1.Randomized Multicenter Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Fexuprazan According to the Timing of Dosing in Patients With Erosive Esophagitis
Sang Pyo LEE ; In-Kyung SUNG ; Oh Young LEE ; Myung-Gyu CHOI ; Kyu Chan HUH ; Jae-Young JANG ; Hoon Jai CHUN ; Joong-Goo KWON ; Gwang Ha KIM ; Nayoung KIM ; Poong-Lyul RHEE ; Sang Gyun KIM ; Hwoon-Yong JUNG ; Joon Seong LEE ; Yong Chan LEE ; Hye-Kyung JUNG ; Jae Gyu KIM ; Sung Kook KIM ; Chong-il SOHN
Journal of Neurogastroenterology and Motility 2025;31(1):86-94
Background/Aims:
Fexuprazan, a novel potassium-competitive acid blocker, was developed for treating acid-related disorders. Pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic properties of fexuprazan, unlike those of proton pump inhibitors, are independent of food effect. This study aims to evaluate differences in efficacy and safety of fexuprazan in patients with erosive esophagitis (EE) according to the timing of dosing.
Methods:
In this multicenter, open-label noninferiority study, patients who had typical reflux symptoms with endoscopically confirmed EE were randomized 1:1 to receive fexuprazan 40 mg daily 30 minutes before or after meal. Treatment was completed after 2 weeks or 4 weeks when healing was endoscopically confirmed. The primary endpoint was the proportion of patients with healed EE confirmed by endoscopy up to week 4. Safety endpoints included treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs).
Results:
In the prior-to-meal group (n = 89) and after-meal group (n = 86), 4-week EE healing rates were 98.77% and 100.00% (difference, 0.01%; 95% CI, –0.01% to 0.04%) and 2-week EE healing rates were 95.77% and 97.14% (difference, 0.01%; 95% CI, –0.05% to 0.07%), respectively. TEAEs were 9.78% and 8.70% in the prior-to-meal group and the after-meal group, respectively.
Conclusions
Non-inferiority analysis revealed that taking fexuprazan after meal was non-inferior to taking fexuprazan before meals in patients with EE. The frequency of adverse events was similar between the 2 study groups. The drug is safe and effective for healing EE regardless of the timing of dosing.
2.Randomized Multicenter Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Fexuprazan According to the Timing of Dosing in Patients With Erosive Esophagitis
Sang Pyo LEE ; In-Kyung SUNG ; Oh Young LEE ; Myung-Gyu CHOI ; Kyu Chan HUH ; Jae-Young JANG ; Hoon Jai CHUN ; Joong-Goo KWON ; Gwang Ha KIM ; Nayoung KIM ; Poong-Lyul RHEE ; Sang Gyun KIM ; Hwoon-Yong JUNG ; Joon Seong LEE ; Yong Chan LEE ; Hye-Kyung JUNG ; Jae Gyu KIM ; Sung Kook KIM ; Chong-il SOHN
Journal of Neurogastroenterology and Motility 2025;31(1):86-94
Background/Aims:
Fexuprazan, a novel potassium-competitive acid blocker, was developed for treating acid-related disorders. Pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic properties of fexuprazan, unlike those of proton pump inhibitors, are independent of food effect. This study aims to evaluate differences in efficacy and safety of fexuprazan in patients with erosive esophagitis (EE) according to the timing of dosing.
Methods:
In this multicenter, open-label noninferiority study, patients who had typical reflux symptoms with endoscopically confirmed EE were randomized 1:1 to receive fexuprazan 40 mg daily 30 minutes before or after meal. Treatment was completed after 2 weeks or 4 weeks when healing was endoscopically confirmed. The primary endpoint was the proportion of patients with healed EE confirmed by endoscopy up to week 4. Safety endpoints included treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs).
Results:
In the prior-to-meal group (n = 89) and after-meal group (n = 86), 4-week EE healing rates were 98.77% and 100.00% (difference, 0.01%; 95% CI, –0.01% to 0.04%) and 2-week EE healing rates were 95.77% and 97.14% (difference, 0.01%; 95% CI, –0.05% to 0.07%), respectively. TEAEs were 9.78% and 8.70% in the prior-to-meal group and the after-meal group, respectively.
Conclusions
Non-inferiority analysis revealed that taking fexuprazan after meal was non-inferior to taking fexuprazan before meals in patients with EE. The frequency of adverse events was similar between the 2 study groups. The drug is safe and effective for healing EE regardless of the timing of dosing.
3.Randomized Multicenter Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Fexuprazan According to the Timing of Dosing in Patients With Erosive Esophagitis
Sang Pyo LEE ; In-Kyung SUNG ; Oh Young LEE ; Myung-Gyu CHOI ; Kyu Chan HUH ; Jae-Young JANG ; Hoon Jai CHUN ; Joong-Goo KWON ; Gwang Ha KIM ; Nayoung KIM ; Poong-Lyul RHEE ; Sang Gyun KIM ; Hwoon-Yong JUNG ; Joon Seong LEE ; Yong Chan LEE ; Hye-Kyung JUNG ; Jae Gyu KIM ; Sung Kook KIM ; Chong-il SOHN
Journal of Neurogastroenterology and Motility 2025;31(1):86-94
Background/Aims:
Fexuprazan, a novel potassium-competitive acid blocker, was developed for treating acid-related disorders. Pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic properties of fexuprazan, unlike those of proton pump inhibitors, are independent of food effect. This study aims to evaluate differences in efficacy and safety of fexuprazan in patients with erosive esophagitis (EE) according to the timing of dosing.
Methods:
In this multicenter, open-label noninferiority study, patients who had typical reflux symptoms with endoscopically confirmed EE were randomized 1:1 to receive fexuprazan 40 mg daily 30 minutes before or after meal. Treatment was completed after 2 weeks or 4 weeks when healing was endoscopically confirmed. The primary endpoint was the proportion of patients with healed EE confirmed by endoscopy up to week 4. Safety endpoints included treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs).
Results:
In the prior-to-meal group (n = 89) and after-meal group (n = 86), 4-week EE healing rates were 98.77% and 100.00% (difference, 0.01%; 95% CI, –0.01% to 0.04%) and 2-week EE healing rates were 95.77% and 97.14% (difference, 0.01%; 95% CI, –0.05% to 0.07%), respectively. TEAEs were 9.78% and 8.70% in the prior-to-meal group and the after-meal group, respectively.
Conclusions
Non-inferiority analysis revealed that taking fexuprazan after meal was non-inferior to taking fexuprazan before meals in patients with EE. The frequency of adverse events was similar between the 2 study groups. The drug is safe and effective for healing EE regardless of the timing of dosing.
4.Discordance Between Angiographic Assessment and Fractional Flow Reserve or Intravascular Ultrasound in Intermediate Coronary Lesions: A Post-hoc Analysis of the FLAVOUR Trial
Jung-Hee LEE ; Sung Gyun AHN ; Ho Sung JEON ; Jun-Won LEE ; Young Jin YOUN ; Jinlong ZHANG ; Xinyang HU ; Jian’an WANG ; Joo Myung LEE ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Chang-Wook NAM ; Joon-Hyung DOH ; Bong-Ki LEE ; Weon KIM ; Jinyu HUANG ; Fan JIANG ; Hao ZHOU ; Peng CHEN ; Lijiang TANG ; Wenbing JIANG ; Xiaomin CHEN ; Wenming HE ; Myeong-Ho YOON ; Seung-Jea TAHK ; Ung KIM ; You-Jeong KI ; Eun-Seok SHIN ; Doyeon HWANG ; Jeehoon KANG ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Bon-Kwon KOO
Korean Circulation Journal 2024;54(8):485-496
Background and Objectives:
Angiographic assessment of coronary stenosis severity using quantitative coronary angiography (QCA) is often inconsistent with that based on fractional flow reserve (FFR) or intravascular ultrasound (IVUS). We investigated the incidence of discrepancies between QCA and FFR or IVUS, and the outcomes of FFR- and IVUS-guided strategies in discordant coronary lesions.
Methods:
This study was a post-hoc analysis of the FLAVOUR study. We used a QCA-derived diameter stenosis (DS) of 60% or greater, the highest tertile, to classify coronary lesions as concordant or discordant with FFR or IVUS criteria for percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI). The patient-oriented composite outcome (POCO) was defined as a composite of death, myocardial infarction, or revascularization at 24 months.
Results:
The discordance rate between QCA and FFR or IVUS was 30.2% (n=551). The QCAFFR discordance rate was numerically lower than the QCA-IVUS discordance rate (28.2% vs. 32.4%, p=0.050). In 200 patients with ≥60% DS, PCI was deferred according to negative FFR (n=141) and negative IVUS (n=59) (15.3% vs. 6.5%, p<0.001). The POCO incidence was comparable between the FFR- and IVUS-guided deferral strategies (5.9% vs. 3.4%, p=0.479).Conversely, 351 patients with DS <60% underwent PCI according to positive FFR (n=118) and positive IVUS (n=233) (12.8% vs. 25.9%, p<0.001). FFR- and IVUS-guided PCI did not differ in the incidence of POCO (9.5% vs. 6.5%, p=0.294).
Conclusions
The proportion of QCA-FFR or IVUS discordance was approximately one third for intermediate coronary lesions. FFR- or IVUS-guided strategies for these lesions were comparable with respect to POCO at 24 months.
5.Discordance Between Angiographic Assessment and Fractional Flow Reserve or Intravascular Ultrasound in Intermediate Coronary Lesions: A Post-hoc Analysis of the FLAVOUR Trial
Jung-Hee LEE ; Sung Gyun AHN ; Ho Sung JEON ; Jun-Won LEE ; Young Jin YOUN ; Jinlong ZHANG ; Xinyang HU ; Jian’an WANG ; Joo Myung LEE ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Chang-Wook NAM ; Joon-Hyung DOH ; Bong-Ki LEE ; Weon KIM ; Jinyu HUANG ; Fan JIANG ; Hao ZHOU ; Peng CHEN ; Lijiang TANG ; Wenbing JIANG ; Xiaomin CHEN ; Wenming HE ; Myeong-Ho YOON ; Seung-Jea TAHK ; Ung KIM ; You-Jeong KI ; Eun-Seok SHIN ; Doyeon HWANG ; Jeehoon KANG ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Bon-Kwon KOO
Korean Circulation Journal 2024;54(8):485-496
Background and Objectives:
Angiographic assessment of coronary stenosis severity using quantitative coronary angiography (QCA) is often inconsistent with that based on fractional flow reserve (FFR) or intravascular ultrasound (IVUS). We investigated the incidence of discrepancies between QCA and FFR or IVUS, and the outcomes of FFR- and IVUS-guided strategies in discordant coronary lesions.
Methods:
This study was a post-hoc analysis of the FLAVOUR study. We used a QCA-derived diameter stenosis (DS) of 60% or greater, the highest tertile, to classify coronary lesions as concordant or discordant with FFR or IVUS criteria for percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI). The patient-oriented composite outcome (POCO) was defined as a composite of death, myocardial infarction, or revascularization at 24 months.
Results:
The discordance rate between QCA and FFR or IVUS was 30.2% (n=551). The QCAFFR discordance rate was numerically lower than the QCA-IVUS discordance rate (28.2% vs. 32.4%, p=0.050). In 200 patients with ≥60% DS, PCI was deferred according to negative FFR (n=141) and negative IVUS (n=59) (15.3% vs. 6.5%, p<0.001). The POCO incidence was comparable between the FFR- and IVUS-guided deferral strategies (5.9% vs. 3.4%, p=0.479).Conversely, 351 patients with DS <60% underwent PCI according to positive FFR (n=118) and positive IVUS (n=233) (12.8% vs. 25.9%, p<0.001). FFR- and IVUS-guided PCI did not differ in the incidence of POCO (9.5% vs. 6.5%, p=0.294).
Conclusions
The proportion of QCA-FFR or IVUS discordance was approximately one third for intermediate coronary lesions. FFR- or IVUS-guided strategies for these lesions were comparable with respect to POCO at 24 months.
6.The epidemiology of male lower urinary tract symptoms associated with benign prostatic hyperplasia: Results of 20 years of Korean community care and surveys
Seonguk JEH ; Minsung CHOI ; Changseok KANG ; Daehyun KIM ; Jaehwi CHOI ; Seemin CHOI ; Jeongseok HWA ; Chunwoo LEE ; Sungchul KAM ; Seongwon KWON ; Saecheol KIM ; Jaeman SONG ; Dongdeuk KWON ; Tae Gyun KWON ; Kwangho KIM ; Younggon KIM ; Taehyung KIM ; Yong Gil NA ; Dong Soo PARK ; Hyun Jun PARK ; Rakhee SEONG ; Sangguk YANG ; Seongtae YOON ; Jinhan YUN ; Gyeongseop LEE ; Donghyun LEE ; Seonju LEE ; Byungyul JEON ; Hyunchul JUNG ; Seongjun HONG ; Nakkyu CHOI ; Yunsoo LEE ; Jaeseog HYUN
Investigative and Clinical Urology 2024;65(1):69-76
Purpose:
To investigate the prevalence of lower urinary tract symptoms/benign prostatic hyperplasia in a Korean population.
Materials and Methods:
The Korean Prostate & Voiding Health Association provided free prostate-related community health care and conducted surveys in all regions of Korea from 2001 to 2022 with the cooperation of local government public health centers. A total of 72,068 males older than 50 were surveyed and analyzed. History taking, International Prostate Symptom Score (IPSS), transrectal ultrasonography, prostate-specific antigen (PSA) testing, uroflowmetry, and urine volume testing were performed.
Results:
The mean prostate volumes in males in their 50s, 60s, 70s, and 80s or above were 24.7 g, 27.7 g, 31 g, and 33.7 g, respectively. The proportion of males with high PSA greater than 3 ng/mL was 3.8% among males in their 50s, 7.7% among males in their 60s, 13.1% among males in their 70s, and 17.9% among males 80 years of age or older. The mean IPSS total scores in males in their 50s, 60s, 70s, and 80s or above were 10.7, 12.7, 14.5, and 16, respectively. Severe symptoms were reported by 27.3% of males, whereas 51.7% reported moderate symptoms. The mean Qmax in males in their 50s, 60s, 70s, and 80s or above were 20 mL/s, 17.4 mL/s, 15.4 mL/s, and 13.8 mL/s, respectively.
Conclusions
In this population-based study, mean prostate volume, IPSS, PSA, and Qmax were 30.6±15.1 g, 14.8±8.2, 1.9±4.7 ng/mL, and 15.6±6.5 mL/s, respectively. Aging was significantly associated with increased prostate volume, PSA levels, and IPSS scores, and with decreased Qmax and urine volume.
7.Discordance Between Angiographic Assessment and Fractional Flow Reserve or Intravascular Ultrasound in Intermediate Coronary Lesions: A Post-hoc Analysis of the FLAVOUR Trial
Jung-Hee LEE ; Sung Gyun AHN ; Ho Sung JEON ; Jun-Won LEE ; Young Jin YOUN ; Jinlong ZHANG ; Xinyang HU ; Jian’an WANG ; Joo Myung LEE ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Chang-Wook NAM ; Joon-Hyung DOH ; Bong-Ki LEE ; Weon KIM ; Jinyu HUANG ; Fan JIANG ; Hao ZHOU ; Peng CHEN ; Lijiang TANG ; Wenbing JIANG ; Xiaomin CHEN ; Wenming HE ; Myeong-Ho YOON ; Seung-Jea TAHK ; Ung KIM ; You-Jeong KI ; Eun-Seok SHIN ; Doyeon HWANG ; Jeehoon KANG ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Bon-Kwon KOO
Korean Circulation Journal 2024;54(8):485-496
Background and Objectives:
Angiographic assessment of coronary stenosis severity using quantitative coronary angiography (QCA) is often inconsistent with that based on fractional flow reserve (FFR) or intravascular ultrasound (IVUS). We investigated the incidence of discrepancies between QCA and FFR or IVUS, and the outcomes of FFR- and IVUS-guided strategies in discordant coronary lesions.
Methods:
This study was a post-hoc analysis of the FLAVOUR study. We used a QCA-derived diameter stenosis (DS) of 60% or greater, the highest tertile, to classify coronary lesions as concordant or discordant with FFR or IVUS criteria for percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI). The patient-oriented composite outcome (POCO) was defined as a composite of death, myocardial infarction, or revascularization at 24 months.
Results:
The discordance rate between QCA and FFR or IVUS was 30.2% (n=551). The QCAFFR discordance rate was numerically lower than the QCA-IVUS discordance rate (28.2% vs. 32.4%, p=0.050). In 200 patients with ≥60% DS, PCI was deferred according to negative FFR (n=141) and negative IVUS (n=59) (15.3% vs. 6.5%, p<0.001). The POCO incidence was comparable between the FFR- and IVUS-guided deferral strategies (5.9% vs. 3.4%, p=0.479).Conversely, 351 patients with DS <60% underwent PCI according to positive FFR (n=118) and positive IVUS (n=233) (12.8% vs. 25.9%, p<0.001). FFR- and IVUS-guided PCI did not differ in the incidence of POCO (9.5% vs. 6.5%, p=0.294).
Conclusions
The proportion of QCA-FFR or IVUS discordance was approximately one third for intermediate coronary lesions. FFR- or IVUS-guided strategies for these lesions were comparable with respect to POCO at 24 months.
8.A Modified eCura System to Stratify the Risk of Lymph Node Metastasis in Undifferentiated-Type Early Gastric Cancer After Endoscopic Resection
Hyo-Joon YANG ; Hyuk LEE ; Tae Jun KIM ; Da Hyun JUNG ; Kee Don CHOI ; Ji Yong AHN ; Wan Sik LEE ; Seong Woo JEON ; Jie-Hyun KIM ; Gwang Ha KIM ; Jae Myung PARK ; Sang Gyun KIM ; Woon Geon SHIN ; Young-Il KIM ; Il Ju CHOI
Journal of Gastric Cancer 2024;24(2):172-184
Purpose:
The original eCura system was designed to stratify the risk of lymph node metastasis (LNM) after endoscopic resection (ER) in patients with early gastric cancer (EGC).We assessed the effectiveness of a modified eCura system for reflecting the characteristics of undifferentiated-type (UD)-EGC.
Materials and Methods:
Six hundred thirty-four patients who underwent non-curative ER for UD-EGC and received either additional surgery (radical surgery group; n=270) or no further treatment (no additional treatment group; n=364) from 18 institutions between 2005 and 2015 were retrospectively included in this study. The eCuraU system assigned 1 point each for tumors >20 mm in size, ulceration, positive vertical margin, and submucosal invasion <500 µm; 2 points for submucosal invasion ≥500 µm; and 3 points for lymphovascular invasion.
Results:
LNM rates in the radical surgery group were 1.1%, 5.4%, and 13.3% for the low-(0–1 point), intermediate- (2–3 points), and high-risk (4–8 points), respectively (P-fortrend<0.001). The eCuraU system showed a significantly higher probability of identifying patients with LNM as high-risk than the eCura system (66.7% vs. 22.2%; McNemar P<0.001).In the no additional treatment group, overall survival (93.4%, 87.2%, and 67.6% at 5 years) and cancer-specific survival (99.6%, 98.9%, and 92.9% at 5 years) differed significantly among the low-, intermediate-, and high-risk categories, respectively (both P<0.001). In the high-risk category, surgery outperformed no treatment in terms of overall mortality (hazard ratio, 3.26; P=0.015).
Conclusions
The eCuraU system stratified the risk of LNM in patients with UD-EGC after ER. It is strongly recommended that high-risk patients undergo additional surgery.
9.Comparison of Outcomes Between Radical Nephrectomy and Partial Nephrectomy in Clinical T2 Renal Cell Carcinoma: A Retrospective Korean Renal Cell Carcinoma Cohort Study
Younsoo CHUNG ; Seok-Soo BYUN ; Sung Kyu HONG ; Sangchul LEE ; Chang Wook JEONG ; Seok Ho KANG ; Sung-Hoo HONG ; Ji Youl LEE ; Yong-June KIM ; Jinsoo CHUNG ; Eu Chang HWANG ; Tae Gyun KWON ; Jung Kwon KIM
Journal of Urologic Oncology 2024;22(2):136-143
Purpose:
We compared the surgical outcomes of radical nephrectomy (RN) and partial nephrectomy (PN) in adult patients with clinical T2 stage (cT2) renal cell carcinoma (RCC) by utilizing data from the Korean Renal Cell Carcinoma (KORCC) database.
Materials and Methods:
We retrospectively analyzed adult patients with cT2 RCC from 8 tertiary hospitals who were registered in the KORCC between 2003 and 2023. Patients with a solitary kidney or bilateral tumors were excluded. The patient cohort was divided into RN and PN arms, and propensity score matching (PSM) was conducted with a 1:3 ratio. Perioperative and survival outcomes were compared between arms.
Results:
After PSM, the PN and RN arms included 44 and 132 patients, respectively. No significant differences were observed in baseline characteristics, apart from laterality, following PSM. Regarding perioperative outcomes, complications of Clavien-Dindo classification grade III or higher (11.4%, p<0.001) and urological complications (9.1%, p=0.045) were more common in the PN arm than in the RN arm. Postoperative renal function was superior in the PN arm, whereas the incidence of de novo chronic kidney disease (CKD) at 6 months was higher among the recipients of RN (37.6%, p<0.001). Pathological examination indicated a higher pathological T stage in the RN arm. Overall, cancer-specific, and recurrence-free survival rates did not differ significantly between arms. Based on Cox regression analysis, the use of PN was not a significant predictor of recurrence-free survival (hazard ratio, 0.675; p=0.474).
Conclusions
In cT2 RCC, PN was associated with a lower incidence of de novo CKD than RN. No significant differences in survival outcomes were noted. PN may represent a viable alternative to RN for certain patients with cT2 RCC. Further research is warranted to explore the management of advanced RCC.
10.Treatment outcome and long-term stability of orthognathic surgery for facial asymmetry:A systematic review and meta-analysis
Yoon-Ji KIM ; Moon-Young KIM ; Nayansi JHA ; Min-Ho JUNG ; Yong-Dae KWON ; Ho Gyun SHIN ; Min Jung KO ; Sang Ho JUN
The Korean Journal of Orthodontics 2024;54(2):89-107
Objective:
This systematic review aimed to provide a comparative analysis of the treatment outcomes, including hard and soft tissues, postoperative stability, temporomandibular disorders (TMD), and quality of life (QoL), in patients with facial asymmetry who underwent orthognathic surgery.
Methods:
The primary objective was to address the question, “How do different factors related to surgery affect the outcomes and stability of orthognathic surgery in the correction of facial asymmetry?” A meta-analysis was conducted on the outcome parameters, such as skeletal, dental, and soft tissue symmetry, TMD, QoL, and relapse, using the Hartung–Knapp–Sidik–Jonkman method for randomeffects models. Subgroup analyses were conducted considering surgery-related factors such as surgical techniques (one-jaw vs. two-jaw), use of the surgery-first approach, utilization of computer simulation, and analytical methods employed to evaluate asymmetry (2D vs. 3D).
Results:
Forty-nine articles met the inclusion criteria. The metaanalysis demonstrated a significant improvement in the symmetry of hard and soft tissues. The subgroup analysis indicated that the treatment outcomes showed significant improvement, regardless of the factors related to surgery. Changes in TMD signs and symptoms varied according to the surgical technique used. Quality of life improved in the facial, oral, and social domains. Skeletal relapse was observed during the follow-up.
Conclusions
Our findings support the positive outcomes of orthognathic surgery in the treatment of facial asymmetry in terms of skeletal and soft tissue improvements, stability, relief of TMD symptoms, and enhancement of QoL. However, most of the included studies showed a low certainty of evidence and high heterogeneity.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail