1.Explanation and interpretation of blood transfusion provisions for children with hematological diseases in the national health standard "Guideline for pediatric transfusion".
Ming-Yi ZHAO ; Rong HUANG ; Rong GUI ; Qing-Nan HE ; Ming-Yan HEI ; Xiao-Fan ZHU ; Jun LU ; Xiao-Jun XU ; Tian-Ming YUAN ; Rong ZHANG ; Xu WANG ; Jin-Ping LIU ; Jing WANG ; Zhi-Li SHAO ; Yong-Jian GUO ; Xin-Yin WU ; Jia-Rui CHEN ; Qi-Rong CHEN ; Jia GUO ; Ming-Hua YANG
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2025;27(1):18-25
To guide clinical blood transfusion practices for pediatric patients, the National Health Commission has issued the health standard "Guideline for pediatric transfusion" (WS/T 795-2022). Blood transfusion is one of the most commonly used supportive treatments for children with hematological diseases. This guideline provides guidance and recommendations for blood transfusions in children with aplastic anemia, thalassemia, autoimmune hemolytic anemia, glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency, acute leukemia, myelodysplastic syndromes, immune thrombocytopenic purpura, and thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura. This article presents the evidence and interpretation of the blood transfusion provisions for children with hematological diseases in the "Guideline for pediatric transfusion", aiming to assist in the understanding and implementing the blood transfusion section of this guideline.
Humans
;
Child
;
Hematologic Diseases/therapy*
;
Blood Transfusion/standards*
;
Practice Guidelines as Topic
2.Explanation and interpretation of the compilation of blood transfusion provisions for children undergoing hematopoietic stem cell transplantation in the national health standard "Guideline for pediatric transfusion".
Rong HUANG ; Qing-Nan HE ; Ming-Yan HEI ; Xiao-Fan ZHU ; Jun LU ; Xiao-Jun XU ; Tian-Ming YUAN ; Rong ZHANG ; Xu WANG ; Jin-Ping LIU ; Jing WANG ; Zhi-Li SHAO ; Ming-Yi ZHAO ; Yong-Jian GUO ; Xin-Yin WU ; Jia-Rui CHEN ; Qi-Rong CHEN ; Jia GUO ; Rong GUI ; Ming-Hua YANG
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2025;27(2):139-143
To guide clinical blood transfusion practices for pediatric patients, the National Health Commission has issued the health standard "Guideline for pediatric transfusion" (WS/T 795-2022). Blood transfusion for children undergoing hematopoietic stem cell transplantation is highly complex and challenging. This guideline provides recommendations on transfusion thresholds and the selection of blood components for these children. This article presents the evidence and interpretation of the transfusion provisions for children undergoing hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, with the aim of enhancing the understanding and implementation of the "Guideline for pediatric transfusion".
Humans
;
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
;
Child
;
Blood Transfusion/standards*
;
Practice Guidelines as Topic
3.Explanation and interpretation of blood transfusion provisions for critically ill and severely bleeding pediatric patients in the national health standard "Guideline for pediatric transfusion".
Rong HUANG ; Qing-Nan HE ; Ming-Yan HEI ; Ming-Hua YANG ; Xiao-Fan ZHU ; Jun LU ; Xiao-Jun XU ; Tian-Ming YUAN ; Rong ZHANG ; Xu WANG ; Jin-Ping LIU ; Jing WANG ; Zhi-Li SHAO ; Ming-Yi ZHAO ; Yong-Jian GUO ; Xin-Yin WU ; Jia-Rui CHEN ; Qi-Rong CHEN ; Jia GUO ; Rong GUI
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2025;27(4):395-403
To guide clinical blood transfusion practices for pediatric patients, the National Health Commission has issued the health standard "Guideline for pediatric transfusion" (WS/T 795-2022). Critically ill children often present with anemia and have a higher demand for transfusions compared to other pediatric patients. This guideline provides guidance and recommendations for blood transfusions in cases of general critical illness, septic shock, acute brain injury, extracorporeal membrane oxygenation, non-life-threatening bleeding, and hemorrhagic shock. This article interprets the background and evidence of the blood transfusion provisions for critically ill and severely bleeding children in the "Guideline for pediatric transfusion", aiming to enhance understanding and implementation of this aspect of the guidelines. Citation:Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics, 2025, 27(4): 395-403.
Humans
;
Critical Illness
;
Blood Transfusion/standards*
;
Child
;
Hemorrhage/therapy*
;
Practice Guidelines as Topic
4.Explanation and interpretation of blood transfusion provisions for children undergoing cardiac surgery in the national health standard "Guideline for pediatric transfusion".
Rong HUANG ; Qing-Nan HE ; Ming-Yan HEI ; Ming-Hua YANG ; Xiao-Fan ZHU ; Jun LU ; Xiao-Jun XU ; Tian-Ming YUAN ; Rong ZHANG ; Xu WANG ; Jing WANG ; Zhi-Li SHAO ; Ming-Yi ZHAO ; Yong-Jian GUO ; Xin-Yin WU ; Jia-Rui CHEN ; Qi-Rong CHEN ; Jia GUO ; Rong GUI ; Jin-Ping LIU
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2025;27(7):778-785
To guide clinical blood transfusion practices in pediatric patients, the National Health Commission has issued the health standard "Guideline for pediatric transfusion" (WS/T 795-2022). Children undergoing cardiac surgery are at high risk of bleeding, and the causes of perioperative anemia and coagulation disorders in neonates and children are complex and varied, often necessitating the transfusion of allogeneic blood components. This guideline provides direction and recommendations for specific measures in blood management for children undergoing cardiac surgery before, during, and after surgery. This article interprets the background and evidence for the formulation of the blood transfusion provisions for children undergoing cardiac surgery, hoping to facilitate the understanding and implementation of this guideline.
Humans
;
Cardiac Surgical Procedures
;
Blood Transfusion/standards*
;
Child
;
Practice Guidelines as Topic
5.Glucocorticoid Discontinuation in Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis under Background of Chinese Medicine: Challenges and Potentials Coexist.
Chuan-Hui YAO ; Chi ZHANG ; Meng-Ge SONG ; Cong-Min XIA ; Tian CHANG ; Xie-Li MA ; Wei-Xiang LIU ; Zi-Xia LIU ; Jia-Meng LIU ; Xiao-Po TANG ; Ying LIU ; Jian LIU ; Jiang-Yun PENG ; Dong-Yi HE ; Qing-Chun HUANG ; Ming-Li GAO ; Jian-Ping YU ; Wei LIU ; Jian-Yong ZHANG ; Yue-Lan ZHU ; Xiu-Juan HOU ; Hai-Dong WANG ; Yong-Fei FANG ; Yue WANG ; Yin SU ; Xin-Ping TIAN ; Ai-Ping LYU ; Xun GONG ; Quan JIANG
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(7):581-589
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the dynamic changes of glucocorticoid (GC) dose and the feasibility of GC discontinuation in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients under the background of Chinese medicine (CM).
METHODS:
This multicenter retrospective cohort study included 1,196 RA patients enrolled in the China Rheumatoid Arthritis Registry of Patients with Chinese Medicine (CERTAIN) from September 1, 2019 to December 4, 2023, who initiated GC therapy. Participants were divided into the Western medicine (WM) and integrative medicine (IM, combination of CM and WM) groups based on medication regimen. Follow-up was performed at least every 3 months to assess dynamic changes in GC dose. Changes in GC dose were analyzed by generalized estimator equation, the probability of GC discontinuation was assessed using Kaplan-Meier curve, and predictors of GC discontinuation were analyzed by Cox regression. Patients with <12 months of follow-up were excluded for the sensitivity analysis.
RESULTS:
Among 1,196 patients (85.4% female; median age 56.4 years), 880 (73.6%) received IM. Over a median 12-month follow-up, 34.3% (410 cases) discontinued GC, with significantly higher rates in the IM group (40.8% vs. 16.1% in WM; P<0.05). GC dose declined progressively, with IM patients demonstrating faster reductions (median 3.75 mg vs. 5.00 mg in WM at 12 months; P<0.05). Multivariate Cox analysis identified age <60 years [P<0.001, hazard ratios (HR)=2.142, 95% confidence interval (CI): 1.523-3.012], IM therapy (P=0.001, HR=2.175, 95% CI: 1.369-3.456), baseline GC dose ⩽7.5 mg (P=0.003, HR=1.637, 95% CI: 1.177-2.275), and absence of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs use (P=0.001, HR=2.546, 95% CI: 1.432-4.527) as significant predictors of GC discontinuation. Sensitivity analysis (545 cases) confirmed these findings.
CONCLUSIONS
RA patients receiving CM face difficulties in following guideline-recommended GC discontinuation protocols. IM can promote GC discontinuation and is a promising strategy to reduce GC dependency in RA management. (Trial registration: ClinicalTrials.gov, No. NCT05219214).
Adult
;
Aged
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Arthritis, Rheumatoid/drug therapy*
;
Glucocorticoids/therapeutic use*
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Retrospective Studies
6.Renal cell carcinoma with segmental renal vein invasion:diagnostic challenges and short-term outcomes of robot-assisted laparoscopic partial nephrectomy
Xiangpeng ZOU ; Cheng LUO ; Shaohan YIN ; Li TIAN ; Ping YANG ; Zhiling ZHANG
Journal of Modern Urology 2025;30(11):932-937
Objective To evaluate the short-term outcomes of robot-assisted partial nephrectomy(RAPN)in the treatment of renal cell carcinoma(RCC)involving segmental renal vein invasion,and to summarize relevant diagnostic experience and surgical techniques.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinicopathological data of 23 RCC patients who were found to have segmental renal vein invasion during RAPN at Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center during 2022 and 2024.All procedures were performed by the same experienced urologic surgeon(>1000 robotic cases).Preoperative computed tomography(CT)scans of all patients failed to reveal segmental renal vein invasion.Two experienced radiologists re-evaluated the imaging postoperatively.The clinical and pathological data of patients were analyzed to preliminarily explore the short-term efficacy,imaging,intraoperative findings and pathological characteristics.Results All surgeries were completed successfully via the transperitoneal approach with renal preservation.The median operation time was 151.0(125.5,182.0)min,and median blood loss was 180.0(100.0,300.0)mL;2 patients(8.7%)required intraoperative transfusion;3(13.0%)experienced postoperative complications,all of which were minor(Clavien-Dindo grade 1-2).Postoperative pathology confirmed venous invasion in 2 patients.The diagnostic rates of segmental renal vein invasion by the two radiologists were 47.8%(11/23)and 21.7%(5/23),respectively,with concordance in only 3 cases.During a mean follow-up of 9.1 months,1 patient developed iliac lymph node metastasis without local recurrence 12.4 months after surgery.After reoperation to remove the metastatic focus,the patient was treated with Axitinib combined with Toripalimab and has survived to date.The remaining patients were followed up for an average of 8.9 months,with no recurrence or metastasis observed.Conclusion Preoperative detection of segmental renal vein invasion in RCC is challenging,and pathological confirmation is often inconsistent with intraoperative findings.For RCC patients with intraoperatively identified segmental renal vein invasion,RAPN performed by experienced surgeons is feasible and safe on the premise of ensuring complete tumor resection,with favorable short-term oncologic outcomes.Long-term results require further follow-up.
7.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
8.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
9.Renal cell carcinoma with segmental renal vein invasion:diagnostic challenges and short-term outcomes of robot-assisted laparoscopic partial nephrectomy
Xiangpeng ZOU ; Cheng LUO ; Shaohan YIN ; Li TIAN ; Ping YANG ; Zhiling ZHANG
Journal of Modern Urology 2025;30(11):932-937
Objective To evaluate the short-term outcomes of robot-assisted partial nephrectomy(RAPN)in the treatment of renal cell carcinoma(RCC)involving segmental renal vein invasion,and to summarize relevant diagnostic experience and surgical techniques.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinicopathological data of 23 RCC patients who were found to have segmental renal vein invasion during RAPN at Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center during 2022 and 2024.All procedures were performed by the same experienced urologic surgeon(>1000 robotic cases).Preoperative computed tomography(CT)scans of all patients failed to reveal segmental renal vein invasion.Two experienced radiologists re-evaluated the imaging postoperatively.The clinical and pathological data of patients were analyzed to preliminarily explore the short-term efficacy,imaging,intraoperative findings and pathological characteristics.Results All surgeries were completed successfully via the transperitoneal approach with renal preservation.The median operation time was 151.0(125.5,182.0)min,and median blood loss was 180.0(100.0,300.0)mL;2 patients(8.7%)required intraoperative transfusion;3(13.0%)experienced postoperative complications,all of which were minor(Clavien-Dindo grade 1-2).Postoperative pathology confirmed venous invasion in 2 patients.The diagnostic rates of segmental renal vein invasion by the two radiologists were 47.8%(11/23)and 21.7%(5/23),respectively,with concordance in only 3 cases.During a mean follow-up of 9.1 months,1 patient developed iliac lymph node metastasis without local recurrence 12.4 months after surgery.After reoperation to remove the metastatic focus,the patient was treated with Axitinib combined with Toripalimab and has survived to date.The remaining patients were followed up for an average of 8.9 months,with no recurrence or metastasis observed.Conclusion Preoperative detection of segmental renal vein invasion in RCC is challenging,and pathological confirmation is often inconsistent with intraoperative findings.For RCC patients with intraoperatively identified segmental renal vein invasion,RAPN performed by experienced surgeons is feasible and safe on the premise of ensuring complete tumor resection,with favorable short-term oncologic outcomes.Long-term results require further follow-up.
10.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail