1.Rapid identification of morphological abnormalities of microcytic hypochromic erythrocytes and implications for medical selection of flying cadets
Jing LIU ; Li DING ; Yinghong AN ; Mei XUE ; Yuan YU ; Yan HUANG ; Qi QI ; Xuefeng WANG ; Dongrui YU ; Kai LIN
Chinese Journal of Aerospace Medicine 2025;36(2):107-112
Objective:To quickly identify the causes of morphological abnormalities of microcytic hypochromic erythrocytes that are detected during health checkups for recruitment of flying cadets, and to explore its role in medical selection.Methods:Students with hemoglobin (Hb)≥110 g/L and morphological abnormalities of microcytic hypochromic erythrocytes detected during the 2023 medical selection of flying cadets by Guangzhou Selection Center were selected. Their medical history was collected, and iron metabolism, Hb electrophoresis and hemoglobin H (HbH) inclusion bodies were examined to screen for thalassemia and iron deficiency. The diagnosis of thalassemia was confirmed by thalassemia gene testing. Those with iron deficiency received iron supplementation therapy and the recovery of Hb was observed.Results:Ninety-one students were diagnosed with Hb≥110 g/L and morphological abnormalities of microcytic hypochromic erythrocytes, accounting for 4.35% of the total. Among these cases, 85 with abnormal Hb electrophoresis and/or positive HbH inclusion body detection were confirmed as thalassemia minor via thalassemia genetic testing, and 3 cases with normal iron metabolism, Hb electrophoresis, and negative HbH inclusion body detection. A total of 88 cases of thalassemia minor were diagnosed, accounting for 96.70% of the total. Among them, 2 cases were complicated with iron deficiency while 3 were diagnosed with iron deficiency erythropoiesis. Out of the 91 students with Hb≥110 g/L and morphological abnormalities of microcytic hypochromic erythrocytes, 9 were recruited, including 7 cases with thalassemia minor (Hb≥130 g/L), 1 case with thalassemia minor combined with iron deficiency erythropoiesis (Hb≥130 g/L after iron supplementation), and 1 case with iron deficiency erythropoiesis (Hb≥130 g/L after iron supplementation). Among the 9 recruits, 8 were followed up for over one year and the results of their military physical fitness tests all reached or exceeded the standards, but the remaining one dropped out and lost contact.Conclusions:Among physical examinees during medical selection of flying cadets in South China, thalassemia is the leading cause of morphological abnormalities of microcytic hypochromic erythrocytes. Results of iron metabolism, Hb electrophoresis, and HbH inclusion body detection can help identify thalassemia and iron deficiency quickly. Cases of morphological abnormalities of microcytic hypochromic erythrocytes caused by iron deficiency can be considered eligible for selection after Hb levels return to normal following iron supplementation therapy. Students who are diagnosed with thalassemia with Hb<130 g/L can be determined as ineligible. Such rapid identification can facilitate the medical selection of the above 2 types of students.
2.Plasma miRNA testing in the differential diagnosis of very early-stage hepatocellular carcinoma: a multicenter real-world study
Jie HU ; Ying XU ; Ao HUANG ; Lei YU ; Zheng WANG ; Xiaoying WANG ; Xinrong YANG ; Zhenbin DING ; Qinghai YE ; Yinghong SHI ; Shuangjian QIU ; Huichuan SUN ; Qiang GAO ; Jia FAN ; Jian ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Clinical Medicine 2025;32(3):350-354
Objective To explore the application of plasma 7 microRNA (miR7) testing in the differential diagnosis of very early-stage hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Methods This study is a multicenter real-world study. Patients with single hepatic lesion (maximum diameter≤2 cm) who underwent plasma miR7 testing at Zhongshan Hospital, Fudan University, Sir Run Run Shaw Hospital, Zhejiang University School of Medicine, Anhui Provincial Hospital, and Peking University People’s Hospital between January 2019 and December 2024 were retrospectively enrolled. Patients were divided into very early-stage HCC group and non-HCC group, and the clinical pathological characteristics of the two groups were compared. The value of plasma miR7 levels, alpha-fetoprotein (AFP), and des-gamma-carboxy prothrombin (DCP) in the differential diagnosis of very early-stage HCC was evaluated using receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves and area under the curve (AUC). In patients with both negative AFP and DCP (AFP<20 ng/mL, DCP<40 mAU/mL), the diagnostic value of plasma miR7 for very early-stage HCC was analyzed. Results A total of 64 528 patients from 4 hospitals underwent miR7 testing, and 1 682 were finally included, of which 1 073 were diagnosed with very early-stage HCC and 609 were diagnosed with non-HCC. The positive rate of miR7 in HCC patients was significantly higher than that in non-HCC patients (67.9% vs 24.3%, P<0.001). ROC curves showed that the AUCs for miR7, AFP, and DCP in distinguishing HCC patients from the non-HCC individuals were 0.718, 0.682, and 0.642, respectively. The sensitivities were 67.85%, 43.71%, and 44.45%, and the specificities were 75.70%, 92.78%, and 83.91%, respectively. The pairwise comparison of AUCs showed that the diagnostic efficacy of plasma miR7 detection was significantly better than that of AFP or DCP (P<0.05). Although its specificity was slightly lower than AFP and DCP, the sensitivity was significantly higher. Among patients negative for both AFP and DCP, miR7 maintained an AUC of 0.728 for diagnosing very early-stage HCC, with 67.82% sensitivity and 77.73% specificity. Conclusions Plasma miR7 testing is a potential molecular marker with high sensitivity and specificity for the differential diagnosis of small hepatic nodules. In patients with very early-stage HCC lacking effective molecular markers (negative for both AFP and DCP), miR7 can serve as a novel and effective molecular marker to assist diagnosis.
3.Analysis of change trend of hepatectomy for 17 232 cases of hepatocellular carcinoma and efficacy of fluorescent laparoscopic hepatectomy: a 10-year single center study
Kai ZHU ; Qiang GAO ; Xiaoying WANG ; Zhenbin DING ; Yinghong SHI ; Qinghai YE ; Huichuan SUN ; Shuangjian QIU ; Jian ZHOU ; Jia FAN
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2025;24(4):507-514
Objective:To investigate the change trend of hepatectomy for hepatocellular carcinoma and efficacy of fluorescent laparoscopic hepatectomy in a single center from 2014?2023.Methods:The propensity score matching and retrospective cohort study was conducted. The clinicopathological data of 17 232 patients of hepatocellular carcinoma who were admitted to Zhongshan Hospital of Fudan University from January 2014 to December 2023 were collected. There were 14 404 males and 2 828 females, aged 58(range, 11?94)years. Observation indicators: (1) change trend of hepatectomy for hepatocellular carcinoma and application of fluorescent laparoscopy in 2014?2023; (2) propensity score matching between patients undergoing fluorescent and conventional laparoscopic hepatectomy; (3) intraoperative and postoperative conditions of patients in the fluorescent laparoscopy group and the conventional laparoscopy group after propensity score matching. Comparison of measurement data with skewed distribution between groups was conducted using the Mann-Whitney U test. Comparison of count data between groups was conducted using the chi-square test. Comparison of ordinal data between groups was conducted using the nonparametic rank sum test. Propensity score matching was performed using the 1∶3 nearest neighbor matching method, with the caliper value of 0.01. Results:(1) Change trend of hepatectomy for hepatocellular carcinoma and application of fluorescent laparoscopy in 2014-2023. Among 17 232 patients of hepatocellular carcinoma, 4 074 cases underwent laparoscopic surgery, and 13 158 cases underwent open surgery or conversion from laparoscopic to open surgery. From 2014 to 2023, the proportions of laparos-copic surgery in hepatectomy were 8.993%(117/1 301), 6.804%(99/1 455), 9.379%(145/1 546), 17.511%(287/1 639), 23.828%(427/1 792), 24.572%(459/1 868), 29.662%(544/1 834), 31.568%(584/1 850), 38.080%(599/1 573), and 34.246%(813/2 374), respectively. The proportions of Grade Ⅲ surgery in laparoscopic hepatectomy were 11.966%(14/117), 7.071%(7/99), 12.414%(18/145), 21.254%(61/287), 28.337%(121/427), 27.887%(128/459), 34.375%(187/544), 34.644%(214/584), 35.726%(214/599), and 42.681%(347/813), respectively. From 2016 to 2023, the proportions of the application of fluorescent laparoscopy in laparoscopic hepatectomy were 2.069%(3/145), 5.923%(17/287), 8.431%(36/427), 10.022%(46/459), 17.647%(96/544), 24.829%(145/584), 9.182%(55/599), and 12.915%(105/813), respectively. (2) Propensity score matching between patients undergoing fluorescent and conventional laparoscopic hepatectomy. Among the 4 074 patients who underwent laparoscopic liver resection, 503 cases using fluorescent laparoscopy were assigned to the fluorescent laparoscopy group, 3 571 cases using conventional laparoscopy were assigned to the conventional laparoscopy group. A total of 1 794 patients were successfully matched, with 483 cases in the fluorescent laparoscopy group and 1 311 cases in the conventional laparoscopy group. After propensity score matching, the confounding biases of the maximum tumor diameter and the year of surgery were eliminated, and the two groups were comparable. (3) Intraoperative and postoperative conditions of patients in the fluorescent laparoscopy group and the conventional laparoscopy group after propensity score matching. After propensity score matching, there was no perioperative death in either the fluorescent laparoscopy group or the conventional laparoscopy group.The operation time of patients in the fluorescent laparoscopy group was 240(150,328)minutes, the portal triad clamping time was 30(15,45)minutes, the volume of intraoperative blood loss was 50(30,100)mL, the number of patients with complication 72, respectively. For patients in the conventional laparoscopy group, the above indicators were 180(131,240)minutes, 23(15,30)minutes, 55(50,100)mL, and 248, respectively. There were significant differences in the above indicators between the two groups ( Z=?7.593, ?7.372, ?4.941, χ2=3.873, P<0.05). Conclusion:The proportion and difficulty level of laparoscopic hepatectomy for hepatocellular carcinoma in Zhongshan Hospital of Fudan University have shown an upward trend during 2014?2023. Compared with conventional laparoscopy, patients undergoing fluorescent laparoscopic hepatectomy have longer operation time and portal triad clamping time, but less intraoperative blood loss and lower iproportion of complications.
4.Quality Evaluation on Xuanmai Ganjie Preparation Based on National Drug Sampling and Testing
Jingyun LI ; Liang HU ; Jiangnan LUO ; Yinghong WANG ; Xunyou TANG ; Sheng LIANG ; Liqin ZHAN ; Jingkai ZENG ; Yan LUO ; Hui SUN ; Ye DING ; Wenli LI ; Jialiang ZHU
Herald of Medicine 2025;44(10):1606-1611
Objective Based on the national drug sampling inspection program,this study aims to comprehensively and systematically evaluate the quality of Xuanmai Ganjie preparations,analyze existing quality issues,and provide references and suggestions for quality control of this variety.Methods A total of 237 batches of Xuanmai Ganjie preparations were tested using legal standards,and methods were established for detecting adulteration of Ophiopogon japonicus with counterfeit varieties,paclobutrazol residue levels,and determining the content of platycodin D in Xuanmai Ganjie preparations.These methods were applied to the quality control and evaluation of Xuanmai Ganjie preparations.Results Through statutory inspection,one batch of Xuanmai Ganjie granules was found non-compliant.Specific batches were identified to contain the following irregularities:adulteration of Ophiopogon japonicus with counterfeit varieties,paclobutrazol residue levels exceeding proposed limits,and platycodin D content below the established threshold.Conclusion The overall quality of Xuanmai Ganjie granules was average,while the overall quality of Xuanmai Ganjie capsules and lozenges was relatively good.Manufacturing enterprises should strengthen their sense of primary responsibility and enhance control over the entire drug production process.
5.Effect of different radiation field designs on the dose of treating middle and lower esophageal cancer in intensity modulated radiotherapy
Hao WANG ; Qi DING ; Feng GUO ; Yantao GONG ; Genxiang CHEN ; Ya CHE ; Yinghong REN ; Yunyi YANG ; Yi LI
China Medical Equipment 2025;22(1):2-6,57
Objective:To design two kinds of intensity modulated radiotherapy (IMRT) plans with different radiation field distributions,and to compare the dose differences of that at the dose of target region and organs at risk (OAR) for middle and lower esophageal cancer,so as to provide a reference for the design of IMRT plan. Methods:The data of 17 patients with middle and lower esophageal cancer who received IMRT at Shangluo Central Hospital from November 2022 to May 2023 were retrospectively analyzed. IMRT plans with different radiation fields for Plan 1 and Plan 2 were designed for each patient. The angles of radiation field for Plan 1 were 0°,80°,120°,160° and 200°,and those for Plan 2 were 30°,130°,180°,230° and 330°,respectively. The prescribed dose to the planning target volume (PTV) was 60 Gy/30 F. The differences in dosimetric parameters between the two plans were compared. Results:There were no statistically significant differences in the dose parameters of 2%,98%,50% target dose (D2%,D98%,D50%),homogeneity index (HI),conformity index (CI) and monitor unit between the two groups (P>0.05). There were no significant differences in V5 of dual lungs,the mean dose (Dmean) of heart,and the maximum dose (Dmax) of spinal-cord between two groups (P>0.05). The volume percentage (V10,V20,V30) of dual lungs received radiation doses of 10,20 and 30 Gy,and the mean dose (Vmean) of lung in the Plan1 group reduced respectively 7.44%,21.16%,10.09% and 5.31% than those in the Plan2 group,and the differences of them were statistically significant (t=-5.845,-7.729,-2.247,-3.960,P<0.05). Heart V10 and V20 in the Plan1 group decreased respectively by 7.23% and 5.78%,with statistical significance (t=-4.376,-3.523,P<0.01),while V30 and V40 of Plan 1 increased respectively by 2.7% and 4.92%,without statistical significance (P>0.05). There was no significant difference in heart Dmean between the Plan1 group and the Plan2 group (P>0.05). Conclusion:Both two methods of distribution field can meet the clinical requirements,and Plan1 has more advantages in protecting organs at risk under the premise of meeting the requirements of target region.
6.Effect of different radiation field designs on the dose of treating middle and lower esophageal cancer in intensity modulated radiotherapy
Hao WANG ; Qi DING ; Feng GUO ; Yantao GONG ; Genxiang CHEN ; Ya CHE ; Yinghong REN ; Yunyi YANG ; Yi LI
China Medical Equipment 2025;22(1):2-6,57
Objective:To design two kinds of intensity modulated radiotherapy (IMRT) plans with different radiation field distributions,and to compare the dose differences of that at the dose of target region and organs at risk (OAR) for middle and lower esophageal cancer,so as to provide a reference for the design of IMRT plan. Methods:The data of 17 patients with middle and lower esophageal cancer who received IMRT at Shangluo Central Hospital from November 2022 to May 2023 were retrospectively analyzed. IMRT plans with different radiation fields for Plan 1 and Plan 2 were designed for each patient. The angles of radiation field for Plan 1 were 0°,80°,120°,160° and 200°,and those for Plan 2 were 30°,130°,180°,230° and 330°,respectively. The prescribed dose to the planning target volume (PTV) was 60 Gy/30 F. The differences in dosimetric parameters between the two plans were compared. Results:There were no statistically significant differences in the dose parameters of 2%,98%,50% target dose (D2%,D98%,D50%),homogeneity index (HI),conformity index (CI) and monitor unit between the two groups (P>0.05). There were no significant differences in V5 of dual lungs,the mean dose (Dmean) of heart,and the maximum dose (Dmax) of spinal-cord between two groups (P>0.05). The volume percentage (V10,V20,V30) of dual lungs received radiation doses of 10,20 and 30 Gy,and the mean dose (Vmean) of lung in the Plan1 group reduced respectively 7.44%,21.16%,10.09% and 5.31% than those in the Plan2 group,and the differences of them were statistically significant (t=-5.845,-7.729,-2.247,-3.960,P<0.05). Heart V10 and V20 in the Plan1 group decreased respectively by 7.23% and 5.78%,with statistical significance (t=-4.376,-3.523,P<0.01),while V30 and V40 of Plan 1 increased respectively by 2.7% and 4.92%,without statistical significance (P>0.05). There was no significant difference in heart Dmean between the Plan1 group and the Plan2 group (P>0.05). Conclusion:Both two methods of distribution field can meet the clinical requirements,and Plan1 has more advantages in protecting organs at risk under the premise of meeting the requirements of target region.
7.Analysis of change trend of hepatectomy for 17 232 cases of hepatocellular carcinoma and efficacy of fluorescent laparoscopic hepatectomy: a 10-year single center study
Kai ZHU ; Qiang GAO ; Xiaoying WANG ; Zhenbin DING ; Yinghong SHI ; Qinghai YE ; Huichuan SUN ; Shuangjian QIU ; Jian ZHOU ; Jia FAN
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2025;24(4):507-514
Objective:To investigate the change trend of hepatectomy for hepatocellular carcinoma and efficacy of fluorescent laparoscopic hepatectomy in a single center from 2014?2023.Methods:The propensity score matching and retrospective cohort study was conducted. The clinicopathological data of 17 232 patients of hepatocellular carcinoma who were admitted to Zhongshan Hospital of Fudan University from January 2014 to December 2023 were collected. There were 14 404 males and 2 828 females, aged 58(range, 11?94)years. Observation indicators: (1) change trend of hepatectomy for hepatocellular carcinoma and application of fluorescent laparoscopy in 2014?2023; (2) propensity score matching between patients undergoing fluorescent and conventional laparoscopic hepatectomy; (3) intraoperative and postoperative conditions of patients in the fluorescent laparoscopy group and the conventional laparoscopy group after propensity score matching. Comparison of measurement data with skewed distribution between groups was conducted using the Mann-Whitney U test. Comparison of count data between groups was conducted using the chi-square test. Comparison of ordinal data between groups was conducted using the nonparametic rank sum test. Propensity score matching was performed using the 1∶3 nearest neighbor matching method, with the caliper value of 0.01. Results:(1) Change trend of hepatectomy for hepatocellular carcinoma and application of fluorescent laparoscopy in 2014-2023. Among 17 232 patients of hepatocellular carcinoma, 4 074 cases underwent laparoscopic surgery, and 13 158 cases underwent open surgery or conversion from laparoscopic to open surgery. From 2014 to 2023, the proportions of laparos-copic surgery in hepatectomy were 8.993%(117/1 301), 6.804%(99/1 455), 9.379%(145/1 546), 17.511%(287/1 639), 23.828%(427/1 792), 24.572%(459/1 868), 29.662%(544/1 834), 31.568%(584/1 850), 38.080%(599/1 573), and 34.246%(813/2 374), respectively. The proportions of Grade Ⅲ surgery in laparoscopic hepatectomy were 11.966%(14/117), 7.071%(7/99), 12.414%(18/145), 21.254%(61/287), 28.337%(121/427), 27.887%(128/459), 34.375%(187/544), 34.644%(214/584), 35.726%(214/599), and 42.681%(347/813), respectively. From 2016 to 2023, the proportions of the application of fluorescent laparoscopy in laparoscopic hepatectomy were 2.069%(3/145), 5.923%(17/287), 8.431%(36/427), 10.022%(46/459), 17.647%(96/544), 24.829%(145/584), 9.182%(55/599), and 12.915%(105/813), respectively. (2) Propensity score matching between patients undergoing fluorescent and conventional laparoscopic hepatectomy. Among the 4 074 patients who underwent laparoscopic liver resection, 503 cases using fluorescent laparoscopy were assigned to the fluorescent laparoscopy group, 3 571 cases using conventional laparoscopy were assigned to the conventional laparoscopy group. A total of 1 794 patients were successfully matched, with 483 cases in the fluorescent laparoscopy group and 1 311 cases in the conventional laparoscopy group. After propensity score matching, the confounding biases of the maximum tumor diameter and the year of surgery were eliminated, and the two groups were comparable. (3) Intraoperative and postoperative conditions of patients in the fluorescent laparoscopy group and the conventional laparoscopy group after propensity score matching. After propensity score matching, there was no perioperative death in either the fluorescent laparoscopy group or the conventional laparoscopy group.The operation time of patients in the fluorescent laparoscopy group was 240(150,328)minutes, the portal triad clamping time was 30(15,45)minutes, the volume of intraoperative blood loss was 50(30,100)mL, the number of patients with complication 72, respectively. For patients in the conventional laparoscopy group, the above indicators were 180(131,240)minutes, 23(15,30)minutes, 55(50,100)mL, and 248, respectively. There were significant differences in the above indicators between the two groups ( Z=?7.593, ?7.372, ?4.941, χ2=3.873, P<0.05). Conclusion:The proportion and difficulty level of laparoscopic hepatectomy for hepatocellular carcinoma in Zhongshan Hospital of Fudan University have shown an upward trend during 2014?2023. Compared with conventional laparoscopy, patients undergoing fluorescent laparoscopic hepatectomy have longer operation time and portal triad clamping time, but less intraoperative blood loss and lower iproportion of complications.
8.Quality Evaluation on Xuanmai Ganjie Preparation Based on National Drug Sampling and Testing
Jingyun LI ; Liang HU ; Jiangnan LUO ; Yinghong WANG ; Xunyou TANG ; Sheng LIANG ; Liqin ZHAN ; Jingkai ZENG ; Yan LUO ; Hui SUN ; Ye DING ; Wenli LI ; Jialiang ZHU
Herald of Medicine 2025;44(10):1606-1611
Objective Based on the national drug sampling inspection program,this study aims to comprehensively and systematically evaluate the quality of Xuanmai Ganjie preparations,analyze existing quality issues,and provide references and suggestions for quality control of this variety.Methods A total of 237 batches of Xuanmai Ganjie preparations were tested using legal standards,and methods were established for detecting adulteration of Ophiopogon japonicus with counterfeit varieties,paclobutrazol residue levels,and determining the content of platycodin D in Xuanmai Ganjie preparations.These methods were applied to the quality control and evaluation of Xuanmai Ganjie preparations.Results Through statutory inspection,one batch of Xuanmai Ganjie granules was found non-compliant.Specific batches were identified to contain the following irregularities:adulteration of Ophiopogon japonicus with counterfeit varieties,paclobutrazol residue levels exceeding proposed limits,and platycodin D content below the established threshold.Conclusion The overall quality of Xuanmai Ganjie granules was average,while the overall quality of Xuanmai Ganjie capsules and lozenges was relatively good.Manufacturing enterprises should strengthen their sense of primary responsibility and enhance control over the entire drug production process.
9.Rapid identification of morphological abnormalities of microcytic hypochromic erythrocytes and implications for medical selection of flying cadets
Jing LIU ; Li DING ; Yinghong AN ; Mei XUE ; Yuan YU ; Yan HUANG ; Qi QI ; Xuefeng WANG ; Dongrui YU ; Kai LIN
Chinese Journal of Aerospace Medicine 2025;36(2):107-112
Objective:To quickly identify the causes of morphological abnormalities of microcytic hypochromic erythrocytes that are detected during health checkups for recruitment of flying cadets, and to explore its role in medical selection.Methods:Students with hemoglobin (Hb)≥110 g/L and morphological abnormalities of microcytic hypochromic erythrocytes detected during the 2023 medical selection of flying cadets by Guangzhou Selection Center were selected. Their medical history was collected, and iron metabolism, Hb electrophoresis and hemoglobin H (HbH) inclusion bodies were examined to screen for thalassemia and iron deficiency. The diagnosis of thalassemia was confirmed by thalassemia gene testing. Those with iron deficiency received iron supplementation therapy and the recovery of Hb was observed.Results:Ninety-one students were diagnosed with Hb≥110 g/L and morphological abnormalities of microcytic hypochromic erythrocytes, accounting for 4.35% of the total. Among these cases, 85 with abnormal Hb electrophoresis and/or positive HbH inclusion body detection were confirmed as thalassemia minor via thalassemia genetic testing, and 3 cases with normal iron metabolism, Hb electrophoresis, and negative HbH inclusion body detection. A total of 88 cases of thalassemia minor were diagnosed, accounting for 96.70% of the total. Among them, 2 cases were complicated with iron deficiency while 3 were diagnosed with iron deficiency erythropoiesis. Out of the 91 students with Hb≥110 g/L and morphological abnormalities of microcytic hypochromic erythrocytes, 9 were recruited, including 7 cases with thalassemia minor (Hb≥130 g/L), 1 case with thalassemia minor combined with iron deficiency erythropoiesis (Hb≥130 g/L after iron supplementation), and 1 case with iron deficiency erythropoiesis (Hb≥130 g/L after iron supplementation). Among the 9 recruits, 8 were followed up for over one year and the results of their military physical fitness tests all reached or exceeded the standards, but the remaining one dropped out and lost contact.Conclusions:Among physical examinees during medical selection of flying cadets in South China, thalassemia is the leading cause of morphological abnormalities of microcytic hypochromic erythrocytes. Results of iron metabolism, Hb electrophoresis, and HbH inclusion body detection can help identify thalassemia and iron deficiency quickly. Cases of morphological abnormalities of microcytic hypochromic erythrocytes caused by iron deficiency can be considered eligible for selection after Hb levels return to normal following iron supplementation therapy. Students who are diagnosed with thalassemia with Hb<130 g/L can be determined as ineligible. Such rapid identification can facilitate the medical selection of the above 2 types of students.
10.Effect of the setting of control point of Monaco radiotherapy planning system on dosimetry of dIMRT plan for esophageal cancer of middle and lower segment
Hao WANG ; Yunyi YANG ; Yi LI ; Qi DING ; Feng GUO ; Yantao GONG ; Genxiang CHEN ; Ya CHE ; Yinghong REN
China Medical Equipment 2024;21(9):1-6
Objective:To study the dosimetry effects of differently selected values of control point(CP)in Monaco radiotherapy planning system on dynamic intensity modulated radiation therapy(dIMRT)for esophageal cancer of middle and lower segment.Methods:Thirteen patients with esophageal cancer at middle and lower segment who received dIMRT in Shangluo Central Hospital from January to June 2023 were selected.In the Monaco radiotherapy planning system,nine groups of dIMRT plans were designed for each patient according to the 9 kinds of CP limit values(10,20,30,40,50,60,70,80 and 90).There were not changes in other optimized parameters except CP parameter.The differences of the dosimetry between target region and organs at risk(OAR)included lung,heart and spinal cord were analyzed.Results:With the increase of the CP limit value,the maximum dose of the target region which was radiation dose(D2%)of 2%volume of target region,the mean dose,which was radiation dose(D50%)of 50%volume of target region,and the homogeneity index(HI)appeared a trend of gradual stability after reduction,and the radiation dose(D98%)of 98%volume of target region which was the minimum dose of target region and the conformance index(CI)appeared a trend of gradual stability after increase.There was not significant in each dose indicator of OAR(P>0.05).The variation ranges of lung at 5,10,20,30 Gy dose(V5,V10,V20 and V30)were respectively 1.13%,0.75%,0.29%and 0.19%,and the maximum deviation of mean dose(Vmean)of lung was 18.7 cGy.The variation ranges of V10,V20,V30 and V40 in the heart were respectively 2.2%,1.23%,1.39%and 1.12%,and the maximum deviation of Vmean in the heart was 63.85 cGy,and the maximum deviation of Dmax in the spinal-cord was 70.78 cGy.There were statistically significant differences in the actual CP number(CPs),execution time(DT)of plan,and ratio value of machine unit(MU)of the complexity of plan to CPs(MU/CPs)among the plans of 9 groups(F=2.857,25.145,135.467,P<0.05),respectively.Conclusion:In the dIMRT plan of esophageal cancer of middle and lower segment,the maximum CP value is set at between 40-50,which can reduce the optimization time of the plan,the number of subfields and the treatment time of patients under the premise of meeting the dose of the target region and the OAR.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail