1.Association between estimated cumulative LDL-C exposure and coronary artery disease severity and 2-year prognosis in acute coronary syndrome patients
Yichun HAO ; Jing CHEN ; Shaodi YAN ; Ying SONG ; Lin JIANG ; Yan CHEN ; Cheng CUI ; Zhan GAO ; Xueyan ZHAO ; Yin ZHANG ; Lijian GAO ; Jue CHEN ; Jinqing YUAN ; Lei SONG ; Jingjing XU
Chinese Journal of Cardiology 2025;53(3):274-280
Objective:To investigate the association between estimated cumulative low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) exposure and the severity of coronary artery disease and long-term adverse cardiovascular and cerebrovascular events (MACCE) in patients with acute coronary syndrome (ACS).Methods:The subjects were from the PROMISE study. This study was a prospective cohort study led by Fuwai Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, with participation from eight regional tertiary hospitals as sub-centers, and enrolled 18 701 patients with confirmed coronary heart disease between January 2015 and May 2019. Among them, 8 429 patients with ACS were included in this study. The estimated cumulative LDL-C exposure was calculated by multiplying LDL-C by age. Participants were then divided into four groups based on quartiles. Baseline data and coronary angiography data were collected, and participants were followed for 2 years. The primary endpoint was MACCE, which was composed of all-cause death, cardiac death, myocardial infarction, revascularization, and stroke. Spearman correlation analysis was used to estimate the correlation between cumulative LDL-C exposure and the severity of coronary artery disease. The differences in MACCE among the four groups were compared, and multivariate Cox regression was used to divide the estimated cumulative exposure LDL-C into two groups, three groups, and four groups to analyze its relationship with MACCE.Results:The 8 429 ACS patients included in the study had an age of (60.9±11.4) years, with 1 951(23.1%) females. Spearman correlation analysis revealed that estimated cumulative LDL-C exposure was positively associated with the preoperative SYNTAX score, three-vessel lesions disease, left main disease, and the number of target lesions (correlation coefficients r=0.14, 0.10, 0.04 and 0.03, respectively, with all P<0.05). The 2-year follow-up results indicated that the incidence rates of MACCE, all-cause death, cardiac death, myocardial infarction, and stroke in ACS patients grouped by different levels of estimated cumulative LDL-C exposure were statistically significant (all P<0.05). The results of the Cox multivariate regression analysis showed that when the estimated cumulative LDL-C exposure was treated as a continuous variable and analyzed in two, three, and four groups, with the lowest group as the reference, the risk of MACCE occurrence in the high-value group increased by 21% (95% CI 1.08-1.37, P=0.002), 24% (95% CI 1.07-1.43, P=0.004), and 21% (95% CI 1.02-1.43, P=0.025) respectively. Conclusions:A positive correlation was found between estimated cumulative LDL-C exposure and severity of coronary artery disease. High estimated cumulative LDL-C exposure level is a risk factor for MACCE in ACS patients within 2 years.
2.Development the validation method for targeted high-throughput sequencing of respiratory pathogens
Hao YANG ; Yichun ZOU ; Ying ZHANG ; Zhongliang ZHU ; Jun KE ; Dujin WANG ; Meizhou CHEN ; Kun DUAN
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(4):520-527
Objective:To develop a validation method for microbial targeted next generation sequencing (tNGS) detection for respiratorypathogens, and to evaluate the performance of the pathogen-targeted high-throughput sequencing test implemented in local hospital.Methods:Cross-sectional study. A total of 14 patients with severe pulmonary infections were admitted to Huangshi Central Hospital from December 2023 to January 2024. Samples were collected as follows:Bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) samples ( n=7) subjected to culture, fluorescent PCR, and tNGS testing. Sputum samples ( n=2) analyzed via sputum culture, fluorescent PCR, and tNGS. Throat swab samples ( n=5) tested using fluorescent PCR-capillary electrophoresis and tNGS. Reference samples were prepared using representative species such as Influenza A virus, Adenovirus C, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Aspergillus fumigatus, Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus epidermidis, Candida parapsilosis, and Candida albicans. Jurkat cells at different concentrations were used as a source of human cells. Traditional detection methods such as fluorescent PCR-capillary electrophoresis and culture methods were used as reference methods. The detection performance of tNGS was evaluated by assessing the detection limit, precision, human cell impact, stability, cross-reactivity, and accuracy of metagenomic next-generation sequencing for pathogen detection. Results:The detection limits for Klebsiella pneumoniae, Human Adenovirus C, and Influenza A virus were 2×10 2 copies/ml, and for Aspergillus fumigatus, Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus epidermidis, Candida parapsilosis, and Candida albicans, the detection limits were 4×10 2 copies/ml. The consistency rate of repeated detection results for all pathogens in the reference samples was 100%. The impact assessment experiment of human cells showed that when the concentration of Jurkat cells reached 1×10 6 cells/ml, Influenza A virus, Adenovirus C, Klebsiella pneumoniae, and Aspergillus fumigatus could all be detected. Stability experiments showed that there was no significant change in the number of pathogen sequences after the specimens were stored at 4 ℃ and -20 ℃ for 1 day, 4 days, and 7 days, respectively. Cross-reactivity experiments showed that when the concentration ratios of Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus epidermidis, Candida parapsilosis, and Candida albicans were (5∶1∶1∶5), (1∶5∶5∶1), and (1∶1∶1∶1), respectively, the detection rate of closely related microbial species was 3/3. Accuracy assessment showed that the accuracy of 19 clinical specimens was 18/19 cases. Conclusion:Compared with traditional detection methods as the reference, tNGS demonstrates high sensitivity and a high positive concordance rate, underscoring its significant clinical value in the detection of respiratory pathogens.
3.Development the validation method for targeted high-throughput sequencing of respiratory pathogens
Hao YANG ; Yichun ZOU ; Ying ZHANG ; Zhongliang ZHU ; Jun KE ; Dujin WANG ; Meizhou CHEN ; Kun DUAN
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(4):520-527
Objective:To develop a validation method for microbial targeted next generation sequencing (tNGS) detection for respiratorypathogens, and to evaluate the performance of the pathogen-targeted high-throughput sequencing test implemented in local hospital.Methods:Cross-sectional study. A total of 14 patients with severe pulmonary infections were admitted to Huangshi Central Hospital from December 2023 to January 2024. Samples were collected as follows:Bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) samples ( n=7) subjected to culture, fluorescent PCR, and tNGS testing. Sputum samples ( n=2) analyzed via sputum culture, fluorescent PCR, and tNGS. Throat swab samples ( n=5) tested using fluorescent PCR-capillary electrophoresis and tNGS. Reference samples were prepared using representative species such as Influenza A virus, Adenovirus C, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Aspergillus fumigatus, Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus epidermidis, Candida parapsilosis, and Candida albicans. Jurkat cells at different concentrations were used as a source of human cells. Traditional detection methods such as fluorescent PCR-capillary electrophoresis and culture methods were used as reference methods. The detection performance of tNGS was evaluated by assessing the detection limit, precision, human cell impact, stability, cross-reactivity, and accuracy of metagenomic next-generation sequencing for pathogen detection. Results:The detection limits for Klebsiella pneumoniae, Human Adenovirus C, and Influenza A virus were 2×10 2 copies/ml, and for Aspergillus fumigatus, Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus epidermidis, Candida parapsilosis, and Candida albicans, the detection limits were 4×10 2 copies/ml. The consistency rate of repeated detection results for all pathogens in the reference samples was 100%. The impact assessment experiment of human cells showed that when the concentration of Jurkat cells reached 1×10 6 cells/ml, Influenza A virus, Adenovirus C, Klebsiella pneumoniae, and Aspergillus fumigatus could all be detected. Stability experiments showed that there was no significant change in the number of pathogen sequences after the specimens were stored at 4 ℃ and -20 ℃ for 1 day, 4 days, and 7 days, respectively. Cross-reactivity experiments showed that when the concentration ratios of Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus epidermidis, Candida parapsilosis, and Candida albicans were (5∶1∶1∶5), (1∶5∶5∶1), and (1∶1∶1∶1), respectively, the detection rate of closely related microbial species was 3/3. Accuracy assessment showed that the accuracy of 19 clinical specimens was 18/19 cases. Conclusion:Compared with traditional detection methods as the reference, tNGS demonstrates high sensitivity and a high positive concordance rate, underscoring its significant clinical value in the detection of respiratory pathogens.
4.Association between estimated cumulative LDL-C exposure and coronary artery disease severity and 2-year prognosis in acute coronary syndrome patients
Yichun HAO ; Jing CHEN ; Shaodi YAN ; Ying SONG ; Lin JIANG ; Yan CHEN ; Cheng CUI ; Zhan GAO ; Xueyan ZHAO ; Yin ZHANG ; Lijian GAO ; Jue CHEN ; Jinqing YUAN ; Lei SONG ; Jingjing XU
Chinese Journal of Cardiology 2025;53(3):274-280
Objective:To investigate the association between estimated cumulative low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) exposure and the severity of coronary artery disease and long-term adverse cardiovascular and cerebrovascular events (MACCE) in patients with acute coronary syndrome (ACS).Methods:The subjects were from the PROMISE study. This study was a prospective cohort study led by Fuwai Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, with participation from eight regional tertiary hospitals as sub-centers, and enrolled 18 701 patients with confirmed coronary heart disease between January 2015 and May 2019. Among them, 8 429 patients with ACS were included in this study. The estimated cumulative LDL-C exposure was calculated by multiplying LDL-C by age. Participants were then divided into four groups based on quartiles. Baseline data and coronary angiography data were collected, and participants were followed for 2 years. The primary endpoint was MACCE, which was composed of all-cause death, cardiac death, myocardial infarction, revascularization, and stroke. Spearman correlation analysis was used to estimate the correlation between cumulative LDL-C exposure and the severity of coronary artery disease. The differences in MACCE among the four groups were compared, and multivariate Cox regression was used to divide the estimated cumulative exposure LDL-C into two groups, three groups, and four groups to analyze its relationship with MACCE.Results:The 8 429 ACS patients included in the study had an age of (60.9±11.4) years, with 1 951(23.1%) females. Spearman correlation analysis revealed that estimated cumulative LDL-C exposure was positively associated with the preoperative SYNTAX score, three-vessel lesions disease, left main disease, and the number of target lesions (correlation coefficients r=0.14, 0.10, 0.04 and 0.03, respectively, with all P<0.05). The 2-year follow-up results indicated that the incidence rates of MACCE, all-cause death, cardiac death, myocardial infarction, and stroke in ACS patients grouped by different levels of estimated cumulative LDL-C exposure were statistically significant (all P<0.05). The results of the Cox multivariate regression analysis showed that when the estimated cumulative LDL-C exposure was treated as a continuous variable and analyzed in two, three, and four groups, with the lowest group as the reference, the risk of MACCE occurrence in the high-value group increased by 21% (95% CI 1.08-1.37, P=0.002), 24% (95% CI 1.07-1.43, P=0.004), and 21% (95% CI 1.02-1.43, P=0.025) respectively. Conclusions:A positive correlation was found between estimated cumulative LDL-C exposure and severity of coronary artery disease. High estimated cumulative LDL-C exposure level is a risk factor for MACCE in ACS patients within 2 years.
5.Effect and mechanism of Prunus mume against hepatic fibrosis
Feng HAO ; Ji LI ; Jing DU ; Yuchen OUYANG ; Yichun CUI ; Shuang WEI
China Pharmacy 2025;36(2):172-178
OBJECTIVE To explore the effect and mechanism of Prunus mume against hepatic fibrosis(HF).METHODS Male SD rats were randomly divided into normal control group(n=10)and modeling group(n=50).The modeling group established HF model using carbon tetrachloride.The modeled rats were randomly divided into model group(normal saline),positive control group[colchicine,0.09 mg/(kg·d)],and P.mume low-dose,medium-dose and high-dose groups[1.35,2.70,5.40 g/(kg·d)],with 9 rats in each group.They were given the corresponding drug/normal saline intragastrically,once a day,for 8 consecutive weeks.After the last medication,the liver index was calculated,while liver function indexes,liver fiber indexes,oxidative stress indicators and inflammatory factors of rats were measured.HE staining was used to observe the pathological changes in liver tissue of rats;Masson staining was used to observe the degree of HF in liver tissue of rats;transmission electron microscopy was used to observe the ultrastructure of liver tissue in rats;TUNEL staining was used to detect liver cell apoptosis in each group of rats.Western blot method was used to detect the protein expressions of transforming growth factor-[31(TGF-[3i)and platelet-derived growth factor(PDGF)in liver tissue of rats.RESULTS Compared with normal control group,the levels of alanine transaminase,alkaline phosphatase,aspartate transaminase,total bilirubin,malondialdehyde,procollagen type Ⅲ protein,IV-type pre collagenase,laminin,hyaluronic acid,interleukin-6,tumor necrosis factor-α,as well as the protein expressions of TGF-β1and PDGF in model group were increased significantly,while the levels of superoxide dismutase and glutathione peroxidase were significantly reduced(P<0.01);the HE,Masson staining and transmission electron microscopy observation results showed obvious HF characteristics in rats of model group.Compared with model group,varying degrees of improvement in above indexes were observed in P.mume groups,and the above indicators of rats in P.mume medium-dose and high-dose groups were reversed significantly(P<0.05 or P<0.01).CONCLUSIONS P.mume has an anti-HF effect,which may be achieved through mechanisms such as antioxidation,anti-inflammation,reduction of collagen production,inhibition of PDGF protein expression,and regulation of TGF-β1 signaling pathway.
6.Characteristics of whole blood donors from 26 blood stations before and after the outbreak of COVID-19:a multicenter study
Peng LI ; Youhua SHEN ; Wei GAO ; Wei ZHANG ; Jianling ZHONG ; Hao LI ; Lin BAO ; Ying WANG ; Xuefang FENG ; Tao SUN ; Xiaoqin CHEN ; Li LI ; Hongzhi JIA ; Shouguang XU ; Xiaobo CAI ; Wen ZHANG ; Qunying LAI ; Zhiqiang YU ; Zhenxing WANG ; Yanjun ZHOU ; Peng WANG ; Yanhua ZHANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Haiying NIU ; Hongli JING
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2023;36(10):907-912
【Objective】 To analyze the basic characteristics of whole blood donors from blood stations before and after the outbreak of COVID-19. 【Methods】 After excluding invalid data, data related to the basic characteristics of whole blood donors collected from 26 blood stations in China during 2018 to 2021 were statistically analyzed, including the trend of total whole blood donors, the number of repeated blood donors, the frequency of blood donation, the average age of donors and the recruitment of first-time blood donors. 【Results】 Affected by the epidemic, 8 out of 14 indicators were with large variations, accounting for 57%. The overall growth rate of total whole blood donors during the epidemic was higher than before the epidemic (P<0.05).The number of repeated blood donors has shown an increased trend, with a higher number during the epidemic than before (P<0.05). The frequency of blood donation was lower during the epidemic than before(P<0.05).Average ages of blood donors and female blood donors fluctuated widely during the epidemic, both higher than those before the epidemic(P<0.05).The donation rate of first-time blood donors <25 years old and ≥25 years old varied widely and irregularly during the epidemic (both P<0.05). The percentage of first-time blood donors fluctuated irregularly during the epidemic, with overall percentage lower than that before the epidemic(P<0.05). 【Conclusion】 Whole blood donors from 26 blood stations increased after the outbreak of COVID-19, and some indicators in certain areas showed significant fluctuations during the epidemic.
7.HBV infection among blood donors from 18 domestic blood stations of prefecture-level cities
Dingding WANG ; Youhua SHEN ; Jianling ZHONG ; Hui ZHANG ; Zhibin TIAN ; Lin BAO ; Huixia ZHAO ; Jian ZHANG ; Peng WANG ; Yanqin HE ; Wei ZHANG ; Li LI ; Hao LI ; Dexu CHU ; Ying WANG ; Xin ZHANG ; Shouguang XU ; Min HUANG ; Yan QIU
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2023;36(2):172-176
【Objective】 To analyze the hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection data of blood donors from 18 domestic blood stations, so as to investigate the HBV infection situation of blood donors. 【Methods】 The positive rate of HBV and its distribution characteristics of regions, the percentage of HBsAg+ ELISA in first-time vs repeated blood donors, and the percentage of HBsAg-/HBV DNA+ blood donors of 18 domestic blood stations during 2017 to 2020 were collected from the Working Platform for Practice Comparison of Blood Centers, and the HBV infection among blood donors were statistically analyzed. 【Results】 From 2017 to 2020, the positive rate of HBV in blood donors among 18 domestic blood stations was 13.48/10 000-144.02/10 000, with the average HBV positive rate in eastern, central and western region at 26.14/10 000, 51.98/10 000 and 41.00/10 000, respectively. The HBsAg+ rate by ELISA among first-time and repeated blood donors was 14.55/10 000-305.39/10 000 vs 1.04/10 000-87.43/10 000 The HBsAg-/HBV DNA+ yield was 1.80/10 000-35.31/10 000. 【Conclusion】 The distribution of HBV infection in blood donors has regional characteristics, and HBV prevalence was low in repeated blood donors. HBsAg ELISA combined with HBV DNA detection can better ensure blood safety.
8.Study on the production efficiency of platelet components in 24 prefecture-level blood stations in China
Minyu HUA ; Wei NIU ; Jian YAO ; Shouguang XU ; Yuxia QIU ; Li LI ; Dongmei ZHAO ; JiaYu WAN ; Feng YAN ; Hongzhi JIA ; Hao LI ; Jiaqi QIIAN ; Peng WANG ; Zhenxing WANG ; Lin BAO ; Shan WEN ; Sheng YE ; Xuefang FENG ; Man ZHANG ; Xiaobo CAI ; Wei ZHANG ; Dexu CHU ; Youhua SHEN ; Peifang CONG ; Hui ZHANG ; Yan QIU
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2022;35(9):937-942
【Objective】 To learn the production efficient of platelet components among prefecture-level blood stations in China, to provide supporting data for those blood stations to optimize the production mode of platelet components and continuously improve production efficiency and supply capacity. 【Methods】 The data from 2017 to 2020 was obtained from 24 prefecture-level blood stations who were the members of the practice comparison network for blood institutes in China. The collection units of apheresis platelets, the number of dual-collections of apheresis platelets and plasma, the average apheresis units of one platelet apheresis procedure, the discarded rate of apheresis platelets, the amount of expired apheresis platelets and the amount of apheresis platelets issued were collected. For concentrated platelets, the prepared amount of platelet concentrates and the amount of expired platelet concentrates were collected; both the quantity of qualified and issued concentrated platelets were submitted for statistical analysis.The total output and efficiency of platelet components were calculated based on the collected data. 【Results】 The average annual growth rate of apheresis platelets collection in 24 prefecture-level blood stations was 12.23%, accounting for 99.80% of the total platelet output; the average collection unit of one platelets apheresis procedure was 1.75; from 2019 to 2020, only 5 blood stations performed dual-collection of platelet and plasma during one apheresis procedure; the discarded rate of apheresis platelets was 0.28%, of which 0.007% was due to expiration. A total of 1 621.2 therapeutic units of concentrated platelets were prepared, and 13.03% of them was discarded due to the expiration. The production efficiency of platelet components was 97.56%, of which the production efficiency of apheresis platelets was 97.61% and the production efficiency of concentrated platelets was 74.43%. 【Conclusion】 There are large regional differences in the supply capacity of platelet components in prefecture-level blood stations. Apheresis platelets are the main resource of platelet components product, and the collection capacity is increasing over the years with the characteristics of high production efficiency and low expiration scrapping rate. However, the preparation of concentrated platelets are still limited with relatively low production and high expiration discarded rate.
9.Comparative analysis of blood components distribution in 24 domestic prefecture-level blood stations
Cheng PENG ; Guanlin HU ; Li LI ; Zhenxing WANG ; Jinghan ZHANG ; Yugen CHENG ; Liping HUANG ; Qiuhong MUO ; Yang LIU ; Wenzhi WANG ; Haining WANG ; Hao LI ; Youhua SHEN ; Xiaojuan YANG ; Guoqian YANG ; Ling WU ; Feng YAN ; Ning LI ; Jing LIU ; Lin BAO ; Mengshang ZHANG ; Jing CUI ; Zhujun FU ; Helong GUO ; Shutao PANG
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2022;35(9):942-946
【Objective】 To understand the current situation of blood components distribution in domestic prefecture-level blood stations through analyzing the components distribution data of 24 prefecture-level blood stations in China. 【Methods】 The data of components distribution of 24 blood stations from 2017 to 2020 as well as the data of blood deployment of 24 blood stations from 2019 to 2020 were collected and analyzed. 【Results】 From 2017 to 2020, positive annual growth in red blood cells, plasma and cryoprecipitate was observed in 22, 19 and 15 out of the 24 blood stations, and the annual growth median rate of above three components was 5.24%, 3.80% and 3.25%, respectively. Among the 24 prefecture-level blood stations, 23 carried out the preparation of cryoprecipitate. 【Conclusion】 The distribution of red blood cells, cryoprecipitate and plasma in prefecture-level blood stations is increasing year by year. However, there is a overstock of plasma, and most blood stations need blood employment.
10.Effectiveness, safety and cost of urinary follicle stimulating hormone in controlled ovarian stimulation in China: multi-center retrospective cohort study of 102 061 in vitro fertilization cycles
Yimin ZHU ; Yue GAO ; Donghong NAI ; Linli HU ; Lei JIN ; Ying ZHONG ; Ze WU ; Guimin HAO ; Qiongfang WU ; Yichun GUAN ; Hong JIANG ; Cuilian ZHANG ; Minli LIU ; Xiaohong WANG ; Xiaoming TENG ; Jinliang DUAN ; Liran LI ; Yue ZHANG ; Hong YE
Chinese Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology 2022;57(7):510-518
Objective:To explore the effectiveness, safety and cost between urinary follicle stimulating hormone (uFSH) and recombinant follicle stimulating hormone (rFSH) in controlled ovarian stimulation (COS) in China.Methods:Data were collected from 16 reproductive centers in China covering oocytes collection time from May 1, 2015 to June 30, 2018. Eligible patients were over 18 years old, adopting COS with uFSH (uFSH group) or rFSH (rFSH group) as start gonadotropins (Gn), and using in vitro fertilization (IVF) and (or) intracytoplasmic sperm injection for fertilisation, excluding frozen embryo recovery cycle. Generalised estimating equation was used to address the violation of independency assumption between cycles due to multiple IVF cycles for one person and clustering nature of cycles carried out within one center. Controlling variables included age, body mass index, anti-Müllerian hormone level, cause of infertility, ovulation protocol, type of fertilisation, number of embryos transferred, number of days of Gn use.Results:Totally 102 061 cycles met eligibility criteria and were included in the analyses. In terms of effectiveness, after controlling relevant unbalanced baseline characteristics, compared with rFSH group, the high oocyte retrieval (>15 oocytes was considered high retrieval) rate of uFSH group significantly decreased in gonadotropin-releasing hormone agonist protocol ( OR=0.642, P<0.01) and in gonadotropin-releasing hormone antagonist protocol ( OR=0.556, P=0.001), but the clinical pregnancy rate per transfer cycle and the live birth rate per transfer cycle significantly increased ( OR=1.179, OR=1.169, both P<0.01) in both agonist and antagonist protocols. For safety, multiple analysis result demonstrated that in the agonist protocol, compared with rFSH group, the incidence of moderate to severe ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome of uFSH group significantly decreased ( OR=0.644, P=0.002). The differences in ectopic pregnancy rate and multiple pregnancy rate between the uFSH and rFSH groups were not significant ( P=0.890, P=0.470) in all patients. In terms of cost, compared with rFSH group, the uFSH group had lower total Gn costs for each patient ( P<0.01). Conclusion:For patients who underwent COS, uFSH has better safety, and economic profiles over rFSH in China.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail