1.Predicting mortality risk in severe ards patients using indirect calorimetry-based oxygen consumption and carbon dioxide production rates
Ke GUAN ; Huihuang ZOU ; Yuna HU ; Ling YE ; Yanwei CHENG ; Jingjing NIU ; Cunzhen WANG ; Ke QIN ; Tingyuan ZHANG ; Bin YANG ; Yuhan SUN ; Wenliang ZHU ; Qingbo FAN ; Zhisong GUO ; Yongchun CHEN ; Wenjie WANG
Chinese Journal of Emergency Medicine 2025;34(3):396-403
Objective:To investigate the relationship between oxygen consumption (VO 2), carbon dioxide production (VCO 2), and Oxygen Consumption/lactate (VO 2/Lac) with risk of death in patients with severe ARDS. Methods:A retrospective cohort study method was used, and the study subjects were hospitalized for >5 days adult patients with severe ARDS in the central intensive care unit of Henan Provincial People's Hospital from 1 March 2020 to 30 June 2023. The following patients were excluded: IC test was not completed on the 4th day of ICU admission, IC test results were unreliable, mechanical ventilation duration had exceeded 48 h at the time of ICU transfer or admission, palliative care patients and pregnant and parturient women. Using indirect calorimetry to determine VO 2 and VCO 2 values on the 4th day of admission, reviewing medical records to obtain general condition, disease information, blood gas analysis (including lactate value), diagnostic and therapeutic measures, and following up deaths by telephone and time of death. The primary outcome measure was death at 90 days, and the secondary outcome measure was death at 28 days, length of stay in ICU, total length of stay, and total hospitalization cost. Cox regression analysis and linear regression analysis were used to investigate the relationship between VO 2, VCO 2, VO 2/Lac and primary and secondary outcome indexes. Results:A total of 216 patients were enrolled, 78 patients (36.1%) died and 138 patients (63.9%) survived at 90 days. After correction for confounders, the results of multifactorial Cox regression analysis suggested that compared with the Q4 group, HR (95% CI) for 90-day risk of death in the VO 2 Q1 and Q2 groups was 3.21 (1.38, 7.49) and 3.24 (1.42, 7.38), and HR (95% CI) for 90-day risk of death in the VCO 2 Q1, Q2 and Q3 groups was 5.88 (2.33, 14.84), 4.26 (1. 60, 11.34) and 3.54 (1.34, 9.35), respectively, and the HR (95% CI) for 90-day risk of death in the VO 2/Lac Q1, Q2 and Q3 groups were 8.72 (3.01, 25.25), 8.43 (2.91, 24.47) and 4.04 (1.34, 12.17) respectively. P-trends were all <0.05, indicating that VO 2, VCO 2 and VO 2/Lac were linearly and negatively associated with the risk of 90-day mortality. In addition, VO 2, VCO 2, and VO 2/Lac were negatively associated with 28-day risk of death and higher VO 2/Lac was negatively associated with length of ICU stay. Conclusions:VO 2, VCO 2 and VO 2/Lac were negatively associated with 90-day mortality risk and 28-day mortality risk in patients with severe ARDS and may be independent risk factors predicting mortality risk of such patients.
2.Clinical study of modified cervical cerclage at different surgical timings in twin pregnant women with cervical insufficiency
Yanwei FAN ; Guangcai ZHAO ; Siyuan YANG ; Wenhui CHEN ; Ningning ZHAO ; Haiying LIU
Chinese Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology 2025;60(2):105-113
Objective:To explore the clinical efficacy of three different surgical timings of modified cervical cerclage in twin pregnant women with cervical insufficiency.Methods:The clinical data of 73 twin pregnant women who underwent modified cervical cerclage and had pregnancy outcomes in Qilu Hospital of Shandong University (Qingdao) from April 2014 to July 2023 were retrospectively analyzed. According to the different timings of surgery, they were divided into prophylactic cerclage group, ultrasound-indicated cerclage group (further divided into cervical length (CL)≤15 mm and 15 mm
3.Application strategies and clinical effects of superior gluteal artery perforator tissue flaps in repairing stage Ⅳ pressure ulcers in the sacrococcygeal region
Rufei DENG ; Baowen FAN ; Songhua SONG ; Luyao LONG ; Yanwei CHEN ; Jiaxin CHEN ; Ruchen JI ; Yonghong ZHANG ; Xiangtian HU ; Guoneng HUANG ; Zhenyu JIANG ; Lan JIANG ; Lijin ZOU ; Guohua XIN ; Yuanlin ZENG ; Youlai ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Burns 2025;41(3):232-241
Objective:To explore the application strategies and clinical effects of superior gluteal artery perforator tissue flaps in repairing stage Ⅳ pressure ulcers in the sacrococcygeal region.Methods:This study was a retrospective observational study. From July 2019 to April 2024, 89 patients with stage Ⅳ pressure ulcers in the sacrococcygeal region who met the inclusion criteria were admitted to the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanchang University, including 59 males and 30 females, aged 21 to 84 years. There were 89 sacrococcygeal pressure ulcers, with an area of 5.0 cm×4.0 cm-21.0 cm×21.0 cm after debridement. According to the shape, size, and depth of the wounds after debridement, combined with the elasticity and texture of the skin around the wounds, and the principle of minimizing damage to the donor area, the appropriate forms of superior gluteal artery perforator tissue flaps were cut for wound repair in the following three conditions. (1) For wounds with a round shape, an area of 5.0 cm×5.0 cm-21.0 cm×21.0 cm, and a depth of 1.0-3.5 cm, the superior gluteal artery perforator propeller flap or myocutaneous flap, bilobed superior gluteal artery perforator relay flap, and bilateral superior gluteal artery perforator rotational flap were used. (2) For wounds with an oval shape, an area of 5.0 cm×4.0 cm-18.5 cm×10.5 cm, and a depth of 1.0-3.0 cm, the superior gluteal artery perforator propeller flap or myocutaneous flap, unilateral superior gluteal artery perforator propeller flap combined with contralateral superior gluteal artery perforator V-Y advanced flap or keystone flap were used. (3) For wounds with a fusiformis shape, an area of 7.0 cm×4.0 cm-17.5 cm×6.0 cm, and a depth of 1.5-5.0 cm, the unilateral or bilateral superior gluteal artery perforator V-Y advanced flap, superior gluteal artery perforator keystone flap, or superior gluteal artery perforator keystone flap combined with gluteus maximus muscle flap were used. In this group of patients, a total of 40 superior gluteal artery perforator propeller flaps (with an resection area of 11.0 cm×6.0 cm-17.0 cm×11.0 cm), 22 superior gluteal artery perforator propeller myocutaneous flaps (with an resection area of 10.0 cm×5.0 cm-14.0 cm×8.0 cm), 7 bilobed superior gluteal artery perforator relay flaps (with a main flap resection area of 5.5 cm×5.5 cm-18.0 cm×11.5 cm and a side flap resection area of 4.5 cm×3.0 cm-11.0 cm×6.5 cm), 5 bilateral superior gluteal artery perforator rotational flaps (with a total resection area of 20.0 cm×16.0 cm-26.0 cm×21.0 cm on both sides), 14 superior gluteal artery perforator V-Y advanced flaps (with an resection area of 12.0 cm×10.0 cm-18.0 cm×18.0 cm), 13 superior gluteal artery perforator keystone flaps (with an resection area of 13.0 cm×6.5 cm-19.0 cm×18.0 cm), and 3 gluteus maximus muscle flaps (with an resection area of 8.0 cm×3.0 cm-15.0 cm×4.5 cm). The donor area wounds were all directly sutured. The survival of tissue flaps was observed and the incidence rate of delayed wound healing in the reception area was calculated, and wound healing in the donor area was observed. The appearance and texture of tissue flaps and recurrence of pressure ulcers were followed up.Results:After surgery, all bilateral superior gluteal artery perforator rotational flaps, superior gluteal artery perforator V-Y advanced flaps, superior gluteal artery perforator keystone flaps, and gluteus maximus muscle flaps survived well. There were 6 cases of delayed wound healing in the reception area after surgery, with an incidence rate of 6.7% (6/89). Two patients had incision dehiscence in the donor area wounds due to postoperative bleeding, the wounds healed after debridement, vacuum sealing drainage, and dressing change. The wounds in the donor area of the remaining patients healed well. Six patients were lost to follow-up. Eighty-three patients were followed up for 3-48 months, of whom 4 patients died. Among the remaining 79 patients, 3 cases had pressure ulcers recur due to improper nursing, while the rest of the patients had tissue flaps with good appearance and soft texture and no recurrence of pressure ulcers.Conclusions:Based on the characteristics of wound shape, size, and depth after debridement of stage Ⅳ pressure ulcers in the sacrococcygeal region, individualized selection of flap, myocutaneous flap, or a combination of flap and gluteus maximus muscle flap based on the perforating branch of the superior gluteal artery perforator can achieve good clinical repair results. The postoperative tissue flap survived well, with a good appearance, soft texture, and less recurrence of pressure ulcers.
4.Clinical study of modified cervical cerclage at different surgical timings in twin pregnant women with cervical insufficiency
Yanwei FAN ; Guangcai ZHAO ; Siyuan YANG ; Wenhui CHEN ; Ningning ZHAO ; Haiying LIU
Chinese Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology 2025;60(2):105-113
Objective:To explore the clinical efficacy of three different surgical timings of modified cervical cerclage in twin pregnant women with cervical insufficiency.Methods:The clinical data of 73 twin pregnant women who underwent modified cervical cerclage and had pregnancy outcomes in Qilu Hospital of Shandong University (Qingdao) from April 2014 to July 2023 were retrospectively analyzed. According to the different timings of surgery, they were divided into prophylactic cerclage group, ultrasound-indicated cerclage group (further divided into cervical length (CL)≤15 mm and 15 mm
5.Application strategies and clinical effects of superior gluteal artery perforator tissue flaps in repairing stage Ⅳ pressure ulcers in the sacrococcygeal region
Rufei DENG ; Baowen FAN ; Songhua SONG ; Luyao LONG ; Yanwei CHEN ; Jiaxin CHEN ; Ruchen JI ; Yonghong ZHANG ; Xiangtian HU ; Guoneng HUANG ; Zhenyu JIANG ; Lan JIANG ; Lijin ZOU ; Guohua XIN ; Yuanlin ZENG ; Youlai ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Burns 2025;41(3):232-241
Objective:To explore the application strategies and clinical effects of superior gluteal artery perforator tissue flaps in repairing stage Ⅳ pressure ulcers in the sacrococcygeal region.Methods:This study was a retrospective observational study. From July 2019 to April 2024, 89 patients with stage Ⅳ pressure ulcers in the sacrococcygeal region who met the inclusion criteria were admitted to the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanchang University, including 59 males and 30 females, aged 21 to 84 years. There were 89 sacrococcygeal pressure ulcers, with an area of 5.0 cm×4.0 cm-21.0 cm×21.0 cm after debridement. According to the shape, size, and depth of the wounds after debridement, combined with the elasticity and texture of the skin around the wounds, and the principle of minimizing damage to the donor area, the appropriate forms of superior gluteal artery perforator tissue flaps were cut for wound repair in the following three conditions. (1) For wounds with a round shape, an area of 5.0 cm×5.0 cm-21.0 cm×21.0 cm, and a depth of 1.0-3.5 cm, the superior gluteal artery perforator propeller flap or myocutaneous flap, bilobed superior gluteal artery perforator relay flap, and bilateral superior gluteal artery perforator rotational flap were used. (2) For wounds with an oval shape, an area of 5.0 cm×4.0 cm-18.5 cm×10.5 cm, and a depth of 1.0-3.0 cm, the superior gluteal artery perforator propeller flap or myocutaneous flap, unilateral superior gluteal artery perforator propeller flap combined with contralateral superior gluteal artery perforator V-Y advanced flap or keystone flap were used. (3) For wounds with a fusiformis shape, an area of 7.0 cm×4.0 cm-17.5 cm×6.0 cm, and a depth of 1.5-5.0 cm, the unilateral or bilateral superior gluteal artery perforator V-Y advanced flap, superior gluteal artery perforator keystone flap, or superior gluteal artery perforator keystone flap combined with gluteus maximus muscle flap were used. In this group of patients, a total of 40 superior gluteal artery perforator propeller flaps (with an resection area of 11.0 cm×6.0 cm-17.0 cm×11.0 cm), 22 superior gluteal artery perforator propeller myocutaneous flaps (with an resection area of 10.0 cm×5.0 cm-14.0 cm×8.0 cm), 7 bilobed superior gluteal artery perforator relay flaps (with a main flap resection area of 5.5 cm×5.5 cm-18.0 cm×11.5 cm and a side flap resection area of 4.5 cm×3.0 cm-11.0 cm×6.5 cm), 5 bilateral superior gluteal artery perforator rotational flaps (with a total resection area of 20.0 cm×16.0 cm-26.0 cm×21.0 cm on both sides), 14 superior gluteal artery perforator V-Y advanced flaps (with an resection area of 12.0 cm×10.0 cm-18.0 cm×18.0 cm), 13 superior gluteal artery perforator keystone flaps (with an resection area of 13.0 cm×6.5 cm-19.0 cm×18.0 cm), and 3 gluteus maximus muscle flaps (with an resection area of 8.0 cm×3.0 cm-15.0 cm×4.5 cm). The donor area wounds were all directly sutured. The survival of tissue flaps was observed and the incidence rate of delayed wound healing in the reception area was calculated, and wound healing in the donor area was observed. The appearance and texture of tissue flaps and recurrence of pressure ulcers were followed up.Results:After surgery, all bilateral superior gluteal artery perforator rotational flaps, superior gluteal artery perforator V-Y advanced flaps, superior gluteal artery perforator keystone flaps, and gluteus maximus muscle flaps survived well. There were 6 cases of delayed wound healing in the reception area after surgery, with an incidence rate of 6.7% (6/89). Two patients had incision dehiscence in the donor area wounds due to postoperative bleeding, the wounds healed after debridement, vacuum sealing drainage, and dressing change. The wounds in the donor area of the remaining patients healed well. Six patients were lost to follow-up. Eighty-three patients were followed up for 3-48 months, of whom 4 patients died. Among the remaining 79 patients, 3 cases had pressure ulcers recur due to improper nursing, while the rest of the patients had tissue flaps with good appearance and soft texture and no recurrence of pressure ulcers.Conclusions:Based on the characteristics of wound shape, size, and depth after debridement of stage Ⅳ pressure ulcers in the sacrococcygeal region, individualized selection of flap, myocutaneous flap, or a combination of flap and gluteus maximus muscle flap based on the perforating branch of the superior gluteal artery perforator can achieve good clinical repair results. The postoperative tissue flap survived well, with a good appearance, soft texture, and less recurrence of pressure ulcers.
6.Influence of curcumin on LPS-induced autophagy in corneal stromal cells by regulating PI3K/AKT/mTOR signaling pathway
Yanwei LI ; Lixiao SHANG ; Dongsheng FAN
Chinese Journal of Immunology 2024;40(10):2046-2051
Objective:To investigate influences of curcumin on LPS-induced autophagy in corneal stromal cells by regulating phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase(PI3K)/serine-threonine kinase(AKT)/mammalian target of rapamycin(mTOR)signaling pathway.Methods:Mouse corneal stromal cells were grouped into control group,LPS group(1 μg/μl LPS),L-Cur group(15 μmol/L curcumin),M-Cur group(30 μmol/L curcumin),H-Cur group(50 μmol/L curcumin),and H-Cur+740Y-P group(50 μmol/L curcumin+10 μmol/L PI3K activator 740Y-P).MTT was applied to detect effect of curcumin on corneal stromal cytotoxicity and cell viability;ELISA was applied to detect levels of inflammatory factors in corneal stromal cells;immunofluorescence staining was applied to detect levels of Beclin1 and LC3 in mouse corneal stromal cells;Western blot was applied to detect expressions of autophagy-related proteins and pathway-related proteins in corneal stromal cells.Results:0~90 μmol/L curcumin had no obvious toxicity to corneal stromal cells.Compared with control group,A570 nm,levels of Beclin1 and LC3Ⅱ/Ⅰ in LPS group were obviously decreased(P<0.05),levels of IL-6,IL-8,p-PI3K/PI3K,p-AKT/AKT and p-mTOR/mTOR were obviously increased(P<0.05);compared with LPS group,A570 nm,levels of Beclin1 and LC3Ⅱ/Ⅰ in L-Cur group,M-Cur group,H-Cur group were obviously increased in turn(P<0.05),levels of IL-6,IL-8,p-PI3K/PI3K,p-AKT/AKT and p-mTOR/mTOR were obviously decreased in turn(P<0.05);H-Cur+740Y-P eliminated beneficial effect of curcumin on corneal stromal cells.Conclusion:Curcumin may promote LPS-induced autophagy in corneal stromal cells by down-regulating PI3K/AKT/mTOR signaling pathway.
7.IL2rg-/- rats support prolonged infection of human RSV
Rui XIONG ; Yong WU ; Yanwei YANG ; Zhe QU ; Susu LIU ; Yuya WANG ; Liying MA ; Rui FU ; Yihong PENG ; Chunnan LIANG ; Changfa FAN
Acta Laboratorium Animalis Scientia Sinica 2024;32(1):17-24
Objective To overcome the limitations of existing human respiratory syncytial virus(hRSV)animal models,such as semi-permissiveness and short duration of infection,this study established an IL2rg gene knockout(IL2rg-/-)rat model using TALEN gene editing technology.Methods The animal model was infected with hRSV intranasally.Clinical characteristics,body weight,and temperature changes were observed over the infection period(0~35 days).The total viral loads in respiratory organs,such as the nasal tissue,trachea,and lungs,were measured at various time points(4,11,20,and 35 days post-infection).Pathological analysis was conducted on target organs at the endpoint of observation(35 days post-infection).Changes in peripheral blood T,B,NK,and NKT cells and various cytokines were assessed at various time points(4,20,and 35 days post-infection).Results(1)IL2rg/-knockout rats sustained high viral loads in the nasal cavity upon intranasal inoculation with hRSV.The average peak titer rapidly reached 1 × 1010 copies/g in nasal tissue and 1 × 107 copies/g up to 5 weeks post-infection.(2)However,no significant pathological changes were noted in nasal,tracheal,or lung tissues.(3)An increase was observed in the content of peripheral blood B cells in hRSV-infected IL2rg--rats.(4)IL-6 and MCP-1 were increased in the early stage of infection and then decreased at the end of the observation period.Conclusions This study established a new IL2rg-/-rat model using TALEN technology and found that this model effectively supported high-level replication and long-term infection of hRSV,providing a good basis for antiviral drug screening and in vivo efficacy evaluation of anti-hRSV antibodies.
8.miR-195 regulates FOXK1 gene and inhibits PI3K/Akt pathway’s biological behavior in stomach adenocarcinoma
Xiaobin FAN ; Fengfeng SONG ; Xiaoqing LI ; Wenxing LI ; Xianying FAN ; Yanwei HU ; Zhigang SONG ; Qiang WANG ; Yanjun LIAN
Chinese Journal of Endocrine Surgery 2022;16(6):655-661
Objective:To investigate the effect and mechanism of miR-195 regulating FOXK1 gene and PI3K/Akt pathway on stomach adenocarcinoma proliferation, invasion and migration ability.Methods:Public database samples were employed to analyze the expression differences and prognostic significance of miR-195 in stomach adenocarcinoma. After overexpression of mir-195-5p in two cell lines, MGC803 and AGS, altered cell proliferation, invasion, and migration abilities were detected by Alamar Blue, Wound healing, and Transwell assays. The potential target genes and binding sites of miR-195 were predicted by the starBase. Western blot was used to detect the expression levels of foxk1 and phosphorylation sites in the PI3K/Akt pathway of target genes after overexpression of mir-195-5p. A Dual-luciferase reporter assay was used to verify the relationship between mir-195-5p and foxk1. Statistical analyses were performed with IBM SPSS 22 software and R 4.0.3.Results:Our results showed a significant over-expression of miR-195 in the tumor tissues, compared with the paired normal tissues ( P<0.001) , which could inhibit the proliferation and invasion of stomach carcinoma cells and significantly correlated with survival ( P=0.011) . Moreover, our study indicated that miR-195 depressed the expression of FOXK1 and significantly reduced the activation of the PI3K/Akt pathway, which had a negative effect on the proliferation and invasion of stomach carcinoma cells. The phosphorylated Akt (s473 site) expression in the PI3K/Akt pathway was significantly decreased after overexpression of miR-195. Conclusion:Overall, our studies clarify the important function of the miR-195 in the diagnosis and therapy of patients with stomach carcinoma and reveal the FOXK1 and PI3K/Akt pathway regulation by the miR-195, which are of important clinical significance in the differential diagnosis.
9.Diagnosis of extramural venous invasion of rectal cancer by transrectal ultrasound
Shuying FAN ; Guozhu WU ; Yanwei GAO ; Hua HONG ; Fang WANG ; Jing GUO ; Xianyan MENG
Chinese Journal of Ultrasonography 2022;31(11):966-972
Objective:To evaluate the value of transrectal ultrasound(TRUS)in diagnosing extramural venous invasion(EMVI) of rectal cancer.Methods:Clinical data of 81 rectal cancer patients were retrospectively analyzed in the People′s Hospital of Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region from January 2015 to December 2021. The extramural vascular sonographic features in these patients were summarized. Based on the postoperative pathology and compared with MRI examination, the efficacy of TRUS for the diagnosis of EMVI in rectal cancer was investigated.Results:①According to the sonographic presentation, extramural vessels of rectal cancer can be divided into the following four types: typeⅠshowed that the mass broke through the muscularis propria of the intestinal wall, and no peripheral vascular shadow was observed; typeⅡshowed that the mass broke through the muscularis propria, surrounded by extraneous vessels with normal diameter, running and blood flow; type Ⅲ showed that the mass broke through the intrinsic muscle layer of the intestinal wall and was surrounded by extramural vessels with abnormally thickened diameters, and blood flow filling defects; type Ⅳ showed a mass that broke through the intrinsic muscular layer, with irregularly dilated vessels outside the peritumoral wall and no blood flow signal in the lumen. ②With type Ⅲ and type Ⅳ as positive signs of EMVI, the diagnosis compliance rate of TRUS was 90.1% (Kappa=0.580, P<0.001), sensitivity was 58.3%, specificity was 95.7%, positive predictive value was 70.0%, negative predictive value was 93.0%, and area under the ROC curve(AUC) was 0.770. The diagnosis compliance rate of MRI was 86.4% (Kappa=0.541, P<0.001), sensitivity was 75.0%, specificity was 88.4%, positive predictive value was 52.9%, negative predictive value was 95.3%, and the AUC was 0.817. The differences in sensitivity and specificity between TRUS and MRI for the diagnosis of rectal cancer EMVI were not statistically significant ( P>0.05), and the differences in the AUC were not statistically significant ( Z=0.447, P=0.655). Conclusions:TRUS is valuable in assessing the extramural vascular status of rectal cancer and is expected to be an effective imaging method for preoperative diagnosis of EMVI.
10.Analysis of the effect of modified cervical cerclage in the treatment of cervical insufficiency
Yanwei FAN ; Wenhui CHEN ; Xuejuan WANG ; Yingying PU ; Haiying LIU
Chinese Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology 2021;56(9):609-615
Objective:To discuss the surgical effect of modified cervical cerclage for the treatment of pregnant women with cervical insufficiency.Methods:The clinical data of 225 pregnant women who underwent modified cervical cerclage in Qilu Hospital (Qingdao) were selected for retrospective analysis from April 2014 to June 2020. Surgical success rate, full-term birth rate, preterm birth rate, prolonged pregnancy weeks and newborn birth weight were compared between singleton and twin pregnancies, preventive cerclage and emergency cerclage, surgery before and after 18 weeks, naturally and in vitro fertilization and embryo transfer (IVF-ET) conceived pregnant women respectively.Results:Among the 225 pregnant women, the gestational weeks of surgery were 14-24 +5 weeks, mean gestational weeks of delivery were 38 +2 weeks (35 +5-39 +3 weeks), the number of prolonged gestation were (20.3±5.2) weeks, and the newborn birth weight was (3 065±735) g; the overall surgical success rate was 92.9% (209/225), and the miscarriage rate was 7.1% (16/225); among the surviving newborns, the full-term birth rate was 73.7% (154/209), and the preterm birth rate was 26.3% (55/209). All cases had no intraoperative complications. Among the 225 pregnant women, 202 (89.8%, 202/225) cases were singleton pregnancies, and 23 (10.2%, 23/225) cases were twin pregnancies; 201 (89.3%, 201/225) cases underwent preventive cervical cerclage, and 24 (10.7%, 24/225) cases underwent emergency cervical cerclage; 190 (84.4%, 190/225) cases underwent the surgery before 18 weeks, and 35 (15.6%, 35/225) cases underwent the surgery after 18 weeks; 49 (21.8%, 49/225) cases were conceived by IVF-ET. There was no statistically significant difference in the overall surgical success rate of single and twin group ( P>0.05). The full-term birth rate, newborn birth weight and prolonged pregnancy weeks of single group were higher than those of twin group ( P<0.05). There were no statistical differences between preventive and emergency cerclage in overall surgical success rate, full-term birth rate, preterm birth rate, and newborn birth weight (all P>0.05). The pregnancy prolonged weeks of preventive cerclage was higher than that of emergency cerclage ( P<0.05). There were no statistically significant differences in the overall surgical success rate, full-term birth rate, preterm birth rate and birth weight of newborns at different surgical timings (all P>0.05). The pregnancy prolonged week for those who underwent surgery before 18 weeks was higher than that of surgery after 18 weeks ( P<0.05). The premature birth rate of IVF-ET was higher than that of naturally conceived pregnant women ( P<0.05). Conclusion:The modified cervical cerclage could effectively prolong the gestational weeks of delivery, reduce the rate of preterm birth, and the operation is simple and easy to promote. It could be used as a surgical option for patients with cervical insufficiency.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail