1.Blood management strategy for massive transfusion patients in frigid plateau region
Haiying WANG ; Jinjin ZHANG ; Lili CHEN ; Xiaoli SUN ; Cui WEI ; Yongli HUANG ; Yingchun ZHU ; Chong CHEN ; Yanchao XING
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2025;38(2):268-273
[Objective] To explore the strategy of blood management in patients with massive transfusion in the frigid plateau region. [Methods] The treatment process of a patient with liver rupture in the frigid plateau region was analyzed, and the blood management strategy of the frigid plateau region was discussed in combination with the difficulties of blood transfusion and literature review. [Results] The preoperative complete blood count (CBC) test results of the patient were as follows: RBC 3.14×1012/L, Hb 106 g/L, HCT 30.40%, PLT 115.00×109/L; coagulation function: PT 18.9 s, FiB 1.31 g/L, DD > 6 μg/mL, FDP 25.86 μg/mL; ultrasound examination and imaging manifestations suggested liver contusion and laceration / intraparenchymal hematoma, splenic contusion and laceration, and massive blood accumulation in the abdominal cavity; it was estimated that the patient's blood loss was ≥ 2 000 mL, and massive blood transfusion was required during the operation; red blood cell components were timely transfused during the operation, and the blood component transfusion was guided according to the patient's CBC and coagulation function test results, providing strong support and guarantee for the successful treatment of the patient. The patient recovered well after the operation, and the CBC test results were as follows: RBC 4.32×1012/L, Hb 144 g/L, HCT 39.50%, PLT 329.00×109/L; coagulation function: APTT 29.3 s, PT 12.1 s, FiB 2.728 g/L, DD>6 μg/mL, FDP 25.86 μg/mL. The patient was discharged after 20 days, and regular follow-up reexamination showed no abnormal results. [Conclusion] Individualized blood management strategy should comprehensively consider the patient’s clinical symptoms, the degree of hemoglobin decline, dynamic coagulation test results and existing treatment conditions. Efficient and reasonable patient blood management strategies can effectively improve the clinical outcomes of massive transfusion patients in the frigid plateau region.
2.Expression of lymphocyte subsets in the bone marrow of patients with acute myeloid leukemia and its influence on prognosis
Jinhong NIE ; Jiebing XIAO ; Yingchun SHAO ; Chenghui LI ; Lu GAO ; Xiao MA ; Xiaojin WU ; Ziling ZHU
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2025;38(7):902-908
Objective: To explore the correlation between the composition of bone marrow lymphocyte subsets and the clinical attributes observed in de novo AML patients, as well as their influence on prognosis. Methods: A detailed study was carried out on a cohort of 191 de novo acute myeloid leukemia patients who were admitted to our medical center between October 2022 and September 2024. In addition, a group of 24 patients with iron deficiency anemia individuals was carefully chosen as the control cohort. The proportions of lymphocyte subsets within the bone marrow of de novo AML patients were analyzed. Furthermore, an in-depth analysis was performed to investigate the association between the expression levels of these subsets in de novo AML patients and their clinical attributes, as well as their prognostic implications. Results: The proportion of CD19
and CD56
lymphocytes within the bone marrow of de novo AML patients significantly diminished compared to the control cohort (8.5% vs 13.2% P<0.05, and 15.5% vs 18.0%, P<0.05). Conversely, no significant discrepancies were observed in the CD3
, CD3
CD4
, and CD3
CD8
lymphocyte percentages between the AML patients and control group (71.7% vs 72.1%, 32.5% vs 33.7% and 32.8% vs 35.7%, P>0.05). When analyzing the relationships between lymphocyte subsets within the bone marrow of de novo patients and their respective clinical characteristics, patients aged 60 years and above exhibited diminished percentages of CD3
CD8
lymphocytes in the bone marrow compared to their younger counterparts (31.6% vs 34.1%, P<0.05), while the CD56
lymphocyte subsets demonstrated an increased prevalence (17.2% vs 14.4%, P<0.05). Furthermore, patients with leukocytosis (WBC≥100×10
/L) presented lower levels of CD3
and CD3
CD4
lymphocytes in the bone marrow compared with those without it (65.3% vs 72.9% P<0.05, and 28.9% vs 33.2%, P<0.05), respectively. The AML1-ETO fusion gene-positive cohort exhibited a higher prevalence of CD3
CD8
lymphocytes in the bone marrow than in the negative group (38.2% vs 32.3%, P<0.05), whereas the FLT3-ITD mutation-positive group presented a decreased prevalence of CD56
lymphocytes compared with the negative group (12.4% vs 16.8%, P<0.05). In addition, the NPM1 mutation-positive group demonstrated lower levels of CD3
CD8
lymphocytes in the bone marrow than in the negative group (29.1% vs 33.3%, P<0.05). Variables such as tumor protein p53(TP53) mutation positive, the absence of hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, and CD3
CD4
lymphocyte proportions below 25% were identified as independent adverse prognostic indicators for AML patients (P<0.05). Conclusion: The pathogenesis of AML is closely associated with an imbalance in bone marrow lymphocyte subsets. The FLT3-ITD mutation potentially contributes to the dysregulation of CD56
lymphocyte subset expression. The AML1-ETO fusion gene and NPM1 mutation are implicated in the abnormal expression of CD3
CD8
lymphocytes within the bone marrow. Moreover, the percentage of CD3
CD4
lymphocytes in the bone marrow serves as a prognostic factor for de novo AML patients.
3.Expression of lymphocyte subsets in the bone marrow of patients with acute myeloid leukemia and its influence on prognosis
Jinhong NIE ; Jiebing XIAO ; Yingchun SHAO ; Chenghui LI ; Lu GAO ; Xiao MA ; Xiaojin WU ; Ziling ZHU
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2025;38(7):902-908
Objective: To explore the correlation between the composition of bone marrow lymphocyte subsets and the clinical attributes observed in de novo AML patients, as well as their influence on prognosis. Methods: A detailed study was carried out on a cohort of 191 de novo acute myeloid leukemia patients who were admitted to our medical center between October 2022 and September 2024. In addition, a group of 24 patients with iron deficiency anemia individuals was carefully chosen as the control cohort. The proportions of lymphocyte subsets within the bone marrow of de novo AML patients were analyzed. Furthermore, an in-depth analysis was performed to investigate the association between the expression levels of these subsets in de novo AML patients and their clinical attributes, as well as their prognostic implications. Results: The proportion of CD19
and CD56
lymphocytes within the bone marrow of de novo AML patients significantly diminished compared to the control cohort (8.5% vs 13.2% P<0.05, and 15.5% vs 18.0%, P<0.05). Conversely, no significant discrepancies were observed in the CD3
, CD3
CD4
, and CD3
CD8
lymphocyte percentages between the AML patients and control group (71.7% vs 72.1%, 32.5% vs 33.7% and 32.8% vs 35.7%, P>0.05). When analyzing the relationships between lymphocyte subsets within the bone marrow of de novo patients and their respective clinical characteristics, patients aged 60 years and above exhibited diminished percentages of CD3
CD8
lymphocytes in the bone marrow compared to their younger counterparts (31.6% vs 34.1%, P<0.05), while the CD56
lymphocyte subsets demonstrated an increased prevalence (17.2% vs 14.4%, P<0.05). Furthermore, patients with leukocytosis (WBC≥100×10
/L) presented lower levels of CD3
and CD3
CD4
lymphocytes in the bone marrow compared with those without it (65.3% vs 72.9% P<0.05, and 28.9% vs 33.2%, P<0.05), respectively. The AML1-ETO fusion gene-positive cohort exhibited a higher prevalence of CD3
CD8
lymphocytes in the bone marrow than in the negative group (38.2% vs 32.3%, P<0.05), whereas the FLT3-ITD mutation-positive group presented a decreased prevalence of CD56
lymphocytes compared with the negative group (12.4% vs 16.8%, P<0.05). In addition, the NPM1 mutation-positive group demonstrated lower levels of CD3
CD8
lymphocytes in the bone marrow than in the negative group (29.1% vs 33.3%, P<0.05). Variables such as tumor protein p53(TP53) mutation positive, the absence of hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, and CD3
CD4
lymphocyte proportions below 25% were identified as independent adverse prognostic indicators for AML patients (P<0.05). Conclusion: The pathogenesis of AML is closely associated with an imbalance in bone marrow lymphocyte subsets. The FLT3-ITD mutation potentially contributes to the dysregulation of CD56
lymphocyte subset expression. The AML1-ETO fusion gene and NPM1 mutation are implicated in the abnormal expression of CD3
CD8
lymphocytes within the bone marrow. Moreover, the percentage of CD3
CD4
lymphocytes in the bone marrow serves as a prognostic factor for de novo AML patients.
4.Identification of 4 rare Jr(a-) blood groups with anti-Jr antibody and follow-up analysis of newborns in subsequent delivery
Yuli ZHU ; Yingchun WANG ; Hongxiao ZHONG ; Zhihui FENG
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2025;38(9):1248-1252
Objective: To perform serological identification and molecular analysis of four samples with antibodies against high-frequency antigens, and to track the condition of newborns after delivery. Methods: Blood group serological tests were conducted using tube method, and unexpected antibody screening and identification were performed using polybrene and human globulin card. Gene haplotype analysis of blood group system was performed using PacBio third-generation sequencing. The DNA mutations were confirmed through Sanger sequencing. Results: Four samples showed normal blood types in common blood type systems. However, they were positive in all unexpected antibody screening and identification, with negative direct antiglobulin tests results. Third-generation sequencing revealed 3 cases of c.376C>T homozygous mutation and 1 case of c.421C>A homozygous mutation in the ABCG2 gene. Three pregnant women gave birth to four children, all of whom developed hyperbilirubinemia, accompanied by decreased red blood cell count and normal or low hemoglobin concentration. Conclusion: Four samples were obtained from individuals with the rare Jr(a-) blood group. Immunization during pregnancy led to the production of anti-Jr
antibody, which may contribute to hyperbilirubinemia in newborns.
5.Application of a refined early diet plan in patients with gastric cancer after laparoscopic radical surgery
Yan LI ; Ping HE ; Beilei GAO ; Huili XU ; Huidi ZHU ; Beibei LI ; Yuehong JIANG ; Yingchun MA
Chinese Journal of Nursing 2025;60(1):106-113
Objective To investigate the application effect of a refined early diet plan in patients with distal gastric cancer after laparoscopic radical surgery.Methods By convenience sampling method,46 patients with laparoscopic radical gastrectomy for distal gastric cancer admitted to a tertiary hospital in Zhejiang Province from July to December 2023 were selected as an experimental group,while 49 patients admitted from January to June 2023 as a control group.The experimental group was administered with the refined early diet plan,and the control group was administered with conventional methods.The intervention period was from the first day after surgery to discharge.The differences of the first postoperative defecation time,perioperative thirst and hunger score,postoperative hospitalization time,hospitalization cost,postoperative complications and the incidence of readmission 30 days after surgery were compared between the 2 groups.Results 42 patients in the experimental group and 49 patients in the control group completed the study.First postoperative exhaust time(t=4.922,P<0.001),first postopera-tive defecation time(Z=-2.440,P=0.015),perioperative thirst score(Z=-8.024,P<0.001),perioperative hunger score(Z=-8.192,P<0.00 1),postoperative hospitalization time(Z=-7.622,P<0.001)and hospitalization cost(Z=-4.522,P<0.001)were lower than those of the control group,and the difference was statistically significant.There was no significant difference in complication rate and 30-day readmission rate between the experimental group and the control group(P>0.05).Conclusion The refined early diet plan is safe and effective for early recovery of patients after laparoscopic radical gastrectomy for distal gastric cancer,promoting intestinal function recovery,shortening hospital stay,reducing hospital costs,and improving patients'subjective comfort.
6.Changing prevalence and antibiotic resistance profiles of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales in hospitals across China:data from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Wenxiang JI ; Tong JIANG ; Jilu SHEN ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(4):445-454
Objective To summarize the changing prevalence of carbapenem resistance in Enterobacterales based on the data of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program from 2015 to 2021 for improving antimicrobial treatment in clinical practice.Methods Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using a commercial automated susceptibility testing system according to the unified CHINET protocol.The results were interpreted according to the breakpoints of the Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)M100 31st ed in 2021.Results Over the seven-year period(2015-2021),the overall prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales(CRE)was 9.43%(62 342/661 235).The prevalence of CRE strains in Klebsiella pneumoniae,Citrobacter freundii,and Enterobacter cloacae was 22.38%,9.73%,and 8.47%,respectively.The prevalence of CRE strains in Escherichia coli was 1.99%.A few CRE strains were also identified in Salmonella and Shigella.The CRE strains were mainly isolated from respiratory specimens(44.23±2.80)%,followed by blood(20.88±3.40)%and urine(18.40±3.45)%.Intensive care units(ICUs)were the major source of the CRE strains(27.43±5.20)%.CRE strains were resistant to all the β-lactam antibiotics tested and most non-β-lactam antimicrobial agents.The CRE strains were relatively susceptible to tigecycline and polymyxins with low resistance rates.Conclusions The prevalence of CRE strains was increasing from 2015 to 2021.CRE strains were highly resistant to most of the antibacterial drugs used in clinical practice.Clinicians should prescribe antimicrobial agents rationally.Hospitals should strengthen antibiotic stewardship in key clinical settings such as ICUs,and take effective infection control measures to curb CRE outbreak and epidemic in hospitals.
7.Changing distribution and antibiotic resistance profiles of the respiratory bacterial isolates in hospitals across China:data from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Ying FU ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE ; Wenhui HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(4):431-444
Objective To characterize the changing species distribution and antibiotic resistance profiles of respiratory isolates in hospitals participating in the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program from 2015 to 2021.Methods Commercial automated antimicrobial susceptibility testing systems and disk diffusion method were used to test the susceptibility of respiratory bacterial isolates to antimicrobial agents following the standardized technical protocol established by the CHINET program.Results A total of 589 746 respiratory isolates were collected from 2015 to 2021.Overall,82.6%of the isolates were Gram-negative bacteria and 17.4%were Gram-positive bacteria.The bacterial isolates from outpatients and inpatients accounted for(6.0±0.9)%and(94.0±0.1)%,respectively.The top microorganisms were Klebsiella spp.,Acinetobacter spp.,Pseudomonas aeruginosa,Staphylococcus aureus,Haemophilus spp.,Stenotrophomonas maltophilia,Escherichia coli,and Streptococcus pneumoniae.Each microorganism was isolated from significantly more males than from females(P<0.05).The overall prevalence of methicillin-resistant S.aureus(MRSA)was 39.9%.The prevalence of penicillin-resistant S.pneumoniae was 1.4%.The prevalence of extended-spectrum β-lactamase(ESBL)-producing E.coli and K.pneumoniae was 67.8%and 41.3%,respectively.The overall prevalence of carbapenem-resistant E.coli,K.pneumoniae,Enterobacter cloacae,Pseudomonas aeruginosa,and Acinetobacter baumannii was 3.7%,20.8%,9.4%,29.8%,and 73.3%,respectively.The prevalence of β-lactamase was 96.1%in Moraxella catarrhalis and 60.0%in Haemophilus influenzae.The H.influenzae isolates from children(<18 years)showed significantly higher resistance rates to β-lactam antibiotics than the isolates from adults(P<0.05).Conclusions Gram-negative bacteria are still predominant in respiratory isolates associated with serious antibiotic resistance.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance should be strengthened in clinical practice to support accurate etiological diagnosis and appropriate antimicrobial therapy based on antimicrobial susceptibility testing results.
8.Retrospective epidemiological analysis of fungal infection of a hospital from 2018 to 2024
Zhihao LIU ; Yali LIU ; Lina GUO ; Yao WANG ; Ying ZHAO ; Xiuli XIE ; Wenjing LIU ; Renyuan ZHU ; Hongli SUN ; Hongtao DOU ; Dingding LI ; Lingli LIU ; Shuying YU ; Menglan ZHOU ; Qiwen YANG ; Yingchun XU ; Li ZHANG
International Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;46(21):2588-2594
Objective To analyze the main epidemiological characteristics of fungal infection in this hospital in the past 7 years,and to provide reference for clinical treatment and prevention and control strategies of fun-gal infection.Methods The fungal data and clinical data of related patients isolated from clinical samples in Peking Union Medical College Hospital from early January 2018 to the end of May 2024 were selected,and the main epidemiological characteristics of fungal infection in this hospital were identified and described through multi-angle statistical analysis.Results A total of 4 479 patients with filamentous fungal infection were en-rolled.The proportion of male patients[57.5%(2 576/4 479)]was higher than that of female patients[42.5%(1 903/4 143)],mainly distributed in internal medicine,Intensive Care Unit(ICU)and emergency de-partment,among which internal medicine accounted for the highest proportion[50.0%(2 241/4 479)].About 90.0%of the specimens were from the lower respiratory tract,in addition to specimens from skin and soft tis-sue,tissue,ear and blood culture.In terms of seasonal distribution,there are more patients in winter.The fun-gi were mainly composed of Aspergillus,Mucor,Cerdosporium,Fusarium and Penicillium,among which As-pergillus was the most abundant,accounting for 74.6%of the total.Aspergillus fumigatus was the most a-bundant Aspergillus,accounting for 42.5%of the total Aspergillus(1 418/3 340).Among the related infec-tions caused by mold,Aspergillus was the most common in the lower respiratory tract,accounting for 76.8%.Among them,Aspergillus fumigatus accounted for the highest proportion(33.6%).98.6%of the molds infected the ear were Aspergillus,of which Aspergillus niger and Aspergillus terreus were the most common.Skin infections are mainly caused by Sporothrix schenckii,Trichophyton rubrum,Microsporum ca-nis.The results of in vitro drug sensitivity test showed that the four common Aspergillus isolated in this hos-pital were sensitive to voriconazole,and amphotericin B had better antifungal activity against Mucorales in vitro.Conclusion Based on the main epidemiological characteristics of fungal infections in this hospital,it is recommended that special attention be paid to the admission of patients in the respiratory department during the peak infection period in autumn and winter.In the treatment of fungal infections in different regions and on different body parts,attention should be paid to the differences in the distribution of bacterial species.
9.Mendelian randomization study of endometriosis and trace elements
Xinying ZHOU ; Yingchun DUAN ; Hu ZHANG ; Zhanpeng ZHU ; Haiyan DAI
China Modern Doctor 2025;63(27):13-18
Objective The causal relationship between endometriosis(EMs)and 15 trace elements including copper,calcium,carotene,folic acid,iron,magnesium,potassium,selenium,vitamin A,vitamin B12,vitamin B6,vitamin C,vitamin D,vitamin E and zinc was analyzed by double sample Mendelian randomization(MR).Methods Multiple trace elements were used as exposure factors,and the incidence risk of EMs was used as the outcome factor for two-sample MR analysis.The data were sourced from the publicly available integrative epidemiology unit open Genome-Wide Association Studies database and Finnish Genome Research Project database.Five Mendelian randomization analysis methods were employed to investigate the causal relationship between EMs and trace elements.Additionally,sensitivity analysis was carried out to evaluate the influence of heterogeneity and horizontal pleiotropy on the results of the MR analysis.Results The impact of trace elements on various types of EMs varies.The results of the inverse variance weighted(IVW)method indicated that trace element calcium(OR=1.465,95%CI:1.094-1.962)and vitamin B6(OR=1.580,95%CI:1.146-2.178)might be risk factors for ovarian EMs.Vitamin B6(OR=0.203,95%CI:0.044-0.939)may be a protective factor for tubal EMs.The above research results were not affected by heterogeneity and horizontal pleiotropy(P>0.05).This study did not find a causal relationship between other trace elements and EMs.Conclusion The trace elements calcium and vitamin B6 predicted by genetics may play a regulatory role in the development of EMs.
10.Intelligent robot-assisted minimally invasive reduction system for fresh subtrochanteric fractures of the femur
Ruofei MA ; Chunpeng ZHAO ; Honghu XIAO ; Mingjian BEI ; Gang ZHU ; Yu WANG ; Yingchun SONG ; Xinbao WU
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedic Trauma 2025;27(2):109-116
Objective:To evaluate the feasibility and efficacy of our self-designed intelligent robot-assisted reduction system for fresh subtrochanteric fractures of the femur.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted to include 10 patients with fresh subtrochanteric fracture of the femur who had been admitted to Department of Orthopedic Trauma, Beijing Jishuitan Hospital from January 2024 to July 2024. There were 7 males and 3 females with an age of (45.0±14.3) years and an interval from injury to surgery of (7.9±3.7) d. All the patients were treated by minimally invasive reduction which was assisted by our self-designed intelligent robot, and internal fixation with intramedullary nails. The operation duration, intraoperative reduction duration, intraoperative blood loss, and intraoperative fluoroscopy frequency were recorded. The reduction effect was evaluated by calculating the differences between preoperative planning and postoperative CT reconstruction (i.e., the differences in femoral shaft length and in rotation angle). The hip functional recovery was assessed by Harris hip function Scoring.Results:The mean operation time was 200.0 (161.3, 217.5) min, the reduction time (83.0±35.5) min, the intraoperative blood loss (290.0±110.1) mL, and the intraoperative fluoroscopy 18.5 (9.0, 19.3) times. In all patients, the difference in femoral shaft length was (2.4±1.4) mm, and the difference in rotation angle 5.1°±3.0°. All patients were followed up for (8.2±2.0)months. All the fractures got united at the last follow-up. Their Harris hip function score was (83.3±4.1) points.Conclusion:Our self-designed intelligent robot-assisted reduction system is feasible and effective in the surgery of fresh subtrochanteric fracture of the femur, because the robot system can complete the autonomous planning of reduction approaches before surgery and assist fracture reduction under real-time monitoring with three-dimensional images, leading to fine outcomes.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail