1.Analysis of laboratory outcomes in assisted reproductive technology for malignant tumor patients
Ran SHEN ; Wei ZHENG ; Ruowen ZU ; Chen YANG ; Bingnan REN ; Jiaheng LI ; Yanli LIU ; Jing LI ; Peixin LI ; Jingyi HAN ; Yichun GUAN
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(4):365-371
Objective:To investigate whether malignant tumors affect the laboratory outcomes of patients in their first controlled ovarian hyperstimulation (COH) cycle.Methods:This study was a retrospective case-control study that analyzed the clinical and laboratory data of patients who underwent fertility preservation before chemotherapy and radiotherapy due to malignant tumors, as well as patients with infertility caused by tubal factors who first underwent in vitro fertilization/intracytoplasmic sperm injection (IVF/ICSI) at the Reproductive Health Hospital of the Third Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University from January 2020 to May 2024. Patients who underwent fertility preservation were designated as the research group, while patients who underwent assisted reproduction due to tubal factors during the same period were designated as control group. After 1∶3 propensity score matching (PSM), 40 patients were included in the research group and 118 patients were included in control group. The ovarian response, oocyte retrieval outcomes, and embryonic development after fertilization in the first COH cycle were compared between the two groups. Results:After PSM, the research group and control group showed statistically significant differences in the gonadotropin (Gn) starting dosage [225.00 (162.50, 300.00) U vs. 193.75 (150.00, 225.00) U, P=0.002], duration of Gn used [10.00 (8.00, 11.00) d vs. 12.00 (10.00, 13.00) d, P<0.001], and average estradiol levels on human chorionic gonadotropin trigger day [2 487.00 (1 461.25, 4 090.25) pmol/L vs. 10 738.50 (8 400.00, 16 507.25) pmol/L, P<0.001]. However, no statistically significant difference was found in the total dosages of Gn used between the two groups ( P>0.05). There were no significant differences between the groups in terms of the number of oocytes retrieved, the number of metaphase Ⅱ oocytes, two pronuclei (2PN) rate, 2PN cleavage rate, available embryo rate, high-quality embryo rate, blastocyst formation rate, and available blastocyst formation rate (all P>0.05). Conclusion:Compared with infertility patients with tubal factors, there is no significant difference in the laboratory outcomes of malignant tumor patients undergoing COH for fertility preservation prior to chemotherapy and radiation.
2.Impact of male body mass index on semen parameters and outcomes of artificial insemination by husband: a single-center retrospective cohort study
Jingyi HAN ; Chen YANG ; Ruowen ZU ; Peixin LI ; Ran SHEN ; Wei ZHENG ; Rusheng LIU ; Bingnan REN ; Yichun GUAN
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(6):600-606
Objective:To investigate the effects of male body mass index (BMI) on semen parameters and perinatal outcomes following artificial insemination by husband (AIH) treatment.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 5 053 patients underwent AIH treatment at the Reproductive Health Hospital of the Third Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University, from January 2017 to February 2024. The study focused on factors such as male semen parameter abnormalities, male sexual dysfunction, female cervical factors, reproductive tract malformations, and unexplained infertility. Patients were classified into three groups based on male BMI: normal weight group (18.5-23.9 kg/m2, n=1 673), overweight group (24.0-27.9 kg/m2, n=2 078), and obese group (BMI≥28.0 kg/m2, n=1 302). The primary objective was to assess the differences in semen parameters and perinatal outcomes among the three groups. Multivariable logistic regression and linear regression analyses were applied to adjust for potential confounders that could influence semen parameters and perinatal outcomes. Results:Semen volume in the normal weight group and overweight group [4.00 (3.00, 5.50) mL, 4.00 (3.00, 5.50) mL] was higher than that in the obese group [4.00 (3.00, 5.00) mL], with a significant difference among the three groups ( P<0.001, a P<0.001). The total sperm count in the normal group and overweight group [207.60 (121.90, 341.75)×10 6, 211.80 (119.88, 334.83)×10 6] was higher than that in the obese group [188.40 (110.96, 323.41)×10 6], with a significant difference among the three groups ( P=0.007, a P<0.001). The total progressive sperm motility count in the normal group [88.18 (43.63, 163.80)×10 6] was higher than that in the obese group [75.30 (40.29, 147.86)×10 6], with a significant difference among the three groups ( P=0.001, a P<0.001). The percentage of forward motile sperm in the normal group [(45.37±17.16)%] was higher than that in the overweight group [(44.03±17.36)%] and the obese group [(43.80±17.21)%], with a significant difference compared among the three groups ( P=0.020, a P=0.016]. In terms of perinatal outcomes, after multivariate logistic regression analysis, only the overweight and obese groups had higher newborn birth weights [(3 389.53±472.65) g, (3 408.57±507.90) g] compared with the normal group [(3 271.32±532.02) g], with a significant difference among the three groups ( P=0.010, a P=0.009). Conclusion:Higher male BMI is associated with decreased semen quality and may increase newborn birth weight following AIH treatment.
3.Analysis of the value of day 3 embryo quality in embryo selection for frozen-thawed single blastocyst transfer cycles
Jianrui ZHANG ; Chunyan SHEN ; Yuanyuan WU ; Yanli LIU ; Xin WANG ; Yichun GUAN
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(9):910-916
Objective:To investigate the impact of day 3 embryo quality on pregnancy outcomes in frozen-thawed single blastocyst transfer cycles and analyze its value in embryo selection.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted on clinical data from patients undergoing frozen-thawed single blastocyst transfer at the Reproductive Health Hospital of the Third Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University from January 2020 to December 2023. A total of 4 691 cycles of high-quality day 3 embryo (H-D3) group and 2 598 cycles of low-quality day 3 embryo (L-D3) group in the same period were included. Multivariate logistic regression was used to analyze the effects of day 3 embryo quality on clinical pregnancy rate (CPR) and live birth rate (LBR). All the cycles were stratified according to developmental day and quality of blastocyst: 3 920 cycles of high-quality day 5 blastocysts (H-D5), 1 271 cycles of low-quality day 5 blastocysts (L-D5), 834 cycles of H-D6 group and 1 264 cycles of L-D6, the influence of day 3 embryo quality was subsequently analyzed under different conditions.Results:1) Significant differences were observed between H-D3 and L-D3 groups in female age [(31.79±4.42) years vs. (32.28±4.43) years, P<0.001], basal follicle-stimulating hormone levels [6.24 (5.32,7.35) U/L vs. 6.48 (5.42,7.62) U/L, P<0.001], proportion of primary infertility [35.86% (1 682/4 691) vs. 31.99% (831/2 598), P<0.001], proportion of ≥2 prior failed embryo transfer cycles [3.77% (177/4 691) vs. 5.93% (154/2 598), P<0.001], proportion of gonadotropin-releasing hormone agonist/antagonist controlled ovarian hyperstimulation protocol in fresh cycles [93.33% (4 378/4 691) vs. 89.80%(2 333/2 598), P<0.001], embryo cryopreservation duration [3.10 (2.23,7.27) months vs. 3.60 (2.30,15.40) months, P<0.001], proportion of day 5 blastocyst transfers [74.82% (3 510/4 691) vs. 64.70% (1 681/2 598), P<0.001] and proportion of high-quality blastocyst transfers [72.59% (3 405/4 691) vs. 51.92% (1 349/2 598), P<0.001]. No significant differences were found in body mass index, infertility duration, endometrial preparation program or endometrial thickness on transfer day (all P>0.05). 2) Multivariable logistic regression analysis demonstrated that the L-D3 group had significantly lower CPR ( OR=0.837, 95% CI: 0.754-0.929, P<0.001) and LBR ( OR=0.880, 95% CI: 0.794-0.974, P=0.014) compared with the H-D3 group. 3) In H-D5 and L-D5 cycles, L-D3 did not significantly affect CPR ( aOR=0.941, 95% CI: 0.805-1.101, P=0.449; aOR=0.910, 95% CI: 0.724-1.142, P=0.415) or LBR ( aOR=1.034, 95% CI: 0.893-1.196, P=0.657; aOR=0.917, 95% CI: 0.729-1.153, P=0.457). However, in D6-H and D6-L cycles, L-D3 significantly reduced CPR ( aOR=0.732, 95% CI: 0.542-0.987, P=0.041; aOR=0.648, 95% CI: 0.515-0.815, P<0.001) and LBR ( aOR=0.645, 95% CI: 0.479-0.869, P=0.004; aOR=0.670, 95% CI: 0.526-0.854, P=0.001). Conclusion:Day 3 embryo quality significantly impacts both CPR and LBR in frozen-thawed day 6 single blastocyst transfer cycles. This suggests that day 3 embryo quality retains clinical relevance as a selection criterion when prioritizing day 6 blastocysts for transfer.
4.Analysis of laboratory outcomes in assisted reproductive technology for malignant tumor patients
Ran SHEN ; Wei ZHENG ; Ruowen ZU ; Chen YANG ; Bingnan REN ; Jiaheng LI ; Yanli LIU ; Jing LI ; Peixin LI ; Jingyi HAN ; Yichun GUAN
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(4):365-371
Objective:To investigate whether malignant tumors affect the laboratory outcomes of patients in their first controlled ovarian hyperstimulation (COH) cycle.Methods:This study was a retrospective case-control study that analyzed the clinical and laboratory data of patients who underwent fertility preservation before chemotherapy and radiotherapy due to malignant tumors, as well as patients with infertility caused by tubal factors who first underwent in vitro fertilization/intracytoplasmic sperm injection (IVF/ICSI) at the Reproductive Health Hospital of the Third Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University from January 2020 to May 2024. Patients who underwent fertility preservation were designated as the research group, while patients who underwent assisted reproduction due to tubal factors during the same period were designated as control group. After 1∶3 propensity score matching (PSM), 40 patients were included in the research group and 118 patients were included in control group. The ovarian response, oocyte retrieval outcomes, and embryonic development after fertilization in the first COH cycle were compared between the two groups. Results:After PSM, the research group and control group showed statistically significant differences in the gonadotropin (Gn) starting dosage [225.00 (162.50, 300.00) U vs. 193.75 (150.00, 225.00) U, P=0.002], duration of Gn used [10.00 (8.00, 11.00) d vs. 12.00 (10.00, 13.00) d, P<0.001], and average estradiol levels on human chorionic gonadotropin trigger day [2 487.00 (1 461.25, 4 090.25) pmol/L vs. 10 738.50 (8 400.00, 16 507.25) pmol/L, P<0.001]. However, no statistically significant difference was found in the total dosages of Gn used between the two groups ( P>0.05). There were no significant differences between the groups in terms of the number of oocytes retrieved, the number of metaphase Ⅱ oocytes, two pronuclei (2PN) rate, 2PN cleavage rate, available embryo rate, high-quality embryo rate, blastocyst formation rate, and available blastocyst formation rate (all P>0.05). Conclusion:Compared with infertility patients with tubal factors, there is no significant difference in the laboratory outcomes of malignant tumor patients undergoing COH for fertility preservation prior to chemotherapy and radiation.
5.Impact of male body mass index on semen parameters and outcomes of artificial insemination by husband: a single-center retrospective cohort study
Jingyi HAN ; Chen YANG ; Ruowen ZU ; Peixin LI ; Ran SHEN ; Wei ZHENG ; Rusheng LIU ; Bingnan REN ; Yichun GUAN
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(6):600-606
Objective:To investigate the effects of male body mass index (BMI) on semen parameters and perinatal outcomes following artificial insemination by husband (AIH) treatment.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 5 053 patients underwent AIH treatment at the Reproductive Health Hospital of the Third Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University, from January 2017 to February 2024. The study focused on factors such as male semen parameter abnormalities, male sexual dysfunction, female cervical factors, reproductive tract malformations, and unexplained infertility. Patients were classified into three groups based on male BMI: normal weight group (18.5-23.9 kg/m2, n=1 673), overweight group (24.0-27.9 kg/m2, n=2 078), and obese group (BMI≥28.0 kg/m2, n=1 302). The primary objective was to assess the differences in semen parameters and perinatal outcomes among the three groups. Multivariable logistic regression and linear regression analyses were applied to adjust for potential confounders that could influence semen parameters and perinatal outcomes. Results:Semen volume in the normal weight group and overweight group [4.00 (3.00, 5.50) mL, 4.00 (3.00, 5.50) mL] was higher than that in the obese group [4.00 (3.00, 5.00) mL], with a significant difference among the three groups ( P<0.001, a P<0.001). The total sperm count in the normal group and overweight group [207.60 (121.90, 341.75)×10 6, 211.80 (119.88, 334.83)×10 6] was higher than that in the obese group [188.40 (110.96, 323.41)×10 6], with a significant difference among the three groups ( P=0.007, a P<0.001). The total progressive sperm motility count in the normal group [88.18 (43.63, 163.80)×10 6] was higher than that in the obese group [75.30 (40.29, 147.86)×10 6], with a significant difference among the three groups ( P=0.001, a P<0.001). The percentage of forward motile sperm in the normal group [(45.37±17.16)%] was higher than that in the overweight group [(44.03±17.36)%] and the obese group [(43.80±17.21)%], with a significant difference compared among the three groups ( P=0.020, a P=0.016]. In terms of perinatal outcomes, after multivariate logistic regression analysis, only the overweight and obese groups had higher newborn birth weights [(3 389.53±472.65) g, (3 408.57±507.90) g] compared with the normal group [(3 271.32±532.02) g], with a significant difference among the three groups ( P=0.010, a P=0.009). Conclusion:Higher male BMI is associated with decreased semen quality and may increase newborn birth weight following AIH treatment.
6.Analysis of the value of day 3 embryo quality in embryo selection for frozen-thawed single blastocyst transfer cycles
Jianrui ZHANG ; Chunyan SHEN ; Yuanyuan WU ; Yanli LIU ; Xin WANG ; Yichun GUAN
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(9):910-916
Objective:To investigate the impact of day 3 embryo quality on pregnancy outcomes in frozen-thawed single blastocyst transfer cycles and analyze its value in embryo selection.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted on clinical data from patients undergoing frozen-thawed single blastocyst transfer at the Reproductive Health Hospital of the Third Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University from January 2020 to December 2023. A total of 4 691 cycles of high-quality day 3 embryo (H-D3) group and 2 598 cycles of low-quality day 3 embryo (L-D3) group in the same period were included. Multivariate logistic regression was used to analyze the effects of day 3 embryo quality on clinical pregnancy rate (CPR) and live birth rate (LBR). All the cycles were stratified according to developmental day and quality of blastocyst: 3 920 cycles of high-quality day 5 blastocysts (H-D5), 1 271 cycles of low-quality day 5 blastocysts (L-D5), 834 cycles of H-D6 group and 1 264 cycles of L-D6, the influence of day 3 embryo quality was subsequently analyzed under different conditions.Results:1) Significant differences were observed between H-D3 and L-D3 groups in female age [(31.79±4.42) years vs. (32.28±4.43) years, P<0.001], basal follicle-stimulating hormone levels [6.24 (5.32,7.35) U/L vs. 6.48 (5.42,7.62) U/L, P<0.001], proportion of primary infertility [35.86% (1 682/4 691) vs. 31.99% (831/2 598), P<0.001], proportion of ≥2 prior failed embryo transfer cycles [3.77% (177/4 691) vs. 5.93% (154/2 598), P<0.001], proportion of gonadotropin-releasing hormone agonist/antagonist controlled ovarian hyperstimulation protocol in fresh cycles [93.33% (4 378/4 691) vs. 89.80%(2 333/2 598), P<0.001], embryo cryopreservation duration [3.10 (2.23,7.27) months vs. 3.60 (2.30,15.40) months, P<0.001], proportion of day 5 blastocyst transfers [74.82% (3 510/4 691) vs. 64.70% (1 681/2 598), P<0.001] and proportion of high-quality blastocyst transfers [72.59% (3 405/4 691) vs. 51.92% (1 349/2 598), P<0.001]. No significant differences were found in body mass index, infertility duration, endometrial preparation program or endometrial thickness on transfer day (all P>0.05). 2) Multivariable logistic regression analysis demonstrated that the L-D3 group had significantly lower CPR ( OR=0.837, 95% CI: 0.754-0.929, P<0.001) and LBR ( OR=0.880, 95% CI: 0.794-0.974, P=0.014) compared with the H-D3 group. 3) In H-D5 and L-D5 cycles, L-D3 did not significantly affect CPR ( aOR=0.941, 95% CI: 0.805-1.101, P=0.449; aOR=0.910, 95% CI: 0.724-1.142, P=0.415) or LBR ( aOR=1.034, 95% CI: 0.893-1.196, P=0.657; aOR=0.917, 95% CI: 0.729-1.153, P=0.457). However, in D6-H and D6-L cycles, L-D3 significantly reduced CPR ( aOR=0.732, 95% CI: 0.542-0.987, P=0.041; aOR=0.648, 95% CI: 0.515-0.815, P<0.001) and LBR ( aOR=0.645, 95% CI: 0.479-0.869, P=0.004; aOR=0.670, 95% CI: 0.526-0.854, P=0.001). Conclusion:Day 3 embryo quality significantly impacts both CPR and LBR in frozen-thawed day 6 single blastocyst transfer cycles. This suggests that day 3 embryo quality retains clinical relevance as a selection criterion when prioritizing day 6 blastocysts for transfer.
7.The application of superselective ophthalmic artery thrombolysis in the treatment of central retinal artery occlusion
Fangyu YANG ; Peng YU ; Li XU ; Shuang MEN ; Zezheng FAN ; Jiaming LIU ; He CHEN ; Yichun TANG ; Shouyu SHEN ; Xu GAO
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2025;63(9):842-849
Objective:To explore the clinical efficacy of super-selective ophthalmic artery thrombolysis in the treatment of central retinal artery occlusion (CRAO).Methods:This is a retrospective case series study,based on the analysis of clinical data of 50 non-arteritic CRAO patients. The patients were advised to be treated with super-selective intra-ocular arterial thrombolysis at the Neurosurgery Department, Shenyang No. 4 People′s Hospital from May to December 2024, and treated with intra-arterial thrombolysis and postoperative management guidance by the Department of Neurosurgery, General Hospital of the Northern Theater Command. There were 36 males and 14 females, aged (59.5±10.2)years (range: 41 to 75 years). There were 5 cases of complete obstruction of the central retinal artery and 45 cases of subtotal obstruction.Before the operation, all patients underwent optical coherence tomography angiography (OCTA)+ocular vascular ultrasonography, and their visual acuity was measured using a standard visual acuity logarithmic scale, visual field was measured using the contrast visual field examination method;One week after the operation, all patients were rechecked for OCTA, visual acuity and visual field. The patients′ preoperative and postoperative visual field recovery status were compared. Significant effect was defined as an improvement of more than 3 lines of visual acuity or a complete improvement of visual field defects after treatment compared with pretreatment visual acuity; effectiveness was defined as an improvement of 1 to 2 lines of visual acuity or an improvement of visual field defects after treatment compared with pretreatment visual acuity.Results:The overall effective rate of 50 patients with CRAO treated with super-selective ophthalmic artery urokinase thrombolysis was 94.0% (47/50), with 29 very effective, 18 effective and 3 ineffective. The time from onset to surgery was 0 to 6 hours in 5 patients, with an effective rate of 5/5; >6 to 24 hours in 11 patients, with an effective rate of 10/11; >1 to 7 days in 21 patients, with an effective rate of 90.5%(19/21); >7 to 14 days in 9 patients, with an effective rate of 9/9; and >14 to 21 days in 4 patients, with an effective rate of 4/4, and the difference in effective rate between the different time windows of thrombolytic therapy was not statistically significant ( P=0.961). There were 3 cases of intraoperative and postoperative complications, including 1 case of ophthalmic artery entrapment, 1 case of femoral artery pseudoaneurysm and 1 case of fundus hemorrhage, but all of them were cured after symptomatic treatment. Conclusions:Intra-arterial thrombolysis for CRAO patients has a high effective rate and a low complication rate. The surgical time window can be extended to 21 days after the onset, which is of positive significance for the recovery and improvement of the patient′s final visual acuity.
8.Disease burden and trends of different types of pneumoconiosis among Chinese males
Yichun SHEN ; Zhi ZENG ; Yi YANG ; Tianhao YANG
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2025;42(8):918-925
Background Pneumoconiosis is a prevalent and severely harmful occupational disease in China. Objective To estimate disease burden and trends of different types of pneumoconiosis among Chinese males from 1992 to 2021, and to provide insights for pneumoconiosis prevention and control as well as the development of public health policies in China. Methods Based on the latest data from the Global Burden of Disease (GBD) study (2021), this study evaluated the disease burden of pneumoconiosis among Chinese males using indicators such as mortality rate and disability-adjusted life years (DALYs). Joinpoint regression model and age-period-cohort model were applied to analyze trends in the mortality rates of pneumoconiosis among Chinese males. Results From 1992 to 2021, the age-standardized DALYs rate, age-standardized years of life lost (YLLs) rate, age-standardized years lived with disability (YLDs) rate, and age-standardized mortality rate of pneumoconiosis among Chinese men all showed a downward trend, with average annual percentage changes (AAPC) of −2.63%, −2.81%, −0.87%, and −2.56%, respectively (P<0.05). Among the four types of pneumoconiosis, the disease burden of silicosis was the highest. The age-standardized mortality rates for silicosis, asbestosis, coal worker’s pneumoconiosis, and other types of pneumoconiosis had AAPC of −2.18%, −1.24%, −3.81%, and −3.21% (P<0.05), respectively. The age effects showed mortality rates for all types increased with age, particularly in silicosis and coal worker’s pneumoconiosis. The period effects showed a general decline in mortality risk, though silicosis remained significantly higher than other types. The cohort effects indicated that later birth cohorts had progressively lower mortality risks. Conclusion From 1992 to 2021, the burden of pneumoconiosis among Chinese males has shownsome alleviation; however, pneumoconiosis remains China’s most severe occupational disease. Given that males are the primary affected group in both incidence and mortality, continued attention and targeted preventive measures are essential. Effective control strategies should be tailored to address the specific characteristics of each type of pneumoconiosis.
9.The application of superselective ophthalmic artery thrombolysis in the treatment of central retinal artery occlusion
Fangyu YANG ; Peng YU ; Li XU ; Shuang MEN ; Zezheng FAN ; Jiaming LIU ; He CHEN ; Yichun TANG ; Shouyu SHEN ; Xu GAO
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2025;63(9):842-849
Objective:To explore the clinical efficacy of super-selective ophthalmic artery thrombolysis in the treatment of central retinal artery occlusion (CRAO).Methods:This is a retrospective case series study,based on the analysis of clinical data of 50 non-arteritic CRAO patients. The patients were advised to be treated with super-selective intra-ocular arterial thrombolysis at the Neurosurgery Department, Shenyang No. 4 People′s Hospital from May to December 2024, and treated with intra-arterial thrombolysis and postoperative management guidance by the Department of Neurosurgery, General Hospital of the Northern Theater Command. There were 36 males and 14 females, aged (59.5±10.2)years (range: 41 to 75 years). There were 5 cases of complete obstruction of the central retinal artery and 45 cases of subtotal obstruction.Before the operation, all patients underwent optical coherence tomography angiography (OCTA)+ocular vascular ultrasonography, and their visual acuity was measured using a standard visual acuity logarithmic scale, visual field was measured using the contrast visual field examination method;One week after the operation, all patients were rechecked for OCTA, visual acuity and visual field. The patients′ preoperative and postoperative visual field recovery status were compared. Significant effect was defined as an improvement of more than 3 lines of visual acuity or a complete improvement of visual field defects after treatment compared with pretreatment visual acuity; effectiveness was defined as an improvement of 1 to 2 lines of visual acuity or an improvement of visual field defects after treatment compared with pretreatment visual acuity.Results:The overall effective rate of 50 patients with CRAO treated with super-selective ophthalmic artery urokinase thrombolysis was 94.0% (47/50), with 29 very effective, 18 effective and 3 ineffective. The time from onset to surgery was 0 to 6 hours in 5 patients, with an effective rate of 5/5; >6 to 24 hours in 11 patients, with an effective rate of 10/11; >1 to 7 days in 21 patients, with an effective rate of 90.5%(19/21); >7 to 14 days in 9 patients, with an effective rate of 9/9; and >14 to 21 days in 4 patients, with an effective rate of 4/4, and the difference in effective rate between the different time windows of thrombolytic therapy was not statistically significant ( P=0.961). There were 3 cases of intraoperative and postoperative complications, including 1 case of ophthalmic artery entrapment, 1 case of femoral artery pseudoaneurysm and 1 case of fundus hemorrhage, but all of them were cured after symptomatic treatment. Conclusions:Intra-arterial thrombolysis for CRAO patients has a high effective rate and a low complication rate. The surgical time window can be extended to 21 days after the onset, which is of positive significance for the recovery and improvement of the patient′s final visual acuity.
10.Effects of oocyte vitrification on the outcomes of embryo development and transfer
Chunyan SHEN ; Jianrui ZHANG ; Shanshan DU ; Yichun GUAN
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2024;44(2):161-169
Objective:To investigate the effect of vitrified oocytes undergoing intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI) on embryo development and transfer outcomes.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of patients who underwent ICSI in the Reproductive Center of the Third Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University from October 2015 to December 2022. A total of 95 cycles of vitrified oocytes (named vitrified oocyte group) and 5 830 cycles of fresh oocytes (named fresh oocyte group) in the same period were included, ICSI was used in both groups for fertilization. The cycles were matched at 1∶3 with propensity score matching (PSM), then there was 94 cycles in vitrified oocyte group, 282 cycles in fresh oocyte group. The vitrified oocyte group was dividied into two-step method subgroup and crossed bridge method subgroup according to vitrification procedures. The fertilization, embryo development and clinical pregnancy outcomes were compared between the two groups. Multiple linear regression was used to analyze the correlates affecting oocyte survival rate.Results:After PSM in vitrified oocyte group, the normal fertilization rate [69.59% (572/822)], the normal cleavage rate [95.63% (547/572)], the available embryo rate [74.41% (407/547)], the high-quality embryo rate [36.38% (199/547)], the available blastocyst rate [37.08% (89/240)] and the oocyte utilization rate [37.00% (407/1 100)] were significantly reduced compared with fresh oocyte group [74.26% (1 875/2 525), P=0.009; 97.97% (1 837/1 875), P=0.002; 84.65% (1 555/1 837) , P<0.001; 50.08% (920/1 837), P<0.001; 51.68% (537/1 039), P<0.001; 61.58% (1 555/2 525), P<0.001]. The total fertilization rate, the multiple pronucleus fertilization rate and the oocyte damage rate had no significant differences (all P>0.05). The embryo transfer cycles of vitrified oocyte group had similar implantation rate of cleavage embryos, biochemical pregnancy rate, clinical pregnancy rate and early abortion rate compared with fresh oocyte group (all P>0.05), however the number of cleavage embryo transfer was significantly increased (1.91±0.28 vs. 1.72±0.45, P=0.001), the late abortion rate was also significantly increased [10.53% (4/38) vs. 1.14% (1/88), P=0.048]. Between two-step method and crossed bridge method subgroups, there were significant differences in oocyte survival rate [55.95% (188/336) vs. 82.98% (634/764), P<0.001], oocyte damage rate [6.38% (12/188) vs. 3.00% (19/634), P=0.032], available blastocyst rate [5.08% (13/59) vs. 41.99% (76/181), P=0.006] and oocyte utilization rate [26.49% (89/336) vs. 41.62% (318/764), P<0.001], there were no significant differences in total fertilization rate, normal fertilization rate, multiple pronucleus fertilization rate, normal cleavage rate, available embryo rate and high-quality embryo rate (all P>0.05). Multiple linear regression analysis showed that controlled ovarian stimulation procedure ( β=-19.730, t=-2.06, P=0.043), number of vitrified oocytes ( β=-1.417, t=-3.10, P=0.003) and procedure of oocytes vitrfication ( β=33.872, t=5.04, P<0.001) had a statistical effect on oocyte survival rate. Conclusion:Vitrification of oocytes has a negative effect on embryo development, the pregnancy outcomes after embryo transfer is similar to fresh oocytes, the perinatal safety remains to be confirmed by further studied.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail