1.Effects of DP-SES and BP-SES stent implantation on serum endothelin 1 levels and the incidence of coronary artery restenosis in patients with CHD
Nina BIAN ; Zhilin ZHAO ; Xuai REN ; Xiaolin FU ; Tao SI ; Yingzheng HAO
Clinical Medicine of China 2025;41(3):164-169
Objective:To analyze the effects of biodegradable-polymer sirolimus-eluting stents (BP-SES) and durable polymer sirolimus-eluting stents (DP-SES) implantation on serum endothelin 1 levels and the incidence of coronary restenosis in patients with coronary heart disease (CHD).Methods:A total of 114 patients with CHD admitted to the First People's Hospital of Xianyang in Shaanxi Province from May 2022 to January 2024 were selected. According to the principle of comparable baseline characteristics between groups, patients were divided into two groups by random number table method, with 57 cases in each group. After pretreatment of diseased vessels, DP-SES group underwent implantation of DP-SES with appropriate length and diameter, while BP-SES group underwent implantation of BP-SES with appropriate length and diameter. After implantation, non-compliant balloons were used for in-stent post-dilation. Comparisons of vascular endothelial function, levels of inflammatory factors and hemodynamic indicators before operation and at 6 months between groups were made postoperatively, also, the incidence rates of major adverse cardiovascular events (MACE) and coronary restenosis within 6 months were also compared. Measurement data with normal distribution was expressed as “xˉ±s”, independent sample t-test was used on comparison between groups, paired t-test was used for intra-group comparisons before and after treatment. Counting data was expressed as rate or composition ratio, χ2 test was used on comparison between groups. Results:At 6 months after surgery, the levels of endothelin 1 and VEGF were lower in BP-SES group compared to DP-SES group,[(72±5) ng/L vs. (77±7) ng/L, (147±25) ng/L vs. (157±27) ng/L, t=3.76, P<0.001, t=2.16, P=0.033]. The level of nitric oxide was higher in BP-SES group compared to DP-SES group [(79±7) μmol/L vs. (76±8) μmol/L, t=2.46, P<0.001]. At 6 months after surgery, the levels of TNF-α, IL-1 and CRP in DP-SES group were higher than those before surgery, and were all higher compared to BP-SES group[(81±5) ng/L vs. (75±5) ng/L, (159±18) ng/L vs. (151±16) ng/L, (31±4) mg/L vs. (29±3) mg/L, t=6.87, P<0.001, t=2.24, P=0.027, t=2.51, P=0.014]. At 6 months after surgery, the level of whole blood viscosity and plasma viscosity in both group were lower than those before surgery, and the level of Hct in BP-SES group was lower than those before surgery, the differences were statistically significant ( P<0.001), while the differences between groups were not statistically significant( P>0.05). The difference of incidence rates of MACE and coronary restenosis within 6 months between groups before surgery and 6 months after surgery were not statistically significant [7.0%(4/57) vs. 12.3%(7/57), χ2=0.91, P=0.341; 3.7%(2/57) vs. 8.3%(5/57), χ2=0.61, P=0.443]. Conclusion:Both BP-SES implantation and DP-SES implantation could effectively restore coronary blood supply, and are highly safe. However, the former can reduce damage to vascular wall and better improve endothelial function in patients.
2.Effects of DP-SES and BP-SES stent implantation on serum endothelin 1 levels and the incidence of coronary artery restenosis in patients with CHD
Nina BIAN ; Zhilin ZHAO ; Xuai REN ; Xiaolin FU ; Tao SI ; Yingzheng HAO
Clinical Medicine of China 2025;41(3):164-169
Objective:To analyze the effects of biodegradable-polymer sirolimus-eluting stents (BP-SES) and durable polymer sirolimus-eluting stents (DP-SES) implantation on serum endothelin 1 levels and the incidence of coronary restenosis in patients with coronary heart disease (CHD).Methods:A total of 114 patients with CHD admitted to the First People's Hospital of Xianyang in Shaanxi Province from May 2022 to January 2024 were selected. According to the principle of comparable baseline characteristics between groups, patients were divided into two groups by random number table method, with 57 cases in each group. After pretreatment of diseased vessels, DP-SES group underwent implantation of DP-SES with appropriate length and diameter, while BP-SES group underwent implantation of BP-SES with appropriate length and diameter. After implantation, non-compliant balloons were used for in-stent post-dilation. Comparisons of vascular endothelial function, levels of inflammatory factors and hemodynamic indicators before operation and at 6 months between groups were made postoperatively, also, the incidence rates of major adverse cardiovascular events (MACE) and coronary restenosis within 6 months were also compared. Measurement data with normal distribution was expressed as “xˉ±s”, independent sample t-test was used on comparison between groups, paired t-test was used for intra-group comparisons before and after treatment. Counting data was expressed as rate or composition ratio, χ2 test was used on comparison between groups. Results:At 6 months after surgery, the levels of endothelin 1 and VEGF were lower in BP-SES group compared to DP-SES group,[(72±5) ng/L vs. (77±7) ng/L, (147±25) ng/L vs. (157±27) ng/L, t=3.76, P<0.001, t=2.16, P=0.033]. The level of nitric oxide was higher in BP-SES group compared to DP-SES group [(79±7) μmol/L vs. (76±8) μmol/L, t=2.46, P<0.001]. At 6 months after surgery, the levels of TNF-α, IL-1 and CRP in DP-SES group were higher than those before surgery, and were all higher compared to BP-SES group[(81±5) ng/L vs. (75±5) ng/L, (159±18) ng/L vs. (151±16) ng/L, (31±4) mg/L vs. (29±3) mg/L, t=6.87, P<0.001, t=2.24, P=0.027, t=2.51, P=0.014]. At 6 months after surgery, the level of whole blood viscosity and plasma viscosity in both group were lower than those before surgery, and the level of Hct in BP-SES group was lower than those before surgery, the differences were statistically significant ( P<0.001), while the differences between groups were not statistically significant( P>0.05). The difference of incidence rates of MACE and coronary restenosis within 6 months between groups before surgery and 6 months after surgery were not statistically significant [7.0%(4/57) vs. 12.3%(7/57), χ2=0.91, P=0.341; 3.7%(2/57) vs. 8.3%(5/57), χ2=0.61, P=0.443]. Conclusion:Both BP-SES implantation and DP-SES implantation could effectively restore coronary blood supply, and are highly safe. However, the former can reduce damage to vascular wall and better improve endothelial function in patients.
3.Expression of LIAS and NRF2 in PBMCs from patients with silicosis and their correlation with silicosis
Yingzheng ZHAO ; Meiyu CHANG ; Guangcui XU ; Haibin LI ; Yongbin WANG ; Sanqiao YAO
Chinese Journal of Industrial Hygiene and Occupational Diseases 2021;39(12):893-898
Objective:To investigate the expression of lipoic acid synthase gene ( LIAS) and nuclear factor-erythroid 2-related factor 2 gene ( NRF2) in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) from patients with silicosis and their correlation with silicosis. Methods:A total of 45 healthy controls and 107 patients with silicosis were randomly selected in this study in May 2019. PBMCs were isolated from peripheral blood and NRF2 protein expression was detected by immunofluorescence. The mRNA levels of LIAS and NRF2 in PBMCs were determined by real-time PCR. The dose-response relationship beween LIAS and NRF2 mRNA expression levels and their association with silicosis were analyzed by restricted cubic spline (RCS) and logistic regression. Results:Compared with the control group, the number of monocytes in the case group was significantly increased, and the forced expiratory volume in the first second (FEV 1.0) decreased, the difference was statistically significant ( P<0.05) . The positive expression rate of NRF2 in PBMCs of silicosis patients in stage Ⅰ group was significantly higher than that in the control group, and the positive expression rate of NRF2 in silicosis patients in stageⅡ and Ⅲ groups was lower than that in silicosis patients in control group and stage Ⅰ group ( P<0.01) . Results of RCS showed that there was a linear dose-response relationship between LIAS and NRF2 mRNA expression (overall correlation test, χ 2=213.710, P<0.01; non-linear test, χ 2=1.340, P=0.511) . There was a positive correlation between mRNA expression of LIAS and that of NRF2 ( r=0.651, P<0.01) . The results of multivariate analysis showed that LIAS and NRF2 were increased the risk of incidence in silicosis patients with stageⅠ ( OR=11.184, 4.332, P<0.05) and NRF2 was the protective factor in silicosis patients with stage Ⅱ and Ⅲ ( OR=0.225, 0.208, P<0.05) after adjusting for potential confounding factors including age, education level, BMI and smoking. Conclusion:There is a linear dose-response relationship between the expression of LIAS and NRF2 mRNA in PBMCs of silicosis patients, LIAS and NRF2 are involved in the pathogenesis of silicosis.
4.Expression of LIAS and NRF2 in PBMCs from patients with silicosis and their correlation with silicosis
Yingzheng ZHAO ; Meiyu CHANG ; Guangcui XU ; Haibin LI ; Yongbin WANG ; Sanqiao YAO
Chinese Journal of Industrial Hygiene and Occupational Diseases 2021;39(12):893-898
Objective:To investigate the expression of lipoic acid synthase gene ( LIAS) and nuclear factor-erythroid 2-related factor 2 gene ( NRF2) in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) from patients with silicosis and their correlation with silicosis. Methods:A total of 45 healthy controls and 107 patients with silicosis were randomly selected in this study in May 2019. PBMCs were isolated from peripheral blood and NRF2 protein expression was detected by immunofluorescence. The mRNA levels of LIAS and NRF2 in PBMCs were determined by real-time PCR. The dose-response relationship beween LIAS and NRF2 mRNA expression levels and their association with silicosis were analyzed by restricted cubic spline (RCS) and logistic regression. Results:Compared with the control group, the number of monocytes in the case group was significantly increased, and the forced expiratory volume in the first second (FEV 1.0) decreased, the difference was statistically significant ( P<0.05) . The positive expression rate of NRF2 in PBMCs of silicosis patients in stage Ⅰ group was significantly higher than that in the control group, and the positive expression rate of NRF2 in silicosis patients in stageⅡ and Ⅲ groups was lower than that in silicosis patients in control group and stage Ⅰ group ( P<0.01) . Results of RCS showed that there was a linear dose-response relationship between LIAS and NRF2 mRNA expression (overall correlation test, χ 2=213.710, P<0.01; non-linear test, χ 2=1.340, P=0.511) . There was a positive correlation between mRNA expression of LIAS and that of NRF2 ( r=0.651, P<0.01) . The results of multivariate analysis showed that LIAS and NRF2 were increased the risk of incidence in silicosis patients with stageⅠ ( OR=11.184, 4.332, P<0.05) and NRF2 was the protective factor in silicosis patients with stage Ⅱ and Ⅲ ( OR=0.225, 0.208, P<0.05) after adjusting for potential confounding factors including age, education level, BMI and smoking. Conclusion:There is a linear dose-response relationship between the expression of LIAS and NRF2 mRNA in PBMCs of silicosis patients, LIAS and NRF2 are involved in the pathogenesis of silicosis.
5. Effects of modified acidic fibroblast growth factor mediated by nanoliposomes combined with ultrasound-targeted microbubble destruction on left ventricular systolic function in diabetic rats
Lei ZHENG ; Chuanli SHEN ; Yingzheng ZHAO ; Xianwei NI ; Jianmin LI ; Ning YAN ; Xinqiao TIAN
Chinese Journal of Ultrasonography 2020;29(1):70-76
Objective:
To investigate the effects of modified acidic fibroblast growth factor (MaFGF) mediated by nanoliposomes combined with ultrasound-targeted microbubble destruction (UTMD) on left ventricular systolic function in early diabetes mellitus(DM) rats.
Methods:
The nanoliposomes containing MaFGF(MaFGF-nlip) were prepared by reverse phase evaporation method. Among 60 male Sprague Dawley (SD) rats, 50 rats were randomly selected and were induced to be DM models by streptozotocin(STZ) through intraperitoneal injecting, the other 10 rats as control group. Then DM rats were randomly divided into 4 groups: DM model group, MaFGF solution group, MaFGF-nlip group and MaFGF-nlip+ UTMD group. After the successful induction of DM model, the intervention was performed twice a week.After 12 weeks of intervention, all rats underwent conventional echocardiography and velocity vector imaging (VVI). Left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) and left ventricular fraction shortening(LVFS) were measured by conventional echocardiography. The mean peak systolic radial velocity (Vs), radial strain (Sr) and radial strain rate (SRr) of six walls at the papillary muscle level were measured in left ventricular short-axis view by VVI. At last, myocardial tissue of all rats were stained with Sirius red to evaluate myocardial interstitial fibrosis. The level of myocardial apoptosis was evaluated by TUNEL staining, and the changes of myocardial ultrastructure were observed by transmission electron microscopy.
Results:
The prepared MaFGF-nlip were more rounded, evenly dispersed, and of good stability and high encapsulation efficiency. Twelve weeks later after intervention, LVEF, LVFS, Vs, Sr and SRr in the DM model group were significantly lower than those in the control group (all
6. Association between dust exposure and the risk of hypertension of male coal miners in Henan Province
Chenxi ZHI ; Xueyang LIU ; Hongwei PAN ; Guofeng LI ; Zhiheng LI ; Yingzheng ZHAO ; Haibin LI ; Xianyong GUO ; Sanqiao YAO
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2019;53(6):597-602
Objective:
To explore the association between dust exposure and the incidence of hypertension in male coal miners.
Methods:
Using the method of retrospective cohort study,a hypertension cohort of colliery in Henan Province was established in January 2006. From 2006 to 2017,all the male coal miners in a colliery who were exposed to dust were selected into the exposure group including tunneling, mining,auxiliary and combining workers, and workers from administrative logistics departments who were not exposed to dust were selected into the control group. The eligible participants should satisfy following conditions: working more than one year, with clear and complete record of occupation change, and with complete archives and reliable diagnosis of occupational health surveillance. The exclusion criteria of participants were with hypertension at the baseline of study or with heart,liver,kidney diseases and malignant tumors. A total of 12 647 participants were enrolled in this study (11 663 in the exposure group and 984 in the control group). The follow-up period was from January 2006 to December 2017,with a total follow-up of 89 259.75 person-years. Questionnaires and physical measurements were used to collect general demographic characteristics, occupational exposure history and occupational health surveillance data of all participants. The Cox proportional hazards regression model was used to estimate the association between the dust exposure and the incidence of hypertension.
Results:
During the follow-up period, 2 549 new-onset hypertension patients were identified with an incidence density of hypertension about 2 855.71 per 100 000 person-years. The incidence density of hypertension was 2 967.58 per 100 000 person-years in the exposure group, and 1 643.85 per 100 000 person-years in the control group. The results of multivariate Cox proportional hazards regression model showed that after the adjustment of marriage, age, smoking, alcohol drinking and body mass index,the risk of hypertension was higher in the exposure group compared with the control group (
7. Analysis of the prevalence of lower respiratory tract disease among coal dust-exposed workers
Xueyang LIU ; Chenxi ZHI ; Hongwei PAN ; Guofeng LI ; Zhiheng LI ; Yingzheng ZHAO ; Haibin LI ; Xianyong GUO ; Sanqiao YAO
Chinese Journal of Industrial Hygiene and Occupational Diseases 2019;37(7):509-513
Objective:
To investigate the prevalence and influencing factors of lower respiratory tract disease.
Methods:
The health physical examination data of 4000 coal dust exposed workers who had physical examination in the Institute of Occupational Disease Prevention and Treatment in 2016 were collected and analyzed with SPSS 20.0 software.
Results:
Out of the 4000 coal workers, the Prevalence rate of pulmonary tuberculosis, chronic bronchitis, CWP were 1.00% (40/4000) , 0.63% (25/4000) , 0.43% (17/4000) . 17 coal workers suffered from coal workers. The prevalence of workers both exposed to silicon and coal dust was 1.15% (2/174) , which was higher than that of other the job type. The prevalence of CWP among age groups, length of service and occupational category were found significant difference (
8.Association between dust exposure and the risk of hypertension of male coal miners in Henan Province
Chenxi ZHI ; Xueyang LIU ; Hongwei PAN ; Guofeng LI ; Zhiheng LI ; Yingzheng ZHAO ; Haibin LI ; Xianyong GUO ; Sanqiao YAO
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2019;53(6):597-602
Objective To explore the association between dust exposure and the incidence of hypertension in male coal miners. Methods Using the method of retrospective cohort study,a hypertension cohort of colliery in Henan Province was established in January 2006. From 2006 to 2017,all the male coal miners in a colliery who were exposed to dust were selected into the exposure group including tunneling, mining,auxiliary and combining workers,and workers from administrative logistics departments who were not exposed to dust were selected into the control group. The eligible participants should satisfy following conditions: working more than one year, with clear and complete record of occupation change, and with complete archives and reliable diagnosis of occupational health surveillance. The exclusion criteria of participants were with hypertension at the baseline of study or with heart,liver,kidney diseases and malignant tumors. A total of 12 647 participants were enrolled in this study (11 663 in the exposure group and 984 in the control group). The follow?up period was from January 2006 to December 2017,with a total follow?up of 89 259.75 person?years. Questionnaires and physical measurements were used to collect general demographic characteristics, occupational exposure history and occupational health surveillance data of all participants. The Cox proportional hazards regression model was used to estimate the association between the dust exposure and the incidence of hypertension. Results During the follow?up period, 2 549 new?onset hypertension patients were identified with an incidence density of hypertension about 2 855.71 per 100 000 person?years. The incidence density of hypertension was 2 967.58 per 100 000 person?years in the exposure group, and 1 643.85 per 100 000 person?years in the control group. The results of multivariate Cox proportional hazards regression model showed that after the adjustment of marriage, age, smoking, alcohol drinking and body mass index,the risk of hypertension was higher in the exposure group compared with the control group ( HR=1.692, 95%CI : 1.410-2.032). Further analysis showed that compared with workers from administrative logistics departments,the risk of hypertension in tunneling,mining and auxiliary working was 1.629(1.345-1.973),1.677(1.374-2.046) and 1.782(1.475-2.151),respectively. Conclusion Dust exposure may increase the risk of hypertension in male coal miners.
9.Association between dust exposure and the risk of hypertension of male coal miners in Henan Province
Chenxi ZHI ; Xueyang LIU ; Hongwei PAN ; Guofeng LI ; Zhiheng LI ; Yingzheng ZHAO ; Haibin LI ; Xianyong GUO ; Sanqiao YAO
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2019;53(6):597-602
Objective To explore the association between dust exposure and the incidence of hypertension in male coal miners. Methods Using the method of retrospective cohort study,a hypertension cohort of colliery in Henan Province was established in January 2006. From 2006 to 2017,all the male coal miners in a colliery who were exposed to dust were selected into the exposure group including tunneling, mining,auxiliary and combining workers,and workers from administrative logistics departments who were not exposed to dust were selected into the control group. The eligible participants should satisfy following conditions: working more than one year, with clear and complete record of occupation change, and with complete archives and reliable diagnosis of occupational health surveillance. The exclusion criteria of participants were with hypertension at the baseline of study or with heart,liver,kidney diseases and malignant tumors. A total of 12 647 participants were enrolled in this study (11 663 in the exposure group and 984 in the control group). The follow?up period was from January 2006 to December 2017,with a total follow?up of 89 259.75 person?years. Questionnaires and physical measurements were used to collect general demographic characteristics, occupational exposure history and occupational health surveillance data of all participants. The Cox proportional hazards regression model was used to estimate the association between the dust exposure and the incidence of hypertension. Results During the follow?up period, 2 549 new?onset hypertension patients were identified with an incidence density of hypertension about 2 855.71 per 100 000 person?years. The incidence density of hypertension was 2 967.58 per 100 000 person?years in the exposure group, and 1 643.85 per 100 000 person?years in the control group. The results of multivariate Cox proportional hazards regression model showed that after the adjustment of marriage, age, smoking, alcohol drinking and body mass index,the risk of hypertension was higher in the exposure group compared with the control group ( HR=1.692, 95%CI : 1.410-2.032). Further analysis showed that compared with workers from administrative logistics departments,the risk of hypertension in tunneling,mining and auxiliary working was 1.629(1.345-1.973),1.677(1.374-2.046) and 1.782(1.475-2.151),respectively. Conclusion Dust exposure may increase the risk of hypertension in male coal miners.
10.Preparation of rat uterine decellularized scaffold and extracellular matrix hydrogel.
Jie XU ; Binghui JIN ; Yingzheng ZHAO
Journal of Biomedical Engineering 2018;35(2):237-243
The chemical extraction method was used to prepare the rat uterine decellularized scaffolds, and to investigate the feasibility of preparing the extracellular matrix (ECM) hydrogel. The rat uterus were collected and extracted by 1%sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), 3% TritonX-100 and 4% sodium deoxycholate (SDC) in sequence. Scanning electron microscopy, histochemical staining and immunohistochemistry was used to assess the degree of decellularization of rat uterine scaffold. The prepared decellularized scaffold was digested with pepsin to obtain a uterine ECM hydrogel, and the protein content of ECM was determined by specific ELISA kit. Meanwhile, the mechanical characteristic of ECM hydrogel was measured. The results showed that the chemical extraction method can effectively remove the cells effectively in the rat uterine decellularized scaffold, with the ECM composition preserved completely. ECM hydrogel contains a large amount of ECM protein and shows a good stability, which provides a suitable supporting material for the reconstruction of endometrium .

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail