1.Establishment of different pneumonia mouse models suitable for traditional Chinese medicine screening.
Xing-Nan YUE ; Jia-Yin HAN ; Chen PAN ; Yu-Shi ZHANG ; Su-Yan LIU ; Yong ZHAO ; Xiao-Meng ZHANG ; Jing-Wen WU ; Xuan TANG ; Ai-Hua LIANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(15):4089-4099
In this study, lipopolysaccharide(LPS), ovalbumin(OVA), and compound 48/80(C48/80) were administered to establish non-infectious pneumonia models under simulated clinical conditions, and the correlation between their pathological characteristics and traditional Chinese medicine(TCM) syndromes was compared, providing the basis for the selection of appropriate animal models for TCM efficacy evaluation. An acute pneumonia model was established by nasal instillation of LPS combined with intraperitoneal injection for intensive stimulation. Three doses of OVA mixed with aluminum hydroxide adjuvant were injected intraperitoneally on days one, three, and five and OVA was administered via endotracheal drip for excitation on days 14-18 to establish an OVA-induced allergic pneumonia model. A single intravenous injection of three doses of C48/80 was adopted to establish a C48/80-induced pneumonia model. By detecting the changes in peripheral blood leukocyte classification, lung tissue and plasma cytokines, immunoglobulins(Ig), histamine levels, and arachidonic acid metabolites, the multi-dimensional analysis was carried out based on pathological evaluation. The results showed that the three models could cause pulmonary edema, increased wet weight in the lung, and obvious exudative inflammation in lung tissue pathology, especially for LPS. A number of pyrogenic cytokines, inclading interleukin(IL)-6, interferon(IFN)-γ, IL-1β, and IL-4 were significantly elevated in the LPS pneumonia model. Significantly increased levels of prostacyclin analogs such as prostaglandin E2(PGE2) and PGD2, which cause increased vascular permeability, and neutrophils in peripheral blood were significantly elevated. The model could partly reflect the clinical characteristics of phlegm heat accumulating in the lung or dampness toxin obstructing the lung. The OVA model showed that the sensitization mediators IgE and leukotriene E4(LTE4) were increased, and the anti-inflammatory prostacyclin 6-keto-PGF2α was decreased. Immune cells(lymphocytes and monocytes) were decreased, and inflammatory cells(neutrophils and basophils) were increased, reflecting the characteristics of "deficiency", "phlegm", or "dampness". Lymphocytes, monocytes, and basophils were significantly increased in the C48/80 model. The phenotype of the model was that the content of histamine, a large number of prostacyclins(6-keto-PGE1, PGF2α, 15-keto-PGF2α, 6-keto-PGF1α, 13,14-D-15-keto-PGE2, PGD2, PGE2, and PGH2), LTE4, and 5-hydroxyeicosatetraenoic acid(5S-HETE) was significantly increased, and these indicators were associated with vascular expansion and increased vascular permeability. The pyrogenic inflammatory cytokines were not increased. The C48/80 model reflected the characteristics of cold and damp accumulation. In the study, three non-infectious pneumonia models were constructed. The LPS model exhibited neutrophil infiltration and elevated inflammatory factors, which was suitable for the efficacy study of TCM for clearing heat, detoxifying, removing dampness, and eliminating phlegm. The OVA model, which took allergic inflammation as an index, was suitable for the efficacy study of Yiqi Gubiao formulas. The C48/80 model exhibited increased vasoactive substances(histamine, PGs, and LTE4), which was suitable for the efficacy study and evaluation of TCM for warming the lung, dispersing cold, drying dampness, and resolving phlegm. The study provides a theoretical basis for model selection for the efficacy evaluation of TCM in the treatment of pneumonia.
Animals
;
Disease Models, Animal
;
Mice
;
Pneumonia/genetics*
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Male
;
Humans
;
Cytokines/immunology*
;
Female
;
Lipopolysaccharides/adverse effects*
;
Lung/drug effects*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal
;
Ovalbumin
;
Mice, Inbred BALB C
2.The Influence of COVID-19 Infection on the Mobilization and Collection of Autologous Peripheral Blood Stem Cells in Patients with Multiple Myeloma.
Guo-Rong WANG ; Guang-Zhong YANG ; Yun LENG ; Yin WU ; Ai-Jun LIU ; Wen-Ming CHEN
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(2):455-462
OBJECTIVE:
To analyze the effect of COVID-19 infection on the mobilization and collection of autologous peripheral blood stem cells in patients with multiple myeloma.
METHODS:
The general baseline data, treatment factors before mobilization collection, collection status, and treatment overview after collection of autologous peripheral blood stem cells at Beijing Chaoyang Hospital affiliated with Capital Medical University from January 1, 2020 to July 15, 2023 were analyzed.
RESULTS:
269 patients underwent mobilization and collection of autologous peripheral blood stem cells. Among them, 32 cases with COVID-19 infection history (COVID-19 group) and 237 cases without COVID-19 infection history (non-COVID-19 group). In the COVID-19 group, 17 cases were treated with chemotherapy (etoposide)+G-CSF, and 15 cases were treated with plerixafor +G-CSF. In the non-COVID-19 group, 214 cases were treated with chemotherapy +G-CSF, 17 cases were treated with plerixafor +G-CSF, and 6 cases were treated with chemotherapy + plerixafor +G-CSF. The number of CD34+ cells, collection success rate, and excellence rate in the COVID-19 group and the non-COVID-19 group were [5.52 (0.94-26.87) vs 4.80 (0.53-37.20)]×106/kg (P =0.610), (93.8% vs 85.2%) (P =0.275), (62.5% vs 49.4%) (P =0.190), respectively. Among 113 patients mobilized with etoposide +G-CSF, the number of CD34+ cells, success rate, and excellence rate collected from COVID-19 infection (17 cases) and non-COVID-19 infection (96 cases) were [7.54 (2.66-26.87) vs 7.78 (2.26-37.20)]×106/kg (P =0.847), (100.0% vs 100.0%) (no P value), (82.4% vs 86.5%) (P =0.655), respectively. Among 32 patients mobilized by plerixafor +G-CSF, the number of CD34+ cells, success rate and excellence rate of COVID-19 infection (15 cases) and non-COVID-19 infection (17 cases) were [3.82 (0.94-7.27) vs 4.11 (0.53-9.05)]×106/kg (P =0.821), (86.7% vs 88.2%) (P =0.893), (40.0% vs 35.3%) (P =0.784), respectively. In 32 patients with COVID-19 infection, the number of CD34+ cells collected by etoposide +G-CSF (17 cases) and plerixafor +G-CSF (15 cases), as well as the success rate and excellence rate were [7.54 (2.66-26.87) vs 3.82(0.94-7.27)]×106/kg (P =0.004), (100.0% vs 86.7%) (P =0.120), (82.4% vs 40.0%) (P =0.014), respectively. By 2023.7.31, 232 patients (86.2%, 232/269) had received transplantation, including 24 patients in the COVID-19 group and 208 patients in the non-COVID-19 group. The median number of CD34+ cells infused in the two groups was [3.67 (2.50-13.44) vs 3.11(1.12-19.89)]×106/kg (P =0.058), the median days of neutrophil engraftment [11(9-13) vs 11(9-17)] (P =0.674), the median days of platelet engraftment [11(0-23), 12(0-43)] (P =0.279), respectively.
CONCLUSION
The history of COVID-19 infection did not affect the PBSC mobilization, collection and transplantation of patients with myeloma. In patients with COVID-19 infection, the results of chemotherapy mobilization with etoposide seems to be better than that of plerixafor mobilization, but further research is needed to clarify.
Humans
;
COVID-19/complications*
;
Multiple Myeloma/complications*
;
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Mobilization
;
Transplantation, Autologous
;
Granulocyte Colony-Stimulating Factor/therapeutic use*
;
Peripheral Blood Stem Cell Transplantation
;
SARS-CoV-2
;
Middle Aged
;
Peripheral Blood Stem Cells
;
Male
;
Female
;
Cyclams
;
Benzylamines
3.Establishment of HPLC characteristic chromatograms and content determination of nine constituents for Yixin Fumai Granules
Xin-ru CHI ; Zheng-wei CHEN ; Jie LI ; Ai-ying WU ; Li-hua YIN ; Hong-bing LIU ; Jing-guang LU
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(1):1-6
AIM To establish the HPLC characteristic chromatograms for Yixin Fumai Granules,and to determine the contents of sodium danshensu,protocatechualdehyde,chlorogenic acid,calycosin-7-O-β-D-glucoside,ferulic acid,rosalinic acid,salvianolic acid A,salvianolic acid B,schisandrol A.METHODS The analysis was performed on a 35 ℃ thermostatic Acutfex PA-C18 column(4.6 mm ×250 mm,5 μm),with the mobile phase comprising of acetonitrile-0.1%phosphoric acid flowing at 1.0 mL/min in a gradient elution manner,and the detection wavelengths were set at 210,250,280,320 nm.Subsequently,cluster analysis and principal component analysis were performed.RESULTS There were 11 characteristic peaks in the characteristic chromatograms for 15 batches of samples with the similarities of more than 0.980.Nine constituents showed good linear relationships within their own ranges(r≥0.999 6),whose average recoveries were 97.60%-107.02%with the RSDs of 0.78%-1.87%.Various batches of samples were clustered into 4 categories,2 principal components demonstrated the accumulative variance contribution rate of 89.454%.CONCLUSION This sensitive and reproducible method can provide a reference for the quality evaluation and control of Yixin Fumai Granules.
4.Efficacy and safety of venetoclax combined with tyrosine kinase inhibitors and reduced-dose chemotherapy in 13 cases of minimal residual disease-positive and relapsed/refractory Ph + acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Hao AI ; Taotao LIANG ; Qian WANG ; Hongfei WU ; Qingsong YIN
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(7):655-659
This study sought to evaluate the efficacy and safety of venetoclax (Ven) in combination with tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKI) and reduced-dose chemotherapy for the treatment of patients with minimal residual disease (MRD) -positive and relapsed/refractory (R/R) Ph-positive acute lymphoblastic leukemia (Ph + ALL). A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 13 patients with MRD-positive and relapsed Ph + ALL admitted between July 2015 and February 2024 at the Affiliated Cancer Hospital of Zhengzhou University. The cohort included seven males and six females, with a median age of 50 years (range: 37-71 years). Reinduction therapy consisted of Ven and TKI administration combined with reduced-dose chemotherapy. Among the 13 patients, 10 were MRD-positive, and three had R/R disease. Of the MRD-positive group, nine (90%) achieved complete molecular response (CMR), with a median time to response of 47 days (range: 30-80) ; one patient did not respond. Among the three patients who had R/R, two (66.6%) achieved complete remission, while one patient was nonresponsive. The median overall survival (OS) and relapse-free survival (RFS) time for the entire cohort were 21.5 months and 7 months, respectively. In patients who achieved CMR, the median OS and RFS time were 35 months and 34 months, respectively. Grade ≥3 hematologic adverse events occurred in five patients (38.4%) ; however, hematopoietic function recovered in all cases, and no grade ≥3 infections or organ-related adverse reactions were observed. These findings suggest that Ven combined with TKI and reduced-dose chemotherapy may be an effective and tolerable therapeutic strategy for MRD-positive and R/R Ph + ALL, particularly in significantly improving MRD clearance rates.
5.Expert consensus on visualized tele-round and quality control management based on the improvement of clinical practice ability
Wanhong YIN ; Xiaoting WANG ; Ran ZHOU ; Dawei LIU ; Yan KANG ; Yaoqing TANG ; Xiaochun MA ; Jianguo LI ; Zhenjie HU ; Haitao ZHANG ; Wei HE ; Lixia LIU ; Wenjin CHEN ; Ran ZHU ; Jun WU ; Hongmin ZHANG ; Lina ZHANG ; Wenzhao CHAI ; Shihong ZHU ; Wangbin XU ; Rongqing SUN ; Xiangyou YU ; Tianjiao SONG ; Ying ZHU ; Hong REN ; Ai SHANMU ; Qing ZHANG ; Wei FANG ; Xiuling SHANG ; Liwen LYU ; Shuhan CAI ; Xin DING ; Heng ZHANG ; Guang FENG ; Lipeng ZHANG ; Bo HU ; Dong ZHANG ; Weidong WU ; Feng SHEN ; Xiaojun YANG ; Zhenguo ZENG ; Qibing HUANG ; Xueying ZENG ; Tongjuan ZOU ; Milin PENG ; Yulong YAO ; Mingming CHEN ; Hui LIAN ; Jingmei WANG ; Yong LI ; Feng QU ; Gang YE ; Rongli YANG ; Xiukai CHEN ; Suwei LI ; Juxiang WANG ; Yangong CHAO
Chinese Journal of Internal Medicine 2025;64(2):101-109
Turning to critical illness is a common stage of various diseases and injuries before death. Patients usually have complex health conditions, while the treatment process involves a wide range of content, along with high requirements for doctor′s professionalism and multi-specialty teamwork, as well as a great demand for time-sensitive treatments. However, this is not matched with critical care professionals and the current state of medical care in China. Telemedicine, which shortens the distance of medical professionals and the gap of disease diagnosis and treatments in various regions through electronic information, can effectively solve the current problem. Therefore, there is an urgent need to develop a standardized, high-quality visualization telemedicine round system .Therefore, experts have been organized to search domestic and foreign literature on telemedicine round for critically ill patients and to form this consensus based on clinical experiences so as to further improve the level of critical care treatments in regions.
6.A preliminary analysis of the efficacy and safety of homoharringtonine, venetoclax, and azacitidine for newly diagnosed acute myeloid leukemia
Hao AI ; Qian WANG ; Hongfei WU ; Qingsong YIN
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(10):937-942
Objective:To compare the efficacy and safety of two induction regimens, homoharringtonine plus venetoclax and azacitidine (VHA) versus venetoclax and azacitidine (VA) , for newly diagnosed acute myeloid leukemia (AML) patients who are elderly or ineligible for intensive chemotherapy.Methods:We retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of 59 newly diagnosed AML patients treated with the VHA or VA regimen at Zhengzhou University Affiliated Cancer Hospital from September 2018 to July 2021. The cohort included 25 males and 34 females, with a median age of 63 years. The overall response rate (ORR) , composite complete remission (CRc) rate [CR+CR with incomplete hematologic recovery (CRi) ], minimal residual disease (MRD) negativity rate, overall survival (OS) , relapse-free survival (RFS) , and adverse events were compared between the two groups. Survival was estimated by the Kaplan-Meier method, and prognostic factors were evaluated using univariable and multivariable Cox regression.Results:At the end of the treatment, the ORR was 88.4% (23/26) in the VHA group [21 CR, 2 partial remissions (PR) ] and 90.9% (30/33) in the VA group (25 CR, 5 PR) , with no significant difference between the groups ( P=0.458) . The MRD negativity rates after one cycle of induction were 73.1% (19/26) in the VHA group and 60.6% (20/33) in the VA group, respectively ( P=0.315) . In the high-risk subgroup, the composite remission rates after one cycle were 78.6% (11/14) with VHA and 50.0% (5/10) with VA ( P=0.143) ; MRD negativity rates were 64.3% (9/14) and 20.0% (2/10) , respectively ( P=0.032) . The main adverse events were myelosuppression, gastrointestinal reactions, and infections during neutropenia. Rates of grade 3-4 neutropenia and decreased hemoglobin were similar between groups, whereas grade 3-4 thrombocytopenia was more frequent with VHA than with VA (76.9% vs 45.5%, P=0.015) . With a median follow-up of 13 months (range, 1-59) , 1 year RFS was 69.9% (95% CI: 53.1%-92.2%) with VHA and 55.6% (95% CI: 40.1%-77.1%) with VA ( P=0.305) . The 1 year OS rates were 91.7% (95% CI: 77.3%-100.0%) and 58.2% (95% CI: 41.7%-81.4%) , respectively ( P=0.024) . Among high risk patients, 1 year RFS and OS were higher with VHA than with VA (RFS: 66.2% vs 37.5%, P=0.046; OS: 85.7% vs 48.0%, P=0.011) . Undergoing allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT) significantly improved RFS and OS ( P=0.027 and 0.047, respectively) . On multivariable analysis, ELN risk classification and MRD negativity after the first cycle were independent prognostic factors for RFS. Treatment regimen (VHA vs VA) , MRD negativity after the first cycle, and receipt of transplantation were independent prognostic factors for OS. Conclusion:VHA provides clinical benefit in newly diagnosed AML patients who are unfit for intensive chemotherapy and in older adults, with particularly favorable outcomes in high risk patients; sequential allo-HSCT confers additional benefit, and associated adverse events are manageable.
7.A preliminary analysis of the efficacy and safety of homoharringtonine, venetoclax, and azacitidine for newly diagnosed acute myeloid leukemia
Hao AI ; Qian WANG ; Hongfei WU ; Qingsong YIN
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(10):937-942
Objective:To compare the efficacy and safety of two induction regimens, homoharringtonine plus venetoclax and azacitidine (VHA) versus venetoclax and azacitidine (VA) , for newly diagnosed acute myeloid leukemia (AML) patients who are elderly or ineligible for intensive chemotherapy.Methods:We retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of 59 newly diagnosed AML patients treated with the VHA or VA regimen at Zhengzhou University Affiliated Cancer Hospital from September 2018 to July 2021. The cohort included 25 males and 34 females, with a median age of 63 years. The overall response rate (ORR) , composite complete remission (CRc) rate [CR+CR with incomplete hematologic recovery (CRi) ], minimal residual disease (MRD) negativity rate, overall survival (OS) , relapse-free survival (RFS) , and adverse events were compared between the two groups. Survival was estimated by the Kaplan-Meier method, and prognostic factors were evaluated using univariable and multivariable Cox regression.Results:At the end of the treatment, the ORR was 88.4% (23/26) in the VHA group [21 CR, 2 partial remissions (PR) ] and 90.9% (30/33) in the VA group (25 CR, 5 PR) , with no significant difference between the groups ( P=0.458) . The MRD negativity rates after one cycle of induction were 73.1% (19/26) in the VHA group and 60.6% (20/33) in the VA group, respectively ( P=0.315) . In the high-risk subgroup, the composite remission rates after one cycle were 78.6% (11/14) with VHA and 50.0% (5/10) with VA ( P=0.143) ; MRD negativity rates were 64.3% (9/14) and 20.0% (2/10) , respectively ( P=0.032) . The main adverse events were myelosuppression, gastrointestinal reactions, and infections during neutropenia. Rates of grade 3-4 neutropenia and decreased hemoglobin were similar between groups, whereas grade 3-4 thrombocytopenia was more frequent with VHA than with VA (76.9% vs 45.5%, P=0.015) . With a median follow-up of 13 months (range, 1-59) , 1 year RFS was 69.9% (95% CI: 53.1%-92.2%) with VHA and 55.6% (95% CI: 40.1%-77.1%) with VA ( P=0.305) . The 1 year OS rates were 91.7% (95% CI: 77.3%-100.0%) and 58.2% (95% CI: 41.7%-81.4%) , respectively ( P=0.024) . Among high risk patients, 1 year RFS and OS were higher with VHA than with VA (RFS: 66.2% vs 37.5%, P=0.046; OS: 85.7% vs 48.0%, P=0.011) . Undergoing allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT) significantly improved RFS and OS ( P=0.027 and 0.047, respectively) . On multivariable analysis, ELN risk classification and MRD negativity after the first cycle were independent prognostic factors for RFS. Treatment regimen (VHA vs VA) , MRD negativity after the first cycle, and receipt of transplantation were independent prognostic factors for OS. Conclusion:VHA provides clinical benefit in newly diagnosed AML patients who are unfit for intensive chemotherapy and in older adults, with particularly favorable outcomes in high risk patients; sequential allo-HSCT confers additional benefit, and associated adverse events are manageable.
8.Establishment of HPLC characteristic chromatograms and content determination of nine constituents for Yixin Fumai Granules
Xin-ru CHI ; Zheng-wei CHEN ; Jie LI ; Ai-ying WU ; Li-hua YIN ; Hong-bing LIU ; Jing-guang LU
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(1):1-6
AIM To establish the HPLC characteristic chromatograms for Yixin Fumai Granules,and to determine the contents of sodium danshensu,protocatechualdehyde,chlorogenic acid,calycosin-7-O-β-D-glucoside,ferulic acid,rosalinic acid,salvianolic acid A,salvianolic acid B,schisandrol A.METHODS The analysis was performed on a 35 ℃ thermostatic Acutfex PA-C18 column(4.6 mm ×250 mm,5 μm),with the mobile phase comprising of acetonitrile-0.1%phosphoric acid flowing at 1.0 mL/min in a gradient elution manner,and the detection wavelengths were set at 210,250,280,320 nm.Subsequently,cluster analysis and principal component analysis were performed.RESULTS There were 11 characteristic peaks in the characteristic chromatograms for 15 batches of samples with the similarities of more than 0.980.Nine constituents showed good linear relationships within their own ranges(r≥0.999 6),whose average recoveries were 97.60%-107.02%with the RSDs of 0.78%-1.87%.Various batches of samples were clustered into 4 categories,2 principal components demonstrated the accumulative variance contribution rate of 89.454%.CONCLUSION This sensitive and reproducible method can provide a reference for the quality evaluation and control of Yixin Fumai Granules.
9.Efficacy and safety of venetoclax combined with tyrosine kinase inhibitors and reduced-dose chemotherapy in 13 cases of minimal residual disease-positive and relapsed/refractory Ph + acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Hao AI ; Taotao LIANG ; Qian WANG ; Hongfei WU ; Qingsong YIN
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(7):655-659
This study sought to evaluate the efficacy and safety of venetoclax (Ven) in combination with tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKI) and reduced-dose chemotherapy for the treatment of patients with minimal residual disease (MRD) -positive and relapsed/refractory (R/R) Ph-positive acute lymphoblastic leukemia (Ph + ALL). A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 13 patients with MRD-positive and relapsed Ph + ALL admitted between July 2015 and February 2024 at the Affiliated Cancer Hospital of Zhengzhou University. The cohort included seven males and six females, with a median age of 50 years (range: 37-71 years). Reinduction therapy consisted of Ven and TKI administration combined with reduced-dose chemotherapy. Among the 13 patients, 10 were MRD-positive, and three had R/R disease. Of the MRD-positive group, nine (90%) achieved complete molecular response (CMR), with a median time to response of 47 days (range: 30-80) ; one patient did not respond. Among the three patients who had R/R, two (66.6%) achieved complete remission, while one patient was nonresponsive. The median overall survival (OS) and relapse-free survival (RFS) time for the entire cohort were 21.5 months and 7 months, respectively. In patients who achieved CMR, the median OS and RFS time were 35 months and 34 months, respectively. Grade ≥3 hematologic adverse events occurred in five patients (38.4%) ; however, hematopoietic function recovered in all cases, and no grade ≥3 infections or organ-related adverse reactions were observed. These findings suggest that Ven combined with TKI and reduced-dose chemotherapy may be an effective and tolerable therapeutic strategy for MRD-positive and R/R Ph + ALL, particularly in significantly improving MRD clearance rates.
10.Expert consensus on visualized tele-round and quality control management based on the improvement of clinical practice ability
Wanhong YIN ; Xiaoting WANG ; Ran ZHOU ; Dawei LIU ; Yan KANG ; Yaoqing TANG ; Xiaochun MA ; Jianguo LI ; Zhenjie HU ; Haitao ZHANG ; Wei HE ; Lixia LIU ; Wenjin CHEN ; Ran ZHU ; Jun WU ; Hongmin ZHANG ; Lina ZHANG ; Wenzhao CHAI ; Shihong ZHU ; Wangbin XU ; Rongqing SUN ; Xiangyou YU ; Tianjiao SONG ; Ying ZHU ; Hong REN ; Ai SHANMU ; Qing ZHANG ; Wei FANG ; Xiuling SHANG ; Liwen LYU ; Shuhan CAI ; Xin DING ; Heng ZHANG ; Guang FENG ; Lipeng ZHANG ; Bo HU ; Dong ZHANG ; Weidong WU ; Feng SHEN ; Xiaojun YANG ; Zhenguo ZENG ; Qibing HUANG ; Xueying ZENG ; Tongjuan ZOU ; Milin PENG ; Yulong YAO ; Mingming CHEN ; Hui LIAN ; Jingmei WANG ; Yong LI ; Feng QU ; Gang YE ; Rongli YANG ; Xiukai CHEN ; Suwei LI ; Juxiang WANG ; Yangong CHAO
Chinese Journal of Internal Medicine 2025;64(2):101-109
Turning to critical illness is a common stage of various diseases and injuries before death. Patients usually have complex health conditions, while the treatment process involves a wide range of content, along with high requirements for doctor′s professionalism and multi-specialty teamwork, as well as a great demand for time-sensitive treatments. However, this is not matched with critical care professionals and the current state of medical care in China. Telemedicine, which shortens the distance of medical professionals and the gap of disease diagnosis and treatments in various regions through electronic information, can effectively solve the current problem. Therefore, there is an urgent need to develop a standardized, high-quality visualization telemedicine round system .Therefore, experts have been organized to search domestic and foreign literature on telemedicine round for critically ill patients and to form this consensus based on clinical experiences so as to further improve the level of critical care treatments in regions.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail