1.Mechanism study of SIRT3 alleviating oxidative-stress injury in renal tubular cells by promoting mitochondrial biogenesis via regulating mitochondrial redox balance
Yaojun LIU ; Jun ZHOU ; Jing LIU ; Yunfei SHAN ; Huhai ZHANG ; Pan XIE ; Liying ZOU ; Lingyu RAN ; Huanping LONG ; Lunli XIANG ; Hong HUANG ; Hongwen ZHAO
Organ Transplantation 2026;17(1):86-94
Objective To elucidate the molecular mechanism of sirtuin-3 (SIRT3) in regulating mitochondrial biogenesis in human renal tubular epithelial cells. Methods Cells were stimulated with different concentrations of H2O2 and divided into four groups: control (NC), 50 μmol/L H2O2, 110 μmol/L H2O2 and 150 μmol/L H2O2. SIRT3 protein expression was then measured. SIRT3 was knocked down with siRNA, and cells were further assigned to five groups: control (NC), negative-control siRNA (NCsi), SIRT3-siRNA (siSIRT3), NCsi+H2O2, and siSIRT3+H2O2. After 24 h, cellular adenosine triphosphate (ATP) and mitochondrial superoxide anion (O2•−) levels were determined, together with mitochondrial expression of SIRT3, peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor γ coactivator-1α (PGC-1α), nuclear respiratory factor 1 (NRF1), mitochondrial transcription factor A (TFAM), superoxide dismutase 2 (SOD2), acetylated-SOD2 and adenosine monophosphate activated protein kinase α1 (AMPKα1). Results The 110 and 150 μmol/L H2O2 decreased SIRT3 protein (both P<0.05). ATP and mitochondrial O2•− did not differ between NC and NCsi groups (both P>0.05). Compared to the NCsi group, the siSIRT3 group exhibited elevated O2•− level, decreased SIRT3 protein and increased expression levels of SOD2 and acetylated SOD2 protein (all P<0.05). Compared to the NCsi group, the NCsi+H2O2 group exhibited decreased cellular ATP levels, elevated mitochondrial O2•− levels, and reduced protein expression levels of SIRT3, SOD2, TFAM, AMPKα1, PGC-1α and NRF1 (all P<0.05). Compared with the siSIRT3 group, the siSIRT3+H2O2 group showed a decrease in cellular ATP levels, an increase in mitochondrial O2•− levels, a decrease in SIRT3, SOD2, TFAM, AMPKα1, PGC-1α and NRF1 protein expression levels and a decrease in acetylated SOD2 protein expression levels (all P<0.05). Compared with the NCsi+H2O2 group, the siSIRT3+H2O2 group showed a decrease in cellular ATP levels, an increase in mitochondrial O2•− levels, a decrease in SIRT3, AMPKα1, PGC-1α and NRF1, TFAM protein expression levels, and an increase in SOD2 and acetylated SOD2 protein expression levels (all P<0.05). Conclusions SIRT3 promotes mitochondrial biogenesis in tubular epithelial cells via the AMPK/PGC-1α/NRF1/TFAM axis, representing a key mechanism through which SIRT3 ameliorates oxidative stress-induced mitochondrial dysfunction.
2.Prevalence and risk factors of food allergies among children in North China grassland: a cross-sectional study based on Zhangbei County, Hebei Province
Yang LIU ; Yanlei CHEN ; Yaojun PANG ; Ruijuan ZHANG ; Haiyun SHI ; Weiting JIN ; Wenhua MING ; Ye WANG ; Zilu CHENG ; Tingting MA ; Xueyan WANG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(10):1725-1733
Objective:To determine the prevalence of self-reported food allergies among children in the grasslands of North China and to analyze its associated risk factors.Methods:In this study, a cross-sectional epidemiological survey method was used to select children under 14 years old by multi-stage, stratified and random cluster sampling in the grassland ecological area of Zhangbei County, Hebei Province, China from May to July 2018. Face-to-face questionnaires were administered to gather food allergy-related information from the participants. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to analyze the risk factors associated with self-reported food allergy.Results:A total of 2 086 children completed the survey. The prevalence of self-reported food allergies was 22.0%(459/2 086). The prevalence of multiple food allergies (≥3 types) was 3.1%(64/2 086) versus 16.3% (341/2 086) for a single food allergy among all children. Mango allergy (6.1%, 127/2 086) was the most common, followed by peach allergy (4.1%, 85/2 086). Children who reported food allergies had a significantly higher prevalence of all 4 atopic disorders (eczema, asthma, allergic rhinitis, and allergic conjunctivitis than those without food allergies(35.73% vs. 20.65%, 5.88% vs. 2.77%, 17.86% vs. 7.38%, 16.78% vs. 10.45%, χ2 =44.663 1, 10.434 3, 45.038 3, 13.728 4, all P<0.001).Significantly associated risk factors of food allergy were found to be pollen allergy ( OR: 2.29; 95% CI: 1.80-2.92) and drug allergy ( OR: 1.53; 95% CI: 1.12-2.09). Conclusions:The prevalence of self-reported food allergies among children in the Zhangbei County area of the North China Grassland was relatively high. Pollen allergy and drug allergy are major risk factors.
3.Cost-effectiveness of angiographic quantitative flow ratio-guided coronary intervention: A multicenter, randomized, sham-controlled trial.
Yanyan ZHAO ; Changdong GUAN ; Yang WANG ; Zening JIN ; Bo YU ; Guosheng FU ; Yundai CHEN ; Lijun GUO ; Xinkai QU ; Yaojun ZHANG ; Kefei DOU ; Yongjian WU ; Weixian YANG ; Shengxian TU ; Javier ESCANED ; William F FEARON ; Shubin QIAO ; David J COHEN ; Harlan M KRUMHOLZ ; Bo XU ; Lei SONG
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(10):1186-1193
BACKGROUND:
The FAVOR (Comparison of Quantitative Flow Ratio Guided and Angiography Guided Percutaneous Intervention in Patients with Coronary Artery Disease) III China trial demonstrated that percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) lesion selection using quantitative flow ratio (QFR) measurement, a novel angiography-based approach for estimating fractional flow reserve, improved two-year clinical outcomes compared with standard angiography guidance. This study aimed to assess the cost-effectiveness of QFR-guided PCI from the perspective of the current Chinese healthcare system.
METHODS:
This study is a pre-specified analysis of the FAVOR III China trial, which included 3825 patients randomized between December 25, 2018, and January 19, 2020, from 26 centers in China. Patients with stable or unstable angina pectoris or those ≥72 hours post-myocardial infarction who had at least one lesion with a diameter stenosis between 50% and 90% in a coronary artery with a ≥2.5 mm reference vessel diameter by visual assessment were randomized to a QFR-guided strategy or an angiography-guided strategy with 1:1 ratio. During the two-year follow-up, data were collected on clinical outcomes, quality-adjusted life-years (QALYs), estimated costs of index procedure hospitalization, outpatient cardiovascular medication use, and rehospitalization due to major adverse cardiac and cerebrovascular events (MACCE). The primary analysis calculated the incremental cost-effectiveness ratio (ICER) as the cost per MACCE avoided. An ICER of ¥10,000/MACCE event avoided was considered economically attractive in China.
RESULTS:
At two years, the QFR-guided group demonstrated a reduced rate of MACCE compared to the angiography-guided group (10.8% vs . 14.7%, P <0.01). Total two-year costs were similar between the groups (¥50,803 ± 21,121 vs . ¥50,685 ± 23,495, P = 0.87). The ICER for the QFR-guided strategy was ¥3055 per MACCE avoided, and the probability of QFR being economically attractive was 64% at a willingness-to-pay threshold of ¥10,000/MACCE avoided. Sensitivity analysis showed that QFR-guided PCI would become cost-saving if the cost of QFR were below ¥3682 (current cost: ¥3800). Cost-utility analysis yielded an ICER of ¥56,163 per QALY gained, with a 53% probability of being cost-effective at a willingness-to-pay threshold of ¥85,000 per QALY gained.
CONCLUSION:
In patients undergoing PCI, a QFR-guided strategy appears economically attractive compared to angiographic guidance from the perspective of the Chinese healthcare system.
TRIAL REGISTRATION
ClinicalTrials.gov , NCT03656848.
Humans
;
Cost-Benefit Analysis
;
Percutaneous Coronary Intervention/methods*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Coronary Angiography/methods*
;
Middle Aged
;
Aged
;
Coronary Artery Disease/surgery*
;
Quality-Adjusted Life Years
;
Fractional Flow Reserve, Myocardial/physiology*
4.Application of a new type of navigation assisted reduction device in reduction and fixation of A3N0/1 thoracolumbar fracture with the aid of navigation
Yili LI ; Yibao SUN ; Yaojun DAI ; Shuang CHEN ; Xiaoguang ZHOU ; Yong YANG ; Zhenhui ZHANG ; Zhe SHAO ; Xiaoteng LI ; Bo SUN ; Wei MEI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(14):918-927
Objective:To evaluate the clinical efficacy of a novel reduction device in the treatment of A3N0/1 thoracolumbar fracture using navigation-assisted techniques.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 45 patients (29 males, 16 females; mean age 40.67±16.11 years, range 24-57) with thoracolumbar fractures who underwent fracture reduction and pedicle screw fixation via the Wiltse approach at Zhengzhou Orthopaedic Hospital between January 2022 and January 2023. Injury levels included: T 10 in 2 cases, T 11 in 5 cases, T 12 in 13 cases, L 1 in 20 cases, L 2 in 3 cases, L 3 in 2 cases. All patients underwent fracture reduction via the Wiltse approach using the spinal fracture reduction instrument for vertebral body reduction. Among them, 20 patients received O-arm navigation-assisted internal fixation and vertebral reduction (O-arm group), while 25 received C-arm fluoroscopy-guided internal fixation and vertebral reduction (C-arm group). Operative time, intraoperative blood loss, vertebral reduction time using the instrument, first-time screw placement success rate, screw placement accuracy, and complications were compared. Mid-vertebral body height ratio (MVBHr), local Cobb angle of the fractured vertebra, visual analogue scale (VAS) score, and Oswestry disability index (ODI) were compared preoperatively, at 1 week postoperatively, 3 months postoperatively, and final follow-up. Results:All surgeries were successfully completed in both groups. Operative time was significantly shorter in the O-arm group (106.8±14.4 min) than in the C-arm group (119.1±16.4 min, P<0.05). All patients were followed up for a mean duration of 15.9±3.9 months (range 12-20 months). Vertebral reduction time was significantly shorter in the O-arm group (11.0±2.2 min) than in the C-arm group (20.4±5.7 min, P<0.05). The first-time screw placement success rate was significantly higher in the O-arm group (100%) than in the C-arm group (95.3%, P<0.05). Screw placement accuracy (Grade I) was significantly higher in the O-arm group (117 screws, 97.5%) than in the C-arm group (136 screws, 90.7%, P<0.05). No cases of wrong-level surgery, infection, or spinal cord/nerve injury occurred. Both groups showed significant improvements in MVBHr, Cobb angle, VAS, and ODI at all postoperative time points compared to preoperative values ( P<0.05). At final follow-up, the O-arm group demonstrated significantly better outcomes than the C-arm group in MVBHr (90.6%±4.5% vs. 86.4%±6.9%, P<0.05), Cobb angle (7.6°±1.8° vs. 10.1°±3.2°, P<0.05), VAS (1.3±0.4 vs. 1.7±0.6, P<0.05), and ODI (4.6%±1.9% vs. 7.7%±2.0%, P<0.01). Conclusion:O-arm navigation-assisted intrasegmental push reduction for A3N0/1 type thoracolumbar fractures demonstrates advantages including faster and more accurate screw placement, precise reduction with improved outcomes, and significant postoperative pain relief.
5.Percutaneous vertebroplasty using partition injection technique for Kümmell's disease of stages Ⅰ and Ⅱ
Yili LI ; Yong YANG ; Yaojun DAI ; Shuang CHEN ; Xiaoguang ZHOU ; Zhenhui ZHANG ; Zhe SHAO ; Xiaofei XIE ; Xiaoteng LI ; Jili ZHANG ; Tingkun LIU ; Wei MEI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedic Trauma 2025;27(4):297-304
Objective:To explore the efficacy of percutaneous vertebroplasty (PVP) using the partition injection technique in the treatment of Kümmell’s disease of stages Ⅰ and Ⅱ.Methods:A retrospective study was conducted of the 30 patients with stage Ⅰ or Ⅱ Kümmell’s disease (the partition group) who had been treated by PVP using the partition injection technique at Department of Spinal Surgery, Zhengzhou Orthopedic Hospital from January 2020 to January 2022. The data of another 30 patients who had been treated at the same department and the same period using conventional PVP for stage Ⅰ or Ⅱ Kümmell's disease were selected as the conventional group. In the partition group, there were 13 males and 17 females, with an age of (72.3±10.1) years and disease duration of (3.1±1.5) months. Seventeen thoracic and 13 lumbar vertebrae were affected. In the conventional group, there were 11 males and 19 females, with an age of (75.5±12.7) years and disease duration of (3.5±1.8) months. Eighteen thoracic and 12 lumbar vertebrae were affected. Surgical time, volume of bone cement injected, bone cement leakage, and bone cement distribution were compared between the 2 groups. The heights of the anterior and middle vertebral bodies, kyphotic Cobb angle, visual analog scale (VAS) pain score, and Oswestry disability index (ODI) were assessed postoperatively at 1 day, 6 months, and the last follow-up and compared between the 2 groups.Results:No significant differences were found in the baseline data between the 2 groups, indicating comparability ( P>0.05). All patients were followed up for (17.3±3.1) months. There were no significant differences in the surgical time or bone cement leakage between the 2 groups ( P>0.05). The volume of bone cement injected in the partition group was significantly higher [(6.3±1.5) mL] than that in the conventional group [(4.9±1.0) mL] ( P<0.05). Bone cement distribution was significantly better in the partition group than that in the conventional group ( P<0.05). At postoperative 1 day, 6 months, and the last follow-up, the partition group was significantly better than the conventional group in anterior vertebral body height, middle vertebral body height, and kyphotic Cobb angle ( P<0.05). At the 6-month and the last follow-ups, the partition group was also significantly better than the conventional group in VAS pain score and ODI ( P<0.05). Conclusion:In the treatment of Kümmell’s disease of stages Ⅰ and Ⅱ, compared with conventional PVP, PVP using the partition injection technique may lead to better long-term outcomes due to its better bone cement distribution, more adequate cement injection, and better restoration of vertebral body heights and correction of local deformity.
6.Efficacy and safety of hepatic arterial infusion chemotherapy plus bevacizumab with sintilimab vs.atezolizumab in advanced hepatocellular carcinoma
Xiang TANG ; Zhoutian YANG ; Li HU ; Wei PENG ; Zhiwei YE ; Dandan HU ; Juncheng WANG ; Yaojun ZHANG
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2025;34(7):1382-1389
Background and Aims:In recent years,with the continuous progress of systemic therapy,hepatic arterial infusion chemotherapy(HAIC)combined with immune checkpoint inhibitors and anti-angiogenic agents has demonstrated significant efficacy in the treatment of advanced hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC).However,direct comparisons between different immunotherapeutic targets,such as PD-1 and PD-L1 inhibitors,in terms of clinical benefit and safety remain limited.This study aimed to compare the efficacy and safety of HAIC plus bevacizumab and sintilimab(HAIC-BP1)versus HAIC plus bevacizumab and atezolizumab(HAIC-BPL)in advanced HCC.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 88 patients with advanced HCC who received first-line HAIC-BP1or HAIC-BPL at Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center between January 2020 and December 2022.Progression-free survival(PFS),overall survival(OS),objective response rate(ORR),disease control rate(DCR),and adverse events(AEs)were compared between the two groups.Cox regression analysis was performed to identify prognostic factors affecting PFS.Results:A total of 47 patients were included in the HAIC-BP1 group and 41 patients in the HAIC-BPL group,with no statistically significant differences in baseline characteristics between the two groups(all P>0.05).The ORR(59.6%vs.65.9%)and DCR(72.3%vs.80.5%)did not significantly differ between the HAIC-BP1 group and the HAIC-BPL group(both P>0.05).After a median follow-up of 16.3 months,there were no significant differences in median OS(21.3 months vs.22.4 months)or median PFS(6.7 months vs.6.2 months)between the HAIC-BP1 group and the HAIC-BPL group(both P>0.05).The incidence of AEs was similar,and no treatment-related deaths occurred.Multivariate Cox regression analysis identified tumor diameter>10 cm as an independent adverse prognostic factor for PFS(HR=0.48,95%CI=0.27-0.83,P=0.009).Conclusion:Both HAIC-BP1 and HAIC-BPL demonstrated comparable efficacy and favorable safety profiles as first-line treatment options for advanced HCC.Tumor diameter>10 cm was an independent unfavorable prognostic factor for PFS,underscoring the importance of patient stratification in clinical decision-making.
7.Analysis of the safe threshold of surgical margin width after conversion therapy for initially unresectable hepatocellular carcinoma
Wei YU ; Jun LIANG ; Zhenyun YANG ; Yaojun ZHANG ; Minshan CHEN ; Dandan HU
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2025;34(9):1987-1995
Background and Aims:Conversion therapy offers initially unresectable hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC)patients a chance for curative resection.However,the optimal margin width following conversion remains unclear.This study aimed to evaluate the impact of surgical margin width on prognosis and identify independent prognostic factors in HCC patients undergoing hepatectomy after conversion therapy.Methods:A retrospective analysis was performed on 413 patients with initially unresectable HCC who received conversion therapy and underwent radical resection at Cancer Prevention and Control Center of Sun Yat-sen University between February 2015 and June 2022.According to the intraoperatively measured pathological margin,patients were classified into two groups:tumor margin<1 cm and≥1 cm,and further divided into subgroups with margins of 0 cm,0.1 cm,and>0.1 cm to compare survival differences among groups.The Kaplan-Meier method and Cox proportional hazards model were used to evaluate disease-free survival(DFS),overall survival(OS),and their influencing factors.Results:The 3-year OS and DFS showed no significant difference between the<1 cm and≥1 cm groups(both P>0.05).However,patients with a 0 cm margin had significantly worse OS than those with a 0.1 cm margin(P=0.048).No significant survival difference was observed in OS and DFS between the 0.1 cm and>0.1 cm groups(both P>0.05).Multivariate analysis identified multiple tumors,poor differentiation,and microvascular invasion as independent adverse prognostic factors for both OS and DFS(all P<0.05),whereas targeted therapy was an independent protective factor for DFS(P=0.014).Conclusion:A pathological margin≥0.1 cm provides comparable survival to wider margins and can be considered a safe threshold for HCC patients undergoing hepatectomy after conversion therapy.The conventional 1 cm margin standard offers no additional benefit.Multiple tumors,poor differentiation,and microvascular invasion predict poor prognosis,while targeted and immunotherapy during conversion may improve long-term outcomes.
8.Comparative efficacy of O-arm navigation-assisted versus C-arm-guided percutaneous vertebroplasty for postoperative recurrent vertebral fractures following Kümmell′s disease
Kun WANG ; Wei MEI ; Zhenhui ZHANG ; Yaojun DAI ; Shuang CHEN ; Xiaopan CHANG ; Yili LI ; Jinlu WANG ; Yong YANG
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(8):732-739
Objective:To compare the clinical efficacy of O-arm navigation-assisted percutaneous vertebroplasty (PVP) versus C-arm-guided PVP in the treatment of postoperative recurrent vertebral fractures following Kümmell′s disease.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 48 patients with postoperative recurrent vertebral fractures following Kümmell′s disease who were admitted to Zhengzhou Orthopedic Hospital from January 2021 to September 2024, including 16 males and 32 females, aged 51-85 years [(69.8±6.6)years]. Among them, 21 patients had stage I Kümmell′s disease and 27 stage II. Fractured vertebrae involved T 8-T 10 in 4 patients, T 11-L 2 in 29, and L 3-L 5 in 15. Twenty-five patients underwent O-arm navigation-assisted PVP (O-arm-assisted group) and 23 underwent C-arm-guided PVP (C-arm-guided group). The two groups were compared in terms of the operative time, intraoperative blood loss, bone cement volume, and bone cement filling saturation rate in the injured vertebral body. The visual analogue scale (VAS) scores and Oswestry disability index (ODI) values were also compared before operation, at 1 day, 1 month, 6 months after operation, and at the last follow-up. The excellent-good rate based on the MacNab criteria at the last follow-up and incidence of postoperative complications were detected. Results:All the patients were followed up for 6-24 months [(13.3±3.5)months]. There were no significant differences in the operative time, operative blood loss or bone cement volume between the two groups ( P>0.05). The O-arm-assisted group demonstrated a bone cement filling saturation rate of 96% (24/25) in the fractured vertebrae, significantly higher than 65% (15/23) in the C-arm-guided group ( P<0.05). The VAS scores before operation, at 1 day, and 1 month after operation were (8.4±1.0)points, (1.9±0.7)points, and (1.8±0.6)points, respectively in the O-arm-assisted group, while they were (8.3±0.8)points, (2.0±0.6)points, and (1.9±0.5)points, respectively in the C-arm-guided group ( P>0.05). The ODI values before operation, at 1 day, and 1 month after operation were 76.6±8.2, 20.4±4.5, and 19.8±4.1, respectively in the O-arm-assisted group, and 74.9±9.1, 21.3±3.6, and 20.9±3.2, respectively in the O-arm-assisted group ( P>0.05). At 6 months after operation and at the last follow-up, the VAS scores were (1.4±0.5)points and (1.5±0.5)points in the O-arm-assisted group, with significant improvement compared to (1.8±0.4)points and (1.9±0.3)points in the C-arm-guided group ( P<0.01); the ODI values were 17.8±3.2 and 18.2±3.5 in the O-arm-assisted group, with significant improvement compared to 19.9±3.1 and 21.3±4.0 in the C-arm-guided group ( P<0.05). Both groups demonstrated significant improvements in VAS scores and ODI values at 1 day, 1 month, 6 months after operation, and at the last follow-up, compared to those preoperatively ( P<0.05), while no statistically significant differences were found in VAS scores or ODI values at any postoperative timepoints ( P>0.05). According to the MacNab criteria, the O-arm-assisted group had a 100% (25/25) excellent-good rate, compared to 74% (17/23) in the C-arm-guided group ( P<0.05). The complication rate was 4% (1/25) in the O-arm-assisted group, significantly lower than 35% (8/23) in the C-arm-guided group ( P<0.05). Conclusion:O-arm navigation-assisted PVP for postoperative recurrent vertebral fractures following Kümmell′s disease offers advantages in precise cement delivery with sufficient dispersion, enhanced pain relief, functional recovery, improved quality of life, and reduced complication rates when compared to C-arm navigation-assisted PVP.
9.Research on Optimization Strategies for Loss-Making DlP Groups in Public Hospitals Based on Grounded Theory
Mingzhu SU ; Lusheng ZHANG ; Yaojun ZHAO
Chinese Hospital Management 2025;45(4):82-85
Objective Exploring the influencing factors and coping strategies for Loss-Making Groups under DIP payment in public hospitals.Methods Using grounded theory,semi-structured interviews were conducted at a cardiovascular hospital in Henan Province from July to September 2023.The collected data were organized,coded,and integrated.Results Analysis of 19 interview transcripts yielded 54 initial concepts,13 initial categories,6 main categories and 3 core categories,leading to the construction of an optimization model for DIP loss-making groups in public hospitals.This model encompasses internal hospital control,incentive mechanisms,and support from health insurance policies.Conclusion It is recommended that hospitals enhance diagnostic and cost-control standards for DIP,establish a DIP-oriented performance evaluation system,and ensure reasonable reimbursement through health insurance policies.Additionally,policy measures should encourage innovation in new technologies to maximize resource efficiency and promote sustainable operations.
10.Current Status and Future of Multidisciplinary Team in Hepatocellular Carcinoma
Jinbin CHEN ; Yaojun ZHANG ; Minshan CHEN
Cancer Research on Prevention and Treatment 2025;52(6):436-441
Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) poses a significant hazard to public health in China because of its high incidence, high mortality, and high rate of advanced stages. Early detection and treatment of HCC by screening for high-risk populations is instrumental for enhancing survival rates among patients with HCC in China. Liver resection, local ablation, interventional therapy, radiotherapy, and drug therapy are all effective treatments for patients with HCC, and appropriate treatments can be selected based on different tumor stages. However, the condition of patients with HCC in China is complicated, and no single specialty offers the complete spectrum of care. The disease-centered multidisciplinary team for HCC is a crucial method to prolong the survival of patients with HCC and optimize their quality of life. Recent advancements in different disciplines have brought new opportunities in HCC treatments and altered multidisciplinary management approaches. Meanwhile, new challenges have emerged, and many problems have yet to be addressed.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail