1.Analysis of influencing factors of intestinal obstruction after laparoscopic radical resection of colorectal cancer
Yingchang CAI ; Wenchao CHEN ; Jiang GONG
China Journal of Endoscopy 2025;31(6):32-38
Objective To explore the influencing factors of intestinal obstruction(IO)in patients with laparoscopic radical resection of colorectal cancer(LRRCC).Methods From March 31,2021 to March 31,2024,clinical data of 389 patients with colorectal cancer(CRC)were retrospectively selected.According to whether IO occurred during their postoperative hospitalization,they were divided into the IO group with IO(68 cases)and the non-IO group without IO(321 cases).The clinical data of IO group and non-IO group were compared and multivariate Logistic regression analysis was used to study the influencing factors of IO in CRC patients undergoing LRRCC.Results The proportions of patients with TNM stage Ⅲ,lymph node metastasis,preoperative anemia,preoperative hypoproteinemia,history of abdominal surgery,preoperative IO,intraoperative fistula,LRRCC with left hemicolectomy(LH),LRRCC with right hemicolectomy(RH),and postoperative abdominal infection in the IO group were higher than those in the non-IO group,the differences were statistically significant(P<0.05).Multivariate Logistic regression analysis showed that TNM stage Ⅲ(OR^=1.872,95%CI:1.253~2.798),lymph node metastasis(OR^=1.808,95%CI:1.181~2.766),preoperative anemia(OR^=1.900,95%CI:1.051~3.435),preoperative hypoproteinemia(OR^=1.642,95%CI:1.143~2.360),history of abdominal surgery(OR^=1.704,95%CI:1.118~2.597),preoperative IO(OR^=1.857,95%CI:1.064~3.240),intraoperative fistula(OR^=1.696,95%CI:1.085~2.651),LRRCC with LH(OR^=1.084,95%CI:1.012~1.161),LRRCC with RH(OR^=1.164,95%CI:1.070~1.267),postoperative abdominal infection(OR^=1.904,95%CI:1.019~3.558)were all independent risk factors for IO in patients with CRC after LRRCC(P<0.05).Conclusion TNM stage Ⅲ,lymph node metastasis,preoperative anemia,preoperative hypoproteinemia,history of abdominal operation,preoperative IO,LRRCC with LC,LRRCC with RH,intraoperative fistula and postoperative abdominal infection are independent risk factors for IO in CRC patients after LRRCC.Clinically,relevant high-risk CRC patients can be treated accordingly to reduce the risk of IO.
2.Analysis of influencing factors of intestinal obstruction after laparoscopic radical resection of colorectal cancer
Yingchang CAI ; Wenchao CHEN ; Jiang GONG
China Journal of Endoscopy 2025;31(6):32-38
Objective To explore the influencing factors of intestinal obstruction(IO)in patients with laparoscopic radical resection of colorectal cancer(LRRCC).Methods From March 31,2021 to March 31,2024,clinical data of 389 patients with colorectal cancer(CRC)were retrospectively selected.According to whether IO occurred during their postoperative hospitalization,they were divided into the IO group with IO(68 cases)and the non-IO group without IO(321 cases).The clinical data of IO group and non-IO group were compared and multivariate Logistic regression analysis was used to study the influencing factors of IO in CRC patients undergoing LRRCC.Results The proportions of patients with TNM stage Ⅲ,lymph node metastasis,preoperative anemia,preoperative hypoproteinemia,history of abdominal surgery,preoperative IO,intraoperative fistula,LRRCC with left hemicolectomy(LH),LRRCC with right hemicolectomy(RH),and postoperative abdominal infection in the IO group were higher than those in the non-IO group,the differences were statistically significant(P<0.05).Multivariate Logistic regression analysis showed that TNM stage Ⅲ(OR^=1.872,95%CI:1.253~2.798),lymph node metastasis(OR^=1.808,95%CI:1.181~2.766),preoperative anemia(OR^=1.900,95%CI:1.051~3.435),preoperative hypoproteinemia(OR^=1.642,95%CI:1.143~2.360),history of abdominal surgery(OR^=1.704,95%CI:1.118~2.597),preoperative IO(OR^=1.857,95%CI:1.064~3.240),intraoperative fistula(OR^=1.696,95%CI:1.085~2.651),LRRCC with LH(OR^=1.084,95%CI:1.012~1.161),LRRCC with RH(OR^=1.164,95%CI:1.070~1.267),postoperative abdominal infection(OR^=1.904,95%CI:1.019~3.558)were all independent risk factors for IO in patients with CRC after LRRCC(P<0.05).Conclusion TNM stage Ⅲ,lymph node metastasis,preoperative anemia,preoperative hypoproteinemia,history of abdominal operation,preoperative IO,LRRCC with LC,LRRCC with RH,intraoperative fistula and postoperative abdominal infection are independent risk factors for IO in CRC patients after LRRCC.Clinically,relevant high-risk CRC patients can be treated accordingly to reduce the risk of IO.
3.Asymmetry of the soft tissue of upper eyelids: a clinical study of young women in Shantou city, Guangdong Province
Lvdong HUANG ; Xiangna CAI ; Shuai REN ; Wenqing ZHU ; Weijuan LIU ; Yingchang JI
Chinese Journal of Medical Aesthetics and Cosmetology 2023;29(5):393-396
Objective:To measure the partial parameters of the soft tissues of upper eyelid in young women with single eyelid in Shantou City, Guangdong Province, and to explore the asymmetry rate of the left and right palpebral fissure and its regularity.Methods:From March 2018 to July 2019, the Medical Cosmetology Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Shantou University Medical College measured 108 young women with single eyelid, aged 18-35 years, with an average age of 24.6 years. Before operation, palpebral fissure width (PFW), palpebral fissure height (PFH), palpebral fissure inclination (PFI) and central eyebrow height (CEH) were measured. The resected intra-orbital septum fat pad during the procedure was weighed. Both direct measurement and the photo measurement were used to obtain the average value of the two sets of data for final analysis. We calculated out the incidence rate of asymmetry of each palpebral item.Results:The paired t-test showed that the mean value of PFW was (25.76±1.50) mm on the left and (26.04±1.55) mm on the right ( t=2.93); the mean value of PFH was (9.70±1.15) mm on the left and (9.49±1.05) mm on the right ( t=3.12); the mean value of PFI was (9.77±2.57)° on the left and (9.67±2.28)° on the right ( t=2.01); the mean value of CEH was (12.05±1.61) mm on the left and (12.32±1.69) mm on the right ( t=-2.66); the mean value of the weight of the intra-orbital septum fat pad was (0.20±0.11) g on the left and (0.22±0.12) g on the right ( t=2.29). There were significant differences between the two sets of data (all P<0.05). Conclusions:The asymmetric phenomenon of the upper eyelid is commonly found in Shantou young female undergraduates, in which the PFH in the left is higher than that in the left; the PFW, the CEH, the weight of the intra-orbital septum fat pad in the right more commonly found than that in the left.. This study provides a certain reference for the clinical evaluation of the operation.
4.Expression of cMPO in 502 cases of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) and its diagnosis significance in AML subtypes.
Lei SHANG ; Xuejing CHEN ; Yuanyuan LI ; Guiqing GUO ; Dashui HE ; Xiaojin CAI ; Bin ZHENG ; Yingchang MI ; Jianxiang WANG ; Kun RU ; Huijun WANG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2015;36(11):906-911
OBJECTIVETo investigate the myeloperoxidase (cMPO) expression pattern by flow cytometry (FCM) in patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) and its role in classifying AML.
METHODSEight- color multiparametric FCM with CD45/SSC gating was used to determine the cMPO expression in 502 AML patients.
RESULTSThe positive rate of cMPO in all patients was 58.0%, in which the proportion of normal positivity, dim positivity and partial positivity was 21.5%, 34.1% and 2.4%, respectively. The remaining case (42.0%) were all negative. In AML with t (15;17)(q22;q12)/PMLRARα, the positive rate was the highest (100%) and the intensity was similar to that of the normal granular leukocytes, followed by AML with t (8;21(q22;q22/RUNX1-RUNX1T1, the positive rate was 91.4% and the intensity was mostly dim. AML with minimal differentiation and acute megakaryoblastic leukemia were all cMPO negative. The positive rates of cMPO in the remaining subtypes were between 22.7% and 76.2%.
CONCLUSIONThe positive rate and intensity of cMPO were significantly different among different subtypes of AML.
Cell Differentiation ; Flow Cytometry ; Granulocytes ; Humans ; Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute ; classification ; genetics ; Peroxidase ; genetics
5.Dynamic spore outputs and antibiotic activities of asexual fungi (strain CY-8202) isolated from Cordyceps sinensis
Wei WANG ; Bo YANG ; Shiliang CAI ; Zhenchang CHEN ; Yingchang ZHONG
Chinese Traditional and Herbal Drugs 1994;0(01):-
Object To study the growth speed and dynamic spore production of CY-8202, which is an asexual strain of entomopathogenic fungi isloated from Cordyceps sinensis (Berk.) Sacc., to explore the method of artificial culture of CY-8208 strain, to assay its antibiotic activity and spectrem and to provide the experimental basis for studies of its active components. Methods Variations in colony diameter of the cordyceps hypha cultured on the fungi media were measured. The spore-count was used to determine the dynamic colony spore outputs of the hypha on several fungi media and water agar. The agar-piece method was used to test its antibiotic activity.Results There were linear relationships between the colony extensions and the culture times on common fungi media such as PDA medium, etc.. The amounts of spore produced by the single colony of the fungi were more than 10 7 and gradually increased, but the rates of increase tended to be gentle after 200 h. Antimicrobial tests against 22 microbial strains showed strong inhibition of gram positve bacteria including Bacillus subtilis, Micrococcus tetragenus and Staphylococcus albus, and to gram negative bacteria, including Proteus vulgaris, Salmonella typhi, Aerobacter aerogenes and Salmonella sp., as well as weak inhibition of three mold strains and one actinomycetes strain, but no inhibition was observed in four yeast tested.Conclusion The growth activity and the spore-production ability of Cordyceps hypha are two important factors to infect validly its insect-host. For the growth activity, its strong penetration seems more important than its fast growth. The ability to product numerous spores of Cordyceps hypha may be an important mark of its strong infectivity to insect-host. The antimicrobial tests show that CY-8202 may secrete some metabolites which have a more broad-spectrum antibacterial activity than cordycepin isolated initially from Cordyceps militaris.
6.ANTI-YEAST PHENOMENON OF A FUNGUS ISOLATED FROM CORDYCEPS SP.FROM THE NORTH OF GUANGDONG
Wei WANG ; Zhenchang CHEN ; Yingchang ZHONG ; Bo YANG ; Shiliang CAI ;
Microbiology 1992;0(02):-
A non spore fungal strain designated as CR 9512 was isolated from a species of Cordyceps , found in Northern Guangdong of China The growth characteristics and the morphology of the organism were studied It was initially identified as Rhizoctonia sp ,Agonomycetales Its antimicrobial tests, against 26 strains of Gram positive and Gram negative bacteria, actinomycetes, filamentous fungi and yeast, showed strong inhibition to some yeast of Rhodotorula, Saccharomyces, Pichia and Cryptococcus , and weak inhibition to yeast of Candida The speciality on a limited spectrum anti yeast of the organism will show an enormous value for researches and applications

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail