1.Safety and Efficacy of Radiofrequency Ablation for Superficial Parotid Pleomorphic Adenoma
Chih-Ying LEE ; Wei-Che LIN ; Sheng-Dean LUO ; Pi-Ling CHIANG ; An-Ni LIN ; Cheng-Kang WANG ; Chun-Yuan CHAO
Korean Journal of Radiology 2025;26(5):460-470
Objective:
To retrospectively compare the safety and efficacy of ultrasound-guided radiofrequency ablation (RFA) with parotidectomy for superficial pleomorphic adenoma (PA).
Materials and Methods:
From March 2022 to October 2023, 88 patients diagnosed with superficial parotid PA underwent either RFA (n = 12; mean age, 47.1 years) or parotidectomy (n = 76; mean age, 47.8 years). Patients in the RFA group were matched to those in the surgery group in a 1:1 ratio using propensity scores based on age, sex, tumor volume, diameter, location, and comorbidities. Ultrasound characteristics, cosmetic scores (0–4), numerical rating scale scores (0–10), and complications were assessed before the procedures and at 1-, 3-, and 6-month follow-ups. Outcomes were compared between baseline and follow-up in the RFA group and between the RFA and surgery groups.
Results:
In the RFA group, significant reductions in tumor volume were observed between baseline (median, 2.02 cm 3 ) and the 1-month follow-up (median, 1.21 cm 3 ; P = 0.015), between the 1-month and 3-month follow-ups (median, 0.53 cm 3 ; P= 0.002), and between the 3- and 6-month follow-ups (median, 0.23 cm 3 ; P = 0.003). The volume reduction ratios at 1, 3, and 6 months were 39.7%, 79.9%, and 88.0%, respectively. The cosmetic score was significantly lower at 3- and 6-month followup compared to baseline (median 1 and 1 vs. 4, P = 0.04). The numerical rating scale scores did not differ significantly from baseline throughout follow-up. In the propensity score-matched analysis (12 patients per group), RFA was associated with a shorter median procedure time (61.5 vs. 253.3 minutes; P < 0.001), shorter hospital stay (0 vs. 4 days; P < 0.001), and lower cost (1859.9 vs. 3512.4 USD; P < 0.001) than parotidectomy, with no significant difference in overall complication rates (33.3% [4/12] vs. 41.7% [5/12]; P = 1.000).
Conclusion
RFA may be a safe and effective alternative to surgery for superficial parotid PA, offering a shorter median procedure time, shorter hospital stay, and lower costs.
2.Mechanism of matrine against senescence in human umbilical vein endothelial cells based on network pharmacology and experimental verification.
Dian LIU ; Zi-Ping XIANG ; Ze-Sen DUAN ; Xin-Ying LIU ; Xing WANG ; Hui-Xin ZHANG ; Chao WANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(8):2260-2269
Utilizing network pharmacology, molecular docking, and cellular experimental validation, this study delved into the therapeutic efficacy and underlying mechanisms of matrine in combating senescence. Databases were utilized to predict targets related to the anti-senescence effects of matrine, resulting in the identification of 81 intersecting targets for matrine in the treatment of senescence. A protein-protein interaction(PPI) network was constructed, and key targets were screened based on degree values. Gene Ontology(GO) function and Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes(KEGG) pathway enrichment analyses were performed on the key targets to elucidate the critical pathways involved in the anti-senescence effects of matrine. Molecular docking was conducted between matrine and key targets. A senescence model was established using human umbilical vein endothelial cells(HUVECs) induced with hydrogen peroxide(H_2O_2). Following treatment with varying concentrations of matrine(0.5, 1, and 2 mmol·L~(-1)), cell viability was assessed by using the CCK-8. SA-β-galactosidase staining was employed to observe the positive rate of senescent cells. Flow cytometry was utilized to measure the apoptosis rate. Real-time quantitative PCR(RT-PCR) was utilized to measure the mRNA expression of apoptosis-related cysteine peptidase 3(CASP3), albumin(ALB), glycogen synthase kinase 3β(GSK3B), CD44 molecule(CD44), and tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α). Western blot was performed to detect the protein expression of tumor protein p53(p53), cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor 1A(p21), cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor 2A(p16), and retinoblastoma tumor suppressor protein(pRb) in the senescence signaling pathway, p38 protein kinase(p38), c-Jun N-terminal kinase(JNK), and extracellular regulated protein kinases(ERK) in the mitogen-activated protein kinase(MAPK) pathway, and phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase(PI3K) and protein kinase B(Akt) in the PI3K/Akt signaling pathway. The experimental results revealed that matrine significantly increased the viability of HUVECs(P<0.05), decreased the positive rate of senescent cells and the apoptosis rate(P<0.05), and reduced the mRNA expression levels of CASP3, ALB, GSK3B, CD44, and TNF-α(P<0.05). It also inhibited the protein expression of p53, p21, p16 and pRb in the senescence signaling pathway(P<0.05), upregulated the protein expression of p-PI3K/PI3K and p-Akt/Akt(P<0.05), and downregulated the protein expression of p-p38/p38, p-JNK/JNK, and p-ERK/ERK(P<0.05). Collectively, these findings suggest that matrine exerts an inhibitory effect on HUVECs senescence, and its mechanism involves the modulation of the senescence signaling pathway, MAPK pathway, and PI3K/Akt signaling pathway to suppress cell apoptosis and inflammation.
Humans
;
Matrines
;
Quinolizines/chemistry*
;
Alkaloids/chemistry*
;
Human Umbilical Vein Endothelial Cells/cytology*
;
Cellular Senescence/drug effects*
;
Network Pharmacology
;
Molecular Docking Simulation
;
Signal Transduction/drug effects*
;
Protein Interaction Maps/drug effects*
;
Cell Survival/drug effects*
;
Apoptosis/drug effects*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/pharmacology*
3.Effect of medicinal parts and harvest seasons on nature-flavor correlation of plant-based Chinese materia medica.
Qi-Ao MA ; Guang YANG ; Hong-Chao WANG ; Ying LI ; Meng CHENG ; Tie-Lin WANG ; Kai SUN ; Xiu-Lian CHI
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(15):4228-4237
This study selected 6 529 plant-based Chinese materia medica(PCMM) from Chinese Materia Medica as research subjects and applied a random permutation test to explore the overall correlation characteristics between nature and flavor, as well as the correlation characteristics after distinguishing different medicinal parts and harvest seasons. The results showed that the overall correlation characteristics between nature and flavor in PCMM were significantly associated in the following pairs: cold and bitter, cool and bitter, cool and astringent, cool and light, neutral and sweet, neutral and astringent, neutral and light, neutral and sour, hot and pungent, and warm and pungent. When analyzing the data by distinguishing medicinal parts and/or harvest seasons, new correlation patterns emerged, characterized by the disappearance of some significant correlations and the emergence of new ones. When analyzing by medicinal parts alone, significant correlations were found in the following cases: cold and light in leaves, cold and salty in barks, cool and sweet in fruits and seeds, neutral and pungent in whole herbs, neutral and salty in stems, and warm and salty in flowers. However, no significant correlations were found between cool and bitter in stems and other types of herbs, cool and astringent in fruits, seeds, flowers, and other types of herbs, cool and light in leaves, fruits, seeds, barks, flowers and other types of herbs, neutral and sweet in barks, neutral and astringent in whole herbs and stems, neutral and light in leaves, fruits, seeds, and flowers, neutral and sour in whole herbs, stems, barks, flowers, and other types of herbs, and hot and pungent in whole herbs, stems, flowers, and other types of herbs. When analyzing by harvest season alone, significant correlations were found in the following cases: cold and salty, and cool and sour in herbs harvested in winter, and neutral and salty in herbs harvested year-round. However, no significant correlation was found between cool and light in herbs harvested in winter. When considering both medicinal parts and harvest seasons, compared to the independent influence of medicinal parts, 14 new significant correlations emerged(e.g., the correlation between cool and bitter in stems harvested in spring), while 53 previously significant correlations disappeared(e.g., the correlation between cool and bitter in barks harvested in summer). Compared to the independent influence of harvest seasons, 11 new significant correlations appeared(e.g., the correlation between cold and light in barks harvested in autumn), while 50 previously significant correlations disappeared(e.g., the correlation between hot and pungent in leaves harvested in winter). This study is the first to reveal the influence of medicinal parts and harvest seasons on the correlation between nature and flavor in PCMM, which highlights that these two factors can interact and jointly affect nature-flavor correlations. Further research is needed to explore the underlying mechanisms. This study provides a deeper understanding of the inherent scientific connotations of herbal properties and offers a theoretical foundation for the cultivation and harvesting of PCMM.
Seasons
;
Plants, Medicinal/growth & development*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/chemistry*
;
Taste
4.Safety and Efficacy of Radiofrequency Ablation for Superficial Parotid Pleomorphic Adenoma
Chih-Ying LEE ; Wei-Che LIN ; Sheng-Dean LUO ; Pi-Ling CHIANG ; An-Ni LIN ; Cheng-Kang WANG ; Chun-Yuan CHAO
Korean Journal of Radiology 2025;26(5):460-470
Objective:
To retrospectively compare the safety and efficacy of ultrasound-guided radiofrequency ablation (RFA) with parotidectomy for superficial pleomorphic adenoma (PA).
Materials and Methods:
From March 2022 to October 2023, 88 patients diagnosed with superficial parotid PA underwent either RFA (n = 12; mean age, 47.1 years) or parotidectomy (n = 76; mean age, 47.8 years). Patients in the RFA group were matched to those in the surgery group in a 1:1 ratio using propensity scores based on age, sex, tumor volume, diameter, location, and comorbidities. Ultrasound characteristics, cosmetic scores (0–4), numerical rating scale scores (0–10), and complications were assessed before the procedures and at 1-, 3-, and 6-month follow-ups. Outcomes were compared between baseline and follow-up in the RFA group and between the RFA and surgery groups.
Results:
In the RFA group, significant reductions in tumor volume were observed between baseline (median, 2.02 cm 3 ) and the 1-month follow-up (median, 1.21 cm 3 ; P = 0.015), between the 1-month and 3-month follow-ups (median, 0.53 cm 3 ; P= 0.002), and between the 3- and 6-month follow-ups (median, 0.23 cm 3 ; P = 0.003). The volume reduction ratios at 1, 3, and 6 months were 39.7%, 79.9%, and 88.0%, respectively. The cosmetic score was significantly lower at 3- and 6-month followup compared to baseline (median 1 and 1 vs. 4, P = 0.04). The numerical rating scale scores did not differ significantly from baseline throughout follow-up. In the propensity score-matched analysis (12 patients per group), RFA was associated with a shorter median procedure time (61.5 vs. 253.3 minutes; P < 0.001), shorter hospital stay (0 vs. 4 days; P < 0.001), and lower cost (1859.9 vs. 3512.4 USD; P < 0.001) than parotidectomy, with no significant difference in overall complication rates (33.3% [4/12] vs. 41.7% [5/12]; P = 1.000).
Conclusion
RFA may be a safe and effective alternative to surgery for superficial parotid PA, offering a shorter median procedure time, shorter hospital stay, and lower costs.
5.Relationship between polygenic risk scores for various psychiatric disorders and clinical and neuropsychological characteristics in children with attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder.
Zhao-Min WU ; Peng WANG ; Chao DONG ; Xiao-Lan CAO ; Lan-Fang HU ; Cong KOU ; Jia-Jing JIANG ; Lin-Lin ZHANG ; Li YANG ; Yu-Feng WANG ; Ying LI ; Bin-Rang YANG
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2025;27(9):1089-1097
OBJECTIVES:
To investigate the relationship between the polygenic risks for various psychiatric disorders and clinical and neuropsychological characteristics in children with attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD).
METHODS:
Using a cross-sectional design, 285 children with ADHD and 107 healthy controls were assessed using the Child Behavior Checklist, the Behavior Rating Inventory of Executive Function for parents, the Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children, Fourth Edition, and the Cambridge Neuropsychological Test Automated Battery. Blood samples were collected for genetic data. Polygenic risk scores (PRSs) for various psychiatric disorders were calculated using the PRSice-2 software.
RESULTS:
Compared with the healthy controls, the children with ADHD displayed significantly higher PRSs for ADHD, major depressive disorder, anxiety disorder, and obsessive-compulsive disorder (P<0.05). In terms of daily-life executive function, ADHD-related PRS was significantly correlated with the working memory factor; panic disorder-related PRS was significantly correlated with the initiation factor; bipolar disorder-related PRS was significantly correlated with the shift factor; schizophrenia-related PRS was significantly correlated with the inhibition, emotional control, initiation, working memory, planning, organization, and monitoring factors (P<0.05). The PRS related to anxiety disorders was negatively correlated with total IQ and processing speed index (P<0.05). The PRS related to obsessive-compulsive disorder was negatively correlated with the processing speed index and positively correlated with the stop-signal reaction time index of the stop-signal task (P<0.05).
CONCLUSIONS
PRSs for various psychiatric disorders are closely correlated with the behavioral and cognitive characteristics in children with ADHD, which provides more insights into the heterogeneity of ADHD.
Humans
;
Attention Deficit Disorder with Hyperactivity/genetics*
;
Child
;
Male
;
Female
;
Cross-Sectional Studies
;
Neuropsychological Tests
;
Multifactorial Inheritance
;
Adolescent
;
Mental Disorders/etiology*
;
Executive Function
;
Genetic Risk Score
6.A Study of Flow Sorting Lymphocyte Subsets to Detect Epstein-Barr Virus Reactivation in Patients with Hematological Malignancies.
Hui-Ying LI ; Shen-Hao LIU ; Fang-Tong LIU ; Kai-Wen TAN ; Zi-Hao WANG ; Han-Yu CAO ; Si-Man HUANG ; Chao-Ling WAN ; Hai-Ping DAI ; Sheng-Li XUE ; Lian BAI
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(5):1468-1475
OBJECTIVE:
To analyze the Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) load in different lymphocyte subsets, as well as clinical characteristics and outcomes in patients with hematologic malignancies experiencing EBV reactivation.
METHODS:
Peripheral blood samples from patients were collected. B, T, and NK cells were isolated sorting with magnetic beads by flow cytometry. The EBV load in each subset was quantitated by real-time quantitative polymerase chain reaction (RT-qPCR). Clinical data were colleted from electronic medical records. Survival status was followed up through outpatient visits and telephone calls. Statistical analyses were performed using SPSS 25.0.
RESULTS:
A total of 39 patients with hematologic malignancies were included, among whom 35 patients had undergone allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT). The median time to EBV reactivation was 4.8 months (range: 1.7-57.1 months) after allo-HSCT. EBV was detected in B, T, and NK cells in 20 patients, in B and T cells in 11 patients, and only in B cells in 4 patients. In the 35 patients, the median EBV load in B cells was 2.19×104 copies/ml, significantly higher than that in T cells (4.00×103 copies/ml, P <0.01) and NK cells (2.85×102 copies/ml, P <0.01). Rituximab (RTX) was administered for 32 patients, resulting in EBV negativity in 32 patients with a median time of 8 days (range: 2-39 days). Post-treatment analysis of 13 patients showed EBV were all negative in B, T, and NK cells. In the four non-transplant patients, the median time to EBV reactivation was 35 days (range: 1-328 days) after diagnosis of the primary disease. EBV was detected in one or two subsets of B, T, or NK cells, but not simultaneously in all three subsets. These patients received a combination chemotherapy targeting at the primary disease, with 3 patients achieving EBV negativity, and the median time to be negative was 40 days (range: 13-75 days).
CONCLUSION
In hematologic malignancy patients after allo-HSCT, EBV reactivation commonly involves B, T, and NK cells, with a significantly higher viral load in B cells compared to T and NK cells. Rituximab is effective for EBV clearance. In non-transplant patients, EBV reactivation is restricted to one or two lymphocyte subsets, and clearance is slower, highlighting the need for prompt anti-tumor therapy.
Humans
;
Hematologic Neoplasms/virology*
;
Herpesvirus 4, Human/physiology*
;
Epstein-Barr Virus Infections
;
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
;
Virus Activation
;
Lymphocyte Subsets/virology*
;
Flow Cytometry
;
Killer Cells, Natural/virology*
;
Male
;
Female
;
B-Lymphocytes/virology*
;
Viral Load
;
Adult
;
T-Lymphocytes/virology*
;
Middle Aged
7.Impact of tumor diameter on post-radiofrequency ablation survival and local progression risk in patients with colorectal cancer lung metastasis
Leilei YING ; Kening LI ; Chao CHEN ; Ying WANG ; Haozhe HUANG ; Biao WANG ; Wentao LI ; Xinhong HE
China Oncology 2025;35(5):449-456
Background and purpose:Approximately 30%of patients with metastatic colorectal cancer(CRC)develops pulmonary metastasis,yet less than 10%are eligible for surgical resection.Radiofrequency ablation(RFA)serves as an alternative therapy for non-surgical candidates,but the relationship between its efficacy and tumor diameter remains controversial.This study aimed to investigate the impact of tumor size on survival outcomes and local progression risk in CRC patients with pulmonary metastasis after RFA,and to validate the clinical utility of a 3 cm threshold for prognosis.Methods:This retrospective study included CRC patients with pulmonary metastasis who underwent RFA at Fudan University Shanghai Cancer Center between January 2016 and December 2024.Patients were stratified into two groups based on maximum lesion diameter:≤3 cm(Small group)and 3-5 cm(Large group).Patient inclusion criteria:⑴ pathologically confirmed lung metastases originating from CRC,with metastases limited to the lungs or extra-pulmonary metastatic lesions having been radically treated;⑵ maximum lesion diameter<5 cm;⑶complete clinical data available;⑷ complete imaging data available,including computed tomography(CT)images during ablation and contrast-enhanced CT images during postoperative follow-up;⑸ follow-up time of at least>6 months after RFA;⑹ technical complete ablation;⑺ fewer than 3 pulmonary metastatic lesions.Exclusion criteria:⑴ target lesions previously treated with local therapies such as RFA or radiotherapy;⑵ patients unable to tolerate RFA;⑶ patients with follow-up time<6 months after RFA.Three senior interventional physicians performed percutaneous RFA under guidance of a 64-slice spiral CT scanner.Chest contrast-enhanced CT scans obtained 1 month after RFA were used as the baseline,followed by contrast-enhanced CT scans every 3 months for 1 year,then every 6 months for subsequent follow-up.This study was approved by the medical ethics committee of Fudan University Shanghai Cancer Center(ethical approval number:2108241-11).Primary endpoints included overall survival(OS),progression-free survival(PFS),and local tumor progression(LTP).Kaplan-Meier analysis and multivariate COX regression were employed to evaluate the independent prognostic value of tumor size.Results:A total of 134 patients who met the inclusion criteria were ultimately enrolled,including 77 in the Small group and 57 in the Large group.With a median follow-up of 35 months,the≤3 cm group demonstrated superior 1-,3-,and 5-year OS rates(100.0%,95.1%,74.2%)compared to the 3-5 cm group(94.7%,36.8%,27.0%,P<0.0001),and the≤3 cm group demonstrated superior 1-,3-,and 5-year PFS rates(90.9%,34.4%,23.3%)compared to the 3-5 cm group(13.8%,0.0%,0.0%,P<0.000 1).The≤3 cm group also exhibited significantly lower 1-,3-,and 5-year LTP rates(0.0%,19.7%,33.6%)compared to the 3-5 cm group(46.0%,75.5%,75.5%,P<0.000 1).Multivariable analysis identified tumor diameter>3 cm as an independent predictor of worse OS[hazard ratio(HR)=6.49,95%CI:3.18-13.24,P<0.001],while elevated preoperative carcinoembryonic antigen(CEA)(≥5 ng/mL)correlated with shorter OS(HR=1.82,P=0.033).Conclusion:CRC patients with pulmonary metastasis and tumor diameters of 3-5 cm exhibited significantly inferior survival outcomes after RFA compared to the≤3 cm group.A tumor diameter of 3 cm can serve as a critical threshold for selecting RFA indications,and combining preoperative CEA levels can optimize patient stratification.
8.Distribution and resistance profiles of bacterial strains isolated from cerebrospinal fluid in hospitals across China:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Juan MA ; Lixia ZHANG ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Jihong LI ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Ping JI ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Sufang GUO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Fangfang HU ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xuefei HU ; Shifu WANG ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Jilu SHEN ; Jiangshan LIU ; Hongqin GU ; Jiao FENG ; Shunhong XUE ; Bixia YU ; Wen HE ; Lin JIANG ; Longfeng LIAO ; Chunlei YUE ; Wenhui HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):279-289
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of common pathogens isolated from cerebrospinal fluid(CSF)in CHINET program from 2015 to 2021.Methods The bacterial strains isolated from CSF were identified in accordance with clinical microbiology practice standards.Antimicrobial susceptibility test was conducted using Kirby-Bauer method and automated systems per the unified CHINET protocol.Results A total of 14 014 bacterial strains were isolated from CSF samples from 2015 to 2021,including the strains isolated from inpatients(95.3%)and from outpatient and emergency care patients(4.7%).Overall,19.6%of the isolates were from children and 80.4%were from adults.Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria accounted for 68.0%and 32.0%,respectively.Coagulase negative Staphylococcus accounted for 73.0%of the total Gram-positive bacterial isolates.The prevalence of MRSA was 38.2%in children and 45.6%in adults.The prevalence of MRCNS was 67.6%in adults and 69.5%in children.A small number of vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium(2.2%)and linezolid-resistant Enterococcus faecalis(3.1%)were isolated from adult patients.The resistance rates of Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae to ceftriaxone were 52.2%and 76.4%in children,70.5%and 63.5%in adults.The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant E.coli and K.pneumoniae(CRKP)was 1.3%and 47.7%in children,6.4%and 47.9%in adults.The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)and Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 74.0%and 37.1%in children,81.7%and 39.9%in adults.Conclusions The data derived from antimicrobial resistance surveillance are crucial for clinicians to make evidence-based decisions regarding antibiotic therapy.Attention should be paid to the Gram-negative bacteria,especially CRKP and CRAB in central nervous system(CNS)infections.Ongoing antimicrobial resistance surveillance is helpful for optimizing antibiotic use in CNS infections.
9.Changing antibiotic resistance profiles of the bacterial strains isolated from geriatric patients in hospitals across China:data from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Xiaoman AI ; Yunjian HU ; Chunyue GE ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Hui LI ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):290-302
Objective To investigate the antimicrobial resistance of clinical isolates from elderly patients(≥65 years)in major medical institutions across China.Methods Bacterial strains were isolated from elderly patients in 52 hospitals participating in the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program during the period from 2015 to 2021.Antimicrobial susceptibility test was carried out by disk diffusion method and automated systems according to the same CHINET protocol.The data were interpreted in accordance with the breakpoints recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)in 2021.Results A total of 514 715 nonduplicate clinical isolates were collected from elderly patients in 52 hospitals from January 1,2015 to December 31,2021.The number of isolates accounted for 34.3%of the total number of clinical isolates from all patients.Overall,21.8%of the 514 715 strains were gram-positive bacteria,and 78.2%were gram-negative bacteria.Majority(90.9%)of the strains were isolated from inpatients.About 42.9%of the strains were isolated from respiratory specimens,and 22.9%were isolated from urine.More than half(60.7%)of the strains were isolated from male patients,and 39.3%isolated from females.About 51.1%of the strains were isolated from patients aged 65-<75 years.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains(MRSA)was 38.8%in 32 190 strains of Staphylococcus aureus.No vancomycin-or linezolid-resistant strains were found.The resistance rate of E.faecalis to most antibiotics was significantly lower than that of Enterococcus faecium,but a few vancomycin-resistant strains(0.2%,1.5%)and linezolid-resistant strains(3.4%,0.3%)were found in E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible S.pneumoniae(PSSP),penicillin-intermediate S.pneumoniae(PISP),and penicillin-resistant S.pneumoniae(PRSP)was 94.3%,4.0%,and 1.7%in nonmeningitis S.pneumoniae isolates.The resistance rates of Klebsiella spp.(Klebsiella pneumoniae 93.2%)to imipenem and meropenem were 20.9%and 22.3%,respectively.Other Enterobacterales species were highly sensitive to carbapenem antibiotics.Only 1.7%-7.8%of other Enterobacterales strains were resistant to carbapenems.The resistance rates of Acinetobacter spp.(Acinetobacter baumannii 90.6%)to imipenem and meropenem were 68.4%and 70.6%respectively,while 28.5%and 24.3%of P.aeruginosa strains were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively.Conclusions The number of clinical isolates from elderly patients is increasing year by year,especially in the 65-<75 age group.Respiratory tract isolates were more prevalent in male elderly patients,and urinary tract isolates were more prevalent in female elderly patients.Klebsiella isolates were increasingly resistant to multiple antimicrobial agents,especially carbapenems.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance is helpful for accurate empirical antimicrobial therapy in elderly patients.
10.Indoleamine-2,3-dioxygenase 1 mediated enhanced tryptophan metabolism affects radiation resistance in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Chao JI ; Weibin HU ; Ying WANG ; Fengyi QU ; Yuchen XIE ; Siqi LIU ; Xiaozhi ZHANG ; Yuchen SUN
Journal of Xi'an Jiaotong University(Medical Sciences) 2025;46(1):78-85
Objective To explore the biological mechanism of radiation resistance in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma(ESCC)and search for effective sensitization targets.Methods We retrieved 186 signaling pathways and related gene information from the MSigDB database.We also obtained RNA transcriptome data of ESCC patients using the Cancer Genome Atlas(TCGA)and Gene Expression Omnibus(GEO)databases.We collected clinical pathological characteristics and tissue samples of 97 ESCC patients in our hospital from 2013 to 2020.Gene set variation analysis(GSVA)was made to calculate KEGG signaling pathway score,radiotherapy resistance related signaling pathways were screened through random forest algorithm,key genes in the pathway were screened using DESeq2,and a radiotherapy efficacy prediction model was constructed based on support vector machine-recursive feature elimination(SVM-RFE).The results were validated through experiments such as Western blotting and clonogenic assay.Results Based on the KEGG signaling pathway and GSVA enrichment score,random forest analysis showed that in the TCGA and GSE45670 cohorts,the contribution of tryptophan metabolism pathway enrichment values to radiation resistance in ESCC was significantly better than that of the other pathways.DESeq2 analysis revealed that key molecules in the tryptophan metabolism pathway,namely,IDO1,ALDH1B1,AOC1,INMT,AFMID and ALDH7A1,were significantly differentially expressed in the resistant and sensitive groups of ESCC.Based on the SVM-RFE algorithm,the AUC was 0.77,which could accurately predict the radiotherapy efficacy of ESCC.Western blotting experiments showed that IDO1 was highly expressed in ESCC cells,and IDO1 inhibitor treatment significantly inhibited the survival ability and radiosensitivity of KYSE-410 cells.In the enrolled patients of our hospital,immunohistochemical studies showed that IDO1 was highly expressed in the radiotherapy resistant group of ESCC and was associated with poor radiotherapy prognosis in ESCC patients.In addition,further testing showed that the expression of IDO1 in patient samples from our hospital was positively correlated with its PD-L1 expression,but negatively correlated with the infiltration ratio of CD3/CD8 immune cells.Conclusion Tryptophan catabolism is associated with radiation resistance in ESCC,and the key enzyme IDO1 in tryptophan metabolism can be used as a therapeutic target for radiosensitization in ESCC.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail