1.Cognitive function disparities among atrial fibrillation patients with varying comorbidities.
Mei-Qi ZHAO ; Ting SHEN ; Man-Lin ZHAO ; Jia-Xin LIU ; Mei-Lin XU ; Xin LI ; Liu HE ; Yu KONG ; Chang-Sheng MA
Journal of Geriatric Cardiology 2025;22(10):859-870
BACKGROUND:
Mild cognitive impairment (MCI) is common in atrial fibrillation (AF) patients and may develop earlier in those with multiple cardiovascular comorbidities, potentially impairing self-management and treatment adherence. This study aimed to characterize the prevalence and profile of MCI in AF patients, examine its associations with cardiovascular comorbidities, and assess how these comorbidities influence specific cognitive domains.
METHODS:
This cross-sectional study analyzed data from AF patients who underwent cognitive assessment between 2017 and 2021. Cognitive status was categorized as MCI or non-MCI based on the Montreal Cognitive Assessment. Associations between comorbidities and MCI were assessed by logistic regression, and cognitive domains were compared using the Mann-Whitney U test.
RESULTS:
Of 4136 AF patients (mean age: 64.7 ± 9.4 years, 64.7% male), 33.5% of patients had MCI. Among the AF patients, 31.2% of patients had coronary artery disease, 20.1% of patients had heart failure, and 18.1% of patients had hypertension. 88.7% of patients had left atrial enlargement, and 11.0% of patients had reduced left ventricular ejection fraction. Independent factors associated with higher MCI prevalence included older age (OR = 1.04, 95% CI: 1.03-1.05, P < 0.001), lower education level (OR = 1.51, 95% CI: 1.31-1.73, P < 0.001), hypertension (OR = 1.28, 95% CI: 1.07-1.52, P = 0.001), heart failure (OR = 1.24, 95% CI: 1.04-1.48, P = 0.020), and lower left ventricular ejection fraction (OR = 1.43, 95% CI: 1.04-1.98, P = 0.028). A higher CHA2DS2-VASc score (OR = 1.27, 95% CI: 1.22-1.33, P < 0.001; ≥ 2 points vs. < 2 points), and greater atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease burden (OR = 1.45, 95% CI: 1.02-2.08, P = 0.040; 2 types vs. 0 type) were linked to increased MCI risk. These above factors influenced various cognitive domains.
CONCLUSIONS
MCI is common in AF and closely associated with cardiovascular multimorbidity. Patients with multiple comorbidities are at higher risk, highlighting the importance of routine cognitive assessment to support self-management and integrated care.
2.Clinical study on the treatment of hypertension with TCM essential oil Tuina combined with conventional Western medication
Yaping WANG ; Yanqing TONG ; Xiaowen WEN ; Xiehe KONG
Journal of Acupuncture and Tuina Science 2025;23(2):164-169
Objective:To observe the clinical efficacy of traditional Chinese medicine(TCM)essential oil Tuina(Chinese therapeutic massage)combined with conventional Western medication in treating hypertension and its influence on TCM symptoms and anxiety.Methods:Eighty patients with hypertension were included and divided into an observation group and a control group using the random number table method,with 40 cases in each group.The control group was treated with conventional oral Western medication once a day.The observation group was treated with additional TCM essential oil Tuina once every other day.The two groups were treated for 4 weeks.The changes in blood pressure,TCM symptom score,and anxiety,as well as safety,were observed after treatment.Results:After treatment,the systolic blood pressure,diastolic blood pressure,TCM symptom score,and Hamilton anxiety scale score in the two groups were lower than those before treatment(P<0.05),and those of the observation group were lower compared to the control group with statistically significant differences(P<0.05).There were no adverse reactions,such as allergy and dry cough,in the two groups.Conclusion:Based on conventional Western medication,TCM essential oil Tuina was safe and effective in the treatment of hypertension,which both reduced blood pressure and improved clinical symptoms and anxiety.
3.The interval of rescue treatment does not affect the efficacy and safety of Helicobacter pylori eradication: A prospective multicenter observational study.
Minjuan LIN ; Junnan HU ; Jing LIU ; Juan WANG ; Zhongxue HAN ; Xiaohong WANG ; Zhenzhen ZHAI ; Yanan YU ; Wenjie YUAN ; Wen ZHANG ; Zhi WANG ; Qingzhou KONG ; Boshen LIN ; Yuming DING ; Meng WAN ; Wenlin ZHANG ; Miao DUAN ; Shuyan ZENG ; Yueyue LI ; Xiuli ZUO ; Yanqing LI
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(12):1439-1446
BACKGROUND:
The effect of the interval between previous Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) eradication and rescue treatment on therapeutic outcomes remains unknown. The aim of this study was to investigate the association between eradication rates and treatment interval durations in H. pylori infections.
METHODS:
This prospective observational study was conducted from December 2021 to February 2023 at six tertiary hospitals in Shandong, China. We recruited patients who were positive for H. pylori infection and required rescue treatment. Demographic information, previous times of eradication therapy, last eradication therapy date, and history of antibiotic use data were collected. The patients were divided into four groups based on the rescue treatment interval length: Group A, ≥4 weeks and ≤3 months; Group B, >3 and ≤6 months; Group C, >6 and ≤12 months; and Group D, >12 months. The primary outcome was the eradication rate of H. pylori . Drug compliance and adverse events (AEs) were also assessed. Pearson's χ2 test or Fisher's exact test was used to compare eradication rates between groups.
RESULTS:
A total of 670 patients were enrolled in this study. The intention-to-treat (ITT) eradication rates were 88.3% (158/179) in Group A, 89.6% (120/134) in Group B, 89.1% (123/138) in Group C, and 87.7% (192/219) in Group D. The per-protocol (PP) eradication rates were 92.9% (156/168) in Group A, 94.5% (120/127) in Group B, 94.5% (121/128) in Group C, and 93.6% (190/203) in Group D. There was no statistically significant difference in the eradication rates between groups in either the ITT ( P = 0.949) or PP analysis ( P = 0.921). No significant differences were observed in the incidence of AEs ( P = 0.934) or drug compliance ( P = 0.849) between groups.
CONCLUSION:
The interval duration of rescue treatment had no significant effect on H. pylori eradication rates or the incidence of AEs.
REGISTRATION
ClinicalTrials.gov , NCT05173493.
Humans
;
Helicobacter Infections/drug therapy*
;
Helicobacter pylori/pathogenicity*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Prospective Studies
;
Middle Aged
;
Anti-Bacterial Agents/adverse effects*
;
Adult
;
Aged
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Proton Pump Inhibitors/therapeutic use*
4.Anemia and iron metabolism characteristics in pregnant women with different genotypes of thalassemia: a retrospective cohort study
Linqing GUO ; Junqing LONG ; Lin KONG ; Dongru LI ; Yanqing TANG ; Xiaofeng HUANG ; Hui CHEN ; Yuqin QIN ; Yanyan LIANG ; Hongwei WEI
Chinese Journal of Perinatal Medicine 2025;28(5):363-370
Objective:To investigate the anemia conditions and characteristics of iron metabolism during different stages of pregnancy in women with different genotypes of thalassemia.Methods:This cohort study selected 3 303 singleton pregnant women who underwent regular prenatal examinations and genetic tests of thalassemia and were delivered at Maternal & Child Health Hospital of Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region from January 2019 to December 2023. According to the results of thalassemia gene testing, the women were divided into groups: those without thalassemia genes served as the control group (1 539 cases), and those with thalassemia genes (1 764 cases) were further divided based on genotype into the -α/αα group (326 cases), --/αα or -α/-α group (649 cases), point mutation α-thalassemia group (201 cases), β 0-thalassemia group (368 cases), β +-thalassemia group (91 cases), and α combined with β-thalassemia group (129 cases). Hemoglobin (Hb) and serum ferritin (SF) levels were measured in the first, second, and third trimester of pregnancy. Differences in anemia and iron reserves among the groups at different pregnancy stages were compared using repeated measures analysis of variance, LSD test, Kruskal-Wallis rank-sum test, and Bonferroni correction. Results:Compared to the first trimester, Hb levels decreased in the second and third trimester across all groups (LSD test, all P<0.05), and the severity of anemia increased (Bonferroni correction, all P<0.017). The severity of anemia varied among the groups at the same pregnancy stage ( Hfirst trimester=918.20, Hsecond trimester=1 224.50, Hthird trimester=980.19; all P<0.001), and Hb levels also differed ( Ffirst trimester=282.54, Fsecond trimester=352.31, Fthird trimester=239.02; all P<0.001). The β 0-thalassemia group had higher rates of moderate anemia in the first, second, and third trimester of pregnancy [38.6% (142/368), 85.3% (314/368), and 73.6% (271/368)] compared to other groups (Bonferroni correction, all P<0.002), and lower Hb levels [(102.1±8.9), (92.0±7.3), and (94.6±7.7) g/L] than other groups (LSD test, all P<0.05). As pregnancy progresses, SF levels in each group of pregnant women gradually decreased (LSD test, all P<0.05), and the degree of iron deficiency worsened (Bonferroni correction, all P<0.05). The iron deficiency rate in thalassemia pregnant women during the third trimester ranges from 21.5% (79/368) to 46.0% (150/326). The degree of iron deficiency varies among groups within the same gestational period ( Hfirst trimester=79.13, Hsecond trimester=203.98, Hthird trimester=130.55; all P<0.001), and SF levels also differ ( Ffirst trimester=17.28, Fsecond trimester=44.60, Fthird trimester=31.87; all P<0.001). Among them, the β 0-thalassemia group had the lowest iron deficiency rates in the second, and third trimesters [9.8% (36/368), and 21.5% (79/368)] (Bonferroni correction, all P<0.002). SF levels in the β 0-thalassemia and β +-thalassemia groups were higher than those in other groups during each gestational period (LSD test, all P<0.05). Conclusions:Pregnant women with thalassemia may experience varying degrees of iron deficiency during pregnancy, with the severity of iron deficiency and anemia increasing with gestational age. The degree of iron deficiency and anemia during pregnancy varies among pregnant women with different genotypes of thalassemia. Clinically, individualized management should be provided for pregnant women with thalassemia based on their genotypes, with dynamic monitoring of anemia and iron metabolism changes.
5.Anemia and iron metabolism characteristics in pregnant women with different genotypes of thalassemia: a retrospective cohort study
Linqing GUO ; Junqing LONG ; Lin KONG ; Dongru LI ; Yanqing TANG ; Xiaofeng HUANG ; Hui CHEN ; Yuqin QIN ; Yanyan LIANG ; Hongwei WEI
Chinese Journal of Perinatal Medicine 2025;28(5):363-370
Objective:To investigate the anemia conditions and characteristics of iron metabolism during different stages of pregnancy in women with different genotypes of thalassemia.Methods:This cohort study selected 3 303 singleton pregnant women who underwent regular prenatal examinations and genetic tests of thalassemia and were delivered at Maternal & Child Health Hospital of Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region from January 2019 to December 2023. According to the results of thalassemia gene testing, the women were divided into groups: those without thalassemia genes served as the control group (1 539 cases), and those with thalassemia genes (1 764 cases) were further divided based on genotype into the -α/αα group (326 cases), --/αα or -α/-α group (649 cases), point mutation α-thalassemia group (201 cases), β 0-thalassemia group (368 cases), β +-thalassemia group (91 cases), and α combined with β-thalassemia group (129 cases). Hemoglobin (Hb) and serum ferritin (SF) levels were measured in the first, second, and third trimester of pregnancy. Differences in anemia and iron reserves among the groups at different pregnancy stages were compared using repeated measures analysis of variance, LSD test, Kruskal-Wallis rank-sum test, and Bonferroni correction. Results:Compared to the first trimester, Hb levels decreased in the second and third trimester across all groups (LSD test, all P<0.05), and the severity of anemia increased (Bonferroni correction, all P<0.017). The severity of anemia varied among the groups at the same pregnancy stage ( Hfirst trimester=918.20, Hsecond trimester=1 224.50, Hthird trimester=980.19; all P<0.001), and Hb levels also differed ( Ffirst trimester=282.54, Fsecond trimester=352.31, Fthird trimester=239.02; all P<0.001). The β 0-thalassemia group had higher rates of moderate anemia in the first, second, and third trimester of pregnancy [38.6% (142/368), 85.3% (314/368), and 73.6% (271/368)] compared to other groups (Bonferroni correction, all P<0.002), and lower Hb levels [(102.1±8.9), (92.0±7.3), and (94.6±7.7) g/L] than other groups (LSD test, all P<0.05). As pregnancy progresses, SF levels in each group of pregnant women gradually decreased (LSD test, all P<0.05), and the degree of iron deficiency worsened (Bonferroni correction, all P<0.05). The iron deficiency rate in thalassemia pregnant women during the third trimester ranges from 21.5% (79/368) to 46.0% (150/326). The degree of iron deficiency varies among groups within the same gestational period ( Hfirst trimester=79.13, Hsecond trimester=203.98, Hthird trimester=130.55; all P<0.001), and SF levels also differ ( Ffirst trimester=17.28, Fsecond trimester=44.60, Fthird trimester=31.87; all P<0.001). Among them, the β 0-thalassemia group had the lowest iron deficiency rates in the second, and third trimesters [9.8% (36/368), and 21.5% (79/368)] (Bonferroni correction, all P<0.002). SF levels in the β 0-thalassemia and β +-thalassemia groups were higher than those in other groups during each gestational period (LSD test, all P<0.05). Conclusions:Pregnant women with thalassemia may experience varying degrees of iron deficiency during pregnancy, with the severity of iron deficiency and anemia increasing with gestational age. The degree of iron deficiency and anemia during pregnancy varies among pregnant women with different genotypes of thalassemia. Clinically, individualized management should be provided for pregnant women with thalassemia based on their genotypes, with dynamic monitoring of anemia and iron metabolism changes.
6.Clinical study on the treatment of hypertension with TCM essential oil Tuina combined with conventional Western medication
Yaping WANG ; Yanqing TONG ; Xiaowen WEN ; Xiehe KONG
Journal of Acupuncture and Tuina Science 2025;23(2):164-169
Objective:To observe the clinical efficacy of traditional Chinese medicine(TCM)essential oil Tuina(Chinese therapeutic massage)combined with conventional Western medication in treating hypertension and its influence on TCM symptoms and anxiety.Methods:Eighty patients with hypertension were included and divided into an observation group and a control group using the random number table method,with 40 cases in each group.The control group was treated with conventional oral Western medication once a day.The observation group was treated with additional TCM essential oil Tuina once every other day.The two groups were treated for 4 weeks.The changes in blood pressure,TCM symptom score,and anxiety,as well as safety,were observed after treatment.Results:After treatment,the systolic blood pressure,diastolic blood pressure,TCM symptom score,and Hamilton anxiety scale score in the two groups were lower than those before treatment(P<0.05),and those of the observation group were lower compared to the control group with statistically significant differences(P<0.05).There were no adverse reactions,such as allergy and dry cough,in the two groups.Conclusion:Based on conventional Western medication,TCM essential oil Tuina was safe and effective in the treatment of hypertension,which both reduced blood pressure and improved clinical symptoms and anxiety.
7.Value of high-risk HPV persistent infection in follow-up of expectant treatment for CIN Ⅱ in patients aged ≤40 years: a prospective cohort study
Huanhua WANG ; Yueyun WANG ; Yanqing KONG ; Ping JIN
Chinese Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology 2024;59(12):925-932
Objective:To analyze the value of high-risk human papillomavirus (HR-HPV) persistent infection in the follow-up of expectant treatment for cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN) Ⅱ in patients aged ≤40 years.Methods:A prospective cohort study was conducted. Women aged ≤40 years with fertility needs, cervical transformation zone type Ⅰ-Ⅱ, and CIN Ⅱ pathology under colposcopy-guided biopsy were selected from the cervical outpatient clinic of Shenzhen Maternity and Child Healthcare Hospital, Southern Medical University. HR-HPV genotyping test, cytological examination, and colposcopy evaluation were used for regular follow-up for 2 years. The natural outcomes of the lesions were obesrved, and the predictive value of HR-HPV persistent infection in the persistence or progression of CIN Ⅱ lesions was analyzed.Results:A total of 135 eligible patients were collected, and completed the follow-up for (26±11) months. Of them, 88 patients (65.2%, 88/135) showed regression, 27 (20.0%, 27/135) persistence to CIN Ⅱ, and 20 (14.8%, 20/135) progression to CIN Ⅲ (no one cervical cancer). Among 135 patients with CIN Ⅱ, there were 68 cases (50.4%, 68/135) of HR-HPV persistent infection and 67 cases (49.6%, 67/135) of HR-HPV non-persistent infection, respectively. The persistence or progression rate of CINⅡ lesions in patients with HR-HPV persistent infection was significantly higher than that in patients with HR-HPV non-persistent infection [66.2% (45/68) vs 3.0% (2/67); χ2=59.38, P<0.001]. HR-HPV persistent infection was an independent risk factor for persistence or progression of CIN Ⅱlesions ( OR=30.93, 95% CI: 5.63-169.74, P<0.001); with predictive sensitivity and specificity of 95.7% (45/47) and 73.9% (65/88), respectively, the sensitivity and specificity of predicting the progression of CIN Ⅱ lesions were 100.0% (20/20) and 58.3% (67/115), respectively. Within the first year of follow-up, 86.4% (76/88) of CIN Ⅱ patients showed lesion regression, and 83.6% (56/67) of CIN Ⅱ patients experienced HR-HPV conversion to negative. The persistence or progression rate of CIN Ⅱ lesions in 42 patients with HPV 16 and (or) 18 (HPV 16/18) infection (47.6%, 20/42) at the time of enrollment was significantly higher than that in 93 patients with other HR-HPV (not HPV 16/18) infection (29.0%, 27/93; χ2=4.40, P=0.036); the progression rate of CIN Ⅱ in patients with HPV 16/18 persistent infection (44.4%, 12/27) was significantly higher than that in patients with other HR-HPV (not HPV 16/18) persistent infection (19.5%, 8/41; χ2=4.87, P=0.027). Conclusions:HR-HPV persistent infection is a sensitive indicator to predict persistence or progression of CIN Ⅱ lesions in patients aged ≤40 years, which could be used as the basis for risk stratification management of expectant treatment of CIN Ⅱ. For CIN Ⅱ lesion regression and HR-HPV negative conversion usually occur within the first year, the follow-up time could be shortened to 1 year to reduce the risk of disease progression; surgical treatment is recommended for patients with HR-HPV persistent infection, especially HPV 16/18 infection.
8.Value of high-risk HPV persistent infection in follow-up of expectant treatment for CIN Ⅱ in patients aged ≤40 years: a prospective cohort study
Huanhua WANG ; Yueyun WANG ; Yanqing KONG ; Ping JIN
Chinese Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology 2024;59(12):925-932
Objective:To analyze the value of high-risk human papillomavirus (HR-HPV) persistent infection in the follow-up of expectant treatment for cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN) Ⅱ in patients aged ≤40 years.Methods:A prospective cohort study was conducted. Women aged ≤40 years with fertility needs, cervical transformation zone type Ⅰ-Ⅱ, and CIN Ⅱ pathology under colposcopy-guided biopsy were selected from the cervical outpatient clinic of Shenzhen Maternity and Child Healthcare Hospital, Southern Medical University. HR-HPV genotyping test, cytological examination, and colposcopy evaluation were used for regular follow-up for 2 years. The natural outcomes of the lesions were obesrved, and the predictive value of HR-HPV persistent infection in the persistence or progression of CIN Ⅱ lesions was analyzed.Results:A total of 135 eligible patients were collected, and completed the follow-up for (26±11) months. Of them, 88 patients (65.2%, 88/135) showed regression, 27 (20.0%, 27/135) persistence to CIN Ⅱ, and 20 (14.8%, 20/135) progression to CIN Ⅲ (no one cervical cancer). Among 135 patients with CIN Ⅱ, there were 68 cases (50.4%, 68/135) of HR-HPV persistent infection and 67 cases (49.6%, 67/135) of HR-HPV non-persistent infection, respectively. The persistence or progression rate of CINⅡ lesions in patients with HR-HPV persistent infection was significantly higher than that in patients with HR-HPV non-persistent infection [66.2% (45/68) vs 3.0% (2/67); χ2=59.38, P<0.001]. HR-HPV persistent infection was an independent risk factor for persistence or progression of CIN Ⅱlesions ( OR=30.93, 95% CI: 5.63-169.74, P<0.001); with predictive sensitivity and specificity of 95.7% (45/47) and 73.9% (65/88), respectively, the sensitivity and specificity of predicting the progression of CIN Ⅱ lesions were 100.0% (20/20) and 58.3% (67/115), respectively. Within the first year of follow-up, 86.4% (76/88) of CIN Ⅱ patients showed lesion regression, and 83.6% (56/67) of CIN Ⅱ patients experienced HR-HPV conversion to negative. The persistence or progression rate of CIN Ⅱ lesions in 42 patients with HPV 16 and (or) 18 (HPV 16/18) infection (47.6%, 20/42) at the time of enrollment was significantly higher than that in 93 patients with other HR-HPV (not HPV 16/18) infection (29.0%, 27/93; χ2=4.40, P=0.036); the progression rate of CIN Ⅱ in patients with HPV 16/18 persistent infection (44.4%, 12/27) was significantly higher than that in patients with other HR-HPV (not HPV 16/18) persistent infection (19.5%, 8/41; χ2=4.87, P=0.027). Conclusions:HR-HPV persistent infection is a sensitive indicator to predict persistence or progression of CIN Ⅱ lesions in patients aged ≤40 years, which could be used as the basis for risk stratification management of expectant treatment of CIN Ⅱ. For CIN Ⅱ lesion regression and HR-HPV negative conversion usually occur within the first year, the follow-up time could be shortened to 1 year to reduce the risk of disease progression; surgical treatment is recommended for patients with HR-HPV persistent infection, especially HPV 16/18 infection.
9.Effect of continuous blood purification on immunity and endothelial cell function in patients with sepsis
Yanqing CHEN ; Xiao HUANG ; Xiaoli LIU ; Huanhuan TIAN ; Bingjie LYU ; Guiqing KONG ; Fangyu NING ; Tao WANG ; Dong HAO
Chinese Critical Care Medicine 2023;35(2):146-151
Objective:To explore the effect of continuous blood purification (CBP) on the immunity and endothelial cell function of patients with sepsis.Methods:A prospective study was conducted. The patients aged ≥18 years old and meeting the diagnostic criteria of sepsis admitted to the department of critical care medicine of Binzhou Medical University Hospital from March 2019 to October 2020 were selected as the research subjects, and the patients were divided into standard treatment group and CBP treatment group according to random number table method. Both groups were given standard treatment including initial fluid resuscitation, infection source control and antibiotics according to the 2016 international guidelines for the management of sepsis and septic shock. CBP treatment group was additionally given continuous veno-venous hemofiltration (CVVH) at a dose of 25-30 mL·kg -1·h -1 and blood flow rate of 150-200 mL/min for more than 20 hours a day for 3 days. The clinical data of patients including blood lactic acid (Lac), procalcitonin (PCT), lymphocyte count (LYM), acute physiology and chronic health evaluationⅡ(APACHEⅡ) score, sequential organ failure assessment (SOFA) score were recorded before treatment and 1 day and 3 days after treatment. At the same time, the venous blood was collected, and the immune function related indexes [interleukins (IL-4, IL-7), programmed death receptor-1 (PD-1), programmed death ligand-1 (PD-L1), interferon-γ (IFN-γ)] and endothelial cell injury related markers [soluble thrombomodulin (sTM), angiopoietin-2 (Ang-2), von Willebrand factor (vWF), heparan sulfate (HS), syndecan-1 (SDC-1)] levels in serum were determined by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). The length of intensive care unit (ICU) stay of patients in the two groups was recorded, and the outcomes of patients in the two groups were followed up for 28 days. Results:Finally, 20 patients were enrolled in the standard treatment group, and 19 patients were enrolled in the CBP treatment group. There were no significant differences in gender, age and infection site between the two groups. The length of ICU stay in the standard treatment group was (10±5) days, and 5 patients died and 15 patients survived after 28 days. The length of ICU stay in the CBP treatment group was (9±4) days, and 8 patients died and 11 patients survived after 28 days. There were no significant differences in the length of ICU stay and number of patients who died within 28 days between the two groups (both P > 0.05). There were no significant differences in the Lac, PCT, LYM, APACHEⅡ score, SOFA score and immune function and endothelial cell injury related indexes before treatment and 1 day after treatment between the two groups. After 3 days of treatment, the Lac, PCT, APACHEⅡ score and SOFA score of the CBP treatment group were significantly lower than those before treatment, and pro-inflammatory and anti-inflammatory cytokines such as IFN-γ and IL-4, apoptosis-related indicators such as PD-1 and IL-7, and endothelial injury related factors such as sTM, SDC-1 and HS were significantly improved compared with the pre-treatment, the improvement degree of the above indicators was more obvious than that of the standard treatment group, and LYM was significantly higher than that of the standard treatment group (×10 9/L: 1.3±0.3 vs. 0.9±0.4, P < 0.05), IL-4, IFN-γ, IFN-γ/IL-4 ratio, IL-7, PD-1, sTM, SDC-1, HS, and Ang-2 were significantly lower than those of the standard treatment group [IL-4 (ng/L): 2.8 (1.5, 3.2) vs. 3.3 (2.7, 5.2), IFN-γ (ng/L): 6.3 (5.4, 106.5) vs. 217.9 (71.4, 517.1), IFN-γ/IL-4 ratio: 3.7 (1.8, 70.3) vs. 59.1 (18.3, 124.9), IL-7 (ng/L): 4.6 (3.2, 5.1) vs. 6.3 (5.2, 8.0), PD-1 (μg/L): 0.04 (0.03, 0.06) vs. 0.08 (0.05, 0.12), sTM (μg/L): 4.9 (4.3, 7.4) vs. 8.7 (6.0, 10.8), SDC-1 (μg/L): 0.6 (0.3, 1.1) vs. 0.9 (0.8, 2.5), HS (ng/L): 434.8 (256.2, 805.0) vs. 887.9 (620.1, 957.3), Ang-2 (ng/L): 934.0 (673.3, 1 502.1) vs. 2 233.9 (1 472.5, 3 808.4)], the differences were statistically significant (all P < 0.05). Conclusion:CBP treatment can eliminate the patient's immunosuppressive state, reduce a variety of endothelial injury markers and the degradation of glycocalyx, but cannot decrease the 28-day death risk or shorten the length of ICU stay.
10. Early Diagnosis of Colorectal Cancer and Advanced Adenoma
Chinese Journal of Gastroenterology 2021;26(10):577-583
The incidence and mortality of colorectal cancer are increasing yearly in China. Early diagnosis of colorectal cancer and advanced adenoma is an effective means to reduce the risk of cancer-related morbidity and mortality. Many studies have explored the value of stool, blood, genetic, and visualization-based diagnostic modalities and early screening strategies for the detection of colorectal cancer. There are differences in diagnostic performance, screening participation rates, and applicability among these different diagnostic methods. The quality of colonoscopy and participation rate in population for screening are key factors affecting the early diagnostic rate. The development of appropriate early screening and diagnostic strategies based on regional differences in economic, social, and health resources can lead to a better cost-effectiveness.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail