1.Surveillance of Oncomelania hupensis snails following interruption of schistosomiasis transmission in Yunnan Province
Siqi NING ; Yi DONG ; Chunhong DU ; Lifang WANG ; Yun ZHANG ; Yuhe HE ; Hua JIANG ; Jiayu SUN ; Chunqiong CHEN ; Jiaqi YAN ; Jihua ZHOU ; Zongya ZHANG ; Hongqiong WANG ; Meifen SHEN ; Jing SONG
Chinese Journal of Schistosomiasis Control 2026;38(2):200-206
Objective To investigate the distribution characteristics of Oncomelania hupensis snails in Yunnan Province fol-lowing interruption of schistosomiasis transmission, so as to provide the evidence for assessing the risk of schistosomiasis transmission and scientifically formulating the schistosomiasis surveillance program. Methods According to the requirements of the National Schistosomiasis Surveillance Scheme (2020 Edition), O. hupensis snail surveillance data were collected from 18 schistosomiasis-endemic counties (cities, districts) in Yunnan Province from 2020 to 2024, including area of snail survey, area of snail habitats, area of re-emerging snail habitats, number of frames surveyed, number of frames with O. hupensis snails, number of O. hupensis snails captured, and number of living snails, and the occurrence of frames with snails and mean density of living snails were calculated. Changes in snail status over the 5-year period from 2020 to 2024 and the differences in snail distributions specified by epidemic intensity, environmental type, and vegetation type were analyzed. Results The areas of snail survey increased from 1 727.96 hm2 in 2020 to 3 894.45 hm2 in 2024 (peak) across 18 schistosomiasis-endemic counties (cities, districts) in Yunnan Province during the period from 2020 through 2024. The areas of snail habitats increased from 70.36 hm2 in 2020 to a peak in 2023 (172.04 hm2), followed by a reduction to 132.36 hm2 in 2024, and the areas of re-emerging snail habitats increased from 42.71 hm2 in 2020 to a peak in 2022 (78.43 hm2), followed by a reduction to 40.21 hm2 in 2024. The occurrence of frames with snails and mean density of living snails increased from 1.24% (3 025/244 404) and (0.033 2 ± 0.038 7) snails/0.1 m2 in 2020 to peaks at 2.03% (6 231/307 563) and (0.066 9 ± 0.068 4) snails/0.1 m2 in 2023, followed by reductions to 1.04% (5 829/559 941) and (0.032 6 ± 0.057 7) snails/0.1 m2 in 2024, respectively. There was a significant difference in the occurrence of frames with snails over the 5-year study period (χ2 = 1 962.95, P < 0.05), and the occurrence of frames with snails reduced by 48.71% in 2024 relative to in 2023 (χ2 = 1 411.05, P < 0.005); however, there was no significant difference in the mean density of living snails over the 5 years (H = 5.310, P > 0.05). There were significant differences in the occurrence of frames with snails (χ2 = 481.27, P < 0.05) and mean density of living snails (H = 6.872, P < 0.05) in schistosomiasis-endemic areas with different epidemic intensities. The occurrence of frames with snails (χ2 = 25.32 and 38.70, both P values < 0.017) and mean density of living snails (Z = 28.55 and 49.96, both P values < 0.017) were higher in schistosomiasis transmission-interrupted and eliminated areas with snails than in schistosomiasis-eliminated areas without snails, and the occurrence of frames with snails (χ2 = 453.54, P < 0.017) and mean density of living snails (Z = −56.97, P < 0.017) were higher in schistosomiasis-eliminated areas with snails than in schistosomiasis transmission-interrupted areas with snails. O. hupensis snails were mainly distributed in paddy fields, dry farmlands and ditches; however, the occurrence of frames with snails (13.40%, 424/3 164) and mean density of living snails [(0.252 8 ± 0.158 7) snails/0.1 m2] were higher in ponds/weirs than in other types of environments (both P values < 0.05). Rice, dry farmland crops and weeds were main vegetations in which O. hupensis snails were distributed, and the occurrence of frames with snails (2.29%, 7 111/310 140) and mean density of living snails [(0.072 3 ± 0.018 9) snails/0.1 m2] were higher in weeds than in other types of environments (both P values < 0.05). Conclusions O. hupensis snails have been effectively controlled in Yunnan Province following implementation of integrated schistosomiasis control measures; however, there are still risk factors for schistosomiasis transmission, including reduced attention to schistosomiasis control and snail re-emergence. Improved control efforts and surveillance system construction and timely identification of risk factors of snail status and timely management are recommended to ensure the achievement of the target of schistosomiasis elimination as scheduled.
2.Application of HTS2 Technology in Traditional Chinese Medicine and Formulas: A Review
Xiaohong YI ; Yumei WANG ; Yuhui CHEN ; Dong WANG ; Lijun HUANG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(14):40-49
High-throughput sequencing-based high-throughput screening (HTS2) technology, as a new advancement in the field of high-throughput biotechnology, is the world's first technology to integrate high-throughput sequencing into large-scale drug screening and target discovery. The artificially designed DNA probes were bound to the undetermined mRNAs of thousands of genes in cell lysates, and then the probes were ligated with ligases. The large-scale simultaneous detection of gene expression changes in thousands of drug-treated cell samples was performed using barcoding, automated operating platforms, and high-throughput sequencers. This technology enables high-throughput identification of drugs that significantly perturb the gene expression profiles characteristic of diseases. It can also take gene expression signature as the readout and exert great high-throughput advantages in the screening of multi-drug, multi-component, and multi-target drugs, as well as the research on complex mechanisms. Therefore, it is particularly suitable for elucidating the multi-target mechanisms of traditional Chinese medicine and identifying its multi-effective components. Its main technical advantages include high throughput, automation, and low cost. In recent years, HTS2 technology has yielded important achievements in the elucidation of the mechanism of action of traditional Chinese medicine formulas, the scientific connotation analysis of the regional characteristics of traditional Chinese medicine, the targeted isolation of active compounds of traditional Chinese medicine, and the discovery of novel pharmacological functions of monomeric compounds of traditional Chinese medicine. In the era of artificial intelligence, HTS2 technology will serve as a powerful tool for generating high-quality, original big data of traditional Chinese medicine, providing core data support and promoting AI-driven traditional Chinese medicine research. Ultimately, HTS2 technology offers new strategies and critical data support for deeply analyzing the scientific connotation of traditional Chinese medicine and discovering novel traditional Chinese medicine-based drugs, thereby accelerating the modernization and internationalization of traditional Chinese medicine in China.
3.Differences in deltamethrin resistance and kdr gene mutation in Culex tritaeniorhynchus population in and outside the Yellow Sea wetland
Xiao-er ZHANG ; Zhi-ming WU ; Ye TIAN ; Qian CUI ; Yu-qian JI ; Huan WANG ; Shu-juan YANG ; Yi-chao ZHAO ; Yu WANG ; Hua-yu YIN ; Yu DING ; Guo-jin YAN ; Min-sen ZHAO ; Shou-gang ZHANG ; Bing-dong SONG ; Hong-na CHEN ; Jian GAO ; Wei-fang YANG ; Yu-fu ZHANG ; Hui LIU ; Hong-liang CHU
Acta Parasitologica et Medica Entomologica Sinica 2026;33(2):101-107
Objective To gain insights into the biological characteristics of different populations of Culex tritaeniorhynchus within and around the Yellow Sea wetland from the perspective of the occurrence of resistance, we investigated the levels of resistance to deltamethrin and kdr gene mutation in the wetland and its peripheral areas. Methods Specimens were collected from Cx. tritaeniorhynchus populations at two monitoring sites in the Rare Bird National Nature Reserve and Tiaozi Ni Wetland Scenic Area, and also from two populations in Yancheng City and the Liuhe District of Nanjing, and the resistance of these mosquitoes to deltamethrin was determined using the CDC biotest bottle method. For each concentration of deltamethrin assessed, a random subset of exposed specimens was selected for amplification of the kdr gene fragment, followed by Sanger sequencing to identify and analyze resistance-associated mutations. Results The LC50 levels of deltamethrin among mosquitoes from the four populations in Luhe, Yancheng, the Rare Bird National Nature Reserve and the Tiaozi Ni Wetland Scenic Area were 2.048 5, 7.798 2, 3.473 3, and 17.695 5 mg/mL, respectively, with corresponding concentrations of deltamethrin ranging from 0.005 to 5.000,0.050 to 50.000,0.050 to 25.000 and 0.050 to 50.000 mg/mL, respectively. Furthermore, the ranges of the KT50 values were 11.76-107.43, 67.05-216.30,29.77-107.43 and 28.40-329.51 min; the 1-h knockdown rates were 34.58%-99.15%, 9.52%-43.80%, 55.09%-73.01%, and 10.09%-68.07%; and the 24-h mortality rates were 12.15%-67.52%,9.52%-79.56%,13.17%-82.21%, and 11.01%-78.99%, respectively. With respect to kdr gene mutation, we assayed a total of 63,70,59, and 57 mosquitoes for the four populations, for which we detected L1014F mutation frequencies of 14.29%, 35.00%, 20.34%, and 31.58%, respectively, with a majority of these mutations being heterozygous for resistance. In addition, five adult mosquitoes were identified has having synonymous mutations at site 1011[i. e. , AAT(asparagine)mutation to AAC(asparagine)]. Conclusions Our findings revealed the clear resistance of Cx. tritaeniorhynchus to deltamethrin in the Yancheng region of the Yellow Sea wetland, and the resistance phenotype and kdr frequency of Cx. tritaeniorhynchus in the wetland environment were comparable to those of Cx. tritaeniorhynchus in the wetland environment, thereby indicating that the resistance of different populations of Cx. tritaeniorhynchus was homogeneous under the pressure of different insecticide selection within and around the wetland. However, the underlying mechanisms need to be further studied.
4.Surveillance of Schistosoma japonicum infections in wild murines in Yunnan Province
Meifen SHEN ; Jing SONG ; Lifang WANG ; Yun ZHANG ; Hua JIANG ; Jihua ZHOU ; Jiaqi YAN ; Jiayu SUN ; Chunqiong CHEN ; Zongya ZHANG ; Hongqiong WANG ; Chunhong DU ; Yi DONG
Chinese Journal of Schistosomiasis Control 2026;38(3):299-303
Objective To investigate the prevalence of Schistosoma japonicum infections in wild murines in schistosomiasisendemic areas of Yunnan Province, so as to provide the evidence for improving the schistosomiasis surveillance and early warning capability and implementing precise interventions in the province. Methods A total of 56 natural villages were sampled from 14 schistosomiasis-endemic counties (cities, districts) in Yunnan Province as surveillance sites from 2024 to 2025. Wild murines were captured using traps at night and characterized for species. Liver samples were collected from wild murines, S. japonicum eggs and miracidia were simultaneously detected using liver tissue compression microscopy, liver tissue homogenate microscopy, and liver tissue homogenate hatching. In addition, stool samples were collected from wild murine rectum, with S. japonicum eggs detected using a modified Kato-Katz thick smear technique and S. japonicum miracidia detected using the hatching test with nylon gauzes. Results A total of 15 577 valid murine traps were recovered, and 891 wild murines belonging to 16 species were captured, with a capture rate of 5.72%(891/15 577). The captured wild murines were predominantly districted in paddy fields, dry lands, ditches, ponds and marshlands, with Apodemus chevrieri, Rattus norvegicus, Crocidura attenuata, R. rattus sladeni, R. flavipectus, and Eothenomys miletus as dominant species. No S. japonicum eggs or miradicia were in laboratory; however, other parasites were identified in 25 wild murines. The prevalence rates of Schistosoma sinensis, Capillaria hepatica and Hymenolepis nana were 2.24% (20/891), 0.90% (8/891) and 0.56% (5/891), and the prevalence of S. sinensis and C. hepatica co-infection was 0.90% (8/891), respectively. Conclusions S. sinensis, C. hepatica and H. nana are predominant parasite species in wild murines in schistosomiasis-endemic areas of Yunan Province. No S. japonicum infection was detected during the study period; however, there is still a risk of wild murines as a potential source of infection for schistosomiasis transmission. Continuous intensified surveillance of S. japonicum infections in wild murines is a critical programme in schistosomiasis surveillance and early warning in Yunnan Province.
5.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
6.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
7.Comparison of Logistic Regression and Machine Learning Approaches in Predicting Depressive Symptoms: A National-Based Study
Xing-Xuan DONG ; Jian-Hua LIU ; Tian-Yang ZHANG ; Chen-Wei PAN ; Chun-Hua ZHAO ; Yi-Bo WU ; Dan-Dan CHEN
Psychiatry Investigation 2025;22(3):267-278
Objective:
Machine learning (ML) has been reported to have better predictive capability than traditional statistical techniques. The aim of this study was to assess the efficacy of ML algorithms and logistic regression (LR) for predicting depressive symptoms during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Methods:
Analyses were carried out in a national cross-sectional study involving 21,916 participants. The ML algorithms in this study included random forest (RF), support vector machine (SVM), neural network (NN), and gradient boosting machine (GBM) methods. The performance indices were sensitivity, specificity, accuracy, precision, F1-score, and area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC).
Results:
LR and NN had the best performance in terms of AUCs. The risk of overfitting was found to be negligible for most ML models except for RF, and GBM obtained the highest sensitivity, specificity, accuracy, precision, and F1-score. Therefore, LR, NN, and GBM models ranked among the best models.
Conclusion
Compared with ML models, LR model performed comparably to ML models in predicting depressive symptoms and identifying potential risk factors while also exhibiting a lower risk of overfitting.
8.Comparison of Logistic Regression and Machine Learning Approaches in Predicting Depressive Symptoms: A National-Based Study
Xing-Xuan DONG ; Jian-Hua LIU ; Tian-Yang ZHANG ; Chen-Wei PAN ; Chun-Hua ZHAO ; Yi-Bo WU ; Dan-Dan CHEN
Psychiatry Investigation 2025;22(3):267-278
Objective:
Machine learning (ML) has been reported to have better predictive capability than traditional statistical techniques. The aim of this study was to assess the efficacy of ML algorithms and logistic regression (LR) for predicting depressive symptoms during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Methods:
Analyses were carried out in a national cross-sectional study involving 21,916 participants. The ML algorithms in this study included random forest (RF), support vector machine (SVM), neural network (NN), and gradient boosting machine (GBM) methods. The performance indices were sensitivity, specificity, accuracy, precision, F1-score, and area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC).
Results:
LR and NN had the best performance in terms of AUCs. The risk of overfitting was found to be negligible for most ML models except for RF, and GBM obtained the highest sensitivity, specificity, accuracy, precision, and F1-score. Therefore, LR, NN, and GBM models ranked among the best models.
Conclusion
Compared with ML models, LR model performed comparably to ML models in predicting depressive symptoms and identifying potential risk factors while also exhibiting a lower risk of overfitting.
9.Spinal curvature abnormalities and related factors among primary and secondary school students in Guangxi in 2023
LUO Yuemei, LI Yan, REN Yiwen, DONG Yonghui, CHEN Li, ZHANG Dengcheng, ZHANG Yi, MA Jun, DONG Yanhui
Chinese Journal of School Health 2025;46(5):712-716
Objective:
To investigate the prevalence and associated factors of spinal curvature abnormalities among primary and secondary school students in the Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, so as to provide a scientific basis for the prevention and control of such abnormalities.
Methods:
From September to November 2023, adopting a stratified cluster random sampling method, spinal curvature screenings and questionnaire surveys were conducted among 168 931 students from grade 4 of primary school to grade 12 of high school in 111 districts and counties across 14 cities in Guangxi. Chi square tests and binary Logistic regression analysis were used to analyze influencing factors of spinal curvature abnormalities.
Results:
In 2023, the detection rate of poor posture among students above grade 4 in Guangxi was 4.24% , and the detection rate of spinal curvature abnormalities was 2.13%. The detection rate was higher among urban students (2.84%) than rural students (1.66%), boarding students (2.61%) than non-boarding students (1.60%), and high school students (3.16%) than junior high (2.45%) and primary school students (1.15%), and the differences were statistically significant ( χ 2=269.85, 221.44, 565.10, P <0.01). A trend of increasing detection rates with higher grade levels was observed ( χ 2 trend =617.63, P <0.01). Binary Logistic regression analysis indicated that students without boarding at school ( OR =0.82, 95% CI =0.75-0.90), engaging in high-intensity physical activity for over 60 min per day ≥5 days per week ( OR =0.90, 95% CI =0.82-0.98), and adequate sleep ( OR =0.87, 95% CI =0.81-0.94) had lower risks of detecting spinal curvature abnormalities ( P <0.05).
Conclusions
The prevalence of spinal curvature abnormalities increases with grade level among primary and secondary school students in Guangxi. Regular moderate-to-vigorous physical activity demonstrates protective effects against spinal abnormalities.
10.Comparison of Logistic Regression and Machine Learning Approaches in Predicting Depressive Symptoms: A National-Based Study
Xing-Xuan DONG ; Jian-Hua LIU ; Tian-Yang ZHANG ; Chen-Wei PAN ; Chun-Hua ZHAO ; Yi-Bo WU ; Dan-Dan CHEN
Psychiatry Investigation 2025;22(3):267-278
Objective:
Machine learning (ML) has been reported to have better predictive capability than traditional statistical techniques. The aim of this study was to assess the efficacy of ML algorithms and logistic regression (LR) for predicting depressive symptoms during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Methods:
Analyses were carried out in a national cross-sectional study involving 21,916 participants. The ML algorithms in this study included random forest (RF), support vector machine (SVM), neural network (NN), and gradient boosting machine (GBM) methods. The performance indices were sensitivity, specificity, accuracy, precision, F1-score, and area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC).
Results:
LR and NN had the best performance in terms of AUCs. The risk of overfitting was found to be negligible for most ML models except for RF, and GBM obtained the highest sensitivity, specificity, accuracy, precision, and F1-score. Therefore, LR, NN, and GBM models ranked among the best models.
Conclusion
Compared with ML models, LR model performed comparably to ML models in predicting depressive symptoms and identifying potential risk factors while also exhibiting a lower risk of overfitting.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail