1.Comparative analysis of the safety and efficacy of fenestrated pedicle screw with cement and conventional pedicle screw with cement in the treatment of osteoporotic vertebral fractures: A meta-analysis.
Li CAO ; Hong-Jie XU ; Yi-Kang YU ; Huan-Huan TANG ; Bo-Hao FANG ; Ke CHEN
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2025;28(2):101-112
PURPOSE:
Bone cement-reinforced fenestrated pedicle screws (FPSs) have been widely used in the internal fixation and repair of the spine with osteoporosis in recent years and show significant improvement in fixation strength and stability. However, compared with conventional reinforcement methods, the advantages of bone cement-reinforced FPSs remain undetermined. This article compares the effects of fenestrated and conventional pedicle screws (CPSs) combined with bone cement in the treatment of osteoporosis.
METHODS:
A clinical control study of FPSs and CPSs combined with bone cement reinforcement in osteoporotic vertebral internal fixation was performed using the database PubMed, Embase, Cochrane Library, CNKI, the Wanfang, and the China Biomedical Literature Service System. Two evaluators screened the relevant literature in strict accordance with the inclusion criteria (diagnosis of participants, type of clinical study, treatment with FPS and CPS, and outcome indicators) and exclusion criteria (duplicate literature and missing or incorrect data) and independently conducted data extraction and quality evaluation. Clinical control studies of direct comparison between FPS and CPS combined with bone cement reinforcement in patients who were definitively diagnosed with thoracolumbar fractures or spinal degenerative diseases were included. Quality evaluation was conducted using the Cochrane risk bias evaluation tool for randomized controlled studies and using the Newcastle-Ottawa scale for retrospective case-control studies. RevMan software (version 5.3) was used for the meta-analysis to compare the clinical efficacy, radiological results, and related complications of the 2 methods.
RESULTS:
A total of 13 articles were included, including 7 randomized controlled studies and 6 retrospective case-control studies. There were 909 patients in these studies, 451 in the FPS and polymethyl methacrylate (FPS & PMMA) group and 458 in the CPS and polymethyl methacrylate (CPS & PMMA) group. The results of the meta-analysis showed that there was no significant difference between the 2 groups in operation time, hospital stay, visual analogue score, Japanese orthopaedic association score, Oswestry disability index score, Cobb angle, vertebral body deformation index and fusion rate (p > 0.05). The mean difference of intraoperative bleeding volume was -10.45, (95% confidence intervals (CI) (-16.92, -3.98), p = 0.002), the mean difference of loss height of the anterior edge of the vertebral body after surgery was -0.69 (95% CI (-0.93, -0.44), p < 0.001), and the relative risk (RR) of overall complication rate was 0.43 (95% CI (0.27, 0.68), p < 0.001), including the RR of bone cement leakage rate was 0.57 (95% CI (0.39, 0.85), p = 0.005). The screw loosening rate (RR = 0.26, 95% CI (0.13, 0.54), p < 0.001) of the FPS group was significantly lower than that of the CPS group.
CONCLUSION
The existing clinical evidence shows that compared with the CPS combined with bone cement, the use of FPS repair in the internal fixation of an osteoporotic vertebral body can reduce the amount of intraoperative bleeding, be more conducive to maintaining the height of the vertebral body, and significantly reduce the incidence of postoperative complications such as bone cement leakage and screw loosening.
Humans
;
Pedicle Screws
;
Bone Cements
;
Spinal Fractures/surgery*
;
Osteoporotic Fractures/surgery*
;
Fracture Fixation, Internal/instrumentation*
2.Effects of shaving or segmental bowel resection on intestinal function in patients with bowel endometriosis:a 10-year follow-up study
Qi TIAN ; Yun CHEN ; Xin-xiang LI ; Wei-qi LU ; Jiang-feng YE ; Ke-qin HUA ; Xiao-fang YI
Fudan University Journal of Medical Sciences 2025;52(3):349-357
Objective To investigate the clinical characteristics of preoperative intestinal symptoms in patients with bowel endometriosis and to compare the effects of shaving versus segmental bowel resection on postoperative intestinal function.Methods A total of 105 patients diagnosed with bowel endometriosis and treated by the same surgical team at the Obstetrics and Gynecology Hospital,Fudan University between Aug 1,2013 and Dec 30,2017 were prospectively enrolled in this study.Clinical data were collected via outpatient visits and telephone follow-ups at four time points:preoperative(T0)and postoperative(T1:Nov 2018;T2:Nov 2020;T3:Apr 2024).The primary outcome was bowel symptoms and gastrointestinal function scores;secondary outcome was pain scores.A generalized estimating equation(GEE)model was used to analyze the interaction effect of surgical approach and follow-up time on outcomes.Results Ultimately,a total of 89 patients were included(15.24%loss to follow-up),among whom 79 patients(88.76%)underwent shaving excision.Preoperatively,46 patients(51.68%)presented with bowel symptoms,primarily anus bulge(21 cases,46.65%)and diarrhea(15 cases,32.61%)during menstruation.Postoperatively,there was a significant increase in constipation rates(T1:71.43%;T2:50.00%;T3:72.00%).Both surgical groups exhibited significant improvements in dysmenorrhea,gastrointestinal discomfort scores as well as gastrointestinal quality of life index(P<0.000 5).However,the segmental resection group had significantly higher scores for low anterior resection syndrome,constipation compared with the shaving excision group(P=0.02 and P=0.05).Conclusion Approximately half of the patients with bowel endometriosis exhibit typical bowel symptoms preoperatively,such as anus bulge and diarrhea.Both shaving excision and segmental resection effectively alleviate pain;however,shaving excision demonstrates an advantage regarding preservation of bowel function,whereas segmental resection may elevate risks associated with postoperative constipation or altered defecation patterns due to structural changes.The selection of surgical approach should carefully balance lesion removal and functional preservation,moreover,be sure that potential risks are thoroughly informed to patients prior to surgery.
3.Terms Related to The Study of Biomacromolecular Condensates
Ke RUAN ; Xiao-Feng FANG ; Dan LI ; Pi-Long LI ; Yi LIN ; Zheng WANG ; Yun-Yu SHI ; Ming-Jie ZHANG ; Hong ZHANG ; Cong LIU
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2025;52(4):1027-1035
Biomolecular condensates are formed through phase separation of biomacromolecules such as proteins and RNAs. These condensates exhibit liquid-like properties that can futher transition into more stable material states. They form complex internal structures via multivalent weak interactions, enabling precise spatiotemporal regulations. However, the use of inconsistent and non-standardized terminology has become increasingly problematic, hindering academic exchange and the dissemination of scientific knowledge. Therefore, it is necessary to discuss the terminology related to biomolecular condensates in order to clarify concepts, promote interdisciplinary cooperation, enhance research efficiency, and support the healthy development of this field.
4.Banxia Xiexin Decoction reshapes tryptophan metabolism to inhibit progression of colon cancer.
Yi-Fang JIANG ; Yu-Qing HUANG ; Heng-Zhou LAI ; Xue-Ke LI ; Liu-Yi LONG ; Feng-Ming YOU ; Qi-Xuan KUANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(5):1310-1320
This study explores the effect and mechanism of Banxia Xiexin Decoction(BXD) in inhibiting colon cancer progression by reshaping tryptophan metabolism. Balb/c mice were assigned into control, model, low-dose BXD(BXD-L), and high-dose BXD(BXD-H) groups. Except the control group, the other groups were subcutaneously injected with CT26-Luc cells for the modeling of colon cancer, which was followed by the intervention with BXD. Small animal live imaging was employed to monitor tumor growth, and the tumor volume and weight were measured. Hematoxylin-eosin(HE) staining was used to observe the pathological changes in mouse tumors. Immunohistochemistry was used to detect Ki67 expression in tumors. Immunofluorescence and flow cytometry were used to detect the infiltration and number changes of CD3~+/CD8~+ T cells in the tumor tissue. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA) was employed to measure the levels of interferon-gamma(IFN-γ) and interleukin-2(IL-2) in tumors. Targeted metabolomics was employed to measure the level of tryptophan(Trp) in the serum, and the Trp content in the tumor tissue was measured. Western blot and RT-qPCR were employed to determine the protein and mRNA levels, respectively, of indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 1(IDO1), MYC proto-oncogene, and solute carrier family 7 member 5(SLC7A5) in the tumor tissue. Additionally, a co-culture model with CT26 cells and CD8~+ T cells was established in vitro and treated with the BXD-containing serum. The cell counting kit-8(CCK-8) assay was used to examine the viability of CT26 cells. The content of Trp in CT26 cells and CD8~+ T cells, as well as the secretion of IFN-γ and IL-2 by CD8~+ T cells, was measured. RT-qPCR was used to determine the mRNA levels of MYC and SLC7A5 in CT26 cells. The results showed that BXD significantly inhibited the tumor growth, reduced the tumor weight, and decreased the tumor volume in the model mice. In addition, the model mice showed sparse arrangement of tumor cells, varying degrees of patchy necrosis, and downregulated expression of Ki67 in the tumor tissue. BXD elevated the levels of IFN-γ and IL-2 in the tumor tissue, while upregulating the ratio of CD3~+/CD8~+ T cells and lowering the levels of Trp, IDO1, MYC, and SLC7A5. The co-culture experiment showed that BXD-containing serum reduced Trp uptake by CT26 cells, increased Trp content in CD8~+T cells, enhanced IL-2 and IFN-γ secretion of CD8~+T cells, and down-regulated the mRNA levels of MYC and SLC7A5 in CT26 cells. In summary, BXD can inhibit the MYC/SLC7A5 pathway to reshape Trp metabolism and adjust Trp uptake by CD8~+ T cells to enhance the cytotoxicity, thereby inhibiting the development of colon cancer.
Animals
;
Tryptophan/metabolism*
;
Colonic Neoplasms/pathology*
;
Mice
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/administration & dosage*
;
Mice, Inbred BALB C
;
Humans
;
Cell Line, Tumor
;
Indoleamine-Pyrrole 2,3,-Dioxygenase/metabolism*
;
Female
;
Disease Progression
;
Cell Proliferation/drug effects*
;
Proto-Oncogene Mas
;
Male
5.Safety and effectiveness of ustekinumab for Crohn's disease
Liu LIU ; Ke-Fang JIANG ; Yi-Fei CHEN ; Yi-Dan JIN ; Yi-Hong FAN
Medical Journal of Chinese People's Liberation Army 2025;50(10):1277-1283
Objective To analyze the efficacy and safety of ustekinumab(UST)in patients with moderate-to-severe Crohn's disease(CD),and to identify factors influencing clinical outcomes.Methods Data were retrospectively collected from patients with moderate-to-severe CD treated with UST in the First Affiliated Hospital of Zhejiang Chinese Medical University and Hangzhou Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine between November 2020 and May 2023.Patients were categorized into first-line(not treated with biologic agents,n=68)and second-line(treated with biologic agents,n=66)treatment groups based on prior use of biologic agents.Baseline characteristics,including age,sex,smoking status,disease duration,age at diagnosis,lesion site,disease behavior,perianal disease,history of intestinal surgery,and CD-related drug use,were compared between the two groups.Crohn's disease activity indices(CDAI)were recorded at baseline,week 14,and week 52 to assess the clinical efficacy at weeks 14 and 52.Endoscopic evaluations were performed at baseline and week 52 to evaluate endoscopic efficacy at week 52.The 52-week drug persistence rate and safety profile were also analyzed.Influencing factors related to clinical outcomes were evaluated using univariate and multivariate logistic regression.Results A total of 134 patients with moderate-to-severe CD treated with UST were included.At week 14,clinical response and remission rates were 75.4%(101/134)and 33.6%(45/134),respectively,with no significant difference in clinical efficacy between first-line and second-line groups(clinical response rate:77.9%vs.72.7%,P=0.484;clinical remission rate:38.2%vs.28.8%,P=0.247).At week 52,clinical response and remission rates were 79.9%(107/134)and 56.0%(75/134),respectively.The rates of endoscopic response and remission were 70.9%(95/134)and 38.8%(52/134),respectively.There were no significant differences in clinical efficacy(clinical response rate:80.9%vs.78.8%,P=0.763;clinical remission rate:60.3%vs.51.5%,P=0.306)and endoscopic efficacy(endoscopic response rate:76.5%vs.65.2%,P=0.149;endoscopic remission rate:42.6%vs.34.8%,P=0.354)between the two groups.The 52-week drug persistence rate was 85.8%(115/134),and the adverse reaction rate was 4.5%(6/134).Compared with first-line treatment group,biologic-experienced patients had a significantly higher proportion of dose-optimized therapy in second-line treatment group(45.5%vs.22.1%,P=0.004).Multivariate logistic regression showed that the 14-week clinical response was a significant predictor of 52-week clinical remission,while perianal disease and intestinal surgery history were significant factors associated with treatment failure(P<0.05).Conclusions UST demonstrates significant efficacy in improving clinical and endoscopic outcomes for moderate-to-severe CD patients,with a favorable safety profile.Clinical response at 14 weeks is strongly predictive of clinical remission at 52 weeks.Patients with perianal disease or a history of intestinal surgery were at higher risk of treatment failure.
6.Analysis of Clinical Characteristics and Risk Factors for Bone Lesions in Patients with Multiple Myeloma
Chen-Yang LI ; Qi-Ke ZHANG ; Xiao-Fang WEI ; You-Fan FENG ; Yuan FU ; Qiao-Lin CHEN ; Wen-Jie ZHANG ; Yuan-Yuan ZHANG ; Shao-Hua ZHANG ; Shang-Yi ZHANG ; Jie LIU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(6):1635-1639
Objective:To investigate the clinical characteristics of patients with multiple myeloma(MM)complicated by bone lesions and the risk factors associated with bone lesions.Methods:The clinical data of 294 newly diagnosed MM patients in Gansu Provincial Hospital from January 2017 to June 2021 were retrospectively analyzed.The patients were divided into the bone lesion group(154 cases)and the non-bone lesions group(140 cases)based on the presence of absence of bone lesions at diagnosis.The general data and laboratory parameters were compared between the two groups.The risk factors for bone lesions in MM patients were analyzed by logistic regression analysis,and the characteristic(ROC)curves were plotted to assess the predictive value of each risk factor for the occurrence of bone lesions in MM patients.Results:Compared to the non-bone lesion group,the bone lesion group had significantly higher serum calcium levels and significantly greater proportions of patients with Durie-Salmon(DS)stage Ⅲ,and bone pain(all P<0.05).Logistic regression analysis showed that elevated serum calcium(OR=5.135,95%CI:1.931-13.653,P=0.001),DS stage Ⅲ(OR=1.841,95%CI:1.019-3.328,P=0.043),and bone pain(OR=8.208,95%CI:4.761-14.151,P<0.001)were independent risk factors for bone lesions in MM patients.ROC curve analysis showed that serum calcium(AUC=0.619,95%CI:0.555-0.683,P<0.001)and bone pain(AUC=0.743,95%CI:0.692-0.793,P<0.001)had predictive value for bone lesions in MM patients.Conclusion:MM patients have a high incidence of bone lesions,and active monitoring and management of risk factors may improve treatment outcomes and prognosis.
7.Changing resistance profiles of Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis isolates in hospitals across China:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Hui FAN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Jia WANG ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Fang DONG ; Wenqi SONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Jiangwei KE ; Shuping ZHOU ; Hua ZHANG ; Fangfang HU ; Mei KANG ; Chao HE ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jiao FENG ; Ping GONG ; Miao SONG ; Lianhua WEI ; Xin WANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Yuxing NI ; Jingrong SUN ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xuefei HU ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Yi LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Hongqin GU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Jihong LI ; Bixia YU ; Cunshan KOU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Likang ZHU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):30-38
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinically isolated Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis in hospitals across China from 2015 to 2021,and provide evidence for rational use of antimicrobial agents.Methods Data of H.influenzae and M.catarrhalis strains isolated from 2015 to 2021 in CHINET program were collected for analysis,and antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed by disc diffusion method or automated systems according to the uniform protocol of CHINET.The results were interpreted according to the CLSI breakpoints in 2022.Beta-lactamases was detected by using nitrocefin disk.Results From 2015 to 2021,a total of 43 642 strains of Haemophilus species were isolated,accounting for 2.91%of the total clinical isolates and 4.07%of Gram-negative bacteria in CHINET program.Among the 40 437 strains of H.influenzae,66.89%were isolated from children and 33.11%were isolated from adults.More than 90%of the H.influenzae strains were isolated from respiratory tract specimens.The prevalence of β-lactamase was 53.79%in H.influenzae strains.The H.influenzae strains isolated from children showed higher resistance rate than the strains isolated from adults.Overall,779 strains of H.influenzae did not produce β-lactamase but were resistant to ampicillin(BLNAR).Beta-lactamase-producing strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to these antimicrobial agents than the β-lactamase-nonproducing strains.Of the 16 191 M.catarrhalis strains,80.06%were isolated from children and 19.94%isolated from adults.M.catarrhalis strains were mostly susceptible to both amoxicillin-clavulanic acid and cefuroxime,evidenced by resistance rate lower than 2.0%.Conclusions The emergence of antibiotic-resistant H.influenzae due to β-lactamase production poses a challenge for clinical anti-infective treatment.Therefore,it is very important to implement antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae and guide rational antibiotic use.All local clinical microbiology laboratories should actively improve antibiotic susceptibility testing and strengthen antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae.
8.Mini Health Technology Assessment report standardizes:The optimization and selection of key items
Zi-yi WANG ; Ya-fang LI ; Wen-di LIU ; Jia-yi HUANG ; Fa-qiang ZHANG ; Jun-liang TAO ; Ye ZHU ; Ke-hu YANG ; Xiu-xia LI
Chinese Journal of Health Policy 2025;18(10):75-82
Objective:To construct a key item checklist for the Mini-HTA report specification,providing scientific guidance for drafting each section of Mini-HTA research reports,enhancing their standardization,scientific rigor,and completeness,thereby improving the efficiency and quality of health decision-making.Methods:Based on preliminary literature review and qualitative systematic review,a pool of problem items for the Mini-HTA report specification was formed.Delphi questionnaires were distributed,and the Delphi technique was employed through two rounds of expert consultation to optimize and select key items.Results:Through two rounds of Delphi expert consultation,the initial Mini-HTA report specification item checklist was screened,integrated,and supplemented.A finalized key item checklist was constructed,comprising 8 first-level items(Title,Abstract,Introduction,Methods,Results,Discussion,Conclusion,and Other Relevant Information)and 48 second-level items.Conclusion:The constructed key item checklist for the Mini-HTA report specification provides scientific guidance for drafting Mini-HTA research reports.It helps enhance the standardization and transparency of the assessment process and the reliability of results,thereby optimizing the efficiency and quality of health decision-making.
9.Changing resistance profiles of Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis isolates in hospitals across China:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Hui FAN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Jia WANG ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Fang DONG ; Wenqi SONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Jiangwei KE ; Shuping ZHOU ; Hua ZHANG ; Fangfang HU ; Mei KANG ; Chao HE ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jiao FENG ; Ping GONG ; Miao SONG ; Lianhua WEI ; Xin WANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Yuxing NI ; Jingrong SUN ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xuefei HU ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Yi LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Hongqin GU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Jihong LI ; Bixia YU ; Cunshan KOU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Likang ZHU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):30-38
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinically isolated Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis in hospitals across China from 2015 to 2021,and provide evidence for rational use of antimicrobial agents.Methods Data of H.influenzae and M.catarrhalis strains isolated from 2015 to 2021 in CHINET program were collected for analysis,and antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed by disc diffusion method or automated systems according to the uniform protocol of CHINET.The results were interpreted according to the CLSI breakpoints in 2022.Beta-lactamases was detected by using nitrocefin disk.Results From 2015 to 2021,a total of 43 642 strains of Haemophilus species were isolated,accounting for 2.91%of the total clinical isolates and 4.07%of Gram-negative bacteria in CHINET program.Among the 40 437 strains of H.influenzae,66.89%were isolated from children and 33.11%were isolated from adults.More than 90%of the H.influenzae strains were isolated from respiratory tract specimens.The prevalence of β-lactamase was 53.79%in H.influenzae strains.The H.influenzae strains isolated from children showed higher resistance rate than the strains isolated from adults.Overall,779 strains of H.influenzae did not produce β-lactamase but were resistant to ampicillin(BLNAR).Beta-lactamase-producing strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to these antimicrobial agents than the β-lactamase-nonproducing strains.Of the 16 191 M.catarrhalis strains,80.06%were isolated from children and 19.94%isolated from adults.M.catarrhalis strains were mostly susceptible to both amoxicillin-clavulanic acid and cefuroxime,evidenced by resistance rate lower than 2.0%.Conclusions The emergence of antibiotic-resistant H.influenzae due to β-lactamase production poses a challenge for clinical anti-infective treatment.Therefore,it is very important to implement antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae and guide rational antibiotic use.All local clinical microbiology laboratories should actively improve antibiotic susceptibility testing and strengthen antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae.
10.Effects of shaving or segmental bowel resection on intestinal function in patients with bowel endometriosis:a 10-year follow-up study
Qi TIAN ; Yun CHEN ; Xin-xiang LI ; Wei-qi LU ; Jiang-feng YE ; Ke-qin HUA ; Xiao-fang YI
Fudan University Journal of Medical Sciences 2025;52(3):349-357
Objective To investigate the clinical characteristics of preoperative intestinal symptoms in patients with bowel endometriosis and to compare the effects of shaving versus segmental bowel resection on postoperative intestinal function.Methods A total of 105 patients diagnosed with bowel endometriosis and treated by the same surgical team at the Obstetrics and Gynecology Hospital,Fudan University between Aug 1,2013 and Dec 30,2017 were prospectively enrolled in this study.Clinical data were collected via outpatient visits and telephone follow-ups at four time points:preoperative(T0)and postoperative(T1:Nov 2018;T2:Nov 2020;T3:Apr 2024).The primary outcome was bowel symptoms and gastrointestinal function scores;secondary outcome was pain scores.A generalized estimating equation(GEE)model was used to analyze the interaction effect of surgical approach and follow-up time on outcomes.Results Ultimately,a total of 89 patients were included(15.24%loss to follow-up),among whom 79 patients(88.76%)underwent shaving excision.Preoperatively,46 patients(51.68%)presented with bowel symptoms,primarily anus bulge(21 cases,46.65%)and diarrhea(15 cases,32.61%)during menstruation.Postoperatively,there was a significant increase in constipation rates(T1:71.43%;T2:50.00%;T3:72.00%).Both surgical groups exhibited significant improvements in dysmenorrhea,gastrointestinal discomfort scores as well as gastrointestinal quality of life index(P<0.000 5).However,the segmental resection group had significantly higher scores for low anterior resection syndrome,constipation compared with the shaving excision group(P=0.02 and P=0.05).Conclusion Approximately half of the patients with bowel endometriosis exhibit typical bowel symptoms preoperatively,such as anus bulge and diarrhea.Both shaving excision and segmental resection effectively alleviate pain;however,shaving excision demonstrates an advantage regarding preservation of bowel function,whereas segmental resection may elevate risks associated with postoperative constipation or altered defecation patterns due to structural changes.The selection of surgical approach should carefully balance lesion removal and functional preservation,moreover,be sure that potential risks are thoroughly informed to patients prior to surgery.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail