1.Sequential treatment with siltuximab and tocilizumab for childhood idiopathic multicentric Castleman disease: a case report.
Ping YI ; Xing-Xing ZHANG ; Tian TANG ; Ying WANG ; Xiao-Chuan WU ; Xing-Fang LI
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2025;27(5):613-617
The patient, an 11-year-old girl, was admitted with recurrent fever for 20 days, worsening with abdominal distension for 7 days. Upon admission, she presented with recurrent fever, lymphadenopathy, hepatosplenomegaly, polyserositis, and multiple organ dysfunction. Lymph node pathology and clinical manifestations confirmed the diagnosis of idiopathic multicentric Castleman disease-TAFRO syndrome. Treatment with siltuximab combined with glucocorticoids was initiated, followed by maintenance therapy with tocilizumab. The patient is currently in complete clinical remission. Therefore, once a child is diagnosed with idiopathic multicentric Castleman disease -TAFRO syndrome, early use of siltuximab should be considered for rapid disease control, followed by tocilizumab for maintenance therapy.
Humans
;
Castleman Disease/drug therapy*
;
Child
;
Antibodies, Monoclonal, Humanized/administration & dosage*
;
Female
;
Antibodies, Monoclonal/administration & dosage*
2.Glucocorticoid Discontinuation in Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis under Background of Chinese Medicine: Challenges and Potentials Coexist.
Chuan-Hui YAO ; Chi ZHANG ; Meng-Ge SONG ; Cong-Min XIA ; Tian CHANG ; Xie-Li MA ; Wei-Xiang LIU ; Zi-Xia LIU ; Jia-Meng LIU ; Xiao-Po TANG ; Ying LIU ; Jian LIU ; Jiang-Yun PENG ; Dong-Yi HE ; Qing-Chun HUANG ; Ming-Li GAO ; Jian-Ping YU ; Wei LIU ; Jian-Yong ZHANG ; Yue-Lan ZHU ; Xiu-Juan HOU ; Hai-Dong WANG ; Yong-Fei FANG ; Yue WANG ; Yin SU ; Xin-Ping TIAN ; Ai-Ping LYU ; Xun GONG ; Quan JIANG
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(7):581-589
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the dynamic changes of glucocorticoid (GC) dose and the feasibility of GC discontinuation in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients under the background of Chinese medicine (CM).
METHODS:
This multicenter retrospective cohort study included 1,196 RA patients enrolled in the China Rheumatoid Arthritis Registry of Patients with Chinese Medicine (CERTAIN) from September 1, 2019 to December 4, 2023, who initiated GC therapy. Participants were divided into the Western medicine (WM) and integrative medicine (IM, combination of CM and WM) groups based on medication regimen. Follow-up was performed at least every 3 months to assess dynamic changes in GC dose. Changes in GC dose were analyzed by generalized estimator equation, the probability of GC discontinuation was assessed using Kaplan-Meier curve, and predictors of GC discontinuation were analyzed by Cox regression. Patients with <12 months of follow-up were excluded for the sensitivity analysis.
RESULTS:
Among 1,196 patients (85.4% female; median age 56.4 years), 880 (73.6%) received IM. Over a median 12-month follow-up, 34.3% (410 cases) discontinued GC, with significantly higher rates in the IM group (40.8% vs. 16.1% in WM; P<0.05). GC dose declined progressively, with IM patients demonstrating faster reductions (median 3.75 mg vs. 5.00 mg in WM at 12 months; P<0.05). Multivariate Cox analysis identified age <60 years [P<0.001, hazard ratios (HR)=2.142, 95% confidence interval (CI): 1.523-3.012], IM therapy (P=0.001, HR=2.175, 95% CI: 1.369-3.456), baseline GC dose ⩽7.5 mg (P=0.003, HR=1.637, 95% CI: 1.177-2.275), and absence of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs use (P=0.001, HR=2.546, 95% CI: 1.432-4.527) as significant predictors of GC discontinuation. Sensitivity analysis (545 cases) confirmed these findings.
CONCLUSIONS
RA patients receiving CM face difficulties in following guideline-recommended GC discontinuation protocols. IM can promote GC discontinuation and is a promising strategy to reduce GC dependency in RA management. (Trial registration: ClinicalTrials.gov, No. NCT05219214).
Adult
;
Aged
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Arthritis, Rheumatoid/drug therapy*
;
Glucocorticoids/therapeutic use*
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Retrospective Studies
3.Design, synthesis and evaluation of oxadiazoles as novel XO inhibitors
Hong-zhan WANG ; Ya-jun YANG ; Ying YANG ; Fei YE ; Jin-ying TIAN ; Chuan-ming ZHANG ; Zhi-yan XIAO
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica 2025;60(1):164-171
Xanthine oxidase (XO) is an important therapeutic target for the treatment of hyperuricemia and gout. Based on the previously identified potent XO inhibitor
4.Clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene
Lulu HUANG ; Yunyan HE ; Yang LI ; Danna LIN ; Ning LIAO ; Yayun LING ; Lyuhong XU ; Xinyu LI ; Huirong MAI ; Ying WANG ; Wuqing WAN ; Ying LIU ; Yanlai TANG ; Xiaoli ZHANG ; Chuan TIAN ; Xiaofeng LI ; Qiwen CHEN ; Xingjiang LONG ; Liuhua LIAO ; Qiaoru LI ; Jianling CAI ; Zijun ZHEN ; Zhiguang LI ; Keyan YANG ; Qinlong ZHENG ; Lihua YANG
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2025;40(7):497-502
Objective:To analyze the clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene and to evaluate the prognostic value of this gene.Methods:Retrospective cohort study.A total of 2 164 B-ALL children aged 0-18 years diagnosed and treated at 19 pediatric centers from October 2016 to June 2022 were enrolled.They were divided into the positive group and the negative group according to whether they carried a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene.The clinical characteristics, treatment response, adverse reactions, and prognosis of the 2 groups of patients were analyzed.The rank sum and Kruskal-Wallis tests were used to compare two and more than two groups of numerical variables, respectively.Fisher′s exact test was used to compare categorical variables.Results:Among the 2 164 patients, 116 (5.4%) were TCF3: : PBX1 positive, of which 70 patients were female, accounting for 60.3%.There were 840 female patients in the TCF3: : PBX1-negative group, accounting for 41.0%.There was a significant difference in the ratio of females between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive and TCF3: : PBX1-negative groups ( P<0.001).No significant difference was observed in age of onset between the two groups( P>0.05).The proportion of bone marrow naive cells [54.00 (14.00, 76.50)% vs.29.00 (3.00, 68.00)%], white blood cell counts [25.30 (10.46, 60.94)×10 9/L vs.9.03 (4.38, 30.73)×10 9/L] and hemoglobin counts [82.00(63.00, 101.00) g/L vs.74.00(60.00, 90.00) g/L] in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group were significantly higher than those in the negative group at the onset (all P<0.05).In terms of treatment response, the proportion of peripheral blood naive cells on Day 8 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group [2.00 (0, 9.00)% vs.0 (0, 2.00)%, P<0.001].The proportion of minimal residual disease <0.1% on Day 15 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group ( P=0.038).There were no significant differences in cumulative recurrence rate, treatment-related mortality (TRM), and overall survival (OS) between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group and TCF3: : PBX1-negative group (all P>0.05).The cumulative recurrence risk of TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients was 9.646 times higher than that of ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients with better prognosis( HR=9.646, 95% CI: 1.026-90.700, P=0.047).There were no significant differences in TRM and OS between TCF3: : PBX1-positive and ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients (all P>0.05).A significant enrichment of PAX5 mutations was detected in TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients.Among the 7 high-risk TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients in a single center, 4 patients had PAX5 mutations, and this proportion was significantly higher than that in other patients ( P<0.001). Conclusions:B-ALL children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene have a high remission rate and good long-term prognosis after intensive chemotherapy.It is suggesting that TCF3: : PBX1-positive B-ALL patients should be rated at intermediate risk to receive intensive chemotherapy.
5.Clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene
Lulu HUANG ; Yunyan HE ; Yang LI ; Danna LIN ; Ning LIAO ; Yayun LING ; Lyuhong XU ; Xinyu LI ; Huirong MAI ; Ying WANG ; Wuqing WAN ; Ying LIU ; Yanlai TANG ; Xiaoli ZHANG ; Chuan TIAN ; Xiaofeng LI ; Qiwen CHEN ; Xingjiang LONG ; Liuhua LIAO ; Qiaoru LI ; Jianling CAI ; Zijun ZHEN ; Zhiguang LI ; Keyan YANG ; Qinlong ZHENG ; Lihua YANG
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2025;40(7):497-502
Objective:To analyze the clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene and to evaluate the prognostic value of this gene.Methods:Retrospective cohort study.A total of 2 164 B-ALL children aged 0-18 years diagnosed and treated at 19 pediatric centers from October 2016 to June 2022 were enrolled.They were divided into the positive group and the negative group according to whether they carried a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene.The clinical characteristics, treatment response, adverse reactions, and prognosis of the 2 groups of patients were analyzed.The rank sum and Kruskal-Wallis tests were used to compare two and more than two groups of numerical variables, respectively.Fisher′s exact test was used to compare categorical variables.Results:Among the 2 164 patients, 116 (5.4%) were TCF3: : PBX1 positive, of which 70 patients were female, accounting for 60.3%.There were 840 female patients in the TCF3: : PBX1-negative group, accounting for 41.0%.There was a significant difference in the ratio of females between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive and TCF3: : PBX1-negative groups ( P<0.001).No significant difference was observed in age of onset between the two groups( P>0.05).The proportion of bone marrow naive cells [54.00 (14.00, 76.50)% vs.29.00 (3.00, 68.00)%], white blood cell counts [25.30 (10.46, 60.94)×10 9/L vs.9.03 (4.38, 30.73)×10 9/L] and hemoglobin counts [82.00(63.00, 101.00) g/L vs.74.00(60.00, 90.00) g/L] in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group were significantly higher than those in the negative group at the onset (all P<0.05).In terms of treatment response, the proportion of peripheral blood naive cells on Day 8 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group [2.00 (0, 9.00)% vs.0 (0, 2.00)%, P<0.001].The proportion of minimal residual disease <0.1% on Day 15 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group ( P=0.038).There were no significant differences in cumulative recurrence rate, treatment-related mortality (TRM), and overall survival (OS) between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group and TCF3: : PBX1-negative group (all P>0.05).The cumulative recurrence risk of TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients was 9.646 times higher than that of ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients with better prognosis( HR=9.646, 95% CI: 1.026-90.700, P=0.047).There were no significant differences in TRM and OS between TCF3: : PBX1-positive and ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients (all P>0.05).A significant enrichment of PAX5 mutations was detected in TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients.Among the 7 high-risk TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients in a single center, 4 patients had PAX5 mutations, and this proportion was significantly higher than that in other patients ( P<0.001). Conclusions:B-ALL children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene have a high remission rate and good long-term prognosis after intensive chemotherapy.It is suggesting that TCF3: : PBX1-positive B-ALL patients should be rated at intermediate risk to receive intensive chemotherapy.
6.Clinical characteristics and prognosis of childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia with CD123 expression
Ke-Fu ZHU ; Hai-Jin LI ; Chuan-Fu QIAO ; Liu-Fang WANG ; Pei-Jing WU ; Ying CHEN ; Xin TIAN
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2024;26(7):708-715
Objective To investigate the expression of CD123 in children with acute lymphoblastic leukemia(ALL)and its effect on the clinical characteristics and prognosis of children with B-lineage acute lymphoblastic leukemia(B-ALL).Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 251 children with ALL who were admitted to the Department of Hematology and Oncology,Children's Hospital of Kunming Medical University,from December 2019 to June 2022.According to the expression of CD123 at initial diagnosis,the children were divided into CD123+group and CD123-group,and the two groups were compared in terms of clinical characteristics and treatment outcome.The factors influencing the prognosis were analyzed.Results Among the 251 children with ALL,there were 146 children(58.2%)in the CD123+group.The B-ALL group had a significantly higher positive expression rate of CD123 than the acute T lymphocyte leukemia group(P<0.05).Compared with the CD123-group,the CD123+group had significantly lower peripheral blood leukocyte count and percentage of juvenile cells and a significantly higher proportion of children with high hyperdiploid karyotype or an age of 1-10 years,with a relatively low proportion of children with E2A-PBX1 fusion gene(P<0.05).The multivariate Cox proportional-hazards regression model analysis showed that compared with the>10 years group,the 1-10 years group had a significantly higher overall survival rate(P<0.05),and compared with the high risk group,the moderate risk group had a significantly higher event-free survival rate in children with B-ALL(P<0.05).Conclusions CD123 is widely expressed in children with B-ALL,and positive expression of CD123 might be an indicator for good prognosis in children with B-ALL,which is of great significance for evaluating the efficacy of remission induction therapy and survival prognosis of children with B-ALL.
7.Clinical characteristics of children with anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic antibody-associated vasculitis
Jing-Qi LIU ; Yong-Zhen LI ; Lan-Jun SHUAI ; Yan CAO ; Xiao-Yan LI ; Ying WANG ; Tian SHEN ; Shuang-Hong MO ; Xiao-Jie HE ; Xiao-Chuan WU
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2024;26(8):823-828
Objective To study the clinical characteristics of children with anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic antibody(ANCA)-associated vasculitis(AAV).Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 25 children diagnosed with AAV at the Second Xiangya Hospital of Central South University from January 2010 to June 2022.Results Among the AAV children,there were 5 males and 20 females,with a median age of onset of 11.0 years.Involvement of the urinary system was seen in 18 cases(72%);respiratory system involvement in 10 cases(40%);skin involvement in 6 cases(24%);eye,ear,and nose involvement in 5 cases(20%);joint involvement in 4 cases(16%);digestive system involvement in 2 cases(8%).Eleven cases underwent kidney biopsy,with 5 cases(46%)showing focal type,2 cases(18%)showing crescentic type,2 cases(18%)showing mixed type,and 2 cases(18%)showing sclerotic type.Immune complex deposits were present in 5 cases(45%).Seven cases reached chronic kidney disease(CKD)stage Ⅴ,with 2 cases resulting in death.Two cases underwent kidney transplantation.At the end of the follow-up period,2 cases were at CKD stage Ⅱ,and 1 case was at CKD stage Ⅲ.Of the 16 cases of microscopic polyangiitis(MPA)group,13(81%)involved the urinary system.Of the 9 cases of granulomatosis with polyangiitis(GPA),6 cases(66%)had sinusitis.Serum creatinine and uric acid levels were higher in the MPA group than in the GPA group(P<0.05),while red blood cell count and glomerular filtration rate were lower in the MPA group(P<0.05).Conclusions AAV is more common in school-age female children,with MPA being the most common clinical subtype.The onset of AAV in children is mainly characterized by renal involvement,followed by respiratory system involvement.The renal pathology often presents as focal type with possible immune complex deposits.Children with MPA often have renal involvement,while those with GPA commonly have sinusitis.The prognosis of children with AAV is poor,often accompanied by renal insufficiency.
8.Correlation of anti-C1q antibodies with active systemic lupus erythematosus and lupus nephritis in children
Yong-Zhen LI ; Jin-Rong YANG ; Yu-Di ZHANG ; Yan CAO ; Xiao-Yan LI ; Lan-Jun SHUAI ; Ying WANG ; Tian SHEN ; Xiao-Chuan WU
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2024;26(8):835-839
Objective To study the correlation of anti-C1q antibodies with active systemic lupus erythematosus(SLE)and lupus nephritis(LN)in children,as well as their diagnostic value for active SLE and LN.Methods A retrospective selection of 90 hospitalized children with SLE at the Children's Medical Center of Second Xiangya Hospital,Central South University from January 2016 to March 2019 as the SLE group,all of whom were tested for anti-C1q antibodies.A control group was formed by collecting 70 hospitalized children with other autoimmune diseases(OAD)during the same period.The differences in anti-C1q antibody levels were compared between two groups.The correlation of anti-C1q antibodies with various indicators of SLE and LN was analyzed,and the diagnostic value of anti-C1q in SLE and LN was evaluated.Results The serum levels of anti-C1q antibodies in the SLE group were higher than those in the OAD group(P<0.05).The SLE disease activity index score was positively correlated with anti-C1q antibodies(rs=0.371,P<0.001)and positively correlated with anti-double-stranded DNA antibodies(rs=0.370,P<0.001).The sensitivity and specificity of anti-C1q antibodies for diagnosing active SLE were 89.90%and 53.90%,respectively,with an area under the curve of 0.720(P<0.05)and a critical value of 5.45 U/mL.The sensitivity and specificity of anti-C1q antibody levels for diagnosing active LN were 58.50%and 85.00%,respectively,with an area under the curve of 0.675(P<0.05)and a critical value of 22.05 U/mL.Conclusions Anti-C1q antibodies can serve as non-invasive biomarkers for evaluating the activity of SLE or predicting the activity of LN in children.
9.Factors influencing the levels of fear regarding psychotherapy in adolescents with depression.
Zhao-Qi CHEN ; Yang-Li TIAN ; Chuan-Jian LIU ; Hui-Ying CAO ; Jin-Ying LAN ; Jun YANG ; Wei-Lan CHEN ; Ai-Lan WAN
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2024;26(12):1315-1321
OBJECTIVES:
To investigate the factors influencing the levels of fear regarding psychotherapy in adolescents with depression.
METHODS:
A prospective study was conducted among 258 adolescents with depression who were treated in the outpatient service and inpatient department of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanchang University from September 2023 to March 2024. A questionnaire survey was performed. The questionnaires used included General Information Questionnaire, Patient Health Questionnaire-9, Generalized Anxiety Disorder-7, Self-Compassion Scale, Self-Concealment Scale, Depression Self-Stigma Scale, and Thoughts About Psychotherapy Survey. The factors influencing the levels of fear regarding psychotherapy were analyzed among the adolescents with depression.
RESULTS:
The levels of fear regarding psychotherapy in the adolescents with depression were positively associated with the scores on the Patient Health Questionnaire-9, Self-Concealment Scale, and Depression Self-Stigma Scale (P<0.05), and were negatively associated with the score on the Self-Compassion Scale (P<0.05). Concerns about therapist responsiveness were negatively associated with the score on the Self-Compassion Scale (P<0.05), and were positively associated with the scores on the Generalized Anxiety Disorder-7 and Depression Self-Stigma Scale (P<0.05). The adolescents from one-child families had significantly higher levels of concerns about therapist responsiveness than those from non-one-child families (P<0.05). The levels of image concerns were positively associated with the scores on Patient Health Questionnaire-9, Self-Concealment Scale, and Depression Self-Stigma Scale (P<0.05); the levels of coercion concerns were positively associated with the scores of the Patient Health Questionnaire-9 and Self-Concealment Scale (P<0.05) and were negatively associated with the score on the Self-Compassion Scale (P<0.05). Middle school students had a significantly higher risk of coercion concerns than university students (P<0.05).
CONCLUSIONS
In adolescents with depression, the levels of fear regarding psychotherapy are associated with educational levels, only-child status, depression symptoms, anxiety symptoms, self-compassion, self-concealment, and depression self-stigma.
Humans
;
Adolescent
;
Female
;
Male
;
Depression/psychology*
;
Psychotherapy/methods*
;
Fear/psychology*
;
Prospective Studies
;
Surveys and Questionnaires
10.Multicenter evaluation of minimal residual disease monitoring in early induction therapy for treatment of childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Xiaojun WU ; Ning LIAO ; Huirong MAI ; Xinyu LI ; Wuqing WAN ; Lihua YANG ; Libin HUANG ; Xiangqin LUO ; Chuan TIAN ; Qiwen CHEN ; Xingjiang LONG ; Yunyan HE ; Ying WANG ; Chi-Kong LI ; Honggui XU
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2024;62(4):337-344
Objective:To evaluate the role of minimal residual disease (MRD) monitoring during early induction therapy for the treatment of childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL).Methods:This was a multicenter retrospective cohort study. Clinical data of 1 164 ALL patients first diagnosed between October 2016 and June 2019 was collected from 16 hospitals in South China Children′s Leukemia Group. According to MRD assay on day 15 of early induction therapy, they were divided into MRD<0.10% group, MRD 0.10%-<10.00% group and MRD≥10.00% group. According to MRD assay on day 33, they were divided into MRD<0.01% group, MRD 0.01%-<1.00% group and MRD≥1.00% group. Age, onset white blood cell count, central nervous system leukemia (CNSL), molecular genetic characteristics and other data were compared between groups. Kaplan-Meier method was used for survival analysis. Cox regression model was used to analyze prognostic factors.Results:Of the 1 164 enrolled patients, there were 692 males and 472 females. The age of diagnosis was 4.7 (0.5, 17.4) years. The white blood cell count at initial diagnosis was 10.7 (0.4, 1 409.0) ×10 9/L. Among all patients, 53 cases (4.6%) had CNSL. The follow-up time was 47.6 (0.5, 68.8) months. The 5-year overall survival (OS) and 5-year relapse-free survival (RFS) rates were (93.1±0.8) % and (90.3±1.1) %. On day 15 of early induction therapy, there were 466 cases in the MRD<0.10% group, 523 cases in the MRD 0.10%-<10.00% group and 175 cases in the MRD≥10.00% group. The 5-year OS rates of the MRD<0.10% group, MRD 0.10%-<10.00% group and MRD≥10.00% group were (95.4±1.0) %, (93.3±1.1) %, (85.4±2.9) %, respectively, while the RFS rates were (93.2±1.6) %, (90.8±1.4) %, (78.9±4.3) %, respectively ( χ2=16.47, 21.06, both P<0.05). On day 33 of early induction therapy, there were 925 cases in the MRD <0.01% group, 164 cases in the MRD 0.01%-<1.00% group and 59 cases in the MRD≥1.00% group. The 5-year RFS rates in the MRD 0.01%-<1.00% group was lowest among three groups ((91.4±1.2) % vs. (84.5±3.2) % vs. (87.9±5.1) %). The difference between three groups is statistically significant ( χ2=9.11, P=0.010). Among ALL patients with MRD≥10.00% on day 15 of induction therapy, there were 80 cases in the MRD <0.01% group on day 33, 45 cases in the MRD 0.01%-<1.00% group on day 33 and 45 cases in the MRD≥1.00% group on day 33. The 5-year RFS rates of three groups were (83.9±6.0)%, (67.1±8.2)%, (83.3±6.9)% respectively ( χ2=6.90, P=0.032). Univariate analysis was performed in the MRD≥10.00% group on day 15 and the MRD 0.01%-<1.00% group on day 33.The 5-year RFS rate of children with CNSL was significantly lower than that without CNSL in the MRD≥10.00% group on day 15 ((50.0±20.4)% vs. (80.3±4.4)%, χ2=4.13, P=0.042). Patients with CNSL or MLL gene rearrangement in the MRD 0.01%-<1.00% group on day 33 had significant lower 5-year RFS rate compared to those without CNSL or MLL gene rearrangement ((50.0±25.0)% vs. (85.5±3.1)%, χ2=4.06, P=0.044;(58.3±18.6)% vs. (85.7±3.2)%, χ2=9.44, P=0.002). Multivariate analysis showed that age ( OR=0.58, 95% CI 0.35-0.97) and white blood cell count at first diagnosis ( OR=0.43, 95% CI 0.27-0.70) were independent risk factors for OS. The MRD level on day 15 ( OR=0.55,95% CI 0.31-0.97), ETV6-RUNX1 fusion gene ( OR=0.13,95% CI 0.03-0.54), MLL gene rearrangement ( OR=2.55,95% CI 1.18-5.53) and white blood cell count at initial diagnosis ( OR=0.52,95% CI 0.33-0.81) were independent prognostic factors for RFS. Conclusions:The higher the level of MRD in early induction therapy, the worse the OS. The MRD levels on day 15 is an independent prognostic factor for RFS.The MRD in early induction therapy guided accurate risk stratification and individualized treatment can improve the survival rate of pediatric ALL.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail