1.Prevalence and risk factors of food allergies among children in North China grassland: a cross-sectional study based on Zhangbei County, Hebei Province
Yang LIU ; Yanlei CHEN ; Yaojun PANG ; Ruijuan ZHANG ; Haiyun SHI ; Weiting JIN ; Wenhua MING ; Ye WANG ; Zilu CHENG ; Tingting MA ; Xueyan WANG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(10):1725-1733
Objective:To determine the prevalence of self-reported food allergies among children in the grasslands of North China and to analyze its associated risk factors.Methods:In this study, a cross-sectional epidemiological survey method was used to select children under 14 years old by multi-stage, stratified and random cluster sampling in the grassland ecological area of Zhangbei County, Hebei Province, China from May to July 2018. Face-to-face questionnaires were administered to gather food allergy-related information from the participants. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to analyze the risk factors associated with self-reported food allergy.Results:A total of 2 086 children completed the survey. The prevalence of self-reported food allergies was 22.0%(459/2 086). The prevalence of multiple food allergies (≥3 types) was 3.1%(64/2 086) versus 16.3% (341/2 086) for a single food allergy among all children. Mango allergy (6.1%, 127/2 086) was the most common, followed by peach allergy (4.1%, 85/2 086). Children who reported food allergies had a significantly higher prevalence of all 4 atopic disorders (eczema, asthma, allergic rhinitis, and allergic conjunctivitis than those without food allergies(35.73% vs. 20.65%, 5.88% vs. 2.77%, 17.86% vs. 7.38%, 16.78% vs. 10.45%, χ2 =44.663 1, 10.434 3, 45.038 3, 13.728 4, all P<0.001).Significantly associated risk factors of food allergy were found to be pollen allergy ( OR: 2.29; 95% CI: 1.80-2.92) and drug allergy ( OR: 1.53; 95% CI: 1.12-2.09). Conclusions:The prevalence of self-reported food allergies among children in the Zhangbei County area of the North China Grassland was relatively high. Pollen allergy and drug allergy are major risk factors.
2.Prevalence and risk factors of food allergies among children in North China grassland: a cross-sectional study based on Zhangbei County, Hebei Province
Yang LIU ; Yanlei CHEN ; Yaojun PANG ; Ruijuan ZHANG ; Haiyun SHI ; Weiting JIN ; Wenhua MING ; Ye WANG ; Zilu CHENG ; Tingting MA ; Xueyan WANG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(10):1725-1733
Objective:To determine the prevalence of self-reported food allergies among children in the grasslands of North China and to analyze its associated risk factors.Methods:In this study, a cross-sectional epidemiological survey method was used to select children under 14 years old by multi-stage, stratified and random cluster sampling in the grassland ecological area of Zhangbei County, Hebei Province, China from May to July 2018. Face-to-face questionnaires were administered to gather food allergy-related information from the participants. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to analyze the risk factors associated with self-reported food allergy.Results:A total of 2 086 children completed the survey. The prevalence of self-reported food allergies was 22.0%(459/2 086). The prevalence of multiple food allergies (≥3 types) was 3.1%(64/2 086) versus 16.3% (341/2 086) for a single food allergy among all children. Mango allergy (6.1%, 127/2 086) was the most common, followed by peach allergy (4.1%, 85/2 086). Children who reported food allergies had a significantly higher prevalence of all 4 atopic disorders (eczema, asthma, allergic rhinitis, and allergic conjunctivitis than those without food allergies(35.73% vs. 20.65%, 5.88% vs. 2.77%, 17.86% vs. 7.38%, 16.78% vs. 10.45%, χ2 =44.663 1, 10.434 3, 45.038 3, 13.728 4, all P<0.001).Significantly associated risk factors of food allergy were found to be pollen allergy ( OR: 2.29; 95% CI: 1.80-2.92) and drug allergy ( OR: 1.53; 95% CI: 1.12-2.09). Conclusions:The prevalence of self-reported food allergies among children in the Zhangbei County area of the North China Grassland was relatively high. Pollen allergy and drug allergy are major risk factors.
3.Meta-analysis of Absorb Bioresorbable Vascular Scaffold Versus Cobalt Chromium-everolimus Eluting Stent for Treating the Patients With Coronary Artery Disease
Si PANG ; Daorong PAN ; Hao ZHU ; Wen WU ; Jinzan CAI ; Chenyu MAO ; Yaojun ZHANG
Chinese Circulation Journal 2016;31(1):15-19
Objective: To systemically review the safety and efficacy of Absorb bioresorbable vascular scaffold (Absorb BVS) versus cobalt chromium-everolimus eluting stent (CoCr-EES) for treating the patients with coronary artery disease (CAD) by percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI).
Methods: We searched relevant literatures in PubMed, Embase, Cochrane Library, CNKI and Wanfang database from 2008-01 to 2015-10, meanwhile, collected published data and randomized controlled trials from meeting abstracts and websites to compare Absorb BVS and CoCr-EES for treating CAD patients. The quality of literatures were assessed and extracted by modiifed Jadad score, Meta-analysis was conducted by STATA 12.0 soft ware.
Results: There were 4 eligible trials with 3,389 patients were enrolled. Absorb BVS group, n=2,164 and CoCr-EES group, n=1,225. During the mean of 1.1 years follow-up period, the following incidences were similar between 2 groups:target lesion failure (OR=1.29, 95%CI 0.95-1.74, P=0.10), all cause death (OR=1.31, 95%CI 0.60-2.87, P=0.50), cardiac death (OR=1.38, 95%CI 0.45-4.24, P=0.57), myocardial infarction (OR=1.30, 95%CI 0.93-1.80, P=0.12), deifnite or probable stent thrombosis (OR=2.08, 95%CI 0.95-4.54, P=0.07), re-vascularization (OR=1.03, 95%CI 0.80-1.33, P=0.81), target lesion re-vascularization (OR=1.06, 95%CI 0.67-1.66, P=0.81) and the patient-oriented composite endpoint (OR=0.95, 95%CI 0.66-1.35, P=0.76).
Conclusion: Absorb BVS and CoCr-EES had the similar safety and efifcacy for treating the low and moderate risk CAD patients who had angina, ischemia while without symptoms. The longer period of follow-up study and larger randomized, controlled clinical trials were needed for Absorb BVS application in clinical practice.
4.Meta Analysis of Dual Antiplatelet Therapy≤6 Months and Dual Antiplatelet Therapy≥12 Months in Patients After Drug-eluting Stent Implantation
Si PANG ; Haibo JIA ; Yaojun ZHANG ; Shunyi SHI ; Daorong PAN ; Xiaoyun CHEN ; Xiaomin REN ; Hao ZHU ; Wen WU ; Shaoliang CHEN
Chinese Circulation Journal 2015;(7):639-643
Objective: To systematically review the safety and efifciency for dual antiplatelet therapy (DAPT) ≤ 6 months and DAPT ≥ 12 months in patients after drug eluting stent (DES) implantation. Methods: We collected the data for randomized clinical trials for DAPT ≤ 6 months and DAPT ≥ 12 months in patients after DES implantation up to 2015-01 by searching the literatures of PubMed, EMBASE, Cochrane Library, Scopus and Chinese literature database, and meanwhile collected the relevant reporting cases from both domestic and international cardiovascular conferences for this study. There were 2 investigators independently conducted the literature screening, data extraction and quality evaluation, Meta analysis was performed with STATA 12.0 software. Results: A total of 15,378 patients from 7 eligible studies were enrolled and the patients were divided into 2 groups: DAPT ≤ 6 months group,n=7672 and DAPT ≥ 12 months group,n=7706. Meta analysis indicated that DAPT ≤ 6 months could effectively reduce the major bleeding (OR=0.58, 95% CI 0.37-0.91,P=0.017). While the other incidences between 2 groups were similar as all cause death (OR=0.90, 95% CI 0.73-1.11,P=0.314), cardiac death (OR=0.93, 95% CI 0.70-1.24,P=0.617), myocardial infarction (OR=1.13, 95% CI 0.91-1.41,P=0.275), in stent thrombosis (OR=1.21, 95% CI 0.79-1.85,P=0.382) and cerebrovascular accidents (OR=1.00, 95% CI 0.66-1.51,P=1.000). Conclusion: The incidence rates of cardiovascular and cerebrovascular events are similar in patients with DAPT ≤ 6 months and DAPT ≥ 12 months after DES implantation. DAPT ≤ 6 month had the lower risk of bleeding, which is rather suitable for the patients received new generation of DES, with higher risk of bleeding, lower risk of thrombosis and with poor compliance to medication; however, the large and randomized clinical trials are needed to make ifnal conclusion.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail