1.SP7 transcription factor ameliorates bone defect healing in low-density lipoprotein receptor-related protein 5 (LRP5)-dependent osteoporosis mice.
Yue XI ; Qifeng JIANG ; Wei DAI ; Chaozhen CHEN ; Yang WANG ; Xiaoyan MIAO ; Kaichen LAI ; Zhiwei JIANG ; Guoli YANG ; Ying WANG
Journal of Zhejiang University. Science. B 2025;26(3):254-268
Loss-of-function variants of low-density lipoprotein receptor-related protein 5 (LRP5) can lead to reduced bone formation, culminating in diminished bone mass. Our previous study reported transcription factor osterix (SP7)-binding sites on the LRP5 promoter and its pivotal role in upregulating LRP5 expression during implant osseointegration. However, the potential role of SP7 in ameliorating LRP5-dependent osteoporosis remained unknown. In this study, we used mice with a conditional knockout (cKO) of LRP5 in mature osteoblasts, which presented decreased osteogenesis. The in vitro experimental results showed that SP7 could promote LRP5 expression, thereby upregulating the osteogenic markers such as alkaline phosphatase (ALP), Runt-related transcription factor 2 (Runx2), and β-catenin (P<0.05). For the in vivo experiment, the SP7 overexpression virus was injected into a bone defect model of LRP5 cKO mice, resulting in increased bone mineral density (BMD) (P<0.001) and volumetric density (bone volume (BV)/total volume (TV)) (P<0.001), and decreased trabecular separation (Tb.Sp) (P<0.05). These data suggested that SP7 could ameliorate bone defect healing in LRP5 cKO mice. Our study provides new insights into potential therapeutic opportunities for ameliorating LRP5-dependent osteoporosis.
Animals
;
Low Density Lipoprotein Receptor-Related Protein-5/metabolism*
;
Osteoporosis/genetics*
;
Mice
;
Mice, Knockout
;
Sp7 Transcription Factor/physiology*
;
Osteogenesis
;
Bone Density
;
Osteoblasts/metabolism*
;
Core Binding Factor Alpha 1 Subunit/metabolism*
;
Mice, Inbred C57BL
;
beta Catenin/metabolism*
2.Analysis of risk factors for recurrence after modified Chevron osteotomy for hallux valgus
Ning SUN ; Xiaosong YANG ; Liangpeng LAI ; Xing LI ; Wenjing LI ; Heng LI ; Ying LI ; Yong WU
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(3):180-186
Objective:To investigate the risk factors for recurrence after modified Chevron osteotomy for hallux valgus.Methods:A total of 86 patients (102 feet) with hallux valgus who underwent modified Chevron operation in Beijing Jishuitan Hospital from December 2018 to February 2021 were retrospectively analyzed. There were 12 males (14 feet) and 74 females (88 feet), aged 50±15 years (range, 18-74 years). There were 36 cases on the right side, 34 on the left side, and 16 on the bilateral side. 4 feet were treated with Chevron osteotomy, 74 feet with modified McBride's osteotomy, 61 feet with Weil osteotomy, 24 feet with Akin osteotomy, and 23 feet with gastrocnemius aponeurotic release. At the last follow-up, hallux valgus angle (HVA) ≤15° was defined as the non-recurrence group after hallux valgus operation, and HVA>15° was defined as the recurrence group after hallux valgus operation. Compare the age, gender, preoperative HVA, the first and second intermetatarsal angles (IMA) before and after operation, the metatarsus adductus angles (MAA) before and after operation, the Meary angles before and after operation, the distal metatarsal articular angles (DMAA) before and after operation, the American Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Society (AOFAS) forefoot scores before and after operation, and the rotation of the first metatarsal head between the two groups of patients. Include the indicators with statistically significant differences in the binary variable logistic regression analysis to screen for the risk factors of recurrence after modified Chevron operation for hallux valgus.Results:All patients successfully completed the operation and were followed up for 30.3±16.4 months (range, 12-52 months). Postoperative recurrence occurred in 21 feet, and the recurrence rate was 20.6% (21/102). The HVA at the last follow-up was 8.48°±4.52° in the non-recurrence group and 20.68°±3.61° in the recurrence group. In the non-recurrence group, the AOFAS ankle-hindfoot score increased from 60.31±16.62 points preoperatively to 86.89±12.79 points postoperatively ( t=-13.644, P<0.001). In the recurrent group, the AOFAS ankle-hindfoot score increased from 61.71±15.68 points preoperatively to 84.33±18.84 points postoperatively ( t=-6.082, P<0.001). The proportion of patients with preoperative Meary angle> 4° in the non-recurrence group was 52% (10/21), which was lower than 79% (64/81) in the recurrence group, and the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=6.077, P=0.014). The proportion of patients with square type of metatarsal rotation (type A) in the recurrence group was 58%(47/81), which was higher than 33%(7/21) in the non-recurrence group, and the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=4.081, P=0.043). There was no significant difference in gender, age, preoperative HVA, pre- and post-operative IMA, pre- and post-operative DMAA, pre- and post-operative MAA, or preoperative metatarsal rotation type between the two groups ( P>0.05). The results of the logistic regression analysis showed that a preoperative Meary angle ≤ 4° ( OR=3.299, P=0.024) and a non-type A metatarsal rotation pattern after operation ( OR=4.183, P=0.041) were independent risk factors for recurrence after modified Chevron operation for hallux valgus. Conclusion:Hallux valgus patients with a preoperative Meary angle ≤4° and non-type A metatarsal rotation after operation have an increased risk of recurrence following modified Chevron operation.
3.Isoliquiritigenin alleviates abnormal endoplasmic reticulum stress induced by type 2 diabetes mellitus
Kai-yi LAI ; Wen-wen DING ; Jia-yu ZHANG ; Xiao-xue YANG ; Wen-bo GAO ; Yao XIAO ; Ying LIU
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica 2025;60(1):130-140
Isoliquiritigenin (ISL) is a chalcone compound isolated from licorice, known for its anti-diabetic, anti-cancer, and antioxidant properties. Our previous study has demonstrated that ISL effectively lowers blood glucose levels in type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) mice and improves disturbances in glucolipid and energy metabolism induced by T2DM. This study aims to further investigate the effects of ISL on alleviating abnormal endoplasmic reticulum stress (ERS) caused by T2DM and to elucidate its molecular mechanisms.
4.Identification and Potential Clinical Utility of Common Genetic Variants in Gestational Diabetes among Chinese Pregnant Women
Claudia Ha-ting TAM ; Ying WANG ; Chi Chiu WANG ; Lai Yuk YUEN ; Cadmon King-poo LIM ; Junhong LENG ; Ling WU ; Alex Chi-wai NG ; Yong HOU ; Kit Ying TSOI ; Hui WANG ; Risa OZAKI ; Albert Martin LI ; Qingqing WANG ; Juliana Chung-ngor CHAN ; Yan Chou YE ; Wing Hung TAM ; Xilin YANG ; Ronald Ching-wan MA
Diabetes & Metabolism Journal 2025;49(1):128-143
Background:
The genetic basis for hyperglycaemia in pregnancy remain unclear. This study aimed to uncover the genetic determinants of gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) and investigate their applications.
Methods:
We performed a meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies (GWAS) for GDM in Chinese women (464 cases and 1,217 controls), followed by de novo replications in an independent Chinese cohort (564 cases and 572 controls) and in silico replication in European (12,332 cases and 131,109 controls) and multi-ethnic populations (5,485 cases and 347,856 controls). A polygenic risk score (PRS) was derived based on the identified variants.
Results:
Using the genome-wide scan and candidate gene approaches, we identified four susceptibility loci for GDM. These included three previously reported loci for GDM and type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) at MTNR1B (rs7945617, odds ratio [OR], 1.64; 95% confidence interval [CI],1.38 to 1.96]), CDKAL1 (rs7754840, OR, 1.33; 95% CI, 1.13 to 1.58), and INS-IGF2-KCNQ1 (rs2237897, OR, 1.48; 95% CI, 1.23 to 1.79), as well as a novel genome-wide significant locus near TBR1-SLC4A10 (rs117781972, OR, 2.05; 95% CI, 1.61 to 2.62; Pmeta=7.6×10-9), which has not been previously reported in GWAS for T2DM or glycaemic traits. Moreover, we found that women with a high PRS (top quintile) had over threefold (95% CI, 2.30 to 4.09; Pmeta=3.1×10-14) and 71% (95% CI, 1.08 to 2.71; P=0.0220) higher risk for GDM and abnormal glucose tolerance post-pregnancy, respectively, compared to other individuals.
Conclusion
Our results indicate that the genetic architecture of glucose metabolism exhibits both similarities and differences between the pregnant and non-pregnant states. Integrating genetic information can facilitate identification of pregnant women at a higher risk of developing GDM or later diabetes.
5.Identification and Potential Clinical Utility of Common Genetic Variants in Gestational Diabetes among Chinese Pregnant Women
Claudia Ha-ting TAM ; Ying WANG ; Chi Chiu WANG ; Lai Yuk YUEN ; Cadmon King-poo LIM ; Junhong LENG ; Ling WU ; Alex Chi-wai NG ; Yong HOU ; Kit Ying TSOI ; Hui WANG ; Risa OZAKI ; Albert Martin LI ; Qingqing WANG ; Juliana Chung-ngor CHAN ; Yan Chou YE ; Wing Hung TAM ; Xilin YANG ; Ronald Ching-wan MA
Diabetes & Metabolism Journal 2025;49(1):128-143
Background:
The genetic basis for hyperglycaemia in pregnancy remain unclear. This study aimed to uncover the genetic determinants of gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) and investigate their applications.
Methods:
We performed a meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies (GWAS) for GDM in Chinese women (464 cases and 1,217 controls), followed by de novo replications in an independent Chinese cohort (564 cases and 572 controls) and in silico replication in European (12,332 cases and 131,109 controls) and multi-ethnic populations (5,485 cases and 347,856 controls). A polygenic risk score (PRS) was derived based on the identified variants.
Results:
Using the genome-wide scan and candidate gene approaches, we identified four susceptibility loci for GDM. These included three previously reported loci for GDM and type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) at MTNR1B (rs7945617, odds ratio [OR], 1.64; 95% confidence interval [CI],1.38 to 1.96]), CDKAL1 (rs7754840, OR, 1.33; 95% CI, 1.13 to 1.58), and INS-IGF2-KCNQ1 (rs2237897, OR, 1.48; 95% CI, 1.23 to 1.79), as well as a novel genome-wide significant locus near TBR1-SLC4A10 (rs117781972, OR, 2.05; 95% CI, 1.61 to 2.62; Pmeta=7.6×10-9), which has not been previously reported in GWAS for T2DM or glycaemic traits. Moreover, we found that women with a high PRS (top quintile) had over threefold (95% CI, 2.30 to 4.09; Pmeta=3.1×10-14) and 71% (95% CI, 1.08 to 2.71; P=0.0220) higher risk for GDM and abnormal glucose tolerance post-pregnancy, respectively, compared to other individuals.
Conclusion
Our results indicate that the genetic architecture of glucose metabolism exhibits both similarities and differences between the pregnant and non-pregnant states. Integrating genetic information can facilitate identification of pregnant women at a higher risk of developing GDM or later diabetes.
6.Identification and Potential Clinical Utility of Common Genetic Variants in Gestational Diabetes among Chinese Pregnant Women
Claudia Ha-ting TAM ; Ying WANG ; Chi Chiu WANG ; Lai Yuk YUEN ; Cadmon King-poo LIM ; Junhong LENG ; Ling WU ; Alex Chi-wai NG ; Yong HOU ; Kit Ying TSOI ; Hui WANG ; Risa OZAKI ; Albert Martin LI ; Qingqing WANG ; Juliana Chung-ngor CHAN ; Yan Chou YE ; Wing Hung TAM ; Xilin YANG ; Ronald Ching-wan MA
Diabetes & Metabolism Journal 2025;49(1):128-143
Background:
The genetic basis for hyperglycaemia in pregnancy remain unclear. This study aimed to uncover the genetic determinants of gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) and investigate their applications.
Methods:
We performed a meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies (GWAS) for GDM in Chinese women (464 cases and 1,217 controls), followed by de novo replications in an independent Chinese cohort (564 cases and 572 controls) and in silico replication in European (12,332 cases and 131,109 controls) and multi-ethnic populations (5,485 cases and 347,856 controls). A polygenic risk score (PRS) was derived based on the identified variants.
Results:
Using the genome-wide scan and candidate gene approaches, we identified four susceptibility loci for GDM. These included three previously reported loci for GDM and type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) at MTNR1B (rs7945617, odds ratio [OR], 1.64; 95% confidence interval [CI],1.38 to 1.96]), CDKAL1 (rs7754840, OR, 1.33; 95% CI, 1.13 to 1.58), and INS-IGF2-KCNQ1 (rs2237897, OR, 1.48; 95% CI, 1.23 to 1.79), as well as a novel genome-wide significant locus near TBR1-SLC4A10 (rs117781972, OR, 2.05; 95% CI, 1.61 to 2.62; Pmeta=7.6×10-9), which has not been previously reported in GWAS for T2DM or glycaemic traits. Moreover, we found that women with a high PRS (top quintile) had over threefold (95% CI, 2.30 to 4.09; Pmeta=3.1×10-14) and 71% (95% CI, 1.08 to 2.71; P=0.0220) higher risk for GDM and abnormal glucose tolerance post-pregnancy, respectively, compared to other individuals.
Conclusion
Our results indicate that the genetic architecture of glucose metabolism exhibits both similarities and differences between the pregnant and non-pregnant states. Integrating genetic information can facilitate identification of pregnant women at a higher risk of developing GDM or later diabetes.
7.Identification and Potential Clinical Utility of Common Genetic Variants in Gestational Diabetes among Chinese Pregnant Women
Claudia Ha-ting TAM ; Ying WANG ; Chi Chiu WANG ; Lai Yuk YUEN ; Cadmon King-poo LIM ; Junhong LENG ; Ling WU ; Alex Chi-wai NG ; Yong HOU ; Kit Ying TSOI ; Hui WANG ; Risa OZAKI ; Albert Martin LI ; Qingqing WANG ; Juliana Chung-ngor CHAN ; Yan Chou YE ; Wing Hung TAM ; Xilin YANG ; Ronald Ching-wan MA
Diabetes & Metabolism Journal 2025;49(1):128-143
Background:
The genetic basis for hyperglycaemia in pregnancy remain unclear. This study aimed to uncover the genetic determinants of gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) and investigate their applications.
Methods:
We performed a meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies (GWAS) for GDM in Chinese women (464 cases and 1,217 controls), followed by de novo replications in an independent Chinese cohort (564 cases and 572 controls) and in silico replication in European (12,332 cases and 131,109 controls) and multi-ethnic populations (5,485 cases and 347,856 controls). A polygenic risk score (PRS) was derived based on the identified variants.
Results:
Using the genome-wide scan and candidate gene approaches, we identified four susceptibility loci for GDM. These included three previously reported loci for GDM and type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) at MTNR1B (rs7945617, odds ratio [OR], 1.64; 95% confidence interval [CI],1.38 to 1.96]), CDKAL1 (rs7754840, OR, 1.33; 95% CI, 1.13 to 1.58), and INS-IGF2-KCNQ1 (rs2237897, OR, 1.48; 95% CI, 1.23 to 1.79), as well as a novel genome-wide significant locus near TBR1-SLC4A10 (rs117781972, OR, 2.05; 95% CI, 1.61 to 2.62; Pmeta=7.6×10-9), which has not been previously reported in GWAS for T2DM or glycaemic traits. Moreover, we found that women with a high PRS (top quintile) had over threefold (95% CI, 2.30 to 4.09; Pmeta=3.1×10-14) and 71% (95% CI, 1.08 to 2.71; P=0.0220) higher risk for GDM and abnormal glucose tolerance post-pregnancy, respectively, compared to other individuals.
Conclusion
Our results indicate that the genetic architecture of glucose metabolism exhibits both similarities and differences between the pregnant and non-pregnant states. Integrating genetic information can facilitate identification of pregnant women at a higher risk of developing GDM or later diabetes.
8.Analysis of clinical characteristics in 116 hospitalized dengue fever patients in Guangzhou area, 2024
Xunxi LAI ; Xujing LIANG ; Li LIU ; Taoyuan LI ; Lu YANG ; Ying TENG ; Yihui HUANG ; Wenxin HONG
Chinese Journal of Infectious Diseases 2025;43(5):257-264
Objective:To analyze the clinical characteristics and prognosis of dengue fever inpatients in Guangzhou area, so that to provide references for clinical diagnosis and treatment.Methods:The demographic data, laboratory findings, clinical manifestations, and outcomes of 116 dengue fever cases admitted to Guangzhou Red Cross Hospital, Jinan University and the First Affiliated Hospital, Jinan University from August 1st to December 21st, 2024 were retrospectively analyzed.Results:Among the 116 patients, 99 cases (85.34%) were classified as non-severe dengue, while 17(14.66%) progressed to severe dengue (SD). The cohort was comprised of 62(53.45%) males and 54(46.55%) females, with an age of 63.5(22.0) years, and the hospitalization duration was 6(4) days, with the fever duration of 6(2) days. Sixty-two patients (53.45%) were complicated with comorbidities, among which hypertension (66.13%(41/62)), diabetes mellitus (25.81%(16/62)) and coronary atherosclerotic heart disease (22.58%(14/62)) accounted for the highest proportion. Primary clinical manifestations included fever (113 cases, 97.41%), with 86.21%(100/116) experiencing fever ≥five days, followed by fatigue (92 cases, 79.31%), myalgia (65 cases, 56.03%), anorexia (56 cases, 48.28%), cough/sputum (55 cases, 47.41%), and headache (54 cases, 46.55%). Early laboratory findings revealed leukopenia (2.22(1.75)×10 9/L], lymphopenia (0.63(0.50)×10 9/L), and thrombocytopenia (77.00(57.00)×10 9/L). Among 17 SD cases, 17 cases experienced severe organ damage, two cases had severe gastrointestinal bleeding, and two cases had septic shock. Among the patients with severe organ damage, there were eight cases of severe cardiac injury, followed by six cases of severe respiratory system injury, four cases of multiple organ dysfunction syndrome, three cases of acute kidney injury, three cases of neurological injury, and three cases of disseminated intravascular coagulation. Severe cardiac injury was manifested with acute heart failure in five cases, malignant arrhythmia in three cases, stress cardiomyopathy in one case, and acute myocardial infarction in one case. Severe respiratory system injuries were manifested with acute respiratory distress syndrome in five cases, severe pneumonia in three cases, and acute pulmonary embolism in one case. Neurological damage was manifested with viral meningitis in one case, acute cerebral infarction in one case, and sensorineural hearing loss in one case. All patients were cured or discharged after symptomatic supportive treatment and active prevention and treatment of complications. Conclusions:In 2024, dengue fever inpatients in Guangzhou area predominantly consist of elderly patients, who are complicated with comorbidities and present a high proportion of severe cases. Severe patients are primarily characterized by organ damage, with cardiovascular system injury being the most common severe manifestation. Dengue patients have a good prognosis.
9.Analysis of clinical characteristics in 116 hospitalized dengue fever patients in Guangzhou area, 2024
Xunxi LAI ; Xujing LIANG ; Li LIU ; Taoyuan LI ; Lu YANG ; Ying TENG ; Yihui HUANG ; Wenxin HONG
Chinese Journal of Infectious Diseases 2025;43(5):257-264
Objective:To analyze the clinical characteristics and prognosis of dengue fever inpatients in Guangzhou area, so that to provide references for clinical diagnosis and treatment.Methods:The demographic data, laboratory findings, clinical manifestations, and outcomes of 116 dengue fever cases admitted to Guangzhou Red Cross Hospital, Jinan University and the First Affiliated Hospital, Jinan University from August 1st to December 21st, 2024 were retrospectively analyzed.Results:Among the 116 patients, 99 cases (85.34%) were classified as non-severe dengue, while 17(14.66%) progressed to severe dengue (SD). The cohort was comprised of 62(53.45%) males and 54(46.55%) females, with an age of 63.5(22.0) years, and the hospitalization duration was 6(4) days, with the fever duration of 6(2) days. Sixty-two patients (53.45%) were complicated with comorbidities, among which hypertension (66.13%(41/62)), diabetes mellitus (25.81%(16/62)) and coronary atherosclerotic heart disease (22.58%(14/62)) accounted for the highest proportion. Primary clinical manifestations included fever (113 cases, 97.41%), with 86.21%(100/116) experiencing fever ≥five days, followed by fatigue (92 cases, 79.31%), myalgia (65 cases, 56.03%), anorexia (56 cases, 48.28%), cough/sputum (55 cases, 47.41%), and headache (54 cases, 46.55%). Early laboratory findings revealed leukopenia (2.22(1.75)×10 9/L], lymphopenia (0.63(0.50)×10 9/L), and thrombocytopenia (77.00(57.00)×10 9/L). Among 17 SD cases, 17 cases experienced severe organ damage, two cases had severe gastrointestinal bleeding, and two cases had septic shock. Among the patients with severe organ damage, there were eight cases of severe cardiac injury, followed by six cases of severe respiratory system injury, four cases of multiple organ dysfunction syndrome, three cases of acute kidney injury, three cases of neurological injury, and three cases of disseminated intravascular coagulation. Severe cardiac injury was manifested with acute heart failure in five cases, malignant arrhythmia in three cases, stress cardiomyopathy in one case, and acute myocardial infarction in one case. Severe respiratory system injuries were manifested with acute respiratory distress syndrome in five cases, severe pneumonia in three cases, and acute pulmonary embolism in one case. Neurological damage was manifested with viral meningitis in one case, acute cerebral infarction in one case, and sensorineural hearing loss in one case. All patients were cured or discharged after symptomatic supportive treatment and active prevention and treatment of complications. Conclusions:In 2024, dengue fever inpatients in Guangzhou area predominantly consist of elderly patients, who are complicated with comorbidities and present a high proportion of severe cases. Severe patients are primarily characterized by organ damage, with cardiovascular system injury being the most common severe manifestation. Dengue patients have a good prognosis.
10.Analysis of risk factors for recurrence after modified Chevron osteotomy for hallux valgus
Ning SUN ; Xiaosong YANG ; Liangpeng LAI ; Xing LI ; Wenjing LI ; Heng LI ; Ying LI ; Yong WU
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(3):180-186
Objective:To investigate the risk factors for recurrence after modified Chevron osteotomy for hallux valgus.Methods:A total of 86 patients (102 feet) with hallux valgus who underwent modified Chevron operation in Beijing Jishuitan Hospital from December 2018 to February 2021 were retrospectively analyzed. There were 12 males (14 feet) and 74 females (88 feet), aged 50±15 years (range, 18-74 years). There were 36 cases on the right side, 34 on the left side, and 16 on the bilateral side. 4 feet were treated with Chevron osteotomy, 74 feet with modified McBride's osteotomy, 61 feet with Weil osteotomy, 24 feet with Akin osteotomy, and 23 feet with gastrocnemius aponeurotic release. At the last follow-up, hallux valgus angle (HVA) ≤15° was defined as the non-recurrence group after hallux valgus operation, and HVA>15° was defined as the recurrence group after hallux valgus operation. Compare the age, gender, preoperative HVA, the first and second intermetatarsal angles (IMA) before and after operation, the metatarsus adductus angles (MAA) before and after operation, the Meary angles before and after operation, the distal metatarsal articular angles (DMAA) before and after operation, the American Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Society (AOFAS) forefoot scores before and after operation, and the rotation of the first metatarsal head between the two groups of patients. Include the indicators with statistically significant differences in the binary variable logistic regression analysis to screen for the risk factors of recurrence after modified Chevron operation for hallux valgus.Results:All patients successfully completed the operation and were followed up for 30.3±16.4 months (range, 12-52 months). Postoperative recurrence occurred in 21 feet, and the recurrence rate was 20.6% (21/102). The HVA at the last follow-up was 8.48°±4.52° in the non-recurrence group and 20.68°±3.61° in the recurrence group. In the non-recurrence group, the AOFAS ankle-hindfoot score increased from 60.31±16.62 points preoperatively to 86.89±12.79 points postoperatively ( t=-13.644, P<0.001). In the recurrent group, the AOFAS ankle-hindfoot score increased from 61.71±15.68 points preoperatively to 84.33±18.84 points postoperatively ( t=-6.082, P<0.001). The proportion of patients with preoperative Meary angle> 4° in the non-recurrence group was 52% (10/21), which was lower than 79% (64/81) in the recurrence group, and the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=6.077, P=0.014). The proportion of patients with square type of metatarsal rotation (type A) in the recurrence group was 58%(47/81), which was higher than 33%(7/21) in the non-recurrence group, and the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=4.081, P=0.043). There was no significant difference in gender, age, preoperative HVA, pre- and post-operative IMA, pre- and post-operative DMAA, pre- and post-operative MAA, or preoperative metatarsal rotation type between the two groups ( P>0.05). The results of the logistic regression analysis showed that a preoperative Meary angle ≤ 4° ( OR=3.299, P=0.024) and a non-type A metatarsal rotation pattern after operation ( OR=4.183, P=0.041) were independent risk factors for recurrence after modified Chevron operation for hallux valgus. Conclusion:Hallux valgus patients with a preoperative Meary angle ≤4° and non-type A metatarsal rotation after operation have an increased risk of recurrence following modified Chevron operation.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail