascular Ultrasound in Intermediate Coronary Lesions: A Post-hoc Analysis of the FLAVOUR Trial
Jung-Hee LEE ; Sung Gyun AHN ; Ho Sung JEON ; Jun-Won LEE ; Young Jin YOUN ; Jinlong ZHANG ; Xinyang HU ; Jian’an WANG ; Joo Myung LEE ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Chang-Wook NAM ; Joon-Hyung DOH ; Bong-Ki LEE ; Weon KIM ; Jinyu HUANG ; Fan JIANG ; Hao ZHOU ; Peng CHEN ; Lijiang TANG ; Wenbing JIANG ; Xiaomin CHEN ; Wenming HE ; Myeong-Ho YOON ; Seung-Jea TAHK ; Ung KIM ; You-Jeong KI ; Eun-Seok SHIN ; Doyeon HWANG ; Jeehoon KANG ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Bon-Kwon KOO
Korean Circulation Journal 2024;54(8):485-496
Background and Objectives:
Angiographic assessment of coronary stenosis severity using quantitative coronary angiography (QCA) is often inconsistent with that based on fractional flow reserve (FFR) or intravascular ultrasound (IVUS). We investigated the incidence of discrepancies between QCA and FFR or IVUS, and the outcomes of FFR- and IVUS-guided strategies in discordant coronary lesions.
Methods:
This study was a post-hoc analysis of the FLAVOUR study. We used a QCA-derived diameter stenosis (DS) of 60% or greater, the highest tertile, to classify coronary lesions as concordant or discordant with FFR or IVUS criteria for percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI). The patient-oriented composite outcome (POCO) was defined as a composite of death, myocardial infarction, or revascularization at 24 months.
Results:
The discordance rate between QCA and FFR or IVUS was 30.2% (n=551). The QCAFFR discordance rate was numerically lower than the QCA-IVUS discordance rate (28.2% vs. 32.4%, p=0.050). In 200 patients with ≥60% DS, PCI was deferred according to negative FFR (n=141) and negative IVUS (n=59) (15.3% vs. 6.5%, p<0.001). The POCO incidence was comparable between the FFR- and IVUS-guided deferral strategies (5.9% vs. 3.4%, p=0.479).Conversely, 351 patients with DS <60% underwent PCI according to positive FFR (n=118) and positive IVUS (n=233) (12.8% vs. 25.9%, p<0.001). FFR- and IVUS-guided PCI did not differ in the incidence of POCO (9.5% vs. 6.5%, p=0.294).
Conclusions
The proportion of QCA-FFR or IVUS discordance was approximately one third for intermediate coronary lesions. FFR- or IVUS-guided strategies for these lesions were comparable with respect to POCO at 24 months.
8.The Real-World Outcome of First Line Atezolizumab in Extensive-Stage Small Cell Lung Cancer: A Multicenter Prospective Cohort Study
Myeong Geun CHOI ; Yeon Joo KIM ; Jae Cheol LEE ; Wonjun JI ; In-Jae OH ; Sung Yong LEE ; Seong Hoon YOON ; Shin Yup LEE ; Jeong Eun LEE ; Eun Young KIM ; Chang-Min CHOI
Cancer Research and Treatment 2024;56(2):422-429
Purpose:
The addition of immune checkpoint inhibitors to chemotherapy has improved survival outcomes in patients with extensive-stage small cell lung cancer (ES-SCLC). However, their real-world effectiveness remains unknown. Therefore, we investigated the effectiveness of atezolizumab plus chemotherapy in ES-SCLC in actual clinical settings.
Materials and Methods:
In this multicenter prospective cohort study, patients with ES-SCLC receiving or scheduled to receive atezolizumab in combination with etoposide and carboplatin were enrolled between June 2021 and August 2022. The primary outcomes were progression-free survival (PFS) and the 1-year overall survival (OS) rate.
Results:
A total of 100 patients with ES-SCLC were enrolled from seven centers. Median age was 69 years, and 6% had an Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status (ECOG PS) ≥ 2. The median PFS was 6.0 months, the 1-year OS rate was 62.2%, and the median OS was 13.5 months. An ECOG PS of 2-3 and progressive disease as the best response were poor prognostic factors for PFS, while an ECOG PS of 2-3 and brain metastasis were associated with poor prognosis for OS. In addition, consolidative thoracic radiotherapy was found to be an independent favorable prognostic factor for OS (hazard ratio, 0.336; p=0.021). Grade ≥ 3 treatment-related adverse events were observed in 7% of patients, with treatment-related deaths occurring in 2% of patients.
Conclusion
We provided evidence of the favorable real-world effectiveness and safety of atezolizumab plus chemotherapy in ES-SCLC patients, including in the elderly and those with poor ECOG PS. Additional consolidative thoracic radiotherapy may also benefit ES-SCLC patients.
9.Risk Stratification of Pancreatic Ductal Adenocarcinoma Patients Undergoing Curative-Intent Surgery after Neoadjuvant Therapy
Hyun Kyung YANG ; Mi-Suk PARK ; Kyunghwa HAN ; Geonsik EOM ; Yong Eun CHUNG ; Jin-Young CHOI ; Seungmin BANG ; Chang Moo KANG ; Jinsil SEONG ; Myeong-Jin KIM
Cancer Research and Treatment 2024;56(1):247-258
Purpose:
Clinical prognostic criteria using preoperative factors were not developed for post–neoadjuvant therapy (NAT) surgery of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC). We aimed to identify preoperative factors associated with overall survival (OS) in PDAC patients who underwent post-NAT curative-intent surgery and develop risk stratification criteria.
Materials and Methods:
Consecutive PDAC patients who underwent post-NAT curative-intent surgeries between 2007 and 2020 were retrospectively analyzed. Demographic, laboratory, surgical, and histopathologic variables were collected. Baseline, preoperative, and interval changes of computed tomography (CT) findings proposed by the Society of Abdominal Radiology and the American Pancreatic Association were analyzed. Cox proportional hazard analysis was used to select preoperative variables associated with OS. We developed risk stratification criteria composed of the significant preoperative variables, i.e., post-NAT response criteria. We compared the discrimination performance of post-NAT response criteria with that of post-NAT pathological (yp) American Joint Cancer Committee TNM staging system.
Results:
One hundred forty-five PDAC patients were included. Stable or increased tumor size on CT (hazard ratio [HR], 2.58; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.58 to 4.21; p < 0.001) and elevated preoperative carbohydrate antigen 19-9 (CA19-9) level (HR, 1.98; 95% CI, 1.11 to 3.55; p=0.021) were independent factors of OS. The OS of the patient groups stratified by post-NAT response criteria which combined changes in tumor size and CA19-9 showed significant difference (p < 0.001). Such stratification was comparable to ypTNM staging in discrimination performance (difference of C-index, 0.068; 95% CI, –0.012 to 0.142).
Conclusion
“Any degree of decrease in tumor size on CT” and CA19-9 normalization or staying normal were independent favorable factors of OS. The combination of the two factors discriminated OS comparably to ypTNM staging.
10.Image Quality and Focal Lesion Detectability Analysis of Multiband Variable-Rate Selective Excitation Diffusion-Weighted Imaging of the Liver Using 3.0-T MRI
Ja Kyung YOON ; Yong Eun CHUNG ; Jaeseung SHIN ; Eunju KIM ; Nieun SEO ; Jin-Young CHOI ; Mi-Suk PARK ; Myeong-Jin KIM
Investigative Magnetic Resonance Imaging 2024;28(1):8-17
Purpose:
Acquisition time reduction in diffusion-weighted imaging (DWI) can be achieved by the combining multiband and variable-rate selective excitation (MB-VERSE). This study attempted to evaluate and compare the image quality (IQ) and focal lesion detectability of the respiratory-triggered MB-VERSE DWI with conventional DWI for liver magnetic resonance imaging.
Materials and Methods:
The acquisition time, IQ, and focal lesion detectability of MBVERSE DWI and conventional DWI were compared in 144 patients. Qualitative (overall IQ, IQ at the liver dome, sharpness of the liver margin, and degree of artifacts) and quantitative (signal-to-noise ratio [SNR], contrast-to-noise ratio [CNR], and apparent diffusion co efficient) IQ parameters were compared with the Wilcoxon signed-rank test. The diagnostic accuracy for focal lesion detectability was estimated with the mean figure of merit (FOM) from the area under the jackknife alternative free-response receiver operating characteristic curve.
Results:
The MB-VERSE DWI exhibited significantly shorter scan time (153.1 ± 34.5 s vs.225.1 ± 33.0 s, p < 0.001), poorer qualitative IQ (3.4 vs. 3.9, p < 0.001), lower SNR (34.4 vs. 50.0, p < 0.001), but comparable CNR (57.5 ± 49.0 vs. 78.9 ± 75.6, p = 0.070) compared to those of the conventional DWI. The MB-VERSE DWI exhibited similar per-lesion sensitivities (85.1%–88.1% vs. 88.1%–92.5%) and specificities (99.7%–99.8% vs. 99.5%–99.8%) of focal lesion detectability (p > 0.050) and similar diagnostic accuracy (FOM, 0.958 vs.0.957, p = 0.583) compared to those of the conventional DWI.
Conclusion
MB-VERSE DWI exhibited a significantly shorter acquisition time than conventional DWI, with compromised overall IQ and lower SNR but preserved CNR and focal liver lesion detectability. MB-VERSE DWI may be a useful alternative for patients requiring a short acquisition time.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail