1.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
2.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
3.Clinical characteristics and outcomes of elderly patients with stage Ⅰ diffuse large B-cell lymphoma: a study by the Jiangsu Cooperative Lymphoma Group (JCLG)
Yi XIA ; Jing HE ; Weiying GU ; Tao JIA ; Tingxun LU ; Yongle LI ; Jiahao ZHOU ; Bingzong LI ; Haiying HUA ; Ping LIU ; Yuqing MIAO ; Yuexin CHENG ; Xiaoyan XIE ; Yunping ZHANG ; Wenzhong WU ; Zhuxia JIA ; Xuzhang LU ; Chunling WANG ; Liang YU ; Min XU ; Jinning SHI ; Weifeng CHEN ; Wanchuan ZHUANG ; Zhen QIAN ; Jun QIAN ; Haiwen NI ; Yifei CHEN ; Qiudan SHEN ; Jianyong LI ; Wenyu SHI
Chinese Journal of Internal Medicine 2025;64(6):504-513
Objective:To summarize the clinical characteristics of elderly patients with stage Ⅰ diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) and analyze the factors associated with prognosis.Methods:A case series study was conducted by retrospectively collecting clinical data from patients aged over 60 years with newly diagnosed stage Ⅰ DLBCL across 20 medical centers in Jiangsu Province, China, between June 2010 and April 2023. The involved site, classification and treatment plan were summarized. The primary endpoints were progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS). Statistical analyses were performed using the Kaplan-Meier method, and Cox regression model.Results:The study included 255 patients with a median age of 69 years, of whom 130 (51.0%) were male, 66 (25.9%) were aged ≥75 years and 26 (10.1%) had a high Charlson Comorbidity Index (CCI) score of ≥2. Extranodal involvement was observed in 163 (63.9%) patients, with the stomach (37.4%, 61/163), intestine (19.0%, 31/163), testes (11.0%, 18/163), and breast (7.4%, 12/163) being the most frequently affected sites. The non-germinal center B-cell (non-GCB) subtype was prevalent in 63.7% of patients (142/223), with no significant difference between the nodal and extranodal groups ( P=0.681). Furthermore, 73.9% (184/249) and 11.7% (29/249) of patients received the R-CHOP (rituximab, cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, prednisone) and R-miniCHOP regimen, respectively. The overall 3-year PFS rate was 81.5%, and the 3-year OS rate was 85.6%. Patients aged ≥75 years ( HR=2.910, 95% CI 1.565-5.408, P=0.001) and/or with a CCI score ≥2 ( HR=2.324, 95% CI 1.141-4.732, P=0.020) had a significantly poorer PFS. Incorporating age ≥75 years and CCI score ≥2 into the stage-modified international prognostic index (sm-IPI) can better stratify the prognosis of elderly patients with stage Ⅰ DLBCL. The 3-year PFS rate was 48.7% in the high-risk group versus 85.7% in the low-risk group ( P<0.001). Conclusions:Our findings show that the elderly patients with stage Ⅰ DLBCL were predominantly characterized by extranodal involvement (particularly in the stomach and intestinal tract) and non-GCB subtype. Age ≥75 years and CCI ≥2 were identified as independent prognostic factors. The newly established sm-IPI-75-CCI incorporating these factors demonstrated superior prognostic discrimination compared to conventional risk assessment systems.
4.Establishment of quantitative models for effective components in Yishen Xiezhuo Mixture
Zi-fang FENG ; Min-min HU ; Xiao-wei CHEN ; Wen-ming ZHANG ; Li-hong GU ; Ping QIN ; Yi PENG ; Zhen-hua BIAN ; Qing-you YANG ; Tu-lin LU
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(10):3177-3184
AIM To establish the quantitative models for gallic acid,mononucleoside,loganin,resveratrol,and rhein in Yishen Xiezhuo Mixture.METHODS HPLC was adopted in the content determination of various effective components,after which the near-infrared spectroscopy(NIRS)data were collected in 128 batches of samples and pretreatment was conducted,competitive adaptive reweighting sampling(CARS)algorithm was used for screening wavelength,partial least square method(PLS)regression analysis was performed.RESULTS There were no significant differences between the predicted values obtained by PLS models and measured values obtained by HPLC for various effective components(P>0.05).CONCLUSION The quantitative models established by NIRS combined with chemometrics display good predictive performance,which can be used for the rapid determination of effective components in Yishen Xiezhuo Mixture,and provide a reference for the rapid monitoring of other traditional Chinese medicine preparations in production processes.
5.Differences in lipid profile results of high-triglyceride serum samples detected by four different analytical systems
Ruohong CHEN ; Jingyao CAI ; Xing LYU ; Xin LIU ; Shiqi HE ; Min HU ; Sisheng YI
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(7):869-878
Objective:To compare the differences among four routine lipid testing systems in detecting high triglyceride (TG) serum samples and evaluate the accuracy and consistency of the four homogeneous low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) and high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C) reagents using vertical auto profile (VAP) as the reference method.Methods:A retrospective study was conducted on 249 serum samples with elevated TG levels collected from the Department of Laboratory Medicine at the Second Xiangya Hospital of Central South University between January and October 2024. TG, total cholesterol (TC), LDL-C, and HDL-C were measured using four homogeneous detection systems: Beckman Coulter (USA), Wako Pure Chemical Industries (Japan), Mindray (China), and Roche Diagnostics (Germany). VAP was used to analyze lipoprotein subfractions, including very-low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (VLDL-C), intermediate-density lipoprotein cholesterol (IDL-C), LDL-C, lipoprotein(a) cholesterol [Lp(a)-C], and HDL-C. The mean coefficient of variation ( CV) across the four systems was calculated for each parameter. Pearson correlation and ordinal logistic regression (OLR) were used to assess correlations between the four HDL-C/LDL-C systems and VAP. Bland-Altman plots were generated to evaluate biases, and deviations were calculated. For parameters with significant deviations, multivariate linear regression and standardized coefficients were used to analyze correlations between biases and lipoprotein subfractions. Based on the Chinese Guidelines for Lipid Management (2023), LDL-C and non-HDL-C treatment goals were categorized into five risk levels (ultra-high, high, moderate, high-risk, and low-risk). VAP results defined LDL-C/non-HDL-C intervals, and the four systems′ concordance in risk classification was evaluated. Samples were grouped into A, B, C, D ( n=63, 62, 62, 62) by TG concentration, and ANOVA, chi-square, and Fisher exact tests assessed intergroup differences. Results:The mean CVs across systems for TG, TC, LDL-C, HDL-C, and non-HDL-C were 2.98%, 1.76%, 18.10%, 5.60%, 2.58%, respectively. Pearson correlations between LDL-C results (Beckman, Wako, Mindray, Roche) and VAP were 0.889, 0.854, 0.899, and 0.973; mean relative deviations were 54.8%, 41.0%, 49.3%, and 3.6%; classification accuracies were 6.0% (15/249), 21.3% (53/249), 9.2% (23/249), and 76.7% (191/249). HDL-C deviations were 18.7%, 15.1%, 11.1%, and 8.7%, with correlations ( r) of 0.883, 0.911, 0.959, and 0.950 (all P<0.001). LDL-C means showed no intergroup differences (A-D), but CV increased with TG levels ( P<0.001). HDL-C means and CVs showed no significant intergroup differences. Beckman, Wako, and Mindray LDL-C results exhibited significant positive biases correlated with TG and VLDL-C (multivariate regression; P<0.05); VLDL-C had the strongest influence (standardized coefficients: 0.820, 0.394, 0.813; P<0.001). Non-HDL-C classifications matched VAP in 92.4% (Beckman), 85.9% (Wako), 94.0% (Mindray), and 93.2% (Roche), with no intergroup differences. Conclusion:For high-TG sera, Beckman, Wako, and Mindray LDL-C exhibited significant positive biases correlated with TG and VLDL-C, while Roche LDL-C showed minimal deviation. TG, TC, HDL-C, and non-HDL-C results showed minimal variation across the four systems. All systems demonstrated comparable accuracy for non-HDL-C compared to VAP. The non-HDL-C measured by the four detection systems demonstrates high accuracy and consistency in atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease risk stratification and lipid-lowering goal assessment, and it is unaffected by TG levels.
6.Challenges and strategies in laboratory blood lipid detection
Jingyao CAI ; Ruohong CHEN ; Sisheng YI ; Min HU
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(7):814-818
Blood lipid testing serves as the foundation for clinical lipid management. Ensuring the accuracy of blood lipid test results, particularly the precision and stability of low low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) values, is crucial for evaluating therapeutic effects among individuals undergoing lipid management and developing subsequent effective lipid-modulatoring strategies. Clinical laboratories should not only focus on quality control measures during the pre-analytical, analytical, and post-analytical phases of testing but also pay attention to variations in laboratory indicators and cutoff values for high, moderate, and low-risk population stratification based on clinical guidelines. Additionally, it is essential to understand the impact of high triglyceride levels on LDL-C testing and provide relevant education to both doctors and patients. By revamping the traditional format of blood lipid test reports to align with the concepts and requirements of lipid management guidelines, laboratories can make a substantial valuable contribution to individual lipid management in the modern era of lipid detection and monitoring.
7.Research progress on the impact and mechanism of neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) components in atherosclerosis.
Xin CHEN ; Jing-Jing ZHU ; Xiao-Fan YANG ; Yu-Peng MA ; Yi-Min BAO ; Ke NING
Acta Physiologica Sinica 2025;77(1):107-119
Atherosclerosis (AS) is a prevalent clinical vascular condition and serves as a pivotal pathological foundation for cardiovascular diseases. Understanding the pathogenesis of AS has significant clinical and societal implications, aiding in the development of targeted drugs. Neutrophils, the most abundant leukocytes in circulation, assume a central role during inflammatory responses and closely interact with AS, which is a chronic inflammatory vascular disease. Neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) are substantial reticular formations discharged by neutrophils that serve as an immune defense mechanism. These structures play a crucial role in inducing dysfunction of the vascular barrier following endothelial cell injury. Components released by NETs pose a threat to the integrity of vascular endothelium, which is essential as it acts as the primary barrier to maintain vascular wall integrity. Endothelial damage constitutes the initial stage in the onset of AS. Recent investigations have explored the intricate involvement of NETs in AS progression. The underlying structures of NETs and their active ingredients, including histone, myeloperoxidase (MPO), cathepsin G, neutrophil elastase (NE), matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs), antimicrobial peptide LL-37, alpha-defensin 1-3, and high mobility group protein B1 have diverse and complex effects on AS through various mechanisms. This review aims to comprehensively examine the interplay between NETs and AS while providing insights into their mechanistic underpinnings of NETs in this condition. By shedding light on this intricate relationship, this exploration paves the way for future investigations into NETs while guiding clinical translation efforts and charting new paths for therapeutic interventions.
Extracellular Traps/physiology*
;
Humans
;
Atherosclerosis/immunology*
;
Neutrophils/physiology*
;
Leukocyte Elastase/metabolism*
;
Peroxidase/physiology*
;
Matrix Metalloproteinases/physiology*
;
Cathepsin G/metabolism*
;
Cathelicidins
;
HMGB1 Protein/physiology*
;
Histones
;
Animals
;
Endothelium, Vascular
8.Research progress on NCOA4-mediated ferritinophagy and related diseases.
Chen JIA ; Hong-Ji LIN ; Fang CUI ; Rui LU ; Yi-Ting ZHANG ; Zhi-Qin PENG ; Min SHI
Acta Physiologica Sinica 2025;77(1):194-208
Nuclear receptor co-activator 4 (NCOA4) acts as a selective cargo receptor that binds to ferritin, a cytoplasmic iron storage complex. By mediating ferritinophagy, NCOA4 regulates iron metabolism and releases free iron in the body, thus playing a crucial role in a variety of biological processes, including growth, development, and metabolism. Recent studies have shown that NCOA4-mediated ferritinophagy is closely associated with the occurrence and development of iron metabolism-related diseases, such as liver fibrosis, renal cell carcinoma, and neurodegenerative diseases. In addition, a number of clinical drugs have been identified to modulate NCOA4-mediated ferritinophagy, significantly affecting disease progression and treatment efficacy. This paper aims to review the current research progress on the role of NCOA4-mediated ferritinophagy in related diseases, in order to provide new ideas for targeted clinical therapy.
Humans
;
Nuclear Receptor Coactivators/physiology*
;
Ferritins/metabolism*
;
Animals
;
Neurodegenerative Diseases/metabolism*
;
Iron/metabolism*
;
Autophagy/physiology*
;
Liver Cirrhosis/metabolism*
;
Carcinoma, Renal Cell/metabolism*
;
Kidney Neoplasms/physiopathology*
9.Evaluation of effect of hydrogen peroxide disinfectant on terminal disinfection in wards
Zequan WANG ; Linxia YI ; Zhiqin XIE ; Min ZHANG ; Wanyin XIONG ; Li ZHOU ; Tianxin XIANG ; Yunyu DU ; Shihan CHEN ; Xuemei TAO ; Chao XIE ; Zhen YANG
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(21):3326-3329
OBJECTIVE To explore the effect of hydrogen peroxide disinfectant on terminal disinfection in wards of medical institutions.METHODS The surfaces of highly frequent contact objects of the wards of the First Affilia-ted Hospital of Nanchang University from which the public health center patients were discharged between Apr.2024 and Jun.2024 were respectively disinfected with 0.5%(low)and 5%(high)concentrations of hydrogen peroxide disinfecting wipes,totally 180 samples were randomly collected before and after the disinfection,and the pathogens were detected.The air of the wards from which the public health center patients were discharged be-tween Jul.2024 and Aug.2024 were disinfected with hydrogen peroxide dry mist disinfection device,and 90 sam-ples were respectively collected before and after the disinfection.Geobacillus stearothermophilus was used as the biological indicator and placed at various points within the air-disinfected wards to evaluate the disinfection level.The environmental sampling results and distribution of bacteria were observed and compared.RESULTS The qualified rates of disinfection of the object surfaces were 95.56%(86/90)and 98.89%(89/90)respectively for the low and high concentratioins of hydrogen peroxide disinfecting wipes,and there was no significant difference in the disinfection effect.Totally 120 strains of pathogens were isolated from unqualified samples before the disinfection,among which gram-negative bacteria(69.17%)were dominant,and the isolation rate of multidrug-resistant or-ganisms was 22.50%(27/120);only 1 strain of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii was isolated after the disinfection.The qualified rate of disinfection of air in the wards was 96.00%by 7.5%hydrogen peroxide dry mist disinfection device,the average bacterial colony counts in the air were 2 CFU/(5 min·vsl)after the dis-infection,and the killing rate of Geobacillus stearothermophilus was 100.00%by the air disinfection.CONCLUSION The hydrogen peroxide disinfectant can meet the requirement for terminal disinfection of the wards of the medical institutions,and it is portable and highly efficient.
10.Effects of spinal cord injury-induced impairment of meningeal lymphatic drainage on secondary neuroinflammation and neuronal injury of the brain
Yi CHEN ; Yu TANG ; Lingxia MIN ; Mingliang TAN ; Boya CONG ; Jingming HOU ; Zhou FENG
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(11):1103-1111
Objective:To determine whether spinal cord injury (SCI) triggers secondary neuroinflammation and neuronal injury in remote brain regions by impairing the drainage function of the meningeal lymphatic vessels (MLVs).Methods:Fifty-two female C57BL/6 mice were assigned with the random number table into four groups ( n=13 per group): sham group, SCI group, adeno-associated virus negative control group (negative control group), and adeno-associated virus overexpressing VEGF-C group (VEGF-C group). The sham group underwent laminectomy without spinal cord injury. In the SCI group, negative control group and VEGF-C group, T 9 contusion was made to establish the SCI models using a modified Allen′s impactor. At 4 weeks before SCI modeling, the negative control group and VEGF-C group were injected via the cisterna magna with 3 μl adeno-associated virus for negative control or adeno-associated virus for VEGF-C overexpression. At 56 days after injury, Alexa Fluor? 647 ovalbumin conjugate (OVA-647) was injected via the cisterna magna as a tracer. Two hours later, the proportion of OVA-647 in the deep cervical lymph nodes (dCLN) was detected. Immunofluorescence was performed to assess the proportion of MLVs marker lymphatic vessel endothelial hyaluronan receptor-1 (LYVE-1) and expression levels of microglial marker ionized calcium-binding adaptor molecule 1 (Iba1) in the cerebral cortex, hippocampus, midbrain, and thalamus across the experimental groups. ELISA was employed to quantify the levels of tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) and interleukin-1β (IL-1β) and Nissl staining was used to assess neuronal counts in these regions. Results:At 56 days after injury, the OVA-647 proportion in the dCLN was higher in the sham group than that in the SCI group and negative control group ( P<0.01), whereas the SCI group and negative control group showed a lower OVA-647 proportion in the dCLN than the VEGF-C group ( P<0.05). At 56 days after injury, the dural LYVE-1 proportion was higher in the sham group than that in the SCI group and negative control group ( P<0.01), whereas it was lower in the SCI group and negative control group than that in the VEGF-C group ( P<0.05). At 56 days after injury, the count of Iba1-positive microglia across all the above-mentioned regions was increased in the SCI group and negative control group ( P<0.01), compared with that in the sham group, whereas it was reduced in these regions in the VEGF-C group, compared with that in the SCI group and negative control group ( P<0.01). At 56 days after injury, TNF-α and IL-1β levels in these regions were both elevated in the SCI group and negative control group when compared with those in the sham group ( P<0.05), whereas they were reduced in the VEGF-C group, compared with those in the SCI group and negative control group ( P<0.05). At 56 days after injury, neuronal survival in the regions was decreased in the SCI group and negative control group, compared with that in the sham group ( P<0.05), whereas it was increased in the VEGF-C group, compared with that in the SCI group and negative control group ( P<0.05). Conclusion:SCI can induce secondary neuroinflammation and neuronal damage in remote brain regions by impairing the drainage function of MLVs.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail