1.Research progress in the mechanism of TCM regulating intestinal flora imbalance for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis
Lilai XING ; Jun LIU ; Yaoyao SUN ; Hao WU ; Chen LI ; Qiumei DONG ; Hua HAO
International Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;47(2):281-285
Intestinal flora imbalance is closely related to the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis (RA). The existing studies have explored the monomer components such as tripterygium glycosides, total glycosides of Chaenomeles speciosa, and triterpenoid saponins of Clematis, Chinese materia medica such as Tripterygium wilfordii, Caulis Sinomenii, Radix Paeoniae Alba, Fructus Gardeniae, Fructus Chebulae, Radix Ginseng, Radix et Rhizoma Rhei, Rhizoma Atractylodis Macrocephalae, Pterostilbene, and Ginger, as well as the mechanisms of Danggui Sini Decoction, Danggui Niantong Decoction, Duhuo Jisheng Decoction, Yunpi Jiedu Tongluo Qushi Decoction, Qingre Huoxue Decoction, Compound Fengshining, Qingre Yangyin Chushi Decoction, Aconitum Decoction, Zhijing Powder, Jinwu Jiangu Capsule, and Fermented Chinese Medicine Qushi Chubi Decoction in intervening RA by regulating intestinal flora, suggesting that Chinese materia medica can restore intestinal homeostasis, reduce joint inflammation and play a role in the prevention and treatment of RA by regulating immune response, improving intestinal mucosal barrier and regulating intestinal metabolites.
2.Comparison of efficacy between minocycline-containing bismuth quadruple therapy and amoxicillin-con-taining bismuth quadruple therapy in Helicobacter pylori eradication
Yaoyao LI ; Lixiang CHEN ; Yunhan DONG ; Xinyuan ZHU ; Bengang ZHOU ; Weiming XIAO ; Yanbing DING ; Qiang SHE
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2025;41(22):3585-3589
Objective To evaluate the efficacy,safety and patient compliance of a quadruple therapy containing minocycline compared with the traditional quadruple therapy in the treatment of Helicobacter(H.)pylori.Methods This study included 200 H.pylori positive patients,with 100 assigned to the minocycline-containing bismuth quadruple therapy group(LBMC group)and the other 100 to the amoxicillin-containing bismuth quadruple therapy group(LBAC group).After matching the two groups of patients using the propensity score matching(PSM)method,there were 86 cases in each group.Telephone follow-up was conducted on the 14th day after the start of treatment to record patient medication compliance and adverse drug reactions.A 13C urea breath test was performed for re-examination at least one month after completing the treatment plan and discontinuing medication.The intention-to-treat(ITT)and per-protocol(PP)analyses were used to compare the H.pylori eradication rates between the two groups,and Chi-square test and t-test were used for intergroup comparison.Results In the ITT analysis,the eradication rates of the LBMC group and the LBAC group were 89.5%(77/86,95%CI:82.9%~96.1%)and 82.6%(71/86,95%CI:74.4%~90.7%),respectively.In the PP analysis,the eradication rates were 92.6%(75/81,95%CI:86.8%~98.4%)and 88.8%(71/80,95%CI:81.7%~95.8%),respectively.The adverse reaction rate of the LBMC group was 27.9%(24/86),and that of the LBAC group 31.4%(27/86),showing no statistically significant difference(P>0.05).In terms of compliance,the LBMC group was 94.2%(81/86),and the LBAC group 93.0%(80/86),revealing no statistically significant difference(P>0.05).Conclusion As a first-line treatment for eradicating H.pylori,regimens containing minocycline demonstrate equivalent eradication rates to those containing amoxicillin,with similar safety and compliance.They can be used as an alternative treatment for patients allergic to penicillin.
3.Development of a risk prediction score scale for late-onset sepsis in very low birth weight infants
Qianwen XIA ; Dan LI ; Lili YAO ; Yi GONG ; Mengfan QIU ; Fan WAN ; Yaoyao DONG ; Ruolin REN ; Yalan DOU ; Lin YUAN ; Xiaojing HU
Chinese Pediatric Emergency Medicine 2025;32(3):161-169
Objective:To analyze the predictive factors associated with late-onset sepsis(LOS) in very low birth weight infants,and to develop a risk prediction score scale applicable to these infants three days postnatal.This will provide valuable insights for early diagnosis and timely intervention.Methods:Very low birth weight infants admitted to the Children's Hospital of Fudan University from January 1,2022,to June 30,2024,were selected as research subjects.These infants were categorized into two groups:the LOS group and the non-LOS group,based on whether they developed LOS.LASSO regression analysis,alongside univariate and multivariate regression analyses,was employed to identify predictive factors for LOS in this population.A Logistic model was constructed using the optimal combination of predictive variables,and a risk assessment scale was subsequently developed.The prediction performance of the model was evaluated using the Hosmer-Lemeshow chi-square test and the receiver operating characteristic curve.Results:A total of 444 cases of very low birth weight infants were included,of which 185 had LOS and 259 did not.After screening the variables,seven independent factors were included into the model:birth weight,gestational age,tracheal intubation,abnormal skin color,abdominal distension,elevated C-reactive protein levels,and right hand perfusion index.A predictive scoring scale was developed based on the regression coefficients of each variable,with corresponding risk scores assigned as follows:1,4,3,2,1,1,and 2; a score of ≥3.5 indicated high-risk groups.The Hosmer-Lemeshow test results demonstrated that χ2 = 7.602( P = 0.473).The area under the receiver operating characteristic curve was 0.792 ( P<0.001),with a sensitivity of 73.5% and specificity of 71.0%. Conclusion:The risk score scale developed in this study exhibits significant predictive capability,providing valuable insights for clinical medical personnel to assess the risk of LOS in very low birth weight infants during the early postnatal period.
4.Comparison of efficacy between minocycline-containing bismuth quadruple therapy and amoxicillin-con-taining bismuth quadruple therapy in Helicobacter pylori eradication
Yaoyao LI ; Lixiang CHEN ; Yunhan DONG ; Xinyuan ZHU ; Bengang ZHOU ; Weiming XIAO ; Yanbing DING ; Qiang SHE
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2025;41(22):3585-3589
Objective To evaluate the efficacy,safety and patient compliance of a quadruple therapy containing minocycline compared with the traditional quadruple therapy in the treatment of Helicobacter(H.)pylori.Methods This study included 200 H.pylori positive patients,with 100 assigned to the minocycline-containing bismuth quadruple therapy group(LBMC group)and the other 100 to the amoxicillin-containing bismuth quadruple therapy group(LBAC group).After matching the two groups of patients using the propensity score matching(PSM)method,there were 86 cases in each group.Telephone follow-up was conducted on the 14th day after the start of treatment to record patient medication compliance and adverse drug reactions.A 13C urea breath test was performed for re-examination at least one month after completing the treatment plan and discontinuing medication.The intention-to-treat(ITT)and per-protocol(PP)analyses were used to compare the H.pylori eradication rates between the two groups,and Chi-square test and t-test were used for intergroup comparison.Results In the ITT analysis,the eradication rates of the LBMC group and the LBAC group were 89.5%(77/86,95%CI:82.9%~96.1%)and 82.6%(71/86,95%CI:74.4%~90.7%),respectively.In the PP analysis,the eradication rates were 92.6%(75/81,95%CI:86.8%~98.4%)and 88.8%(71/80,95%CI:81.7%~95.8%),respectively.The adverse reaction rate of the LBMC group was 27.9%(24/86),and that of the LBAC group 31.4%(27/86),showing no statistically significant difference(P>0.05).In terms of compliance,the LBMC group was 94.2%(81/86),and the LBAC group 93.0%(80/86),revealing no statistically significant difference(P>0.05).Conclusion As a first-line treatment for eradicating H.pylori,regimens containing minocycline demonstrate equivalent eradication rates to those containing amoxicillin,with similar safety and compliance.They can be used as an alternative treatment for patients allergic to penicillin.
5.Development of a risk prediction score scale for late-onset sepsis in very low birth weight infants
Qianwen XIA ; Dan LI ; Lili YAO ; Yi GONG ; Mengfan QIU ; Fan WAN ; Yaoyao DONG ; Ruolin REN ; Yalan DOU ; Lin YUAN ; Xiaojing HU
Chinese Pediatric Emergency Medicine 2025;32(3):161-169
Objective:To analyze the predictive factors associated with late-onset sepsis(LOS) in very low birth weight infants,and to develop a risk prediction score scale applicable to these infants three days postnatal.This will provide valuable insights for early diagnosis and timely intervention.Methods:Very low birth weight infants admitted to the Children's Hospital of Fudan University from January 1,2022,to June 30,2024,were selected as research subjects.These infants were categorized into two groups:the LOS group and the non-LOS group,based on whether they developed LOS.LASSO regression analysis,alongside univariate and multivariate regression analyses,was employed to identify predictive factors for LOS in this population.A Logistic model was constructed using the optimal combination of predictive variables,and a risk assessment scale was subsequently developed.The prediction performance of the model was evaluated using the Hosmer-Lemeshow chi-square test and the receiver operating characteristic curve.Results:A total of 444 cases of very low birth weight infants were included,of which 185 had LOS and 259 did not.After screening the variables,seven independent factors were included into the model:birth weight,gestational age,tracheal intubation,abnormal skin color,abdominal distension,elevated C-reactive protein levels,and right hand perfusion index.A predictive scoring scale was developed based on the regression coefficients of each variable,with corresponding risk scores assigned as follows:1,4,3,2,1,1,and 2; a score of ≥3.5 indicated high-risk groups.The Hosmer-Lemeshow test results demonstrated that χ2 = 7.602( P = 0.473).The area under the receiver operating characteristic curve was 0.792 ( P<0.001),with a sensitivity of 73.5% and specificity of 71.0%. Conclusion:The risk score scale developed in this study exhibits significant predictive capability,providing valuable insights for clinical medical personnel to assess the risk of LOS in very low birth weight infants during the early postnatal period.
6.Application of rubber band-assisted endoscopic submucosal excavation to gastric submucosal tumors (with video)
Yaoyao LI ; Yunhan DONG ; Guiqing LI ; Qiang SHE ; Songxin XU ; Lei PANG ; Weiming XIAO ; Guotao LU ; Yanbing DING ; Bin DENG
Chinese Journal of Digestive Endoscopy 2024;41(8):626-632
Objective:To evaluate the safety and effectiveness of rubber band-assisted endoscopic submucosal excavation (RB-ESE) for gastric submucosal tumors (SMT).Methods:A retrospective study was conducted on data of gastric SMT patients who underwent ESE in Affiliated Hospital of Yangzhou University from January 2017 to August 2022. A total of 48 patients were selected and divided into two groups: RB-ESE group ( n=20) and the conventional ESE (C-ESE) group ( n=28). The operation time, bleeding rate and perforation rate during operation, the retention rate of the mucosal cap, the number of clips, postoperative complications, and the hospitalization time were analyzed. Additionally, correlations between complications and tumor size/location and between bleeding and perforation were evaluated. Results:No significant difference was found in the general conditions between the two groups ( P>0.05). The operation time of RB-ESE group (14.82±2.31 min) was significantly shorter than that of C-ESE group (23.70±3.67 min) ( t=-9.539, P<0.001). The intraoperative bleeding rates were 20.0% (4/20) and 42.9% (12/28) in the RB-ESE group and C-ESE group respectively ( χ2=2.743, P=0.098), while the intraoperative perforation rates were 25.0% (5/20) and 46.4% (13/28) respectively ( χ2=2.286, P=0.131). Furthermore, the mucosal cap preservation rate was notably higher in the RB-ESE group at 60.0% (12/20) compared with 7.1% (2/28) in the C-ESE group ( χ2=15.777, P<0.001). The number of clips applied to close the wound was 8.05±1.40 and 10.43±1.96 in the RB-ESE group and C-ESE group respectively ( t=4.925, P<0.001). The postoperative hospital stays were 4.35±0.75 days and 5.00±0.86 days respectively in two groups ( t=2.724, P=0.009). No postoperative bleeding or perforation occurred in either group. The results showed that the occurrence of perforation and bleeding were associated with tumor diameter. Patients with tumor size ≥2 cm showed increased proportions of intraoperative bleeding [68.4% (13/19), P<0.001] and perforation [78.9% (15/19), P<0.001]. There was a correlation between intraoperative bleeding and perforation ( P<0.001). Conclusion:RB-ESE proves to be an effective and safe approach for managing gastric SMT, offering advantages such as reduced operation time and hospital stays, improved retention of the mucosal cap post-operation, and less clips use. The results suggest that RB-ESE could be widely adopted for treating SMT.
7.Compositional Analysis and Antitumor Activity of Aqueous Extracts of Polygonatum Cyrtonema Hua
Lu SONG ; Chunye GENG ; Chenyu XING ; Qian WANG ; Yaoyao GUO ; Yanjun CHEN ; Fang WANG ; Guosi LI ; Wei WANG ; Leilei GAO ; Dong LIU ; Bangxing HAN
Traditional Chinese Drug Research & Clinical Pharmacology 2024;35(7):952-962
Objective To analyze the composition of the aqueous extract of Polygonatum Cyrtonema Hua(PCHE)and evaluate its antitumor activity in vitro and in vivo.Our aim is to provide a theoretical basis for the further development and utilization of Polygonatum Cyrtonema Hua.Methods(1)PCHE was prepared by aqueous extraction,and the chemical composition of PCHE was analyzed by UPLC-Q-TOF/MS and phenol-sulfuric acid method.The inhibitory activity on tumor cells proliferation of PCHE was detected by CCK-8 assay.Cell cycle and apoptosis were detected by flow cytometry,and the expression of apoptosis-related proteins Bcl-2 and Bax was detected by Western Blot.The inhibitory activity of PCHE-containing serum on cell proliferation was detected.(2)A B16 tumor-bearing mice model was constructed and model mice were randomly divided into the model group(saline),the positive drug group(CTX:50 mg·kg-1),and PCHE low-,medium-,and high-dose groups(55.9,111.8,223.6 mg·kg-1),and treated by gavage for 7 days.Changes in body weight and tumor volume of mice were observed during the treatment period.The mice were executed after the treatment,and the histopathological changes of heart,liver,spleen,lung,kidney and tumor were observed by hematoxylin-eosin(HE)staining.The protein expression of Bcl-2 and Bax in tumor tissues was detected by immunohistochemistry(IHC).Results The polysaccharide content of PCHE reached(10.07±1.3)%,and the flavonoid content was(0.044±0.004)%,and thirty-nine components were detected by UPLC-Q-TOF/MS,which contained antitumor components such as flavonoids(baicalein,quercetin,luteolin and rutin),organic acids(ferulic acid)and polyphenols(gallic acid),etc.PCHE exhibited the inhibitory effects on Hela,A549,4T1,B16,MFC and HepG2 cells,among which the inhibitory effect on B16 cells was the most significant(P<0.001),and PCHE induced cell cycle arrest at G0/G1 phase in B16 cells(P<0.001).The results of double-staining flow cytometry and Western Blot showed that PCHE significantly promoted apoptosis of B16 cells,decreased the expression of Bcl-2,and promoted the expression of Bax(P<0.01,P<0.001).and PCHE constituents absorbed into blood also had an inhibitory effect on B16 cells(P<0.001).In addition,the results of in vivo activity assay showed that different doses of PCHE could inhibit tumor growth,induce tumor cell necrosis,reduce Bcl-2 expression,and increase Bax expression compared with the model group.Conclusion The ingredients in PCHE are abundant.It contains a variety of antitumor active ingredients,which can inhibit tumor growth,induce tumor cell apoptosis,show strong anti-tumor effects and be worthy of in-depth study.
8.Multicenter study on the efficacy and safety of 3 kinds of Cephalosporin for injection from centralized procurement or non-centralized procurement
Lu LIU ; Cangsang SONG ; Xingde LI ; Yuqin DENG ; Panpan MAO ; Hanshu ZHANG ; Yanzhen DONG ; Yaoyao CHENG
China Pharmacy 2024;35(7):825-830
OBJECTIVE To compare the efficacy and safety of Cefazolin sodium for injection, Cefuroxime sodium for injection, and Ceftazidime for injection from nationally organized centralized drug procurement (hereinafter referred to as “centralized procurement”) and non-centralized procurement in patients with bacterial infection. METHODS The case data of hospitalized patients who had used 3 kinds of Cephalosporins for injection from centralized procurement or non-centralized procurement in the treatment of bacterial infections were retrospectively collected from 19 medical institutions in Kunming from January 2020 to September 2022. After balancing the baseline differences between the groups with the propensity score matching method, the effectiveness and safety differences of 3 kinds of Cephalosporins for injection from centralized procurement or non- centralized procurement were compared respectively. RESULTS After balancing the baseline differences among the groups, 394 cases in each group of Cefazolin sodium for injection from centralized procurement or non-centralized procurement, 472 cases in each group of Cefuroxime sodium for injection from centralized procurement or non-centralized procurement, 504 cases in group of Ceftazidime for injection from centralized procurement and 590 cases in group of non-centralized procurement were included in the analysis. In terms of effectiveness, there were no significant differences in clinical response rate, 72 h response rate, bacterial clearance rate, and the recovery rate of body temperature, white blood cell count, neutrophil count, neutrophil percentage, C-reactive protein, procalcitonin recovery between the centralized procurement group and non-centralized procurement group of Cefazolin sodium for injection and Cefuroxime sodium for injection (P>0.05). The proportion of patients in centralized procurement group of Ceftazidime for injection with C-reactive protein restored to normal reference range was significantly higher than that in non-centralized procurement group (46.9% vs. 27.9%, P<0.05), but there were no statistically significant differences in other effectiveness indicators among groups (P>0.05). In terms of safety, there was no statistical difference in the incidence of adverse drug reactions between centralized procurement group and non-centralized procurement group of 3 kinds of Cephalosporins for injection (P>0.05); the incidence of platelet count reduction in centralized procurement group of Cefazolin sodium for injection was significantly higher than non-centralized procurement group (20.7% vs. 7.1%, P<0.05), the incidence of eosinophilia elevation in centralized procurement group of Ceftazidime for injection was significantly higher than non-centralized procurement group (5.3% vs. 1.9%, P<0.05). In addition, there was no statistically significant difference in the abnormal rates of other laboratory indicators among the three types of injection Cephalosporins (P> 0.05). CONCLUSIONS The efficacy of 3 kinds of Cephalosporin for injection from centralized procurement is not inferior to non- centralized procurement varieties, and the safety is equivalent to that of non-centralized procurement varieties.
9.Efficacy analysis of subcutaneous injection of granulocyte-macrophage colony-stimulating factor for prevention of invasive fungal disease in patients with multiple myeloma
Yaoyao TIAN ; Xiushuai DONG ; Yuyue REN ; Xiaoyun LI ; Haibin DAI ; Jinghua WANG ; Weiwei ZHAO ; Yuying CHANG ; Xi CHEN ; Wei WANG
Journal of Leukemia & Lymphoma 2023;32(5):284-288
Objective:To explore the efficacy of subcutaneous injection of granulocyte-macrophage colony-stimulating factor (GM-CSF) in preventing invasive fungal disease (IFD) in patients with multiple myeloma (MM).Methods:The clinical data of 222 patients who were admitted to the Second Hospital of Harbin Medical University from January 2015 to June 2021 were retrospectively analyzed. The patients was given GM-CSF (3-5 μg·kg -1·d -1, GM-CSF group) or granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF, 2-5 μg·kg -1·d -1, G-CSF group) when neutrophils (ANC) ≤1.5×10 9/L after induction chemotherapy. Patients were discontinued when white blood cell count (WBC) ≥10.0×10 9/L. The incidence of IFD (including confirmed, clinical and proposed diagnosis) and breakthrough invasive fungal infections was compared between the two groups. Results:The incidence of IFD was 8.1% (18/222) in all patients. The incidence of IFD was 3.5% (3/85) and 10.9% (15/137) in the GM-CSF and G-CSF groups, respectively, and the difference between the two groups was statistically significant ( χ2 = 3.88, P = 0.049). In 9 patients of GM-CSF group receiving fungal infection prophylaxis and in 15 patients of G-CSF group receiving fungal infection prophylaxis, the incidence of breakthrough invasive fungal infections was 0 and 7 cases, respectively, and the difference between the two groups was statistically significant ( P = 0.022). Conclusions:GM-CSF application in MM patients can reduce the incidence of IFD and breakthrough invasive fungal infections.
10.The effect of intravenous anesthesia on the detection rate of lesions in diagnostic gastroscopy: a retrospective study based on propensity score matching
Yang DONG ; Bin DENG ; Mengshuo WANG ; Ke ZHANG ; Guangyu LUO ; Guiqing LI ; Qiang SHE ; Jian WU ; Weiming XIAO ; Yanbing DING ; Yaoyao LI
Journal of Chinese Physician 2023;25(5):691-694,699
Objective:To investigate the effect of intravenous anesthesia on the detection rate of lesions in diagnostic gastroscopy.Methods:A total of 9 071 subjects who underwent diagnostic gastroscopy at the Digestive Endoscopy Center of Yangzhou University Affiliated Hospital from March 2021 to February 2022 were selected. Data were collected from the gastroscopy quality control system, including age, gender, examination physician, Helicobacter pylori infection, examination method, withdrawal time, number of images left, number of biopsies, biopsy site, gastroscopy diagnosis, pathological diagnosis, etc. They were divided into anesthesia group and general group based on the examination method, and propensity score matching (PSM) was performed on the two groups of subjects. Excluding confounding factors, the detection of lesion location and lesion type in two groups of subjects was analyzed; Simultaneously, univariate and multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to analyze the influencing factors of the detection rate of precancerous lesions and malignant tumors in the upper gastrointestinal tract.Results:After PSM, 1 655 subjects were included in both groups. In terms of lesion location, the detection rate of gastric body lesions in the anesthesia group was higher than that in the general group ( P<0.05), and the detection rate of esophageal lesions in the anesthesia group was lower than that in the general group ( P<0.05); In terms of lesion types, the detection rate of precancerous lesions such as gastric polyps, mucosal protrusions, mucosal atrophy, and intestinal metaplasia in the anesthesia group was higher than that in the general group (all P<0.05). The results of logistic regression analysis showed that intravenous anesthesia was an independent influencing factor for the detection rate of precancerous lesions and malignant tumors in diagnostic gastroscopy ( OR=1.338, 95% CI: 1.070-1.674, P<0.05). Conclusions:Intravenous anesthesia is an independent influencing factor for the detection rate of precancerous lesions and malignant tumors in diagnostic gastroscopy, and can improve the detection rate of upper gastrointestinal lesions.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail