1.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
2.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
3.Fetal common arterial trunk:echocardiographic and genetic characteristics
Lin SUN ; Jiancheng HAN ; Ying ZHAO ; Xiaoyan HAO ; Hairui SUN ; Yanping RUAN ; Tong YI ; Xiaoyan GU ; Chao XUE ; Ye ZHANG ; Zhuo CHEN ; Yong GUO ; Zhongshan GOU ; Yuwei FU ; Yihua HE
Chinese Journal of Ultrasonography 2025;34(6):504-510
Objective:To analyze the echocardiographic and genetic characteristics of fetuses with common arterial trunk(CAT).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 77 480 fetal echocardiograms examined at the Maternal-Fetal Medicine center in Fetal Heart Disease of Beijing Anzhen Hospital from November 2010 to November 2024.Among them,106 fetuses were initially diagnosed with CAT,and 95 cases were ultimately confirmed(0.1%,95/77 480). The echocardiographic and genetic features of CAT fetuses were analyzed. According to the modified Van Praagh classification,CAT was divided into types A1-A4[with ventricular septal defect(VSD)]and B1-B4(without VSD)based on the origin of the pulmonary artery branches and the presence or absence of a VSD. Additionally,CAT was categorized into isolated and complex types based on the presence of associated intracardiac or extracardiac anomalies.Results:① Among the 95 confirmed CAT fetuses,type A accounted for 90.5%(86/95),and type B accounted for 9.5%(9/95). All 9 type B CAT fetuses exhibited no overriding of the arterial trunk , with 8 cases showing left ventricular hypoplasia accompanied by mitral atresia or absence.② Of the 95 CAT fetuses,14 were isolated(14.7%,14/95) , and 81 were complex(85.3%,81/95).The main associated intracardiac anomalies included:single ventricle(22 cases),complete atrioventricular septal defect(12 cases),anomalous pulmonary venous drainage(10 cases),right aortic arch with mirror-image branching(16 cases),and persistent left superior vena cava(14 cases). ③ Genetic testing was performed in 31 fetuses,with 18 showing positive results,primarily 22q11.21 deletion syndrome(29.0%,9/31). Conclusions:Apart from VSD,the most common intracardiac anomaly associated with CAT fetuses is single ventricle. Type B CAT without trunk overriding is often associated with left ventricular hypoplasia and mitral atresia or absence. The most frequent genetic abnormality in CAT fetuses is 22q11.21 deletion syndrome. Prenatal echocardiography should clarify the CAT subtype and associated anomalies,and genetic testing is strongly recommended for perinatal counseling and prognostic evaluation.
4.Fetal common arterial trunk:echocardiographic and genetic characteristics
Lin SUN ; Jiancheng HAN ; Ying ZHAO ; Xiaoyan HAO ; Hairui SUN ; Yanping RUAN ; Tong YI ; Xiaoyan GU ; Chao XUE ; Ye ZHANG ; Zhuo CHEN ; Yong GUO ; Zhongshan GOU ; Yuwei FU ; Yihua HE
Chinese Journal of Ultrasonography 2025;34(6):504-510
Objective:To analyze the echocardiographic and genetic characteristics of fetuses with common arterial trunk(CAT).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 77 480 fetal echocardiograms examined at the Maternal-Fetal Medicine center in Fetal Heart Disease of Beijing Anzhen Hospital from November 2010 to November 2024.Among them,106 fetuses were initially diagnosed with CAT,and 95 cases were ultimately confirmed(0.1%,95/77 480). The echocardiographic and genetic features of CAT fetuses were analyzed. According to the modified Van Praagh classification,CAT was divided into types A1-A4[with ventricular septal defect(VSD)]and B1-B4(without VSD)based on the origin of the pulmonary artery branches and the presence or absence of a VSD. Additionally,CAT was categorized into isolated and complex types based on the presence of associated intracardiac or extracardiac anomalies.Results:① Among the 95 confirmed CAT fetuses,type A accounted for 90.5%(86/95),and type B accounted for 9.5%(9/95). All 9 type B CAT fetuses exhibited no overriding of the arterial trunk , with 8 cases showing left ventricular hypoplasia accompanied by mitral atresia or absence.② Of the 95 CAT fetuses,14 were isolated(14.7%,14/95) , and 81 were complex(85.3%,81/95).The main associated intracardiac anomalies included:single ventricle(22 cases),complete atrioventricular septal defect(12 cases),anomalous pulmonary venous drainage(10 cases),right aortic arch with mirror-image branching(16 cases),and persistent left superior vena cava(14 cases). ③ Genetic testing was performed in 31 fetuses,with 18 showing positive results,primarily 22q11.21 deletion syndrome(29.0%,9/31). Conclusions:Apart from VSD,the most common intracardiac anomaly associated with CAT fetuses is single ventricle. Type B CAT without trunk overriding is often associated with left ventricular hypoplasia and mitral atresia or absence. The most frequent genetic abnormality in CAT fetuses is 22q11.21 deletion syndrome. Prenatal echocardiography should clarify the CAT subtype and associated anomalies,and genetic testing is strongly recommended for perinatal counseling and prognostic evaluation.
5.Reflection and prospect on mechanism of dopamine reward system involvement in depression loop and traditional Chinese medicine intervention research
Zhuo-Xian LI ; Liu-Chang ZHOU ; Li-Hong YE ; Di DENG ; Jin-Lan ZHAO ; Ya-Fei SHI ; Rong ZHANG
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2024;40(8):1424-1429
In the process of seeking new strategies to improve the efficacy of antidepressants,traditional Chinese medicine inter-vention has gradually revealed its unique prevention and treat-ment advantages.The dopamine reward system is closely in-volved in the pathological occurrence and development of depres-sion.Currently,research has mostly focused on the functional mechanism of a specific nucleus in the dopamine reward system,and there is less research focused on the functional mechanism of the neural circuit.In the current micro research on reward cir-cuits,the association between abnormal reward circuits and neg-ative emotions such as anxiety and depression has been widely recognized.Traditional Chinese medicine intervention can exert antidepressant effects by influencing reward circuits.This article provides a review on the loop mechanism of dopamine reward system involvement in depression and research on traditional Chinese medicine intervention.
6.PK/PD model of Chuanxiong gel plaster in treatment of rheumatoid arthritis.
Wei-Ye ZHANG ; Xue-Qun ZHUO ; Wu-Long WEN ; Xiao LIANG ; Zhan XIAO ; Xin SUN ; Yu-Qiang ZHAO ; An-Qi LI ; Pei-Ran ZHAO ; Jing YANG ; Rui WANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2023;48(23):6371-6377
In this experiment, the PK/PD fitting model of Chuanxiong(Chuanxiong Rhizoma) in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis was established in the form of acupoint combined with external application gel paste. Firstly, the rheumatoid arthritis model was induced by ovalbumin, and the articular fluid of rabbits was extracted by microdialysis. The pharmacokinetic process of Chuanxiong in rabbit articular fluid was analyzed by UPLC-MS/MS, and the pharmacokinetic model was established. The pharmacodynamic effects of Chuanxiong on inflammatory factors IL-1β, TNF-α, and IL-6 were analyzed by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA). The pharmacodynamic model was established, and the PK/PD model was obtained by fitting the data of pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics. The results of pharmacokinetics showed that the concentration of ligustrolide A in the articular cavity by drug administration on classical acupoint Zusanli(ST 36) was higher than that by Yanglingquan(GB 34), which reflected the advantage of typical acupoint, while ligustrazine concentration was higher after administration through Yanglingquan than through Zusanli, which was different from the traditional acupoint theory. The results of pharmacodynamics showed that the drug had lag effect. The PK/PD model was constructed by fitting the data. When IL-1β was taken as the efficacy index, the PK/PD models of Chuanxiong in typical acupoint Zusanli group, atypical acupoint Yanglingquan group, and non-acupoint group were E=115.28C_e/(3 316.72+C_e), E=108.73C_e/(2 993.47+C_e), and E=101.34C_e/(3 028.51+C_e). When TNF-α was taken as the efficacy index, the PK/PD models of Chuanxiong in typical acupoint Zusanli group, atypical acupoint Yanglingquan group, and non-acupoint group were E=68.31C_e/(3 285.16+C_e), E=59.27C_e/(2 919.86+C_e), and E=53.61C_e/(2 862.87+C_e). When IL-6 was taken as the efficacy index, the PK/PD models of Chuanxiong in typical acupoint Zusanli group, atypical acupoint Yanglingquan group, and non-acupoint group were E=59.92C_e/(3 461.17+C_e), E=58.34C_e/(2 723.51+C_e), and E=49.17C_e/(2 862.76+C_e). The parameters showed that there were significant differences in E_(max), EC_(e50) and k_(eo). The analysis of data found that the PK/PD fitting effect of Zusanli, a typical acupoint, was the best, which proved that it was still the best site for drug administration. To sum up, it shows that there may be bidirectional selectivity between drugs and acupoints.
Animals
;
Rabbits
;
Tumor Necrosis Factor-alpha
;
Chromatography, Liquid
;
Interleukin-6
;
Tandem Mass Spectrometry
;
Acupuncture Points
;
Arthritis, Rheumatoid/drug therapy*
7. Effect of γ-ray on metabolic enzyme CYP3A1 in rat liver on multiple levels
Hai-Hui ZHANG ; Hang DONG ; Dan-Yang ZHAO ; Tong YE ; Zhi-Yun MENG ; Xiao-Xia ZHU ; Ruo-Lan GU ; Zhuo-Na WU ; Gui-Fang DOU ; Hui GAN
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2023;39(3):463-469
Aim To explore the effect of γ-ray on the mRNA,protein expression levels and metabolic activity level of the key drug metabolic enzyme CYP3A1 in rat liver. Methods Wistar rats were randomly divided into control group, 24 h post-radiation group and 72 h post-radiation group. The experimental group was exposed to total body irradiation of single 6 Gy γ-ray. Blood was collected from the orbital venous plexus for blood routine examination and biochemical analysis 24 h and 72 h after irradiation, and liver tissue was prepared for quantifying expression of CYP3A1 mRNA and liver-specific microRNA (miR-122-5p) through RT-PCR. The expression level of CYP3A1 protein was analyzed by Western blot, and the metabolic activity level of CYP3A1 detected by the specific substrate midazolam combined with LC-MS method. Results Com¬pared with the control group, the weights of the rats in the radiation group significantly decreased, and the number of white blood cells was markedly reduced. Simultaneously, the activities of alanine aminotrans-ferase and alkaline phosphatase continuously descended, as well as the levels of total bilirubin and bile acid significantly increased, which indicated that the liver may be damaged after radiation. The relative expression of CYP3A1 mRNA continued to increase significantly 24 h and 72 h after irradiation. CYP3A1 protein expression and metabolic activity levels showed an obvious increasing trend 24 h after irradiation, and rose significantly 72 h after irradiation compared with the control group. At the same time, the expression of miR-122-5p in liver of rats in the 24 h and 72 h post-radiation group continued to decrease rapidly compared with the control group. Conclusions γ-ray radiation may arouse damage effect on liver, which leads to the continuous up-regulation of the mRNA and protein expression levels of the capital metabolic enzyme CYP3A1 in liver tissue, as well as the elevation of the metabolic activity level. The regulatory mechanism might be related to miR-122-5p.
8.A comparative study between one-stage Hui-Jing procedure and Bracka two-stage procedure for the treatment of severe hypospadias
Ran ZHUO ; Huixia ZHOU ; Weijing YE ; Pin LI ; Hualin CAO ; Tian TAO ; Yuandong TAO ; Yang ZHAO ; Xiaoguang ZHOU ; Lifei MA ; Ce HAN ; Xuexue LYU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2023;44(8):566-570
Objective:To evaluate the mid-term complication rates of the Hui-Jing one-stage procedure (lingual mucosa combined with longitudinal preputial island flap onlay urethroplasty + tubularized incised plate glansplasty)versus the classic Bracka staged surgery for children with severe hypospadias.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical data of 75 children with proximal hypospadias who were treated at the Seventh Medical Center of PLA General Hospital from March 2017 to June 2022. Of these patients, 31 cases (15 cases penoscrotal type and 16 cases perineal type) were underwent the Bracka two-stage surgery with a median age of 38 months (24.0, 44.5) and 44 cases underwent the Hui-Jing one-stage procedure (23 cases penoscrotal type and 21 perineal type) with a median age of 40.5 months (20.75, 90.5). The length of urethral plate defect after correction of penile curvature was (4.30±0.84)cm in the Bracka group and (4.56±0.79)cm in the Hui-Jing group, which also showed no significant difference.There was no statistically significant difference of the median age and the position of preoperative urethral opening between the two groups( P=0.47, P=0.74). The first stage of Bracka repair consists of orthoplasty and urethral bed substitution with free preputial graft. After 6 months, the urethral plate created from free graft was tabularized to form neourethra; Hui-Jing procedure group used the free lingual mucosal as urethral plate substitution, then we conducted longitudinal preputial island flap Onlay and Snodgrass phalloplasty. The incidence of postoperative urethral fistula, urethral stricture and urethral diverticulum was compared between the two groups of cases and the difference in efficacy between the two procedures was assessed. Results:Among the 75 patients included in the study, there was no statistically significant difference in age or location of urethral meatus between the Bracka and Hui-Jing groups. In Bracka group, 9 cases of urethral stricture (29.0%), 6 case of urethral fistula (19.4%), and 2 cases of urethral diverticulum (6.5%) occurred after surgery, while 12 cases of urethral fistula (27.3%) and 3 case of urethral fistula (6.8%) occurred in the Hui-Jing group. No urethral stricture occurred in Hui-Jing group. There was no statistically significant difference in overall incidence of complications between the two groups [17/31(54.8%) vs.15/44(34.1%), P=0.12]. The incidence of urethral fistula and urethral diverticulum show no significant differences between two groups(19.4% vs 27.3, P=0.61, 6.5% vs. 6.8%, P=0.13). The number of operation in Bracka group was (2.68±1.03) and the hospitalization cost was (12 984.63±3 808.15) Yuan, while the number of operation in Hui-Jing group was (1.36±0.53) and the hospitalization cost was (8 490.54±3 136.84) Yuan. Conclusions:The Hui-Jing one-stage procedure can be used for the surgical treatment of children with severe hypospadias. There is no urethral stricture happened in Hui-Jing group, while the general complication incidence and incidence of urethral fistula and diverticulum show no differences.
9.Longitudinal study on the trajectory and influencing factors of cancer-related fatigue in breast cancer patients during chemotherapy
Junwei MA ; Yimei ZHAO ; Shan YE ; Ping LU ; Shengmei QIN ; Yuqiao ZHUO ; Wei ZHENG ; Juan YANG ; Lei WANG ; Qi LI ; Zhaohui GENG
Chinese Journal of Practical Nursing 2022;38(15):1121-1129
Objective:To investigate the longitudinal trajectory and influencing factors of cancer-related fatigue (CRF) in breast cancer patients during chemotherapy.Methods:From March 2019 to January 2020, breast cancer patients in Longhua Hospital Affiliated to Shanghai University of Traditional Chinese Medicine, Yueyang Hospital of Integrated Traditional Chinese and Western Medicine Affiliated to Shanghai University of Traditional Chinese Medicine and Peking Union Medical College Hospital were selected as the research objects to conduct follow-up investigation. The survey tools included general information questionnaire, Cancer-related Fatigue Assessment Scale, International Physical Activity Questionnaire, and the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index Scale.Results:A total of 91 patients were included in the study. The incidence of severe CRF at each time point before chemotherapy, 3 weeks after chemotherapy and 6 weeks after chemotherapy were 1.1% (1/91), 8.8% (5/57) and 2.1% (1/48), respectively. The results of the generalized estimation equation showed that the trajectory of the total score CRF firstly increased and then decreased, reaching a peak at 3 weeks after chemotherapy (35.45±13.07), and mild CRF change showed statistical difference ( P<0.05). In addition, BMI and sleep and daytime dysfunction were the influencing factors of the total score of CRF. Disease stage, sleep disturbance and daytime dysfunction were the influencing factors of CRF with different severity. Conclusions:CRF is a prominent problem in breast cancer patients during chemotherapy. Attention should be paid to high-risk individuals with abnormal BMI and daytime function by medical staff.
10.Pathogenesis, prenatal diagnosis and clinical features of fetal cardiomyopathies
Xin WANG ; Xiaowei LIU ; Xiaoyan HAO ; Jiancheng HAN ; Hairui SUN ; Lin SUN ; Ye ZHANG ; Xiaoyan GU ; Ying ZHAO ; Zhuo CHEN ; Shaomei YU ; Jianfeng SHANG ; Yihua HE
Chinese Journal of Ultrasonography 2022;31(5):379-385
Objective:To summarize the etiological mechanism, echocardiographic and clinical features of fetal cardiomyopathies (FCMs).Methods:According to the data of echocardiography in Maternal-Fetal Medicine Center in Fetal Heart Disease of Beijing Anzhen Hospital during 2015 January to 2020 December, 70 cases with FCMs were retrospectively reviewed, and the clinical, ultrasonic, pathological and clinical outcome data were collected. Whole exome sequencing and whole genome sequencing were used to identify the genetic changes.Results:Primary FCMs were diagnosed in 55 cases (78.6%, 55/70), including 39 fetuses with non-compaction of the ventricular myocardium (NVM), 10 with dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM), 5 with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM), and 1 with restricted cardiomyopathy (RCM). Secondary FCMs were diagnosed in 15 cases (21.4%, 15/70), including 7 fetuses with maternal anti-Ro/La antibodies (presenting with DCM), 4 with twin-twin transfusion syndrome (2 with DCM and 2 with HCM), 2 with fetal anemia (presenting with DCM), 1 with maternal diabetes (presenting with HCM) and 1 with chorioangioma of the placenta (presenting with DCM). In all cases, 9 cases were born, 3 cases died in perinatal period, and 58 pregnancies were terminated due to ineffective treatment or the decisions of pregnant women. Thirty cases with primary FCMs were performed with genetic tests, and 13 of them were identified with positive genetic changes related to FCMs, including 12 cases with NVM and 1 with HCM.Conclusions:Primary FCMs are more common than secondary FCMs in fetal period. The genetic disorders have a high proportion in fetal NVM. Fetal DCM and HCM have a large spectrum of intrinsic and extrinsic causes.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail