1.Comparison of the Prognostic Value Between CHA2DS2-VASc and R2CHA2DS2-VASc Scores in Patients With Atrial Fibrillation and Heart Failure
Yile LIN ; Shuyan ZHANG ; Zeyue CHEN ; Zhiyu HE ; Dunzheng HAN ; Haobin ZHOU ; Hongliang XUE ; MOK TOI-MENG ; Chen LIU ; Woliang YUAN ; Yugang DONG ; Ailan CHEN
Chinese Circulation Journal 2025;40(7):674-680
Objectives:To investigate the prognostic value of the CHA2DS2-VASc and R2CHA2DS2-VASc scores in patients with atrial fibrillation(AF)and heart failure(HF).Methods:Patients with AF and HF from hospitals diagnosed by the Heart Failure Center in Guangdong Province between January 2017 and December 2021 were selected.Major adverse cardiovascular events(MACE)were used as the follow-up endpoint.Statistical methods such as the area under the receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve(AUC),net reclassification index(NRI),and integrated discrimination improvement(IDI)were applied to evaluate the predictive value of the CHA2DS2-VASc and R2CHA2DS2-VASc scores in patients with AF and HF.Results:A total of 1 839 patients were enrolled in this study,comprising 703 patients in the MACE group and 1 136 patients in the non-MACE group.Compared with the non-MACE group,the MACE group exhibited significantly advanced age,higher prevalence of New York Heart Association class Ⅳ and coronary artery disease,lower diastolic blood pressure and estimated glomerular filtration rate levels,and elevated serum N-terminal pro-B-type natriuretic peptide concentrations(all P<0.05).Additionally,significantly lower proportions of patients in the MACE group received angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors/angiotensin receptor blockers/angiotensin receptor-neprilysin inhibitors,beta-blockers,mineralocorticoid receptor antagonists,or anticoagulant therapy(all P<0.05).Multivariable logistic regression analysis revealed that each 1-point increment in both CHA2DS2-VASc and R2CHA2DS2-VASc scores was associated with approximately 10%increased risk of MACE.ROC curve analysis demonstrated that the AUC values for predicting MACE in AF patients with HF were 0.555(95%CI:0.528-0.582,P<0.001)for CHA2DS2-VASc and 0.576(95%CI:0.549-0.608,P<0.001)for R2CHA2DS2-VASc,indicating marginally superior discriminatory capacity of the R2CHA2DS2-VASc score.Delong's test confirmed statistically significant differences between the two scoring systems(P=0.001).The R2CHA2DS2-VASc score demonstrated a NRI of 0.259(95%CI:0.166-0.352,P<0.001)and an IDI of 0.007(95%CI:0.005-0.010,P<0.001)compared with the conventional CHA2DS2-VASc score.Although the R2CHA2DS2-VASc score exhibited slightly better predictive accuracy and outcome discrimination capacity than the original scoring system,both scores demonstrated suboptimal clinical predictive performance.Conclusions:Both the R2CHA2DS2-VASc and CHA2DS2-VASc scores show suboptimal performance for predicting the risk of MACE in patients with AF and HF,and the predicting performance of R2CHA2DS2-VASc score is marginally superior to CHA2DS2-VASc score in this patient cohort.
2.Comparison of the Prognostic Value Between CHA2DS2-VASc and R2CHA2DS2-VASc Scores in Patients With Atrial Fibrillation and Heart Failure
Yile LIN ; Shuyan ZHANG ; Zeyue CHEN ; Zhiyu HE ; Dunzheng HAN ; Haobin ZHOU ; Hongliang XUE ; MOK TOI-MENG ; Chen LIU ; Woliang YUAN ; Yugang DONG ; Ailan CHEN
Chinese Circulation Journal 2025;40(7):674-680
Objectives:To investigate the prognostic value of the CHA2DS2-VASc and R2CHA2DS2-VASc scores in patients with atrial fibrillation(AF)and heart failure(HF).Methods:Patients with AF and HF from hospitals diagnosed by the Heart Failure Center in Guangdong Province between January 2017 and December 2021 were selected.Major adverse cardiovascular events(MACE)were used as the follow-up endpoint.Statistical methods such as the area under the receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve(AUC),net reclassification index(NRI),and integrated discrimination improvement(IDI)were applied to evaluate the predictive value of the CHA2DS2-VASc and R2CHA2DS2-VASc scores in patients with AF and HF.Results:A total of 1 839 patients were enrolled in this study,comprising 703 patients in the MACE group and 1 136 patients in the non-MACE group.Compared with the non-MACE group,the MACE group exhibited significantly advanced age,higher prevalence of New York Heart Association class Ⅳ and coronary artery disease,lower diastolic blood pressure and estimated glomerular filtration rate levels,and elevated serum N-terminal pro-B-type natriuretic peptide concentrations(all P<0.05).Additionally,significantly lower proportions of patients in the MACE group received angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors/angiotensin receptor blockers/angiotensin receptor-neprilysin inhibitors,beta-blockers,mineralocorticoid receptor antagonists,or anticoagulant therapy(all P<0.05).Multivariable logistic regression analysis revealed that each 1-point increment in both CHA2DS2-VASc and R2CHA2DS2-VASc scores was associated with approximately 10%increased risk of MACE.ROC curve analysis demonstrated that the AUC values for predicting MACE in AF patients with HF were 0.555(95%CI:0.528-0.582,P<0.001)for CHA2DS2-VASc and 0.576(95%CI:0.549-0.608,P<0.001)for R2CHA2DS2-VASc,indicating marginally superior discriminatory capacity of the R2CHA2DS2-VASc score.Delong's test confirmed statistically significant differences between the two scoring systems(P=0.001).The R2CHA2DS2-VASc score demonstrated a NRI of 0.259(95%CI:0.166-0.352,P<0.001)and an IDI of 0.007(95%CI:0.005-0.010,P<0.001)compared with the conventional CHA2DS2-VASc score.Although the R2CHA2DS2-VASc score exhibited slightly better predictive accuracy and outcome discrimination capacity than the original scoring system,both scores demonstrated suboptimal clinical predictive performance.Conclusions:Both the R2CHA2DS2-VASc and CHA2DS2-VASc scores show suboptimal performance for predicting the risk of MACE in patients with AF and HF,and the predicting performance of R2CHA2DS2-VASc score is marginally superior to CHA2DS2-VASc score in this patient cohort.
3.Adjuvant chemotherapy versus adjuvant concurrent chemoradiotherapy after radical surgery for early-stage cervical cancer: a randomized, non-inferiority, multicenter trial.
Danhui WENG ; Huihua XIONG ; Changkun ZHU ; Xiaoyun WAN ; Yaxia CHEN ; Xinyu WANG ; Youzhong ZHANG ; Jie JIANG ; Xi ZHANG ; Qinglei GAO ; Gang CHEN ; Hui XING ; Changyu WANG ; Kezhen LI ; Yaheng CHEN ; Yuyan MAO ; Dongxiao HU ; Zimin PAN ; Qingqin CHEN ; Baoxia CUI ; Kun SONG ; Cunjian YI ; Guangcai PENG ; Xiaobing HAN ; Ruifang AN ; Liangsheng FAN ; Wei WANG ; Tingchuan XIONG ; Yile CHEN ; Zhenzi TANG ; Lin LI ; Xingsheng YANG ; Xiaodong CHENG ; Weiguo LU ; Hui WANG ; Beihua KONG ; Xing XIE ; Ding MA
Frontiers of Medicine 2023;17(1):93-104
We conducted a prospective study to assess the non-inferiority of adjuvant chemotherapy alone versus adjuvant concurrent chemoradiotherapy (CCRT) as an alternative strategy for patients with early-stage (FIGO 2009 stage IB-IIA) cervical cancer having risk factors after surgery. The condition was assessed in terms of prognosis, adverse effects, and quality of life. This randomized trial involved nine centers across China. Eligible patients were randomized to receive adjuvant chemotherapy or CCRT after surgery. The primary end-point was progression-free survival (PFS). From December 2012 to December 2014, 337 patients were subjected to randomization. Final analysis included 329 patients, including 165 in the adjuvant chemotherapy group and 164 in the adjuvant CCRT group. The median follow-up was 72.1 months. The three-year PFS rates were both 91.9%, and the five-year OS was 90.6% versus 90.0% in adjuvant chemotherapy and CCRT groups, respectively. No significant differences were observed in the PFS or OS between groups. The adjusted HR for PFS was 0.854 (95% confidence interval 0.415-1.757; P = 0.667) favoring adjuvant chemotherapy, excluding the predefined non-inferiority boundary of 1.9. The chemotherapy group showed a tendency toward good quality of life. In comparison with post-operative adjuvant CCRT, adjuvant chemotherapy treatment showed non-inferior efficacy in patients with early-stage cervical cancer having pathological risk factors. Adjuvant chemotherapy alone is a favorable alternative post-operative treatment.
Female
;
Humans
;
Uterine Cervical Neoplasms/drug therapy*
;
Prospective Studies
;
Quality of Life
;
Neoplasm Staging
;
Chemoradiotherapy
;
Chemotherapy, Adjuvant/adverse effects*
;
Adjuvants, Immunologic
;
Antineoplastic Combined Chemotherapy Protocols/therapeutic use*
;
Retrospective Studies
4.Clinical characteristics and prognostic values of 1p32.3 deletion detected through fluorescence in situ hybridization in patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma: a single-center study in China.
Huanping WANG ; Haitao MENG ; Jinghan WANG ; Yinjun LOU ; Yile ZHOU ; Peipei LIN ; Fenglin LI ; Lin LIU ; Huan XU ; Min YANG ; Jie JIN
Frontiers of Medicine 2020;14(3):327-334
This study aimed to investigate the prevalence, clinical characteristics, and prognostic impact of 1p32.3 deletion in patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (MM). A retrospective analysis was conducted on 411 patients with newly diagnosed MM; among which, 270 received bortezomib-based therapies, and 141 received thalidomide-based therapies. Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) was performed to detect six cytogenetic abnormalities, namely, del(1p32.3), gain(1q21), del(17p13), del(13q14), t(4;14), and t(11;14). Results showed that 8.3% of patients with MM were detected with del(1p32.3) and had significantly more bone marrow plasma cells (P = 0.025), higher β2-microglobulin levels (P = 0.036), and higher lactate dehydrogenase levels (P = 0.042) than those without del(1p32.3). Univariate analysis showed that patients with del(1p32.3) under thalidomide-based therapies (median PFS 11.6 vs. 31.2 months, P = 0.002; median OS 16.8 vs. 45.9 months, P < 0.001) were strongly associated with short progression-free survival (PFS) (P = 0.002) and overall survival (OS) (P < 0.001). Multivariate analysis revealed that del(1p32.3) remained a powerful independent factor with worse PFS (P = 0.006) and OS (P = 0.016) for patients under thalidomide-based treatments. Patients with del(1p32.3) under bortezomib-based treatments tended to have short PFS and OS. In conclusion, del(1p32.3) is associated with short PFS and OS in patients with MM who received thalidomide- or bortezomib-based treatments.
5.Evaluation of interference factors in creatinine measurement by using new guideline CLSI EP7-A3
Wen SHI ; Jieru HUANG ; Dongdong LIU ; Min HE ; Chuhong ZHENG ; Qian XIAO ; Li LIN ; Yile HUANG ; Lin LI ; Jianhua XU
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2020;43(3):307-311
Objective:To investigate the interfering factors in the determination of creatinine(Cr) using the American Clinical Laboratory Standards Association (CLSI) EP7-A3 document.Methods:According to the CLSI EP7-A3 document, fresh serum (no hemolysis, lipemia, and jaundice) was used on the day of the experiment and confirmed the interfering substances through the pairing difference experiment and the point-to-point analysis method was used in the dose effect experiment to clarify the difference of interfering substances.Results:Triglyceride (16.94 mmol/L), dobutamine hydrochloride (4.01 μmol/L), ascorbic acid (298 μmol/L) did not interfere with the determination of Cr. Free bilirubin (684 μmol/L), conjugated bilirubin (684 μmol/L), calcium hydroxybenzene sulfonate (144 μmol/L) and hemoglobin (10 g/L) were used as the maximum concentrations of interferences for the dose effect test, the results showed that the above interferences had negative interference on the determination of Cr.Conclusion:According to EP7-A3, it is valuable to evaluate the interference factors of creatinine determination.
6.A profile of cross-reactive neutralizing antibodies against various subtypes of HIV-1 strains in people with HIV-1 infection in Chongqing city
Yi LIN ; Quanhua ZHOU ; Min ZHANG ; Tao WANG ; Fangwei SHEN ; Yile XUE ; Ying WANG ; Ping ZHONG
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2015;(3):167-172
Objective To measure the levels of cross-reactive neutralizing antibodies responding to various subtypes of HIV-1 strains in people with HIV-1 infection in Chongqing and to analyze their character-istics.Methods Two hundred and thirty-six plasma samples were collected from patients with chronic HIV-1 infection in Chongqing city.The single-round-infection assay in TZM-bl cells were performed to screen the plasma samples with cross-reactive neutralizing antibodies against various subtypes of HIV-1 strains by using HIV-1 pseudovirus strains and to measure the 50%inhibitory dose ( ID50 ) .Results Eight-een out of 236 (7.63%) plasma samples were able to neutralize various B subtypes and/or C subtypes of HIV-1 pseudovirus strains, among which 15 plasma samples showed the great ability to neutralize pseudovir-us strains of different subtypes.Conclusion The cross-reactive neutralizing antibodies against various sub-types of HIV-1 strains existed in plasma samples collected from people with chronic HIV-1 infection in Chongqing city.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail