1.The effectiveness analysis of potassium-competitive acid blocker-based regiments inre-eradicating Helicobacter pylori infection: a real-world research
Yifan XU ; Fujuan LUAN ; Yanjun CHEN ; Danrong SHENG ; Yaqian LU ; Huang FENG
Chinese Journal of Digestion 2025;45(4):229-234
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy of eradication therapy based on potassium-competitive acid blocker (P-CAB) for Helicobacter pylori( HP) infection in re-eradication therapy (the second-line therapy treatment after initial eradication failure of HP infection) and determine whether it can achieve the ideal eradication rate (90%). Methods:From January 2022 to December 2023, the clinical data of patients who received vonoprazan-based HP re-eradication therapy were collected in Department of Gastroenterology, the First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University. The patients were divided into 4 groups according to their different HP treatment regimens, including VAMB group (vonoprazan 20 mg, quaque die( qd)+ amoxicillin 1 g, bis in die( bid)+ minocycline 100 mg, bid+ potassium bismuth citrate 220 mg, bid; 156 cases), VA group (vonoprazan 20 mg, bid+ amoxicillin 1 g, ter in die( tid); 44 cases), VMFB group (vonoprazan 20 mg qd+ minocycline 100 mg, bid+ furazolidone 100 mg, bid+ potassium bismuth citrate 220 mg, bid; 42 cases), and VAFB group (vonoprazan 20 mg, qd+ amoxicillin 1 g, bid+ furazolidone 100 mg, bid + potassium bismuth citrate 220 mg, bid; 13 cases). All the 4 groups of patients took the medication for 14 days. The 13C or 14C urea breath test would be conducted 4 weeks after the treatment. The overall eradication rate to evaluate the treatment efficacy. The eradication rate and adverse reaction rate were calculated for each group, and the eradication rates and adverse reaction rates between groups were compared using the chi-square test or Fisher′s exact test. Results:The total eradication rate of HP infection based on P-CAB therapy was 91.8% (234/255), and the total adverse reaction rate was 5.1% (13/255). The eradication rate and adverse reaction rate were 92.9% (145/156) and 3.2% (5/156) in the VAMB group, 84.1% (37/44) and 0 in the VA group 95.2% (40/42) and 11.9% (5/42) in the VMFB group, 12/13 and 3/13 in the VAFB group, respectively. Additionally, there was no statistical difference in the eradication rate among the 4 groups (Fisher′s exact test, P=0.227), but there was a statistical difference in the adverse reaction rates (Fisher′s exact test, P=0.002), and the adverse reaction rate of the VAFB group was higher than that of VAMB and VA groups and the differences were statistically significant (both Fisher′s excact test, P=0.016 and 0.010). Conclusions:The total HP re-eradication rate based on P-CAB therapies can reach 91.8%, achieving the ideal eradication rate of HP infection. The VA therapeutic regimen has the lowest incidence of adverse reactions, representing a novel therapeutic option for HP re-eradication.
2.Correlation between metabolic score for insulin resistance and metabolic dysfunction-associated fatty liver disease
Jiamin CHEN ; Yueqing HUANG ; Chunhua ZHAO ; Yaqian GAO ; Chenchen SHI ; Xiaoling ZHOU ; Min HUANG
Chinese Journal of General Practitioners 2025;24(9):1128-1135
Objective:To explore the association between the metabolic score for insulin resistance (METS-IR) and metabolic dysfunction-associated fatty liver disease (MAFLD), and to compare the diagnostic ability of METS-IR with the fatty liver index (FLI) and hepatic steatosis index (HSI) for MAFLD.Methods:This cross-sectional study enrolled 551 individuals participating in community health screenings in Suzhou between September and November 2022. Data collected included basic demographics, clinical indicators, and iLivTouch? (FibroTouch FT5000, Wuxi Hisky Medical Technologies, China) transient elastography results. Participants were categorized into non-MAFLD ( n=218) and MAFLD ( n=333) groups based on an ultrasound attenuation parameter (UAP) cutoff of 244 dB/m measured by iLivTouch. Logistic regression and restricted cubic spline (RCS) analyses were employed to assess the relationship between METS-IR and MAFLD. The diagnostic value of METS-IR was evaluated using receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves. DeLong′s test was used to compare the diagnostic performance of the different indices. Results:Among the 551 participants, the prevalence of MAFLD diagnosed by transient elastography was 60.4% (333/552). Compared to the non-MAFLD group, the MAFLD group had significantly higher levels of BMI, SBP, DBP, HbA1c, FPG, 2hPG, TC, TG, LDL-C, ALT, AST, GGT, SUA, liver stiffness measurement (LSM), METS-IR, FLI, and HSI, while HDL-C levels were lower (all P<0.05). The MAFLD group also had a higher prevalence of males, overweight/obesity, smoking, hypertension, pre-diabetes, dyslipidemia, hyperuricemia, metabolic syndrome, and antihypertensive medication use (all P<0.05). Multivariate logistic regression analysis, after adjusting for gender, age, smoking, alcohol consumption, hypertension, diabetes, dyslipidemia, hyperuricemia, ALT, AST, and GGT, demonstrated that METS-IR, FLI, and HSI remained significantly associated with an increased risk of MAFLD ( OR=1.148, 1.042, 1.270, respectively; all P<0.001). The areas under the ROC curve for METS-IR, FLI, and HSI in diagnosing MAFLD were 0.733 (95% CI: 0.691-0.774), 0.727 (95% CI: 0.685-0.770), and 0.677 (95% CI: 0.632-0.722), respectively. The sensitivities were 57.40%, 62.20%, and 48.30%; specificities were 78.00%, 72.90%, and 78.40%; and optimal cutoff values were 38.526, 35.225, and 35.386, respectively. DeLong′s test indicated no significant difference in diagnostic performance between METS-IR and FLI ( P=0.722). However, both METS-IR and FLI demonstrated significantly better diagnostic performance than HSI ( P=0.008 and P=0.018, respectively). Conclusion:METS-IR is significantly associated with MAFLD and effectively identifies MAFLD in community settings. Its diagnostic performance is comparable to FLI and superior to HSI.
3.Comparative analysis of alkaloid components and anticancer activity between Nelumbinis Semen and Nelumbinis Plumula
Yaqian DUAN ; Xu WANG ; Gaoqing TANG ; Yanru SHAO ; Baokang HUANG
Journal of Pharmaceutical Practice and Service 2025;43(9):449-454
Objective To compare the differences in alkaloids between Nelumbinis Semen and Nelumbinis Plumula and their inhibitory effects on the proliferation of HepG2 cells, and investigate the material basis for their anti-cancer activity differences. Methods Simultaneous Thermal Analysis was used to preliminarily compare the component differences between Nelumbinis Semen and Nelumbinis Plumula. Alkaloids were extracted from them by both using reflux extraction, and their contents were measured by UV and HPLC methods. The CCK-8 method was used to assess the in vitro inhibitory effects of the alkaloids on the HepG2 cells, and to verify pharmacological differences. Results Simultaneous thermal analysis revealed distinct peak shapes, positions, and sizes in the thermal analysis curves of Nelumbinis Semen and Nelumbinis Plumula at respective temperature stages. The contents of total alkaloids showed as follows: the total alkaloids in Nelumbinis Plumula > total extract of Nelumbinis Plumula > the total alkaloids in Nelumbinis Semen. The total alkaloids in Nelumbinis Plumula effectively inhibited HepG2 cell proliferation, while the total alkaloids in Nelumbinis Semen showed no impact. Conclusion Differences in the composition and content of alkaloids may be key factors underlying the biological activities differences between Nelumbinis Semen and Nelumbinis Plumula. This study provided a basis for exploring the material foundation of the differential efficacy and properties of Nelumbinis Semen and Nelumbinis Plumula, which could support their rational clinical application.
4.Research progress on assessment tools for death literacy
Yaqian XIE ; Xiaojun ZHOU ; Yongqi HUANG ; Xia TIAN ; Wenli XIAO
Modern Clinical Nursing 2025;24(6):80-88
This article introduces the concept of death literacy and reviews the content,evaluation methods,target populations,reliability and validity of assessment tools for death literacy in China and abroad.It summarises the advantages and disadvantages of the tools as well as current status in application of the tools.The aim of this study is to provide a reference for researchers to select an appropriate assessment tool or to develop the assessment tools that are more suitable for the death literacy in China.
5.Research progress on assessment tools for death literacy
Yaqian XIE ; Xiaojun ZHOU ; Yongqi HUANG ; Xia TIAN ; Wenli XIAO
Modern Clinical Nursing 2025;24(6):80-88
This article introduces the concept of death literacy and reviews the content,evaluation methods,target populations,reliability and validity of assessment tools for death literacy in China and abroad.It summarises the advantages and disadvantages of the tools as well as current status in application of the tools.The aim of this study is to provide a reference for researchers to select an appropriate assessment tool or to develop the assessment tools that are more suitable for the death literacy in China.
6.Correlation between metabolic score for insulin resistance and metabolic dysfunction-associated fatty liver disease
Jiamin CHEN ; Yueqing HUANG ; Chunhua ZHAO ; Yaqian GAO ; Chenchen SHI ; Xiaoling ZHOU ; Min HUANG
Chinese Journal of General Practitioners 2025;24(9):1128-1135
Objective:To explore the association between the metabolic score for insulin resistance (METS-IR) and metabolic dysfunction-associated fatty liver disease (MAFLD), and to compare the diagnostic ability of METS-IR with the fatty liver index (FLI) and hepatic steatosis index (HSI) for MAFLD.Methods:This cross-sectional study enrolled 551 individuals participating in community health screenings in Suzhou between September and November 2022. Data collected included basic demographics, clinical indicators, and iLivTouch? (FibroTouch FT5000, Wuxi Hisky Medical Technologies, China) transient elastography results. Participants were categorized into non-MAFLD ( n=218) and MAFLD ( n=333) groups based on an ultrasound attenuation parameter (UAP) cutoff of 244 dB/m measured by iLivTouch. Logistic regression and restricted cubic spline (RCS) analyses were employed to assess the relationship between METS-IR and MAFLD. The diagnostic value of METS-IR was evaluated using receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves. DeLong′s test was used to compare the diagnostic performance of the different indices. Results:Among the 551 participants, the prevalence of MAFLD diagnosed by transient elastography was 60.4% (333/552). Compared to the non-MAFLD group, the MAFLD group had significantly higher levels of BMI, SBP, DBP, HbA1c, FPG, 2hPG, TC, TG, LDL-C, ALT, AST, GGT, SUA, liver stiffness measurement (LSM), METS-IR, FLI, and HSI, while HDL-C levels were lower (all P<0.05). The MAFLD group also had a higher prevalence of males, overweight/obesity, smoking, hypertension, pre-diabetes, dyslipidemia, hyperuricemia, metabolic syndrome, and antihypertensive medication use (all P<0.05). Multivariate logistic regression analysis, after adjusting for gender, age, smoking, alcohol consumption, hypertension, diabetes, dyslipidemia, hyperuricemia, ALT, AST, and GGT, demonstrated that METS-IR, FLI, and HSI remained significantly associated with an increased risk of MAFLD ( OR=1.148, 1.042, 1.270, respectively; all P<0.001). The areas under the ROC curve for METS-IR, FLI, and HSI in diagnosing MAFLD were 0.733 (95% CI: 0.691-0.774), 0.727 (95% CI: 0.685-0.770), and 0.677 (95% CI: 0.632-0.722), respectively. The sensitivities were 57.40%, 62.20%, and 48.30%; specificities were 78.00%, 72.90%, and 78.40%; and optimal cutoff values were 38.526, 35.225, and 35.386, respectively. DeLong′s test indicated no significant difference in diagnostic performance between METS-IR and FLI ( P=0.722). However, both METS-IR and FLI demonstrated significantly better diagnostic performance than HSI ( P=0.008 and P=0.018, respectively). Conclusion:METS-IR is significantly associated with MAFLD and effectively identifies MAFLD in community settings. Its diagnostic performance is comparable to FLI and superior to HSI.
7.The effectiveness analysis of potassium-competitive acid blocker-based regiments inre-eradicating Helicobacter pylori infection: a real-world research
Yifan XU ; Fujuan LUAN ; Yanjun CHEN ; Danrong SHENG ; Yaqian LU ; Huang FENG
Chinese Journal of Digestion 2025;45(4):229-234
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy of eradication therapy based on potassium-competitive acid blocker (P-CAB) for Helicobacter pylori( HP) infection in re-eradication therapy (the second-line therapy treatment after initial eradication failure of HP infection) and determine whether it can achieve the ideal eradication rate (90%). Methods:From January 2022 to December 2023, the clinical data of patients who received vonoprazan-based HP re-eradication therapy were collected in Department of Gastroenterology, the First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University. The patients were divided into 4 groups according to their different HP treatment regimens, including VAMB group (vonoprazan 20 mg, quaque die( qd)+ amoxicillin 1 g, bis in die( bid)+ minocycline 100 mg, bid+ potassium bismuth citrate 220 mg, bid; 156 cases), VA group (vonoprazan 20 mg, bid+ amoxicillin 1 g, ter in die( tid); 44 cases), VMFB group (vonoprazan 20 mg qd+ minocycline 100 mg, bid+ furazolidone 100 mg, bid+ potassium bismuth citrate 220 mg, bid; 42 cases), and VAFB group (vonoprazan 20 mg, qd+ amoxicillin 1 g, bid+ furazolidone 100 mg, bid + potassium bismuth citrate 220 mg, bid; 13 cases). All the 4 groups of patients took the medication for 14 days. The 13C or 14C urea breath test would be conducted 4 weeks after the treatment. The overall eradication rate to evaluate the treatment efficacy. The eradication rate and adverse reaction rate were calculated for each group, and the eradication rates and adverse reaction rates between groups were compared using the chi-square test or Fisher′s exact test. Results:The total eradication rate of HP infection based on P-CAB therapy was 91.8% (234/255), and the total adverse reaction rate was 5.1% (13/255). The eradication rate and adverse reaction rate were 92.9% (145/156) and 3.2% (5/156) in the VAMB group, 84.1% (37/44) and 0 in the VA group 95.2% (40/42) and 11.9% (5/42) in the VMFB group, 12/13 and 3/13 in the VAFB group, respectively. Additionally, there was no statistical difference in the eradication rate among the 4 groups (Fisher′s exact test, P=0.227), but there was a statistical difference in the adverse reaction rates (Fisher′s exact test, P=0.002), and the adverse reaction rate of the VAFB group was higher than that of VAMB and VA groups and the differences were statistically significant (both Fisher′s excact test, P=0.016 and 0.010). Conclusions:The total HP re-eradication rate based on P-CAB therapies can reach 91.8%, achieving the ideal eradication rate of HP infection. The VA therapeutic regimen has the lowest incidence of adverse reactions, representing a novel therapeutic option for HP re-eradication.
8.Survey on the basic situation and quality safety of radiation therapy in Hunan province
Biao ZENG ; Shixiong HUANG ; Xiangshang SUN ; Songhua YANG ; Qianxi NI ; Pei YANG ; Xuelian XIAO ; Gang HUANG ; Yaqian HAN ; Yingrui SHI
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2024;33(6):499-505
Objective:To investigate the current status and quality and safety of radiation therapy resources in medical institutions in Hunan province.Methods:The basic situation questionnaire, quality and safety self-assessment form were designed according to the content of the survey, distributed and recovered through the network, and the survey was conducted on all medical institutions (excluding military hospitals) conducting radiotherapy in Hunan province in 2022, and the quality and safety evaluation was checked by the Hunan Radiotherapy Quality Control Center using stratified sampling field inspection. The differences between the self-evaluation scores of radiotherapy quality and safety and the on-site inspection scores of each unit was compared using Wilcoxon test.Results:By the end of 2022, there were 76 medical institutions (excluding military hospitals) conducting radiotherapy in Hunan province, including 62 tertiary hospitals and 14 secondary hospitals, with a total of 44 253 radiotherapy patients admitted annually. The total number of personnel engaged in radiotherapy was 1 381, including 746 physicians, 205 physicists, 397 technicians and 33 maintenance engineers. There were a total of 88 accelerators (including 3 tomotherapy units), 10 gamma knives, and 28 rear-loading machines, with 1.33 gas pedals per million population. There were 36 units that were carrying out three-dimensional conformal technology, 60 static intensity modulation technology, 20 volumetric rotational intensity modulation, 27 stereotactic radiotherapy, 44 image-guided radiotherapy, 33 respiratory motion management, and 27 rear-loading radiotherapy. In the quality and safety evaluation situation, the basic requirements of radiotherapy specialty scored high, with 2 units achieving full marks and no failing units. Radiotherapy personnel and organization, radiotherapy process, documentation record score and other aspects of no full-score units, the score was concentrated in 60~<80 points, and all have part of the unit failed.Conclusions:The radiotherapy industry in Hunan province has been developed steadily in recent years in general, and the structure of radiotherapy personnel tends to be reasonable, but there still exists uneven distribution of radiotherapy resources, poor utilization of equipment in some areas, and inadequate development of technology. The overall quality and safety evaluation are good, but there are still many deficiencies in the organizational requirements of radiotherapy personnel, process requirements and documentation, which need to be continuously optimized and improved in the future, and at the same time, field inspections will be intensified to ensure the quality and safety of radiotherapy.
9.Systematic review of the incidence of psychological disorders in pregnant women with gestational diabetes mellitus
Jing HE ; Hui WANG ; Wanbing HUANG ; Yaqian JIANG
Chinese Journal of Modern Nursing 2023;29(6):768-774
Objective:To systematically review the incidence and risk of psychological disorders in pregnant women with gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) .Methods:The studies on psychological disorders in pregnant women with GDM published up to January 19, 2022 were retrieved from PubMed, Web of Science, Embase, CINAHL, Cochrane Library, APA PsyINFO, WanFang, CNKI, VIP and other databases. Two researchers independently evaluated the literature quality and extracted relevant data, and Stata 15.0 was used for Meta-analysis.Results:Finally, 48 studies were included, and the incidence rates of stress, anxiety, depression, and postpartum depression in pregnant women with GDM were 25% (95% CI: 2%-48%), 49% (95% CI: 12%-85%), 23% (95% CI: 18%-28%), and 15% (95% CI: 11%-21%). GDM was the risk factor of anxiety ( OR=1.14; 95% CI: 1.04-1.25), depression ( OR=1.63; 95% CI: 1.21-2.20), and postpartum depression ( OR=1.52; 95% CI: 1.18-1.96) during pregnancy. Conclusions:GDM will affect the mental health of pregnant women. Medical and nursing staff should screen pregnant women for early psychological disorders and provide targeted interventions to help maintain the health of mothers and babies.
10.Evaluation of machine performance check (MPC) system in accelerator
Yang XIAO ; Shunping HUANG ; Heng LI ; Yan WU ; Yaqian ZHANG ; Xingqiang CHEN
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2021;30(6):598-601
Objective:To verify the reliability, accuracy and stability of the machine performance check (MPC) system of Varian′s TrueBeam series accelerator.Methods:After the installation was completed, the acceptance data were compared with the results of the first MPC operation to verify the reliability of the MPC results; the accuracy of the MPC results in the image-guided radiotherapy (IGRT) application was verified by the method of artificially introducing errors. The mechanical performance results of 60 groups of MPC from March 2019 to March 2020 were collected to calculate the mean value and standard deviation and compare the stability differences of each index.Results:The equipment error parameters obtained by MPC were all lower than those obtained by acceptance. The maximum difference between two sets of data was only 2mm and the threshold ratio was less than 20%. MPC had a high sensing accuracy for radiation and imaging position shift, and the r values were more than 90%. The vertical direction of the couch had a poor sense of displacement accuracy, and the r value was less than 73.7%. For this verification project, the angle of the treatment bed was the most stable, and the standard deviation did not exceed 0.01. The stability of other indexes did not significantly differ.Conclusions:MPC can be used as a verification tool for routine quality assurance of IGRT. The verification accuracy of radiation and imaging centers are better than the mechanical accuracy of gantry, collimator and couch.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail